The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 14 October 2010
|
|
Bindings

121 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)
Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities

Browning, Robert : Rabbi Ben Ezra and Saul. London: Harrap 1920?. (Sesame Booklets) 64p small format (9.5 cm) full green suede leather with minor rubbing/ loss tp top of spine, cover just slightly warped, gilt lettering to spine and to title panel on front, text clean, binding firm, VG PKM 143273 £20
Stevenson, Robert Louis : The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. Fables, Other Stories and Fragments. (The Works, Tusitala Edition, vol 5) London: Heinemann 1924. xviii 216p full leather with palm tree design to spine and signature design in gilt on front cover, top edge gilt, book slightly slanted, very good condition PKM 142853 £12
Glendinning, Andrew : Original Cloth Cover for: The Veil Lifted: Modern Developments of Spirit Photography. with Twelve Illustrations. London: Whitaker 1894. This is the cloth cover (front and back) for this title, it does not contain any content, only the original case, including spine, in case anyone was looking for it, spine height 19cm, lettered in gilt on front and spine (dull) PKM 142736 £10
Thomson, David : England in the Nineteenth Century, 1815 - 1914. London: Penguin 1951. (Pelican Books) 252p bound in publisher's turquoise cloth with ornaments to spine (still bright) ex library with bookplate and shelfmark to front board, unusual Penguin hardback item PKM 142589 £14
Parker, Benjamin : A Survey of the Six Days of Creation: Philosophically proving the truth of the account thereof, as deliver'd by Moses in the first chapter of Genesis. London: For the Author 1745. 304p large octavo with engraved frontispiece and red and black title page, bound in full period morocco (red) with lavish gilt decoration to boards, preliminary pages with MS notes about the importance and contents of the book, 3 armorial bookplates (William Lee Knight,) large margins (large paper copy?), binding has minor signs of wear along hinges, a clean and bright copy in a marvelous binding PKM 142522 £380
Williams, Gertrude : The Economics of Everyday Life. London: Penguin 1951. (Pelican Books) 239p bound in publisher's turquoise cloth with ornaments to spine (now dull) ex library with bookplate and shelfmark to front board, unusual Penguin hardback item PKM 142501 £14
Humphreys, H Noel : The Genera and Species of British Moths Popularly Described and Illustrated in a Series of Pitturesque Plates. London: Jerrard 1860. 206p 4to format, superb full calf binding (dark green) lavishly ornamented in gilt, with red title label to spine (5 bands), dentelles, marbeled endpapers, all edges gilt, old name on endpaper (D'Oyly), 62 excellent color plates with very minor browning on back of some, binding strong and intact without defects PKM 142392 £560
Besant, Walter : London. New Edition. London: Chatto & Windus 1898. 343p lovely copy bound in full morocco with arms to front, dentelles, all edges gilt, marbeled endpapers, frontisp, printed on art paper with many plates and illus in the text. Binding has 5 bands on the spine, decorated with floral motives in gilt, the colour is a dark brown, hinges firm and intact, an excellent copy in a very striking binding PKM 142390 £34
Dean, Frederick Rothwell : The Tragedy of the Cross. A Meditation. London: Skeffington & Son 1925. 112p bound in full blue calfwith raised spine, gilt titles to spine and cover, a handsome copy, spine slightly scuffed, bookplate to pastedowns, small stamp to foot of title page, barcode to rear endpaper, otherwise clean and fresh in a beautiful private binding with lightly marbled endpapers PKM 142010 £25
Dean, Frederick Rothwell : The Church and Her Sacraments. Doctrinal Sermons. London: Skeffington & Son 1926. 159p bound in full blue calfwith raised spine, gilt titles to spine and cover, a handsome copy, spine slightly scuffed, bookplate to pastedowns, small stamp to foot of title page, barcode to rear endpaper, otherwise clean and fresh in a beautiful private binding with lightly marbled endpapers PKM 142006 £25
Dean, Frederick Rothwell : The Virgin Conception and Virgin Birth of our Blessed Lord. A Scientific Proposition. London: Research Press 1922. 115p bound in full blue calfwith raised spine, gilt titles to spine and cover, a handsome copy, spine slightly scuffed, bookplate to pastedowns, small stamp to foot of title page, barcode to rear endpaper, otherwise clean and fresh in a beautiful private binding with lightly marbled endpapers PKM 142002 £25
Hardy, Thomas : Tess of the d'Urbervilles. A Pure Woman. With a Map of Wessex. ART DECO STYLE GILT-STAMPED CALF BINDING. London: Macmillan 1930. 517pp plus map, a lovely and striking copy in a contemporary private art deco style binding, full gilt design on panelled calf to cover, further panelled designs to spine, a beautiful example, internally clean and fresh with ownership inscription to pastedown dated 1938 PKM 141524 £20
Lloyd-Jones, Martyn : The Doctor Himself and the Human Condition. Bound presentation copy. London: Christian Medical Fellowship 1982. Presentation copy bound in dark green leather with gilt titles with letter inlaid and inscription on ffep to Mrs B. Lloyd Jones (the author's widow Bethan) from John T Aitken the President of the Christian Medical Fellowship, beautiful copy of this slim volume, condition as new PKM 137822 £180
Thompson, Theodora [Ed]; Morris, William ; Jefferies, Richard et al: Underneath the Bough. A Posie of Other Men's Flowers. Fifth Edition. London: Bodley Head 1905?. 461p, green limp vellum rebinding very attractive though browned to spine and edges, gilt title to spine, Art Nouveau style design to front of cover, collection of poetry and quotations, a little pencil underlining PKM 136923 £10
Bible : Holy Bible: The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Translated out of the Original Greek: And with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, by His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches. Cambridge University Press 1884. 1480p full leather, blind-stamped with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering, 30 x 38 cms, marbled endpapers 'sewn with silk', gilt edges,some browning and chipping to front endpapers but interior pages in very good condition, rubbing to top corners, otherwise an excellent and robust Bible PKM 135632 £62
Libreria Hoepli : La Biblioteca di Eugenio de Beauharnais, Vicere d'Italia. Parte 2: Scienza, Letteratura, Storia, Viaggi, Arte, Costumi, Legislazione, Militaria, Napoleonica, Legature. Milano: Hoepli 1935. sm 4to format, contains 226 items, 32 full page b/w plates of bindings mounted on normal paper in appedix, grassine wrapper worn, list of estimates inserted PKM 135393 £34
Enschede, Just : 100% De Best Verzorgde Boeken 1998 The Best Dutch Book Designs. Amsterdam: Stichting Collectieve 1999. 118p large format (24x32), yellow and red textured card covers with integral card flap, profusely illustrated in colour, only very light edge-wear otherwise excellent, text in Dutch and English PKM 134374 £30
Buchan, John ; Judd, Alfred : The Dancing Floor. London: Nelson 1946. this humble book still wears its dustjacket (rather worn) and if you lift the jacked from the book, it turns out to be printed, on the inner side, The Helmet Series: The Luck of the Lennites by Alfred Judd in somewhat worn condition PKM 134111 £20
Campion, Thomas : The Lyric Poems of Philip Sidney. Ed. Ernest Rhys. London: Dent 1899. (Lyric Poets) xxxii 173p splendid little volume in petrol cloth with lavish gilt front, spine ratherdull, frontisp w/ tissueguard, nice copy PKM 133295 £18
Drinkwater, John [Ed]: Victorian Poetry. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1923. (People's Library) 192p blue cloth, dustjacket present with circular oil lamp colour illus mounted, index, VG+ PKM 133140 £12
Isaacs, Alan : The Survival of God in the Scientific Age. London: Penguin 1966. (Pelican) orig paperback with minor ex library marking, binding fault as inside cover is printed with the outside cover of Enid Blyton, The Mystery of the Pantomime Cat (Dragon Books) - curious Penguin aberration PKM 132713 £12
Thomson, James ; Bewick, Thomas : The Seasons. New Edition ornamented with Engravings on Wood by Bewick from designs by Mr Thurston. London: Wallis 1805. bound in bright red full morocco 17cm with gilt floral frame to board, spine dull, top of hinges slightly loose, all edges gilt, xxiii, 285p plus index and glossary, directions to the binder bound in, paper clean and bright, a very nice copy PKM 132297 £88
Downie, John [Ed]; Macaulay, Thomas Babington : Macaulay's Life of Johnson. Glasgow: Blackie 1918. (Annotated English Texts) orig green cloth with celtic (?) design to cover, price on cover crossed out, backboard scratched, text clean, PKM 131989 £12
Eadweard : Messages. September 3, 1977. Quote King and Prophet Unquote. Written in Jail by the Sacred Ginko Trees and by the Sacred Oak. Hartford: Harlow's Pleasant 1977. (15p) Limited edition of 100 copies, bound in blue buckram with morocco spine lettered "messages" in slipcase. Marbled endpapers. Uncommon, OCLC 4986564: Author = Edward Foote. Printed on Twinrocker book newsprint buff on letterpress with typeface of Caslon old style PKM 131492 £80
Du Laurens, Henri-Joseph : La Chandelle d'Arras. Po�me H�roi-comique en 18 Chants. Paris: Chez les Marchands de Nouveaut�s 1833. xix 155p in the original; original paper cover with typographical title, 19 engraved plates PKM 131428 £120
Duhamel, Jean Marie Constant : El�ments de Calcul Infinit�simal. Paris: Mallet-Bachelier 1860 - 1861. 2 vols in bright full calf with college arms to front board, marbeled endpapers and edges (bright), tiny paper shelfmarks to spine, binding firm and well preserved (prize binding), two armorial bookplates, excellent set PKM 131388 £240
Hopkins, Jane Ellice : Christ the Consoler: A Book of Comfort for the Sick. First Edition. London: Longman 1879. 238p brown cloth with black and gilt stamped decorations, " Feltwell Rectory, Brandon, Norfolk" embossed on ffep, faint staining to cloth on back board, minor rubbing to head & foot of spine, corners sl bumped, binding firm, overall, very good condition, rare first edition by renowned Victorian Christian who campaigned for sexual rights of Women PKM 130895 £100
Wilkins, Mary : A Far-Away Melody and other Stories. Edinburgh: Douglas 1890. vi 336p miniature pb, orig blue illustrated covers sl dusty, 13 cm, neat little copy, well preserved, pages clean, binding a little fragile but still firm, VG PKM 130119 £26
Wilkins, Mary : A Humble Romance and other Stories. Edinburgh: Douglas 1891. vi 309p miniature pb, orig blue illustrated covers, 13 cm, neat little copy, well preserved, pages clean, VG PKM 130117 £12
Wordsworth, William ; Bulkeley, Henry : With Courage: Some Sonnets of William Wordsworth written during and after the Napoleonic Crisis, and Sonnets and other Verses, mostly written during the present War by H J Bulkeley. London: Routledge 1914. 95p miniature beige full leather booklet, 10 cm, all edges gilt, pages clean, binding firm, marbled endpapers, very well preserved, VG PKM 129964 £18
Millington, James : English as she is Spoke; 'Her Seconds Part'. English as she is spoke: or a Jest in Sober Earnest. (The Vellum-Parchment Shilling Series of Miscellaneous Literature) London: Field & Tuer. (New Matter) xv 60p xxvi 88p sm card covers with sl torn parchment jacket, 2 vols, pencil scribbles on ffep of Vol 2, otherwise pages clean, head and foot of spines absent, binding of Vol 1 loose, 5th ed, sl fragile set PKM 129690 £30
Watts, Isaac ; Howe, John : Devout Meditations from the Rev I Watts, The Blessedness of the Righteous and Delighting in God from the Rev J Howe. London: Philanthropic Society 1817. vii 218p v 146p vi 66p sm full leather, 11.5 cm, worn copy, leather very rubbed, spine torn, binding loose and breaking, pages clean and complete PKM 129626 £50
Dale, Thomas [Revised]: Companion for the Altar, with preparatory considerations, addressed to those who are about to communicate, and prayers suitable to be used during the solemnity. London: Peacock, Mansfield 1830?. 128p slim burgundy leather with gilt borders and 4 gilt bands on spine, 12 cm, covers worn and rubbed, spine damaged, head and foot of spine fraying, no date, mid 1800s?, all edges gilt, pages nice and clean, binding firm, externally worn copy PKM 129583 £80
(No Author) : The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: To which are added various readings, references to parallel passages and explanatory notes. With maps illustrative of the sacred text. London: Johns 1835. 628p miniature black blindstamped leather, 10.5 cm, worn, rubbed covers and spine detaching, frontsip of map, several colour plates, pp 625 - 628 detaching, edges faded gilt, pages clean, worn but very unique copy PKM 129582 £98
Bible : The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, with short explanatory notes, and numerous references to illustrative and parallel passages, printed in a centre column. Illustrated with Map. London: Bagster 1831. 546p miniature full leather with blindstamped border and faded gilt bands and lettering on spine, 10 cm, previous owner's signature in neat ink on title page, several colour maps, last pages detaching, pages clean, in English, head and foot of spine fraying, well preserved copy PKM 129571 £92
White, Gleeson : The Canterbury Poets: Ballades and Rondeaus, Chants Royal, Sestinas, Villanelles etc. Selected, with Chapter on the Various Forms. London: Scott 1887. lxxix 296p sm brown cloth with black nature scene and gilt decoration on front, spine faded, bookblock sl bent, top corner of half title missing, otherwise pages clean, binding firm, still nice copy PKM 129488 £11
Burns, Robert : Poems of Robert Burns. With a Glossary. In two Volumes. London: Kent 1881. xvi 320p viii 316p miniature full leather set, 10 cm, brown covers worn and rubbed, head and foot of spines torn, all edges gilt, damage to front inner hinges, pages clean, well used but still neat set PKM 129452 £30
Neale, J M : Lent Legends: Stories for Children from Church History. 3rd Ed. London: Masters 1884. xii 211p sm dark green cloth, blindstamped and with fresh gilt decoration on cover and spine, beautiful book, well preserved, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 129252 £16
Keble, John : Lyra Innocentium: Thoughts in Verse on Christian Children, their Ways, and their Privileges. A New Edition. London: Parker 1897. ix 212p miniature bright blue cloth, 11.5 cm, faint stains on covers, binding firm, pages clean, VG PKM 129219 £7
Church of England : La Liturgie ou Formulaire des Pri�res Publiques; selon l'Usage de l'�glise Unie d'Angleterre et d'Irlande; avec le Pseautier et les XXXIX Articles de Foi. London: Bagster 1840. 590p, bound in contemporary embossed cloth with gilt titles to spine, 10 cm. Spine a little frayed but firmly attached, joints firm, pages unmarked, overall rather good condition for a small devotional item of this period. Scarce French liturgy expounding the Anglican faith, published in London perhaps as late as 1849, according to the Oxford record. Bagster and Sons produced a number of French-language liturgies during this period; the BL owns one with 390p, 200 pages less than the present copy. The collation agrees with copies held at the NLS, Chetham's (who date it to 1821) and the Bodleian. Samuel Bagster (1772 - 1851) was the founder of the Bagster publishing firm. Educated under the Rev. John Ryland, he subsequently embarked on a "long and honourable career as a publisher of aids to the study of the Scriptures" which "earned for him the esteem of all biblical scholars". Although the DNB focuses exclusively on Bagster's pioneering polyglot Bibles of the early 19th century, works like the present one are evidence of a secondary desire to produce practical works for more common consumption PKM 128989 £40
Hinton, James : The Mystery of Pain: A Book for the Sorrowful. London: Allenson 1905?. (Heart and Life Booklets) 60p sm orig blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering on spine, lovely booklet, hardly used, pages clean, no date, 1900s?, VG PKM 128986 £24
(No Author) : Maggie: Birthday and Memorandum Book with a History of the Name. London: Sonnenschein 1890s. (The Miniature Name-Books) 26 initial pages containing the history of the name Maggie, plus approx 275 unpaginated diary pages, two days per page with a quotation at the top of each page, miniature (2 1/2x 2 1/8") full burgundy leather with 'Maggie' in gilt sloping script on front cover, red ribbon marker, bright gilt edges, delightful and rare, VG PKM 125446 £40
Carey, John : Gradus ad Parnassum: With the English Meanings: Recently Revised, Corrected and Augmented by a Member of the University of Cambridge. London: Company of Stationers 1880. 580p privately bound in quarter calf with grey pebbled cloth boards, red edges, spine has 5 raised bands with gilt decoration, missing a small piece of leather from the title panel, rear board detached but present, the name: C. S. Meiklejohn in gilt on front board, some faint ink stains on title page, otherwise clean and unmarked PKM 125125 £14
Goldoni, Carlo : Memorie di Carlo Goldoni per l'Istoria della sua Vita e del suo Teatro, Vols 1 -2. Firenze: Barbera 1861. 668p 673p miniature green cloth with leather spine and corners, 6cm x 10cm, beautiful set of 2 vols, gilt bands and 2 red leather labels on spine, sm shelf labels to foot of spines, corners sl rubbed and bumped, spine of Vol 1 cracking along hinges but still intact, Girton College Cambridge bookmark with barcode and cancelled stamp on front inner board, red library stamp on title page, frontisp with tissue guard in Vol 1, pages clean, binding firm, very well preserved, rare ex lib set PKM 124645 £90
Hawthorne, Nathaniel : Our Old Home. The frontispiece by Thos. Eyre Macklin. London: Scott. (Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne) 288p beautiful green and red cloth with elaborate silver floral decoration and lettering on front cover and spine, no date, corners sl bumped, bookplate on front inner board, previous owner's signature and date '1899' on ffep, frontisp with tissue guard, roughcut pages, clear print, pages clean, binding firm, an extremely fresh, well preserved rare copy, VG PKM 124601 £12
Lie, Jonas : Jonas Lie, Samlede Vaerker. 12 vols (of 14) Copenhagen: Gyldendal 1903. 12 volumes in half calf with only minor faults, binding remarkable for use of crocodile leather imitation on boards, nice decorative set, out set numbered 1 - 14, lacking numbers 5 & 6 PKM 124516 £120
Boulger, G S : Familiar Trees, Vols 1 - 3. With Coloured Plates by W H J Boot and A Fairfax Muckley and Plain Plates from Photographs and Micro-photographs. Entirely New Edition revised throughout and enlarged. London: Waverley Book Co 1920. 160p 152p 172p green cloth, set of 3 vols, no date, around 1920s, lovely illustration of tree branch and gilt lettering on covers, spines a little faded and rubbed, weak inner hinges, colour frontisp with tissue guard, binding of Vol 1 breaking with one detached but present colour plate, some pages of Vol 3 sl wavey due to past moisture, text not affected, many colour and b&w plates, beautiful set, VG PKM 123530 £30
Metastasio, Pietro : Opere, Vols 1 - 16. Padova: Tipografia del Seminario 1811 - 1812. complete run of 16 vols, approx 300 - 400p each, beautiful set in need of some attention, full calf with fresh gilt borders on covers, 5 gilt-lined raised bands with floral design and green and red leather label on spines, gilt dentelles, boards detached but present and held together by pink ribbon, vol 16 expertly repaired and intact, head and/ or foot of spine of vols 1, 8 and 10 missing, spines torn along hinges, sm shelf label to foot of spines, beautiful marbled edges and endpapers, previous owner's signature from 1815 in neat ink to top of title page, ex libris Girton College and Mrs Constance Woodhead bookplates with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner boards, bindings firm, pages incredibly clean, clear print, minor foxing to some pages, engraved frontisp and several engraving in Vol 1, very well preserved ex lib set, VG, this edition was sponsored by Foglierini PKM 121547 £420
Pope ; Gauffered Edges : Poetical Works. Ed. Cary, Illustrated by Gilbert. Third Edition. London: Routledge 1857. this is an embossed full leather binding with floral geometrical blindstamping, all edges gilt and fitted with similar floral/symmetrical gaufering to all edges. The front board is detached, a few faint pencil marks to the text, and the spine seems to have been affected by heat or worse, leading to loss of profile and depth. Still a nice example of this style of binding PKM 121351 £18
Musset, Alfred de : Oeuvres de Alfred de Musset: Po�sies 1828 - 1833: Contes d'Espagne et d'Italie, Po�sies diverses, Spectacle dans un fauteuil, Namouna. Paris: Lemerre. 404p sm navy blue leather with spectacular fresh gilt edges, leather cracked between spine and front board, inner hinge still intact, corners bumped, gilt lettering on spine, tri-coloured ribbon marker, beautiful marbled endpapers with gilt dentelles, vignette on title page, faint foxing on some pages, binding firm, pages clean and unmarked, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 118941 £24
Molesworth, Mary Louisa ; Crane, Walter [Illustr]: Herr Baby. London: Macmillan 1890. 223p red decorative cloth, frontispiece with tissueguard, stamp on inner board and title page: "B A Abel Solicitor, 51 Burton Street, Nottinham" shelfwear otherwise good PKM 118665 £10
Molesworth, Mary Louisa ; Baumer, Lewis [Illustr]: The Blue Baby and Other Stories. London: Chambers 1905?. 272p pictoral pink cloth with gilt, blue and yellow illustration, extensive publisher's catalogue at rear, presentation label on inner board, shelfwear to boards, otherwise clean and unmarked, VG PKM 118653 £10
Molesworth, Mary Louisa : Leo's Post Office and Brave Little Denis. London: Chambers 1912. 73p blue pictoral cloth, presentation bookplate, binding a little weak, interior clean and unmarked PKM 118640 £15
Molesworth, Mary Louisa ; Barnes, Robert [Illustr]: Robin Redbreast a Story for Girls. London: Chambers 1892. 291p mustard pictoral cloth, 36 page publisher's catalogue in back with 13 full-page engraved plates, ffep missing, endpapers pink with bird design, ink inscription, interior clean and unmarked with no foxing PKM 118634 £10
Cassell : Cassell's Encyclopaedia of General Information. Special Edition. London: Waverley Book Co 1900. 10 volume set in textured, blind stamped burgundy cloth with five raised bands on spine, stamped design in panels with gilt lettering and decorations, marbled endpapers and edges, colour frontipieces with tissue guard, coloured maps and plates and numerous full-page engravings,very minor wear to head and foot of spine and corners, otherwise a fine and very attractively bound set PKM 118553 £95
Boyle, Andrew : The Everyman Encyclopaedia: Complete in 12 Volumes. London: Dent 1913. This set is bound in Everyman's quarter pigskin and brown cloth library binding. It is NOT ex-library, interior is clean and unmarked, cloth boards are in fine condition, rich brown pigskin spines have gilt lettering and decoration, some wear to head and foot of spines, a very robust and attractive set in excellent condition PKM 118549 £140
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von : Goethe's Hermann und Dorothea. Mit acht Bildern in Lichtdruck nach den Original-Oelgem�lden von Arthur Freiherr von Ramberg, und Text-Zeichnungen von Wilhelm Weimar. Jubil�umsausgabe. Berlin: Grote 1896. 67p large quarto red cloth, beautiful copy with elaborate floral pattern in gilt, green, red and brown on front cover, all edges fresh gilt, corners bumped, head and foot of spine torn, neat inscription on ffep in black ink from 1903, b&w plates, illustrations, pages with floral frame along edges, hardly any foxing, binding firm, pages clean, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 117672 £42
Temple, William ; Nicklin, J A [Introduction]: Essays of Sir William Temple. London: Blackie. (Red Letter Library) 331p limp red leather with bright gilt decoration on front cover, this and the rest of the binding is in the Art Nouveau, Glasgow Style and was designed by Talwin Morris, ribbon marker, gilt top edges, slight wear to head and foot of spine, slight foxing to edges of first few pages, binding tight, laid in advertisement for the Red Letter Library Prose Series, overall Very Good condition PKM 117083 £25
Gaty, H F K [Ed]: Aunt Judy's Annual Volume. London: Bemrose 1884. 764p buff cloth with elaborate gilt and brown decorations, gilt edges, colour frontispiece by Randolph Caldicott, many other illustrations by various artists, dark green patterned endpapers, firm binding, ink inscription, a very good copy PKM 117080 £30
Gatty, Mrs Alfred [Ed]: Aunt Judy's Christmas Volume. For Young People. Vol 3, No 18. London: Bell & Daldy 1867. 378p red cloth with extremely elaborate stamped decorations in gilt and black, many illustrations, frontispiece engraving, tp missing, binding tight, a Good copy PKM 117079 £20
Gatty, Mrs Alfred [Ed]: Aunt Judy's Christmas Volume. For Young People. London: Bell & Daldy 1868. 379p brown cloth with very elaborate stamped decorations in gilt and black, many illustrations, frontispiece, ink inscription, hinges cracking, rear ep missing, well used but still useful copy PKM 117077 £16
Brazil, Angela ; Wylie, Jenny [Illustr]: Bosom Friends. A Seaside Story. London: Nelson 1925. 253p Grey embossed cloth with colour illustration onlay and blue lettering and decorations, colour frontispiece, bookplate on ep, spine slightly faded, slight wear to head and foot of spine, minimal bumping to corners, VG PKM 116964 £18
Keats, John ; Bell, Robert Anning [Illustr]; Raleigh, Walter [Introduction]: Poems by John Keats. London: Bell 1897. (Endymion Series) xxiv 338p buckram cloth with grape design in green and purple, many pen & ink illustrations, decorated endpapers, top edges gilt, rough cut edges, some foxing, front ep faded, light shelfwear to extremities, overall VG PKM 116962 £68
Cooper, John Gilbert [Ed]: The Life of Socrates, collected from the Memorabilia of Xenophon and the Dialogues of Plato, and Illustrated farther by Aristotle, Diodorus Siculus, Cicero, Proclus, Apuleius, Maximus Tyrius, Boethius, Diogenes Laertius, Aulus Gellius, and others. London: Dodsley 1750. Full leather with gilt stamped rules, 5 bands, gilt stamped title label, red front edges, frontispiece engraving and head of Chapter 1, endpapers and inner boards browing to edges, bookplate and owner stamp, hinges weakening and rear ep detached, interior excellent, binding firm PKM 114059 £185
Sannazaro, Jacopo ; Castiglione, Baldassare ; Fracastorius, Hieronymus et al: Poemata Selecta Italorum, qui seculo decimo sexto latine scripserunt, nonnullis adnotationibus illustrata. Oxford: Slatter & Munday 1808. xxxix 398p 12mo original vellum, front board slightly curled, leather label on spine, bound with 3 metal studs, sm stain on front cover, beautiful blue marbled endpapers, previous owner's name plate on front inner board, 'ex libris G Mills Coll Magd Oxon' in sm neat ink and previous owner's inscription from 1903 on ffep, binding very tight, pages clean, clear printing, selection of poetry by Sannazarius, Castilionius, Fracastorius, Naugerius, Flaminus, Molsa, Vida, Archius, Bonfadius, Amalthei and Muretus, text in Latin, note on book laid in, wonderful copy, superbly produced and preserved PKM 113900 £340
Garnett, Richard [Ed]: The International Library of Famous Literature. In 20 Volumes. London: Lloyd 1898. 9822 pages, 20 Volumes, quarter red leather and cloth, 5 raised bands to spine, gilt lettering and decoration, over 500 illustrations in all, frontispiece with tissue guard in each volume, gilt top edges, condition varies, overall Good one or two boards detaching, some moisture damage, extra shipping charges (GBP 30.00 to the USA, GBP 8.00 to UK PKM 113258 £40
Avebury, Lord : The Pleasures of Life. Parts 1 and 2. London: Macmillan 1907. iv 280p red leather with 5 bands, gilt lettering and arms, marbled endpapers and dentelle edges to inner boards, gilt top edges, presentation label on inner fornt board, bookseller label, small stain to front and some wear to extremities, overall VG PKM 113089 £17
Thompson, Francis : New Poems From Francis Thompson. London: Burns & Oates 1907. 223p maroon buckram cloth with Art Nouveau lettering and decorations in gilt, sunned spine but boards in excellent condition, rough cut edges, prev owner's name label on inner front board, a very nicecopy of this rare book PKM 113070 £20
Bensusan, S L : The Charm of Holman Hunt. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?. 48p unusual softcover, beautiful decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square with illustration, 4 further plates of artist's work, slight tearing and creasing to edges of parchment and two small pieces missing from front, ink inscription on 1/2 title, rough cut edges, overall condition very good PKM 111970 £25
Bensusan, S L : The Charm of Rossetti. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?. 48p unusual softcover, beautiful, decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square with Rossetti's portrait of Mrs William Morris entitled "The Day Dream", 4 further plates by Rossetti: the Day Dream; Beata Beaatrix; Dante's Dream; The Bower Meadow, wear to edges of parchment, light foxing on front endpaper, rough cut edges, overall condition very good PKM 111957 £35
Koch, Georg [Ed]; Homer : Homeri Odyssea. Ad optima exemplaria recognovit et in usum scholarum.Two Parts in one Volume. Leipzig: Reclam 1848. iv 160p 152p marbled hardback with vellum spine and corners, red leather label with gilt bands on spine, marbled endpapers, stamp and previous owner's signature in sm ink on ffep, red edges, clear print, some foxing to pages, binding firm, introduction in Latin, VG+, lovely binding, very decorative, with old paper labels to spine PKM 111823 £18
Koch, Georg [Ed]; Homer : Homeri Ilias. Ad optima exemplaria recognovit et in usum scholarum. Two parts in one volume. Leipzig: Reclam 1849. 195p 207p marbled hardback with vellum spine and corners, red leather label with gilt bands on spine, marbled endpapers, stamp and previous owner's signature in sm ink on ffep, red edges, clear print, some foxing to pages, binding firm, introduction in Latin, lovely binding, very decorative, with old paper labels to spine PKM 111819 £24
Bensusan, S L : The Charm of Rembrandt. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?. 47p unusual softcover, beautiful, decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square illustration, 4 further plates, tearing and creasing to edges of parchment and two holes, ink inscription, rough cut edges, overall condition fair PKM 111745 £18
Bensusan, S L : The Charm of Gainsborough. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?. 47p unusual softcover, beautiful, decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square illustration, 4 further plates slight tearing and creasing to edges of parchment, ink inscription, rough cut edges, overall condition very good PKM 111734 £30
Bensusan, S L : The Charm of Burne-Jones. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?. 48p unusual softcover, beautiful decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square with Burne-Jones' "The Tower of Brass", 4 further plates slight tearing and creasing to edges of parchment, ink inscription, rough cut edges, overall condition very good PKM 111729 £30
Bensusan, S L : The Charm of Rossetti. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?. 48p unusual softcover, beautiful, decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square with Rossetti's portrait of Mrs William Morris entitled "The Day Dream", 4 further plates by Rossetti: the Day Dream; Beata Beaatrix; Dante's Dream; The Bower Meadow, slight tearing to edges of parchment, light foxing on front endpaper, ink inscription on inside cover, rough cut edges, overall condition very good PKM 111694 £32
Tennyson, Alfred ; Shaw, Byam [Illustr]: Guinevere. London: Jack 1900?. 48p unusual paperback with parchment enfolding the paper cover and decorated with with green and black lettering and Art Nouveux design revealing illustrated padded medallion, in total, 4 rich, colour plates by John Byam Shaw: Indian-born British Pre-Raphaelite painter, rough cut edges, parchment cracked along one edge, otherwise this small book is in excellent condition. PKM 111692 £45
Stevenson, Robert Louis : Robert Louis Stevenson on Friendship and other Selections. New York: Dodge 1910. (Old World Favorites) 28p oblong format, beautiful green suede with gilt lettering and design on cover, green colour fading hence suede browning along edges and spine, green silk effect endpapers, first edition, neat ink inscription from 1913 on ffep, tipped-in frontisp, roughcut clean pages, well preserved little book PKM 109808 £22
Rhys, Grace : A Celtic Anthology. London: Harrap 1927. 351p brown leather with elaborate gilt celtic design and lettering on cover and spine, first edition, covers bent outwards and detaching from spine, covers a little sunned, upper edges gilt, rough cut pages, binding still firm, nice and clean pages, VG copy PKM 109805 £30
Byron, Lord : The Poetical Works of Lord Byron. With engravings by the first artists. London: Virtue & Co 1860?. 614p heavy brown quarto cloth, elaborate gilt and black floral design to cover and spine, blindstamped back cover, several cream coloured stains on spine, bookblock detached from spine, corners and spine rubbed, large crease on back board shows evidence that it has been bent, all edges gilt, engraved frontisp with Byron's hand-writing and tissue guard, vignette on title page, first 7 pages detached but intact, many engravings with tissue guards, binding weak, clean pages with clear print, in need of some attention PKM 109531 £82
Crawford, F Marion : Ave Roma Immortalis: Studies from the Chronicles of Rome in two Volumes, Vols 1 - 2. London: Macmillan 1898. x 332p ix 344p beautiful blue cloth, complete set of 2 vols, gilt bands and gilt illustration of St Peter's on front covers, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spines, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, 'bequeathed by Marjorie Hollond' and barcode on front inner boards, top edges gilt, pages rough cut, fold-out map as frontisp in Vol 1, engraving of St Peter's with tissue guard as frontisp in Vol 2, plenty of b/w drawings and photogr plates with tissue guards in both vols, excellent ex lib copies PKM 109521 £26
Blackmore, R D : Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor. With coloured illustrations specially prepared for this work: Landscapes by Charles E Brittan, figure subjects by Charles E Brock. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co 1920?. (Boots the Chemists) 520p bright blue cloth, beautiful fresh gilt lettering and gilt floral design on front cover and spine, edges of spine just a little rubbed, pages rough cut, colour frontisp tipped in, lovely colour plates tipped in, sl foxing on some pages, firm binding, 'Boots the Chemists, branches everywhere' on title page, very well preserved copy PKM 109508 £24
Gurney, Russell Emelia : Dante's Pilgrim's Progress; Or, 'The Passage of the Blessed Soul from the Slavery of the Present Corruption to the Liberty of Eternal Glory.' With notes on the way by Emilia Russell Gurney. London: Stock 1893. xvi 420p green half calf with elaborate gilt design on front cover, gilt winged design on back cover, gilt lettering on spine, spine sl grubby, top end of spine torn, corners sl bent in, cloth starting to peel off along edges to leather spine, endpapers with floral pattern, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on front inner board, library lending from, front inner hinges weakening, frontisp of Dante with tissue guard, colour chromo-lithograph with tissue guard, cancellation stamp in red ink on title page, well preserved copy PKM 108981 £20
Canonici Facchini, Ginevra : Due giorni in Ferrara. Istruzione per agevolmente pervenire alla cognizione delle opere tutte letterarie e di belle arti quivi raccolte, corredata di molte cognizioni utili egualmente al culte Viaggiatore, che al cittadino Ferrarese. Ferrara: co' Tipi di Gaetano Bresciani 1819. 110p sm 24mo elaborate tooled leather with fresh gilt bands around front and back covers, gilt dentelles, gilt floral decoration and lettering on spine, marbled endpapers and matching edges, spine breaking at top and bottom but still firm, sm library shelf mark on bottom part of spine, corners sl rubbed, top corner of back cover sl bent inwards, bookplates 'ex libris Girton College' with cancellation stamp in red ink and Sir Thomas Maryon Wilson Bart on front inner board, 'presented by Alicia Cameron Taylor 1941' on ffep, cancelled stamp on back of title page, faint water damage to top quarter of last 15 pages and endpaper, otherwise pages clean, binding firm, 'vidit pro Exmo ac Rmo Archiepiscopo J Canonicus Lorenzoni, vidit pro excelso Gubernio Stanislaus Fornari' on end paper, very decorative little book PKM 108925 £120
Unknown : The Pepys Library. Cambridge University Press 1980?. 18p booklet, frontispiece, sepia plates, description of the library, chronology of Pepys' life, VG PKM 105063 £7
Justinian : Corpus Juris Civilis. Digestum Novum Seu Pandectarum Iuris Civilis Tomus Tertius. Ed. & Commentary by Contius, Gothofredus, Cuiacus etc. Lugduni: Horatius Cardon 1612. Large vol in original green suede type binding with floral ornaments to boards, old title labels on spine, simple rule to boards, spine and boards with minor defects, peeling, rubbing. Emblematic publisher's device "De forti Dulcedo", old library stamps, marvelous old book PKM 105029 £240
Smith, Datus : Guide to Book Publishing. Revised edn. Seattle: Washington University Press 1989. 268p hb w/ white dj, as new, appendix, further reading, index, seminal text, VG PKM 98231 £22
Encyclopaedia Britannica : Encyclopaedia Britannica. Ninth Edition. 25 Vols, plus New Vols. Making up the Tenth Edition. With Volume of Maps and Volume of Index. (Together 36 vols) London: A & C Black 1898 - 1902. together 36 volumes bound in half calf, very ornate spine with three compartments with floral d�cor gilt, small library labels to spine, the tiny paper ones giving shelfmark and "do not take out", the edges are marbled, vol 15 has spine detached and worn, all other vols had the leather recently treated and are in very good condition, very decorative, and very heavy (3 shelves). Printed with many illus etc. A marvelous work in a marvelous condition with only one volume in need of attention, very little used, well preserved set, shipping included to most destinations. PKM 97287 £580
Kay, Ernest [Ed]: Men of Achievement Volume One 1974. Cambridge: Melrose 1974. 1117p 4to format, bound in full morocco leather with all edges gilt, 5 bands to spine, splendid binding in splendid condition, VG, entries with photographs, VG+ PKM 97223 £28
Tiselius, Arne ; Svedberg, The : The Svedberg 1884 - 1944. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1944. bound in half calf or reindeer leather with wooden boards, leather lettered gilt on spine, minor cracking to leather, treated with preserving lotion has lead to darkening of some areas, superb binding from dark times PKM 97118 £20
Muspratt, S [Ed]: Chemistry, Theoretical, Practical, and Analytical, as Applied and Relating to the Arts and Manufactures. In Eight Vols. London: MacKenzie 1860. 8 vols in excellent original binding, a superb set without a blemish, many illus and engr plates, bindings firms without cracks or tears, endpapers nit stressed, paper not foxed, plates not spotted PKM 96916 £240
Philippi, Henricus : Generalis Synopsis Sacrorum Temporum (1624); Quaestiones Chronologicae de Annis Domini, Iulianis et Nabonassari et vera mundi iudaica (1630); Quaestiones Chronologicae et annis Nati et Passi Salvatoris (1630); Tractatus de Olympiadibus (1637); etc. Coloniae Agrippinae: Kinckium 1624. 135p, 154p, 108p, 29p, multiple titles by the same author bound together in full old calf with old MS labeling to spine, titlepages with publisher's arms, contains also Introductio Chronologica (72p no title page); Introductio Chronologica sive opusculum Computo Ecclesiastico (1637) 75p plus 92p of Tabulae annorum expansorum (1627). This is a thick compilation of ecclesiastical calendar research from a Jesuit workshop, HP's Collected Works conveniently in one place, printed with many folding tables, some paper margins show old repairs, one or two folding tables badly folded, very good and pleasant copy with old library marks, a rare and ancient book in the original binding, photographs available on request PKM 96717 £720
Justice of the Peace : The Justice of the Peace and County, Borough, Poor Law Union, and Parish Law Recorder. Nice half leather set. 1902, 1904 - 1909, 1911, 1912. London: Richard Shaw Bond 1901 - 1912. decorative set in half leather, spines dry but will respond well to some nourishment, five bands to spine with title label intact, decorative set PKM 92313 £120
Cibber, Colley : Plays. A Bound Collection of the Following Plays in Early Editions: Apparition, Careless Husband, Double Gallant, Lady's Last Stake, Non-Juror. London: Tonson 1736. all with frontisp, all published 1736, boundin full calf with gilt rule to board and title label to spine "Plays", a neat firm copy very decorative PKM 92222 £56
Uhland, Ludwig ; Camphausen : Uhlands Gedichte mit Holzschnitten nach Zeichnungen von Camphausen, Closs, Mackart, Max, Schr�dter, Sch�tz. Stuttgart: Cotta 1867. 560p sm 4to format, beautiful full calf binding with gilt dentelles to edges and inside boards, 5 bands to spine, spine elaboratly gilt, printed ornaments, all edges gilt, paper mostly clean, some minor spoting to initial pages, binding with minor scratches and minor rubbing, but still a very important example of a fine binding PKM 87533 £41.4
Engelgrave, Heinrich : [Emblem Book] Lucis Evangelicae, sub velum sacrorum emblematum reconditae. Pars tertia hoc est Caeleste Pantheon sive Caelum Novum in festa et gesta sanctorum totius anni, selecta historia, & morali doctrina etc. Pars primus et posterior. Augsburg: Ioannem Busaeum 1657. 2 parts in one vol, allegorical engraved titlepage, typographical title (for each part, the first has a tiny library stamp), full pigskin binding on wooden boards elaborately blindstamped (corners sl worn), very decorative, two clasps present and working, spine (5 bands) has later been covered with calf, probably to create a uniform impression on the shelf, spine label "LUX EVAN". Old ownership note on inside board with price (1780), addtl ownership note covered up with paper on top of typographical title, engraved title without fault or repair, very faint humidity trace on right margin (1cm) for first 100p (hardly visible), I have spotted one old ink note to index, emblematic printers mark on last page page and on title pages, excellent copy: Volles jesuitisches Bildprogramm in a marvellous copy PKM 86205 £1200
Voltaire : Contes & Romans. Texte etabli par Philippe van Tieghem. Vols 1 - 4. Paris: Roches 1930. (Les Textes Francais) 4 vols bound in 2, beautiful half morocco binding with gilt college arms to front, printed on watermarked paper (helmet), excellent set PKM 86204 £36
Prevost, Antoine Francois : Histoire du Chevalier des Grieux et de Manon Lescault, Texte de 1753, suivi des variantes de 1731, Ed. Maurice Allem. Paris: Garnier 1927. (Collection Selecta) 270p beautiful half morocco binding limited ed, this copy numbered 269 PKM 86203 £14.4
Du Fail, Noel : Propos Rustiques de Noel du Fail, suivis des Baliverneries, Ed. Louis-Raymond Lefevre. Paris: Garnier 1928. (Collection Selecta) beautiful half morocco binding with college arms in gilt to cover, limited ed, this copy numbered 95 PKM 86201 £14.4
Cellini, Benvenuto : La Vita di Benvenuto Cellini Scritta da lui Medesimo restituita esattamente alla lezione originale con osservazioni filologiche etc. Ed. B Bianchi. Firenze: Le Monnier 1866. 626p very nice half calf binding blue leather and barbeled boards, label; to spine, altogether a firm and tight and bright volume with a bookplate of John Paterson PKM 86200 £40
Harland, Henry : The Cardinal's Snuff - Box. London: Nelson 1910. 274p brown limp suede with gilt lettering to cover and spine, spine lettering dulled, scuffing to front patterned end papers, pages clean, VG PKM 86105 £18
Beheim-Schwarzbach, Martin : Die Krypta. Hamburg: Dulk 1935. 45p bound in full plain vellu,m imprint note signed in pencil by author, VG+, binding remarkable PKM 86028 £24
Regnard, J Fr : Theatre de J Fr Regnard, Publie avec une Notice et des Notes par G D'Heylli. Tome Premier. Paris: Bibliophiles 1876. 287p lovely half calf binding red with gilt, clean text, one vol only, but excellent book PKM 85414 £16.2
Ebner-Eschenbach, Marie von : Die Freiherren von Gemperlein. Erz�hlung. (Ecksteine der neueren Literatur. Unterhaltungsbibliothek f�r Anf�nger des Stenographiesystems Stolze - Schrey. Bd 6) Berlin: Gerdes & H�del 1905. 79p red cloth bright with superb art nouveau d�cor in gilt, printed lithographically in shorthand writing, VG PKM 82424 £12
Justinian : Corpus Juris Civilis. Volume 1. Digestus Vetus. Lugduni: Horatius Cardon 1612. large vol original green suede type binding with floral ornaments to boards, old title labels on spine, simple rule to boards, spine and boards with minor defects, peeling, rubbing. By the nature of its content his volume is the initial volume of the collection but lacks the title page. It contains initial prefaces and introductions, the print is arranged centrally with commentary of different levels surrounding it on most pages. A splendid old book PKM 81373 £180
Montesquieu : Oeuvres Completes de Montesquieu. Tome Premier, Seconde. Paris: Belin 1817. 769p, 632p each contains two parts in one vol with continious pagination, this was a very nice full calf binding (spine well gilt, ornamental frame on all boards, dentelles) which has suffered detachment of one back board and absence / detachment of one spine (large parts of it are still preserved, the second lacking one panel) The binding is still firm, the leather spines need a bit of attention, but this is an object well worth a bit of work, text fresh and clean PKM 80573 £54
Hallam, Henry : Introduction to the Literature of Europe in the Fifteenth, Sixteenth and Seventeenth Century. London: Murray 1839. 4 Vols, very nice full polished calf leather binding, with title and volume label to spine, one spine a bit dull, others well gilt, hinges firm, engraved bookplate Frances Mary Richardson Currer, gilt line to cover and fine ornament to edges of boards, a firm and fresh copy PKM 80572 £54
Corneille, Pierre : Ouvres complet�s. Suivies des oeuvres choisies de Thomas Corneille. �dition de Ch. Lahure. Vol 1, 3 - 5. Paris: Hachette 1857 - 186. 4 vols in quarter leather, binding in good condition, only one small tear to one spine, all edges polished gilt (very gilt!), a clean set with bookplate and minimal library markings, lacking volume 2 PKM 78998 £25.2
Schiller, Friedrich : Schillers Werke. Illustriert von ersten deutschen K�nstlern. Herausg von I G Fischer. 4 Vols. Zweite Auflage. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt 1900. 4 Vols, 435p, 447p, 450p, 423p bound in red cloth with very elaborate gold ornaments, splendid binding, spine a bit dull, and one spine hinge at each vol detaching, front panel of vol 3 a bit dull, water silk endpapers, many illus and ornaments in the text, text clean, but sadly the spines need a bit of attention, special postage applies, heavy set PKM 78504 £22
Ibsen, Henrik : Brand: A Dramatic Poem. Dent / Everyman 1913. bound in full burgundy calf with eloborate gilt panel to front and spine gilt, hinges and top of spine a bit rubbed, but still a bright & firm copy PKM 77766 £7.2
Belcher, John ; Macartney, Mervyn : Later Renaissance Architecture In England. A Series of Examples of the Domestic Buildings Erected Subsequent to the Elizabethan Period. London: Chiswick Press 1901. 2 large fol vols with very many excellent plates. Binding is red half calf over red cloth boards, spine well gilt, and excellent set in near perfect condition, binding firm and not faults to spine except a little superficial rubbing to hinges, combined weight 15 kilos, very well preserved PKM 75776 £216
Bremer, Frederika : The Twins and Other Tales. Translated from the Swedish by A Lady. Vol 8 of The Novels of Frederika Bremer. London: Clarke 1844. 234p half calf with black cloth and gilt lettering and ornaments to spine on red insert, covers and edges a little rubbed, edges worn with top back edge lost, binding firm, spine well kept, VG PKM 72963 £45
Bremer, Frederika : A Diary. Translated from the Swedish by E.A. Friedlaender. Vol 11 of The Novels of Frederika Bremer. London: Clarke 1845. 331p half calf with black cloth and gilt lettering and ornaments to spine on red insert, covers and edges a little rubbed but neat and clean copy, binding firm, spine beautifully kept, VG PKM 72962 £25
B�rger, Gottfried August : Gedichte. Leipzig: Reclam 1880. 310p index, half calf with green silk covers and gilt top edge, spine sunned and edges slightly worn, text fresh and clean, must have been a beautiful edition when fresh, still very pleasant and special PKM 72942 £8
Gessner, Salomon : Schriften. Three Volumes (of 5) only: 2ter, 3ter und 4ter Theil. Z�rich: Orell F�ssli 1770. 166p 166p 209p half calf with gilt lettering to spine, paper covered boards imitating tree calf binding, title vignette in front and other ornaments throughout volumes, edges slightly worn but otherwise very good copies, previous owner's decorative bookplate in front, VG, sweet little vols in excellent condition PKM 72935 £48
Furmanov, Dmitri : Chapayev. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1935. 335p pb, coloured pictorial cover (socialist soviet asthetic), some wear but firm and clean copy, VG PKM 67354 £9.9
A R G : A Bunch of Pansies. Thoughts Gathered in the Garden of God. London: Mowbray 1912. 106p very small limp leather (9,6cm) with fleurs de lis blindstamp and gilt lettering, edges and spine scuffed, cover detached, binding pretty weak, edges browned, gilt top edging, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65422 £8
King George V : An Account of the Ceremony in Westminster Hall on Thursday May 9th 1935 on the Occasion of the Presentation of Addresses by Both Houses of Parliament to King George V Congratulating Him on the Celebration of the Silver Jubilee. Cambridge University Press 1935. Unpaginated full morocco with gilt lettering on front panel ("Westminster Hall 9 May 1935" ), raised bands on spine, gilt edging, b/w frontispiece, one b/w photograph with tissue guard, pages clean and unmarked, VG+, special binding PKM 63861 £28
Arnold, Matthew : Selected Poems. London: Macmillan 1902. (Golden Treasury) 233p blue cloth coloured fresh, vignette on titlepage, original dustjacket! VG+ PKM 39973 £9
(No Author) : Hints on the Preservation of Health in Tropical Africa. London: Crown Agents for the Colonies 1949. 47p cloth (insecticide binding fresh), illus, VG PKM 14886 £9
Russell, William : The History of Modern Europe, with an Account of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire and a View of the Progress of Society, in a Series of Letters for a Nobleman to his Son. London: Rivingtons 1827. 6 vols, 600p each, full calf, but spines missing and boards detaching, chronological tables, index, new edition, with a continuation (to 1825) by Coote, priced to sell PKM 8375 £46
|