The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 14 October 2010
|
|
Antiquity

1322 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)
Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities

Seneca : L. Annaei Senecae Philosophi Opera Omnia. Accessit a Viris Doctis ad Senecam Annotatorum Delectus. Leipzig: Weidmann 1790. 584p marbled cloth, quarter leather, tooled label, 7 gilt decorative bands on spine, yellow edges, extremities rubbed and bumped, ink inscription on endpaper, old decorative stamps to title page, binding firm, interior in excellent condition, binding 19th C PKM 144548 £170
Gibbon, Edward ; Smith, Alfred : The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. A New Edition in 12 Volumes. Lacking Vol 10. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute 1811. 12vols, approx 400p each, full calf, all boards detached, all boards decorated with gilt curvy line, most spines absent, all bindings tight, frontisp and folding map to vol 1, some foxing to pages or endpapers, bookplate "Alfred Smith" to all vols, a nice period piece which could do with a visit to the book hospital. Priced to sell PKM 144134 £33
Ritter, Christian : Platon: sein Leben, seine Schriften, seine Lehre. 2 B�nde. M�nchen: Beck 1910-23. 909p blue cloth with gilt lettering, 2 heavy Vols, ex lib with bookplates on paste sheets, corners sl bumped, inner hinges of Vol 2 broken, binding of Vol 1 very firm, pages unmarked, overall nice set in good condition PKM 144130 £45
Leroy, Maurice : The Main Trends in Modern Linguistics. Oxford: Blackwell 1967. (Language and Style Series) ix 155p hardback with dustjacket, clean and fresh ex library copy PKM 143871 £20
Hornblower, Simon : The Greek World, 479 - 323 B.C. Third Edition. London: Routledge 2002. (Routledge History of the Ancient World) xiv 395p large paperback, nice freesh copy, clean and never used PKM 143848 £12
Goodwin, William : Syntax of the Moods and Tenses of the Greek Verbs. London: Macmillan 1897. xxxii 464p orig cloth with gilt arms to cover (Arduus ad Solem), binding with minor flaws/dents/holes, three names on half title, still a nice fresh copy PKM 143679 £24
Oliver, James : Marcus Aurelius. Aspects of Civic and Cultural Policy in the East. Princeton: American School of Classical Studies at Athens 1970. (Hesperia Supplement) xv160p plus plates, bound in blue library cloth, large format, ex library with old sticker marks to spine and withdrawn stamps to title pages, excellent condition, firm binding, pages fresh and clean, VG+ PKM 143657 £24
Jay, Peter [Ed]: The Greek Anthology and Other Ancient Epigrams. A Selection in Modern Verse Translation. London: Penguin 1986. (Classics) 442p hardback with black and yellow dustjacket, as new, pages clean, VG+ PKM 143576 £14
Xenophon ; Hutchinson, Thomas : Xenophontis de Cyri Institutione Libri Octo, Ed. Thomas Hutchinson. Glasgow: Bell & Bradfute 1812. 541p plus addenda and index, full calf with plain spine (gilt rules instead of bands on spine) rubbed and worn binding but boards still in place, engraved frontisp "Imperii Persici typus ex mente Xenophontis" (well preserved), text in Greek with two levels of Latin notes on each page PKM 143464 £40
Burton, John : PENTALOGIA sive Tragoediarum Graecarum Delectus, cum Adnotatione Johannis Burton. Editio Altera, Volume 2 only; bound with Observationes in Oedipum Tyrannum by Thomas Burgess. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1779. pp 322 - 513, 142p plus Lexicon Graecum (approx 60p), bound in full old tree calf with front board detached, spine intact but labels incomplete, this colume contain Euripides and Aeschylus, printed with ornaments, paper in good condition, half titles and various errata present PKM 143463 £36
Barnett, Lionel : The Greek Drama. London 1922. (Temple Primers) x 114p small hardback with burgundy cloth, minimal ex library markings, old paper shelfmark and bookplate, VG PKM 143436 £8
Kennedy, Benjamin Hall : The Revised Latin Primer. Edited by James Mountford. London: Longman 1966. 245p red illus boards, index, very good copy PKM 143401 £12
Ward, John : The Roman Era in Britain. London: Methuen 1911. (Antiquary's Books) xii 289p large format red cloth bright and fresh with gilt ornaments to spine and front board, very well preserved copy, first edition PKM 143392 £14
Ward, John : Romano-British Buildings and Earthworks. London: Methuen 1911. (Antiquary's Books) xii 319p large format red cloth bright and fresh with gilt ornaments to spine and front board, very well preserved copy, first edition PKM 143391 £14
Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Nobbe, Carl [Ed]: M Tullii Ciceronis Opera Omnia uno Volumine Comprehensa Curis Secundis Emendatiora et Adnotationibus Indicibusque Auctiora, Ed. C F A Nobbe. Nova Editio Stereotypa. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1850. vii 1460p large quarto volume with paper covered boards under private craft paper dustjacket, spine entirely absent, boards moving freely, uncut edges, engraved frontis with marginal soiling, publishers note on the ability to re-bind the work in two parts because he printed the relevant section twice to facilitate binding "Ut responderemus eorum commoditati, qui fortasse paetulerint hanc Cicceronis editione, omnia eius scripta uno volumine complexam, pluribus tamen tomis divisam usurpare, ita rem instituimus, ut duae paginae 467 et 468 duobus foliis subsequentibus separatim etiam inprimerentur, titulusque peculiaris interponeretur" PKM 143371 £50
Lewis, Charlton ; Short, Charles : A Latin Dictionary: Founded on Andrew's Edition of Freund's Latin Dictionary: Revised, Enlarged and in Great Part Rewritten. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1907. 2019p binding of unknown condition because many years ago the book has been placed in a custom cloth dustjacket which perfectly protects and hides leather binding (5 bands) below. Binding appears strong and firm and boards seem firmly in place. Initial and last pages slightly creased, otherwise very useable condition, owner inscriptions to front free end paper, a bit of a surprise package, but most likely a positive surprise (If buyer ever removed this perfect private jacket) PKM 143370 £68
Benson, Edward : Cyprian. His Life, His Times, His Work. London: Macmillan 1897. 636p orig black cloth, ex college library with stickers and bookplate, first edition, largely uncut, VG PKM 143170 £0
Zaehner, R C : Mysticism: Sacred and Profane. An Inquiry into Some Varieties of Praeternatural Experience. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1961. 256p paperback, rebound as hardback, red boards, ex college library, clean copy PKM 143164 £8
Kennedy, Benjamin Hall : The Revised Latin Primer. Edited by James Mountford. London: Longman 1964. 245p red illus boards, index, very good ex library copy PKM 143047 £12
Titus Livius : Livy: The Hannibalian War, Being Part of the Twenty-First and Twenty-Second Books of Livy. Ed. G C Macaulay. London: Macmillan 1961. (Elementary Classics) 159p small hardback presented in flowery private illus jacket, nice fresh copy, folding map, VG PKM 142912 £16
McDougall's Educational Co : Leaving Certificate Examination Papers and Model Answers. Latin Greek. Edinburgh: McDougall 1900?. 138p plus approx 30p, bright red cloth, well preserved copy, clean and fresh, pencil notes to one or two pages PKM 142902 £24
Graves, Robert : Robert Graves. Poems. Selected by Himself. London: Penguin 1968. (Penguin Poets) 222p paperback with striking cover design, ex library with shelfmark and bookplate, else un-used, VG PKM 142569 £7
Sambursky, Shmuel : The Physical World of the Greeks. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1956. xii 255p brown cloth, bibliogr, indices, VG ex library copy, hardly used PKM 142311 £14
Saint Adamnan ; Huyshe, Wentworth : The Life of Saint Columba�Founder of the Monastery of Iona and First Christian Missionary to the Pagan Tribes of North Britain. Newly Translated from the Latin with Notes and Illustrations. London: Routledge & Sons 1908. (New Universal Library) 255p original green cloth with gilt d�cor to spine, a lovely little copy, clean and fresh with a few ex lib stamps, bookplate to pastedown, spine and covers clean, binding firm, this is the 1908 reprint "with a few corrections" of the 1905 first Routledge edition. PKM 142125 £15
Raven, Charles : Apollinarianism. An Essay on the Christology of the Early Church. Cambridge University Press 1923. 312p original maroon cloth with gilt emblem to cover, spine sunned, binding very firm, pages clean and fresh, some ex lib markings but otherwise a very good copy PKM 142077 £0
Brandon, S G F : The Fall of Jerusalem and the Christian Church. London: SPCK 1951. 284p original red cloth, frontispiece, usual ex lib markings, pages clean and fresh, hinges a little shaky PKM 142015 £23
Kidd, J : A History of the Church to A.D. 461. Volumes 1 - 3 (complete set) Oxford: Clarendon Press 1922. 558p, 471p, 448p, original navy cloth with gilt titles to spines, a good set, ex lib markings, joints and hinges worn on volume 1, volumes 2 and 3 firm, pages clean and fresh throughout, a useful set PKM 141989 £45
Barnard, A S C : A First Latin Course. Part Two. London: Bell 1938. 175p green cloth, odd pencil marks in text, VG PKM 141987 £12
Jackson, F J Foakes [Ed]; Lake, Kirsopp [Ed]: The Beginnings of Christianity. Part 1: The Acts of the Apostles. Volumes 1 - 5 (complete) London: Macmillan 1920. circa 400p each, original brown cloth with bright gilt titles to spines, some ex lib markings, pages clean and fresh, bindings firm, a handsome and useful set PKM 141986 £55
Blunt, J J : A History of the Christian Church During the First Three Centuries. London: Murray 1856. 330p plus publisher's catalogue, bound in original embossed purple boards, wrapped in transparent plastic sheath, usual ex lib markings, some tape strengthening to endpapers, contents very clean and fresh, an excellent reading copy PKM 141984 £15
Burn, A E : The Council of Nicaea. A Memorial for its Sixteenth Centenary. London: SPCK 1925. 146p original purple cloth with gilt titles to spine, a lovely copy but with light ex lib markings, pencil underlining, otherwise crisp and fresh, frontispiece PKM 141979 £20
Moberly, Walter : Plato's Conception of Education and its Meaning for To-day. Oxford University Press 1944. 32p blue paper wraps, ex-library, well preserved copy, Presidential Address for the Classical Association PKM 141941 £10
Sellers, R V : Two Ancient Christologies. A Study in the Christological Thought of the Schools of Alexandria and Antioch in the Early History of Christian Doctrine. First Edition. London: SPCK 1940. 264p plus publisher's catalogue, original black cloth, a lovely copy with minimal ex lib markings (bookplate and stamp to title page and rear pastedown, spine and covers clean), pages clean and crisp PKM 141917 £70
Lebreton, Jules ; Zeiller, Jacques : The History of the Primitive Church. Volumes 1 - 4 (complete) London: Burns Oates & Washbourne 1949. 269p original black cloth with gilt titles to spine, a pleasant set, usual ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141906 £16
Inge, William Ralph : The Platonic Tradition in English Religious Thought. London: Longmans 1926. (Hulsean Lectures) vii 117p red clothsl soiled (humidity) but text clean and binding firm, still VG PKM 141729 £11
Lejeune, Michel : Trait� de Phon�tique Grecque. Deuxi�me �dition revue et corrig�e. Paris: Klincksieck 1955. (Collection de Philologie Classique) 374p beige paperback, black titles, ex library with minimal library markings otherwise VG, firm and clean but for a few notes to margins, French language PKM 141390 £10
Schwyzer, Eduard : Griechische Grammatik auf der Grundlage von Karl Brugmanns Griechischer Grammatik. 2 volumes. M�nchen: Beck 1959. (Handbuch der Altertumswissenschaft) 844, 714p 2 volumes, black cloth, gilt titles, ex library set in otherwise excellent condition, extremely firm and fresh, scratch to front board of vol 1, fold out map to rear of vol 1 in excellent order, text German and Greek PKM 141389 £78
Gould, H E ; Whiteley, J L : A New Latin Course Part 2. London: Macmillan 1961. 248p green cloth, boards a little faded to edges, spine bumped, previous owner's name to ffep, some pencil notes to pages, otherwise clean and firm PKM 140732 £9
Garforth, F W [Ed]: Bede's Historia Ecclesiastica. A Selection. London: Bell 1967. (Alpha Classics) 142p blue cloth, old school library stamp to inside of cover otherwise excellent, appears little used, very clean and firm, main text Latin, notes in English PKM 140729 £10
Capes, W W [Ed]; Titus Livius : Livy Books 21 and 22. Hannibal's First Campaign in Italy. London: Macmillan 1887. (Elementary Classics) 322p red cloth, spine soiled and rubbed at edges, corners bumped, previous owner's name to front pastedown and ffep, , front hinge cracked, interior VG, firm and clean but for some pencil underlining PKM 140726 £9
Tacitus ; Sleeman, J H [Ed]: Tacitus. Agricola and Germania. Cornelii Taciti de Vita Iulii Agricolae, de Origine et Moribus Germanorum. With two maps. Cambridge University Press 1962. (Pitt Press Series) 211p small format, grey cloth sunned at front edge, boards otherwise clean and firm, old school library stamp to title page, interior very bright and fresh, binding VG+, main text Latin, notes and introduction in English, fold out map to rear in excellent condition PKM 140713 £9
Church, A J : Pictures from Greek Life and Story with illustrations. London: Hutchinson 1893?. 320p original blue cloth, undated, first edition? gilt titles to spine and gilt, gilt medallion head of Athena to front board, front hinge cracked but holding, floral endpapers somewhat browned, previous owner has pencilled date 1893 to title page, interior excellent, binding firm, pages clean and fresh PKM 140711 £60
Homer ; Paley, F A [Ed]: The Iliad of Homer, Books 1 - 12. With English Notes for the Use of Schools. London: Whittaker 1875. 450pp, 40p publisher's catalogue, bound in original brown embossed cloth with gilt titles to spine, cloth of joints and hinges cracked but binding holding quite well, a decent copy of a scarce edition PKM 140684 £50
Maitland, S R : Facts and Documents Illustrative of the History, Doctrine, and Rites, of the Ancient Albigenses & Waldenses. FIRST EDITION. London: Rivingtons 1832. 8vo: vi, [2], 546pp, bound in contemporary half calf on marbled boards rebacked in later calf with fragments of spine laid on. Boards a little scratched, corners rubbed, ex library stamp to flyleaf and bookplate to verso of title page otherwise very clean and fresh, pages crisp and unmarked, binding firm. Scarce work by the father of FW Maitland, from whom the latter inherited �a vivid interest in English history and a thorough independence of judgment� (The Cambridge History of English and American Literature). S R Maitland, sometime librarian at Lambeth and later editor of The British Magazine, here treats the sources of two esoteric sects persecuted by the Catholic Church alongside the Cathars during the Middle Ages. Peter Waldo (d. 1216), a prosperous merchant in Lyon, suddenly decided to divest himself of his riches in order to pursue a life of evangelical perfection, attracting a following from all ranks of society. However, the antiquity of the sect prior to Waldo�s appearance became a point of strong debate in recent centuries, as did the antiquity of Albigensianism, almost wholly suppressed by the fourteenth century. The investigation of these sources seems to have been hindered by several forgeries and questionable attributions; Maitland first offers a review of his colleague George Stanley Faber�s contemporary work on the same theme, discussing for example Sir Samuel Morland�s celebrated �discovery� of a document from 1120 attesting to the existence of the Waldenses long before Waldo. PKM 140572 £250
Church, Alfred : Latin Prose: Construing Lessons. London: Bell & Daldy 1870. 132p grey cloth, boards worn, with minor dark stains to rear board, ink inscriptiont to front endpaper and title page dated 1871, ink inscription to page edges, some ink marks to pages, 2 pages from the publishers book list at rear torn out, otherwise acceptable condition PKM 140486 £15
Sidgwick, Arthur : A First Greek Reading Book. London: Rivingtons 1950. 128p blue pb, front board slightly bent, interior clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 140479 £17
King, C W [Transl]; Gregory of Nazianzus : Julian The Emperor: Containing Gregory Nazianzen's Two Invectives and Libanius' Monody. With Julian's Extant Theosophical Works. First Edition. London: Bell & Sons 1888. (Bohn's Classical Library) 288p blue cloth with gilt lettering, many b&w illustrations, attractive book plate to inner front board, shelf sticker residue to spine, errata slip laid in, light foxing to some pages, minor shelfwear to boards, overall very good condition PKM 140439 £70
Davis, A H : A Pioneer Latin 'Unseen' Book and Historical Reader. London: Macmillan 1948. (Elementary Classics) 193p + publisher's catalogue, faded blue cloth, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 140329 £12
Heinze, Max ; Praechter, Karl [Eds]: Grundriss der Geschichte der Philosophie des Altertums. ERSTER UND ZWEITER TEIL. Zehnte mit Namen-und Sachverzeichnis versehene Auflage bearbeitet und herausgegeben von K Praechter. Berlin: Mittler 1905. 1er Teil: Das Altertum (362pp, 178pp - 10te Auflage); 2ter Teil: Die Mittlere oder die Patristische und Scholastische Zeit (403pp - 9te Auflage). Original brown cloth boards, Teil 1 with repairs to spine and covered in a protective plastic sheath, joints to Teil 2 rubbed but holding well, both ex lib copies with light markings, contents clean and fresh, a useful reference PKM 140288 £50
Church, A J ; Brodribb, William ; Tacitus : The Agricola and Germany of Tacitus, and The Dialogue on Oratory. London: Macmillan 1885. 205p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, ex lib with label on front board, bookplate on paste sheet, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 140093 £18
Alford, M [Ed]; Titus Livius : Livy Book V. London: Macmillan 1934. (Elementary Classics) xix, 195p small pale blue cloth hardback, spine soiled, fboards rubbed and soiled, annotation to text in pencil and ink, binding firm, reprint of the1902 edition, text in Latin, notes and introduction in English PKM 140078 £10
Virgil ; Stephenson, H M [Ed]: Vergil Aeneid 4. P Vergili Maronis Aeneidos Lib. IV. London: Macmillan 1888. (Elementary Classics) 84p blue cloth (10x15cm) boards soiled and bumped to corners otherwisefirm, previous owner's name to title page, interior fresh and clean but for a small amount of underlining in ink, main text Latin, introduction and notes in English PKM 140077 £9
Virgil ; Page, T E [Ed]: Virgil Aeneid 1. P Vergili Maronis Aeneidos Lib. I. With illustrations. London: Macmillan 1924. (Elementary Classics) 151p small blue cloth (10x15cm) spine faded, corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name to ffep, interior clean and fresh but for a small amount of underlining and annotation in pencil PKM 140075 £9
Virgil ; Page, T E [Ed]: Virgil Aeneid 6. P Vergili Maronis Aeneidos Liber VI. London: Macmillan 1922. (Elementary Classics) 150p small blue cloth (10x15cm) spine faded, corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name to ffep, interior clean and fresh although some pages have underlining and annotation to margins in pencil and ink PKM 140074 £9
Horace ; Page, T E [Ed]: Horace Odes 1 Q. Horatii Flacci Carminum Liber I edited [�] for the use of schools. With illustrations. London: Macmillan 1935. (Elementary Classics) 156p small blue cloth, black titles (10x15cm) cover heavily soiled, corners bumped, previous owner's name to title page, some annotation and underlining to text and endpapers in ink, still readable, binding firm, main text Latin, introduction and notes in English PKM 140070 £9
Horace ; Page, T E [Ed]: Horace Odes 3 Q. Horatii Flacci Carminum Liber III edited for the use of schools. New edition with vocabulary. London: Macmillan 1885. (Elementary Classics) 165p small blue cloth, black titles (10x15cm) cover heavily soiled, inkstain to back board, previous owner's name to title page, some annotation and underlining to text in ink, still readable, binding firm, main text Latin, introduction and notes in English PKM 140066 £9
Virgil : Vergil: Aeneid, Book II (2). London: Clive 1903?. (University Tutorial Series) 70p green cloth, black titles, boards slightly bowed, spine sunned, interior clean and firm, main text Latin, introduction and notes in English, occasional pencil note to margin, University Tutorial Series catalogue to rear PKM 140055 £10
Virgil ; Freeman, C E [Ed]: Virgil Aeneid IV. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1917. (Elementary Classics) 108p small blue hardcover (11x17cm), boards faded otherwise VG, spine soiled, interior fresh and clean, Oxford Junior Latin series, main text Latin, introduction and notes English PKM 140053 £10
Virgil ; Page, T E [Ed]: Virgil Georgic 4. P. Vergili Maronis Georgicon Liber IV with illustrations. London: Macmillan 1949. (Elementary Classics) 118p small (10x15cm) blue limp cloth, excellent condition, clean and crisp, main text Latin, notes and introduction in English PKM 140043 £10
Tacitus ; Davies, G A [Ed]: Tacitus Histories Book 1. Cambridge University Press 1925. (Pitt Press) 188p green cloth, boards worn and bumped at bottom right corner, split to cloth along near edge of spine but still attached at both ends, annotation to Latin text in both pencil and ink, main text Latin, introduction and notes in English PKM 140033 £12
Hight, G A [Transl]: The Saga of Grettir the Strong. With dustjacket. London: Dent 1913. (Everyman) 258p blue cloth with gilt ornamentation to spine, rare dustjacket browned with age and chipped to top and bottom edges, spine bumped to head and foot, binding otherwise excellent, interior VG+, clean and fresh, map of iceland PKM 139993 £24
Page, T E [Ed]; Horace : Q. Horatii Flacci: Carminum Liber I. With illustrations. London: Macmillan 1920. (Elementary Classics) 156p small light blue cloth, dark blue titles and ornamentation, boards soiled but fully intact, school edition with pencil annotation to Latin text, introduction and notes in English PKM 139921 £8
Cook, A M [Ed]; Sallust : C Sallusti Crispi Bellum Catulinae. Sallust's Catilinarian Conspiracy. Ed. A M Cook. London: Macmillan 1920. (Classical Series) lii 178p faded red cloth, small format, spine soiled, a lot of pencil annotation to main text, publishers catalogue in back PKM 139918 £12
Gaius Iulius Caesar ; Peskett, A G [Ed]: Gai Iuli Caesaris Commentariorum de Bello Civili Liber Tertius. Cambridge University Press 1950. (Pitt Press Series) xxiv 209p grey hardback, cover in excellent condition, pages clean, binding tight, main body in Latin, notes and introduction in English, includes vocabulary PKM 139915 £14
Titus Livius : T. Livii Historiarum. Tom. 1. Part 1. Lib 1-5. Oxford University Press 1892. (Oxford Pocket Classics) 368p small blue cloth, embossed ornamentation to boards, hinges cracked but holding, binding otherwise VG, pages clean, text Latin PKM 139913 £9
Shapiro, Herman ; Scott, Frederick ; Burley, Walter : Walter Burley's Commentary on Aristotle's "De Motu Animalium". Offprint 1969. 20p offprint, together with additional offprints by the same authors: editions of Burley's De Diffinitione, De Sensibus, De Potentia Activa et Passiva: together 4 slim items separately published PKM 139899 £28
Migliorini, Bruno : Aspetti Rusticani del Linguaggio Maccheronico del Folengo. Offprint 1968. 22p offprint, VG+ PKM 139898 £15
Maury, Alfred : Croyances ed L�gendes de l'Antiquit�. Paris: Didier 1863. 414p publisher's catalogue (28p) in back, orig half calf binding with marbeled boards crudely repaired with blue cloth tape, library stamp, binding firm, edges red, first edition PKM 139839 £38
Ritchie, F : Second Steps in Latin. New Edition New Impression revised R D Wormald. London: Longmans 1960. x 139p light green boards, red titles, VG, underlining on one or two pages otherwise extremely clean and bright, appears little used, text in Latin PKM 139781 £15
Letts, C F C ; Gaius Iulius Caesar : Introduction to Caesar. Gallic War II. De Bello Gallico II. Selected Extracts Graded and Arranged for those who are Beginning a Latin Author. Cambridge University Press 1932. (Cambridge Elementary Classics) 87p original brown cloth, boards extremely clean and fresh, appears little used, binding firm, pages bright and unmarked PKM 139780 £14
Terence ; Cornish, F W [Ed]: Scenes from the Andria. Edited for the use of schools. London: Macmillan 1883. (Elementary Classics) 72p pocket school edition, stiff blue card cover with black titles, cover soiled at edges otherwise VG, binding firm, quite extensive annotation in pencil to some pages, hard to find first edition, text Latin, notes and synopsis in English PKM 139725 £18
Ritter, Heinrich ; Morrison, Alexander [Transl]: The History of Ancient Philosophy. First English Edition. Vol 2. (History of the Socratic Schools - Socrates and the Imperfect Socratists; Plato and the Old Academy) Oxford: Tallboys 1838. 472p contemporary quarter calf on marbled boards with calf corners, rebacked with cloth, gilt titles to spine, some ex lib markings (spine clean), contents clean and fresh, some offsetting from bookplate but almost no foxing, a pleasing copy PKM 139669 £50
Ast, Friedrich : Lexicon Platonicum sive Vocum Platonicarum Index. Condidit D. Fridericus Astius. Vols 1 - 3 (complete) Leipzig: Weidmann 1835. VI, 880pp; [1]ff, 502pp; [1]ff, 592pp, [errata leaf]. Bound in contemporary calf boards, rebacked with grained cloth, gilt titles to spine, spine slightly scuffed, bookplate and library markings to endpapers, otherwise clean and fresh, a very scarce copy of the first edition of this work complete in 3 volumes, foxing throughout but an attractive copy PKM 139668 £300
Taylor, A E ; [Socrates]; Plato : Varia Socratica First Series. Oxford: Parker 1911. (St Andrews University Publications) 269p grey cloth library rebinding, Cambridge college library stickers and stamps otherwise excellent, clean and firm, VG+ PKM 139665 £16
Plato ; Campbell, Lewis [Ed]: The Sophistes and Politicus of Plato with a Revised Text and English Notes. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1867. xc, 192p, lix, 191p purple hardcover, library rebinding incorporating original faded spine and boards, ex Cambridge college library with usual markings to spine and new endpapers, quite a lot of pencil annotation to margins and text, previous owner's name to dedication page, binding VG, Greek text with English notes and introduction, scarce edition PKM 139639 £84
Archer-Hind, R D [Ed]; Plato : The Timaeus of Plato. London: Macmillan 1888. 358p dark green library rebinding incorporating original spine and boards, light wear to cover, ex Cambridge college library markings to spine and endpapers, some pencil annotation to margins heavy in places, interior otherwise VG, binding loosening but generally quite good, Greek text facing English translation, notes and introduction in English, scarce edition PKM 139627 £60
Aristotle ; Ross, G R T : Aristotle de Sensu and de Memoria. Text and translation with introduction and commentary. Cambridge University Press 1906. 303p red cloth, gilt titles, ex library with Cambridge college library markings, first edition, light rubbing to boards and sticker mark to spine, interior excellent, clean and firm, Greek text facing English translation, notes in English PKM 139626 £48
Heraclitus ; Bywater, I [Ed]: Heracliti Ephesii Reliquiae. Appendicis loco additae sunt Diogenis Laertii vita Heracliti particulae Hippocratei de Diaeta libri primi epistolae Heracliteae. Cum indice duplici scriptorum et verborum. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1877. 89p faded purple cloth, gilt titles, first edition, ex Cambridge college library markings to spine and endpapers, foxing to endpapers, pages otherwise clean, binding VG, main text Greek, introduction and notes in Latin, 36p Clarendon catalogue to rear PKM 139623 £24
Aristotle ; Bywater, I [Ed]: Aristotle on the Art of Poetry. A Revised Text with Critical Introduction, Translation and Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1909. 387p maroon hard cover library rebinding incorporating original spine and boards, corners and edges bumped, Cambridge College library markings to spine and endpapers, occasional pencil markings to margins, pages otherwise clean, binding very firm, text Greek facing English translation, introdouction and commentary in English PKM 139622 £28
Plato ; Bury, R G [Ed]: The Philebus of Plato. Cambridge University Press 1897. 224p first edition, brown cloth, gilt titles, ex library with Cambridge College library markings,spine frayed to head and foot, binding very firm, main text Greek, introduction, notes and appendices in English, scarce edition PKM 139615 £60
Aristotle ; Hicks, R D [Ed]: De Anima with translation, introduction and notes by R D Hicks. Cambridge University Press 1907. 626p first edition, library rebinding incorporating original green cloth spine and boards, new endpapers, tape marks to spine, usual library markings, boards showing scuff marks, binding otherwise excellent, Greek text with facing English translation, introduction and notes in English, some pencil underlining, pages otherwise clean, binding firm, scarce edition PKM 139613 £84
Ogle, William [Transl]; Farquharson, A S L [Transl]; Smith, J A [Ed]; Platt, Arthur [Transl]; Aristotle ; Ross, W D [Ed]: De Partibus Animalium. De Motu and De Incessu Animalium. De Generatione Animalium (The Works of Aristotle translated into English, Vol 5) Ed. W D Ross. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1912. 500p? (pagination not sequenced) blue gilt embossed cloth, indices, ex library with usual library markings, lightly bumped to head and foot otherwise VG, interior firm and clean PKM 139608 £21
Loveday, T [Transl]; Forster, E S [Transl]; Dowdall, L D [Transl]; Joachim, H H [Transl]; Aristotle ; Ross, W D [Ed]: Opuscula. (The Works of Aristotle translated into English, Vol 6) Ed. W D Ross. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1913. 300p? (pagination not sequenced) blue gilt embossed cloth, indices, ex library with usual library markings, lightly bumped to head and foot otherwise VG, interior firm and clean PKM 139604 £21
Plutarch ; North, Thomas [Transl]; Thevet, Andre : The Lives of the Noble Grecians & Romans...And Now Also in this Edition are Further Added, the Lives of Twenty Selected Eminent Persons�Translated out of the Work�of Andrew Thevet�. London: William Lee 1657. PLUTARCH, Lucius Mestrius - THEVET, Andr� - & NORTH, Thomas (trans). The Lives of the Noble Grecians & Romans, Compared Together by that Grave Learned Philosopher & Historiographer Plutarch of Ch�ronea�With the Lives of Hannibal & Scipio African; translated�out of French into English by Sir Thomas North, Knight�And Now Also in this Edition are Further Added, the Lives of Twenty Selected Eminent Persons�Translated out of the Work�of Andrew Thevet�London, Printed by Abraham Miller, and are to be sold by William Lee, 1657. [3]ff, [10], 104 [ie 105]pp, 110-443pp, 446-798pp, 797-1031pp, [1], [1]ff, [20]; [1]ff, [2], 76pp, [34]. Collated and complete as per ESTC collation, although not including a page of adverts apparently found in some copies. Bound in full contemporary stained and panelled calf with blind fillets, expertly repaired and rebacked with most of original calf laid on, spine in seven compartments, a handsome folio volume. Minor worming to several sections not affecting text, occasional minor dog-earing, loss to margin of leaf Kkkkk1 including a few letters, occasional tissue repairs to margins otherwise a very good copy, engravings in crisp impression. �1500. Impressive first heavily enlarged edition of North�s classic translation of Plutarch, the source of Shakespeare�s material for Julius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra, and Coriolanus. The work also represents, however, the first English appearance of the celebrated French travel writer Andr� Th�vet�s Pourtraits et vies des Hommes illustres, which introduced the English reader to such luminaries as Tamerlane, Tuman bay II (1476-1517, last Mamluk Sultan of Egypt, hanged by the Ottomans), �John Guttemberg�, and perhaps most notably Atahualpa, last King of the Incas (1497�1533). The sorry fate of the latter was recorded through several commentators including Thevet, and became a focal point of anti-Spanish and anti-colonial sentiment. Although noting Pizarro�s �smooth language and forged inducements�, Thevet presents a relatively balanced account of the proceedings, while attacking Benzoni�s and L�pez de G�mara�s flawed histories. Gutenberg, by Thevet�s account, is reckoned to have invented moveable type in 1442, and he rather interestingly refutes rumours that it was previously known to the Chinese on the grounds that the Portuguese only discovered China after Gutenberg�s invention � a primitivist twist of faulty logic. In all, this expanded edition, embellished with an engraved frontispiece, includes 52 of Plutarch�s lives from Theseus to Alexander the Great with circa 70 engravings from medals and coins, a further 15 Classical lives from other sources, and 20 of Thevet�s Pourtraits with 19 engraved portraits of great interest, including Atahualpa�s. PKM 139591 £1500
Cope, E M ; Aristotle : An Introduction to Aristotle's Rhetoric with Analysis Notes and Appendices. London: Macmillan 1867. 464p maroon cloth, gilt titles, library rebinding incorporating remains of original spine and back and front boards, ex Cambridge College library markings and cancelled stamp, new endpapers, interior very well preserved, clean and firm, previous owner's name to title page dated 1867, text English PKM 139581 £42
Plato ; Campbell, Lewis [Ed]: The Theaetetus of Plato with a Revised Text and English Notes. Second edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1883. 284p brown cloth, gilt titles, ex library with old Cambridge College library stickers and stamps, new endpapers, rebound nicely using original spine and boards, spine affected by sticker marks, main text Greek, introduction and notes in English, 40p Clarendon Press catalogue to rear PKM 139512 £56
Bouchier, E S : Spain under the Roman Empire. With a map. Oxford: Blackwell 1914. 200p blue cloth, gilt titles, spine faded, ex library first edition with usual library markings, interior excellent, binding firm, pages clean, fold-out map (Hispania Romana) to rear VG PKM 139480 £20
Lukreciy ; Petovskiy, F A [Transl]: O prirode veshey. Russian Language Moscow: Izdatelstvo Academii Nauk SSSR 1946. 452p brown gilt lettering on the spine, embossed medallion on front board, pages clean and crisp PKM 139468 £25
Borsari, L : The Roman Forum in the Light of Recent Discoveries. Fourth edition with illustrations. Roma: Cooperativa Poligrafica Editrice 1904. 56p paperback, original card cover very age-browned, rubbed at edges, crease to top corner, small stain affects first few pages, illustrations affected mildly by damp, fold-out map to rear very fresh and clean, pages tanned but clean, binding firm, apparently scarce edition PKM 139454 £16
Niedermann, M : Pr�cis de Phon�tique Historique du Latin. Paris: Klincksieck 1906. (Nouvelle Collection � l'Usage des Classes) 151p small slim hardcover (11x17cm) faded purple boards, black titles and border, boards lightly worn but very clean, interior lovely, fresh and bright, binding excellent, text French PKM 139453 £16
Mac�, A : La Prononciation du Latin. Manuel Pratique r�sumant le minimum de prosodie n�cessaire et suffisant et pr�c�d� d'une introduction dur l'essence de l'accent Latin. Paris: Klincksieck 1911. (Nouvelle Collection � l'Usage des Classes) 148p small slim hardcover (11x17cm) faded purple boards, black titles and border, boards lightly worn but very clean, interior lovely, fresh and bright, binding excellent, text French PKM 139452 £16
Greenidge, A H J : A History of Rome During the Later Republic and Early Principate. Volume 1. From the Tribunate of Tiberius Gracchus to the Second Consulship of Marius B.C. 133 - 104. With Two Maps. London: Methuen 1904. 508p plus folding coloured map and publisher's catalogue, original red cloth with gilt titles to spine and cover, spine a little faded and joints rubbed, binding firm and pages clean and fresh PKM 139407 £12
Mahaffy, J P : Alexander's Empire. Seventh Impression. London: Fisher Unwin 1894. (Story of the Nations) 323p original green/red boards, a good working copy, one map detached and binding rather shaken, light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 139384 £5
Ragozin, Zenaide : Media. Babylon and Persia. Including a Study of the Zend-Aesta or Religion of Zoroaster. From the Fall of Nineveh to the Persian War. Third Edition. London: Fisher Unwin 1897. (Story of the Nations) 447p original green/red boards, a VG copy with usual ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139362 £15
G�rtner, Hans [Ed]; Weissenberger, Michael [Ed]; Green, J R ; Roncali, Renata : Lustrum. Band 50, 2008. Theatre Production: 1996-2006 & Seneca, Apocolocyntosis: 1980-2000. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 2008. 391p grey pb, VG condition, pages clean and fresh PKM 139297 £17
Richter, Elise : Zur Entwicklung der romanischen Wortstellung aus der lateinischen. Halle: Niemeyer 1903. 176p fragile paper cover, fresh un-cut copy, hardly used, VG PKM 139115 £24
Euripides ; Buckley, Theodore Alois [Transl]: The Tragedies of Euripides. Volume 1 only. London: Bell 1890. 402p blue cloth with gilt lettering, boards sl dusty, frontispiece with tissue guard, almost all pages uncut, bingding firm, good condition PKM 139026 £12
Sophocles ; Webster, T B L [Ed]: Philoctetes. Cambridge University Press 2002. (Cambridge Greek & Latin Classics) 177p green and yellow paperback, light wear to edges, crease to bottom front corner of cover, clean and firm PKM 138931 £9
Heath, Thomas : Aristarchus of Samos the Ancient Copernicus. New York: Dover 1981. 425p ex library paperback with usual library markings, light creasing to cover and spine, a little bumped at corners otherwise VG, binding firm, pages clean PKM 138690 £10
Gaius Iulius Caesar ; Welch, W ; Duffield, C G : Caesar's Helvetian War. Adapted for the Use of Beginners with Notes, Exercises, and Vocabularies with Illustrations. London: Macmillan 1909. (Elementary Classics) 95p small blue cloth, black titles, previous owner's nane to front pastedown otherwise ecellent clean firm condition, occasional underlining particularly to vocabulary, Latin text, introduction and notes in English PKM 138613 £9
Gaius Iulius Caesar ; White, John : The Fourth Book of Caesar's Gallic War with a vocabulary. New edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1895. (White's Grammar School Texts) 81p small red cloth, black titles, previous owner's name to front pastedown, binding good, some annotation to margins otherwise clean, Latin text with vocabulary PKM 138611 £9
Gaius Iulius Caesar ; Hignett, C [Ed]; Freeman, C E [Ed]: Caesar Books 1 to 3 of the Gallic War Partly in the Original and partly in Translation. Oxford: Clarendon Press undated. (Clarendon Latin & Greek Series) 160p blue cloth, boards and spine rubbed and faded, fold-out map of Gaul in good condition, text in Latin and English PKM 138610 £8
Aeschylus ; Plaistowe, F G : Septem Contra Thebas. London: Clive 1910?. (University Tutorial Series) 113p small red cloth, gilt titles, Greek text with notes, test papers, vocabulary and English translation, binding firm, VG but for pencil annotations and underlining, undated PKM 138605 £8
Hippocrates ; Jones, W H S [Ed]: Hippocrates Vol 2. With an English translation. London: Heinemann 1923. (Loeb Classical Library) 336p green cloth, gilt titles, previous owner's name to front pastedown, Greek text with facing English translation and notes, binding firm, pages clean PKM 138603 £12
Xenophon ; Thompson, J ; Hayes, B J [Eds]: Xenophon: Oeconomicus Chapters 1 to 10. London: Clive 1910?. (University Tutorial Press) 130p small grey cloth, black titles, clean firm condition, VG, undated, text Latin, notes English PKM 138601 £9
Valerius Maximus ; Ward, Charles [Ed]: Selections from the Anecdotes of Valerius Maximus adapted for the use of beginners with vocabulary, notes and exercises. London: Macmillan 1927. (Elementary Classics) 151p small blue cloth, black titles, boards a little soiled but fully intact, previous owner's name to ffep, binding excellent, pages clean, text Latin PKM 138599 £14
Allcroft, A H ; Haydon, J H : Latin Composition. Fifth edition revised. London: Clive 1901?. (University Tutorial Series) 192p black cloth, gilt titles, boards splashed with white (paint?), previous owner's name to endpaper, some marginal annotation in ink, binding firm PKM 138596 £9
Gaius Iulius Caesar ; Livingstone, R W [Ed]; Freeman, C E [Ed]: Caesar Books 6 and 7 of the Gallic War Partly in the Original and partly in Translation. Oxford: Clarendon Press undated. (Clarendon Latin & Greek Series) 159p blue cloth, boards and spine rubbed and faded, front hinge cracked but holding, pages quite heavily annotated in places in both pencil and ink, binding a little weak in places but holding well, fold-out map of Gaul in good condition, text in Latin and English PKM 138595 £8
Gaius Iulius Caesar ; Winbolt, S E [Ed]: G. Iulii Caesaris de Bello Gallico Liber Septimus. London: Bell 1930. 176p small green cloth, lightly rubbed to spine, some pencil underlining, fold-out map of Gallia in good order, binding firm PKM 138594 £8
Thucydides : Thucydidis Historia. Vol 2. Oxford: Parker 1877. (Oxford Pocket Classics) 312p small format, faded purple embossed cloth, hinges cracked but holding, boards rubbed and worn, some pencil underlining and scattered foxing, main text Greek, introduction Latin PKM 138592 £8
Gaius Iulius Caesar ; Hamilton, James : Caii Julii Caesaris Commentariorum Libri Sex Priores. Caesar's Commentaries, first six books: with analytical-interlineal translation for the use of schools and private learners. New Edition. London: Hodgson 1910?. 488p blue cloth covered boards, undated, previous owner's name to ffep, scattered foxing to page edges otherwise VG PKM 138587 £9
Horace ; Gow, James [Ed]: Q. Horati Flacci Saturarum Liber 1. Ed. James Gow. Cambridge University Press 1901. (Pitt Press Series) 120p small blue cloth, boards firm, binding excellent, pages clean, main text Latin, notes and introduction English PKM 138584 £10
Plato ; Keene, Charles [Ed]: The Crito and Part of the Phaedo (Chaps LVII-LXVII) of Plato. London: Macmillan 1919. (Classical Series) 127p small red cloth, gilt titles, previous owner's name to ffep otherwise excellent, binding firm, pages clean, boards bright, gilt titles still fresh, no underlining, main text Greek, introduction and notes English PKM 138579 £14
Tacitus ; Sleeman, J H [Ed]: Tacitus. Cornelii Taciti de Vita Iulii Agricoae, de Origine et Moribus Germanorum. With two maps. Cambridge University Press 1923. (Pitt Press Series) 211p small format, faded blue cloth, old school library stamp to title page, lots of underlining in pencil, text unobscured, main text Latin, notes and introduction in English, fold out map to rear in good order PKM 138578 £9
Greenidge, A H J : The Legal Procedure of Cicero's Time. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1901. 599p original navy cloth with gilt title to spine, joints and corners quite rubbed, spine clean, boards a little shaken and rear hinge a little cracked but holding very well, Cambridge Union library label to pastedown and pin-hole stamp to title, pages clean and fresh, a nice copy of this scarce and desirable legal work! PKM 138574 £100
Euclid ; Deighton, Horace [Ed]: The Elements of Euclid Books I-VI and Parts of Book XI. Newly translated from the Greek Text with supplementary propositions and numerous exercises for use in schools. Third edition. Cambridge: Deighton 1893. (Cambridge Mathematical Series) 393p brown cloth, gilt titles, head and foot of spine rubbed, corners dinked, ex library with usual library markings, interior VG, binding firm, pages clean, hard to find title PKM 138545 £24
Aeschylus ; Paley, F A [Ed]: Prometheus Vinctus. Prometheus Chained. With Brief Notes for Young Students. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell 1881. (Cambridge Texts with Notes) 75p original green cloth, hinges a little cracked, a slightly worn copy but still good PKM 138542 £9.96
Pratt, John Henry ; Leaf, Walter : Homer's Iliad Book IX. Edited with Notes. London: Macmillan 1909. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 21 - 44pp, 287 - 307pp original red embossed cloth, VG, pages clean and fresh PKM 138539 £9.96
Wagner, Wilhelm : Plato's Phaedo. With Notes Critical and Exegetical, and an Analysis. Cambridge: Deighton 1885. 198p original brown cloth, a VG copy, occasional pencil annotations PKM 138532 £9.96
Gaius Iulius Caesar ; Allcroft, A H [Ed]; Plaistowe, F G : Gallic War, Book I. London: Clive 1910. 101p plus 62p lexicon, original green cloth, cover a little worn but otherwise a very good copy, large folding map PKM 138527 £12
Letts, C F C ; Gaius Iulius Caesar : Introduction to Caesar. Gallic War II. De Bello Gallico II. Selected Extracts Graded and Arranged for those who are Beginning a Latin Author. Cambridge University Press 1932. (Cambridge Elementary Classics) 87p original brown cloth, ink stains to fore-edge and cover not affecting contents, pages clean and fresh, a nice copy PKM 138525 £12
Butler, H E [Ed]; Sallust : The Jugurthine War. Partly in the Original and Partly in Translation. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1923. (Clarendon Latin & Greek Series) 151p with vocab list, original blue cloth, covers slightly worn but otherwise a very good copy PKM 138523 £9.96
Postgate, J P ; Tibullus : Selections from Tibullus. London: Blackie 1907. (Blackie's Latin Texts) ix, 29p green soft cloth Latin text with English intro, good/VG PKM 138522 £9.96
MacKie, E C ; Luciani, Luigi : Menippus et Timon with English Notes. Cambridge University Press 1900. (Pitt Press Series) 157p original green cloth with gilt titles to spine, a lovely copy, occasional pencil annotations PKM 138520 £12
Montgomery, Malcolm [Ed]: Caesar's Civil War Book I. London: Macmillan 1938. (Elementary Classics) 141p original blue cloth, covers a little scuffed, contents clean and fresh PKM 138519 £9.96
Stone, E D : Xenophon's Anabasis Book IV. With Illustrations. (Text in Greek with English glossary) London: Macmillan 1956. (Elementary Classics) 103p original blue cloth, folding frontispiece, a VG copy, occasional pencil annotations PKM 138517 £14
Laurence, C E [Ed]; Aeschylus : Prometheus Vinctus. With 28 Illustrations. London: Bell 1926. (Bell's Illustrated Classics) 115p, xlvi, VG red cloth, pages clean and fresh PKM 138515 £15
Xenophon ; Edwards, G M : The Anbasis of Xenophon. Book II. Cambridge University Press 1902. (Cambridge Series for Schools and Training Colleges) 88p incl grammatical index, VG copy, pages clean and fresh PKM 138514 £9.96
Moore, Mabel : Carthage of the Phoenicians in the Light of Modern Excavation. London: Heinemann 1905. 184p green cloth faded and soiled near and on spine, boards and binding firm, pages clean, numerous illustrations including coloured frontispiece of Anthropoid Sarcophagus of a Phoenician Priestess PKM 138259 £10
Lanciani, Rodolfo : New Tales of Old Rome. London: Macmillan 1901. 330p brown buckram, gilt titles and lion's head motif to centre of front board, top edge of front board badly scuffed, small tears to edge of spine, foxing to endpapers, tissue guard and scattered foxing to pages, many b+w and photographic illustrations, binding is firm, nice usable reading copy of the first edition PKM 138229 £12
Cornelius Nepos ; Shuckburgh, E S [Ed]: Cornelius Nepos. Lysander, Alcibiades, Thrasybulas, Conon, Dion, Iphicrates, Chabrias. Cambridge University Press 1914. (Pitt Press) 112p small format, beige hardcover, black titles, no dustcover, light wear to boards, interior clean and firm PKM 138169 £9
Demosthenes ; Drake, B [Ed]: Pro Ctesiphonte, De Corona Oratio. Ed. B Drake. London: Macmillan 1917. 213p red cloth, boards a little splashed, spine soiled, interior firm and clean, no underlining, main text Greek, intro and notes English PKM 138153 £9
Plautus ; Sonnenschein, E A [Ed]: T. Macci Plauti Mostellaria. Second edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1927. 176p small red cloth, black titles, ex library with minimal library markings PKM 138151 £10
Sophocles ; Hadley, Patrick : The Antigone of Sophocles. The music composed by Patrick Hadley for the performance of the play by members of Cambridge University in 1939 with English words adapted from the translation by R. C. Trevelyan. Oxford University Press 1939. 61p large format paperback, light wear to grey card cover, interior fresh and clean, published on behalf of the Cambridge Greek Play Committee, the vocal score of Dr. Patrick Hadley's settings of choruses in the 'Antigone' of Sophocles, hard to find title PKM 138020 £48
Stegmann, Carl : Latijnsche Grammatica voor Nederlansche Gymnasia Bewerkt. Zesde Druk. Eerste Stuk Etymologie. Zwolle: Tjeenk Willink 1911. 200p green cloth, black titles, boards rubbed and worn particularly to extremities, boards and spine fully intact, binding cracked at a couple of points but holding well, pages clean but for a few small neat marginal notes in ink, text in Dutch and Latin PKM 137953 £10
Cavaignac, Eugene : Histoire de l'Antiquit�. Tome I : Javan. & Index General. Paris: Boccard 1917-1920. 493p 109p bound in green library cloth with gilt lettering, 3 small library labels on spine, bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked but sl browned, binding firm, VG PKM 137734 £20
Homer ; Monro, D B [Transl]: Homeri Opera. Tomus 1: Iliadis Libros 1-12 Continens. Editio Altera. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1910?. ca 300p orange cloth with black ornaments, text in greek, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and bookplate on ffep, spine broken, pages unmarked, binding good, overall good condition PKM 137730 £12
Homer ; Allen, T W : Homeri Opera. Tomus 3: Odysseae Libros 1-12 Continens. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1910?. ca 250p orange clotth with black ornaments, text in greek, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 137728 £12
Cicero, Marcus Tullius : M. Tulli Ciceronis. Epistulae. Vol 3: epistulae ad quintum fratrem, commentariolum petitionis, epistulae ad m. brutum, pseudociceronis epistula ad octavianum, fragmenta epistularum. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1900s?. ca 200p orange cloth with black ornaments, text in latin, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 137727 £12
Cicero, Marcus Tullius : M. Tulli Ciceronis. Epistulae. Vol 2: epistulae ad atticum. pars prior libri 1-8. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1900s?. ca 300p orange cloth with black ornaments, text in latin, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 137726 £12
Euripides ; Way, A S [Transl]: Bacchanals , Madness of Hercule, Children of Hercules, Phoenician Maidens, Suppliants. (Volume 3). London: Heinemann 1950. 599p green cloth with gilt lettering, boards sl stained, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, bookplate on ffep, with frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding good, overall good condition PKM 137723 £10
Plutarch ; Perrin, Bernadotte [Transl]: Plutarch's Lives. Vol 2 only. London: Heinemann 1914. 630p green cloth with gilt lettering, boards sl stained, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, spine worn and with tear on side, bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding good, overall good condition PKM 137721 £10
Plutarch ; Perrin, Bernadotte [Transl]: Plutarch's Lives. Vol 5 only. London: Heinemann 1917. 543p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding good, overall good condition PKM 137720 £10
Fowler, H N [Transl]; Plato : Plato. 1: Euthyphro Apology Crito Phaedo Phaedrus. London: Heinemann 1947. 583p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with stamp on paste sheet, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 137717 £10
Ebeling, H : Lexicon Homericum. Volumen II. Leipzig: Teubner 1880. 512p, contemporary half calf with calf corners, both boards disbound and spine detached (3/4 present), contents very clean and crisp, a decent copy in need of a little work PKM 137704 £25
Sophocles ; Jebb, R C : The Plays and Fragments. Part 3: The Antigone. Cambridge University Press 1889. lxxv 286p brown library rebound with gilt lettering, 3 small labels on spine, bookplate on ffep, pages with minor pencil underlinings, binding firm, good condition PKM 137692 £30
Sophocles ; Jebb, R C : The Plays and Fragments. Part 2: The Oedipus Coloneus. Cambridge University Press 1889. lxxxii 312p brown library rebound with gilt lettering, 3 small labels on spine, bookplate on ffep, pages with minor pencil underlinings, binding firm, good condition PKM 137691 £30
Cray, Earnest [Transl]; Dio : Dio's Roman History. With an English Translation by Earnest Cary. Vol 1- 6 only. London: Heinemann 1914-1917. Set of 6 Vols in green cloth with gilt lettering, each ca 450p, corners and edges sl bumped, ex lib with each 3 small labels on spine, book plate on each paste sheet, pages unmarked, bindings firm, overall good condition PKM 137681 £50
Singh, Upinder ; Lahiri, Nayanjot [Eds]: Ancient India. New Research. Oxford University Press 2009. 306p hardcover first edition, dark red illustrated dustjacket in excellent uncreased condition, binding perfect, pages clean and bright, appears unused PKM 137413 £18
Lake, E D C [Ed]; Titus Livius : Hannibal. The Scourge of Rome. Being Selections from Livy XXI. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1934. (Cambridge Elementary Classics) 104p original brown cloth, a lovely little copy with text in Latin, glossary, and notes in English PKM 137369 £9
Leroy, Maurice : Etymologie et Linguistique chez Platon. Offprint 1968. 31p grey card cover, academy proceedings, VG+ PKM 137247 £20
Velli, Giuseppe ; Petrarca, Francesco : La Memoria Poetica del Petrarca; Petrarca e la Grande Poesia Latina del XII Secolo. Offprint 1985. 2 offprints with author inscription each, 18p, 24p, VG+ PKM 137239 £16
Weise, Georg : Renaissance und Antike. T�bingen: Kunsthistorisches Institut 1953. (T�binger Forschungen zur Kunstgeschichte) 33p plus many plates in the back, illus paper wrappers, VG+ with Author inscription "Herzliche Gr�sse" PKM 137220 £15
Aebischer, Paul : Un Ph�nom�ne Complexe de Phon�tique Romane: Le D�veloppement -mn- > -nd-. Coimbra University Press 1962. 31p white card cover, nice fresh copy, partly un-cut PKM 137212 £18
Goffis, Cesare Federico : L'Epistola del Petrarca ad Omero. Offprint 1975. 15p grey card cover, VG+ PKM 137210 £10
Croiset, Alfred ; Heffelbower, George [Transl]: An Abridged History of Greek Literature. New York: Macmillan 1904. 569p green buckram library rebinding, a few scratch marks to front board otherwise binding excellent, usual library markings otherwise clean and sound PKM 136961 £16
Butcher, S H : Harvard Lectures on Greek Subjects (First edition1904) [also] Some Aspects of the Greek Genius (Second edition 1893) London: Macmillan 1893-1904. 2 volumes, 266p, 321p, dark green cloth, gilt titles, ex library with sticker marks to spine etc, binding a little shaken but holding up, 'Lectures' based on 6 lectures delivered at Harvard 1904, forms 'a kind of companion volume' to 'Aspects'. Useful set PKM 136958 £22
Werner, Jack [Ed]; Haro [Illustr]: Small Latin and Less Greek. A Small Book of Lighthearted English-Latin Verse with just a sprinkling of the Attic Salt of Greek. London: Dobson 1961. 64p little book with dustjacket illustrated by Haro, minor spotting to dj, condition otherwise excellent, text in English and Latin PKM 136935 £9
Chadwick, John : The Cambridge Ancient History (fascicle) The Prehistory of the Greek Language. Revised edition of Volumes 1 and 2. Volume 2, Chapter 39. Cambridge University Press 1963. (Cambridge Ancient History) 19p fascicle edition of vol 2 chapter 39 of the Cambridge Ancient History, red paper covers fresh and bright, sewn binding in good condition, interior clean and fresh PKM 136927 £8
Pym, Dora ; Jervis, Margaret : Outlines for Teaching Greek Reading. Second edition (revised and enlarged) London: Murray 1961. 34p booklet, stapled binding, beige card covers, excellent condition but for a little rust staining from the staples, text English PKM 136920 £8
Marvin, F S : The Unity of Western Civilization. Essays Arranged and Edited by F S Marvin. First Edition. London: Milford 1915. 315p superbly rebound in dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine, a VG and very handsome copy, contents very clean and fresh, bookplate to pastedown, title toned but otherwise very good PKM 136909 £25
Xenophon ; Kalinka, E [Ed]: Xenophontis qui Inscribitur Libellus Athenaion Politeia. Stuttgart: Teubner 1961. (Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana) 26p paperback, orange card covers bright and fresh, interior excellent, just a light crease to top corner, main text Greek with Greek footnotes, introduction and notes in Latin PKM 136897 £10
Hudson, Richard ; Boak, Arthur : A History of Rome to 565 AD. Fourth Edition. New York: Macmillan 1955. 569p publisher's green cloth with vignette to cover, color map as pastedowns, frontispiece and several plates and maps, ex library bookplate to flyleaf but contents clean and fresh PKM 136863 £15
Flavius Josephus ; Whiston, Thomas ; Shilleto, A R [Ed]; Wilson, C W [Ed]: The Works of Flavius Josephus. Whiston's Translation, Revised. With Topographical Notes. Antiquities of the Jews, the Jewish War, and Against Apion. Volumes 1 - 5 (complete), first editions. London: Bell & Sons 1883. 5 volumes in original publisher's claret cloth, a lovely set with light ex library markings (aged paper labels to spines and bookplates), contents very clean and fresh, scarce first editions of this set, published 1883 - 1890, few minor markings to covers but overall a very presentable set PKM 136858 £80
Traill, John : The Political Organization of Attica. A Study of the Demes, Trittyes, and Phylai, and their Representation in the Athenian Council. Princeton: American School of Classical Studies at Athens 1975. (Hesperia Supplement) 134p blue cloth, large format, ex library with old sticker marks to spine and withdrawn stamps to title pages, excellent condition, firm binding, pages fresh and clean, charts, tables, colour map, lovely copy of this detailed reconstruction of the political geography of Attica PKM 136807 £37
Egbert, James : Introduction to the Study of Latin Inscriptions. New York: American Book Company 1896. 468p navy blue library cloth, pages extremely clean and fresh, a useful work in excellent condition, some ex library markings PKM 136746 £18
Homer ; Ameis, Karl Friedrich : Homers Odyssee: F�r den Schulgebrauch erkl�rt, Band 1 -2, Gesang 1 - 24. (4 vols in 1, complete) Leipzig: Teubner 1874. black cloth with gilt lettering, 189p 167p 185p 174p bound in one volume (1. Band Hefte 1 and 2 and 2. Band Hefte 1 and 2), spine with tear across middle, fraying to head and foot of spine, boards sl rubbed and bumped, half title and ffep missing, front inner hinge broken, pages unmarked, with text in Greek and German, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 136703 £90
Petrie, W M F : A History of Egypt from the Earliest Kings to the XVIth Dynasty. London: Methuen 1923. 294p blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, ex library with usual library markings, bump to bottom corner, condition otherwise clean and fresh, binding VG PKM 136643 £10
Young, C J [Ed]; Saunders, A D [Foreword]: Guidelines for the Processing and Publication of Roman Pottery from Excavations. Directorate of Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings Occasional Papers No. 4. London: Department of the Environment 1980. (Directorate of Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings) 40p large format, orange card covers, ex library with minimal library markings, only very light wear to cover, condition otherwise excellent, stapled binding PKM 136637 £10
Jefferies, J S ; Wainwright, G J [Foreword]: Excavation Records. Techniques in use by the Central Excavation Unit. Directorate of Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings Occasional Papers No. 1. London: Department of the Environment 1977. (Directorate of Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings) 27p large format, blue card covers, ex library with minimal library markings, front cover showing some tea splashes, condition otherwise excellent, stapled binding PKM 136634 £10
Hawkes, C F C ; Hull, M R : Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London No. XIV Camulodunum First Report on the Excavations at Colchester 1930-1939. Oxford University Press 1947. (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London) 362p + 112 plates, faded brown cloth a little spotted, hinges cracked, binding shaken but still intact, ex library wuth usual library markings, pages clean, many illustrations, fold-out maps PKM 136521 £19
Corder, Philip : The Roman Pottery at Crambeck, Castle Howard. Roman Malton and District Report No.1. York: St Anthony's Press 1928. 45p + 15p of plates, grey card covers worn at edges, ex library with old tape marks to spine and lib label on front pastedown, corners bumped, binding excellent, pages clean, fold out plans to rear PKM 136505 £7
Corder, Philip ; Kirk, John : A Roman Villa at Langton, near Malton E. Yorkshire. Roman Malton and District Report No. 4. Leeds: Yorkshire Archaeological Society 1932. 99p + 16p of plates, blue cloth, black titles, ex library with old tape mark to spine and lib label on front pastedown, corners bumped, binding excellent, pages clean, fold out site plan to rear, fold out diagrams, maps, b+w illustrations PKM 136502 £36
Verrall, A W : The Student's Manual of Greek Tragedy. Edited with Notes and an Introduction from the German of Dr Munk's "Geschichte der Griechischen Literatur". London: Sonnenschein 1891. 324p maroon cloth, gold titles, spine faded, ex library copy with usual library markings, interior hinges starting to crack, binding holding up well, pages clean and fresh, frontispiece of Sophocles with tissueguard, nice copy PKM 136315 £20
Wallis Budge, E A [Transl]: Tutankhamen Amenism, Atenism, and Egyptian Monotheism with Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten. First Edition. London: Hopkinson 1923. 160p brown cloth with gilt lettering, gilt illustration to front board, boards slightly grubby, corners bumped, many b&w illustrations, many b&w photographs, ex-library with stamp to inner front board and to title page, small sticker to spine, rough cut edges,index, overall good copy PKM 136219 £18
Winbolt, S E : The Roman Villa at Bignor, Sussex. Its Mosaic Pavements Described by S E Winbolt. With a Plan of the Villa. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1925. 14p plus full-page plan in original brown wrappers with map to rear cover, good/acceptable ex library copies with usual markings, covers only just holding to contents, a little scuffed, contents clean and fresh, scarce first edition of this popular work on the Bignor villa PKM 136200 £9.96
Aristotle ; Stewart, J A : Notes on the Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle. Volumes One and Two. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1892. 539p, 475p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, spine bumped at head and foot, ex library copy with minimal library markings, boards lightly bumped at corners, heavy foxing to endpapers, interior otherwise very clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 136191 £75
Manatt, J I : Aegean Days. London: Murray 1913. 403p red cloth, gilt titles and ornamentation is very fresh and bright, ex library copy with minimal library markings, foxing to title page and page edges also affecting some pages, book otherwise very clean, binding excellent, illustrated with black and white photographs, scarce copy of this scholarly travelogue PKM 136110 £52
Chew, Geoffrey [Ed]; de Brito, Manuel ; Anderson, Warren et al: RMA Royal Musical Association Research Chronicle No. 15. What Song the Sirens Sang: Problems and Conjectures in Ancient Greek Music [also] A Little-Known collection of Portuguese Baroque Villancicos and Romances. London: Royal Musical Association 1979. (Royal Musical Association Research Chronicle) 173p journal, yellow card covers, black titles, excellent condition, for sale is the entire issue with articles by Anderson, de Brito, Sandon and Chan PKM 136074 £20
BBC : Roman Britain. A Series of Discussions. Home Service 7.30-8.0 pm A BBC Pamphlet. London: BBC 1950?. 30p booklet, front cover picture of Hadrian's Wall, back cover, Claudius, introduction to series and full of information including significant dates and books to read PKM 135763 £9
Hannah, Ian : Syllabus of a Course of Twelve Lectures on the Romans in Britain. Cambridge University Local Lectures. Cambridge University Press 1920?. (Cambridge University Local Lectures) 22p booklet, original blue card wraps, sewn binding, spotting to cover, underlining in pen on 2 pages and a little pencil annotation, laid in is an unused Entry for Final Examination slip, reading list and overview of the content of a 12 lecture course held by the predecessor of Cambridge Extra Mural Board, Cambridge University Local Lectures, pioneers of adult education PKM 135762 £18
Myres, John : Mediterranean Culture. The Frazer Lecture 1943. Cambridge University Press 1943. 52p, sky blue card wraps, black titles, minor wear and light foxing to front cover edges and endpapers otherwise extremely clean and fresh, previous owner's namd to front pastedown PKM 135759 £36
Heitland, W E : The Roman Fate. An Essay in Interpretation. Cambridge University Press 1922. 80p paperback, original blue card cover, cover soiled with small tear to spine, page edges a little dusty, pages themselves clean and fresh, binding good PKM 135757 £9
Aristotle : Aristotle's Ethics. Aristotelis Ethica Nicomachea. Oxford: Parker 1886. 240p small green cloth, blank pages interleaved with the Greek text, heavily annotated throughout, boards rubbed and faded, binding a little shaky but holding well, analysis and index in English, main text Greek PKM 135748 £10
Plato ; Riddell, James : The Apology of Plato, with a Revised Text and English Notes and a Digest of Platonic Idioms. London: Macmillan 1867. 244p maroon cloth faded worn and mottled, water mark to back board, rear exterior hinge cracked, endpapers spotted and mottled, previous owner's names to endpapers, pencil annotations on many pages PKM 135716 £12
Aristophanes ; Easterling, H J [Transl]; Easterling, P E [Transl]: The Clouds of Aristophanes. The Greek Text performed at Cambridge in February 1962 with an English Translation. Published for the Greek Play Committee. [including Arts Theatre programme for this production]. Cambridge: Heffer 1961. Unpaginated, yellow ochre card covers, black titles, very light shelfwear near spine, lovely copy, excellent condition, Greek and English on facing pages, Greek following the Oxford text of Hall and Geldart, included is the Cambridge Arts Theatre for this 1962 production, cream card covers, magenta and black titles, lovely condition PKM 135710 £22
Moore, Edward ; Aristotle : An Introduction to Aristotle's Ethics Books 1-4 ( Book 10 Ch 6-9 in an Appendix) With a Continuous Analysis and Notes Intended for the use of Beginners and Junior Students. London: Rivingtons 1871. 271p + 32p catalogue (Educational List), dark green cloth, gilt titles, light shelfwear to boards, , bumps to corners, foxing to endpapers, interior and binding VG, nice old bookplate on front pastedown, notes and introduction in English, main text Greek PKM 135702 £38
Adam, Adela : Plato. Moral and Political Ideals. Cambridge University Press 1913. (Cambridge Manuals) 159p small red cloth, black ornamentation and titles, boards faded particularly on spine, pages fresh and clean, binding tight PKM 135655 £12
Thucydides ; Rodwell, R K [Ed]: The Seventh Book of the History of Thucydides Translated, with Historical and Grammatical Notes. Cambridge: Palmer 1887. 77p grey card boards, blue cloth spine, previous owner's name to ffep dated 1888, light soiling to cover, binding and pages in very good order, no underlining PKM 135652 £16
Owen, S G [Ed]; Catullus ; Wegvelin, J R [Illustr]: Catullus. Catulli Veronensis Carmina Selecta. London: Bullen 1906. 112p red cloth, light soiling near spine, frontispiece with tissueguard, 4 additional plates by Wegvelin, top edge dusty, pages otherwise white and fresh, good quality paper, Latin text PKM 135644 £25
Sidgwick, Arthur : Key to Greek Prose Composition with Exercises. New impression by photolithography. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1953. 109p hardcover, grey cloth boards with blue titles, light soiling to boards, condition otherwise excellent, pages clean, binding VG, introduction and notes in English, main text Greek PKM 135640 £12
Hirst, Gertrude : Collected Classical Papers of Gertrude Mary Hirst. Oxford: Blackwell 1938. 117p hardcover with dustjacket, dj edge-worn with some minor chipping near spine, pages very clean and white, binding excellent, Author's Compliments slip laid in along with sepia photograph of an Edwardian lady in her study (presumably the author?) lovely copy PKM 135634 £48
Bertoni, Giulio : Notice sur deux manuscrits d'une traduction fran�aise de la Consolation de Boece conserv�s � la Biblioth�que cantonale de Fribourg. Fribourg: Saint-Paul 1910. 64p brown card cover, "souvenir de l'auteur", plates, VG+ PKM 135387 £28
Aebischer, Paul : Le Latin du Placitum Feretranum de 885; Le Placitum Feretranum de 885 e les origins de Saint-Marin. Offprint 1960. 2 offprints, 12p, 36p, stapled, VG+ PKM 135382 £24
Pieraccioni, Dinus : Veteranvs. No Imprint 1965. 4 page poem in Latin, correction in ink to first line, "ex I libello commentariorum qui Latinitas inscribuntur, mense Ianuario a. MCMLXV edito", cover slightly creased PKM 135371 £8
Malkiel, Yakov : Development of the Latin Suffixes -antia and -entia in the Romance Languages, with special Regard to Ibero-Romance. Berkeley: California University Press 1945. (University of California Publications in Linguistics) 184p card cover, author inscription, VG+ PKM 135370 £38
Ugolini, Francesco : Contributo allo studio dell'antico romanesco. Un Registro della Confraternita dell'Annunciata. (1457) Firenze: Olschki 1932. 32p large format, paper cover, offprint, VG+ PKM 135367 £22
Henderson, Bernard : The Study of Roman History. London: Duckworth 1920. 93p first edition paperback, white paper covers somewhat soiled with blue titles, interior fresh and clean though a little dusty at the edges, previous owner's name on title page, a nice copy PKM 135269 £16
Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Nicol, J C [Ed]: Oratio de Imperio Cn. Pompei [Pro Lege Manilia] With Introduction and Notes. Cambridge University Press 1915. (Pitt Press Series) 88p small grey cloth, boards soiled, previous owner's name on ffep, some pencil marks to margins, pages otherwise clean, binding VG, text in Latin, introduction and notes in English PKM 135228 £8
Homer ; Haydon, J H [Ed]; Allcroft, A H [Ed]: Homer: Odyssey IX, X. Edited by Haydon and Allcroft. London: University Tutorial Press undated. (University Tutorial Series) 96p red cloth, black titles, cover faded and worn, underlining and annotation to pages in both pen and pencil, binding VG, text Greek, introduction and notes in English PKM 135221 £7
Tyrrell, Robert [Ed]: Anthology of Latin Poetry. London: Macmillan 1908. 310p red cloth, gilt titles, boards faded and spotted, previous owner's name ro ffep, some pencil underlining, front hinge cracked, text in Latin, preface in English PKM 135217 £10
Paley, F A ; Euripides : The Medea of Euripides With Brief Notes for Young Students. Cambridge: Deighton 1883. 93p small green limp cloth with black titles and ornamentation, lovely fresh copy, previous owner's name to front pastedown, pages otherwise very clean, text in Greek, intro and notes in English PKM 135214 £9
Saunders, A N W : Roman History Extracts and Outlines. London: Harrap 1929. 165p turquoise cloth with black titles, first edition in excellent condition, no dj, previous owner's name to ffep, foxing to pastedowns and endpapers otherwise excellent clean fresh condition PKM 135210 £18
Taylor, Margaret : Greek Philosophy. An Introduction. Oxford University Press 1924. (World's Manuals) 140p terracotta cloth, VG ex lib, with plates, bump to bottom right corner otherwise VG, binding firm, pages clean PKM 135208 £12
Weise, Oscar ; Strong, H A [Transl]; Campbell, A Y [Ed]: Language and Character of the Roman People. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1909. 259p dark green cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings, contents clean and fresh PKM 135204 £9.72
Hicks, E L : A Manual of Greek Historical Inscriptions. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1882. 372p plus publisher's catalogue, VG ex library copy bound in publisher's black cloth with usual markings, covers and spine slightly scuffed but otherwise a very good copy, contents fresh and clean PKM 135203 £16
Sloman, Arthur : A Grammar of Classical Latin. For Use in Schools and Colleges. Cambridge University Press 1906. 479p olive boards, VG ex library with usual markings, spine a little shaken but contents clean and fresh PKM 135201 £20
M�ller, K O ; Donaldson, John William : A History of the Literature of Ancient Greece. Volumes 1 - 3 (complete) London: Parker 1858. 512p, 515p, 465p publisher's blue cloth, good ex library copies with usual marks, covers OK but spines very worn and peeling on vols II and III, hinges cracked, but contents clean and fresh, textblock solid and bindings for the most part firm, still a nice set, spotting to frontispiece and other scattered leaves PKM 135199 £80
: From Joseph to Joshua. Biblical Traditions in the Light of Archaeology. The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1948. Cambridge University Press 1927. 232p and 283p, handsome set bound in publisher's brown cloth, VG ex library copies with usual markings (including small paper labels to spines), contents exceptionally crisp and clean PKM 135193 £14
Stone, J A : Sophocles and Racine. A Comparative Study in Dramatic Technique. Gen�ve: Droz 1964. 162p brown cloth, VG ex library copy with usual markings but contents clean and fresh PKM 135108 £25
Gaius Iulius Caesar ; Peskett, A G [Transl]: Caesar. The Civil Wars. London: Heinemann 1914. (Loeb Classical Library) 370p red cloth, few small library labels on spine, pp 15 - 18 loose, otherwise a very fine copy with frontispiece and maps PKM 134701 £15
Furneax, Henry [Ed]; Tacitus : The Annals of Tacitus, Vols 1 and 2 (complete) Oxford: Clarendon Press 1884. 612p and 700p plus advertisements, bound in black cloth with Oxford arms on spines, corners bumped and covers and spines a little scuffed; within, the usual ex libris treatments, text very clean and tight, a lovely first edition PKM 134699 £28
Jones, G H : The Dawn of European Civilization. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1903. 545p in maroon cloth, few small library labels on spine, spotting on feps, usual library markings within, otherwise a clean and very presentable copy PKM 134698 £9
King, C W : Antique Gems. Their Origin, Uses, and Value as Interpreters of Ancient History; and as Illustrative of Ancient Art. With Hints to Gem Collectors. London: Murray 1860. 498p + 32p of advertisments, bound in brown cloth with embossed frame and gilt vignette on covers, spine frayed and with a few small library labels, bookplate and stamps within, but a solid copy of the first edition of this richly illustrated work PKM 134697 £40
Macdonald, George : The Roman Wall in Scotland. With Maps, Plans, and Numerous Plates. Glasgow: MacLehose 1911. 413p blue cloth, spine faded and joints slightly worn, a few small library labels on spine and bookplate on pastedown, feps browned, but otherwise a very fine copy of this richly illustrated archaeological work, 55 plates and all maps in excellent condition PKM 134696 £45
Ramsay, William ; Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Ramsay, George [Ed]: Cicero. Pro Cluentio. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1873. 242p + 16p advertisments, bound in dark brown cloth with embossed Clarendon design, few library labels on spine and bookplate on pastedown, some spotting on feps and last few leaves (ie advertisments), otherise clean and tight PKM 134695 £25
Sch�mann, G F ; Hardy, E G [Transl]; Mann, J S [Transl]: The Antiquities of Greece. Translated from the German. The State. London: Rivingtons 1880. 583p dark brown cloth, joints worn and spine slightly frayed with a few small library labels, neat ex libris bookplate on pastedown, but a good sound copy of the very rare original edition, pages clean and tight PKM 134694 £50
Rich, Anthony : A Dictionary of Roman and Greek Antiquities. London: Longmans 1884. 756p quarter pebbled cloth on olive boards and gilt trim, library labels on spine and ex libris bookplates and stamps, hinges a little loose and joints worns, a good copy nonetheless with 2000 illustrations PKM 134693 £13
Walden, John : The Universities of Ancient Greece. London: Routledge 1912. 367p brown cloth with gilt title on spine and cover, few small library labels on spine and neat ex libris bookplate on pastedown, stamp on title, otherwise clean and sound, save for minor spotting on first and last few leaves PKM 134692 £25
Sophocles ; Storr, F [Transl]: Sophocles; Oedipus the King, Oedipus at Colonus, Antigone. London: Heinemann 1919. 419p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on spine and barcode on rear board, bookplate, stamp and barcode on ffep, pages with minor pencil underlining, some pages loose, overall good condition PKM 134535 £12
Weissenborn, W [Ed]; Titus Livius : Titi Livi Ab Urbe Condita Libri. Parts 1-10 [along with] Emendationes Livianae. Berlin: Weidmann 1875. Parts 1-10 bound in 5 volumes c. 400pp each, included is an extra volume Emendationes Livianae making 6 volumes in total, attractive ex library set in quarter leather, 5 raised bands, main text blue/black cloth, extra volume, faded red cloth, extra volume front hinge broken, first part comprising vols 1 + 2 front board detached but present and stain to front board, last vol ( 9 + 10) back board detached but present, ex library stickers to spine and college library cancelled stamp inside front boards, otherwise very good, main text Latin, introduction in German PKM 134352 £120
Petrie, A : A Latin Reader for Matriculation and Other Students with Notes and a Vocabulary and An Introduction to Roman History, Literature and Antiquities. New Edition. Oxford University Press 1936. 421p grey cloth with black ornaments, a nice copy printed on thin paper, scattered foxing and owner's name to ffep, frequent pencil notes to the 'Latin Reader' section, English and Latin text PKM 134348 £12.6
Aurelius, Marcus : Marcus Aurelius Antoninus To Himself. An English Translation with Introductory Study on Stoicism and the Last of the Stoics by Gerald Rendall. London: Macmillan 1898. cxlvi 193p blue cloth elaborately gilt on front, VG ex lib copy, clean and firm first edition PKM 134120 £28
Gibbon, Edward : The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Ed. J B Bury. Volume 6 & 7 (only) London: Methuen 1900. 560p 508p 2 vols in red cloth with shelfmark in white, elaborate bookplate of J E Sandys, Classical Scholar, faint library stamp, pencil notes on back endpaper, interesting provenance to make up a set PKM 133942 £24
Schaff, Philip : History of the Christian Church. Nicene and Post-Nicene Christianity AD 311 - 600. Part 1 and 2. New Edition. Edinburgh: Clark 1884. 2 vols, ex lib, brown cloth, hardly used, excellent set PKM 133837 £24
Schaff, Philip : History of the Christian Church. Apostolic Christianity AD 1 - 100. Part 1 and 2. New Edition. Edinburgh: Clark 1883. 2 vols, ex lib, brown cloth, hardly used, excellent set PKM 133836 £28
Browne, R W : A History of Classical Literature. London: Bentley 1851. 2 vols in orig blindstamped cloth binding which shows signs of wear and minor defects, ex library, text clean and bright, these two vols deal with Greek literature PKM 133835 £36
Mattingly, Harold : The Imperial Civil Service of Rome. Cambridge University Press 1910. (Cambridge Historical Essays) x 159p orig black cloth with loss to spine, shelfmarks and tape along spine, text clean and fresh PKM 133736 £24
Carnoy, Albert : Les Indo - Europ�ens - Pr�histoire des Langues, des Moeurs et des Croyances de l' Europe. Bruxelles: Vromant 1921. 256p rebound in plain cloth (old) ex library, VG, paper yellowing PKM 133735 £20
Wordsworth, John : Fragments and Specimens of Early Latin: With Introductions and Notes. Oxford University Press 1874. (Clarendon Press Series) 677p orig cloth somewhat worn, ex library, clean copy, spine with minor defects, original edition, not a funny K reprint, first edition PKM 133733 £28
Arnold, W T : The Roman System of Provincial Administration to the Accession of Constantine the Great. Oxford: Blackwell 1906. 288p green cloth, ex lib, binding sl worn, text clean, VG first edition PKM 133731 £24
Lowes Dickinson, Goldsworthy : The Greek View of Life. London: Methuen 1896. (University Extension Series) 236p rebound in plain blue llibrary cloth, ex lib, pencil marks to a few pages on tragedy, else very bright and clean first edition PKM 133728 £18
Nettleship, Henry : Lectures and Essays on Subjects Connected with Latin Literature and Scholarship. London: Bell & Sons 1885. 381p orig burgundy cloth fresh, ex library with sl worn binding, first edtion, not a funny K-reprint, VG+ PKM 133727 £20
Huddilston, John : The Attitude of the Greek Tragedians Towards Art. London: Macmillan 1898. 119p blue cloth, bright clean copy, ex lib, minimal traces of use, first edition PKM 133726 £20
Gardner, Percy : New Chapters in Greek History: Historical Results of Recent Excavations in Greece and Asia Minor. London: Murray 1892. 459p bright blue cloth with gilt floral d�cor, inner hinges stressed and tear to half title, front hinge clean torn and detached which means that bookblook is detaching from binding, clearly a candfidate for new endpapers, but still much better than a modern reprint PKM 133724 £14
Merivale, Charles [Ed]; Abeken, B R : An Account of the Life and Letters of Cicero. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans 1854. xii 484p re-bound in plain library cloth, first edition, VG+ PKM 133721 £34
Browne, R W : A History of Roman Classical Literature. London: Bentley 1860?. 591p rebound in plain cloth, ex lib, text clean and bright, presumed first edition, excellent condition PKM 133720 £36
Plautus ; Ussing, Johannes Ludwig : Comoediae. Lund: Gyldendale 1885. 5 vols in plain cloth, ex library, very well preserved, VG PKM 133712 £360
Nash-Williams, A H : Higher School Certificate Latin Prose. London: Macmillan 1950. 164p,vintage school book, worn blue cloth boards, Altrincham Grammar School stamp inside boards, front hinge weak, binding otherwise good, pages clean PKM 133710 £16
Schaff, Philip : History of the Christian Church. Ante-Nicene Christianity AD 100 -325. Part 1 and 2. New Edition. Edinburgh: Clark 1884. 2 vols, ex lib, terracotta cloth, hardly used, excellent set PKM 133701 £28
(No Author) : The Journal of Hellenic Studies. Vol 56 (1936) to Vol 58 (1938) London: Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies 1963. 6 parts (2 parts per year), large format paperback as issued, many plates, one issue with maps well folded in separate envelope, VG+ PKM 133497 £46
Schneider, Johann Gottlob ; Xenophon : Xenophontis Oeconomicus, Convivium, Hiero, Agesilaus. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1712. xxiii 244p full calf with both boards detaching, printed in Greek, a few old marginal pencil notes PKM 133460 £34
Graur, A [Ed]: Studii Clasice Volume X. Bucharest: Academiei Republicii populare rom�ne 1968. 392p cloth with red/white dj, minor shelfwear, with pen writing on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 133427 £14
Cary, Max : A Tribute to Professor Max Cary on his Seventieth Birthday. Oxford University Press 1951. 36p frontisp, contains extensive bibliography of his writings, VG ex lib, privately printed PKM 133360 £14
Abbott, Evelyn : A Skeleton Outline of Greek History Chronologically Arranged. New Impression. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1907. 195p small green cloth, bumped at corners, cloth faded in places, binding good, pages clean PKM 133248 £18
Horace : Q Horati Flacci Sermones. The Satires of Horace. Ed. Arthur Palmer. London: Macmillan 1949. (Classical Series) lxii 410p small format red cloth, VG PKM 133214 £14
Kendon, Gaston : Cicero and his Friends: A Study of Roman Society in the Time of Caesar. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1923?. 399p green cloth, minor discolouring patches to cloth VG, fresh copy PKM 133154 £14
Homer ; Monro, D B [Ed]: Homer. Iliad, Books 13 - 24. Notes by D B Monro. Fourth Edition, Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1904. (Clarendon Press Series) 439p blue cloth, bright and tight copy, VG PKM 133134 £14
Bennett, C E [Transl]; Horace : Horace: The Odes and Epodes. With an English Translation by C E Bennett. London: Heinemann 1929. (Loeb Classical Library) 430p red cloth with gilt arms "Nisi Dominus Frustra", clean copy, VG+, Latin & English text on facing pages PKM 133132 £15
Gaius Iulius Caesar ; Edwards, H J [Transl]: Caesar: The Gallic War. With an English Translation by H J Edwards. London: Heinemann 1917. (Loeb Classical Library) 516p red cloth with frontisp, binding a bit soft, very useful, old regimantal library stamp "2nd Bn. Argyll & Suth: Hdrs" PKM 133131 £15
Gaius Iulius Caesar ; Peskett, A G [Ed]: Gai Iuli Caesaris Commentariorum de Bello Civili Liber Tertius. Cambridge University Press 1954. (Pitt Press Series) xxiv 214p grey hardback, cover in excellent condition, pages clean, binding tight, main body in Latin, notes and introduction in English, includes vocabulary PKM 133127 £14
Thucydides : Thucydides. Book 7. Ed. E C Marchant. London: Macmillan 1919. (Classical Series) xlvii 256p small format, red cloth, VG PKM 133124 £12
Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Flather, J H [Ed]: The Orations of Ciceros against Catilina, edited after Karl Halm, with many additions by A S Wilkins. London: Macmillan 1892. (Classical Series) xxxvii 160p red cloth, small format, VG+ PKM 133123 £12
Smyth, Herbert Weir : Greek Melic Poets. Ed. Herbert Weir Smyth. London: Macmillan 1900. (Classical Series) cxliii 564p red cloth, thick volume, nice copy, spine a bit dull, appendix includes musical notation, original edition, not a modern reprint PKM 133122 £34
Demosthenes : Demosthenes Orationes. Ed. S H Butcher. Vol 1. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1938. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) dark blue cloth, well preserved, clean PKM 133121 £10
Bywater, L [Ed]; Aristotle : Aristotelis. Ethica Nicomachea. Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit L Bywater. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1890?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) 264p terracotta cloth with black d�cor, bright clean copy, preface dated 1890, VG+ PKM 133118 £14
Jones, Henricus ; Thucydides : Thucydidis: Historiae. Tomus Prior. Books 1 - 4. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1930. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) approx 300p terracotta cloth with black decoration, undated, very fresh copy of the first volume PKM 133117 £14
Titus Livius ; Conway, R S : Livy Book 2. Edited by R S Conway. Cambridge University Press 1902. (Pitt Press Series) xxii 208p green cloth with black lettering, a slightly used copy, a few notes in the margins, but still useful PKM 133116 £10
Herodotus : Herodotus 6: Erato. Edited by E S Shuckburgh. Cambridge University Press 1889. (Pit Press Series) 264p olive green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, school stamp to front end paper, map frontisp, very little use, pages clean with notes, index, Greek and English text, VG first edition PKM 133115 £15
Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Flather, J H [Ed]: M Tulli Ciceronis in Catilinam Oratio Prima. Cambridge University Press 1936. (Cambridge Elementary Classics) xx 81p p brown board, VG PKM 133114 £9
Jones, Henricus ; Thucydides : Thucydidis: Historiae. Tomus Prior. Libri 1 - 4. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) approx 300p navy cloth with gilt lettering, undated, very fresh copy of the first volume PKM 133113 £14
Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Stout, J F : Ciceronis Orationes in L Catilinam Quattuor. Ed. J C Nicol. Cambridge University Press 1925. (Pitt Press Series) xxxviii 144p grey cloth sl worn, VG PKM 133112 £9
Gaius Iulius Caesar ; Tatham, M T [Ed]: Caesar's Gallic War. Books 6 & 7. London: Arnold 1900?. xxxii 166p light cloth, nice firm copy, VG PKM 133109 £9
Plautus : The Comedies of Plautus, Literally Translated into English Prose with Notes by Henry Thomas Riley. Vol 2 only. London: Bohn 1852. 544p orig blindstamped cloth, text clean, binding firm, ex library with large label to back board PKM 133107 £14
Demosthenes : The Orations of Demosthenes. Ed. Charles Rann Kennedy. Vol 2, 3, 4. London: Bell & Sons 1892. (Bohn's Classical Library) 3 vols in orig blue orig cloth, partly uncut, VG, well preserved, clean set PKM 133103 £32
Demosthenes : The Oration of Demosthenes against the Law of Leptines, with English Notes. Ed. B W Beatson. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell 1864. 208p orig cloth, VG, well preserved, clean copy PKM 133102 £16
Demosthenes : Demosthenes Orationes. Ed. S H Butcher. Vol 1. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1909. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) terracotta cloth, well preserved, clean PKM 133101 £10
Demosthenes : Demosthenes: Orations Against Philip. Ed. Evelyn Abbott. Vol 2. Part 1 and 2 in one Vol. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1890. (Clarendon Press Series) 116p 80p red cloth, intense pencil notes to a few pages, binding firm PKM 133100 £8
Chapman, J B : Companion to Horace and His Poetry. London: Harrap 1915. 134p olive cloth with smudge to margin, nicely designed lettering to front board and spine, VG PKM 133095 £12
Gaius Iulius Caesar : The Conquest of Gaul. Transl S A Handford. London: Penguin 1953. (Penguin Classics) 283p paperback with purple frame, VG+ PKM 133093 £8
Hardie, W R : Res Metrica. An Introduction to the Study of Roman and Greek Versification. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1934. 275p red cloth with gilt lettering bright, very good condition throughout PKM 133086 £36
M�ller, Karl [Ed]: Fragmenta Historicorum Graecorum, Vol. 1. Bound with: Letronne: Inscription Grecque de Rosette. Paris: Firmin Didot 1828. xci 590p 44p plus 2 large folding plates, Marmor Parium (included in pagination) also w/ folding plates, small 4to format bound in half calf ex library with front board detached, spine incomplete, and first few pages of prelims detached, poor paper quality throughout but main text is holding up pretty well, but the condition of binding and the first few pages pulls down the rest, even if the remainder is is quite acceptable. Ex library with stamp to edges PKM 133064 £120
Boetticher, Wilhelm : Lexicon Taciteum. Berlin: Nauck 1830. cii 499p nice firm half calf binding with marbeled boards, ex lib with red title label to spine and tiny paper shelfmarks, VG, decorative and well preserved copy PKM 133063 £46
B�rard, Victor : Les Ph�niciens et l'Odyss�e. Paris: Armand Colin 1903. 594 650p two large vols in plain library buckram (contemporary with publication), a very lavish production, plenty of photographic illus throughout. The book did give James Joyce something to think about when he was doing his own book on the subject PKM 133051 £340
M�ller, Karl [Ed]: Fragmenta Historicorum Graecorum, Vol. 3. Paris: Firmin Didot 1828. 729p small 4to format bound in half calf ex library with front board detaching, and first few pages of prelims detaching and detached, poor paper quality throughout but main text is holding up pretty well, but the condition of the first few pages pulls down the rest, even if the remainder is without impairments. Ex library with stamp to edges PKM 133048 £120
Xenophon : Xenophontis Scripta Quae Supersunt. Graece et Latine. Paris: Firmin Didot 1861. 799p large 4to vol printed in 2 cols, half calf with recent repair to spine using old calf backstrip and fitting new endpapers, imposing volume, minor library markings PKM 133045 £88
Teuffel, Wilhelm Siegmund [Ed]: Pauly's Real-Encyclop�die der classischen Alterthumswissenschaft in alphabetischer Ordnung. Erster Band, erste und zweiteHaelfte. Zweite Auflage. Stuttgart: Metzler 1864. 2625p in 2 vols half calf with disintegrating spines, boards detached, but binding firm and tight, library bookplate and addtl bookplate, text clean, in need of some spinal restoration PKM 133038 £48
Euripides : Heracleidae. Ed. C S Jerram. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1888. (Clarendon Press Series) 70p 63p bright red cloth, fresh copy PKM 133008 £12
Wiles, Maurice : The Making of Christian Doctrine: A Study in the Principles of Early Doctrinal Development. Cambridge University Press 1967. 182p hardback with dustjacket, excellent ex library copy, VG+ PKM 132912 £28
Sharwood Smith, John : Temples, Priests and Worship. London: Allen & Unwin 1975. (Greek and Roman Topics) 64p black card cover, many illus, library stamp and bookplate, VG PKM 132830 £16
Jalland, Trevor : The Origin and Evolution of the Christian Church. London: Hutchinson 1950?. (Hutchinson University Library) 198p light cloth, ex library, VG+, unused clean firm copy PKM 132813 £24
Taylor, Margaret : Greek Philosophy. An Introduction. Oxford University Press 1937. (World's Manuals) 140p terracotta cloth, VG ex lib, with plates PKM 132764 £12
Zaehner, R C : Mysticism: Sacred and Profane. An Inquiry into Some Varieties of Praeternatural Experience. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1957. 256p orig blue cloth, first edition, with minimal library marks (shelfmark and bookplate only) PKM 132644 £24
Turner, Henry : The Patristic Doctrine of Redemption: A Study of the Development of Doctrine During the First Five Centuries. London: Mowbray 1952. 113p blue hardback, excellent ex library copy, VG+ PKM 132508 £9
Titus Livius : Titus Livius Ab Urbe Condita Libri. Ed. W Weissenborn, Pars 5: Liber 39 - 140. Leipzig: Teubner 1887. (Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana) xxiv 319p plain red cloth, VG with bookplate PKM 132349 £10
Fleckeisen, Alfred [Ed]; Plautus : T. Macci Plauti. Comoediae. Tomus 2. Asinariam Bacchides Curculionem Pseudulum Stichum Complectens. Leipzig: Teubner 1879. 272p red cloth with gilt lettering, bookplate front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 132348 £12
Wheelock, Frederic : Latin: An Introductory Course Based on Ancient Authors. New York: Barnes & Noble 1963. 461p red paperback, VG PKM 132199 £14
Krauss, Friedrich : Das Theater von Milet. Teil 1: Das Hellenistische Theater. Der R�mische Zuschauerbau. Text und Atlas. Berlin: de Gruyter 1973. (Milet. Ergebnisse der Ausgrabungen und Untersuchungen seit dem Jahre 1899) 212p plus 245 numbered plates, library stamp and donation bookplate, plus supersized Atlas Volume with 38 Tafeln, an in very good condition PKM 132187 £240
Nunberg, Herman : Problems of Bisexuality as Reflected in Circumcision. London: Imago Publishing 1949. 83p black cloth, VG PKM 132185 £15
Pretor, Alfred [Ed]; Xenophon : The Anabasis of Xenophon, Book 5. With English Notes. Cambridge University Press 1895. (Pitt Press Series) 118p green cloth, folding map, excellent condition PKM 132180 £12
Davies, W D : Christian Origins and Judaism. London: Darton, Longman & Todd 1962. 261p yellow boards clean, unused ex lib copy, VG first edition PKM 132138 £12
Stace, W T : A Critical History of Greek Philosophy. London: Macmillan 1920. 386p blue cloth firm, ex library with minimal signs of wear, nice fresh copy, first edition PKM 132122 £10
Horace ; Gow, James [Ed]: Q. Horati Flacci Saturarum Liber 1. Ed. James Gow. Cambridge University Press 1914. (Pitt Press Series) 120p small olive cloth, blindstamped and bookplate "Cambridge University Press Library", nice fresh copy PKM 131960 £10
Westaway, F W : Quantity and Accent in Latin. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1923. xx 123p cloth dustjacket, nice copy PKM 131958 £56
Inge, William Ralph : The Philosophy of Plotinus. 2 Vols. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1948. (Gifford Lecture) 2 vols in red cloth, ex lib, excellent condition PKM 131857 £46
Prestige, G L : Fathers and Heretics. Six Studies In Dogmatic Faith, with Prologue and Epilogue. London: SPCK 1958. 209p red boards, ex library but never used, very good copy PKM 131809 £12
Duruy, Victor : History of Rome and the Roman People. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1886. 6 vols, sm 4to format, orig blue cloth blindstamped with antique motifs, lavishly illustrated thoughout. Binding with tiny shelfmarks to spine, armorial bookplate, one binding broken (Vol 3), spine tops with a few minor tears, a mighty and extra heavy set (ex library), the likes of which they just don't do anymore PKM 131800 £360
Lietzmann, Hans : The Beginnings of the Christian Church. A History of the Early Church [Volume 1]. Transl B L Woolf. London: Lutterworth 1949. 303p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, ex lib copy, both inner hinges weak and yielding, text clean, contains a 30p chapter on Gnosticism PKM 131787 £14
Saint Augustine : The Confessions of Saint Augustine. Translated by E B Pusey. London: Dent 1945. (Everyman) 348p bright blue cloth, VG PKM 131765 £8
Stocka, Volker Michael : Die Regierungszeit des Kaisers Claudius (41-54 n. Chr.) Umbruch oder Episode. Mainz: Zabern 1994. 4to format red cloth, minimal library markings, as new PKM 131684 £68
d'Agostino, Bruno ; Cuozzo, Mariassunta : Cuma. Le Fortificazioni. 2: I Materiali dai Terrapieni Arcaici. Napoli: Istituto Universitario Orientale 2006. 258p 4to format paperback with many illus and plates, also in colour, VG+ as new PKM 131681 £40
Bl�mner, Hugo : Technologie und Terminologie der Gewerbe und K�nste bei Griechen und R�mern. Vierter Band. Leipzig: Teubner 1887. 629p nice half calf binding with minor library labels to spine, top spine compartment missing and outer hinge split (opening), tape over shelfmarks, bookplate, fresh copy well preserved, many illus in the text: Many illus, some folding, this vol deals with Metal Work, Glass, Painting PKM 131665 £56
Cicero, Marcus Tullius : M Tullii Ciceronis Orationes in Verrem, ex Recensione G Long. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell 1890. (Cambridge Greek & Latin Texts) 356p small volume in full burgundy cloth, approx 20 p with old ink annotations, crooked name stamp "G.M.Trevelyan" on endpaper PKM 131632 £12
Lowe, W D : Anecdotes from Pliny's Letters. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1931. 96p mustard cloth, VG, with many plates PKM 131631 £12
Malcolm, Dougal : Nuces Relictae. London: Allan 1926. 46p hardback wityh paper label to front, glassine wrapper present, bright copy, text partly in Latin, VG PKM 131627 £15
Russell, Cecil : Latin Unseens for School Certificate. With Hints on Doing the Unseens. London: Blackie 1947. vi 182p orig brown cloth, VG but a bit dusty PKM 131626 £10
Oakley, Charles : A Latin Delectus. With a Vocabulary. London: Seeley 1872. (Seeley's Cheap School Books) 48p terracotta cloth, soiled cover, text with ancient notes, used PKM 131625 £15
Liddell, Henry George ; Scott, Robert : A Greek-English Lexicon. Seventh Edition, Revised and Augmented throughout. Oxford University Press 1883. 1776p large 4to full green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, a nice copy of a very heavy and substantial work, well preserved, no creases, endpapers not cracked, VG PKM 131605 £64
Gilli�ron, Jules ; Rousselot, Jean : Modifications Phon�tiques du Langage Etudi�es dans le Patois d'une Famille de Cellefrouin (Charente). Paris: Welter 1893. (Revue des Patois Gallo-Romans, Supplement) 383p bound in half calf with spine poor/boards detaching. Text with many tables and illustrations, including graphical transcription tools of the Marey school. Ex library, un-used copy, the sequence of parts in the book is a bit confusing, as it starts with the third part, but presumed complete PKM 131558 £120
Aeschylus : Aeschyli Prometheus Vinctus [ & Persae] ad Fidem Manuscriptorum emendavit Notas et Glossarium adjecit Carolus Jacobus Blomfield. London: Fellowes 1839. 228p 230p the first title is 7th Edition, the second title is 4th Edition, half calf binding bright and fresh but spine detaching PKM 131557 £36
Bl�mner, Hugo : Technologie und Terminologie der Gewerbe und K�nste bei Griechen und R�mern. Erster Band. Leipzig: Teubner 1875. 361p nice half calf binding with minor library labels to spine, spine minor rubbing and tape over shelfmarks, bookplate, fresh copy well preserved, many illus in the text PKM 131554 £25
Bigot, Paul : Rome Antique au IV� Si�cle apr�s J.C. Paris: Vincent, Fr�al 1942. very large folder (folio format) with text and plates, excellent condition PKM 131544 £74
T�ngen, Susanne : Die frei stehende griechische Exedra. Mainz: Zabern 1994. very large format in red cloth 180p text play many plates and illus, as new PKM 131542 £100
Heiberg, I L : Geschichte der Mathematik und Naturwissenschaften im Altertum. M�nchen: Beck 1925. (Handbuch der Altertumswissenschaft) 121p black cloth, minor library markings, VG + PKM 131474 £30
Littleton, Adam : Dr. Adam Littletons Latin Dictionary in Four Parts: I. An English Latin II. a Latin Classical. III a Latin Proper IV. a Latin Barbarous. 6th Edition. London: Knapton 1735. Full-Leather binding, engr frontisp, printed in 4 cols, nice and well preserved copy PKM 131461 £120
Apollinaire, Guillaume [Ed]: L'Oeuvre du Comte de Mirabeau. Erotika Biblion / La Conversion ou le libertin de qualit� / Hic et Hec, ou l'art de varier les plaisirs de l'amour / Le Rideau lev� ou l'�ducation de Laure / Le Chien apr�s les moines / Le Degr� des �ges du plaisir. Paris: Biblioth�que des Curieux 1910. (Les Maitres de l'Amour) 287p original paper cover with red and black lettering, one of only 10 copies printed on Japan Paper, nice copy PKM 131433 £120
: Le Livre d'amour des anciens: Amour des Dieux - Amour conjugal - La science de l'amour en Gr�ce et � Rome - Le livre d'amour de Plutarque - La muse de Straton ou la couronne de Sodome - Le livre d'amour de Martial, Catulle, P�trone, Ausone. Paris: Biblioth�que des Curieux 1927. (Les Maitres de l'Amour) 250p original paper cover, a few marginal notes, well preserved PKM 131432 £22
Delbr�ck, Hans : Geschichte der Kriegskunst in Rahmen der politischen Geschichte erster Teil. Das Alterum, Zweiter Teil: Die Germanen. Berlin: Stilke 1900. 533p 490p bound in one vol with half leather binding, previous repair restoring binding with cloth spine employing original calf spine panel, new endpapers, ex library, VG PKM 131422 £30
Terence ; Martin, R H [Ed]: Terence: Phormio. London: Methuen 1959. 182p first edition pale blue cloth hardback, no dust jacket, front board sunned at edge, pages clean and bright, binding excellent,ex lib but without usual library defacements, just a small discreet school library stamp inside boards, nice copy, main text Latin, intro and Commentary in English PKM 131181 £10
Nunn, H P V : An Introduction to Ecclesiastical Latin. Oxford: Blackwell 1958. 196p blue cloth hardcover with white dustjacket, 1958 reprint of the Third Edition, dust jacket edge-worn and slightly soiled, boards very clean and sound, minor foxing to endpapers and page edges otherwise excellent PKM 131152 £16
Gooder, Eileen : Latin for Local History: An Introduction. London: Longmans 1961. 147p first edition hardback with VG unclipped dust jacket, light foxing to endpapers otherwise excellent condition throughout, pages clean, binding sound, lovely copyl PKM 131149 £17
Duff, J D [Ed]; Juvenal : D. IVNII IVVENALIS Satyrae XIV: Fourteen Satires of Juvenal. Cambridge University Press 1929. (Pitt Press Series) 471p black cloth hardcover, schoolboy has practiced his signature many times on the endpapers otherwise clean but for a little pencil annotation, binding slightly cocked but fully intact, page edges a little dusty, main body Latin, notes and introduction in English PKM 131141 £18
Beare, William : Latin Verse and European Song. London: Methuen 1957. 296p first edition hardcover with dustcover, ex-lib unspoiled by usual library defacements, just discreet lib stamp inside covers, blue cloth covers VG, pages and binding both excellent, v light foxing to page edges PKM 131139 £16
Euripides ; Gray, A [Ed]; Hutchinson, J : Hercules Furens. Cambridge University Press 1897. (Pit Press Series) xvi, 106p small dark green cloth hardback with embossed edges, text in Greek, introduction and notes in English, pencil underlining throughout otherwise very clean and sound condition PKM 131104 £10
Alford, M [Ed]; Titus Livius : Livy Book V. London: Macmillan 1905. (Elementary Classics) xix, 195p small pale blue cloth hardback, spine soiled, front and back boards clean,very minor annotation, binding a little loose but holding, reprint of the1892 edition, text in Latin, notes and introduction in English PKM 131102 £10
Nall, G H [Ed]; Sallust : The Catiline of Sallust. London: Macmillan 1942. (Elementary Classics) 203p small blue/grey limp cloth, underlining and annotation but neatly done in pencil, otherwise very good condition, text in Latin, introduction and notes in English, edited for school use by Westminster schoolmaster PKM 131101 £10
Plinius, Caecilius ; Duff, J D [Ed]: C. Plini Caecili Secundi Epistularum Liber Sextus: Pliny Letters Book VI. Cambridge University Press 1921. (Pitt Press Series) xxp 94p small pale green cloth hardback, cover slightly soiled, some underlining, pages otherwise clean, main text in Latin, introduction and notes in English PKM 131099 £10
Compton, W C [Ed]; Compton, E T [Illustr]; Gaius Iulius Caesar : Caesar's Seventh Campaign in Gaul: B.C. 52. De Bello Gallico Lib VII. London: Bell & Sons 1892. 138p brown cloth with gilt lettering, frontispiece with tissue guard, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, with beautifully illustrated maps, very good condition PKM 131076 £30
Cross, G J : Third Form Latin. Oxford: Pen-in-Hand 1938. 176p cream cloth, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, a few useful diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 131033 £20
Francis, A L ; Tatum, H F : An Advanced Latin Syntax. Cambridge University Press 1919. 141p blue cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, very small brown stain on front board, previous owner's inscription to front endpaper, extensive marginal ink and pencil notes to many pages, binding firm, quaint booksellers bookstamp to inner front board, fair condition PKM 131026 £18
Lindsay, W M : Handbook of Latin Inscriptions: Illustrating the History of the Language. Boston: Allyn & Bacon 1897. (Allyn and Bacon's College Latin Series) 134p grey cloth with gilt lettering, inscription to front endpaper, some shelfwear to boards, binding slightly loose, index, extensive underlining in red ink to many pages, remains a usable copy PKM 131025 £12
Ovid ; Riley, H T [Ed]: The Fasti Tristia, Pontic Epistles Ibis, and Halieuticon of Ovid. London: Bell & Sons 1912. 503p navy cloth with gilt lettering, 1958 dated inscription to front endpaper, binding slightly loose, small coffee stain to front board, otherwise good condition PKM 131024 £30
Riley, H T [Transl]: Ovid's Heroides, Amours: Art of Love, Remedy of Love and Minor Works. London: Bell 1919. 544p navy cloth, frontispiece with tissue guard, faint speckling to cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 131008 £20
Hardwich, J M ; Gaius Iulius Caesar : Caesar-Gallic War: Books I., II., III. London: Blackwood 1901. 171p red cloth, white paint splatter to front board, some shelfwear, light foxing to pages, loose binding, b&w illustrations, colour frontispiece, index, beautiful sticker to inner front board, good condition PKM 131005 £13
Andrew, S O : Greek Versions of the Greek Prose Composition. London: Macmillan 1961. 168p navy cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 130996 £25
Sidgwick, Arthur [Ed]: Aeschylus Agamemnon. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1890. 89p maroon smooth cloth, pages unmarked, small tea stains to front board, spine slightly worn, cracked hinges, "Blackwell's" bookseller book stamp on front inner board, index, very good condition PKM 130991 £19
Prickard, A O [Introduction]: Aeschylus Prometheus Bound. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1931. 98p red cloth, some shelfwear, a few pencil notes, small crease to front pastedown, small drop of pink paint on front boad, binding firm, appendix, good condition PKM 130990 £13
Reid, J S [Ed]; Cicero, Marcus Tullius : M. Tvlli Ciceronis Pro T. Annio Milone AD Ivdices Oratio. Cambridge University Press 1931. (Pitt Press Series) 174p green cloth, slight shelfwear, small red ink stain to front cover, some pencil notes, school stamp on front endpaper, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 130988 £11
Edwards, G M [Ed]; Tacitus : The Annals of Tacitus: Book IV. Cambridge University Press 1915. (Pitt Press Series) 152p grey cloth, some shelfwear, small tear to spine, inscription to front endpaper, some marginal pencil notes, pencil notes to rear endpaper and inner rear board, binding firm PKM 130985 £8
King, J R : Demosthenes: Speech Against Medias. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1901. 119p red cloth, some ink notes to pages, light pencil notes to rear inner board, school sticker to inner front board, quaint bookseller's bookstamp to inner front board, wearing and staining to exterior, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 130983 £14
Sidgwick, Arthur : Aeschylus Choephoroi. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1884. (Clarendon Press Series) 134p brown cloth, list of previous owner's names to front endpaper, cover detached from interior, all pages remain present, light foxing on endpapers, some light pencil marks to pages, index, appendix, fair condition PKM 130982 £11
Gorham, G M : The Cyropaedia of Xenophon: From the Text of L. Dindorf with English Notes. New Edition. London: Whittaker 1877??. (Grammar School Classics) 438p brown cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear to boards, inscription to front endpaper and title page, cracked hinges to centre, very good condition PKM 130981 £10
Arrowsmith, Ruth : Latin Verse Through the Ages: A Simple Anthology for the Middle Forms. London: Blackie 1943. 56p small blue cloth, some shelfwear, a few stains to rear board, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 130977 £25
Hadley, W S ; Euripides : The Hippolytus of Euripides. Cambridge University Press 1902. 132p green cloth, some shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 130976 £17
Strachan, John : Herodotus: Book VI. London: Macmillan 1891. 235p red cloth, some shelfwear, boards slightly grubby, previous owner's names listed on front endpaper, cracked hinges, with colour fold out map, index, good condition PKM 130973 £15
Allcroft, A H ; Masom, W F ; Hayes, B J [Ed]: A Synopsis of Grecian History to 323 B.C. London: University Tutorial Press 1890s??. (University Tutorial Series) 68p blue paperback, inscription to front endpaper, cracked hinges, worn cover, overall good condition PKM 130966 £14
Loseby, H V : Advanced Latin prose. London: Harrap 1932. 176p blue cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 130964 £8
Spragge, W H : Easy Latin Prose. London: Arnold 1906. 120p brown cloth, shelfwear, pencil marks to pages, cracked hinges, stains to front board, acceptable condition PKM 130962 £16
Jones, O N : Facilitas: An Introduction to Latin Prose Composition. London: Blackie 1951?. 198p blue cloth, ex library, cracked hinges, boards worn and fraying, index, some pencil marks to pages, acceptable condition PKM 130892 £12
Kelly, Henry Ansgar : Tragedy and Comedy from Dante to Pseudo Dante. California University Press 1989. (Modern Philology) 137p blue card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130796 £13
Tarsouli, Georgia : Mystras Sparta. Athens: Pechlivanides 1950s?. (Lernt Griechenland Kennen) 158p white paperback, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, introduction in german plates description in german, english and french, binding firm, VG PKM 130694 £8
Warner, Rex : Greeks and Trojans. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1953. 175p vintage orange Penguin (942), first Penguin edition, endpapers tanned otherwise remarkably fresh and bright throughout, a very collectable copy PKM 130493 £12
Thompson, E A : The Visigoths in the Time of Ulfila. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1966. 174p small cloth with cream dj, minor shelfwear, pages with few marginal pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 130484 £30
Jones, A H M : Constantine and the Conversion of Europe. London: English Universities Press 1948. (Teach Yourself History) 271p cloth with brown dj, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130400 £11
Abbott, Evelyn : A History of Greece. Complete in 3 Volumes. Part 1: From the Earliest Times to the Ionian Revolt, Part 2: From the Ionian Revolt to the Thirty Years' Peace, Part 3: From the Thirty Years' Peace to the Fall of the Thirty at Athens, 445-403 B.C. London: Longman, Green 1888 - 1900. 553p, 542p, 561p dark blue buckram cloth with bright gilt lettering, ex-library with usual stamps and labels (discrete), some cracked hinges, rubbing and foxing but overall, a good, servicable set PKM 130395 £60
Novalis : Hymnen an die Nacht. Die Christenheit oder Europa. Leipzig: Insel 1935?. (Insel B�cherei) 61p green hardback with paper label on spine and front board, spine sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1937, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Insel B�chlein Nr. 21 mit charakteristischem Einbandmuster und Papier Etikett, Signatur des vorhergegangenen Besitzers auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, Bindung fest PKM 130373 £12
Tenen, Isidore : The Ancient World. London: Macmillan 1937. (Junior Histories) 276p blue cloth hardback reprint, vintage textbook, illustrated boards, school child's name to front cover and fep, free of underlining but for a few pencil ticks, pages clean, cover worn and spotted, binding slightly loose but holding PKM 130291 £9
Breasted, James ; Hughes-Jones, W [Ed]: A Brief History of Ancient Times. London: Ginn & Co 1940?. 323p small brown cloth hardback, vintage textbook abridged and edited from the author's Ancient Times, undated, light foxing to pages and a couple of ink splashes, otherwise unmarked, cloth cover spotted and edge-worn, binding good PKM 130290 £7
Keatinge, M W ; Perry, D G : Ancient History from Earliest Times to 476 AD. London: A & C Black 1930. 194p small blue hardback, charming vintage schoolbook, first edition, minor foxing to some pages, free of underlining and annotation, spine bumped at both ends, cover a little scuffed, binding very good PKM 130289 £12
Pacaut, Marcel : L'Iconographie Chr�tienne. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1952. 126p white pb, sl grubby, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130164 £12
Homer : Homeri Ilias. Nova Editio Stereotypa. Tomus 1: Rhapsodia 1-12, Tomus 2: Rhapsodia 13-24. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1828-1829. 301p 320p small full leather, set of 2 Vols, boards heavily rubbed and bumped, spines creased and darkened, text in Greek, Tomus 1 dated 1829 with red leather label with gilt lettering on spine, stamp ink blurred on title page from initial stamp, pages unmarked, binding firm, Tomus 2 dated 1828, label missing, with initial stamp on title page but this one is neat and clean, with pencil scribbles on ffep, pages unmarked but browned, binding firm, both copies in good condition for their age PKM 130114 £46
Hunter, Joannis [Ed]: Titi Livii Historiarum Belli Punici Secudni Libri Quinque Priores: ad Optimas Editiones Castigati. Edition Quarta Emendatior. Cupri Fifanorum: Tullis 1828. 294p full leather with gilt bands on spine, hinges broken but boards well attached, boards rubbed with bumped and rubbed edges and corners, signature of prev owner on front end paper, free front end paper missing, ink stains on title page due to missing ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, overall very good condition for its age PKM 130113 £115
(No Author) : Gradus ad Parnassum; Sive Novus Synonymorum, Epithetorum, Versuum, Ac Phrasium Poeticarum, Thesaurus. London: Societate Stationariorum 1794. 667p brown full leather with gilt lettering and 5 raised bands, front and back boards detached, boards and corners bumped and rubbed, corners bumped, ex lib with 3 labels on spine and bookplate on ffep saying Bibliotheacae Collegii Reginalis, Isaacus Milner, Nuper Praeses Legavit 1820, stamp of Queens' College Library, Cambridge, signature of Milner on title page, pages unmarked and clean, overall good condition considering the date of print PKM 130068 £150
Dickinson, Adamus : Gradus ad Parnassum; Sive Novus Synonymorum, Epithetorum, Versuum, Ac Phrasium Poeticarum, Thesaurus. Edinburgh: Doig etc 1813. 676p brown leather with gilt lettering, leather on spine partially dissolved, corners bumped, signatures of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with sl foxing, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 130067 £150
Carey, Dr [Ed]: Gradus ad Parnassum with the English Meanings. London: Company of Stationers 1914. 580p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners and edges bumped, small tear on top edge of spine, ink marks on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130066 £40
Bigiaretti, Libero [Introduction]; Cresciani, Marie [Transl]: Fresques �trusques. Baden-Baden: Klein 1956. (Arts et M�tiers Graphiques) 12p plus 12p of colour plates, pages clean, full-page plates, VG PKM 129947 £10
Maiuri, Amedeo [Introduction]; Bestaux, Eug�ne [Transl]: Fresques de Pomp�i. Baden-Baden: Klein 1956. (Arts et M�tiers Graphiques) 15p plus 12p of colour plates, green illustrated card covers, weak inner hinges, pages clean, full-page colour plates, VG PKM 129946 £10
Swoboda, Heinrich : Greek History. London: Dent 1900. viii 168p red blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine, frontisp, illustrated title page, binding firm, pages clean, VG PKM 129876 £12
Koch, Julius : Roman History. London: Dent 1911. (Cyclop Primers) viii 160p sm plum cloth, covers sl creased and worn due to past moisture, frontisp, sm holes to back board, pages clean, binding firm, useful copy PKM 129616 £7
Theocritus ; Lang, A : Theocritus: Bion and Moschus. London: Macmillan 1880. 200p blue cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, corners bumped, ex lib with bookplate on ffep, signatures of prev owner on ffep, pages with few pencil underlining, binding firm, overall VG PKM 129525 £20
Terence ; Phillips, J A : The Comedies of Terence: With Text Metrically Arranged Throughout, and Copious English Notes, Original, and Selected from the Best Commentaries, Ancient and Modern, with Prolegomena, Etc. Dublin: Cumming 1846. xxiii 554p green cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, boards stained, foxing to pages, rough cut edges, partially uncut, unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129523 £45
Boethius : The Consolation of Philosophy of Boethius. London: Routledge 1920. (New Universal Library) viii 205p small green cloth with gilt lettering, signature of prev owner on ffep, with preface dated 1874, pages unmarked, binding firm, book very sl slanted, overall VG PKM 129521 £10
Aristotle ; Bywater, I : Aristotle on the Art of Poetry. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1947. 82p grey card cover, stapled, sl browned towards the edges, signature of prev owner on title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129516 £11
Aristotle ; Owen, A S : Aristotle on the Art of Poetry. An Analytic Commentary and Notes. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1931. 82p grey card cover, sewn, sl browned towards the edges, signature of prev owner on title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129515 £7
Hort, W Jillard : The New Pantheon or an Introduction to the Mythology of the Ancients. For the Use of Young Persons to which are added an accentuated Index, Questions for Exercises, and Poetical Illustrations of Grecian Mythology from Homer and Virgil. New Edition. London: Longmans, Green. viii 272p sm worn cloth, fold-out fontisp, pages clean, no date, early 1900s, binding firm, b&w plates, nice inside, good PKM 129493 £8
Guhl, E ; Koner, W : The Life of the Greeks and Romans described from Antique Monuments. Translated from the third German Edition by F Hueffer. London: Chatto & Windus. 620p dusty and worn half calf with green boards, spine absent, boards and marbled endpapers detached but present, candidate for rebinding, internally pages clean, binding still firm, many b&w illustrations, no date, bookplate from 1881 PKM 129227 £18
Marchant, E C ; Thucydides : Thucydides: Book 2. London: Macmillan 1951. 282p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, bookplate of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129162 £10
Plinius, Caecilius ; Allen, G B : Selected Letters of Pliny. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1954. 147p red cloth, spine sl sunned, boards sl stained, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages with pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 129160 £10
Sophocles ; Pearson, A C : Sophoclis Fabluae. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1955. blue cloth with gilt lettering, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages with pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 129159 £11
Plato ; Xenophon : Socratic Discourses By Plato And Xenophon. London: Dent 1913. (Everyman's Library) 364p green cloth with gilt lettering, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129158 £10
Abbott, Evelyn ; Matheson, P E : The Philippics of Demosthenes. School Edition With Notes Extracted From the Larger Work. Part 1 - 3. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1950. 59p small red cloth, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129155 £9
Rice, James : The Panegyric of Isocrates. Literally Translated. London: Cornish no date. (Kelly's Keys to the Classics) 40p small blue card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129152 £9
Prout, J A : Sophocles' Trachiniae. London: Cornish no date. (Kelly's Keys to the Classics) 32p small blue card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129151 £9
Virgil ; Nesbit, Irwin : Aeneid, Book 12. A Translation. London: University Tutorial Press no date. 30p green card cover, sl grubby, ink mark on front cover, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129148 £9
Virgil : Aeneid, Book 1. A Literal Translation. London: Brodie no date. 24p blue card cover, sl grubby, ink marks on front cover, pages unmarked, VG PKM 129146 £9
Horace : Horace: Odes, Book 1. A Literal Translation. London: Brodie no date. (Brodie's Classical Translations) 24p grey card stapled pamphlet, binding firm, VG PKM 129145 £9
Tatham, M T : The Laches of Plato. London: Macmillan 1938. xxiv 99p small red limp cloth , bookplate on ffep PKM 129142 £16
Terence ; Plaistowe, F G : Terence: Phormio. A Translation. London: University Tutorial Press no date. 78p green card cover, sl grubby, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129141 £9
Titus Livius ; Balgarnie, W H : Livy: Book 22. A Translation. London: University Tutorial Press no date. 78p green card cover, sl grubby, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129140 £9
Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Stout, J F : Cicero: In Catilinam 1-4. A Translation. London: University Tutorial Press no date. 85p brown card cover, sl grubby, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129139 £9
Thucydides ; Sykes, G F H : Thucydides, Book 4. A Translation. London: University Tutorial Press no date. 85p brown card cover, sl grubby, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129138 £9
Stout, J F : Thucydides, Book 2. A Translation. London: University Tutorial Press no date. 77p grey card cover, sl grubby, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129137 £9
Euripides ; Haydon, J H : Euripides: Alcestis. A Translation. London: University Tutorial Press no date. 32p brown card cover, stapled, sl grubby, with ink marks on front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129136 £9
Euripides ; Stout, J F : Euripides: Medea. London: University Tutorial Press no date. 37p blue card cover, sl grubby, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129134 £9
Horace ; Moses, S : Horace: Odes, Book 2. London: University Tutorial Press. 13p grey pamphlet, staples sl rusty, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129133 £9
Tacitus ; Masom, W F [Ed]: Tacitus: Annals, Book 1. A Translation. London: University Tutorial Press no date. 56p grey card cover, spine sl bent, faint pencil crosses on some pages otherwise pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129131 £10
Bayfield, M A [Ed]; Euripides : The Alcestis of Euripides. London: Macmillan 1949. (Elementary Classics) xxx 136p small blue limp cloth, fraying on edges, with frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding good, VG PKM 129130 £10
Herodotus : Egypt and Scythia. London: Cassell 1886. (Cassell's National Library) 192p small brown cloth with gilt lettering on front board, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 128970 £18
Langhorne, J [Transl]: Plutarch's Lives of Alcibiades & Coriolanus. Aristades & Cato the Censor. London: Cassell 1886. (Cassell's National Library) 192p small brown cloth with gilt lettering on front board, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, VG PKM 128969 £10
Warman, M S ; Sutherland, I : From Pericles to Cleophon: A Source Book and Reader in Athenian Politics. London: Rivingtons 1954. 260p blue cloth with stains on spine, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, text in greek with comments in english, binding firm, VG PKM 128947 £12
Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Plaistowe, F G : Cicero: Pro Sex. Roscio Amerino. A Translation. London: University Tutorial Press 1950?. 56p cream card cover, back cover missing, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 128946 £10
Gaius Iulius Caesar : Caesar: Civil War, Book 3. A Literal Translation. London: Brodie 1950?. (Brodie's Interleaved Classical Translation) 66p green card cover, cover detached from pages, covers and pages sl browned towards edges, signature of prev owner on front cover, red pencil marks on two pages, VG PKM 128945 £10
Virgil : Vergil: Aeneid, Book 12. A Literal Translation. London: Brodie 1950?. 27p browncard cover, staples rusty, covers and pages sl browned towards edges, signature of prev owner on front cover, few ink and colour pencil marks, VG PKM 128943 £10
Virgil : Vergil: Aeneid, Book 6. A Literal Translation. London: Brodie 1950?. (Brodie's Interleaved classical translations) 28p blue card cover, staples rusty, covers and pages sl browned towards edges, VG PKM 128942 £10
Upcott, E A [Introduction]; Cicero, Marcus Tullius : Cicero, Speeches Against Catilina. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1949. 81p small green cloth, spine sunned, boards sl stained towards the edges, bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128941 £13
Kennedy, E C : S.P.Q.R. The History and Social Life of Ancient Rome. Parts 1, 4 and 5: Life, Literature and Mythology. Parts 2 and 3: History. London: Macmillan 1950. 278p blue cloth, spine sunned, boards sl stained, pages unmarked, many diagrams, with fold-out map, index, binding firm, very good condition PKM 128937 £10
Martin, R H [Ed]; Terence : Terence: Phormio. London: Methuen 1959. (Methuen Classical Texts) 208p light blue cloth, spine sunned, few faint pencil marks to pages, binding firm, VG PKM 128927 £12
Abbott, Evelyn ; Mansfield, E D : A Primer of Greek Grammar. Accidence and Syntax. London: Rivingtons 1946. 216p green cloth, bspine missing, boards heavily rubbed, corners and edges bumped, bookplate of prev owner on ffep, inner hinges weak, pages unmarked, poor condition PKM 128923 £12
Horace ; Plaistowe, F G : Horace: The Epistles. London: Clive 1896. 130p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine darkened, boards sl darkened, pages with few pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 128921 £20
Titus Livius ; Allcroft, A H [Ed]; Masom, W F : Livy: Book 1. London: Clive 1891?. (University Tutorial Press) 281p green cloth, spine heavily worn with tear along rear hinge, boards stained, edges and corners rubbed, ffep missing, pages with few pencil notes, binding still good, overall good condition PKM 128920 £24
Cicero, Marcus Tullius : Cicero: Pro Cluentio. London: Clive 1896?. (University Tutorial Series) 290p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine darkened, boards stained, signature of prev owner on ffep, sl foxing to paper, pages with few ink underlining and notes in very neat handwriting, binding firm, VG PKM 128919 £24
Tacitus : Tacitus: Histories, Book 1. London: Clive 1894?. 181p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine heavily damaged with missing parts, boards sl darkened, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages with few faint pencil marks, binding firm, overall VG PKM 128918 £24
Titus Livius ; Allcroft, A H [Ed]: Livy: Book XXI. London: Clive 1896?. (University Tutorial Series) ca 242p red cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, boards stained, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128917 £30
Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Moses, S [Ed]: Cicero: De Finibus. Book 1. Edited for London University B.A. Examinations, 1891. London: Clive 1890. (University Correspondence College Tutorial Series) 116p blue cloth with faint gilt lettering, spine darkened and rubbed, boards sl stained towards the edges, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128914 £30
Colebourn, R : Latin Sentence and Idiom: A Composition Course. London: Methuen 1948. 282p green cloth badly stained and in poor condition, interior of book is clean and unmarked with good, firm binding, a servicable reading copy PKM 128903 £10
Ceasar, Julius ; Kennedy, E C : C. Iuli C�saris Commentariorum de Bello Civili liber tertius. Julius C�sar, Civil War, Book III, Chapters 73-112. Edited with introduction, notes and vocabulary by E. C. Kennedy. London: Macmillan 1941. (Modern School Classics) 134p orange cloth, boards and spine rubbed, signature of prev owner on ffep, frontispiece with pencil marks, pages unmarked, overall VG PKM 128899 £24
Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Austin, R G [Ed]: Pro M. Caelio: Oratio. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1960. 180p cloth with cream dj, sl worn, boards with stains, pages unmarked, binding firm, overall VG PKM 128898 £40
Horace, Q Horatius : Odes, Book Two. London: Macmillan 1954. (Modern School Classics) 364p large square pb, photogr plates, bibliography, index, chronolog table, VG PKM 128897 £10
Stock, St George [Introduction]; Cicero, Marcus Tullius : Cicero: Pro Sexto Roscio Amerino. With Introduction and Notes. Part 1: Intruoduction and Text. Second Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1902. 94p red/brown cloth, spine sunned, boards with white stains towards the edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, overall good condition PKM 128895 £12
Auden, H W [Ed]: Greek Prose Phrase-Book Based on Thucydides, Xenophon, Demosthenes, Plato. London: Macmillan 1949. 112p green cloth, outer hinges sl rubbed, pages unmarked, every printed page has a blank counter page for notes, binding firm, VG PKM 128894 £14
Wainwright, L D [Ed]; Maronis, P V : P. Vergili Maronis: Aeineidos, Liber Duodecimus. London: Bell 1949. (Bell's Illustrated Classical Series) 114p xli green cloth, boards sl rubbed, pages unmarked, with coloured fold out map and b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128893 £10
Wicksteed, Philip : Dante: Six Sermons. London: Elkin Mathews 1895?. 122p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl darkened with fraying to head and foot of spine, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128726 £18
Curtis, J C : The Story of Old Rome. London: RTS Office 1930s?. 215p red cloth, with fraying to head and foot of spine, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1938, pages unmarked but with foxing towards the edges, with b&w plates and fold out map of the roman empire in the back of the book, binding firm, VG PKM 128464 £24
Aristotle ; Hammond, William [Transl]: Aristotle's Psychology: A Treatise on the Principle of Life (De anima and Parva Naturalia). Translated with Introduction and Notes by W A Hammond. London: Sonnenschein 1902. lxxxvi 339p plain blue cloth, 'Physiological Laboratory' in gilt lettering on front cover, 1st ed, weak inner hinges, corners bumped, covers a little worn, pages clean, faint library stamp on ffep and title page, roughcut pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 128152 £42
Taylor, H O : Greek Biology and Medicine. London: Harrap 1922?. (Our Debt to Greece and Rome) 151p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, for review with compliments embossing on title page, pages with some faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 127767 £13
Dunn, Thomas : The Facetiae of the Mensa Philosophica. Washington 1934. (Washington University Studies) 55p grey paper cover, stapled booklet, minor library marks, VG PKM 127519 £30
Keightley, Thomas : The Mythology of Ancient Greece and Italy. Fourth Edition. London: Bell & Sons 1896. 508p in orig blue cloth, bookplate C R Dawes, frontisp w/ tissueguard, 12 plates in the back, VG, nice tight copy PKM 127508 £17
Sidgwick, Arthur : The Aeneid of Vergil, Book 2. Cambridge University Press 1935. (Cambridge Elementary Classics) 101p small red cloth, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages with many pencil marks (translation), with vocabulary translation and index, binding firm, VG PKM 127089 £13
Rave, P O : Tempel Italiens: Sechzig Abbildungen mit einer Einleitung von Paul Ortwin Rave. Leipzig: Teubner 1924. 68p card cover with dj, dj torn along spine and on front, pages unmarked with 60 b&w plates, VG PKM 127015 £17
Wells, J : A Short History of Rome to the Death of Augustus: With Three Maps and Four Plans. London: Methuen 1926. 353p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine rubbed, some shelfwear, foxing to ffep and edges of pages, pages unmarked, VG PKM 126689 £13
Homer ; Pope [Transl]: The Iliad of Homer: Translated by Alexander Pope. With Explanatory Notes and Index, to which is prefixed an Essay on the Life, Writings, and Genius of Homer. London: Scott, Webster and Geary 1839. (English Classic Library) xxxii 549p sm decorative blind stamped full leather, 8cm x 13.5cm, gilt lettering on spine, all edges fresh gilt, dentelles, bottom third of spine detaching, no date, beautiful ink inscription from 1839 on ffep, weak inner hinges, engraved frontisp by H Corbould/ W Finden, vignette on title page, some minor water marks to frontisp, ffep and title page, otherwise pages incredibly clean, clear printing, very well preserved, VG PKM 126680 £100
(No Author) : Map of Roman Britain. Second Edition. Southampton: Ordnance Survey 1931. brown card cover, with 16p introduction and index, coloured map half imperial size, VG PKM 126483 £40
Stray, Christopher : Living Word: W H D Rouse and the Crisis of Classics in Edwardian England. London: Bristol Classical Press 1992. 89p pb, marginal pencil marks, VG+ PKM 125643 £15
Phillips, C W : Fenland in Roman Times. Studies of a major area of peasant colonization with a Gazetteer covering all known sites and finds. Maps to Accompany Text. London: Royal Geographical Society 1970. (R G S Research Series) 360p blue cloth and blue folder containing several sheets with maps to accompany text, some shelfwear, boards rubbed, ex lib with label on spine and parcodes on ffeps, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 125337 £60
Wood, Ellen : Marxism and Ancient Greece (Paper in: History Workshop: A Journal of Socialist Historians, No. 11, 1981) Kendal: Wilson 1981. (History Workshop) 220p orange paperback, 21 page paper, issue contains additional essays by Peter Burke, Steve Smith and Denise Riley, very good condition PKM 125152 £10
(No Author) : Exempla Moralia: or, Third Book of New English Examples, to be Rendered into Latin: Adapted to The Rules of the Latin Grammar, Lately Printed For the Use of Youth. A New Edition, Revised. Eton: Williams 1825. 285p full leather worn and dry, binding intact but somewhat fragile, some pages dog-eared but otherwise clean and unmarked PKM 125132 £45
Carey, John : Gradus ad Parnassum: With the English Meanings: Recently Revised, Corrected and Augmented by a Member of the University of Cambridge. London: Company of Stationers 1880. 580p privately bound in quarter calf with grey pebbled cloth boards, red edges, spine has 5 raised bands with gilt decoration, missing a small piece of leather from the title panel, rear board detached but present, the name: C. S. Meiklejohn in gilt on front board, some faint ink stains on title page, otherwise clean and unmarked PKM 125125 £14
Baty, C W ; Henderson, H A [Eds]: A Progressive Course of Latin Unseens. Oxford University Press 1966. 192p green cloth, previous owner's name on front end paper, slight shelfwear, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124996 £10
Sandys, John : A History of Classical Scholarship from the Sixth Century B C to the End of the Middle Ages. Cambridge University Press 1903. xxiii 671p plum cloth with gilt lettering on cover and sl sunned spine, corners sl bumped, previous owner's signature on ffep, fold-out frontisp, clean pages, illustrations, tables, very well preserved 1st ed, VG PKM 124952 £58
Adam, J : Texts to Illustrate a Course of Elementary Lectures on the History of Greek Philosophy After Aristotle. London: Macmillan 1930. 70p hardback with brown dustjacket, some shelfwear, university stamp on dj, signature of prev owner on front end paper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124945 £15
Livingstone, Richard : The Classics and National Life. Oxford University Press 1941. 31p small red card cover, covers with small wholes, foxing to pages, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124732 £10
Hall, H R : Aegean Archaeology: An Introduction to the Archaeology of Prehistoric Greece. With many illustrations and a map. London: Warner 1915. xxi 270p navy cloth with fresh gilt illustration on front cover and gilt lettering on spine, remains of shelf labels on spine, Caius College Cambridge bookplate with cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, sm college stamp on title page, colour frontisp with tissue guard, many b&w plates and illustrations, pages clean, fold-out map, faint smokey odour, VG ex lib copy PKM 124632 £20
Heitland, William : The Roman Republic. Vol 1-3. Cambridge University Press 1909. 3 vols in black cloth, first edition, clean pages, one spine detached (laid in) VG set PKM 124557 £46
Bulley, Margaret : Ancient and Medieval Art: A Short History. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1926. xxi 328p blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, frontisp, 26 halftone plates, folding diagram, bibliogr, index, sl foxing to eps and edge, spine somewhat sunned, very good PKM 124274 £10
Gardner, Ernest Arthur : A Handbook of Greek Sculpture. London: Macmillan 1897. (Handbooks of Archaeology & Antiquities) xxvii 552p blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, embossed decoration on cover, top edge gilt, 130 figures including many halftone plates, indexes, sunned spine, torn front end page, red mark on cover, pages somewhat foxed but unmarked, good copy PKM 124273 £10
La Bruy�re, Jean de : Caract�res. London: Dent 1910. xviii 214p hardback, frontispiece, tissue guard, two-tone title page, rare and beautiful copy, previous owner's name on front end page, spine slightly sunned, VG+ PKM 124170 £25
Bible : Vetus Testamentum ex versione septuaginta interpretum, secundum exemplar vaticanum romae editum, Vol 2. Accedit potior varietas codicis alexandrini. Oxford University Press 1848. pp 811 - 1416 sm plum blindstamped cloth, minor damage to spine, College library stamp and barcode on front inner board, stamp on title page, Vol 2 only, pages clean, some pages uncut, text in Greek, VG ex lib copy PKM 123981 £8
Beresford, R A A : A First Latin Reader. London: Blackie 1920?. 134p blue cloth with black illus Greek style, many plates and illus, bright clean copy, VG, Fourth Edition PKM 123676 £12
Froude, James Anthony : Caesar: A Sketch. London: Longman 1907. (Silver Library) 508p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex library with label on spine and barcode on ffep, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages with very few minor pencil marks, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123540 £12
Bailey, Cyril : The Legacy of Rome. Essays by C. Foligno, Ernest Barker, H Stuart Jones, and others. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1928. 512p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering, ex library with label on spine and barcode on ffep, spine bumped on head and foot and sl detached on hinges, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123539 £10
Waddell, Helen : The Wandering Scholars. Sixth Edition, Enlarged. London: Constable 1932. xxviii 302p dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, a nice fresh copy PKM 123222 £8
Barker, Ernest : Greek Political Theory: Plato and His Predecessors. First Edition. London: Methuen 1918. 403p blue cloth, some shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, light foxing, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 122959 £25
Morris, Christopher : Western Political Thought. Volume 1: Plato to Augustine. London: Longman 1967. 282p cloth with blue dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, slightly chipped extremities, index, very good condition PKM 122673 £10
Ross, W D : Aristotle. First Edition. London: Methuen 1923. 300p blue cloth, some shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, top of spine torn, index, very good condition PKM 122667 £48
Warrington, John [Introduction]: Demosthenes' Orations. London: Dent 1954. (Everyman's Library) xiii 292p sm red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, sl grubby, ex libris bookplate on title page, sl weak inner hinges, pages clean, VG PKM 122216 £18
Davies, Gilbert : The Electra of Sophocles. With a commentary abridged from the larger edition of Richard Jebb by G Davies. Cambridge University Press 1952. lviii 195p sm grey cloth, faint marginal pencil markings on a few pages, otherwise pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 122214 £10
Costa, C D N : Horace. London: Routledge 1973. (Greek and Latin Studies) 166p hardback with yellow dustjacket, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122102 £8
Atherstone, Edwin : The Last Days of Herculaneum; And Abradates and Panthea: Poems by Edwin Atherstone. London: Baldwin 1821. 135p plum cloth with gilt lettering, spine and cover sunned, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, minor stain on front board, pages unmarked, two pages sl loose but text complete, very good condition PKM 121199 £100
Wiseman, T P ; Sampson, Jean et al: Papers of the British School at Rome. Vol 42. London: British School at Rome 1974. 238p large green cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, very good condition: Circus Flaminius, Hellenistische Reliefbilder, Roads of Eastern Lucania, San Paolo di Valdiponte, Corneto-Tarquina, etc PKM 121193 £18
Lehmann, Winfred : Proto-Indo-European Phonology. Austin: University of Texas 1952. xv 129p plain blue cloth, corners sl bumped, previous owner's signature on ffep, pages clean, binding firm, 1st ed, VG PKM 121191 £14
Hrozny, Fr�d�ric : Code Hittite provenant de l'Asie Mineure (vers 1350 AV. J.-C.), 1i�re partie: Transcription, traduction fran�aise, 26 planches. Paris: Geuthner 1922. (Hethitica) 159p xxvi bound in plain green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, previous owner's address stamp on ffep, 26 b&w plates, extensive but useful marginal pencil notes, marginal markings in red and blue on some pages, binding firm, still VG copy of this important work PKM 121056 £100
Bittel, Kurt : Grundz�ge der Vor- und Fr�hgeschichte Kleinasiens. 2. erweiterte Auflage. T�bingen: Wasmuth 1950?. 135p hardback with cloth spine, faint watermarks on cover, edges and corners of boards bumped, binding firm, clean pages, previous owner's inscription on ffep, b&w illustrations, 52 plates, 7 maps in pouch in back, edges of some pages sl damaged, text not affected, VG PKM 121048 £14
Korkuti, Muzafer ; Mano, A [Eds]: L'Illyrie, Vol 2: La Ville Illyrienne. �dition sp�ciale en fran�ais � l'occasion du Premier Colloque des Etudes Illyriennes, 15 - 21 Septembre 1972. Tirana: Universit� de Tirana 1972. 466p sm quarto cloth with dj, Vol 2 only, many b&w plates and illustrations, clean pages, firm binding, various copntributors, text in French, corners sl bumped, library stamp on ffep, VG ex lib copy PKM 120991 £76
MacAlister, R A S : The Philistines: Their History and Civilization. The Schweich Lectures 1911. Chicago: Argonaut 1965. xiii 136p cloth with illustrated dj, clean pages, firm binding, hardly used, b&w illustrations, VG PKM 120990 £10
Peschew, A ; Popov, D ; Jordanov, K ; von Bredow, I [Eds]: Dritter Internationaler Thrakologischer Kongress zu Ehren W Tomascheks, 2 - 6 Juni 1980, Wien, Vols 1 - 2. Sofia: Swjat 1984. 316p 365p large pb, set of 2 vols, various contributors, pages clean, binding of Vol 1 broken but pages intact, binding firm in Vol 2, on Contacts between Thrace and the Aegean in the Bronze Age; Die mittlere und sp�te Hallstadtzeit auf dem Gebiet der Dobrudscha, etc, contributions in English, French or German, b&w illustrations and plates, letter by Prof Alexander Fol laid in, VG PKM 120987 £44
Sturz, Friedrich Wilhelm : De Dialecto Macedonica et Alexandrina Liber. Leipzig: Weigel 1808. xii 225p rebound in plain red library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine and covers sunned, corners sl bumped, head and foot of spine sl torn, previous owner's signature on ffep, vignette on title page, college library stamp at foot of title page, pages browned due to age but nice and clean, binding firm, a few spots of foxing, well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 120972 £120
Stella, Luigia Achillea : Tradizione micenea e poesia dell' Iliade. Roma: Ateneo 1978. (Filologia E Critica) xvii 429p large brown pb, spine and covers sl rubbed, pages fresh and clean, many b&w plates, previous owner's signature on ffep, hardly used, VG PKM 120956 £20
Gronchi, Giovanni [Ed]: La mostra dell' Etruria Padana e della citta di Spina, Vol 1: Catalogo. 12 Sept - 31 Ottobre 1960, Bologna, Palazzo dell'Archiginnasio. Bologna: Alfa 1961. xxvii 448p clx pb with sl torn dj, edges and corners a little rubbed, pages nice and clean, 60 b&w plates, hardly used, VG PKM 120953 £16
Ogilvie, R M : Latin and Greek. A History of the Influence on the Classics on English Life from 1600 to 1918. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1964. 189p blue cloth VG, hardly used, clean and firm PKM 120794 £22
Caro, Annibal [Transl]: L'Eneide di Virgilio. Tradotta dal commendatore Annibal Caro (= Opere del Commendatore Annibal Caro, Vol 8) Milano: Societ� Tipografica dei Classici Italiani 1812. vii 455p rebound in black library cloth, fresh gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, Girton College Cambridge bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, red cancelled stamp on back of title page, clear print on fine paper, pages sl creased due to past exposure to moisture (?) but very clean and fresh, tight binding, incredibly well preserved ex lib copy, VG PKM 120700 £60
Monaco, Giusto : Il Libro dei Ludi. Seconda Edizione. Palermo: Palumbo 1972. 193p cloth, dj worn, ink inscription on ffep, very faint musty odour, otherwise in excellent condition, hardly used, clean pages, firm binding, b&w illustrations, VG PKM 120678 £65
Franz, Marie-Louise : A Psychological Interpretation of the Golden Ass of Apuleius. Second Impression. Z�rich: Spring 1974. approx 300p white/yellow paperback, minor shelfwear, slightly stained back cover, very good condition PKM 120588 £16
Youngson, A J : Making of Classical Edinburgh. Edinburgh University Press 1966. 338p cloth with green/grey illustrative jacket, slightly chipped, firm binding, very good condition PKM 120490 £16
Taylor, W C [Ed]: Whittaker's improved edition of Pinnock's Goldsmith's History of Rome. To which is prefixed an introduction to the study of Roman history, and a variety of valuable information added throughout the work etc. London: Whittaker 1846. xii 539p sm plum cloth, covers and spine rubbed, corners sl bumped, sl weak inner hinges, pencil scribbling on ffep, frontisp, 2 fold-out maps, illustrations, 2 or 3 faint pencil notes, otherwise pages clean, one map sl torn, VG PKM 119964 £18
Ottaway, Patrick ; Fraser, Shannon et al: Excavations on the Site of the Roman Signal Station at Carr Naze, Filey 1993 - 94; The Materiality of Desire: Building Alternative Histories for a Hebridean Crofting Community. ( = The Archaeological Journal, Vol 157 for 2000). London: Royal Archaeological Institute 2001. viii 511p large pb, many b&w illustrations and photographs, various contributors, hardly used, VG+ PKM 119945 £20
Garashanin, Milutin ; Petrescu-Dimbovita, Mircea ; Klaic, Nada et al: La Chronologie Pr�historique du Sud-Est Europ�en; Quelques Probl�mes de Synchronisation de la Civilisation de Cucuteni; Civitas, Castrum und Villa im fr�hen Mittelalter in Dalmatien (= Actes du 2e Congr�s International, Vol 2: Histoire). Athens: Association Internationale des �tudes du Sud-Est Europ�en 1972. 677p large heavy grey cloth, corners sl bumped, various contributors, 68 b&w plates, charts, contributions mainly in French, English, Greek or German, clean pages, firm binding, VG PKM 119924 £46
Academia Litterarum Bulgarica [Ed]: Thracia IV. (Primus Congressus Studiorum Thracicorum) Sofia: Bulgarian Academy of Science 1977. 337p sm quarto brown cloth with gilt lettering, various contributors, some b&w illustrations and maps, contributions mainly in French, German or Bulgarian, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 119922 £26
Cicero, Marcus Tullius : M T Ciceronis Philosophica Omnia, volumen tertium: De Finibus bonorum et malorum, Libri 5. Ex scriptis recens collatis editisque libris castigatius et explicatius edidit Io Avg Goerenz. Leipzig: Weidmann 1813?. xxxviii 711p light brown leather with gilt borders, spine in two halves and detached but present, head and foot of spine torn, remains of library shelf label, red leather label on spine, boards rubbed, library bookplate with cancelled stamp on front inner board, previous owner's signature in tiny neat black ink 'Trinity College Cambridge 1901' on ffep, library stamp on series title, vignette on title page, weak inner hinges, binding still firm, faint pencil markings on some pages, tiny ink markings on 3 or 4 pages, otherwise pages clean with clear print, library stamp on last page, externally worn ex lib copy, inside well preserved PKM 119658 £40
Cicero, Marcus Tullius : M T Ciceronis Philosophica Omnia, volumen secundum: Academica. Ex scriptis recens collatis editisque libris castigatius et explicatius edidit Io Avg Goerenz. Leipzig: Weidmann 1813?. xii 286p light brown leather with gilt borders on cover, spine detached but present, sm piece of foot of spine sl torn and sm piece missing, library shelf label, red leather label on spine torn, boards rubbed, library bookplate with cancelled stamp on front inner board, previous owner's signature in tiny neat black ink 'Trinity College Cambridge 1901' on ffep, library stamp on series title, vignette on title page, binding firm, pages clean with clear print, externally worn ex lib copy, inside very well preserved PKM 119657 £42
Prichard, Constantine [Ed]; Plinius, Caecilius : Selected Letters of Pliny. With Notes for the Use of Schools. Oxford University Press 1872. (Clarendon Press Series) vii 164p sm red cloth, covers and spine worn, weak inner hinges, text in Latin with notes in English, hand-made pencil impression of heads and tails of a Roman coin on back of preface, faint pencil markings on some pages, a few notes in old black ink, ink stain to one page, otherwise good, useful copy PKM 119638 £7
Jones, P T [Ed]; Plautus : T. Macci Plauti. Menaechmi. Edited with Introduction and Notes. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1918. 226p brown/maroon cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, some pages dog-eared, very good condition PKM 119242 £25
Marsh, Edward [Ed]; Horace : The Odes of Horace. Translated into English Verse. Second Impression. London: Macmillan 1941. 181p cloth with maroon dustjacket, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 119083 £11
Szemer�nyi, Oswald : Syncope in Greek and Indo-European and the Nature of Indo-European Accent. Napoli: Istituto Universitario Orientale 1964. (Quaderni della Sezione Linguistica degli Annali) xv 428p cream limp cloth, covers sl dusty with minor shelf wear to edges and corners, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index with references to Slavic, Italic, Tokharian, Anatolian, Iranian, Indian, etc, addenda, hardly used, VG PKM 119022 £80
Butler, H E ; Cary, Max [Eds]: C Suetoni Tranquilli Divus Iulius. Edited with an introduction and commentary by H E Butler and M Cary. Oxford University Press 1927. xxiv 163p red cloth with black floral pattern on front cover, 1st edition?, previous owners' signatures on ffep, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, hardly used, VG PKM 119003 £18
Naumann, Bernd : Dichter und Publikum in deutscher- und lateinischer Bibelepik des fr�hen 12. Jahrhunderts. N�rnberg: Carl 1968. 117p paperback with white dustjacket, dj sl torn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Schutzumschlag leicht eingerissen, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118713 £34
Turner, J W C : Introduction to the Study of Roman Private Law. First Edition. Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes 1953. 135p green cloth, some shelfwear, corners rubbed, good condition PKM 118692 £15
Tyrrell, Robert [Ed]; Euripides : The Bacchae of Euripides. London: Macmillan 1917. (Classical Series) 159p red cloth, boards soiled, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, index, good condition PKM 118564 £15
Verrall, A W [Ed]; Euripides : The Medea of Euripides. London: Macmillan 1950. (Macmillan's Classical Series for Colleges and Schools) 127p red cloth, signature to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, index, very good condition, spine sunned and rubbed PKM 118563 £5
Fisher, C D [Ed]; Tacitus : Cornelii Taciti. Annalium. Ab Excessu Divi Augusti Libri. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1906. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) approx 400p brown cloth, heavily worn boards, spine creased, binding weak with some pages lose, title page stapled with brown tape, good reading copy only PKM 118561 £13
Goodwin, William ; Demosthenes : Demosthenes on the Crown. Cambridge University Press 1953. (Macmillan's Classical Series for Colleges and Schools) 296p blue cloth, sunned spine, corners rubbed, pencil markings to pages, signed by previous owner, some pages dog-eared, good condition PKM 118555 £8
Murray, Gilbert ; Menander : The Arbitration. The Epitrepontes of Menander. The Fragments Translated and the Gaps Conjecturally Filled In. First Edition. London: Unwin 1945. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) 125p green cloth, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 118551 £5
Allen, Thomas [Ed]; Homer : Homeri. Opera. Tomus III. Odysseae Libros I-XII Continens. Editio Altera. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1939. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) approx 300p black cloth, in greek and english text, pencil markings to pages, signature to front end paper, some pages dog-eared, good condition PKM 118550 £10
Jebb, R C ; Homer : Homer: An Introduction to the Iliad and the Odyssey. Second Edition. Glasgow: MacLehose 1887. 202p brown cloth, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 118548 £15
Plautus : Rudens. London: University Tutorial Press 1969. (Palatine Classics) 221p green cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 118547 £5
Fletcher, Frank [Ed]; Virgil : Virgil. Aeneid VI. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1968. (Macmillan's Classical Series for Colleges and Schools) 147p maroon cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 118546 £8
Persius ; Clausen, W V [Ed]: Saturae. Oxford University Press 1959. (Oxford Classical Texts) 212p cloth with green dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118544 £13
Lucretius ; Lee, J H W : T. Lucreti Cari de Rerum Natura. Libri I-III. Edited with Introduction and Notes. London: Macmillan 1960. (Classical Series) 234p red cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118543 £10
Kennedy, E C ; White, G W : S.P.Q.R. The History and Social Life of Ancient Rome. Parts 1, 4 and 5: Life, Literature and Mythology. Parts 2 and 3: History. London: Macmillan 1957. 278p blue cloth, ex library, corners bumped, spine sunned, pages unmarked, many diagrams, with map, index, very good condition PKM 118539 £10
Vlastos, Gregory [Ed]; Plato : Protagoras. New York: Bobbs-Merrill 1956. 69p yellow paperback, some shelfwear, spine creased, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 118535 £10
Summers, W C [Ed]; Sallust : C. Sallusti Crispi Catilina. Cambridge University Press 1968. (Pitt Press Series) 120p orange cloth, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118533 £13
Aristotle ; Kenyon, F G [Ed]: Aristotelis Atheniensium Respublica. Oxford University Press 1933?. approx 250p brown cloth,undated, worn boards, pencil markings through out, signature to front end paper, good condition PKM 118532 £12
Street, J M : Rome. 753 B.C. - A.D. 180: A Short History for Secondary Schools. London: Blackie 1960. 320p navy cloth, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, with map, index, very good condition PKM 118504 £10
Hunter, R L : The New Comedy of Greece and Rome. Cambridge University Press 1985. 183p cloth with yellow dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118441 £26
Kennedy, George [Ed]: The Cambridge History of Literary Criticism. Volume 1: Classical Criticism. Cambridge University Press 1990. 396p cloth with green/white dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118279 £39
Springer, Anton : Die Kunst des Altertums. Zw�lfte, verbesserte und erweiterte Auflage nach Adolf Michaelis bearbeitet von Paul Wolters. Leipzig: K�rner 1923. 608p A4 cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, fraying to head of spine, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing to endpapers, hinges sl loose, binding good, many b&w plates, good condition, Buch in gutem Zustand, Bindung etwas lose, Buchr�cken etwas ausgefranst, Vorsatzpapier leicht Stockfleckig, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118136 £15
Wilson, S J [Ed]; Cicero, Marcus Tullius : The Thought of Cicero. Philosophical Selections. First Edition. London: Bell 1964. (Alpha Classics) 204p blue cloth, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118100 £18
Winbolt, S E [Ed]; Horace : The Horace Pocket Book (Praecepta Horatiana). London: Constable 1908. 160p small red cloth, sunned spine, rubbed cover, pencil markings to pages, very good condition PKM 118091 £14
Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Freese, J H [Ed]: M Tulli Ciceronis Pro L. Murena. Oratio ad Iudices. Edited with Introduction and Notes. London: Macmillan 1950. (Classical Series) 130p red cloth, some shelfwear, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 118085 £7
James, R L : A Roman Friendship: Cicero and Sulpicius. The 9th Philippic and ad fam. XIII. 17, IV. 1,5,6, and 12. Edited with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1933. 128p green cloth, sunned spine, minor shelfwear to boards, signatures to front end paper, very good condition PKM 118070 £20
Horace ; Sargeaunt, John [Ed]: Horace: Odes. Book 1, 2. First Edition. London: Blackwood 1901. 153+16p red cloth, worn boards, foxing to pages, signature to front end paper, good condition PKM 118054 £12
Conington, John ; Horace : The Satires, Epistles, and Art of Poetry of Horace. Translated into English Verse. Fifth Edition. London: Bell 1880. 201p brown cloth, boards worn and detached, fell apart, pages lose with pencil markings, poor condition PKM 118050 £7
Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Stock, St George : Cicero: Pro Sexto Roscio Amerino. With Introduction and Notes. Part 1: Intruoduction and Text. Second Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1902. 94p red/brown cloth, spine sunned with minor shelfwear, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 118045 £15
Pearson, A C ; Sophocles : Sophoclis. Fabulae. Oxford University Press 1967. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) approx 300p blue cloth, pencil markings to every pages, otherwise in very good condition PKM 118041 £18
Pearson, A C ; Sophocles : The Ajax of Sophocles. With A Commentary Abridged from Jebb's Larger Edition. Cambridge University Press 1950. 208p blue/white cloth, some shelfwear, spine sunned, pages unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 118038 £12
Thucydides ; Marchant, E C [Ed]: Thucydides. Book 2. Ed. E C Marchant. London: Macmillan 1891. (Classical Series) lxxxi 282p red cloth, fresh clean copy PKM 118019 £12
Hailstone, Herbert [Ed]; Xenophon : Hellenics of Xenophon. Book 1 and 2. In Greek, the Text Revised with Notes Critical and Explanatory, Analysis, Indices, and a Map. London: Macmillan 1882. 151 + 64p publisher's catalogue red cloth, soiled spine, slightly worn boards, index, text in Greek and English, very good condition, ex library PKM 118015 £20
Nall, G H ; Xenophon : Xenophon's Anabasis. Book 3. London: Macmillan 1922. (Elementary Classics) 162p blue cloth, rubbed and sunned boards, greek and english text, heavy ink and pencil markings, good condition, ex library PKM 118005 £22
Brownrigg, C E [Ed]; Xenophon : The Anabasis of Xenophon. Book 1. London: Blackie 1920?. 136p green cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, in Greek and English, with map, index, very good condition PKM 118004 £22
Capps, E [Ed]: Achilles Tatius. With an English Translation by S. Gaselee. London: Heinemann 1917. (Loeb Classical Library) 461p sm green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine rubbed with remains of sm shelf labels, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, VG ex lib copy PKM 117953 £17
Dithmar, Reinhard [Ed]: Fabeln, Parabeln und Gleichnisse. Herausgegeben, eingeleitet und kommentiert von R Dithmar. Paderborn: Sch�ningh 1995. (UTB) 370p red paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, minor shelfwear, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten unmarkiert, wie neu PKM 117950 £20
Hanssen, Nora : Sappho and Other Poems. London: Waterlow 1931. 35p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, cracked hinges, beautiful and touching inscription to front endpaper, some black ink scibblings to endpaper, binding firm, good condition PKM 117787 £7
Lehmann, A G : Demosthenes von Athen: Ein Leben f�r die Freiheit. Biographie. M�nchen: Beck 2004. 284p cloth with white dustjacket, very minor shelfwear to edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, with map, hardly used, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten einwandfrei und unmarkiert PKM 117767 £20
Fol, Alexander ; Venedikov, Ivan ; Marazov, Ivan ; Popov, Dimiter : Thracian Legends. Sofia: Sofia Press 1976. 143p plus approx 45p b&w plates, cloth with black dj, previous owner's signature on ffep, dj sl rubbed, pages clean, hardly used, firm binding, VG+ PKM 117705 £38
McFarlane, Ian : The Renaissance Epitaph: The Presidential Address of the Modern Humanities Research Association read at University College London on 10 January 1986. (= Modern Language Review, Oct 1986, Vol 81, part 4) Offprint 1986. 11p stapled reprint, unpaginated, hardly used, VG+ PKM 117646 £7
Irvine, A L [Ed]; Cicero, Marcus Tullius : Cicero's Correspondence. Cambridge University Press 1933. (Pitt Press Series) 272p green cloth, slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 117630 £19
Bible : Verba Christi: The Sayings of Jesus Christ. London: Dent 1903. (Temple Classics) 292p blue cloth, very good condition, rubbed spine PKM 117626 £19
Grose-Hodge, Humfrey ; Cicero, Marcus Tullius : A Case of High Treason: Being Cicero's Speech in Defence of Gaius Rabirius. Cambridge University Press 1956. 57p yellow cloth, minor shelfwear only, pages slightly browned, very good condition PKM 117524 £14
Genner, E E [Ed]: Selections from the Attic Orators. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1928. 255p brown cloth with gilt lettering, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, texts in greek, very good condition PKM 117496 £8
Aeschylus ; Paley, F A [Ed]: Septem Contra Thebas cum Fragmentis Deperditorum Dramatum. Cambridge University Press 1847. 162p green card boards with green cloth spine, printed title label to spine, spine expertly repaired, label worn, pages unmarked with minor foxing, thext in Greek and Latin PKM 117433 £200
Frazer, James : Studies in Greek Scenery, Legend and History. Selected from His Commentary on Pausanias' 'Description of Greece'. London: Macmillan 1917. 419p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, light foxing, good condition PKM 117372 £20
Stawell, F Melian ; Plato : The Euthyphro, Apology, & Crito. London: Dent 1906. (Temple Greek and Latin Classics) 167p maroon cloth, rubbed corners, in greek and english, very good condition, neet volume, Text Greek and English on facing pages PKM 117097 £9
Jaeger, Werner : Paideia. The Ideals of Greek Culture. Vols 1 (of 3) only. Archaic Greece. The Mind of Athens. Second Edition. New York: Oxford University Press 1960. black cloth, important work, Vol 1 only PKM 117014 £14
Moore, Edward : Studies in Dante: Third Series, Miscellaneous Essays. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1903. 388p burgundy cloth, very slightly stained cover, very good condition, ex library, hardly used: Astronomy in Dante, Geography in Dante, ecc PKM 116856 £18
Wyse, William [Ed]; Isaeus : The Speeches of Isaeus. With Critical and Explanatory Notes. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1904. 735p grey cloth with gilt lettering, grey/blue jacket, first edition, book is in perfect condition with minor foxing to edges and end papers, unmarked with index, jacket chipped and torn, spine browned, texts in greek and english, very good condition PKM 116852 £270
Megally, Shafik : Classicism Versus Romanticism. A Collection of Essays. Casablanca: Dar Attakafa 1970. 363p white paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116729 £20
Summers, W C [Ed]; Sallust : C. Sallusti Crispi. Iugurtha. Cambridge University Press 1932. (Pitt Press Series) 192p green cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, with map, index, very good condition PKM 116711 £20
Whibley, Leonard [Ed]; Titus Livius : Livy. Book 5. Edited with Introduction and Notes. Cambridge University Press 1898. (Pitt Press Series) 200p brown cloth, corners bumped, spine rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, heavy pencil marks to pages, binding weak, with map, index, very good condition PKM 116709 £20
Edwards, H J [Ed]; Titus Livius : Titi Livi Ab Urbe Condita Libri-Praefatio Liber Primus. (Book 1) Cambridge University Press 1924. (Pitt Press Series) 232p blue cloth, corners bumped, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding weak, boards won and detached, spine fell apart, index, very good condition PKM 116703 £19
Sidgwick, Arthur [Ed]; Aeschylus : Aeschylus. Eumenides. With Introduction and Notes. Third Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1927. 70p brown/maroon cloth, some shelfwear, ex library, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116701 £17
Aeschylus ; Sidgwick, Arthur [Ed]: Aeschylus. Agamemnon. With Introduction and Notes. Sixth Edition, Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1931. 88p brown/maroon cloth, some shelfwear, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116699 £17
Sidgwick, Arthur ; Aeschylus : Aeschylus. Choephoroi. With Introduction and Notes. New Edition Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1924. 88p brown/maroon cloth, spine cracked, sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116698 £17
Sophocles ; Campbell, Lewis ; Abbott, Evelyn [Eds]: Sophocles. In Single Plays for the Use of Schools. Ajax. New Edition Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1925. 127p brown/maroon cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116697 £17
Euripides ; Jerram, C S [Ed]: Iphigenia in Tauris. Edited with Introduction, Notes, and Critical Appendix for Upper and Middle Forms. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1935. 170p brown/maroon cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, heavy pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116696 £13
Merry, W W [Ed]; Aristophanes : Aristophanes: The Acharnians. With Introduction, Notes, and a Dialectical Glossary. Fifth Edition. Revised. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1933. 75p brown/maroon cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116695 £17
Merry, W W [Ed]; Aristophanes : Aristophanes: The Frogs. With Introduction and Notes. Fifth Edition. Part 1: Introduction and Text. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1926. 83p brown/maroon cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116694 £10
Sandys, John ; Pindar : The Odes of Pindar. Including the Principal Fragments. Revised Edition. London: Heinemann 1937. 635p green cloth, ex library, corners bumped, spine sunned and rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116693 £14
Furneaux, Henry [Ed]; Tacitus : Cornelli Taciti Annalium. Libri I-IV. Edited with Introduction and Notes for the Use of Schools and Junior Students. Second Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1928. 400p brown/maroon cloth, some shelfwear, stain to boards, spine sunned, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116691 £13
Ovid ; Bailey, Cyril [Ed]: P. Ovidi Nasonis Fastorum Liber III. Edited with Introduction and Commentary. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1921. 141p brown/maroon cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, spine sunned, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116689 £123
Goetz, Georgii ; Schoell, Friderici [Eds]; Plautus : T. Macci Plauti. Comoediae. Fasciculus III. Cistellariam Curvulionem Epidicum Complectens. Leipzig 1895. 129p red cloth with gilt lettering, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 116687 £13
Fleckeisen, Alfred [Ed]; Plautus : T. Macci Plauti. Comoediae. Tomus II. Asinariam Bacchides Curculionem Pseudulum Stichum Complectens. Leipzig: Teubner 1885. 272p red cloth with gilt lettering, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 116686 £13
Merkel, R [Ed]; Ovid : P. Ovidivs Naso. Ex Iterata R. Merkelii Recognitione. Vol 2. Metamorphoses. Cvm Emendationis Svmmario. Editio Stereotypa. Leipzig 1912. 329p red cloth with gilt lettering, signature to front endpaper, heavy ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116683 £10
Church, Alfred ; Brodribb, William ; Tacitus : Agricola and Germania of Tacitus with a Revised Text, English Notes, and Map. London: Macmillan 1926. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 92p red cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, fold-out maps, extensive pencil marks to some pages, index, still very good condition PKM 116680 £9
Wilkins, Augustus [Ed]; Horace : Q. Horati Flacci Epistvlae: The Epistles Of Horace. London: Macmillan 1926. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 434p red cloth with gilt lettering, boards soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding weak, index, very good condition PKM 116676 £13
Halm, Karl [Ed]; Cicero, Marcus Tullius : M Tulli Ciceronis : De Imperio G Pompei Oratio Ad Quirites (Pro Lege Manilia) London: Macmillan 1917. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 80p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, heavy ink marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116662 £13
Rehdantz, C [Ed]; Demosthenes : Demosthenes. The First Philippic. With An Introduction and Notes. London: Macmillan 1883. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 61p red cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116659 £13
Strachan, John ; Herodotus : Herodotus. Book 6. Edited with An Introduction, Notes and Maps. London: Macmillan 1891. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 235p red cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, soiled spine, index, very good condition PKM 116652 £13
Hallidie, Archibald ; Plautus : The Captivi of T. Maccius Plautus. With Introduction and Notes. First Edition Second Impression. London: Macmillan 1895. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 215p red cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, soiled spine, cover sunned, index, very good condition PKM 116650 £18
Merivale, Charles ; Sallust : Caii Sallustii Crispi Catilina For Use in Schools. London: Macmillan 1921. (Macmillan's School Class Books) 128p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners rubbed, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116644 £9
Palmer, L R ; Chadwick, John [Eds]: Proceedings of the Cambridge Colloquium on Mycenaean Studies. Cambridge University Press 1966. 310p cloth with green dustjacket, university stamp to front endpaper, binding firm, many diagrams, index, VG+ PKM 116637 £34
Cloch�, Paul : Alexandre le Grand et les essais de fusion entre l'Orient gr�co-mac�donien et l'Orient. Neuch�tel: Messeiller 1953. 311p original cream paper covers sl soiled, pages clean and unmarked, some pages uncut, VG PKM 116627 £44
Rolfe, J C [Transl]; Suetonius : Suetonius. In 2 Volumes Complete Set. London: Heinemann 1951. (Loeb Classical Library) 497p 555p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, light foxing, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116624 £26
Page, T E [Ed]; Virgil : P. Vergili Maronis. Bucolica Et Georgica. London: Macmillan 1957. (Classical Series) 396p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners rubbed, spine sunned, inscription to front endpaper, ink marks to pages, ink marking to front board, index, very good condition PKM 116623 £9
Hall, F W [Transl]; Aristophanes : Aristophanis Comoediae. Vol 2 only: Lysistratam, Thesmophoriazvsas, Ranas, Ecclesiazvsas, Plvtvm, Fragmenta, Indicem Nominvm. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1906?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) navy cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, undated, in latin and greek, index, Vol 2 only, very good condition PKM 116621 £16
Hude, Carolus ; Herodotus : Herodoti: Historiae: Volume 1 and 2. Editio Tertia: Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) 205p navy cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, undated, in latin and greek, index, very good condition PKM 116620 £24
Lindsay, W M [Ed]; Martial, Valerius : M Val Martialis Epigrammata. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) 466p navy cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, undated, in latin, index, very good condition PKM 116618 £22
Hirtzel, Frederic ; Virgil : P. Vergili Maronis Opera. Enclosed Vergil Aeneid, Book 2. A Translation by A. A. Nesbitt. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1900?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) 370p navy cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, undated, in latin, blue pamphlet enclosed, index, very good condition PKM 116616 £17
Wilamowitz-Moellendorff, Ulrich : Bucolici Graeci. Editio Altera Correctior. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1939?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) 170p navy cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, undated, in greek and latin, index, very good condition PKM 116613 £26
Murray, Gilbert ; Euripides : Euripidis Fabulae. In 3 Volumes Complete Set. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940?. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) approx 500p total navy cloth with gilt lettering, corners rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, undated, volume 3 slightly dog-eared, in greek and latin, index, very good condition PKM 116602 £27
Bosanquet, Bernard : A Companion to Plato's Republic for English Readers, Being a Commentary Adapted to Davies and Vaughan's Translation. Second Edition Fourth Impression. London: Rivingtons 1925. 430p maroon cloth, spine rubbed and slightly stained, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116481 £14
Brandscheid, Fridericus [Ed]; Bible : Novum Testamentum Graece. Textum recensuit, breves capitulorum inscriptiones et locos parallelos uberiores addidit F Brandscheid. Edition critica altera, emendatior. Freiburg: Herder 1901. xii 779p sm cloth with gilt lettering, spine half detached but present, corners rubbed, inner hinges weakening, marbled edges, decorative green endpapers, pages clean, a useful copy PKM 116429 £10
Bradeen, Donald ; Hoffmann, Wilhelm et al: The Popularity of the Athenian Empire; Die r�mische Politik des 2. Jahrhunderts und das Ende Karthagos. (= Historia, Zeitschrift f�r Alte Geschichte, Vol 9, No 3, 1960) Wiesbaden: Steiner 1960. pp 257 - 384 orig paper covers, minor shelf wear to edges, pages clean and mostly uncut, sm black ink stain on edges from printing process, various contributors, texts in English, French or German, as good as unused, VG+ PKM 116428 £12
Allcroft, A H ; Masom, W F [Eds]: Cicero: De Amicitia. Text and Notes. London: Clive 1890?. (University Tutorial Series) 114p cloth, corners rubbed, boards clean, very good condition PKM 116416 £17
W�st, Fritz ; Voit, Ludwig et al: Amphiktyonie, Eidgenossenschaft, Symmachie; Zur Dion-Vita. (= Historia, Zeitschrift f�r Alte Geschichte, Vol 3, No 2, 1954) Wiesbaden: Steiner 1954. pp 129 - 255 orig paper covers, minor shelf wear to edges, pages clean and mostly uncut, various contributors, texts in English or German, as good as unused, VG+ PKM 116293 £14
Christ, Karl ; Staveley, E S et al: Historische Probleme der griechisch-sizilischen Numismatik; Provocatio during the Fifth and Fourth Centuries B C. (= Historia, Zeitschrift f�r Alte Geschichte, Vol 3, No 4, 1954/55) Wiesbaden: Steiner 1955. pp 385 - 504 orig paper covers, minor shelf wear to edges, pages clean and mostly uncut, fold out chart, various contributors, texts in English or German, as good as unused, VG+ PKM 116280 £12
B�rard, Jean : La Colonisation Gr�que de l'Italie M�ridionale et de la Sicile dans l'Antiquit�: L'Histoire et la L�gende. Seconde �dition revue et mise � jour. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1957. (Publications da la Facult� des Lettres de Paris) xii 522p orig card covers sl sunned and with minor shelf wear, previous owner's signature on ffep, firm binding, pages fresh and clean, includes 4 maps, one of which to fold out, rough cut pages, hardly used, VG PKM 116262 £25
Grenfell, B P ; Hunt, A [Eds]: Hellenica Oxyrhynchia cum Theopompi et Cratippi fragmentis. Recognoverunt brevique adnotatione critica instruxerunt B Grenfell et A Hunt. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1909. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) viii approx 100p orange limp cloth, covers a little rubbed, corners sl bumped, orig text in Greek with preface and annotations in Latin, previous owner's inscription in neat ink on ffep, inner hinges weakening, occasional pencil markings on margin, still VG PKM 116232 £18
Immisch, O ; Lamer, H [Eds]: Vox Latina: Lateinisches Lesebuch f�r die oberen Klassen, f�r Studierende und f�r Freunde humanistischer Bildung, Vols 1 -3. Leipzig: Dieterich 1925. viii 148p 209p 154p large green hb with cloth spine, set of 3 vols, includes 'das r�mische Schrifttum; Das heidnische Schrifttum; Ausgew�hlte Proben lateinischen Schrifttums', Vol 3 weak inner hinges and title page detached but present, corners sl bumped, VG PKM 116231 £28
Horace : Q Horatii Flacci Eclogae, cum scholiis veteribus. Castigavit et notis illustravit Guilielmus Baxterus: Varias lectiones et observationes addidit Jo Matthias Gesnerus; quibus et suas adspersit Jo Carolus Zeunius. London: Johnson, Payne, Faulder, Wilkie & Robinson 1809. xlviii 787p sm quarto leather, covers sl rubbed, corners bumped, bookblock detached from spine, covers detached but present, gilt dentelles on covers, tea cup stain on front cover, 5 gilt bands on spine, markings on approx 30p, mostly in pencil but some in sm neat red or black ink, sl foxing, index, clear print, 'Editio auctior et emendatior cum indice verborum copiosissimo', a sl worn copy PKM 116083 £110
Horace ; Page, T E : Q. Horatii Flacci: Carminum Libri IV. Epodon Liber. Edited with Introduction and Notes. London: Macmillan 1905. (Classical Series) 515p red cloth, corners bumped, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding weak, cover sunned and rubbed, good condition PKM 116074 £8
Butterfield, Herbert : The Statecraft of Machiavelli. London: Bell 1940. 166p maroon cloth, very good condition, signature to front end paper PKM 115320 £26
Sotheby's : The Library of Thomas Percy, Editor of the Reliques of Ancient English Poetry. London: Sotheby's 1969. 72p white paperback, corners slightly rubbed, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115070 £12
Tacitus ; Haase, Friedrich [Ed]: Opera. Edtit Fridericus Haase. Volume 1 Only. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1855. 330p marble boards, brown leather spine, boards worn and detached, spine missing, inscription to end papers and pages, poor condition PKM 114889 £13
Grant, Alexander : The Ethics of Aristotle. Volume 1. Essays on the Ethics of Aristotle. First Edition. London: Parker 1857. 272p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114864 £45
Dornseiff, Franz : Antike und Alter Orient: Interpretationen. Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang 1956. (Kleine Schriften) 444p hb dj sl rubbed, previous oner's signature on ffep, pages clean, 2 or 3 b&w plates, index, VG PKM 114786 £16
Arnold, Thomas ; Bradley, George [Ed]: A Practical Introduction Latin Prose Composition. London: Longman 1931. 406p brown cloth, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114711 £14
Hornung, Erik : Conceptions of God in Ancient Egypt. London: Routledge 1983. 296p cloth with white/black dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114699 £21
Freeman, Kathleen : Ancilla to the Pre-Socratic Philosophers : A Complete Translation of the Fragments in Diels, Fragmente Der Vorsokratiker. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1948. 162p cloth with white/brown jacket, jacket browned and slightly torn near the extremities, unmarked, very good condition PKM 114549 £35
Nussb�cher, Gernot : Johannes Honterus. Sein Leben und Werk im Bild. Budapest: Kriterion 1974. 142p brown cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114394 £8
Bury, J B : A History of the Roman Empire from its Foundation to the Death of Marcus Aurelius 27 B.C.-180 A.D. London: Murray 1930. 638p maroon cloth, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, many b&w illustrations, with map, index, very good condition PKM 114213 £40
Bury, J B ; Cook, S A [Eds]: The Cambridge Ancient History, Vol 4: The Persian Empire and the West. Cambridge University Press 1939. xxiii 698p terracotta cloth, gilt on spine, nice fresh well preserved copy, top edge gilt, many fold-out maps and tables, corners bumped, owner label, slight foxing, cracked hinges, old bookseller's label, VG PKM 114113 £28
Bouzek, Jan : Homerisches Griechenland: Im Lichte der arch�ologischen Quellen. Prague: Charles University Press 1969. (Acta Universitatis Carolinae Philosophica et Historica) 230p xii pb, many illustrations, 12p of b&w photogr plates, clean pages, VG PKM 114109 £18
Myres, John : Mediterranean Culture. The Frazer Lecture 1943. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1943. 52p paperback, owner's stamp on ep, browning to edges of cover, VG PKM 114103 £42
Blakeney, E H : The Hymn of Cleanthes: Greek Text Translated in to English with Brief Introduction and Notes. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1921. (Texts for Students) 16p stapled paper booklet with green cover, No 26 of series, ink name on front cover, VG PKM 114102 £10
Copley, Frank [Transl]; Plautus : Plautus. The Rope. (Rudens). First Edition. New York: Liberal Arts 1956. 76p green/brown paperback, corners slightly rubbed, boards slightly soiled, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 114092 £14
Cooper, John Gilbert [Ed]: The Life of Socrates, collected from the Memorabilia of Xenophon and the Dialogues of Plato, and Illustrated farther by Aristotle, Diodorus Siculus, Cicero, Proclus, Apuleius, Maximus Tyrius, Boethius, Diogenes Laertius, Aulus Gellius, and others. London: Dodsley 1750. Full leather with gilt stamped rules, 5 bands, gilt stamped title label, red front edges, frontispiece engraving and head of Chapter 1, endpapers and inner boards browing to edges, bookplate and owner stamp, hinges weakening and rear ep detached, interior excellent, binding firm PKM 114059 £185
Matheson, P E : A Skeleton Outline of Roman History. London: Longman 1922. 191p red cloth, soiled spine, slightly worn and sunned boards, inscription and stamp to front end paper, firm binding, very good condition PKM 113999 £10
Jeans, G E [Ed]; Cicero, Marcus Tullius : The Life and Letters of Marcus Tullius Cicero: Being a New Translation of the Letters Included in Mr. Watson's Selection. With Historical and Critical Notes. London: Macmillan 1925. 434p blue/white paperback with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, good condition PKM 113995 £16
Breebaart, A B : Clio and Antiquity: History and Historiography of the Greek and Roman World. Hilversum: Verloren 1987. (Amsterdamse Historische Reeks) 128p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, index, near fine condition PKM 113967 £62
Nagler, Michael : Spontaneity and Tradition: A Study in the Oral Art of Homer. California University Press 1992. 236p brown/grey cloth, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly worn, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113965 £27
Dobson, W A : The Language of the Book of Songs. First Edition. Toronto University Press 1968. 321p cloth with blue jacket, jacket show minor scratches and minor fraying to top/bottom of spine, b/w plates, firm binding, pages untouched, in english and chinese texts, near fine condition PKM 113926 £225
Muncey, R W [Ed]; Augustinus, Aurelius : St. Augustine de Symbolo. Sermo ad Catechumenos. First Edition. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1931. 32p blue paperback, paper cover nearly detached, corners slightly rubbed and dog-eared, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, good condition PKM 113871 £10
Tomlinson, Charles [Transl]; Dante Alighieri : A Vision of Hell: The Inferno of Dante. Translated into English Tierce Rhyme with an Introductory Essay on Dante and his Translators. London: Partridge 1877. 179p brown cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, boards slightly soiled, minor stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding weak, index, good condition, hinge cracked PKM 113863 £18
Wiesmann, Peter : Gaudeamus. Studenten- und Wanderlieder von Joseph Viktor von Scheffel. Z�rich: Artemis 1963. 83p white/yellow paperback, slightly rubbed cover, inscription to title page, near fine condition PKM 113690 £17
Lempriere, John : A Classical Dictionary: Containing a Copious Account of All the Proper Names Mentioned in Ancient Authors; with The Value of Coins, Weights, and Measures used among the Greeks and Romans; and a Chronilogical Table. London: Routledge 1895. 667p black cloth with gilt lettering, cracked front hinge, attractive bookplate on inner board, cloth spotted with remnants of tape on lower spine, foxing to endpapers, binding robust, all pages clean and unmarked, originally published 1788, this is the book John Keats practically learned by heart! PKM 113671 £25
Ridgeway, William : The Early Age of Greece. Volume 2 Only. Cambridge University Press 1931. 748p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding weak, good condition PKM 113535 £22
Muir, Kenneth ; Edwards, Philip [Eds]: Aspects of Macbeth. Cambridge University Press 1977. 86p white cloth, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, jacket rubbed and soiled, very good condition PKM 113511 £9
Emile, Magne : Scarron et Son Milieu. Paris: �mile-Paul 1924. 344p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, yellowing to edges, marginal marks, index, very good condition PKM 113371 £10
Gow, James : A Companion to School Classics. London: Macmillan 1896. 378p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, front hinge cracked, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 113131 £10
Edmonds, J M [Ed]: Lyra Graeca. Being the Remains of All the Greek Lyric Poets from Eumelus to Timotheus Exceptiung Pindar. Volume 1. London: Heinemann 1934. 493p green cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 113130 £32
Phillimore, J S [Transl]: Philostratus in Honor of Apollonius of Tyana. Volume 2. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1912. 296p green cloth, minor fraying to top/bottom of spine, unmarked, near fine condition, volume 2 only PKM 113129 £30
Polit, Aurelio : Vithilio. El Poeta y su Mision Providencial. First Edition Author Inscribed. Quito: Ecuatoriana 1932. 546p brown cloth with gilt lettering, boards show minor shelfwear, inscription to front end paper by author, also enclosed a typescript letter signed by author, name plate of previous owner to back of board, very good condition, unmarked PKM 113121 £74
Butler, Samuel ; Homer : The Authoress of the Odyssey. Where and When She Wrote, Who she was, the Use She Made of the Iliad, and How the Poem Grew under Her Hands. London: Cape 1922. 270p black cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, printed title label to spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 113120 £60
Knight, W F : Accentual Symmetry in Virgil. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1939. 107p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, end paper slightly foxed, signature to back of board, fold out diagram, very good condition PKM 113118 £30
Mahaffy, J P : Classical Antiquities 1: Greek Antiquities. London: Macmillan 1889. (History Primers) 101p small green cloth with black lettering, 7 illustrations, sl loose binding, spine sunned, Good condition PKM 113116 £6
Andorsen, Harold [Collected By]: Flowers of Hellas: Gathered from the Greek Anthology. Eton: Alden & Blackwell 1956. 26p blue cloth with gilt lettering, glassine wrapper, Author inscription with a laid-in note from the Author to "Mrs Kelsey", VG+ PKM 113109 £20
Postgate, Johannes Percival : Translation and Translations: Theory and Practice. London: Bell 1922. 206p green buckram cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl sunned, inscription on ffep, some foxing to endpapers otherwise pages clean and unmarked, corrigenda laid in, VG PKM 113066 £14
Swift, F D : A Plain Guide to Greek Accentuation. Second Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1912. 20p navy cloth with title label to front cover, minor shelfwear to boards, unmarked, near fine condition PKM 113017 £55
Palmer, Leonard : Interpretation of Mycenaean Greek Texts. Oxford University Press 1963. (Oxford University Press Academic Monograph) 500p maroon cloth, minor shelfwear to boards, signature to front end paper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 112970 £18
Godley, A D [Ed]; Tacitus : The Histories of Tacitus Books 1 and 2. London: Macmillan 1910. (Classical Series) 500p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 112949 £22
Xenophon ; Hailstone, Herbert [Ed]: Hellenics of Xenophon. Book 1 and 2, In Greek, the text revised with Notes Critical and Explanatory, Analysis, Indices, and a map by Herbert Hailstone. London: Macmillan 1921. (Classical Series) 151p red cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 112948 £30
Vermaseren, Martin : Mithra: Ce Dieu Myst�rieux. Paris: Sequoia 1960. 158p, boards /cover missing, signature to front cover, many b/w illustrations, good condition PKM 112946 £30
Maiuri, Amedeo : Herculaneum: Itineraries of the Museums, Galleries and Monuments in Italy. Roma: Libreria Dello Stato 1962. 131p card board with cloth spine, gilt lettering, board worn near extremities, spine soiled and slightly torn near the bottom, folded map, b/w photographs, very good condition PKM 112928 £36
D'Alton, J F : Selections from St John Chrysostom: The Greek Text Edited with Introduction and Commentary. London: Washbourne 1940. 395p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to extremities, signature stamp to title page, very good condition, unmarked and firm binding, in greek and english PKM 112917 £54
Albini, G ; Virgil : L'Eneide. Bologna: Zanichelli 1942. 403p cream coloured hardback with maroon leather label on spine, minor shelfwear to extremities, signature and stamp to title page, minor foxing to pages, b/w illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 112914 £34
Plato ; Adam, J [Ed]: Plato: Crito. Cambridge University Press 1927. 103p brown cloth, worn spine showing white cloth, ex library, pencil markings to pages, very good condition PKM 112837 £7
Giles, Peter : A Short Manual of Comparative Philology for Classical Students. London: Macmillan 1901. (Macmillan's Manuals for Students) 619p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine detached but taped back together, soiled boards with bumped corners, inscription to title page, pencil and minor ink markings to pages, binding good, good condition PKM 112814 £22
Conway, R S ; Mayor, Joseph ; Fowler, W W : Virgil's Messianic Eclogue. Its Meaning, Occasion & Sources. Three Studies. With a Text of the Eclogue and a Verse Translation. London: Murray 1907. 146p blue cloth with gilt lettering, slightly rubbed spine and corners, otherwise near fine condition, signature plate to back of front board PKM 112812 £16
Tacitus ; Furneaux, Henry [Ed]: Cornelii Taciti Annalium libri 1-4. Second Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1904. 400p black cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to spine, blue pencil underlining and inscription to most pages, index, good reading copy PKM 112796 £12
Thumb, Albert : Handbook of the Modern Greek Vernacular. Edinburgh: Clark 1912. 241p navy cloth with gilt lettering, rubbed corners, minor fraying to head/foot of spine, index, very good condition, signature to front end paper PKM 112794 £23
Binns, J W [Ed]: The Latin Poetry of English Poets. London: Routledge 1974. 198p cloth with black jacket, as new unmarked PKM 112783 £26
Platnauer, Maurice : Latin Elegiac Verse: A Study of the Metrical Usages of Tibullus, Propertius & Ovid. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1951. 121p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to spine, slightly sunned, pencil signature to front end paper, unmarked, near fine condition PKM 112778 £166
How, W W ; Wells, J ; Herodotus : A Commentary on Herodotus: With Introduction and Appendixes. Volume 1: Book 1-4. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1912. 456p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to spine, front hinge cracked, end paper and title page missing, minor marking to pages, binding firm, good condition PKM 112776 £64
Eichhoff, F G : Etudes Grecques sur Virgile, Vols 1 - 3. Ou Recueil de tous les passages des poetes grecs imit�s dans les Bucoliques, les G�orgiques et l'�n�ide. Avec le texte latin et des rapprochemnts litt�raires par F G Eichhoff. Paris: Delalain 1825. 3 vols 319p 448p 407p grey cloth with black leather spine, minor shelfwear to boards, five bands and gilt lettering to spines, leather corners sl rubbed, marbled end papers and edges, pages buckled due to moisture but nice and clean, unmarked, previous owner's signature and stamp to end paper, sm name plate on front inner board, in Latin, French and Greek, very well preserved set, VG PKM 112775 £365
Hardy, E G [Ed]; Plinius, Caecilius : C. Plinii Caecilii Secundi Epistulae ad Traianum Imperatorem Cum Eiusdem Responsis. London: Macmillan 1889. 251p dark green cloth, worn copy with missing spine, boards scratched, corners rubbed, binding lose but holding, pencil and minor ink markings to pages, good reading copy, in latin and english PKM 112772 £55
Verrall, A W : Euripides The Rationalist: A Study in the History of Art and Religion. Cambridge University Press 1895. 263p dark green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, signature to front end paper, spine worn showing binding underneath, corners rubbed, binding lose but holding, pages unmarked, good reading copy PKM 112771 £30
Lindsay, J : The Romans Were Here: The Roman Period in Britain and its Place in our History. Third Impression. London: Muller 1959. 416p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, jacket chipped near the extremities, index, very good condition PKM 112768 £8
Schmidt, Otto Eduard ; Enderlein, Oskar : Erz�hlungen aus Sage und Geschichte des Altertums: Ein Hilfsbuch f�r den ersten Geschichtsunterricht auf h�heren Lehranstalten. Dritte verbesserte Auflage. Dresden: H�ckner 1893. 91p sm marbled boards with cloth spine, handwritten label on spine, pages sl yellowed, a few faint pencil markings, neat ink underlining in chronological table, VG ex lib copy PKM 112754 £14
Tunison, J S : Master Virgil: The Author of the Aeneid as He Seemed in the Middle Ages. A Series of Studies. Second Edition. Cincinatti: Clarke 1890. 250p black cloth with gilt lettering, slightly rubbed corners, front boards show minor damp stain, signature to front end paper and name stamp to title page, light foxing, unmarked, very good condition PKM 112748 £200
Gaselee, Stephen [Collected By]: An Anthology of Medieval Latin. London: Macmillan 1925. 139p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, appendix, very good condition PKM 112744 £20
Angus, S : The Environment of Early Christianity. Second Printing. London: Duckworth 1931. (Studies in Theology) 240p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned and rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing, index, very good condition PKM 112743 £10
Silva, L W : Latin Elegiac Versions. First Edition. London: Murray 1966. 64p cloth with white/blue jacket, barely scratched jacket, firm binding, unmarked, near fine condition, in english and latin PKM 112742 £30
Sandys, John ; Aristotle : Aristotle's Constitution of Athens: A Revised Text with an Introduction, Critical and Explanatory Notes, Testimonia and Indices. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1893. 302p green cloth with gilt lettering, frontispiece with tissue guard, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, very good condition, in greek and english PKM 112741 £66
Hardy, E G : The Monumentum Ancyranum. With an English Translation. First Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1923. 166p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 112738 £20
Havell, H L : Stories from Herodotus. London: Harrap 1911. 238p green cloth boards with brown leather spine, gilt lettering and decoration on cover, corners bumped, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w plates, fraying to top/bottom of spine, overall, very good condition PKM 112701 £10
Toynbee, J M C : Art in Roman Britain. London: Phaidon 1963. 219p cloth with black dustjacketr shelfwear to dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, index, as new PKM 112689 £25
Furneaux, Henry [Ed]: Cornelii Taciti: Annalium ab Excessu Divi Augusti Libri. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1907. 518p black cloth with gilt lettering, inscription to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, pencil marks to pages, spine slightly worn, corners slightly rubbed, large fold out map of Armenia, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 112671 £55
Griffith, John : Festinat Senex: Being an Assortment of Unpublished Essays on Problems in Greek and Latin Literature and Archaeology Together with Reprints of Three Articles. Oxford: Oxford Books 1988. 134p cloth with cream dustjacket, author signature to front endpaper, ink note to front endpaper, some b&w illustrations, colour photograph pasted in, binding firm, as new PKM 112670 £9
Jackson, J : Iambica: An English-Greek and Greek-English Vocabulary for Writers of Iambic Verse. London: Macmillan 1909. 397p green cloth, cloth spine missing, scratches to front and rear boards, inscription to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, binding firm, index, fair condition PKM 112669 £18
Warminton, B H : Nero: Reality and Legend. London: Chatto & Windus 1969. 180p cream paperback, cover foxed and slightly grubby, inscription to title page otheriwse pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112628 £15
Stewart, J A : Notes on the Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle. Volume Two. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1892. 475p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, inscription to front endpaper, rear board creased, light foxing to endpapers, binding firm, good condition PKM 112619 £40
Spargo, J W : Virgil the Necromancer: Studies in Virgillian Legends. Harvard Studies in Comparative Literature. Volume 10. Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1934. 502p maroon cloth, pencil marks to pages included rear endpapers, deckled edges, name sticker to inner front board, spine slightly sunned, large amount of bleached staining to front and rear boards, binding firm, b&w illustrations, fair condition PKM 112618 £30
Hill, G F [Collected By]: Sources for Greek History: Between the Persian and Pelponnesian Wars. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1907. 439p maroon cloth, corners slightly rubbed, spine sunned, inscription to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, pencil marks to pages, deckled edges, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 112616 £12
Hicks, E L ; Hill, G F : A Manual of Greek Historical Inscriptions. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1901. 341p maroon cloth, light foxing to endpapers, some pencil marks to pages, ink inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, some faint stains to front board, short bibliography of standard works on greek inscriptions laid in, index, very good condition PKM 112615 £13
Freeman, Kenneth ; Rendall, M J [Ed]: Schools of Hellas: An Essay on the Practice and Theory of Ancient Greek Education from 600 to 300 B.C. 2nd Edition. London: Macmillan 1912. 299p cream cloth, inscription to title page, binding firm, some b&w illustrations, deckled edges, ink smudges on 3 pages, light foxing to endpapers, index, good condition PKM 112609 £14
Hutchings, A W S : The Teaching of Classics. Cambridge University Press 1954. 244p cloth with brown dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, foxing to pages, dustjacket browning, some pencil marks to page margins, binding firm, index, appendix, good condition PKM 112607 £12
Mavrogordato, John [Ed]: Digenes Akrites. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1956. 273p coth with grey dustjacket with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, some tearing to dustjacket edges, spine of dustjacket slightly stained, name sticker to inner front board, binding firm, index, 3 articles on the book and the author laid in, very good condition PKM 112606 £155
Cary, Max : The Geographical Background of Greek and Roman History. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1949. 331p green cloth with gilt lettering, inscription to front endpaper, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, many b&w maps, index, very good condition PKM 112505 £40
Raby, F J E : A History of Secular Latin Poetry in the Middle Ages. Two Volumes. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1934. 388p, 408p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, light foxing to endpapers otherwise pages beautifully preserved, chinese stamp to title page, name sticker on inner front boards, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112497 £40
Rushforth, G M : Latin Historical Inscriptions: Illustrating the History of the Early Empire. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1930. 144p cloth with cream dustjacket, shelfwear, light foxing to dustjacket and page edges, dustjacket slightly browning, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 112496 £10
Abbott, Evelyn ; Mansfield, E D : A Primer of Greek Grammar: Accidence. Syntax. London: Rivingtons 1949. 52p green cloth, spine slightly worn, cracked hinges, half title page creased, small dark stains to front board, pencil marks to pages, otherwise good condition PKM 112493 £12
Sharpley, G D A : Beginner's Latin: An Easy Introduction. London: Hodder & Stoughton 2002. 216p black/white paperback, slight shelfwear, inscription to title page, binding firm, index, otherwise as new PKM 112483 £13
Postgate, Johannes Percival : Sermo Latinus: A Short Guide to Latin Prose Composition. London: Macmillan 1913. 186p red cloth, shelfwear, cloth spine missing, scratches to front and rear boards, inscription to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, poor condition PKM 112480 £20
Leland, Charles Godfrey : Unpublished Legends of Virgil. First Edition. London: Stock 1899. 208p brown ribbed cloth with gilt lettering and black stamped decorations, dark blue endpapers with name label, small blue stamp on tp with prev owner's name in Chinese characters, corners bumped, small stains on back of 1/2 title, no foxing, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, a very good copy of this rare title PKM 112478 £220
Royds, T F : Virgil and Isaiah: A Study of Pollio with Translations, Notes and Appendices. Oxford: Blackwell 1918. 122p Green cloth, slight shelfwear, name sticker to front inner board, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, appendix, blue stamp to half title page, very good condition PKM 112475 £40
Abbott, G F [Transl]: Songs of Modern Greece. Cambridge University Press 1900. 307p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, small lightened marks to rear board, light foxing to endpapers, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 112444 £17
Trypanis, C A : Medieval and Modern Greek Poetry: An Anthology. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1951. 285p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, light foxing to endpapers, name sticker on front inner board, binding firm, index, laid in article on the author, laid in letter written in Greek and English, poems written in Greek although all notes are written in English, very good condition PKM 112411 £15
Rogers, Benjamin ; Aristophanes : The Ecclesiazusae of Aristophanes. Acted at Athens in the Year B.C. 393. London: Bell 1923. 85p green cloth with sunned spine, corners bumped, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 112329 £18
Tutin, J R [Ed]: Sappho: The Queen of Song. Edinburgh: Foulis 1900?. 82p cream boards with brown spine, illustrated in gilt, slightly rubbed boards, pages unmarked with many colour plates, slightly worn near the edge of pages, very good condition PKM 112327 £48
Mary Mills, Patrick : Sappho and the Island of Lesbos. First Edition. London: Methuen 1912. 180p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to boards only, unmarked with many b/w photo plates, near fine condition, owner stamp to front end paper PKM 112325 £64
Plautus ; Sonnenschein, Edward [Ed]: Rvdens. Editio Minor with An Appendix on Scansion for the Use of Schools. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1958. 176p maroon cloth, corners rubbed, pencil and ink markings to pages, good condition PKM 112317 £16
Mills, T R ; Lucian : Lucian: Charon and Piscator. A Translation. London: University Tutorial Press 1920?. 42p white paperback, worn spine, some pages dog-eared but unmarked, very good condition PKM 112316 £15
Duff, J D [Ed]: D. Ivnii Ivvenalis Satvrae 14: Fourteen Satires of Juvenal. Cambridge University Press 1909. 471p black cloth, spine covered with brown tape, hinge strengthened by tapes, corners bumped, pencil marks to pages, good condition, in latin and english PKM 112288 £16
Reeves, James : Voyage of Odysseus. London: Blackie 1973. 192p cloth with brown jacket, minor shelfwear, ex library, pages unmarked, firm binding, very good condition PKM 112248 £9
MacNeice, Louis : Agamemnon of Aeschylus. Second Impression. London: Faber 1951. 71p cloth with white jacket, jacket slightly chipped, spine soiled, pages unmarked, very good condition. Second Impression PKM 112198 £11
Schmidt, Heinrich [Ed]: Seneca: Vom gl�cklichen Leben. Leipzig: Kr�ner 1916?. (Kr�ners Taschenausgabe) viii 192p original limp blue cloth, spine sl sunned, title page tape-repaired, neat ink inscription from 1916, pages clean, clear printing, firm binding, VG PKM 112169 £16
Murray, Gilbert : A History of Ancient Greek Literature. London: Heinemann 1897. (Short Histories of the Literatures of the World) 424p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, marginal marks, index, very good condition PKM 112130 £22
Ovid : The Art of Love. London: Sisley 1920. 125p red cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 112119 £10
Murray, Gilbert : The Suppliant Women: Supplices. Translated into English Rhyming Verse with Introduction and Notes. First Edition. London: Allen 1930. 101p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 112116 £20
Murray, Gilbert [Transl]: Aeschylus: Prometheus Bound, Translated into English Rhyming Verse with Introduction and Notes. Second Impression. London: Allen 1952. 80p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 112114 £22
Rossetti, Christina : Verses. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1895. 236p rebound in black cloth, ex library, worn boards, corners slightly bumped, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, still very good condition PKM 112071 £20
Wright, J D [Ed]; Plato : The Phaedrus, Lysis, and Protagoras of Plato. London: Macmillan 1929. (Golden Treasury) 272p navy cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112054 £6
Elizabeth, Grierson ; Scott, Sir Walter : The Tales of a Grandfather. Abridged and Adapted from the Original of Sir Walter Scott. London: A & C Black 1952. 311p pink cloth with silver lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 112045 £11
Rutter, R H ; Hayes, J G : Wade's Causeway: A Roman Road In North-East Yorkshire. Scarborough: Archaeological Society 1964. 96p red paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 112036 £16
Bible : Greek Testament in Greek text: Text with Critical Apparatu. First Edition. London: British and Foreign Bible Society 1904. 668p grey cloth with gilt lettering, boards slightly buckled with minor shelfwear, some marginal pencil markings on pages, otherwise near fine condition, firm binding, index, in greek PKM 112032 £12
Jowett, Benjamin ; Campbell, Lewis [Ed]: Select Passages from the Introductions to Plato by Benjamin Jowett. London: Murray 1902. 246p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to spine and corners, tea stain on front board, light foxing to pages, binding firm, b&w photo of Benjamin Jowett on frontispiece, very good condition PKM 111982 £10
Aeschylus ; Warr, George [Transl]: The Oresteia of Aeschylus. The Athenian Drama. Volume 1. London: Longman 1900. 220p navy leather 5 bands spine with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly faded with minor fraying to head and foot, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 111981 £90
Torr, Cecil : On the Interpretation of Greek Music. First Edition. London: Frowde 1896. 28p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, cover slightly chipped due to age, slightly browned, discussions about the fundamental mathematical structure of the notes with original notations, with b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111964 £58
Homer ; Andrew, S O [Transl]: Homer's Odyssey. London: Dent 1953. (Everyman's Library) 309p red cloth with gilt lettering, inscription to half title page, two small faint white stains on front board, binding firm, attractive decorative endpapers, a selected list of books from the Everyman's Library series at rear, VG+ PKM 111961 £13
Plato ; Duncan, Patrick [Transl]: The Phaedo of Plato. London: Oxford University Press 1928. 116p green cloth with gilt lettering, very small ink inscription in corner of inner front board, name sticker on ffep/, rough cut edges, negligible shelfwear to extremities, binding firm, VG+ PKM 111952 £20
Weston, James ; Gilbert, John [Illustr]: Bible Pictures and Stories: New Testament. London: Partridge 1900. 92p blue hardback,worn boards, binding good, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, good condition PKM 111947 £48
Procopiou, Angelo : Athens: City of the Gods. From Prehistory to 338 B.C. London: Elek 1964. 246p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, jacket chipped and slightly rubbed, index, very good condition PKM 111934 £14
Sterne, Laurence : The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy Gentleman and a Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. London: Hutchinson 1906. (Classic Novels) 760p cream cloth, corners slightly bumped, signature to front endpaper, rough cut pages clean and unmarked, spine half detached, good condition PKM 111923 £11
Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Plaistowe, F G [Transl]; Masom, W F [Transl]: Cicero Pro Milone: A Translation. London: University Tutorial Press. 48p small yellow paperback, attractive illustration surrounding the title on front cover, shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, small pen mark on front cover, good condition PKM 111887 £16
Aeschylus ; Blackie, John [Transl]: Lyrical Dramas. London: Dent 1942. (Everyman's Library) 434p green cloth with gilt lettering, small ink spots on endpapers, all other pages clean and unmarked, war-time economy paper used, binding firm, VG+ PKM 111869 £10
Lucas, F L [Transl]: Greek Drama for Everyman: A Companion Volume to Greek Poetry for Everyman. First Edition. London: Dent 1954. 451p cloth with with gilt lettering, shelfwear to dustjacket, binding firm, with maps on inner boards front and rear, index, very good condition PKM 111858 £15
Euripides ; Way, A S [Transl]; Warrington, John : Euripides: Plays. Volume Two. First Edition. London: Dent 1956. 370p blue cloth with gilt lettering, with worn dustjacket, front board slightly bent, binding firm, good condition PKM 111855 £10
Xenophon ; Watson, J S [Transl]: Xenophon's Anabasis or Expedition of Cyrus and the Memorabilia of Socrates: Literally Translated from the Greek of Xenophon. London: Bell 1896. 518p black cloth, extremities of spine slightly worn, inscription on front endpaper, light foxing to title page, binding good, engraved bust of Xenophon frontispiece with tissue guard, very good overall condition PKM 111850 £20
Martial, Valerius ; West, Alfred : Wit And Wisdom From Martial Contained In One Hundred And Fifty Of His Epigrams Chosen And Done Into English With Introductions And Notes. London: Priory Press 1912. 111p grey paper-covered boards with beige cloth spine, rough cut edges, boards slightly worn, firm binding, inscription on front endpaper, includes the latin text with english translations on facing pages, overall condition very good PKM 111849 £15
Koch, Georg [Ed]; Homer : Homeri Odyssea. Ad optima exemplaria recognovit et in usum scholarum.Two Parts in one Volume. Leipzig: Reclam 1848. iv 160p 152p marbled hardback with vellum spine and corners, red leather label with gilt bands on spine, marbled endpapers, stamp and previous owner's signature in sm ink on ffep, red edges, clear print, some foxing to pages, binding firm, introduction in Latin, VG+, lovely binding, very decorative, with old paper labels to spine PKM 111823 £18
Koch, Georg [Ed]; Homer : Homeri Ilias. Ad optima exemplaria recognovit et in usum scholarum. Two parts in one volume. Leipzig: Reclam 1849. 195p 207p marbled hardback with vellum spine and corners, red leather label with gilt bands on spine, marbled endpapers, stamp and previous owner's signature in sm ink on ffep, red edges, clear print, some foxing to pages, binding firm, introduction in Latin, lovely binding, very decorative, with old paper labels to spine PKM 111819 £24
Murray, Gilbert [Transl]: The Choephoroe (Liberation Bearers) of Aeschylus. London: Allen & Unwin 1947. 83p green cloth, shelfwear, light foxing to rear pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 111809 £10
Elton, William [Ed]: Aesthetics and Language. Oxford: Blackwell 1954. 186p cloth with blue dustjacket, jacket worn near extremities, slightly soiled, signature to front endpaper, marginal marks, very good condition PKM 111760 £11
Birrell, Francis [Transl]: Plato's Symposium or Supper. London: Nonesuch 1928. 106p brown/white cloth with gilt lettering, inscription to front endpaper, pages browned but unmarked, slightly worn and soiled boards, good condition PKM 111714 £22
Horace : The Complete Works of Horace. London: Dent 1930. (Everyman's Library) 262p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111691 £13
Ffolkes, Michael : Portrait Photograph in Card Frame. H.M.Tomlinson. London: David & Charles 1978. unpaginated hardback with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 111681 £10
Jowett, Benjamin [Transl]: The Republic of Plato. Volume 1 Only. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1908. 412p green cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, gilt edges, many b&w illustrations, minor bump to bottom right corner, index, very good condition PKM 111654 £16
Campbell, Lewis [Transl]: Sophocles The Seven Plays: Translated into English Verse. Oxford University Press 1906. (World's Classics) 316p green cloth with gilt lettering, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111638 £9
Vaughan, Robert [Ed]; Dor�, Gustave [Illustr]: Milton's Paradise Lost Illustrated by Gustave Dor�. Edited with Notes and a Life of Milton. London: Cassell 1882. 330p maroon leather with gilt blind stamp decoration, spine missing, front and back boards detached, slightly worn boards with faint damp stain to front board, illustrated, gilt edges, pages clean and unmarked, index, good condition PKM 111633 £86
Menzies, Lucy : Saint Columba of Iona: A Short Account of His Life. Glasgow: Iona Community 1954. (Pelican Books) 150p hardback with blue/white dustjacket, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, dustjacket torn near the spine, minor damp stain to front cover, very good condition PKM 111575 £16
Page, T E [Ed]; Virgil : P. Vergili Maronis Georgicon Liber 4. Edited with Notes for the Use of Schools, with Vocabulary. London: Macmillan 1923. (Macmillan's Elemental Classics) 118p blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, minor stain to boards, spine slightly rubbed, pencil marks throughtout, english words written in pencil on top of each latin word, in latin and english, good condition PKM 111571 £12
Bailey, Cyril [Ed]: The Mind of Rome. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1926. 515p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111565 £13
Terence : Terence, Works. Vol 1 only. (Lady of Andros, Self-Tormenter, The Eunuch) Transl J Sargeaunt. London: Heinemann 1964. (Loeb Classical Library) 351p red cloth, dustjacket present, text with facing translation, VG PKM 111542 £10
Greaney, George ; Aeschines : Aeschines De Falsa Legatione - On the False Embassy. A Translation with Rhetorical Notes. Lewiston: Mellen Press 2005. (Studies in Classics) 114p yellow illus cloth, nice clean unused copy, half-title page removed PKM 111541 £43
Waddell, Helen : The Desert Fathers. Translations from the Latin. First Edition. London: Constable 1936. 312p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111519 £16
Rogers, Benjamin [Ed]: The Peace of Aristophanes. Acted at Athens at the Great Dionysia. B.C. 421. The Greek Text Revised. With a Translation into Corresponding Metres Introduction and Commentary. London: Bell 1913. 228p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, yellowing to edges, pencil marks to pages, in greek and english, spine half detached, boards worn near the extremities, appendix, good condition PKM 111190 £23
Rogers, Benjamin [Ed]: The Lysistrata of Aristophanes. Acted at Athens in the Year B.C. 411. The Greek Text Revised with a Translation into Corresponding Metres Introduction and Commentary. London: Bell 1911. 247p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, yellowing to edges, pencil marks to pages, in greek and english, spine half detached, good condition PKM 111189 £22
Rogers, Benjamin [Ed]: The Comedies of Aristophanes. Volume 6. Part 11: The Plutus. London: Bell 1907. 209p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, yellowing to edges, pencil marks to pages, in greek and english, very good condition PKM 111188 £24
Rogers, Benjamin [Ed]: The Thesmophoriazusae of Aristophanes: Acted at Athens in the Year B.C. 410. The Greek Text Revised with a Free Translation into English Verse Introduction and Commentary. London: Bell 1904. 229p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, board worn and rubbed near the edges, pencil marks to pages, spine detached, in greek and english, good condition PKM 111187 £28
Korkuti, Muzafer : Shqiperia Arkeologjike; Archaeological Albania. Tirana: State University of Tirana 1971. xi plus 139 plates and illustrations in colour and b&w, large quarto cloth dj, text in Albanian, French and English, fold-out map, frontisp, inscription on ffep, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 111108 £32
Gombocz, Wolfgang : Geschichte der Philosophie, Vol 4: Die Philosophie der ausgehenden Antike und des fr�hen Mittelalters. M�nchen: Beck 1997. 513p blue pb, sm crease to one corner, pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110853 £18
Venedikov, I ; Gerassimov, Todor : Thracian Art Treasures. Sofia: Bulgarski Houdozhnik 1975. 384p large, oversized cloth dj, many photogr plates, illustrations, binding firm, clean pages, VG PKM 110679 £26
Akurgal, Ekrem : Phrygische Kunst. Ankara: Archaeologisches Institut der Universit�t Ankara 1955. (Ankara �niversitesi dil Tarih-Cografya Fak�ltesi Yayimlari) 150p large A4 card covers, plus 60 plates, bottom of spine sl torn, covers yellowing, illustrations, b/w photogr plates, laid in: 2p commentary by Kurt Bittel on the sculpture of Fruchtbarkeitsg�ttin' found at excavations in Bogazk�y in 1957 with illustration, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 110664 £50
Cicero, Marcus Tullius : Selected Political Speeches. London: Penguin 1969. (Penguin Classics) 335p black paperback, very good condition, owner signature to front free end paper PKM 110661 £8
Akurgal, Ekrem : Sp�t-Hethitische Bildkunst. Ankara: Archaeologisches Institut der Universit�t Ankara 1949. (Ankara �niversitesi dil Tarih-Cografya Fak�ltesi Yayimlari) 166p large A4 card covers, plus 50 plates, top of spine sl torn, covers yellowing, neat ink inscription on front cover, illustrations, b/w photogr plates, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 110658 £54
Cicero, Marcus Tullius : On Stoic Good and Evil: De Finibus 3 and Paradoxa Stoicorum. Oxford: Aris & Phillips 1990. (Classical Texts) 224p white paperback, as new, owner signature to front free end paper PKM 110651 £12
Montesquieu ; Lowenthal, David [Transl]: Considerations on the Cause of the Greatness of the Romans and Their Decline. Indianapolis: Hackett 1999. 243p beige paperback, ink inscription on endpaper, otherwise as new PKM 110090 £10
Wolfram von Eschenbach ; Passage, Charles [Transl]: Titurel Wolfram of Eschenbach. New York: Ungar 1984. 220p cloth with purple jacket, scratched jacket, otherwise as new PKM 110067 £26
Burgess, Glyn : Court and Poet. Selected Proceedings. Third Congress of the International Courtly Literature Society. Liverpool: Cairns 1981. (ARCA, Classical and Medieval Texts, Papers and Monographs) 378p cloth with green jacket, as new condition PKM 110055 £18
Crawford, Michael : Roman Republic. London: Harvester 1978. (Fontana History of the Ancient World) 224p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with plates, very good condition PKM 110036 £18
Perry, Walter : The Women of Homer. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1898. 242p brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, corners dented, minor shelfwear to boards near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, with illustrations, very good condition PKM 109949 £44
Lucas, F L : Aphrodite. The Homeric Hymn to Aphrodite and the Pervigilium Veneris. Cambridge University Press 1948. 62p cloth with blue jacket, slightly soiled cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109925 £12
Earl of Crawford & Balcarres : Etruscan Inscriptions Analysed. London: Murray 1872. 323p brown cloth with gilt lettering, boards soiled, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 109920 £86
Condurachi, Em : Rumanian Archaeology in the 20th Century. Bucharest: Academy of the Rumanian People's Republic 1964. 98p green/white paperback, owner inscription to front cover, with many plates, very good condition PKM 109912 £22
Glotz, Gustave : La Civilisation �g�enne. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1923. 476p blue cloth with gilt lettering, owner inscription to front free end paper, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109911 £18
Smith, William : A Smaller History of Greece: From Earliest Times to the Roman Conquest. London: Murray 1913. 256p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 109906 £12
Clarke, George : Pompeii. London: Knight 1831. (Library of Entertaining Knowledge) 323p brown cloth, boards slightly worn and detached, pages slightly foxed, unmarked with many illustrations, good condition PKM 109896 £23
Florus, Publius Annius : L. Annaei Flori epitome rerum romanarum. Ex editione J Fried Fischeri, sedula recensione accurata. (Flori et Paterculi opera) London: Rodwell & Martin 1818. 108p sm 32mo hb, front leather board present but detached, spine and back board absent, binding still firm, ffep and half title detaching, pages clean, clear print PKM 109887 £28
Schuler, Einar von : Hethitische Dienstanweisungen f�r h�here Hof- und Staatsbeamte: Ein Beitrag zum antiken Recht Kleinasiens. Graz: Weidner 1957. (Archiv f�r Orientforschung) 66p large A4 sized green paper covers, spine and covers sl sunned, tables, inner hinges weakening, pages clean, neat ink signature on front cover, 'Beiheft 10', VG PKM 109688 £30
Blakeney, E H [Ed]: A Smaller Classical Dictionary. London: Dent 1937. (Everyman's Library) 584p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to spine only, very good condition PKM 109681 £9
Stewart, H C : Roman Palaces. Aberdeen University Press 1950. 162p blue cloth, ex lib with attractive library bookplate on front inner board, spine sunned, binding excellent, pages clean and unmarked with no foxing, photographs, a very good copy PKM 109520 £12
Tucker, T G : Life in Ancient Athens: the Social and Public Life of a Classical Athenian from Day to Day. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1907. 212p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, slightly worn boards, pages clean, unmarked with many illustrations, very good condition PKM 109421 £20
Collins, J C ; Macmillan, Michael [Eds]: Greek Influence on English Poetry. London: Pitman 1910. 127p blue cloth with white lettering, very clean ex library copy, some rubbing to extremities, a very good, sturdy copy PKM 109333 £14
Staveley, E S : Greek and Roman Voting and Elections. London: Thames & Hudson 1972. (Aspects of Greek & Roman Life) 271p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 109280 £20
White, John : The Second Book of Virgil's Aeneid: with a Vocabulary. London: Longmans 1891. (White's Grammar School Texts) 107p small blue pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and blindstamped motif, binding loose, a few small pencils marks on some pages, VG PKM 109048 £10
Jacobsen, Eric : Translation a Traditional Craft: An Introductional Sketch with a Study of Marlowe's Elegies. Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1958. (Classica et Mediaevalia Dissertationes) 219p brown paperback, slightly worn copy, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 109024 £24
Hainsworth, J B : Homer. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1969. (Greece and Rome: New Surveys in the Classics) 44p stapled pamphlet, VG+ PKM 109004 £10
Sinclair, T [Ed]: Hesiod Works and Days. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1932. 96p cloth, original dustjacket, owner's inscription, binding loose in one place, text in Greek and English, overall a very good copy PKM 108996 £25
Kirk, G S : The Songs of Homer. Cambridge University Press 1962. 438p cloth with white jacket, slightly dull cover, pages clean and unmarked, with illustrations, very good condition PKM 108990 £22
Ternes, Charles-Marie : R�misches Deutschland: Aspekte seiner Geschichte und Kultur. Mit 100 Textabbildungen und 31 Tafeln. Stuttgart: Reclam 1986. 418p pb, photographic plates, illustrations, VG PKM 108904 £20
Tegg, William [Ed]: Laconics or Good Words of the Best Authors. London: Tegg 1875. 124p green cloth with gilt lettering, boards half detached, worn spine, pages lose, pages unmarked, owner inscription to front free end paper, good condition PKM 108903 £34
Zimmern, Alfred : The Greek Commonwealth. Politics and Economics in Fifth-Century Athens. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1911. 454p green cloth with gilt lettering, slightly worn spine, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108788 £11
Brock, Arthur : Galen on the Natural Faculties: With an English translation by Arthur John Brock. London: Heinemann 1916. 339p green cloth, ex lib, slightly worn boards, otherwise near fine condition, in greek and english, indexed PKM 108784 £24
Mahaffy, J P : The Silver Age of the Greek World. First Edition. Chicago University Press 1906. 482p brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 108775 £30
Magie, David : Scriptores Historiae Augustae: With an English Translation. Volume 3 of 3. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1932. 528p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108774 £22
Lempriere, John : Lempriere's Classical Encyclopaedia: Greek and Roman Mythology. Volume A to C. Published 1977. 186p white paperback, minor damp stain to cover, corners slightly bumped, pages bright and crisp, very good condition PKM 108705 £18
Hammerton, J A [Ed]: The Masterpiece Library of Short Stories. Volume 2: Italian. London 1920?. (The Thousand Best Complete Tales of All Times and All Countries) 397p green cloth, very minor shelfwear to boards, spine browned, near fine condition, illustrated PKM 108700 £24
Hammerton, J A [Ed]: The Masterpiece Library of Short Stories. Volume 1: Early Stories. London: Educational Book Company 1920?. (The Thousand Best Complete Tales of All Times and All Countries) 390p green cloth, very minor shelfwear to boards, near fine condition, illustrated PKM 108698 £24
Shah, Sirdar : The Oriental Caravan. First Edition Second Impression. London: Archer 1933. 331p red cloth illustrated cover, minor shelfwear to spine, boards slightly scratched, pages slightly foxed but unmarked, very good condition PKM 108694 £16
Lamer, Hans ; Kroh, Paul [Ed]: W�rterbuch der Antike: Mit Ber�cksichtigung ihres Fortwirkens. Zehnte, verbesserte und erg�nzte Auflage. Stuttgart: Kr�ner 1995. (Kr�ners Taschenausgabe) xii 831p sm cloth dj, tables, hardly used, VG PKM 108584 £15
Bauer, Johannes ; Hutter, Manfred ; Felber, Anneliese [Eds]: Lexikon der christlichen Antike. Stuttgart: Kr�ner 1999. (Kr�ners Taschenausgabe) xxxi 387p sm cloth dj, chronological table, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108578 £24
Jongen, Ludo et al; Quak, Arend ; Vermeyden, Paula [Eds]: Achilles as Anti-Hero: A Thirteenth Century Dutch View of the Fall of Troy. (= Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik, Vol 40, 1994) Amsterdam: Rodopi 1994. (Amsterdamer Beitr�ge zur �lteren Germanistik) 263p large blue card covers, fresh & hardly used copy, various contributors, also includes An Marynissen: Het -s-meervoud in het vroegste ambtelijke Middelnederlands; Graeme Dunphy: Images of the Emperor Frederick 2 in the Universal Chronicle of Jansen Enikel; etc, contributions in German, English or Dutch, hardly used, VG+ PKM 107977 £38
Schimmelpfennig, Bernhard : Das Papsttum: Von der Antike bis zur Renaissance. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1996. ix 392p sm white pb, cover sl dusty, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 107759 £25
Pacaut, Marcel : Frederick Barbarossa. London: Collins 1970. 224p hb, red dj, very good condition, dj worn alond edges, faded on spine, prev owner inscribed on front endpaper, otherwise internally as new PKM 107288 £12
Flavius Josephus ; Whiston, William : The Works of Flavius Josephus. One Volume Edition. London: Nelson 1870. 879p maroon cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, slightly worn and faded board, slightly foxed pages, very well preserved copy, indexed, very good condition PKM 107261 £34
Frank, Grace : Mediaeval French Drama. Oxford University Press 1954. 296p cloth with white dust jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, pages clean, unmarked, owner signature on title page, binding tight, very good condition PKM 107256 £18
Stevens, J ; Axton, Richard : Mediaeval French Plays. Oxford: Blackwell 1971. 313p blue cloth with gilt lettering, no jacket, excellent boards, bright and crisp pages, tight binding, near fine condition PKM 107231 £18
Fontane, Theodor : Stine. Zweite Auflage. Berlin: Fontane 1890. 175p blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, floral illustration on cover, ornamental endpapers, 1st ed, bookbinder Fritzsche, corners and edges of spine sl rubbed, sm faint pencil insription on endpaper, marbled edges, binding tight, pages clean, in excellent condition PKM 106230 £210
Lucian ; Riollay, Francis : Luciani Samosatensis Quomodo Historia Conscribenda sit. Edidit ac Notis Illustravit Franciscus Riollay. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1776. 237p full calf title page with engr vigrnette, black title label to spine, bilingual edition Greek and Latin. Quite well preserved copy, text and paper very good PKM 106174 £84
Terence : The Comedies. Ed. Betty Radice. London: Penguin 1976. (Penguin Classics) paperback, nice clean copy, VG+ PKM 106132 £6
Florby, Gunilla : Echoing Texts. George Chapman's "Conspiracy and Tragedy of Charles Duke of Byron". Lund: Universitetsforlaget 2005. 181p pb with white pictorial dj, faint shel wear to cover, hardly used, almost as new, VG+ PKM 106036 £35
Clarke, M J [Eds]; Currie, B G F et al: Epic Interactions. Perspectives on Homer, Virgil, and the Epic Tradition. Oxford University Press 2006. 456p hardback, pink dj, colour illustration, new copy, 12 sections by various contributors, refernces and indices PKM 106029 £60
Holm, Adolf : The History of Greece from Its Commencement to the Close of the Independence of the Greek Nation. London: Macmillan 1898. 4 vols in orig red cloth bright, nice set, ex lib with only minimal markings PKM 106019 £46
Tsountas, Chrestos ; Manatt, J I : The Mycenaean Age: A Study of the Monuments and Culture of Pre-Homeric Greece. London: Macmillan 1897. 417p large volume in original burgundy cloth with gilt fries d�cor to top board, head and foot of spine fraying, rough cut edges, binding a little loose but holding well, repair to front hinge, corners sl bumped, many engraved illustrations, maps, photographs, frontisp with tissue guard, title page loosening, well preserved copy from a college library, VG PKM 105824 £64
Zipes [Transl]; Gozenbach, Laura [Collected By]: Robber with the Witch's Head: More Stories from the Great Treasury of Sicilian Folk and Fairy Tales Collected by Laura Gonzenbach. London: Routledge 2004. 272p hardback with blue dj, as new, still in plastic wrapping PKM 105808 £16
Fyfe, Theodore : Hellenistic Architecture. An Introductory Study. Cambridge University Press 1936. 247p navy hb, no dj, gilt lettering to spine, boards slightly dirtied, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise in excellent condition, thick pages, tightly bound, good illustrations and photographs in rear, index PKM 105657 £30
Higham, T F ; Bowra, C M [Eds]: From The Greek. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1943. 246p small straw yellow hb, very good cond, ex lib, some usual stamps etc, otherwise unmarked, good binding, some browning of pages, thin pages, VG+ PKM 105596 £10
Hawes, Charles Henry ; Hawes, Harriet Boyd : Crete, the Forerunner of Greece. New York: Harper 1922. 162p red cloth hardback, very good, cover dirty and bumped, internally clean, good tight binding, rough cut pages, a solid book that has stood the test of time well, index PKM 105595 £30
Shepkin, M V : Miniatyoori Xloodovskoi Psaltiiri. (Grecheski Ilyoostrirobanii Kodeks IX Vyeka) Russian Language. Moscow: Arts 1977. 318p hardback with illustrated dj in original presentation box, illustrated throughout with beautiful colour facsimiles, dj showing a little ageing but book itself in perfect condition, mainly in Russian but some English PKM 105531 £120
Vitanavits, Slobadan : Yovan Doochits Oo Znakoo Atene. Belgrade 1997. 266p red paperback, excellent condition, as new PKM 105473 £25
Kingsley, Charles : Hypatia: or, New Foes with an Old Face. In Two Volumes. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1857. 329p small brown hardback, foxed, previously owned, text still entirely legible, nice little volume, both inner hinges have failed, in need of nee endpapers PKM 105149 £12
Sumner Maine, Sir Henry : Ancient Law. Introd Lawrence Rosen. Arizona University Press 1986. (Classics of Anthropology) 400p paperback, ex lib, VG+ PKM 104962 £12
Virgil : Georgics Book 4. Ed. L D Wainwright. P Vergili Maronis Georgicon Liber Quartus. London: Bell 1933. (Bell's Illustrated Classical Series) 88p plus apparatus and illus, green cloth, VG with many illus & plates, some pencil notes in the text PKM 104900 £10
Xenophon : Xenophontis de Cyri Minoris Expeditione Libri Septem. Oxford: Parker 1906. (Oxford Pocket Classics) 240p blue cloth, small format, intro, some pencil notes in text PKM 104897 £10
Gaius Iulius Caesar : Caii Julii Caesaris Commentarii de Bello Gallico. Ed. W G Rutherford. Oxford: Parker 1902. (Oxford Pocket Classics) 235p blue cloth, small format, minor some pencil notes in text PKM 104896 £14
Gaius Iulius Caesar : Gallic Wars: Gai Iuli caesaris de Bello Gallico commentariorum 2, 3. Ed. W G Rutherford. London: Macmillan 1932. (Elementary Classics) xxx 162p blue cloth, intro, illus, index, vocabulary, some pencil notes in text PKM 104893 £10
Plutarch : Plutarch's Morals. Theosophical Essays. Translated C W King. London: Bell & Sons 1908. 287p ex lib copy only sl used, text clean PKM 104886 £14
Bechert, Johannes : Die Diathesen von von idein und horan bei Homer. Bd 1 & 2 complete. M�nchen: Kitzinger 1964. (M�nchener Studien zur Sprachwissenschaft) 2 vols in grey card cover, excellent set complete vol 1 and 2 PKM 104809 £36
: Klio. Beitr�ge zur Alten Geschichte. Band 62, Heft 1, 1980. Berlin: Akademie 1980. single issue iof this journal, emphasis on Thrakien etc, papers in German, English and French PKM 104801 £12
Edwards, I E S ; Gadd, C J ; Hammond, N G L : The Cambridge Ancient History (Third Edition): Vol 2, Part 1: History of the Middle East and the Aegean Region, c. 1800 - 1380 B.C. Cambridge University Press 1980. 868p thick brown paperback, clean firm copy, well preserved PKM 104800 £46
: Anthologia Graeca ad Palatini codicis fidem edita. Vol 1 - 3. Edition Stereotypa Nova Impressio. Leipzig: Holtze. small format volumes, bound in plain green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, tight set, but vol one has many years ago fallen into a pond or something similar and has now many pages showing sever browing or traces of old mold. The Affected volume seems to have received professional treatment and it does not smell musty PKM 104794 £60
Paton, W R [Ed]: The Greek Anthology in Five Volumes, Vol 1 [only]. With an English Translation by W R Paton. London: Heinemann 1916. (Loeb Classical Library) 500p sm green cloth, indices, spine sl worn, paper labels on spine, VG ex lib copy PKM 104779 £14
Demosthenes : Demosthenes Speech on the Crown. Ed. Evelyn Abbott. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1899. (Clarendon Press Series) 107p 136p red boards, VG clean copy PKM 104767 £8
Yonge, C D : An English - Greek Lexicon. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans 1849. 536p half calf binding with defects, needs new endpapers, front inner hinge fully torn and open, boards almost detached from book, pages aged but clean, free from foxing and unmarked, names of previous owners to front endpaper. PKM 104697 £36
Plato : The Euthyphro of Plato. Introd George Stock. Oxford University Press 1909. Red decorated cloth with black lettering to spine, fair condition, spine sunned but binding strong, pages heavily annotated in pencil, previous owner's name and stamp to front endpaper, reading copy only. PKM 104690 £6
MacKail, J W : Virgil and his Meaning to the world of today. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1936. 159p black hardcover, good condition, ex school issue. PKM 104677 £5
Warner, Rex : The Cult of Power. London: Clowes 1946. 155p red cloth, no jacket, good condition throughout, cover slightly stained and spine frayed at top and bottom, review slip inserted PKM 104674 £5
Plato : Plato's Phaedo. Ed. Willhelm Wagner. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell 1870. 198p brown cloth, no jacket, cover slightly stained and dirty, corners bumped, spine slightly frayed, pencilled notes, pages showing some ageing, but quite good condition. PKM 104671 £12
Solmsen, Felix : Inscriptiones Graecae ad Inlustrandas Dialectos. Leipzig: Teubner 1910. 97p rebound in light brown cloth, stamped and inscribed, very good condition throughout PKM 104668 £24
Burn, A R : Alexander the Great and the Hellenistic Empire. London: English Universities Press 1959. (Teach Yourself History) 297p cream cloth with grey dust cover, dust cover slightly dirty and stained, very good condition PKM 104664 £5
Stein, Heinrich : Herodotos. Erster Band, Zweiter Band. Berlin: Weidmann 1856. 345p quarter calf with marbled boards, edges sl dusty and worn pages clean but minor foxing, library stamp, two frontispiece fold out maps present, a few pencilled notes to text PKM 104661 £30
Hayes, B J ; Watt, A F : Matriculation Selections from Latin Authors. London: University Tutorial Press 1904. 329p olive hard cover very good condition throughout PKM 104652 £10
Demosthenes : Three Private Speeches of Demosthenis. Ed. F C Doherty. Oxford University Press 1927. 111p red cloth with black floral design, VG and clean PKM 104644 £8
Hayes, B J ; Masom, W F : The Tutorial Latin Grammar. London: University Tutorial Press 1904. 304p hard cover olive cloth, excellent copy, fresh and tight PKM 104621 £14
Gow, James : A Companion to School Classics. London: Macmillan 1888. 378p red cloth, various inscriptions and stamps on end page, clean and tidy throughout but topo of spine damaged and marked. PKM 104588 £10
Calverley, Charles [Transl]: Theocritus. Translated into English Verse. London: Bell & Sons 1896. 184p green grey hardback, cloth cover with lovely gilt decorations, gilt lettering on spine, spine faded, small lib stamp on front endpaper and title page, otherwise internally clean, tight binding, general all round very good condition PKM 104449 £10
Myres, John ; Gray, Dorothea [Ed]: Homer and his Critics. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1958. 302p hardback with white dj, dj a littledull with scuffing to extremities, book excellent, stamp front endpaper, pages clean, unmarked, tighty bound PKM 104444 £20
Webster, T B L : From Mycenae to Homer. A Study in Earlier Greek Literature and Art. London: Methuen 1958. 312p hardback with red dustjacet, dj dull with extremity wear, stamp front endpaper, book itself excellent, pages unmarked, binding mostly tight, photgraphic section at rear, pull out map PKM 104440 £10
Yonge, Charles : Yonge's English-Latin Dictionary. London: Macmillan 1900. 482p dark red cloth with gilt lettering, excellent condition for age, pages clean and free from foxing, inscription on front endpaper, and endpapers lightly browned, spine lightly worn at either end, sixteenth edition PKM 104397 £30
Pattison, D G : Early Spanish Suffixes. A Functional Study of the Principal Nominal Suffixes of Spanish up to 1300. Oxford: Blackwell 1975. (Philological Society) 249p hardback with green dj, excellent condition, dj a little creased at spine, book itself as new PKM 104379 £10
Parrot, Andr� : Le Mus�e du Louvre et La Bible. Paris: Delachaux & Niestl� 1957. 166p white paperback, very good condition, cover a little dirty, pages slightly browned at edges, otherwise tight binding, rough cut pages, illustrations throughout PKM 104375 £8
Tarn, W W ; Griffith, G T : Hellenistic Civilisation. London: Arnold 1952. 372p red hardback, good condition, cover with large white stain, gilt lettering on faded spine, inscription and stamp on front endpaper, pages clean, no markings, firm binding, VG PKM 104332 £8
Grube, G M A : The Greek and Roman Critics. London: Methuen 1968. 372p paperback, very good condition, tightly bound, virtually unopened, cover has some moderate wear, grubby, internally as new PKM 104324 £7
Browne, Henry : Handbook of Homeric Study. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1905. 333p maroon hardback, very good ex lib, gilt pattern design on cover, usual ex lib markings resticted to front endpaper, pages clean, very occasional light pencil markings near rear, rough cut edges, strong binding22 illustrative plates, some pages still uncut, index, VG+ PKM 104322 £36
Strommenger, Eva [Ed]: Sumer. Assur. Babylon. 7000 Ans de Culture et d'Art sur le Tigre et l'Euphrate. Mainz: Philipp 1979. 212p hardcover, fine condition, little evidence of use, 209 catalogued items, includes colour and b/w illustrations throughout, also includes 4 pamphlets from other exhibitions at the museum. PKM 104313 £12
Eggebrecht, Arne [Ed]: Albanien. Sch�tze aus dem Land der Skipetaren. Mainz: Philipp 1988. 476p heavy black paperback, excellent condition, little evidence of use, b/w and colour illustrations throughout. PKM 104310 £18
Magnusson, Magnus : Beowulf. Gloucester: Sutton 1995. 133p black paperback, fine condition, beautiful photo illustrations, decorative haeder and footer to text, as new PKM 104308 £8
Toc�k, Anton : Limes Romanus Konferenz Nitra. Vortr�ge Herausgegeben als Sonderband. Bratislava: Slovenske Akad�mie Vied 1959. 151p hardback with brown dustjacket, dj in fair condition, edges badly worn, book itself in excellent condition PKM 104307 £24
Pauli, Ludwig [Ed]: Die Kelten in Mitteleuropa. Kultur. Kunst. Wirtschaft. Salzburger Landesausstellung 1. Mai - 30. Sept. 1980 im Keltenmuseum Halle in �sterreich. Salzburg 1980. 339p purple hardcover, fine condition, little evidence of use, illustrated boards, contains b/w and colour illustrations throughout. PKM 104306 £16
Sittig, Ernestus : Ancient Greek Theophoric Proper Names. Chicago: Ares 1981. 167p red hardcover, unchanged reprint of Halle 1912 edition, fine condition as new, no evidence of use, PKM 104304 £20
Loewe, Busso : Ancient Greek Theophoric Toponyms. Griechische Theophore Ortsnamen. Chicago: Ares 1980. 128p red hardcover, unchanged reprint of Tubingen 1936 edition, fine condition as new, no evidence of use. PKM 104303 £18
Pope, Helen : Non-Athenians in Attic Inscriptions. Prolegomena and a Prosopography Arranged in Alphabetical Order. Chicago: Ares 1976. 231p red hardcover, unchanged reprint of New York 1935 edition, fine condition as new, no evidence of use PKM 104301 £18
Lane, Harry : The Romans in Derbyshire. Lead Mining and the Search for Lutudarum. Volume 2. Chesterfield: Veritas Publications 1986. 128p white paperback, excellent condition, slight wear to spine, otherwise little evidence of use, illustrated PKM 104286 £12
Edgu, Ferit [Ed]: The Anatolian Civilisations II. Greek / Roman / Byzantine. Ankara: Turkish Ministry of Culture and Tourism 1983. 199p black large paperback, very good condition, text clean, includes b/w illustrations and seperable foldout colour map, slight wear to spine. PKM 104284 £14
Davaras, Costis : Hagios Nikolaos Museum. Athens: Editions Hannibal. black paperback guide to some of the items on display, very good condition, slightly dusty, includes 88 colour illustrations. PKM 104279 £10
Hansel, Alix : Heinrich Schliemanns Sammlung Trojanischer Altertumer. Berlin: Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz 2004. 91p green hardback, text in german, fine condition, photographs, added bonus of envelope of relevent postcards PKM 104262 £30
Hess, Robert : Raccolta R. H. Aus Einer Privaten Antikensammlung. Basel: Birkh�user 1963. approx 100p hardback, excellent condition, light wear to cover, pages clena, tight binding, 70p beautiful photo section PKM 104249 £8
Plutarch : The Romane Questions. London: Nutt 1892. (Biblioth�que de Carabas) 170p paperback with dustjacket, good condition, limited edition, only 500 produced, dj dull, faded along edges, appears to have been rebound ex hardback, ex lib, uni sheffield sticker inside cover, otherwise internally clean, tightly bound, rough cut pages PKM 104232 £40
Wace, Alan : Greece Untrodden. Athens: Mrs Alan Wace 1964. 116p blue paperback, excellent condition, cover has dirty edges, internally clean and as new PKM 104223 £8
Drees, Ludwig : Olympia. Gods, Artists and Athletes. London: Pall Mall 1968. 193p brown cloth hardback, white dj, very good condition, yellowing to top and side of pages and dj, otherwise as new PKM 104207 £12
Hopper, R J : The Acropolis. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1971. 240p large hardback with dustjacket, excellent condition, author inscription inside, dj near fine, book itself very good, tanning to top of pages, illustrations throughout PKM 104205 £12
James, D G : The Romantic Comedy. Oxford University Press 1948. 276p hardcover, very good condition, pages gently aged but clean, edges dusty, dustjacket worn at edges but good, not price-clipped. PKM 104152 £8
Glotz, Gustave : Ancient Greece at Work. An Economic History of Greece from the Homeric Period to the Roman Conquest. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1926. (History of Civilisation) 402p blue cloth, first edition, very good condition considering age, illustrations, bibliog, index PKM 104109 £12
Terence : P Terenti Afri Comoediae. Ed Robert Kauer, W Lindsay. Andria etc. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940. (Oxford Classical Texts) blue cloth nice copy, VG PKM 104107 £16
Dickey, Eleanor : Latin Forms of Address: From Plautus to Apuleius. Oxford University Press 2002. 414p blue hardcover, fine condition as new, tables, references and index. PKM 103871 £50
Devine, A M ; Stephens, Lawrence : Discontinuous Syntax. Hyperbation in Greek. Oxford University Press 2000. 348p hardback with red dustjacket, small mark on rear of dj, otherwise book as new PKM 103724 £18
Granberry, Julian ; Vescelius, Gary : Languages of the Pre-Columbian Antilles. Tuscaloosa: Alabama University Press 2004. 153p white paperback with photgraphic illustration, near fine condition, one slightly bent corner, otherwise as new PKM 103721 £10
Joint Association of Classical Teachers : Reading Greek. Text. Cambridge University Press 2005. 182p brown and black paperback, as new apart from price sticker mark on back cover PKM 103578 £10
Jones, Peter : Reading Latin. Cambridge University Press 1995. 160p red and blue paperback, eighteenth printing (originally published 1986), with minor ex library markings PKM 103570 £8
Wilson, W : An Essential Latin Grammar. London: Bristol Classical Press 1997. 128p blue paperback, excellent condition, not used. VG+ PKM 103376 £6
Rendall, Gerald Henry : The Emperor Julian: Paganism and Christianity. With genealogical, chronological and bibliographical Appendices. Hulsean Essay 1876. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell 1879. xii 299p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, notes, sl foxing to eps, ex lib copy,wear to edges, front cover coming apart at front inner hinge, otherwise good copy PKM 102893 £40
Ehrenberg, Victor ; Jones, A H M : Documents Illustrating the Reigns of Augustus & Tiberius. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1949. 159p maroon hardback, gilt letters on spine, ex lib w/ usual stickers sunned spine, solid binding, vg. PKM 102891 £13
Coldstream, J N : Geometric Greece. London: Benn 1977. 405p black hardback, gilt lettered title on spine, 1st edition, b&w photographic plates, ex lib w/ usual stickers and some marks on cover but otherwise near fine. PKM 102884 £30
Lucretius : On the Nature of Things. A Metrical Translation by W E Leonard. London: Dent 1943. (Everyman's Library) green cloth with most of the dustjacket present, nice copy, stamp to endpaper PKM 102686 £8
Menander : Reliquiae Selectae. Ed. F H Sandbach. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1972. 340p navy hardback, excellent condition, ex lib, clear plastic sticker across spine, caius college book plate and stamps on front endpaper, text as new and cover clean, preface in latin, VG+ PKM 102647 £20
Page, Denys [Ed]: Medea. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1938. 190p hardback, ex lib, sticker across spine and on front endpaper, cover and contents in very good condition for the age, text with pencil inscriptions, but perfectly servicable reading copy, PKM 102644 £10
Celsus : De Medicina. Ed. W G Spencer. Vol 1 only. London: Heinemann 1956?. (Loeb Classical Library) 499p red cloth, front endpaper removed with vigor, library bookplate, top edge gilt, text clean and tight PKM 102031 £14
Brochard, V : Les Sceptiques Grecs. Paris: Vrin 1959. (Biblioth�que d'Histoire de la Philosophie) 432p paperback, nice well preserved copy, largely uncut PKM 101972 £16
Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Heitland, William : M Tulli Ciceronis Pro C. Rabirio (perduellionis reo) oratio ad Quirtes; with notes, introduction and appendices by W. E. Heitland. Cambridge: At the University Press 1882. 130p plus publisher's catalogue, name of R D Hicks on endpaper, nice fresh copy, first edition, ex lib PKM 101842 £22
Hippocrates : Hippokrates: F�nf auserlesene Schriften. Ed. Wilhelm Capelle. Z�rich: Artemis 1962. (Bibliothek der Alten Welt) 238p white cloth, excellent condition, bright copy PKM 101790 £8
Croiset, Maurice : Artistophanes and the Political Parties at Athens. London: Macmillan 1909. 192p hardback black cloth ex lib, aged PKM 101708 £14
Appleton, R B : Euripides The Idealist. London: Dent 1927. 206p red cloth, ex lib PKM 101704 £12
Haigh, A E : The Tragic Drama of the Greeks. Oxford University Press 1896. 499p rebound in blue library cloth firm, first ed, ex lib, VG PKM 101699 £22
Kirk, G S : The Language and Background of Homer. Some Recent Studies and Controversies. Cambridge: Heffer 1967. 155p hardback with worn yellow dustjacket, ex lib PKM 101692 £12
Glover, T R : From Pericles to Philip. London: Methuen 1917. 405p ex lib copy of the first edition, sl worn PKM 101691 £16
Zimmern, Alfred : Solon and Croesus and other Greek Essays. Oxford University Press 1928. red cloth ex lib, nice copy but one page is detaching PKM 101689 £12
Smith, Seymour : The Classics in Translation, An Annotated Guide to the Best Translation of the Greek and Latin Classics into English. New York: Scribner's 1930. 309p red cloth, nice ex lib copy, first edition PKM 101676 £14
Crusius, Otto [Ed]; Herondas : Herondae Mimiambi. Accedunt Phoenicis Coronistae Mattii Mimiamborum Fragmenta. Edidit Otto Crusius. Leipzig: Teubner 1894. (Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana) xxxvi 156p in black cloth, ex lib, VG+ PKM 101669 £14
: Anacreontis Teii quae vocantur Symposiaka Emiambia ex Anthologiae Palatinae volumine altero nunc Parisiensi post Henricum Stephanum et Josephum Spalletti tertium edita a Valentino Rose. Leipzig: Teubner 1890. (Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana) xxiv 70p in black cloth, ex lib, VG+ PKM 101668 £16
Pausanias : Pausaniae Descriptio Graeciae Ed. Johannes Schubart. Leipzig: Teubner 1889. (Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana) 2 vols in black cloth, VG ex lib PKM 101665 £16
Mahaffy, J P : Old Greek Education. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1881. (Education Library) a worn but still complete and useful ex lib copy with minor faults PKM 101653 £12
Lloyd, William Watkiss : The Age of Pericles. A History of the Politics and Arts of Greece from the Persian to the Peloponnesian War. London: Macmillan 1875. two vols ex lib, vol 1 rebound, vol 2 may need some work to spine, a useful humble early set PKM 101651 £36
Lang, Andrew : The Politics of Aristotle, Introductory Essays. London: Longmans 1886. ex lib, nice bright copy with bookplates, first edition PKM 101642 £14
Rogers, Benjamin : The Knights of Aristophanes & The Birds of Aristophanes. The Greek Texts Revised with a Translation into Corresponding Metres, Introduction and Commentary. London: Bell & Sons 1910 & 1906. 247p & 305p black hardback vols, 'Knights' has tape to spine and notes in pen on inside back cover and is in, bindings poor, weak inner hinges, first editions, ex lib, some pencil marginalia PKM 101153 £25
Gomme, A W : The Greek Attitude to Poetry and History. California University Press 1954. 190p hardback, dustjacket in very good condition, some slight damage and browning to edges, fading to spine, VG green binding cloth also browned to edges, binding tight, pages clean and text clear, very subtle browning to page edges, small hole to title page/frontispiece, overall VG. PKM 100981 £10
Athenaeus : Athenaei Naucratitae Dipnosophistarum. Vols 1-3, Books 1-15. Leipzig 1897. 491p, 498p & 810p black hardbacks, ex lib w/ usual stamps, rebound by Cambridge Union Society, spines beginning to detach, into in Latin, pages clean apart from occasional pencil example of marginalia, indexes PKM 100701 £80
Willcock, M M : Commentary on Homer's Iliad Books 1 - 6. London: Macmillan 1970. (Macmillan Student Editions) 228p paperback rebound as hardback, very good condition, ex lib, pages browned but clean, indexes in Greek and English PKM 100697 £12
Rey, Abel : La Jeunesse de la Science Grecque. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1933. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) 537p hardback, spine faded, first edition, ex lib, excellent condition, diagrams, bibliog, index, VG PKM 100694 £14
Bowra, C M : Tradition and Design in the Iliad. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1930. 278p green cloth, first edition, ex lib, spine and cover frayed and poor, binding in need of attention, index, some small pencil marks to some pages PKM 100689 £12
Guthrie, W K C : A History of Greek Philosophy. Vol 2: The Presocratic Tradition from Parmenides to Democritus. Cambridge University Press 1974. 554p hardback w/ orange dustjacket, ex lib, excellent condition, as new apart from library stamps and stickers, note on sources, bibliog, indexes, sturdy volume, VG+ PKM 100640 £48
Couat, Auguste : La Po�sie Alexandrine sous les Trois Premiers Ptol�m�es. (324 - 222 av. J.C.) Paris: Hachette 1882. 525p green hardback, boards with some marbling, leather label to spine, foxing, ex lib copy, contents page to rear, very good condition PKM 100634 £40
Theocritus ; Hallard, J H [Transl, intro]: The Idylls of Theocritus with the Fragments of Bion and Moschus. London: Routledge no date (1924?). (Broadway Translations) 220p red hardback, black lettering to spine, cover somewhat worn, excellent overall condition, clean pages, ex lib copy PKM 100633 £12
Ridgeway, William : The Origin of Tragedy. With Special Reference to the Greek Tragedians. Cambridge University Press 1910. 228p green cloth with figured scene on front cover, first edition, ex lib with spine detaching, but text clean and binding tight PKM 100452 £20
Bussell, F W : The School of Plato. Its Origin, Development and Revival Under the Roman Empire. London: Methuen 1896. 346p black hardback, first edition, ex lib, very good condition PKM 100171 £20
Collignon, Maxime ; Harrison, Jane [Transl, "Enlarged"]: Manual of Mythology in Relation to Greek Art. London: Grevel 1890. 335p dark blue hardback, first edition, elaborate gilt design on front cover, good illustrations, ex lib, clean pages PKM 100166 £15
More, Paul : Platonism. Princeton University Press 1926. 317p brown hardback, only good condition, binding poor, text clear, some pencil marginalia, appendix, worn PKM 100163 £12
Grant, Arthur : Greece in the Age of Pericles. London: Murray 1897. (University Extension Manuals) 330p small red hardback, frontispiece with tussue guard, first edition, cover worn, spine beginning to detach, still a highly readable copy, lovely illustrations, pen and pencil markings to text, ex lib, worn and rather poor PKM 100157 £8
Glotz, Gustave : Ancient Greece at Work. An Economic History of Greece from the Homeric Period to the Roman Conquest. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1926. (History of Civilisation) 402p faded red hardback, first edition, ex lib, very good condition considering age, illustrations, bibliog, index PKM 100093 £12
Pfeiffer, Rudolf : History of Classical Scholarship. From the Beginnings to the End of the Hellenistic Age. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1971. 311p hardback w/ grey dustjacket, ex lib copy, superb condition, pages pristine, addenda, indexes, lithographic reprint of first edition, excellent PKM 100090 £100
Viel�-Griffin, Francis : La Lumi�re de Gr�ce. (Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise) Paris: Rivi�re & Cie 1912. 197p green hb, small volume, ex lib, printed on quality paper, occasional pencil marking, VG PKM 99574 £12
Heitland, William : The Roman Republic. Vol 3. Cambridge University Press 1909. 671p black cloth, ex lib, first edition, clean pages, large volume, index, VG PKM 98445 £20
Virgil ; Mayor, Joseph ; Fowler, W W ; Conway, R S [Transl]: Virgil's Messianic Eclogue. Its Meaning, Occasion & Sources. Three Studies. With a Text of the Eclogue and a Verse Translation. London: Murray 1907. 146p blue cloth, first edition, ex lib, cover on spine beginning to detach, index, small volume, occasional pencil notation, VG PKM 98402 £15
Baker, G P : Justinian. London: Nash & Grayson 1932. 340p red cloth,first edition, ex lib, plates, fp, index, binding not what it used to be, VG PKM 98401 £22
Raby, F J E : A History of Christian-Latin Poetry from the Beginnings to the Close of the Middle Ages. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1927. 487p black cloth, first edition, clean copy PKM 98398 £16
Baring-Gould, William : The Tragedy of the Caesars. A Study of the Characters of the Caesars of the Julian and Claudian Houses. London: Methuen 1895. 671p cloth, large volume, ex lib, clean pages, plates, appendix, VG+ PKM 98395 £25
Brother Thomas of Celano ; Rosedale, H G [Ed]: Legenda Sancti Francesci auctore Thoma de Celano. St. Francis of Assisi according to Brother Thomas of Celano. London: Dent 1904. 396p brown cloth, uncommon edition, ex lib w/ usual stamps, clean pages, very well preserved, rough page edges, critical intro by Rosedale incl description of every extant version, VG+ PKM 98389 £120
Ferrero, Guglielmo : The Greatness & Decline of Rome. Vol 4: Rome and Egypt. London: Heinemann 1908. 291p cloth, ex lib, first edition, rough page edges, appendix, index, very good condition PKM 98387 £20
Ferrero, Guglielmo : The Greatness & Decline of Rome. Vol 3: The Fall of an Aristocracy. London: Heinemann 1908. 342p cloth, ex lib, first edition, rough page edges, appendices, index, very good condition PKM 98386 £20
Greenidge, A H J : Roman Public Life. London: Macmillan 1901. 483p burgundy cloth, compact volume, ex lib, first edition, appendices, index, bibliog, some pencil markings, still sturdy, VG+ PKM 98385 £15
Walsh, P G ; Titus Livius : Livy. Book XXI. London: University Tutorial Press 1973. 264p sky blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover, ex lib, as new, general and specific intros in English, chronology, vocab, index, VG PKM 98384 £17
Ferrero, Guglielmo : The Greatness & Decline of Rome. Vol 2: Julius Caesar. London: Heinemann 1909. 389p cloth, ex lib, first edition, rough page edges, appendices, index, very good condition PKM 98381 £20
Ferguson, Adam : The History of the Progress and Termination of the Roman Republic. Vol 3. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute 1813. 395p brown cloth, ex lib w/ usual stamps, light foxing, early edition, maps, well preserved, VG PKM 98375 £40
Ferguson, Adam : The History of the Progress and Termination of the Roman Republic. Vol 2. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute 1813. 432p brown cloth, ex lib w/ usual stamps, foxing, early edition, maps, well preserved, cover on spine detaching, VG PKM 98373 £40
Ferguson, Adam : The History of the Progress and Termination of the Roman Republic. Vol 1. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute 1813. 400p brown cloth, ex lib w/ usual stamps, foxing (severe to front ep and foldout map, light elsewhere), early edition, maps, dedication to the King (!), well preserved, VG PKM 98369 £40
Ferrero, Guglielmo : The Greatness & Decline of Rome. Vol 5: The Republic of Augustus. London: Heinemann 1909. 371p cloth, ex lib, first edition, rough page edges, well preserved PKM 98368 £20
Heitland, William : The Roman Republic. Vol 2. Cambridge University Press 1909. 534p dark red cloth, ex lib, first edition, superb condition, clean pages, VG PKM 98364 £20
Morris, William : The Aeneids of Virgil. Done into English verse. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1896. 382p black cloth, ex lib, corners of spine slightly worn, excellent condition, pages clean, very light foxing on a few pages, VG+ PKM 98362 £35
Carcopino, J�r�me ; Cicero, Marcus Tullius : Cicero: The Secrets of His Correspondence. Vol 1 & 2. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1951. 596p red hb, ex lib, first edition, excellent condition, clean pages PKM 98357 £50
Kipling, Rudyard [Transl]; Graves, Carolo [Transl]; Horace : Q. Horati Flacci Carminum Librum Quintum. Oxford: Blackwell 1920. 34p hb, first edition, small volume, Horace's poetry with English translations by Kipling and Graves, ex lib w/ usual stamps, spine covering detaching, pages browning but clean PKM 98352 £30
Wilkinson, Lancelot : Ovid Recalled. Cambridge University Press 1955. 484p green cloth, ex lib, original first edition, uncommon, cover somewhat scuffed and dirty, very good condition, marks on some pages, VG PKM 98349 £30
Sherwin-White, A N : The Roman Citizenship. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1939. 315p dark green cloth, first edition, ex lib w/ usual stamps, cover beginning to detach, pages in excellent condition, some pencil markings, bibliog, indexes PKM 98348 £20
Fowler, W W : Roman Essays and Interpretations. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1920. 290p cloth, ex lib, first edition, binding beginning to loosen, essays on a range of topics from religion to poetry to linguistics, index of Latin words and phrases, VG PKM 98344 £25
Palmer, Robert : The Archaic Community of the Romans. Cambridge University Press 1970+. 328p hb w/ dj, as new, appendices, maps, bibliog, index, ex lib, VG+ PKM 98343 £24
Middleton, John : The Remains of Ancient Rome. Vol 1 & 2. London: A & C Black 1892. 393 & 448p dark green cloth, first editions, ex lib, index, illustrations, binding poor, some pages loose, coloured plates, foldout maps, illustrations, VG+ PKM 98342 £150
Toutain, Jules : L'Economie Antique. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1927. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) 439p cloth, compact volume, ex lib, first edition, clean pages, excellent condition, maps, bibliog, index, VG PKM 98333 £25
Mayor, John : Thirteen Satires of Juvenal, with a Commentary. Vol 2. London: Macmillan 1900. 451p red cloth, ex lib w/ usual stamps, spine worn, binding slightly loose, clean pages, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 98331 £50
Homo, L�on : l'Italie Primitive et Les D�buts de L'imp�rialisme Romain. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1925. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) 436p cloth, compact volume, ex lib, first edition, clean pages, very good condition, bibliog, index, VG PKM 98330 £15
Grenier, Albert : Le G�nie Romain dans la Religion, la Pens�e et l'Art. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1925. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) 503p cloth, compact volume, plates, ex lib, first edition, clean pages, very good condition, bibliog, index, VG PKM 98329 £15
Homo, L�on : Les Institutions Politiques Romaines de la Cit� � l'�tat. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1927. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) 471p cloth, compact volume, ex lib, first edition, clean pages, very good condition, bibliog, index, VG PKM 98327 £12
Conway, R S : New Studies of a Great Inheritance. Being Lectures on the Modern Worth of Some Ancient Authors. London: Murray 1921. 241p black cloth, first edition, ex lib, very good condition apart from loose binding at back, rough page edges, index PKM 98322 £20
Ferrero, Guglielmo : The Greatness & Decline of Rome. Vol 1: The Empire-Builders. London: Heinemann 1909. 382p cloth, ex lib, first edition, rough page edges, frontispiece, binding in poor repair, good condition PKM 98320 £20
Napoleon III : History of Julius Caesar. Vol 1. London: Cassell 1865. 488p deep red cloth, first edition, preface and text attributed to Napoleon (III?), ex lib, well preserved, pages in centre beginning to detach, VG+ PKM 98314 £75
Gruffydd, Geridwen : Chwedlau Aesop. Illus Norman Humphreys. Wrexham: Hughes 1936. 72p green cloth, illus throughout, the classics in Welsh PKM 97929 £24
Homer : Den Grekiske Hjelten Ulysses Irrfarder och Afventyr. Med otta plancher after Flaxmans. Uppsala: Esaias Edquist 1870. 212p bound half calf binding in very good condition and decorative, with plates, text in Swedish PKM 97874 £20
Seixo, Maria Alzira : Le Sens du Voyage dans l'�criture Romanesque. Athens: Cener Neoellenikon 2000. 90p purple pb w/ laminated wrapper, slim volume, as new, with French translation PKM 96860 £9
Westra, Haijo [Introduction]; Bate, A et al: Le Roman De Renard. On The Beast Epic. Canadian Journal of Netherlandic Studies, Special Issue, No 4 Vol 1 May 1983. Published 1983. 90p white pb, spine slightly torn with no text, very good condition, French and English language, illustrated cover, uncommon title, VG PKM 96769 £18
Gould, John : Ancient Poetry and Modern Readers. Inaugural Lecture. Swansea: University College 1969. 28p stapled booklet, VG+ PKM 96735 £12
Basson, A ; Henderson, W et al: Medieval Studies 1988. Johannesburg: Randse Afrikaanse Universiteit 1988. 80p dark green pb, two coloor photographs, edition devoted to Eco's 'In The Namne Of The Rose', slim journal, Dutch and English, printed from typescript, as new, VG PKM 96727 £10
Basson, A ; de Klerk, G et al: Medieval Studies 1987. Johannesburg: Randse Afrikaanse Universiteit 1987. 104p dark green pb, slim journal, Dutch and English, printed from typescript, as new, VG PKM 96726 £10
Amoils, E ; Bratchel, M et al: Medieval Studies 1984. Johannesburg: Randse Afrikaanse Universiteit 1984. 131p dark green pb, slim journal, Dutch and English, printed from typescript, as new, part of a series, VG PKM 96723 £10
G�nther, R ; Korsunskij, A R : Germanen erobern Rom. Der Untergang des Westr�mischen Reiches und die Entstehung germanischer K�nigreiche bis zur Mitte des 6. Jahrhunderts. 2te Auflage. Berlin: Akademie 1988. large hardback weith excellent dj, as new, many illus PKM 96429 £14
Beumann, Helmut : Der Deutsche K�nig als Romanorum Rex. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1981. (Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft Frankfurt) 84p stapled booklet, grey paper wrapper, VG+ PKM 95999 £15
Lauenstein, Ursula von [Ed]: Der Griechische Alexanderroman. Rezension G. Buch 1. Meisenheim: Hain 1962. (Beitr�ge zur Klassischen Philologie) approx 150p, text mostly in Greek, a few pencil notes, VG, with series editor inscription, cover rather soiled PKM 95996 £25
Schr�der, Werner : Klassisch, Nachklassisch, Unklassisch. Deutsche Dichtung im 13. Jahrhundert und danach. (Kleinere Schriften, Bd 7) Stuttgart: Hirzel 1995. 620p large paperback with red and white cover, VG+, never used, almost as new, one section printed on folding pages PKM 95982 £45
Aurelius, Marcus : The Meditations. Ed. G M A Grube. Indianapolis: Hackett 1999. 144p grey paperback, VG+ as new PKM 95659 £7
Friz, Karl : Lateinische Wortsippen. Bamberg: Buchners 1940. 82p green cover, cloth spine, sl worn, VG PKM 95525 £10
Haight, Elizabeth Hazelton : Apuleius and His Influence. New York: Cooper Square 1963. (Our Debt to Greece and Rome) 192p small format red cloth, ex lib, hardly used, VG+ PKM 95198 £12
Tyrrell, Robert : Latin Poetry. Lectures Delivered in 1893 on the Percy Turnbull Memorial Foundation in the Johns Hopkins University. London: Macmillan 1895. 319p green cloth ex lib, rebound with new endpapers, VG PKM 95190 £12
Zerfass, Christiane : Die Allegorese zwischen Latinit�t und Volkssprache. Willirams von Ebersberg "Expositio in cantica canticorum". G�ppingen: K�mmerle 1995. (G�ppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) 248p beige paperback, never used, as new, review copy PKM 95024 £44
Kern, Manfred : Edle Tropfen Vom Helikon. Zur Anspielungsrezeption der antiken Mythologie in der deutschen h�fischen Lyrik und Epik von 1180-1300. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1998. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 566p green paperback, as new PKM 94916 £48
Boot, Christine : Cassiodorus' Historia ecclesiastica tripartita in Leopold Stainreuter's German translation: MS ger.fol. 1109. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1977. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) xxxvii 900p in two paperback vols bound in orange boards, VG+, as new PKM 94897 £46
Backes, Herbert : Die Hochzeit Merkurs und der Philologie. Studien zu Notkers Martian-�bersetzung. Sigmaringen: Thorbecke 1982. cloth, blue dustjacket, as new, excellent copy PKM 94802 £15
Picard, Eve : Germanisches Sakralk�nigtum? Quellenkritische Studien zur Germania des Tacitus und zur altnordischen �berlieferung. Heidelberg: Winter 1991. (Skandinavistische Arbeiten) 240p brown card cover, as new, excellent unused copy PKM 94787 £38
Poliakov, Leon : Geschichte des Antisemitismus. Part 1: Von der Antike bis zu den Kreuzz�gen; Part 2: Das Zeitalter der Verteufelung und des Ghettos. Worms: Heintz 1978. 2 vols, yellow paperback, VG+, first 2 vols of a longer set only PKM 94696 £15
Meyer, Paul : Recueil d'anciens textes bas-latins, provencaux et fran�ais, accompagn�s de deux glossaires. 1ere partie: Bas-Latin - provencal. Paris: Franck 1974. 192p printed on strong paper, paper binding, well preserved copy, bright and clean, VG+ PKM 94687 £20
Jackson, Thomas Graham : The Renaissance of Roman Architecture. Part 2: England. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1922. xii 228p sm quarto size, half vellum type binding with calf label to spine, many plates and illus, thic copy comes from a school library and bears such bookplates, the spine with shelfmarks, spine a bit dark with age, else a decent copy without major aspirations PKM 94645 £14
Kistler, Renate : Heinrich von Veldeke und Ovid. T�bingen: Niemeyer 1993. (Hermaea Germanistische Forschungen) 260p large white paperback wrapper with orange front panel, as new, VG+, unused copy PKM 94425 £34
Demats, Paule : Fabula. Trois �tudes de mythographie antique et m�di�vale. Gen�ve: Droz 1973. (Publications Romanes et Fran�aises) 194p card cover, VG+ PKM 94285 £46
Cox, G W : Tales of the Gods and Heroes. London: Nelson. (Nelson's Library) 284p red cloth with dustjacket with colour illus mounted to dj, VG PKM 94229 £8
Tours : Recueil d'Etudes Arch�ologiques. M�moire de la Soci�t� Arch�ologique de Touraine. Tours: Soci�t� Arch�ologique de Touraine 1974. 98p A4 format, paper cover, uncut item, many illus and plates and maps contains an essay about L'Amphith��tre de Tours and many more, library stamp PKM 94027 £10
Peil, Dietmar : Der Streit der Glieder mit dem Magen: Studien zur �berlieferungs- und Deutungsgeschichte der Fabel des Menenius Agrippa von der Antike bis ins 20. Jahrhundert. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1985. (Mikrokosmos) 221p yellow paperback, plates in back, as new never used PKM 93966 £54
Freeman, Edward : History of Federal Government, from the Foundation of the Achaian League to the Disruption of the United States. Vol 1: General Introduction: History of the Greek Federations. London: Macmillan 1863. xl 721p bright blue cloth with small defects, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, index, inner hinges weak, ex lib copy, sl used and worn first edition PKM 93910 £24
Thomas, Hinton : The Classical Ideal in German Literature 1755-1805. Cambridge: Bowes 1939. 125p cloth, dustjacket, VG+ PKM 93613 £12
Vollath, Johann : Der �bergang von der Antike zum Mittelalter in der nichtslawischen marxistischen Literatur. Erlangen: Palm & Enke 1985. (Erlanger Studien) 236p brown paperback, VG+ PKM 93472 £34
Macaulay, Thomas Babington : The Lays of Ancient Rome together with Ivry etc. Illus George Scharf. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1888. 237p, small format, elaborate binding with blue cloth spine and lighter cloth boards plenty of gilt, on top school arms on front board, printed with ornaments and illus, tope edge gilt, VG PKM 92790 £10
: Classical Association of Scotland. Proceedings 1911 - 1912. Edinburgh: Pillans & Wilson 1912. 123p brown cloth with elaborate gilt emblem to front, nice copy, from a government library PKM 92294 £18
: Classical Association of Scotland. Proceedings 1912 - 1913. Edinburgh: Pillans & Wilson 1913. 131p brown cloth with elaborate gilt emblem to front, nice copy, from a government library, some old pencil marks PKM 92293 £18
Rouse, W H D : Classical Association of Scotland. Proceedings 1910 - 1911. Edinburgh: Pillans & Wilson 1911. 139p brown cloth with elaborate gilt emblem to front, nice copy, from a government library, some old pencil marks, Essay by Rouse et al PKM 92283 £18
: Classical Association of Scotland. Proceedings 1903 - 1904. Edinburgh: Pillans & Wilson 1904. 107p brown cloth with elaborate gilt emblem to front, nice copy, from a government library, some old pencil marks, Essays by Ramsey, Pillimore, and Kerr PKM 92282 £18
Hardy, D P : Latin Prose Composition Notebooks. Cambridge 1930. We have here two notebooks bound in red water silk with cloth spine, they have the arms of the University of Manchester on the front cover, and on the first page the title is given as Donald Hardy, Dalton Hall, Manchester 1930: Latin Prose Compositions set in Lent Term 1930 by Mr Beare / Lent 1931 by Miss Husband for the second volume. Most pages with mounted printed (or mimeographed) sheets, entitled Selwyn College, or Selwyn College Lecture Room, or Lecture Room Selwyn College, in either English, Latin or Greek, making up a private collection of set translations in and out of Latin and Greek PKM 92184 £20
Lith, Sophia van : Review of Welker: Die R�mischen Gl�ser von Nida-Heddernheim. No Publisher 1987. 2 page review, stamp, VG PKM 91811 £3
Lucian ; Tooke, William : The Dialogues of Lucian. Translated from the Greek by William Tooke with Occasional Notes and an Introduction by N M Penzer. London: Navarre Society 1930. 310p plates by Blanch, spine a bit dull edges spotting, text clean, VG PKM 91403 £12
Euripides : Euripides in Four Volumes. With an English Translation by Arthur Way. Vol 1: Iphigenia, Rhesus, Hecuba, Troy, Helen. Harvard University Press 1988. (Loeb Classical Library) 611p green cloth ex lib, clean firm copy, translation on facing page PKM 91353 £10
Aristophanes : Plays, Vol 1. Translated Patric Dickinson. Oxford University Press 1970. (Oxford Paperbacks) 274p purple paperback, VG PKM 91244 £8
Paoli, U E ; Paoli, M ; Casini, N : Guttatim. Letture Latine con esercizi per l'integrazione dello studio della lingua italiana nella seconda media. Firenze: Sansoni 1967. 300p large paperback with green panel to front, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 91138 £15
Zennaro, Gino : Lingua Nostra Antica. Integrazione dell'insegnamento dell'Italiano con la Conoscenza del Latino per la seconda Classe della scuola media. Parte Analitica / Florilegio. Bologna: Cappelli 1964. (Bibliotheca Scolastica Cappelli) 112p xxvi 286p large paperback paginated in both directions, VG ex lib, VG+ PKM 91136 £18
Ullman, B L ; Henry, Norman : Second Latin Book. London: Macmillan 1960. 472p blue cloth, silver lettering and gilt illus, many illus in the text, VG+ PKM 91123 £12
Sweet, Waldo ; Moore, Judith : Artes Latinae. Latin: Level One. Teacher's Manual. Programmed Learning Materials. Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica Films 1966. 92p large format, VG ex lib PKM 91117 £5
Sweet, Waldo : Artes Latinae. Latin Level One, Book One. Programmed Learning Materials. Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica Films 1966. approx 400p large format, paginated back and forth, many illus, VG ex lib PKM 91073 £14
Saint Augustine ; Pilkington, J G [Transl]: The Confessions of St Augustine, Bishop of Hippo, Transl J G Pilkington. (The Works of Aurelius Augustine: Vol 14) Edinburgh: Clark 1876. 415p rebound in orange cloth, ex library, a nice clean firm copy, VG+ PKM 90931 £12
: Cambridge Latin Course Unit 4 A. Integrated Edition with Language Information. Cambridge University Press 1986. 182p burgundy cover, paperback, as new PKM 90504 £5
: Cambridge Latin Course Unit 3 A. Integrated Edition with Language Information. Cambridge University Press 1995. 208p green cover, paperback, as new PKM 90502 £5
: Cambridge Latin Course Unit 3 B. Integrated Edition with Language Information. Cambridge University Press 1995. 182p green cover, paperback, as new PKM 90501 £5
Man, A G de : Accipe ut Reddas. Accipienda Groningen: Wolters 1956. 110p quarter cloth, illus in text, VG+ ex lib, unused PKM 90487 £12
Morris, Sidney : Advanced Latin Tests. London: Harrap 1959. 140p boards, small format, VG+ unused ex lib PKM 90483 £8
Lowe, W D [Ed]: Tales of the Civil War. From the third Book of Caesar's Civil War. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1924. 100p mustard cloth with black lettering, clean unused ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 90481 £7
Goddard, E H ; Chambers, R L : Orbis Terrarum. A Senior Latin Reader. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. Xix 202p red cloth with yellow lettering, VG+ ex lib, unused PKM 90475 £12
Gardner, J W : Tertius Annus. A Latin Reader. Oxford University Press 1963. 110p red boards, many illus and photographs, VG with publisher's compliments, ex lib unused PKM 90470 £12
: Elements of Latin. Canterbury: Gibbs and Son. 35p red boards, a book of solutions to go with unidentified textbook PKM 90469 £7
Evrard, Etienne : Textes Latins authentiques a l'Usage des Classes de Sixieme et du Cinquieme. Li�ge: Assoc des Classiques de l'Univ de Liege 1963. 64p paperback, VG PKM 90463 £12
Jackson, Thomas Graham : The Renaissance of Roman Architecture. Part 1: Italy. Cambridge: At the University Press 1921. 200p green cloth with white spine, worn leather label to spine, ex lib with hinges opening, boards detaching, but internally clean, colour frontisp, PKM 90436 £14
Warr, George : The Greek Epic. (The Dawn of Europen Literature) London: SPCK 1895. 288p small format, blue cloth with black and gilt highlights, frontisp folding map, ex lib with small paper labels and engraved bookplate PKM 90412 £24
Bonnard, Andr� : Greek Civilization: From the Iliad to the Parthenon. Translated by A Lytton Sells. First Ed. London: Allen & Unwin 1957. 199p large square blue cloth, dustjacket present, illustrations, index, bibliography, VG+ copy PKM 90100 £12
Eusebius : Church History, Life of Constantine the Great, Oration in Praise of Constantine. Ed. Philip Schaff, Henry Wace. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans 1979. (Library of Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers) 638p cloth, unused ex lib, VG PKM 89673 £22.5
Morley, Henry ; Euripides : The Plays of Euripides Introd. Henry Morley. London: Routledge 1894. 286p 319p 288p. (3 parts in 1 vol.) red cloth with gilt lettering, nice copy, endpapers browning, VG+ PKM 89572 £13.5
Allott, Stephen : Three Plays from Plautus adapted by Stephen Allott. London: Bell & Sons 1966. 94p light green boards, VG ex lib copy, hardly used at all, VG+ PKM 89341 £9
Morford, M P O : A New Latin Reader. London: Longmans 1962. 224p red boards with winged rider illus, VG+ ex lib, nice firm copy, never has been in the hand of a student, excellent condition, first edition PKM 89337 £9
Bailey, S K : Papers in Latin For the First Year Sixth. London: Macmillan 1960. 79p green lip cloth, a nice and clean copy, ex lib, hardly used, VG+ PKM 89335 £9
Terry, J H : Latin Reader. (Nepos, Caesar, Cicero, Livy, Sallust, Curtius, Pliny, Vergil, Ovid, Tibullus and Martial) London: Longmans 1958. 222p decorated boards with blue lettering, VG+ ex lib, first edtion, no faults and very little wear, nice copy PKM 89333 £10.8
Worth, J : Nomen Romanum: A Book of Augustan Latin. Cambridge University Press 1930. 208p red cloth, sl worn ex lib, VG PKM 89261 £9
Lake, E D C ; Porter, F S ; Virgil : Aeneas Triumphant: A Shortened Form of the Story Told by Virgil. London: Macmillan 1959. (Classical Series) 168p blue cloth, VG+ ex lib PKM 89260 £10
Jones, W H S : First Latin Book. London: Macmillan 1913. viii 100p grey blue cloth a bright fresh copy PKM 89254 £14
Petrie, A : A Latin Reader for Matriculation and Other Students with Notes and a Vocabulary . Oxford University Press 1936. 420p grey cloth with black ornaments, a nice copy printed on thin paper, VG+ ex lib PKM 89246 £12.6
Field, G C : The Philosophy of Plato. Oxford University Press 1969. (Opus) 218p paperback, VG PKM 89120 £6
Anouilh, Jean : Antigone. Ed. W M Landers. London: Harrap 1956. 109p blue boards, text in French crowded with faint pencil notes to margin PKM 89116 £4.5
Titus Livius ; Loane, George [Transl]: Livy, Book 21. A Translation by A H Allcroft. London: University Tutorial Press 1930?. (Translations of Greek and Latin Classics) 70p VG booklet PKM 89090 £5.4
Horace ; Moses, S [Transl]: Horace, Odes Book 1. A Translation by S Moses. London: University Tutorial Press 1930?. (Translations of Greek and Latin Classics) 20p stapled VG PKM 89089 £4.5
Horace ; Moses, S [Transl]: Horace, Odes Book 2. A Translation by S Moses. London: University Tutorial Press 1930?. (Translations of Greek and Latin Classics) 14p stapled VG PKM 89088 £4.5
Virgil ; Nesbitt, Irwin [Transl]: Aeneid, Book IV, A Translation by A A Irwin Nesbitt. London: University Tutorial Press 1930?. (Translations of Greek and Latin Classics) 21p stapled VG PKM 89087 £4.5
Titus Livius ; Loane, George [Ed]: Book 21. Ed. George Loane. London: Blackie 1955. (Blackie's Illustrated Latin Series) 185p green cloth with line ornaments to front cover, illus and plates, marginal notes by previous owners, exterior clean and firm PKM 89082 £7.2
Cook, J M : Greek Settlement in the Eastern Aegean and Asia Minor. (The Cambridge Ancient History, Revised Edition of Vol 1 and 2) Cambridge University Press 1961. 33p red paper cover, VG ex lib PKM 88829 £5.4
Macaulay, Thomas Babington ; Flather, J H : The Lays of Ancient Rome and other Poems, Edited J H Flather. Cambridge University Press 1912. (Pitt Press Series) xvi 184, small format, red pink cloth, "Command Education Library Gibraltar" stamp, VG PKM 88430 £6
Gould, Frederick : Great Sons of Greece. London: Watts 1930. (The World of Youth Series) 150p orig cloth with Adonis illus, ex lib with shelfmark and bookplate, VG PKM 87792 £7.2
Herodotus ; Wilson, Brian : Stories from Herodotus. Oxford University Press 1973. 128p brown paperback, ex lib, little use, VG PKM 87774 £6
McLeish, Kenneth : Odysseus Returns. London: Longman. (Knockouts) 160p paperback, VG+, spine label PKM 87566 £6.3
Harris, Robert : Pompeii. A Novel. London: Hutchinson 2003. 341p large format (airport size) red paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 86700 £4.5
Cicero, Marcus Tullius ; Nobbe, Carl : M Tullii Ciceronis Opera Omnia. Recensione Caroli Nobbe. Novis chartis impressa. Leipzig: Holtze 1869. 1460p text in 2 columns, binding poor: both boards (full calf) detached, title page almost entirely consumed, spine absent, but a worthwhile candidate for some tender loving care, sewing intact PKM 86666 £46
Horace : Die Satiren und Briefe des Horaz - �bersetzt und bearbeitet von Dr. Wilhelm Sch�ne. M�nchen: Heimeran 1934. 402p orig cloth well preserved, nice copy first printing, VG+ PKM 86196 £7.2
Roussel, Pierre : Sparte. Paris: Boccard 1960. 160p, plates, rebound in plain orange cloth, VG ex lib PKM 86172 £9
Cahn, Michael : Das Schwanken zwischen Abfall und Wert. Zur Kulturellen Hermeneutik des Sammlers. (Merkur) Offprint 1991. Offprint, 22p, VG PKM 86131 £3
Cahn, Michael : Der Ort des rhetorischen Wissens. Kunst und Natur bei Isokrates. Offprint 1987. Offprint from Berichte zur Wissenschaftsgeschichte, 11p, VG PKM 86130 £1
Cahn, Michael : L'Ideologie della Retorica. Helikon 1990. Offprint, 18p, VG PKM 86127 £1
Bauchhenss, Gerhard : Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani / Corpus der Skulpturen der R�mischen Welt, Deutschland, Bd 3, 1 Germania Inferior: Bonn und Umgebung. Zivile Grabdenkm�ler. Bonn: Habelt 1979. (Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani) 78p text and 56 plates, cloth binding, large format, excellent copy PKM 86123 £41.4
Bauchhenss, Gerhard : Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani / Corpus der Skulpturen der R�mischen Welt, Deutschland, Bd 3, 1 Germania Inferior: Bonn und Umgebung. Milit�rische Grabdenkm�ler. Bonn: Habelt 1978. (Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani) 80p text and 56 plates, cloth binding, large format, excellent copy PKM 86122 £50.4
Bauchhenss, Gerhard : Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani / Corpus der Skulpturen der R�mischen Welt, Deutschland, Bd 2, 3: Denkm�ler des Iuppiterkultes aus Mainz und Umgebung. Bonn: Habelt 1984. (Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani) 95p text and 128 plates, cloth binding, large format, excellent copy PKM 86121 £50.4
Bauchhenss, Gerhard : Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani / Corpus der Skulpturen der R�mischen Welt, Deutschland, Bd 2, 2: Die Grosse Iuppiters�ule aus Mainz. Bonn: Habelt 1983. (Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani) 36p text and 36 plates, cloth binding, large format, excellent copy PKM 86120 £50.4
K�nzl, Ernst ; Kleinmann, Barbara : Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani / Corpus der Skulpturen der R�mischen Welt, Deutschland, Bd 2, 1: Germania Superior, Alzey und Umgebung. Bonn: Habelt 1975. (Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani) 54p text and 52plates, cloth binding, excellent copy PKM 86119 £50.4
Wagner, Friedrich : Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani / Corpus der Skulpturen der R�mischen Welt, Deutschland, Bd 1, 1: Raetia und Noricum. Bonn: Habelt 1973. (Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani) 140p text and 166 plates, cloth binding, excellent copy PKM 86118 £72
McKay, John : Religion in Judah Under the Assyrians 732 - 609 BC. London: SCM 1973. 142p white paperback with card cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 85869 £9
Declareuil, J : Rome et l'Organisation du Droit. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1924. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) 452p rebound as burgundy hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy with stickers and stamps, pages clean with footnotes, French language, VG PKM 85583 £12
Woodhead, A G [Ed]; McCrum, M : Selected Documents of the Principates of the Flavian Emperors AD 68 - 96. Cambridge University Press 1966. 160p hardback with grey paper jacket, a little scuffed along the edges but pages clean, ex-lib copy, pages clean with plates, VG PKM 85266 £76.5
Burn, A R : The Lyric Age of Greece. London: Arnold 1960. 422p hardback with green paper jacket, first edition, some use, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 85265 £12
Zschietzschmann, W : Hellas and Rome. The Classical World in Pictures. London: Zwemmer 1959. 304p yellow cloth with red lettering to cover and spine, first edition, owner's bookplate to inside cover, little use, pages clean with plates, VG PKM 85248 £10.8
Frisch, Max : Homo Faber. Interpretiert von Reinhard Meurer. Wien: Oldenbourg 1988. (Interpretationen mit Unterrichtshifen) 128p beige paperback with card cover, little used paperback, German language, VG PKM 84261 £14.4
Barrow, Robin : Greek and Roman Education. London: Macmillan 1976. (Inside the Ancient World) 88p purple paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, spine sunned but pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 84113 £8
Wilkins, Augustus : Roman Education. Cambridge University Press 1905. 100p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, used ex-lib copy, pages clean with index, VG PKM 83985 £7.2
Bruce, F F : The Pauline Circle. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans 1985. 106p yellow paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with index, VG PKM 83959 £13.5
Sophocles : Fabulae. Recognovit, Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit A C Pearson. Oxford University Press 1935?. Unpaginated burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover, used copy, pages clean with owner's inscription, Greek language, VG PKM 83890 £12.6
Plato ; Xenophon : Socratic Discourses by Plato and Xenophon. Dent / Everyman 1930. 364p green cloth with gilt lettering to sunned spine, some use, printed end papers, pages clean with series catalogue, VG PKM 83885 £5.4
Propertius : Propertius. With an English Translation by H E Butler. London: Heinemann 1962. (Loeb Classical Library) 362p small red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, pages clean with footnotes and series catalogue, Latin and English text, VG PKM 83799 £13.5
Kinchin Smith, F ; Melluish, T W [Eds]: Catullus. Selections from Poems. London: Allen & Unwin 1942. (Roman World) 126p orange hardback with paper covered boards, blue lettering to cover and spine, pages clean with vocabulary and index, Latin language, VG PKM 83778 £12
Boethius : Consolationis Philosophiae. Libri V. Heidelberg: Winter 1960. 122p blue paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean, Latin language, VG PKM 83735 £10
Giraudoux, Jean : La Guerre de Troi n'aura pas Lieu. Paris: Livre de Poche 1991. 252p white and cornflower blue paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with notes and yellow edging, VG PKM 83700 £7.2
Gransden, K W : The Aeneid. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Landmarks of World Literature) 118p blue hardback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean, nice copy, VG PKM 83291 £14.4
Dudley, Donald : Roman Society. London: Penguin 1978. 330p blue and black paperback with pictorial card cover, some use, owner's inscription but pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 82504 £5
Tortel, Jean : Le Preclassicisme Francais. Paris: Cahiers du Sud 1952. 374p green paperback with card cover, used copy with rippling to spine, pages browning but clean with roughcut edges, French language, VG PKM 82469 £15.75
Aristotle : Aristotle on the Art of Poetry. Translated by Ingram Bywater. With a Preface by Gilbert Murray. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1962. 95p grey stapled paperback with card cover, owner's ink inscription and occasional pencil note, pages clean, VG PKM 82243 £7
Devendra, D T : Classical Sinhalese Sculpture 300 BC - Ad 1000. London: Tiranti 1958. 48p + 128 plates, hardback with b/w pictorial laminated jacket, edges of jacket beginning to curl but pages clean with index, VG PKM 82058 £15
Finley, M I : The Ancient Greeks. London: Penguin 1975. (Pelican) 203p blue and white paperback with laminated card cover, some use, corners bumped but pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 82044 £6.75
Virgil ; MacKail, J W [Transl]: The Eclogues and Georgics of Virgil. London: Rivingtons 1889. 119p blue cloth with original scuffed paper label to spine, cover grubby but pages clean with roughcut edges, some pages uncut, VG PKM 81553 £18
Freeman, Charles : Egypt, Greece and Rome. Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean. Oxford University Press 1996. 638p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, ex-lib with plastic wrapper, first edition, pages clean with illustrations, plates, chronology, maps, sources and index, nice copy, VG+ PKM 81014 £22.5
Bulfinch : Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fabel. New York: Mentor 1962. 404p paperback, a few neat ink marks, VG PKM 79280 £6.3
Plutarch : Plutarch's Lives - Translated from the Original Greek with Notes, Critical and Historical, by John Langhorne DD and William Langhorne, AM. London: Routledge 1900?. xxxii 736p blue cloth, inner hinges stretched, text in 2 columns, compact edition with library bookplate PKM 79006 £12
Titus Livius : T Livii Patavini Historiarum Libri qui Supersunt Cum Indice Rerum. Ad Vetustorum Librorum Fidem Accurate Recogniti. Nova Editio Stereotypa. Tom VI6: Fragmenta et Index. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1848. single vol contains fragmenta & index, small format (13,6cm) dark half cloth with old paper label on spine, minor signs of wear, hinges firm, old library bookplate PKM 78899 £9
Titus Livius : T Livii Patavini Historiarum Libri qui Supersunt Omnnes et Deperditorum Fragmenta Ex Recensione Arn Drakenborchii Ed. Ionnes Theophilius Kreyssig. Leipzig: Tauchnitz 1829. 6 vols bound in 5, last vol contains index, complete, small format (13,6cm) dark original cloth with water silk effect with minor signs of wear, one spine with minor defect, gilt lettering on spine, all hinges firm, still a nice little set with little foxing PKM 78856 £64
Charlesworth, M P : Documents Illustrating the Reigns of Claudius and Nero. Cambridge University Press 1951. viii 42p bound in stiff boards, binding mistake (upside down), many pencil notes in margin, text in Greek and Latin PKM 78851 £10.8
Taylor, A E : Aristotle on His Predecessors, being the First Book of his Metaphysics. Chicago: Open Court 1907. 159p original cloth binding, a firm and clean copy PKM 78849 £21.6
Tibullius ; Catullus ; Propertius : Oeuvres de Catulle, Tibulle et Properce. Traduction de la collection Panckoucke. Nouvelle �dition tr�s soigneusement revue par M A Valatour. Paris: Garnier 1904?. 468p red cloth firm, a nice clean copy, paper yellowing PKM 78845 £14.4
Cary, Max ; Denniston, J D [Eds]: The Oxford Classical Dictionary. Oxford University Press 1950. xx 971p 4to format, cloth clean and strong, supplied with a dustjacket that shows traces of use and wear and tape repair, indices, very minor signs of use or shelflife, VG PKM 78549 £30
Euripides ; Blakeney, E H [Ed]: The Alcestis of Euripides. Edited by E H Blakeney. London: Bell 1900. (Bell's Illustrated Classical Series) xii 162p orange cloth, VG with many illus & plates PKM 78130 £9
Titus Livius : Livy: Book 2. Edited by A F Hort. London: Rivingtons 1899. (Middle Form Classics) 166p red cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, pages browning with ink annotations to margins, Latin language, with "File Copy" label to front board PKM 78106 £7
Ahrens, Henricus : Bucolicorum Graecorum Theocriti Bionis Moschi Reliquiae Accedentibus Incertorum Idyllis. Leipzig: Teubner 1902. 142p rebound brown hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-school lib hence binding, front end papers missing but pages clean with red speckled edging and some pencil annotation to blank left hand pages, Greek language, VG PKM 78105 £12
Merivale, Charles : History of Rome. Dent / Everyman 1922. 560p red cloth, small smudge towards spine, VG, nice copy PKM 77652 £7.2
Sallust : C Sallusti Crispi Catilina. Ed. W C Summers. Cambridge University Press 1960. (Pitt Press Series) xxxviii 120p boards, a fresh and tight copy PKM 77401 £9
Horace : The Odes of Horace. Translated into English Verse by Edward Marsh. London: Macmillan 1943. 182p cloth with torn burgundy jacket, tear along front spine edge and general scuffing, book itself is undamaged, pages clean, VG PKM 77323 £7.2
Thompson, Homer [Foreword]: The Athenian Agora. A Guide to the Excavation and Museum. Second Edition Revised. Athens: American School of Classical Studies 1962. 230p blue paperback with pictorial card cover, beginning to yellow but pages clean with plates and maps, VG PKM 77321 £6
Thomas, E J [Ed]: T Macci Plauti Aulularia. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1913. xiv [48]p 48p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering to spine, little use, pages clean with introduction and notes, Latin language, VG PKM 77180 £6.3
Propertius : The Poems of Propertius. Translated by Ronald Musker. Dent / Everyman 1972. 243p red and black paperback with illustrated card cover, used copy, pages clean, VG PKM 76980 £6.3
Ambri�re, Francis [Ed]: Athens, Corinth, Mycenae, Dephi. Paris: Hachette 1962. (World Guides) 517p hardback with blue paper jacket, little use, pages clean with blue speckled edges and several foldout maps, nice copy, VG+ PKM 76961 £12
Campbell, Lewis : Sophocles: The Seven Plays in English Verse. Oxford University Press 1947. (World's Classics) 316p small blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and publisher's blindstamp and linear border to cover, occasional neat ink notes otherwise clean,VG PKM 76772 £5
Beatson, B W ; Beckio, Christ : Index in Tragicos Gr�cos. Index Gr�citatis �schyle�, Index Gr�citatis Sophocle� & Index Gr�citatis Euripide�. 3 volumes (complete) Cambridge: W P Grant 1829. 3 volumes in 2, unpaginated but assumed complete, each volume with separate title page. Bound in contemporary quarter calf with calf corners on marbled boards, spines rebacked in 19th century with original title labels, corners and joints rubbed and covers a little scuffed, pages very clean and fresh with minor foxing to first few leaves, unfortunate white library number to bases of spines, but still a very handsome set. Handsome set of indices to the three principal Greek tradgedians; all text is, of course, in ancient Greek. PKM 76681 £50
Rogers, Reginald : Short History of Ethics. Greek and Modern. London: Macmillan 1937. 303p green cloth with black lettering on cover and spine, hardly used, pages clean with footnotes throughout and index, VG PKM 76534 £4.5
Woodman, A J : 7 Offprints Concering Horace, Tacitus, Velleius Paterculus, Catullus and Eheu Fugaces. (The Classical Quartely, American Journal of Philology, Hommages a Marcek Renard etc) imprint varies 1966 - 197. 7 offprints of varying sizes and lengths in card covers, pages clean with examples and footnotes throughout, VG PKM 76412 £22.5
Wilkinson, Hugh : 8 Offprints Concerning the Linguistics of Romance Languages, English and Old French and Latin. Offprint 1968 - 1980. 8 offprints of varying sizes and lengths all with white covers, pages clean, all signed by the author, VG, incl Aoyama Journal of General Education PKM 76406 £22.5
Sophocles : The Oedipus Coloneus of Sophocles. With a Commentary Abridged from the Larger Edition of Sir Richard C Jebb by E S Shuckburgh. Cambridge University Press 1930. 298p blue cloth with black lettering on sunned spine and inset illustration to cover, occasional pencil notes to margins otherwise pages clean, Greek text with English notes PKM 76313 £10
Aristophanes : Aristophanes The Clouds. Partly in the Original and Partly in Translation. Edited by Cyril Bailey. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1921. (Latin and Greek Authors) 133p blue cloth with blue lettering and border decoration, spine yellowing, little used, ex-lib bookplate, pages clean, Greek language, VG PKM 76044 £10.8
Boardman, John : Greek Art. Revised Edition. London: Thames & Hudson 1981. (World of Art) 252p black paperback with pictorial cover, as new, many photographs and illus in text, notes, index, excellent copy VG+ PKM 75978 £5
Warmington, E H : Greek Geography. London: Dent 1934. (Library of Greek Thought) 269p cloth with home-made cream card jacket, handwritten title to spine, hardly used first edition, pages clean with footnotes and index, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 75687 £10.8
Toynbee, Arnold [Introduction]: Greek Civilisation and Character. The Self-Revelation of Ancient Greek Society. London: Dent 1924. (Library of Greek Thought) 236p cloth with home-made cream card jacket, handwritten title to spine, hardly used first edition, pages clean with footnotes and index, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 75686 £13.5
Hubbard, Margaret : Propertius. London: Duckworth 1974. (Classical Life and Letters) 182p red hardback, ex lib, first edition, pages clean with indices and b/w frontispiece, VG PKM 75654 £9
Aristophanes : The Peace of Aristophanes. Edited by C E Graves. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1911. (Pitt Press Series) xv 143p small green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and floral blindstamped border, very little use, pages clean with notes and index, Greek and English language, VG PKM 75645 £7.2
Xenophon : The Hellenica of Xenophon. Books 1 and 2. Edited with Introduction and Notes by G M Edwards. Cambridge University Press 1899. (Pitt Press Series) xlviii 168p small green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, pages clean with notes and index, map frontisp, Greek and English language, VG PKM 75575 £12
Titus Livius : Titi Livi Ab Urbe Condita Libri, Praefatio, Liber Primus. Ed. H J Edwards. Cambridge University Press 1951. (Pitt Press Series) 232p light hardback with sunned spine, quite a few marginal notes in pencil and pen throughout, school bookplate, still VG PKM 75549 £7
Tacitus : Cornelii Taciti Annalium, libri 1 - 4. With Introduction and Notes for the Use of Schools and Junior Students by Henry Furneaux. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1897. (Clarendon Press Series) xliv approx 400p sm dark cloth, old library bookplate (Stamford School) extensive appendix, VG with extensive marginal notes in pencil and ink PKM 75548 £12
Liddell, Henry George ; Scott, Robert : A Greek-English Lexicon. New edition. Revised Henry Stuart Jones & R McKenzie. Oxford University Press 1953. xlviii 2111p large 4to blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, VG copy, very little used, binding firm and clean PKM 75541 £48
Tacitus ; Furneaux, Henry [Ed]: Cornelii Taciti: De Vita Agricolae. Second Edition. Revised J G C Anderson. Oxford University Press 1953. lxxxvii 194p dark blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, text with critical apparatus, clean firm copy, VG+ PKM 75534 £10.8
Cicero, Marcus Tullius : Epistulae Vol 2: Epistulae ad Aticum. Ed. Ludovicus Claude Purser. Pars Prior, Libri 1 - 8. Oxford University Press 1903. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) approx 240p terracotta cloth with black ornament, notes, VG, first edition (?) PKM 75008 £12.6
Burr Thompson, Dorothy : Miniature Sculpture from the Athenian Agora. 3. Princeton: American School of Classical Studies at Athens 1959. (Excavations of Athenian Agora) Unpaginated black stapled booklet with pictorial card cover, ex-lib, little use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 74936 £4.5
Frantz, Alison : The Middle Ages in the Athenian Agora. Princeton: American School of Classical Studies at Athens 1961. (Excavations of Athenian Agora) Unpaginated red stapled booklet with b/w pictorial card cover, ex-lib, little use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 74932 £4.5
Crawford, Michael : The Roman Republic. London: Fontana 1978. (History of the Ancient World) 224p green paperback with illustrated cover panel, used ex-lib first edition, pages browning but clean with plates PKM 74885 £9
Gaius Iulius Caesar ; Bond, John ; Walpole, A S [Eds]: Gai Iuli Caesaris de Bello Gallico Commentariorum VII. Editied for the use of schools [�] with illustrations. London: Macmillan 1953. (Elementary Classics) 166p small blue cloth, dark blue titles, clean and firm condition, appears little used, no underlining, text Latin, notes and introduction English PKM 74881 £8
Propertius : (Works) With an English Translation by H E Butler. London: Heinemann 1952. (Loeb Classical Library) xvi 363p sm red cloth, Index, English translation on facing page, bookplate, VG+ hardly any traces of use PKM 74690 £10.8
Warmington, E H [Ed]: Elegy and Iambus with the Anacreontea in Two Volumes. Volume 2 only. London: Heinemann 1968. (Loeb Classical Library) 364p + xiii 113p sm green cloth, index, English translation on facing page, bookplate, VG+ hardly any traces of use PKM 74665 £9.9
Aristotle : Aristotle's Politics and Athenian Constitution. Edited and Translated by John Warrington. Dent / Everyman 1961. 319p small green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, hardly used, patterned orange end papers, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 74624 £13.5
Petschenig, M : Sancti Ambrosii Opera. Pars 5. Expositio Psalmi 48. Leipzig: Freytag 1913. (Corpus Scriptorum Ecclesiasticorum Latinorum) 538p half calf with gilt lettering on coloured panelled spine, ex lib with (small) shelf marks on spine, decorative bookmarks and stamps, slightest edgewear and rubbing to edges of spine, firm binding and overall extremely nice copy PKM 74575 £25.2
Bentley, Phyllis : Freedom Farewell. London: Penguin 1950. 382p paperback with orange and white jacket, small tear to top edge, spine and pages browning but clean, first publisher's edition, VG PKM 74283 £3.6
Graves, Robert : Claudius the God and his Wife Messalina. London: Penguin 1954. 437p orange paperback, VG PKM 74269 £4.5
Tacitus : The Histories. A New Transl by Klenneth Wellesley. London: Penguin 1978. (Penguin Classics) paperback, VG, nice copy PKM 74261 £6.3
Pufendorf, Baron de : Le Droit de la Nature ed des Gens, ou Systeme General. Des Principes les plus importans de la Morale, de la Jurisprudence, et de la Politique. Basle: Thourneisen 1732. 2 Vols, 613p 506p, plus tables and treatise by Joannis Barbeyraci (20p) bound in back, full leather with gilt lettering and ornaments on panelled spine well gilt, covers show some rubbing with slight superficial damage at places, corners are slightly worn, library marks to spine but no stamps, text clean and binding firm, an additional publication has been removed from the binding in the back, last pages of Barbeyraci's treatise missing (pp 1-20 extant), handwritten extracts from Plato's Laws on back pages of vol 1, very nice set PKM 73909 £480
Playfair, Giles ; Sington, Derrick : International Psychopath. The Case of Donald Hume. (Encounter. Literature, Arts, Current Affairs. May 1962, No 104). London: Encounter 1962. for sale is the complete issue of Encounter, very well preserved, contains essays by George Steiner (On F R Leavis), Pringle (Blood-Sports, etc PKM 73449 £14
Rugby School ; Ovid : Poeseos Romanae Specimina In Usum Scholae Rugbeiensis. London: Longman, Green 1866. ii 238p half calf with marbled boards, gilt on spine, copy worn and last pages missing, pencil notes on back endpaper, previous owner's bookplate in front, copy shows some edgewear and rubbing to cover and spine, selections from Ovid, Lucretius, Vergil et al PKM 72974 £24
Demosthenes : Demosthenes Orationes. Vol 3: Orationes 41-61. Leipzig: Teubner 1892. 466p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine, cover rubbed, edges and top of spine a little frayed, previous owner's name in front, some faint underlining and notes in margin of text, nice copy PKM 72876 £8.1
Borriello, Maria ; Gialanella, Costanza et al: Dal Circeo a Pitecusa. Napoli: Societ� Editrice Napoletana 1986. (Itinerari Turistico-Culturali in Campania) 106p large square pb, many illustrations, index, VG PKM 72761 £9
Borriello, Maria ; Cerchiai, Luca et al: La Magna Grecia. Napoli: Societ� Editrice Napoletana 1987. (Itinerari Turistico-Culturali in Campania) 110p large square pb, many b/w illustrations, index, VG, nice copy PKM 72759 £12
Cousin, Jean : Les �tudes Latines. Paris: Boivin 1944. (Les Livre de l'�tudiant) 132p sm pb, sl yellowed copy, clean pages, bibliography, library shelf marks on spine, sewn pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 72742 £7
Underhill, John [Ed]: The Athenian Oracle. A Selection. With a Prefatory Letter from Walter Besant. London: Walter Scott 1900. xxxviii 268p dull plum cloth, gilt lettering on spine, sl weak inner hinges, index, appendix, nice and clean pages, VG PKM 71687 £13.5
J�kel, Werner : Methodik des altsprachlichen Unterrichts. Heidelberg: Quelle & Meyer 1966. 261p blue cloth, ex-lib hence stamps and shelfmarks, cover sl rubbed but text clean, no markings, VG+ PKM 71259 £12.6
Heraeus, W [Ed]: Petronii cena Trimalchionis nebst Pompejanischen Wandinschriften. Heidelberg: Winter 1923. (Sammlung vulg�rlateinischer Texte) 48p pb, cover worn, markings in text PKM 71257 £4.5
Coleman, Dorothy Gabe ; Jondorf, Gillian : Words of Power: Essays in Honour of Alison Fairlie. Glasgow University Press 1987. 265p white paperback, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 71130 £13.5
Cooper, Charles Gordon : Journey to Hesperia. Scenes from the First Six Books of Vergil's Aeneid linked by English Narrative and Edited with Introduction, Notes, Appendices and Vocabulary. London: Macmillan 1959. 189p blue cloth with blue lettering on sunned spine and cover, nice ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 70991 £7.2
Lake, E D C ; Porter, F S : Aeneas Triumphant. A Shortened Form of the Story Told by Virgil (Aen 7 - 12). London: Macmillan 1959. 169p green cloth with red lettering on sunned spine, nice ex-lib copy, pages clean with frontispiece, VG PKM 70990 £8
Allcroft, A H ; Titus Livius : Livy: Book XXI. A Translation. London: Clive 1940s?. 70p small pink booklet with dusty paper cover, pages clean, VG PKM 70963 £4
Martin, James : Letters of Caiaphas to Annas. London: Bles 1960. 93p red hardback with blue lettering on spine, ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 70958 £6.3
Gordon, George [Ed]: English Literature and the Classics. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1912. 252p green cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine which is slightly frayed & hurt along the top edge, ex-lib, edges roughcut and a little browned, pages clean, VG PKM 70685 £10
Gooder, Eileen : Latin for Local History. An Introduction. London: Longmans 1961. 147p cloth with gilt lettering on sl sunned spine, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, glossary, VG PKM 70500 £14
Davidson, Thomas : The Education of the Greek People and Its Influence on Civilization. London: Arnold 1895. (International Education Series) 229p dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, fraying to top of spine, corners sl rubbed, hinges fraying, very occasional pencil markings, VG PKM 70464 £14
Upcott, L E : An Introduction to Greek Sculpture. Second Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1899. 159p blue cloth with faded lettering on spine which has very slightly begun to fray along the top corner, bookplate, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69937 £9
Horace : The Odes of Horace. Translated by A D Godley. London: Methuen 1898. 111p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, binding stretching in places, edges roughcut and browning, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 69935 £10.8
Butcher, S H : The Odyssey of Homer. Done into English Prose. London: Macmillan 1887. 429p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, front end papers missing and hinge stretching, edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69692 £7.2
Clark, E C : History of Roman Private Law. Part 1: Sources, Part 2: Jurisprudence, Volume 1 and 2. And Part 3: Regal Period. Cambridge University Press 1906 - 1910. 168p, 802p (2 Volumes), 634p green cloth volumes with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib hence stamps and modern spine labels, edges browned otherwise pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69140 £36
de Robeck, Nesta : The Life of St Francis of Assisi. Assisi: Casa Editrice Francescana Frati Minori Conventuali 1975. 127p paperback with orange illustrated cover, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with photographs throughout, VG PKM 69104 £3.6
Gardner, Ernest Arthur : A Handbook of Greek Sculpture Part 2. London: Macmillan 1896. (Handbooks of Archaeology & Antiquities) pp 267 - 552p blue cloth volume with gilt lettering on spine, blindstamped decorated title on cover reads as 'Handbook of Archaeology and Antiquities,' spine a little sunned edges a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked with plates, VG PKM 68611 £18
Cox, Sir George : The Athenian Empire. With 5 Maps. Eighth Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1893. (Epochs of Ancient History) 247p black cloth with red lettering on spine, blindstamped title, edges a little grubby, owner's ink inscription, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68494 £9
Oman, C W : A History of Greece. From the Earliest Times to the Death of Alexander the Great. New Impression with Maps, Plans and Illustrations. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1928. 560pred cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine and publisher's blindstamp on cover, edges grubby but pages clean and unmarked with illustratiosn throughout, VG PKM 68420 £6.3
Titus Livius ; Dimsdale, Marcus Southwell : Livy Book 21. Edited by Marcus Dimsdale. Cambridge University Press 1928. (Pitt Press Series) 192p green cloth with black lettering, some sunning to spine, edges slightly dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG, neat clean volume PKM 68417 £7.2
Beazley, J D ; Ashmole, Bernard : Greek Sculpture and Painting to the End of the Hellenistic Period. Cambridge University Press 1932. 107p + plates, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine sunned, egdes a little foxed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68371 £8.1
Grigson, Geoffrey : The Goddess of Love. The Birth, Triumph, Death and Return of Aphrodite. London: Quartet 1978. 236p paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with photographs throughout, VG PKM 67975 £7.2
Grabe, Joanne Ernesto ; Breitinger, Joannes Jacobus : Vetus Testamentum Ex Versione Septuaginta Interpretum. Olim ad fidem Codicis Ms Alexandrini. Tomus 2. Contains: Book of Kings 1+2, Chronicles, Esther, Nehemiah, Judith, etc. Z�rich: Joannis Heidegger 1731. 670p full calf with raised bands to spine, front cover and end paper detached, some wear, lettering on spine no longer readable, binding is solid, marbled end papers, pages clean and unmarked with bookplate, red edging, very nice condition for age, VG PKM 67936 £80
Church, Alfred ; Brodribb, William : Annals of Tacitus. Translated into English with Notes and Maps. London: Macmillan 1888. xxvi 436p blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, finding strong and firm, cloth clean and bright, pages clean and unmarked, Very good ex library copy with two bookplates (Benjamin Kennedy daughter & library) very pleasurable copy PKM 67918 £16
Gericke, Helmuth : Mathematik in Antike und Orient. Mathematik im Abendland. Wiesbaden: Fourier 1992. 352p hb, index, illustr, maps, two books in one, slight shadow or darkening on front cover but book as new, not read, VG+ PKM 67776 £12.6
Freeman, Kathleen : The Greek Way: Translations from Verse and Prose. London: MacDonald 1947. xiii 352p cloth, a few very faint sm white dots on front cover, photogr plates, bibliography, index, 1st edition, VG PKM 67689 £9
Seneca ; Jaerisch, Peter [Ed]: Vom gl�ckseligen Leben und andere Schriften. Stuttgart: Reclam 1984. 159p pb previous owner's name in front cover, neat and firm copy, VG PKM 67576 £3.6
Capelle, Wilhelm : Geschichte der Philosophie III. Die griechische Philosophie. Dritter Teil: Vom Tode Platons bis zur Alten Stoa. Berlin: de Gruyter 1954. (Sammlung G�schen) 128p pb, markings in text pages 30-32, otherwise clean and firm copy, VG PKM 67571 £5.4
Cicero, Marcus Tullius : De imperio Cn. Pompei und pro L. Murena. Text und Kommentar. M�nster: Aschendorff 1971. 2 vols (90p, 104p) pb, covers sl rubbed, neat copies, hardly used, a few faint pencil notes in text, VG PKM 67567 £7.2
Plinius, Caecilius ; Weise, C [Ed]: Epistolae et Panegyricus. Nova Edition Stereotypa C Tauchnitiana. Nova Impressio. Leipzig: Holtze 1850. 409p pb, ex lib copy with stamps, no markings, cover sl lose on spine but binding firm, neat copy, VG PKM 67564 £10.8
Wieland, Wolfgang [Ed]: Geschichte der Philosophie in Text und Darstellung. Band 1 - Antike. Stuttgart: Reclam 1982. 407p pb, bibliogr, previous owner's name in front cover and a few markings on the first pages, otherwise clean and firm copy, cover tight and without creases, VG PKM 67561 £5.4
Garrison, Roman : The Graeco - Roman Context of Early Christian Literature. Sheffield: Academic Press 1997. (Journal for the Study of the New Testament) 123p blue hardback with silver lettering on spine and cover, black and blue pictorial jacket undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67000 £10.8
Blanchard, Pierre : Mythologie de la Jeunesse; Ouvrage Elementaire par Demandes et par Reponses. Paris: Le Prieur 1812. viii 460p index, 127 illustrations, full leather with gilt lettering and ornaments on spine, frontis, sl edgewear and some rubbing to cover but really in nearly excellent condition, beautiful copy, VG PKM 66971 £57.6
Smith, M A : The Church Under Siege. Leicester: Inter-Varsity 1976. 277p green paperback with pictorial cover, spine a little sunned but hardly used, pages clean and unmarked with b/w photographs throughout, VG PKM 66882 £6.3
Plato : Plato's Statesman. A Translation of the Politicus of Plato with Introductory Essays and Footnotes. Translated by J B Skemp. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1952. 244p paperback with purple cover, a little yellowed as are edges but pages clean and unmarked ,VG PKM 66826 £6.3
Cicero, Marcus Tullius : Cicero. Selected Political Speeches. On the Command of Cnaeus Pompeius, Against Lucius Sergius Catilina (1-4), In Defence of Marcus Caelius Rufus, In Defence of Titus Annius Milo, etc. Translation by Michael Grant. London: Penguin 1977. 335p paperback with black pictorial cover, some use, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 66700 £6.3
Brooke, Iris : Costume in Greek Classic Drama. London: Methuen 1962. 112p purple hardback with gilt lettering on spine in black border, plastic wrapper, owner's inscription on cover and front end paper, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 66683 £14.4
McGiffert, Arthur [Ed]: The Church History of Eusebius. Life of Constantine the Great and Orations. (A Select Library of Nicene and Post - Nicene Fathers of the Christian Church, Second Series,Volume 1). London: Parker 1890. vii 632p large cloth with green cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine and gilt vertical band on cover, library markings, top of spine a little frayed as are hinges, inner hinge weak and binding broken, some pages detaching, end paper and title page separating, some double columned text, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63967 £25.2
Gregory the Great ; Ephiraim Syrian : Selected Epistles of Gregory the Great. Bishop of Rome (Books 9 - 14). Hymns and Homilies of Ephiraim Syrian. Nineteen Hymns on the Nativity. ( A Select Library of Nicene and Post - Nicene Fathers of the Christian Church, Second Series,Volume 13). London: Parker 1898. viii pp246 - 364, pp118 - 423 large cloth with green cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine and gilt vertical band on cover, library markings, top of spine a little frayed, some double columned text, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63768 £30
Danielou, Jean : Gospel Message and Hellenistic Culture. (A History of Early Christian Doctrine Before the Council of Nicaea. Volume 2). London: Darton, Longman & Todd 1973. 540p first edition, black boards with gilt lettering on spine and dustjacket, ex library with bookplate and library markings, binding firm, pages clean, VG+ PKM 63755 £100
Societas Philosophia Classica : Existentia. Volume 3 - 4. 1993 - 1994. An International Journal of Philosophy. Published 1994. 858p paperback, hardly used, multi-lingual, pages clean and unmarked, VG+: Arpad Szabo re Zeno; Hoyer: Moderne Physik, Feher: Heidegger, Gausz: Idealism, Mezei: Good PKM 63286 £16.2
Martindale, C C : Religion of Ancient Greece. London: Catholic Truth Society 1934. (Studies in Comparative Religion) 32p booklet, stapled, cover yellowing, foxing to edges, pages clean, VG PKM 63034 £6
Martindale, C C : Religion of Early Rome. London: Catholic Truth Society 1934. (Studies in Comparative Religion) 36p booklet, stapled, cover yellowing, foxing to edges, pages clean, VG PKM 63033 £6.3
Martindale, C C : Religion of Imperial Rome. London: Catholic Truth Society 1934. (Studies in Comparative Religion) 28p booklet, stapled, cover yellowing, foxing to edges, pages clean, VG PKM 63032 £6.3
Gaselee, Stephen (Ed); Achilles Tatius : Achilles Tatius. The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. London: Heinemann 1947. (Loeb Classical Library) xvi 461p hb original green cover with gold engravings. Reprint of the original 1917 edition. Ex lib copy with engraved bookplates on endpaper and library signature on spine. VG. Includes original Greek text and an English translation by S. Gaselee PKM 62678 £18
Anouilh, Jean : Antigone and Eurydice. Two Plays. London: Methuen 1956. 190p black hardback with gilt lettering on spine, black slightly worn jacket, ink notes on front end paper and pencil notes on back end paper, VG PKM 62545 £13.5
Nepos, Cornelius : De Vita Excellentium Imperatorum. Mit Anmerkungen Von Joh. Heinrich Bremi. Zweyte Ausgabe. Z�rich: Ziegler & Soehne 1812. xxii 392p old calf, spine gone, binding firm, still very useful PKM 61683 £16.2
Burr Marsh, Frank : The Founding of the Roman Empire. 2nd Edition. Cambridge: Heffer 1959. (Heffer Reissues of Standard Books) vii 313p green cloth, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 61219 £10.8
Niver, H B : Ancient Peoples and their Heroes: An Introduction to Ancient History. London: Harrap 1920. (Harrap's New Illustrated Story of Britain Series) 184p green cloth w/ black illus and lettering, sl worn cover, ink inscription, pen & ink illustrations, PKM 60888 £10
Thomson, J A K : The Classical Background of English Literature. London: Allen & Unwin 1948. orig cloth, a clean and firm and clean ex lib copy of the first edition PKM 60622 £8
Hamburger, K�te : Von Sophokles zu Sartre. Griechische Dramenfiguren antik und modern. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1962. 222p rebound in plain clith, VG ex lib PKM 60606 £9
Horace : [Opera]. London: Pickering 1826. (Diamond Classics) 192p orig cloth (brown) but spine repaired with plain broad tape, no frontisp or title page, inner hinges cracking, but text clean, spine height 9cm, paper height 8,7 cm PKM 60466 £18
Butcher, S H ; Lang, A [Transl]: The Odyssey of Homer Done into English Verse. London: Macmillan 1935. ix 429p blue cloth, a clean and firm copy with remains of shelf label on spine, VGnd PKM 60375 £12
Laistner, M L W : A History of the Greek World from 479 to 323 B.C. 3rd Edition. London: Methuen 1957. (History of the Greek and Roman World) 492p red cloth, dustjacket sl worn, VG ex lib PKM 60304 £12.6
Abbott, Edwin : Light on the Gospel from an Ancient Poet. Cambridge University Press 1912. (Diatessarica Part ix) lxiv 601p green cloth, sm paper shelf marks on spine, indices, firm binding, gilt lettering on spine, in excellent condition, VG ex lib copy PKM 60079 £73.8
Evans, Walter : Alliteratio Latina or Alliteration in Latin Verse reduced to the Rule. With Special Ref to Catullus, Horace, Juvenal, Lucan, Lucretius, Martial, Ovid, Persius, Phaedrus, Priapeia, Propertius, Statius, Tibullus, and Virgil. London: Williams & Norgate 1921. xxxiv 195p red cloth, index, appendices, sm paper shelf marks on spine, nice and clean pages, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 60048 £21.6
Virgil : The Fourth Book of Virgil's Aeneid. Edited by H E Butler. Oxford: Blackwell 1935. v 91p sm terracotta cloth sl rubbed, faint marginal pencil markings on one or two pages and end paper, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 60029 £8
Rogers, H L ; Harley, T R : Roman Home Life and Religion. A Reader. Oxford University Press 1923. xiii 243p blue cloth, notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 60028 £7.2
Terence : The Phormio of Terence. As Acted by the King's Scholars of Westminster School. With a Translation. Oxford: Holywell 1929. 75p sm paper covers detached, otherwise complete and in very good condition, VG ex lib copy PKM 59988 £10
Herescu, N I : Bibliographie de la litt�rature latine. Paris: Belles Lettres 1943. xviii 426p, original paper cover, ex library, VG, clean copy PKM 59457 £20
Aristophanes : Two Plays, Peace and Lysistrata: A New Translation by Doros Alastos. London 1953. 144p cloth, dj, map, dj sl torn, otherwise, VG+ PKM 59234 £10.8
Benn, A W : History of Ancient Philosophy. London: Watts 1936. (Thinker's Library) 148p sm cloth, frontisp, index, plates, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 59106 £5
Ordnance Survey : Map of Roman Britain. (Third Edition). Chessington: Ordnance Survey 1956. 43p large stapled paper booklet, back cover missing, three colour maps, pasted in comp note to Lady Aileen Fox PKM 58156 £4.5
Lucas, D W : The Ion of Euripides, Translated into English Prose with Introduction and Notes by D W Lucas. London: Cohen & West 1949. xiv 71p royal blue cloth, dj, VG PKM 58079 £12.6
Gilman, Arthur : Rome from the Earliest Times to the End of the Republic. The Story of the Nations, Vol 1. Subscription Edition. 7th Impression, 3rd Edition. London: Fisher Unwin 1886. (The Story of the Nations) xvi 355p light blue cloth w/ black & white design and gilt lettering, 42 illustrations, fold out map, appendix, index, small paper label on spine, cancelled bookplate on inside front cover, ex college library with a stamp on tp, but very little or never used PKM 57945 £12.6
Ragozin, Zenaide : Chaldea from the Earliest Times to the Rise of Assyria. The Story of the Nations, Vol 11. Subscription Edition. 7th impression. London: Fisher Unwin 1886. (The Story of the Nations) xx 381p light blue cloth w/ black & white design and gilt lettering, 80 illustrations, fold out map, bibliography, appendix, index, small paper label on spine, cancelled bookplate on inside front cover, ex college library with a stamp on tp, but very little or never used PKM 57942 £10
Littmann, Robert : The Greek Experiment: Imperialism and Social Conflict 800 - 400 BC. With 93 Illustrations, 8 in Colour. London: Thames & Hudson 1974. vi 180p pb, index, frontisp, illustrations, bibliography, chronolog table, hardly used, VG PKM 57638 £7
Bailey, Cyril [Ed]: The Legacy of Rome. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1940. xiii 512p cloth, a bright copy, nice and clean PKM 57346 £12.6
Farrington, Benjamin : Head and Hand in Ancient Greece. London: Watts 1947. (Thinker's Library) x 120p cloth, orange dustjacket, map, nice copy first edition, VG+ PKM 57150 £12
Livingstone, R W [Ed]: The Pageant of Greece. Oxford University Press 1928. xii 436p red cloth, many plates, collections of translations of the major texts PKM 56998 £6.3
Apuleius, Lucius ; Petronius et al: The Golden Asse, Adlington's Translation, 1566. The Satyricon, Burnaby's Translation 1694. Daphus and Chloe, (by Longus) Thornley's Translation 1657. London: Simpkin, Marshall and Co 1933. xiii 195p yellow cloth, owner's inscription, thin paper, some dog-eared pages, otherwise VG PKM 56787 £10
Sallust : Florus and Velleius Paterculus. Literally translated with Copious Notes and a General Index by Sohn Selby Watson. London: Bohn 1852. (Bohn's Classical Library) xvi 560p blind-stamped green cloth, spine hinge exposed, corners and edges of boards rubbed & exposed, gilt lettering on spine, index, preface partly uncut, firm binding, clean pages, useful PKM 56585 £26
Butler, F G : An Aspect of Tragedy. (Inaugural Lecture delivered at Rhodes University) Grahamstown: Rhodes University Press 1953. 20p stapled booklet, VG PKM 56482 £6.3
Walbank, F W : The Decline of the Roman Empire in the West. London: Cobbett 1946. (Past and Present) xiii 97p cloth dj, index, bibliography, map, plates, VG PKM 56397 £7.2
Wildenbruch, Ernst von : Die Lieder des Euripides: Schauspiel mit Musik in drei Akten. Mit Zeichnungen von Franz Staffen. Berlin: Grote 1905. 100p blue cloth, fine copy, gilt lettering on cover and spine, illustrations, in excellent condition PKM 56288 £10.8
Dyer, Thomas : The City of Rome: Its Vicissitudes and Monuments from Its Foundation to the End of the Middle Ages, with Remarks on the Recent Excavations. London: Bell & Sons 1883. (Bohn's Illustrated Library) xxviii 462p original green patterened cloth, spine detaching, plates, some folding PKM 56222 £43.2
Cook, R M : Greek Painted Pottery. London: Methuen 1960. xxiii 391p black cloth with gilt urn on front cover, red label on spine, illustrations, plates, lib labels, glossary, index, slightly worn ex lib copy with minor faults to binding PKM 56035 £15
Charlesworth, M P : Trade Routes and Commerce of the Roman Empire. (Second Edition, Revised) Cambridge University Press 1926. xxiii 296p cloth, index, notes, map, VG ex lib copy PKM 55889 £24
Fitzbauer, Erich : Zikadenschrei und Eulenruf: Neue griechische Impressionen. Mit Zeichnungen des Verfassers. Wien: Graphischer Zirkel 1977. 92p large cloth A4 format dj, tipped-in frontisp, illustrations, 'No 282 of 444 numbered and author signed copies', VG+ PKM 55466 £16.2
Horace ; Voss, Johann : Des Quintus Horatius Flaccus Werke in zwei B�nden, Vols 1 - 2: Oden und Epoden; Satiren und Episteln. Dritte Ausgabe. Braunschweig: Vieweg 1822. complete in 2 vols 256p 308p paper covers rubbed, worn, and detaching, a bit dusty set, sl hurts on spines, fine paper sl creased, clean text, still very well preserved copies PKM 54451 £21.6
[Wieland, Christoph]: SOKRATES MAINOMENOS [in Greek], oder Die Dialogen des Diogenes von Sinope. Aus einer alten Handschrift. Karlsruhe: Schmieder 1784. 263p plain old card boards with marbled paper, spine broken, cover sl rubbed, remains of library lables, nice and clean pages, vignette on title page, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 54213 £36
Donaldson, John : The Theatre of the Greeks: A Treatise on the History and Exhibition of the Greek Drama. With a Supplementary Treatise on the Language, Metres, and Prosody of the Greek Dramatists. Eighth Edition. London: Bell & Sons 1875. viii 435p cloth elaborately blind stamped, frontisp with tissue guard, one section (pp 425 - 428) detached, questions, index, most pages uncut, nice and clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 53994 £16.2
Dryden, John : The Satires of Decimus Junius Juvenalis and of Aulus Persius Flaccus, Translated into English Verse by Mr Dryden etc. Fourth Edition, Adorn'd with Sculptures. London: Tonson 1711. 495p later half calf binding with marbled boards, allegorical frontisp, with Dryden's long preface, a nice and firm copy on clean (if thin) paper PKM 53852 £55
Seemann, Otto : Mythologie der Griechen und R�mer unter stetem Hinweis auf die k�nstlerische Darstellung der Gottheiten. Mit 135 Abbildungen. Leipzig: Kr�ner 1924. xiv 371p hb with cloth spine, frontisp, index, photogr plates, VG+, excellent copy, 6th edition PKM 53018 £12.6
Bryant, E E : A Short History of Rome for Schools. Cambridge University Press 1924. 305p cloth, spine sl torn, cover sl sunned, sl weak inner hinges, index, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 52812 £12.6
Gibbon, Edward : The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Vol 4 only. Dent / Everyman 1931. red cloth, a nice odd volume PKM 51732 £6
Plato : The Dialogues of Plato, translated into English by B Jowett. Vol 4 only. Oxford University Press 1892. the first printing of the famous third edition, 600p approx, red cloth firm and fresh, teg, the standard edition PKM 51630 £12.6
Plautus : T Macci Plauti Aulularia. Ed. E J Thomas. Oxford University Press 1913. xiv 48p cloth, clean, firm, ex lib PKM 51543 £7.2
Cook, A M [Ed]; Sallust : C Sallusti Crispi Bellum Catulinae. Sallust's Catilinarian Conspiracy. Ed. A M Cook. London: Macmillan 1920. (Classical Series) lii 178p faded red cloth, small format, spine soiled, a lot of pencil annotation to main text, publishers catalogue in back, binding cracked but holding, main text Latin. Introduction and notes English PKM 51535 £12
Euripides : Fabulae. Vol 3. Recognovit Brevique Adnotatione Critica Instruxit Gilbertus Murray. Oxford University Press 1913. (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis) viii approx 340p orig terracotta cloth rather worn, spine soft, cover with floral ornaments, ex lib copy PKM 51534 £10.8
Seeley, J R ; Titus Livius : Livy Book 1. With Introduction, Historical Examination and Notes. 3rd Edition. Oxford University Press 1881. (Clarendon Press Series) 196p orig cloth, old spine repair, text still clean, VG ex lib PKM 51531 £18
Cicero, Marcus Tullius : Cicero Pro Milone. Ed. F H Coulson. London: Macmillan 1931. (Classical Series) 136p red cloth, firm copy, notes, sl dusty/aged PKM 51474 £8
Summers, Walter Coventry : The Silver Age of Latin Literature from Tiberius to Trajan. London: Methuen 1920. xii 323p blue cloth, gilt on spine, spine sl torn, weak inner hinges, index, chronological table, VG ex lib copy PKM 50745 £4.5
Sikes, E E : Roman Poetry. London: Methuen 1923. vii 280p red cloth, a bit battered, spine tape-repaired, weak inner hinges, spine sl torn, useful ex lib copy PKM 50744 £12.6
Holland, Francis : Seneca. With Frontispiece. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1920. vii 205p red cloth, weak inner hinges, frontisp with tissue guard, appendix, clean pages, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 50743 £18
Bonnard, Andr� : Greek Civilization: From the Iliad to the Parthenon. Translated by A Lytton Sells. London: Allen & Unwin 1957. 199p large square blue cloth, illustrations, index, bibliography, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 50686 £11.25
Wethered, H N : The Mind of the Ancient World: A Consideration of Pliny's Natural History. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1937. xv 302p blue cloth, first edition, engraved frontisp with tissue guard, index, bibliography, clean pages, excellent ex lib copy PKM 50685 £27
Aristotle : The Politics and Economics of Aristotle. Translated, with Notes, original and selected, and Analysis, to which are prefixed an Introductory Essay and a Life of Aristotle by Dr Gillies. Ed. Ed Walford. London: Bell & Daldy 1871. (Bohn's Classical Library) lxxx 338p cloth, upper part of spine torn, bookblock detaching from spine, index, nice and clean pages, VG PKM 50485 £21.6
Butcher, S H : Demosthenes. London: Macmillan 1881. (Classical Writers) 172p small brown cloth, a rather worn ex lib copy, unusual lettering on back cover PKM 50167 £7.2
Day Lewis, Cecil : The Georgics of Virgil. Transl C Day Lewis. London: Cape 1946. 96p green cloth, G PKM 50086 £12
Cartledge, Paul : The Greeks: Crucible of Civilization. London: BBC 2001. 254p large half cloth dj, index, bibliography, illustrations, colour plates, as new, VG+ PKM 49775 £12.6
Boardman, John : Pre-Classical from Crete to Archaic Greece. With 104 Illustrations. London: Penguin 1967. (Style and Civilization) 186p pb, map, illustrations, index, bibliography, VG PKM 49717 £6.3
Ritter, Heinrich ; Preller, Ludwig : Historia Philosophiae Graecae. Testimonia auctorum conlegerunt notisque instruxerunt H Ritter et L Preller. Gotha: Klotz 1934. vi 606p large cloth, indices, text in Greek and Latin, spine sl torn, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 49142 £25.2
Euripides : The Ion of Euripides. With a Translation into English Verse and an Introduction and Notes by A W Verrall. Cambridge University Press 1890. lxii 131p cloth, weak inner hinges, one section detaching from spine, sl foxing, ex lib copy with paper labels to spine PKM 47077 £16
Walters, H B : Greek Art. With 40 Illustrations. London: Methuen 1925. (Little Books on Art) xii 242p sm blue cloth, gilt on spine, engraved frontisp with tissue guard, photogr plates, index, in excellent condition, sweet booklet PKM 46797 £9
Smith, Kennan : Primer of Modern Analysis (Directions for Knowing All Dark Things, Rhind Papyrus, 1800 BC). New York: Bogden & Quigley 1971. xv 412p green cloth, figures in text, exercises, index, VG PKM 46417 £20
Barker, Ernest : Greek Political Theory: Plato and his Predecessors. London: Methuen 1951. xiii 403p burgundy cloth, index, few marginal pencil markings, binding sl lose but intact, spine worn, VG- ex lib copy PKM 46365 £10.8
Bloch, Raymond : The Etruscans. London: Thames & Hudson 1965. (Ancient Peoples and Places) 260p cloth, dj, many plates, illus, index, VG+ PKM 45922 £11.25
Demosthenes : Pro Ctesiphonte, De Corona Oratio. Ed. B Drake. London: Macmillan 1928. 212p 17cm, red cloth, VG+ PKM 45895 £9
Sallust : The War Against Jugurtha, and The Conspiracy of Catiline. Transl. I Scott-Kilvert. London: New English Library 1962. (Four Square Classics) xi 163p pb, map, texts in translation, VG PKM 45705 £5.4
Incorporated Association of Assistant Masters : The Teaching of Classics. Cambridge University Press 1961. xii 246p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, appendices, indices, spine sl sunned, VG ex lib copy PKM 45502 £9
Toynbee, Arnold : Hellenism: The History of a Civilization. Oxford University Press 1959. xiv 255p black cloth, silver lettering to spine, bibliogr, maps, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 45451 £7
Ehrenberg, Victor : Aspects of the Ancient World: Essays and Reviews. Oxford: Blackwell 1946. ix 256p green cloth, halftone plates, index, binding sl loose, opening in places, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 45390 £10
Botsford, George : A History of Greece for High Schools and Academies. London: Macmillan 1899. xiii 381p green cloth, colour maps, illustrated chapter headings, bibliogr, index, binding loose, library repairs to spine, front hinge weak, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG- ex lib copy PKM 45376 £21.6
Collingwood, R G : The Archaeology of Roman Britain. London: Methuen 1930. xvi 293p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, emblem to cover, figures in text, appendix, index, front hinge a bit soft, spine hinges rubbed, still a VG ex lib copy of the first edition, text clean PKM 45373 £12
Laistner, M L W : A Survey of Ancient History to the Death of Constantine. Boston: Heath 1929. xiii 613p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, embossed lettering to cover, halftone plates, colour maps, bibliogr, index, cover sl marked, VG ex lib copy PKM 45360 £13.5
Sheppard, J T : The Relevance of Greek Poetry. Oxford University Press 1943. 28p small card wrappers, notes, cover sl grubby & creased, VG PKM 45297 £7.2
Ramsay, William : The Church in the Roman Empire Before AD 170. 3rd ed. Mansfield College Lectures 1892. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1894. xxi 494p olive cloth, gilt lettering to spine, notes, folding map, index, hurts to ends of spine (tearing), cover sl scuffed, VG ex lib copy PKM 45275 £27
Gibbon, Edward : Selections form Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. With Illustrations and Maps. Ed. H Rawlinson, W Dunlop. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1925. xviii 362p cloth, illustrations, maps, VG ex lib copy PKM 45005 £6
Charlesworth, M [Ed]: Documents illustrating the Reigns of Claudius and Nero. Cambridge University Press 1939. viii 42p large pb, engraved library bookplate, tape repair at spine, VG ex lib copy PKM 44827 £25.2
Homo, L�on : Vespasien: L'empereur du bon sens (69 - 79 apres JC). First Edition. Paris: Michel 1949. 400p green library cloth, bibliography, illustrations, photogr plates, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 44732 £12
Voss, Johann : Theokritos: Bion und Moschos. T�bingen: Cotta 1808. 398p sm half calf, spine sl torn on lower edge, corners sl worn, some foxing and sl water mark on some pages, elegant leather and gilt label on spine, printed on light blue paper, firm binding, in VG condition PKM 43088 £52.2
Apuleius, Lucius : Psyche et Cupido. Recensit et Emendavit Otto Lahn. Sixth Edition. Leipzig: Breitkopf & H�rtel 1915. sm paper covered boards with fine label, 15cm, marbled covers, illustrations, includes Peri Psyche, VG PKM 43065 £21.6
Eschen, S [Transl]: Horazens lyrische Gedichte, Theil 1, �bersetzt und erl�utert von S A Eschen. Wien: Haas 1801. x 242p old papercovered boards with small label on spine, minor water marks to cover, engraved frontisp of harp playing muse and Pegasus, vignette, very faint foxing, extensive section with Anmerkungen, VG PKM 43048 £34.2
Horace ; Brie : Odes D'Horace, Mises en Vers fran�ois. Paris: Chez Claude Barbin, au Palais, sur le Second Perron de la Sainte Chapelle 1693. 110p sm calf 16cm, translated by de Brie, ffep missing, gilt on spine, typographic ornaments, in Latin with French translation, 'Privil�ge du Roi 1692', includes also Ode de l'auteur de la traduction, Autre ode de l'invention du traducteur, in excellent condition PKM 43046 £150
Haigh, A E : The Attic Theatre: A Description of the Stage and Theatre of the Athenians, and of the dramatic Performances at Athens. Oxford University Press 1889. xvi 341p blue cloth, frontisp, index, illustrations, appendices, VG ex library copy, a bit slanted appearance, ex library, exterior a bit worn PKM 42829 £24
Streeter, Burnett Hillman : The Primitive Church, Studied with Special Reference to the Origins of the Christian Ministry. London: Macmillan 1929. xii 312p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, appendices, index, VG ex college library, first edition PKM 42003 £14
Lloyd, G E R : Science, Folklore and Ideology: Studies in the Life Sciences in Ancient Greece. Cambridge University Press 1983. xi 260p hb, green & gilt title panel to spine, bibliogr, indices, VG ex lib copy: Zoological Taxonomy, Female Sex, Pharmacology PKM 41926 £16.2
Grant, Michael [Ed]: Readings in the Classical Historians. New York: Scribner's 1992. xii 686p large pb, small tear in front cover, clean copy PKM 41641 £9
Seneca : Trag�dies, Vols 1, 2. Traduction nouvelle avec introduction et notes par Maurice Mignon. Paris: Garnier 1935 - 193. (Classiques Garnier) 2 vols xiii approx 440p each pb, cover and spine of Vol 1 sl torn, notes, VG PKM 41363 £12.6
Euripides : Th��tre, tome 4i�me. Traduction nouvelle avec une introduction et des notes par Henri Berguin et Georges Duclos. Paris: Garnier 1935. (Classiques Garnier) 426p pb, notes, fragments, cover sl torn, otherwise VG+ contains, Ion, Medee, Hippolite, Heraclides, Suppliantes, etc PKM 41358 £7.2
Ovid : L'Art d'Aimer. Texte �tabli et traduit par Henri Bornecque. (5i�me tirage) Paris: Belles Lettres 1967. (Collection des Universit�s de France) ix 94p pink pb with slightly sunned card cover, pages clean with index, Latin language, VG PKM 41342 £7.87
Johnson Foundation : The Renaissance Looks at Comets; Greek Ideas about Leisure; The Genius of Paul Val�ry. (Wingspread Lectures in the Humanities 1) Racine: Johnson Foundation 1966. 55p pb A4 format, illustrations, contributors include Don Cameron Allen, Friedrich Solmsen, Lloyd James Austin, author inscription on title page, VG PKM 41082 £8
Guirand, Felix : Greek Mythology. London: Hamlyn 1963. 153p brown cloth, dj, colour plates, many figures in text, index, dj sl torn & creased, VG PKM 39911 £6.3
Mourgues, Odette de : L'Hippolyte de Garnier et l'Hippolytus de S�n�que. (= The French Renaissance and its Heritage) London: Methuen 1968. [11p] red stapled card covers, offprint of an essay in "The French Renaissance and its Heritage" edited by D Haggis, VG PKM 39680 £3.6
Serbat, Guy [Ed]: Rome et nous: Manuel d'initiation � la litt�rature et � la civilisation latines. Paris: Picard 1977. 331p large pb, contributors include Pierre Grimal, Alain Hus, Michel Rambaud, Jean Beaujeu etc, many photogr plates, maps, chroniological table, bibliography, VG PKM 39337 £10.8
Mitton, C Leslie : The Formation of the Pauline Corpus of Letters. London: Epworth 1955. 80p hb, appendix, index, cover sl scuffed, adhesive marks, VG ex lib copy, small format PKM 38402 £6
Buckley, Thomas [Transl]: Treatise on Rhetoric, literally translated from the Greek, with the Analysis by T Hobbes, also the Poetics. London: Bohn 1851. (Bohn's Classical Library) iv 500p frontisp (foxing), embossed cloth, spine poor and largely absent, a few old pencil notes, includes Analytical Questions, the Poetics, etc. PKM 37934 £13.5
Talfourd, Thomas et al: History of Greek Literature. (= Encyclopedia Metropolitana, 3rd Division, Vol 9) Second Edition. London: Griffin 1850. (Encyclopedia Metropolitana) viii 396p orig blindstamped cloth, spine with simple tape repair, inner hinges poor, prospectus bound in, other authors are Blomfield, Whitcombe, Pococke, Ottley and Thompson PKM 37932 £18
Xenophon : Des Kyros Anabasis: der Zug der Zehntausend. Stuttgart: Reclam 1976. 285p sm pb, �bersetzung, Einleitung und Anmerkungen von Helmuth Vretska, appendices, index, VG PKM 36913 £3.6
Rendall, Gerald Henry : The Emperor Julian: Paganism and Christianity. With genealogical, chronological and bibliographical Appendices. Hulsean Essay 1876. Cambridge: Deighton, Bell 1879. xii 299p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, notes, sl foxing to eps, VG ex lib copy, nice and clean copy in excellent condition PKM 36762 £49.5
Bulley, Margaret : Ancient and Medieval Art: A Short History. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1926. xxi 328p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, 26 halftone plates, folding diagram, bibliogr, index, sl foxing to eps only, VG PKM 36507 £10.8
Williams, R D : Virgil. Oxford University Press 1967. (Greece and Rome) 45p stapled booklet, appendix, small rust mark on front cover and around staples, otherwise VG PKM 36348 £3.6
Harr�, Rom [Ed]: The Physical Sciences since Antiquity. London: Croom Helm 1986. viii 140p hb,dj, as new PKM 35923 £13.5
Plato : The Republic. Translateds A D Lindsay. London: Dent 1950. (Everyman's Library) xxiii 364p embossed cloth, grey paper dj, VG PKM 35881 £4.5
Raby, F J E : A History of Christian Latin Poetry from the Beginings to the Close of the Middle Ages. Oxford University Press 1927. xii 491p orig black cloth, corrigenda, index, nice copy of the first edition with a few minor pencil marks, and inner hinges opening but binding firm, this is only the first volume of his study, a nice ex lib copy with minimal library markings PKM 35858 £14.4
Toynbee, Arnold : Greek Civilisation and Character. The Self-Revelation of Ancient Greek Society. New York: Mentor 1953. 158p paperback, index, a VG fresh copy PKM 35838 £3.6
Demosthenes : The Olynthiac and other Public Orations of Demosthenes. Transl with notes, by Charles Rann Kennedy. London: Bohn 1852. (Bohn's Classical Library) 312p embossed cloth fresh and firm, hinges intact, largely uncut, 32p Bohn Catalogue of New Books at Reduced Prices bound in, VG+ PKM 35833 £16.2
Buckley, Thomas [Transl]: Threatise on Rhetoric, literally translated from the Greek, with the Analysis by T Hobbes. London: Bohn 1857. (Bohn's Classical Library) iv 500p frontisp (foxing), embossed cloth fresh and firm, hinges intact, top and bottom and spine worn, includes Analytical Questions, the Poetics, etc. PKM 35831 £18
Juvenal : The Satires of Juvenal, Persius, Sulpicia and Lucilius. Transl. Lewis Evans. With a Metrical Version by William Gifford. London: Bell & Sons 1880. (Bohn's Classical Library) 512p orig embossed bloth, engr frontisp w/ tissueguard, VG+, firm copy, cloth and hinges tight, but bookblock just slightly curved PKM 35828 £16.2
Ward-Perkins, John : Pompeii AD 79. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1976. 208p large square format quarto pb, to accompany exhibition, very many figures in text, 24 colour plates, bibliogr, cover sl creased, otherwise VG PKM 35314 £10.8
Farrington, Benjamin : Head and Hand in Ancient Greece. London: Watts 1947. (Thinker's Library) x 120p red cloth, map, nice copy first edition, small tear to top of spine PKM 35012 £10
Wilkinson, D C [Ed]: Greek Sculpture. London: Chatto & Windus 1936. (Life and Art in Photograph) xxii 104p hb, dj, introduction, 104 halftone plates, dj sl torn, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 34467 £9.9
Burn, A R : The Warring States of Greece: From Their Rise to the Roman Conquest. London: Thames & Hudson 1968. (Library of Early Civilisations) 144p large pb, colour plates, many figures in text, bibliogr, index, binding sl cracking at eps, VG- ex lib copy PKM 34429 £4.5
Cowell, F R : Everyday Life in Ancient Rome. London: Batsford 1961. 208p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, 16 halftone plates, many figures in text, notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 34364 £5.4
Lietzmann, Hans : The Beginnings of the Christian Church. A History of the Early Church [Volume 1]. Transl B L Woolf. London: Lutterworth 1962. 303p blue cloth, silver lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy, contains a 30p chapter on Gnosticism PKM 33376 £15
Gwatkin, Henry Melvill : Selections from Early Writers, Illustrative of Church History to the Time of Constantine. Edinburgh: Clark 1958. xxii 196p hb, gilt lettering to spine, extracts from Tacitus, Pliny, Tertullian, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 33255 £9
Marrou, H I : A History of Education in Antiquity. Transl George Lamb. London: Sheed & Ward 1956. xviii 466p sm 4to brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, maps & tables, bibliogr, indices, runs from Homer to early Middle Ages, cloth soiled, a worn and well used and mis-used ex lib copy with weak inner hinges, ex library, text clean PKM 32745 £16
Moss�, Claude : Ancient Culture and Society: The Ancient World at Work. Transl Janet Lloyd. London: Chatto & Windus 1969. ix 126p hb, dj (protected), 4 halftone plates, maps, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG, clean ex lib PKM 32723 £7.2
Martial, Valerius : Martial: Epigrammes Tome II, 2e Partie (Livres XIII-XIV). Ed. H J Izaac. Paris: Belles Lettres 1973. 193-354p pb, Latin text with French translation, page edges roughly cut, appendix, index, as new, with library stamp, but never accessioned PKM 32654 £10
L�toublon, Fran�oise : La Ruche Grecque et l'Empire de Rome. Grenoble: Ellug 1995. 368p large pb, texts in Greek and Latin with French translations, notes, bibliogr, index, unused, w/ library stamp PKM 32648 £7.2
Gardner, Percy : A Grammar of Greek Art. London: Macmillan 1905. (Handbooks of Archaeology & Antiquities) xii 267p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, embossed decoration to cover, 87 figures in text, binding sl loose, cracking in places, index, ex lib, VG- PKM 32611 £10.8
Adam, James : The Religious Teachers of Greece. Edinburgh: Clark 1908. lv 467p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, introduction with biography of the author, index, very few faint marginal pencil markings, spine sl scuffed, inner hinge a bit weak, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 32376 £9
Greenidge, A H J : Roman Public Life. London: Macmillan 1901. (Handbooks of Archaeology & Antiquities) xx 483p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, index, bibliogr, spine tearing at hinges & cracked at eps, adhesive tape over shelfmark, few faint pencil markings, otherwise good ex lib copy PKM 32371 £12.6
Strong, Eug�nie : Roman Sculpture. London: Duckworth 1907. xix 408p red cloth, gilt lettering & decoration to spine and cover, 130 halftone plates, appendix, index, sl hurts to ends of spine, hinges a bit worn, one plate detaching, adhesive marks to cover, otherwise VG ex lib copy: Author was "outreach officer" for the British School at Rome PKM 32339 £19.8
Jones, H S [Ed]: Select Passages from Ancient Writers Illustrative of the History of Greek Sculpture. London: Macmillan 1895. xl 231p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bilingual edition with texts facing translation, introduction, appendices, spine sl sunned, scuffed at ends, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 32338 £8
Gardner, Ernest Arthur : A Handbook of Greek Sculpture. London: Macmillan 1897. (Handbooks of Archaeology & Antiquities) xxvii 552p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, embossed decoration to cover, top edge gilt, 130 figures inc many halftone plates, indexes, sl hurts to ends of spine, binding cracking at eps and sl loose, foxing to eps, good ex lib copy PKM 32337 £12.6
Davies, J K : Democracy and Classical Greece. Brighton: Harvester 1978. 284p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 6 maps, 88 halftone plates, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32317 £11.2
Burn, A R : The Modern Greeks. London: Nelson 1944. 55p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, wartime paper, frontisp, 10 other halftone plates in text, few faint marginal pencil markings, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 31982 £9
Charbonneaux, Jean : Les Terres Cuites Grecques: Photographies de Sougez. London: Zwemmer 1936. 24p + 100p excellent halftone plates, 4to format hb, brown library cloth binding, index, bibliogr, VG PKM 31962 £21.6
[Schulman, Jacques]: Schulman: Coins and Medals: Centenary Auction Sale. (Catalogue 271). Amsterdam: Schulman 1980. [xii] 226 106p 4to illus hb, auction cat, organised with sections on coins, medals & paper money, jetons, Papal coins, Greek, Roman & Byzantine coins, numismatic literature, orders & decorations, 105p half-tone plates at end, library stamp, sl rubbing to corners otherwise VG+ PKM 31856 £15
Kriseleit, Irmgard ; Zimmer, Gerhard [Eds]: B�rgerwelten, Hellenistische Tonfiguren und Nachsch�pfungen im 19. Jahrhundert. Mainz: Zabern 1994. 168p broad red hb, dj, illus eps, photographic paper throughout, colour plate facing titlepage, intro by Zimmer, 8 articles by edd. & Daniel Graepler, Bernd Wolfgang Lindemann & Christian Goedicke with 2 maps, 45 half-tone plates incl repros & 1 figure, exhib cat of 98 items on display at Berlin Staatliche Museum with 73 colour plates, hardly used PKM 31854 £24
Cahn, Herbert [Ed]: Kunstwerke der Antike: Skulpturen, Terrakotten, Bronzen, Keramik, Goldschmuck. (Auktion XXII, 13. Mai 1961). Basel: M�nzen und Medallen 1961. 116p 70p 4to pb, 4to format, German-language auction catalogue, 70p half-tone plates at end, ex lib VG+, no faults PKM 31844 £12.6
Walters, H B : The Art of the Greeks. London: Methuen 1906. xvi 278p green cloth, small 4to format, gilt lettering & elaborate ornament to spine, frontisp with tissue guard, bibliogr, chronological table, 112 plates & 18 illus, index, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 31715 £9
Herodotus : Istorion Logoi. Ed. G Long. 2nd ed. London: Dulau 1851. 2 vols as 1, xlii 342 xvi 318p brown patterned cloth, collation of previous modern edns in each section, bibliogr of edns, list of variant readings, all English language, Greek text, both hinges failing esp front, some consequent hurts to eps, edges & covers soiled, rather worn ex lib copy PKM 31550 £12
(No Author) : Rhetorica: A Journal of the History of Rhetoric, Vol 11 no 4. California University Press 1993. [102]p pb, as new. Greek table-talk, le dialogue platocien, la conversation � Rome, un rendez-vous manqu�, most papers in French PKM 31356 £7.2
Horace : Briefe, Ed. Adolf Kiessling. Epistularum Liber Unum [only]. Berlin: Weidmann 1889. 152p plain brown library cloth, interleaved, extensive pencil notes, some marginal pencil marks, ex lib, number 3 on spine PKM 31279 £9.9
Philon von Alexandrien : Von den Machterweisen Gottes: Eine Zeitgen�ssische Darstellung der Judenverfolgungen unter dem Kaiser Caligula, Ed. Hans Lewy. Berlin: Schocken 1935. (B�cherei des Schocken Verlages) 85p blue boards, label on top board and spine, spine sl yellowed otherwise VG+, paginates forwards PKM 31210 £12.6
Cicero, Marcus Tullius : Trait� des Devoirs, Traduit en Fran�ais par E Sommer. Paris: Hachette 1861. 282p half calf red, gilt on spine, parallel Latin and French text, notes, some faint foxing, spine sl scuffed but generally VG and a nice and well preseved vol PKM 30795 £12
Fechheimer, Hedwig : Kleinplastik der �gypter. (Die Kunst des Ostens, Vol 3) Berlin: Cassirer 1922. 36p library cloth, 158 plates, bibliogr, VG ex lib PKM 28822 £13.5
Capelle, Wilhelm [Ed]: Die Vorsokratiker: Fragmente und Quellenberichte. Leipzig: Kr�ner 1935. (Taschenausgabe) xx 503p blue cloth wth black lettering to cover and spine, map, fold-out genealog table, notes, VG PKM 28524 £9
Weil, Henri : �tudes de Litt�rature et de Rythmique Grecques: Textes Litt�raires sur Papyrus et sur Pierre - Rythmique. Paris: Hachette 1902. vi 242p mauve library buckram, gilt lettering to spine, ex lib VG+ PKM 28304 £24.75
Perrot, Georges : Praxit�le: �tude critique. Paris: Renouard 1910. (Les Grands Artistes: Leur Vie-Leur Oeuvre) 128p burgundy buckram, gilt lettering & highlights to spine, photographic paper throughout, 24 plates, ornate library bookplate to pastedown, ex lib VG PKM 28188 £12
Riesterer, Peter : Das �gyptische Museum Cairo / Egyptian Museum Cairo / Mus�e �gyptien Le Caire. Bd I: Ausgew�hlte Kostbarkeiten / Selection of Art Treasures / Tr�sors Artistiques. Transl Kay Gillioz-Pettigrew & Marc Secretan. Bern: K�mmerly & Frey 1963. 48p+50p plates, small 4to hb, German, English and French texts giving historical intro to collection, 46 colour plates, ex lib VG+ PKM 28142 £10.8
Shore, A F : Portrait Painting from Roman Egypt. London: British Museum 1962. 48p pb, museum handbook, 4 colour & 17 half-tone plates, bibliogr, ex lib VG+ PKM 28067 £6.3
Myers, Frederick : Essays - Classical. London: Macmillan 1883. viii 224p green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 3 long reprinted essays ("Greek Oracles", "Virgil" & "Marcus Aurelius Antonius"), VG PKM 27807 £10.8
(No Author) : A Picture Book of Roman Alphabets. London: Victoria & Albert Museum 1938. 24p pb, illus, VG+ PKM 27638 £5
Morris, Christopher : Western Political Thought. Vol 1: Plato to Augustine. London: Longmans 1967. x 282p cloth with blue illustrated dj, covered in transparent plastic, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with references, index, VG PKM 27551 £7.2
Gibbon, Edward : The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Dent / Everyman 1930 - 8. 6 vols red cloth, notes, index, an ex lib set, not uniform, spines in various states of disrepair and repair (2 rebound, 2 secured with tape) shelfmarks, textually useful, physically sound, aesthetically challenged PKM 27413 £20
Plato ; Xenophon : Socratic Discourses. Dent / Everyman 1940. xxiii 364p embossed cloth, VG PKM 27314 £5.4
Overbeck, J : Geschichte der Griechischen Plastik f�r K�nstler und Kunstfreunde. 1st ed. Leipzig: Hinrichs 1857, 185. 2 vols, x 354p & viii 336p small 4to library bound in red buckram, gilt lettering stamped on spine, speckled red edges, 102 engraved illus throughout by H Streller incl many folding illus, index at end of second vol, paper sl foxed otherwise hardly used ex lib 2 vol set PKM 26951 £88
Cotterill, H B : Ancient Greece: A Sketch of its Art Literature and Philosophy viewed in Connexion with its External History from Earliest Times to the Age of Alexander the Great. London: Harrap 1913. (Great Nations) xxviii 500p blue cloth with gilt title, gilt top edge, frontisp with tisue guard, 4 maps, 7 colour plates, 132 plates & illus, table of dates, index, sl shaken and bumped at corners, front hinge sl cracked otherwise VG PKM 26938 £16.2
Homo, L�on : Les Institutions Politiques Romaines de la Cit� � l'�tat. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�: Synth�se Collective XVIII Premi�re Section IV: Le Monde Antique, Rome et la Civilisation Rome III) Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1927. xx 472p orange cloth with speckled edges, bibliogr, index, remains of bookplate in front cover, some neat pencil markings, ex lib otherwise VG+ PKM 26708 £12
Morris, William : The Odyssey of Homer Done into English Verse. 2 Vols. London: Longmans 1897. 2 Vols, ix 450p paper covered boards with light spine (not uniform) ex lib set, fresh imprint, first edition perhaps, untrimmed, ex lib PKM 25166 £30
Sallust : OEuvres Compl�tes de Salluste, avec la Traduction Fran�aise de la Collection Panckouke par Charles Durosoir. New ed rev J-P Charpentier & F�lix Lemaistre. Paris: Garnier 1920. (Biblioth�que Latine-Fran�aise) xlviii 466p 19cm bound in quarter cloth, critical study of Sallust by Charpentier and full translation of all surviving works by the Roman historian with Latin text printed at foot of page in small type, pages browned and some foxing to eps, cover marked by damp at bottom edge and sun at top edge, remains of library label on spine and of bookplate in front cover, otherwise good PKM 25102 £19.8
Coleman, Dorothy Gabe : The Gallo-Roman Muse: Aspects of Roman Literary Tradition in Sixteenth-Century France. Cambridge University Press 1979. [x] 196p cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, unused and as new, with author inscription PKM 24998 £10.8
Apuleius, Lucius : The Golden Asse. Translated out of the Latin by William Adlington, Anno 1566. London: Chapman 1920?. (Abbey Classics) 234p 18cm blue cloth embossed with elaborate gilt design, imitation of title page of 1639 ed and text taken from Adlington's translation, decorated initials at heads of chapters, VG+ PKM 24157 £10.8
Livingstone, Richard [Ed]: The Pageant of Greece. Oxford University Press 1953. (Legacy Series) xii 436p cloth dj, frontisp, map, illus, plates, bibliogr, water stains on bottom edges of cover, dj and some pages: translations of some of the works of Greek scholars with historical sketches, incl Homer, Thucydides, Plato, Hippocrates, Euripides PKM 23752 £7.2
Mattingly, Harold : Roman Imperial Civilisation. New York: Doubleday 1959. xxii 374p pb, plates, index, VG PKM 23723 £5.4
Cowell, F R : Cicero and the Roman Republic. London: Penguin 1962. xvii 398p pb, maps, many plates, bibliogr, index, nice firm copy PKM 23722 £4
Graves, Robert : I, Claudius. New York: Random House 1989. (Vintage International) x 468p pb, quality binding, VG PKM 23672 £5.4
Apuleius, Lucius : The Golden Asse. Translated out of the Latin by Wil. Adlington Anno 1566. London: Chapman 1920. (Watergate Library) 234p 18cm black cloth embossed with elaborate gilt design, reproduction of title page of 1639 ed and text taken from Adlington's translation, decorated initials at heads of chapters, VG+ PKM 23300 £8
Lobel, E : The Medieval Latin 'Poetics'. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 17. Oxford University Press 1932. [28]p sewn, card wrapper, ex lib VG (mult) PKM 23171 £6.3
Hyde, Lilian : Favourite Greek Myths. London: Harrap 1956. (Told Through The Ages) xiv 234p embossed cloth, index, VG+ PKM 22810 £7
Blomfield, Charles ; Lowndes, William et al: History of Greek and Roman Philosophy and Science. 2nd ed. London: Griffin 1853. (Encyclopaedia Metropolitana) xii 368p 18cm quarter morocco, five bands, gilt highlights & top edge (now dull), index, some wear to edges and corners of cover but otherwise VG, an attractive volume PKM 22436 £25.2
Plato : The Phaedrus, Lysis, and Protagoras of Plato, transl J Wright. London: Macmillan 1900. (Golden Treasury) [viii] 272p gilt embossed cloth, occasional marginal pencil marks PKM 22091 £9
Gardner, Edmund : Virgil in Italian Poetry. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 17. Oxford University Press 1931. 23p sewn paper cover, notes, VG PKM 21921 £5
MacKail, J W : Virgil. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 17. Oxford University Press 1931. 22p sewn paper cover, VG PKM 21919 £5.4
Gordon, George : Virgil in English Poetry. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 17. Oxford University Press 1931. 17p sewn paper cover, VG PKM 21918 £5.4
Seltman, Charles : Women in Antiquity. London: Pan 1956. 192p period paperback, plates, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 20775 £5
Horace : Seventy Odes. Ed. and transl H B Mayor. Bristol: Arrowsmith 1934. viii 248p 19cm cloth dj (sl torn), index, very good condition PKM 20604 £9
[Slater, David]; Garrod, H W : Obituary of David Ansell Slater (1866 - 1938). Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 25. Oxford University Press 1938. 18p sewn paper cover, frontisp, bibliogr, cover marginally soiled PKM 19882 £5.4
Nicholai de Dacia, Iacobus ; Kabell, Aage [Ed.]: Liber de Distinccione Metrorum. Ed. Aage Kabell. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksell 1967. (Monografier Utgiuna av K. Humanistika Vetenskaps-Samfundet I Uppsala 2) 208p large quarto pb, apparatus, bibliogr, glossary, 14 full-size plates, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 18837 £18
McNeile, A H : St Paul. His Life, Letters and Christian Doctrine. Cambridge University Press 1920. xix 319p half cloth, maps, VG+ first ed, ex-lib, nice copy PKM 18657 £10
Theocritus : Theocritus, Bion and Moschus. Transl A Lang. London: Macmillan 1892. (Golden Treasury) xlii 210p blue cloth fresh, VG+ PKM 18634 £9
Demosthenes : Demosthenes: The Orations. Transl Thomas Leland. London: Colburn 1830. x 336p 15cm, half calf intact and well preserved, PKM 18561 £14
Naville, Edouard : The Text of the Old Testament. London: British Academy 1916. (Schweich Lectures) vii 82p cloth (sl worn), VG PKM 18484 £7.2
MacAlister, Stewart : The Philistines. Their History and Civilisation. London: British Academy 1914. (Schweich Lectures) v 136p cloth, index, plates, illus, discusses Discos of Phaistos etc PKM 18482 £10.8
Driver, S R : Modern Research as Illustrating the Bible. London: British Academy 1909. (Schweich Lectures) vii 92p cloth, index, many interesting plates, VG PKM 18481 £7.2
Diel, Paul : Le Symbolisme dans la mythologie grecque. �tude psychoanalytique. Paris: Payot 1952. 310p paper cover, front cover sl creased, VG+ PKM 18242 £12
Shephard, J T : Greek Tragedy. Cambridge University Press 1920. (Cambridge Manuals) vi 160p red cloth, VG+ PKM 18016 £7.2
Shafer, Robert : Paul Elmer More and American Criticism. Yale University Press 1935. 325p cloth, index, appendix, VG+ ex lib, largely uncut: Against T S Eliot. PKM 17922 £10.8
Mahaffy, J P : A History of Greek Classical Literature. Vol 1: The Poets; Vol 2: The Prose Writers. Mixed Edition. London: Longmans 1880 - 1883. xiv 539, xii 447p black cloth, label on spine (worn), ex lib w/ shelfmarks and bookplate, worn (esp Vol 1 which is the second edition) and weak, but useful set, one page detached PKM 17784 £18
Inge, William Ralph : The Platonic Tradition in English Religious Thought. London: Longmans 1926. (Hulsean Lectures) vii 117p red cloth text clean and binding firm, VG PKM 15865 £13
Kean, Victor : Il Disco di Festo. Athens: Efstathiadis 1985. 122p pb, many plates also in colour, text in Italian, Phaistos Discos deciphered PKM 15241 £7.2
Richmond, I A [Ed]: Roman and Native in North Britain. London: Nelson 1958. x 174p cloth, dj (grubby), appendix annotated in pencil, VG, with newspaper clippings relating to author laid in PKM 13751 £9
Moulton, Richard : The Ancient Classical Drama. A Study in Literary Evolution. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1898. xx 479p cloth, indices, VG+ PKM 12784 £10
Henriques, Fernando : Prostitution and Society. A Survey. Vol 1 (only) of 2 : Primitive, Classical and Oriental. London: MacGibbon 1962. 438p 30 plates, index, ex lib, no front endp, sl worn PKM 12015 £7.2
Grazenbrook, O F : Nicanor of Athens. The Autobiography of an Unknown Citizen. Cambridge University Press 1946. xviii 359p, cloth, VG PKM 11719 £4
Livingstone, R W [Ed]: The Legacy of Greece. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1928. xxii 424p blue cloth, plates, VG PKM 11716 £6
Whitelow, Robert : The Eclogues of Vergil Translated. Rugby: Over 1900. 44p, bound with: Whitelow, Robert: The Sixth Aeneid of Vergil translated. Rugby: Over 1900. 37p white buckram, nice paper, excellent production PKM 11703 £12
Aristotle : The Poetics. Ed. S H Butcher, with Critical Notes and Translation. London: Macmillan 1929. xxviii 111p cloth, dj, a few pencil notes, fresh copy, George Ryland's copy with his marginal marks PKM 11251 £7.2
Longinus : On the Sublime. transl A O Prickard. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1926. xxvi 128p cloth, index, appendix, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 11207 £5.4
Glover, T R : The Influence of Christ in the Ancient World. Cambridge University Press 1932. (Cambridge Miscellany) 122p red cloth fresh PKM 10414 £6
Gwatkin, Henry Melvill : Early Church History to A D 313. London: Macmillan 1912. xiv 311p 382p 2 vols, cloth, index, map, ex library set in very good working order: Nero, Jewish influences, Gnosticism, Ireaneus, Alexandria etc PKM 10380 £12
Augustinus, Aurelius : Confessions. Transl E B Pusey. Dent / Everyman 1906. xxix 352p orig dark blue cloth with elaborate flower design on spine, VG PKM 9430 £10.8
Jowett, Benjamin [Ed]: The Politics. Ed. B Jowett. Oxford University Press 1885. xclv, 302p 319p Vol 1 and 2,1 only, without vol 2, 2, which contains Jowett's essays. These vols contain preface, translation and notes. Fresh set with old bookplate and minor foxing PKM 8894 £18
Rhodes, Dennis : An Unidentified Edition of Galen. Offprint 1973. 8p PKM 1977 £1.8
|