The Kitchen
The Catalogues
Lists updated 14 October 2010
|
|
Australia

262 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)
Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities

Tooley, R V : Printed Maps of Australia being a catalog of a collection. Part 2. Map Collectors' Series No 64. London: Map Collectors' Circle 1970. (Map Collectors' Series) 33p booklet (paginated with Part 1), plus 24 plates, ex library, re-bound in plain brown card boards with cloth spine, typewritten label to front, library stamp to title page, fresh and unused item, excellent condition PKM 144596 £7
Tooley, R V : Printed Maps of Australia being a catalog of a collection Part 1. Map Collectors' Series No 60. London: Map Collectors' Circle 1970. (Map Collectors' Series) 40p booklet, (paginated with Part 2), plus 14 plates, ex library, re-bound in plain brown card boards with cloth spine, typewritten label to front, library stamp to title page, fresh and unused item, excellent condition PKM 144591 £7
Verner, Coolie : Smith's Virginia and its Derivatives: A Carto-Bibliographical Study of the Diffusion of Geographical Knowledge. Map Collectors' Series No 45. London: Map Collectors' Circle 1968. (Map Collectors' Series) 40p booklet, plus 14 plates, ex library, re-bound in plain brown card boards with cloth spine, typewritten label to front, library stamp to title page, a fresh and unused item, excellent condition PKM 144577 £20
Tooley, R V : Early Maps of Australia. The Dutch Period. Map Collectors' Series No 23. London: Map Collectors' Circle 1965. (Map Collectors' Series) 27p booklet, plus 30 plates, ex library, re-bound in plain brown card boards with cloth spine, typewritten label to front, library stamp to title page, alphabetical index, a fresh and unused item, excellent condition PKM 144558 £10
Tooley, R V : One Hundred Foreign Maps of Australia 1773-1887. Map Collectors' Series No 12. London: Map Collectors' Circle 1964. (Map Collectors' Series) 16p booklet plus 28 plates, ex library, re-bound in plain brown card boards with cloth spine, typewritten label to front, library stamp to title page, grease spot to one interior page, otherwise in excellent condition PKM 144533 £17
Tooley, R V : The Printed Maps of Tasmania: A Chronological List from 1777-1900. Map Collectors' Series No 5. London: Map Collectors' Circle 1963. (Map Collectors' Series) 35p booklet plus 16 pages of plates, alphabetical index, ex library, re-bound in plain brown card boards with cloth spine, typewritten label to front, library stamp to title page, a fresh and unused item, excellent condition PKM 144523 £15
Edwards, A B : On the Occurrence of Almandine Garnets in some Devonian Igneous Rocks in Victoria. Offprint 1936. 12 page stapled offprint with orange cover, very well preserved, with illus PKM 144233 £14
Eddowes, Peter : Commercial Timbers of Papua New Guinea. Their Properties and Uses. Port Moresby 1977. 195 xiv large format paperback with green illus card cover, minor ex library features, clean and well preserved copy of the second edition PKM 144118 £24
Moyles, Richard : Traditional Samoan Music. Auckland University Press 1988. 256p 4to format, dustjacket present, excellent copy with minor ex library markings (shelfmark, bookplate, stamps), never used, as new PKM 143060 £90
Moyles, Richard : Tongan Music. Auckland University Press 1987. 256p 4to format, dustjacket present, excellent copy with minor ex library markings (shelfmark, bookplate, stamps), never used, as new PKM 143059 £90
Beaglehole, J C : New Zealand: A Short History. London: Allen & Unwin 1936. 164p paper covered board with black lettering, nice fresh copy with library markings (paper shelfmark and bookplkate), very good PKM 142495 £22
Baker, G ; Edwards, A B : Metamorphism and Metasomatism at King Island Scheelite Mine. Offprint 1956. 100p paperback, plates and folding maps, VG, "With the author's compliments" PKM 142230 £16
Leslie, Mrs Shane : Girlhood in the Pacific. Samoa - Philippines - Spain. London: MacDonald 1943. 110p green cloth, frontisp, clean text, minor ex library marks, VG PKM 141860 £12
Baker, John : Man and Animals in the New Hebrides. London: Routledge. xiv 200p light blue cloth w/ lettering to spine, frontisp, illustrations, maps, ex library with bookplate and old paper shelfmark, humidity mark to bottom of both boards, not affecting pages PKM 141858 £15
Bishop, D G : The Geology of the Clinton District, South Otago. Offprint 1965. 25p offprint, with folding map in back pocket, VG+ PKM 141608 £20
Wright, J B : Iron-Titanium Oxides in some New Zealand Ironsands. Offprint 1964. 20p offprint, plates, inserted mimeographed "Alternative Oxidation Paths" PKM 141607 £12
Wanner, J : Geologie von Westtimor. Offprint 1913. 20p offprint with plates in back, original paper cover, old library stamp (Bonn), "vom Verfasser" note, also name of Stuart Olof Agrell on cover, very well preserved PKM 141582 £34
Jones, H A : Marine Geology of the Northwest Australian Continental Shelf. Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service 1973. (Department of Minerals and Energy, Bulletin) 102p blue cloth, pocket with maps in back, VG+ PKM 141444 £26
(No Author) : The Yearbook of the Universities of the Commonwealth 1951: First Published 1914, Twenty-eighth Issue. London: Bell 1951. 1416 pages, light blue cloth, lists personnel, regulations and recent activities of universities in the UK and all Commonwealth Countries of the time, Very Good condition PKM 138475 £25
Rowland, Percy : The New Nation: A Sketch of the Social, Political, and Economic Conditions and Prospects of the Australian Commonwealth. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1903. 324p red cloth with bright gilt lettering and gilt map outline on front board, shelf label to spine, library labels on endpapers, interior clean, unmarked and fresh, Good copy PKM 138456 £10
Kramer, Leonie [Ed]: The Multicultural Experiment. Immigrants, Refugees and National Identity. Sydney: Macleay 2003. 192p blue paperback, spine uncreased, excellent condition throughout, appears little used PKM 138331 £16
Sheats, Paul : A Report on University Adult Education in Australia and New Zealand. Chicago: CSLEA 1960. 48p stapled paperback, brown and white, ex-library, good condition PKM 138270 £10
Cockayne, L ; Phillips Turner, E : Trees of New Zealand. First Edition. Wellington: Skinner 1928. 171p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library, labels on endpapers only, interior clean and unmarked, tape remnant on spine, VG PKM 137954 £15
Reid, J G ; Basque, Maurice ; Mancke, Elizabeth et al: The 'Conquest' of Acadia, 1710; Imperial, Colonial, and Aboriginal Constructions. Toronto University Press 2004. 297p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 137482 £30
Cobham, Alan : Australia and Back. London: A & C Black 1927. 124p illustrated cloth boards, previous owner's name in ink on half title page, many early aerial photographs including of 1920's Basra, Iraq, spine slightly sunned, corner of front board bumped, otherwise a very good copy PKM 137461 £9
Blainey, Geoffrey : A History of Victoria. Cambridge University Press 2006. 304p paperback with illustrated cover shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages bright and clean, appears unused PKM 137441 £13
[Gowlland, Richard]; Phillips, Juliet ; Joscelyne, Richard [Eds]: My Dearest Birdie. Letters to Australia 1874-1886. Richard and Jessie Gowlland. London: Kingsley 2009. 263p blue paperback, cover shiny and uncreased, excellent condition throughout, appears unread PKM 137427 £7
Horner, David ; Londey, Peter ; Bou, Jean [Eds]: Australian Peacekeeping. Sixty Years in the Field. Cambridge University Press 2009. 333p paperback, shiny uncreased illustrated cover, ecellent condition, binding perfect, pages clean and fresh, appears unused PKM 137422 £14
Cumberland, K B : Southwest Pacific: A Geography of Australia, New Zealand, and their Pacific Island Neighbourhoods. First Edition. London: Methuen 1956. 365p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library with stamp to inner front board, small sticker to spine, spine sunned, includes many maps, 99 b&w plates, interior in excellent condition, overall good PKM 136326 £16
Jenks, Edward : A History of the Australasian Colonies (From their foundation to the year 1893) Cambridge University Press 1896. 352p green cloth, gilt titles, ex library copy with minimal library markings, foxing particularly to endpapers, pages otherwise clean, binding v slightly weak in places but holding well, top edge dusty, fold-out maps to rear slightly foxed PKM 136294 £10
Crone, G R [Ed]: The Explorers: An Anthology of Discovery. London: Cassell 1962. 361p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library with stamp to inner front board and small stamp to spine, very good ex-library copy, 6 b&w map illustrations, corners slightly bumped, spine lightly foxed, overall good PKM 136173 £15
Veevers, J J : Phanerozoic Earth History of Australia. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1986. (Oxford Monographs on Geology and Geophysics) 418p red blue paperback, spine sl sunned, dedication signed by the author on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 135870 £60
Strano, Luigi : Mostratemi la via di gire al monte. Auckland University Press 1970. tall booklet with red cover, approx 24p, printed on rectos only, nice copy PKM 135383 £15
MacDonald, J R : Geography of New Zealand. Wellington: Gordon & Gotch 1903. 118p blue cloth, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate and stamp on ffep, book block detached from cover and spine, stapled and therefore firm binding, pages unmarked with frontispiece of Maori Chief, good conditioin PKM 134527 £10
Swain, E H F : The Timbers and Forest Products of Queensland. Brisbane: Queensland Forest Service 1928. 500p black cloth, ex library, spine defective PKM 133611 £86
Baker, Richard ; Smith, Henry : A Research on the Pines of Australia. Sydney 1910. very large volume in orig red cloth with gilt lettering, printed on art paper throughout, plates and illus throughout, lavish production, "with the author's compliments", ex library, a few pages detaching (prelims), VG, a very heavy book PKM 133476 £120
Chandrasekhar, S [Ed]: Asia's Population Problems: With a discussion of population and immigration in Australia. London: Allen & Unwin 1967. 309p first edition, green cloth, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 132741 £18
Henderson, R F : Principles of Monetary Policy. Offprint 1961. 9p stapled booklet, "with compliments" PKM 131916 £12
Henderson, R F : Monetary Policy in Australia, 1960 - 1961. Offprint 1961. 14p stapled booklet Edward Shann Memorial Lecture, "with compliments" PKM 131915 £12
Beckwith, Martha et al: Polynesian Anthropological Studies. A collection of special articles by various authors, issued in the Polynesian Journal during 1940, the Centennial year of European and Hexacentennial Year of the "Fleet" Maori occupation of New Zealand. New Plymouth: Avery & Sons 1941. (Memoirs of the Polynesian Society) 265p in orig red cloth, plates, VG- well preserved copy with papers by Shapiro, Beckwith, Beaglehole, Luomala, Hogbin, Handy, Burrows, Firth, Andersen PKM 131020 £36
Sinclair, Keith [Ed]: Distance Looks Our Way: The Effects of Remoteness on New Zealand. Oxford University Press 1961. 120p red cloth with gilt lettering, inscription of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130915 £13
Dutton, Geoffrey [Ed]: Modern Australian Writing. London: Fontana 1966. 334p orange pb, sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130840 £9
Bennett, Bruce [Ed]: New Country: A Selection of Western Australian short stories. Fremantle: Arts Centre 1976. 123p brown pb, minor shelfwear, inscription on halftitle, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130808 £14
Baglin, Douglas ; Mullins, Barbara : Australian Eucalypts: A selection of over 80 tree studies with notes on characteristics, identification, uses and cultivation. Sydney: Horwitz 1970. ca 20p stapled pamphlet, pages unmarked with colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130797 £12
Richardson, Henry Handel : The Fortunes of Richard Mahony: Felix, The Way Home, Ultima Thule: 3 volume set. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1976-8. 376p, 269p, 279p Penguin Modern Classics reprints published separately between 1976-8, offered here as a set of 3 books in exceptionally good condition, spines uncreased, pages clean, binding tight PKM 130664 £23
Macinnes, Colin : June in her Spring. London: Ace Books 1960. 140p paperback with illustrated cover, first Ace Books edition, light wear to spine edges otherwise very good PKM 130564 £20
Stow, Randolph : Tourmaline. Harmondsworth: Penguin 1965. 174p orange paperback with cover painting by Robert Juniper, spine sunned otherwise near mint condition, very clean and fresh PKM 130519 £8
Edwards, Robert ; Guerin, Bruce : Arnhem Land in Colour. Adelaide: Rigby 1974. ca 30p illustrated hb, pages unmarked with many colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130515 £13
Gifford, J K : Australian Banking. Brisbane: University of Queensland Press 1967. 392p cloth with green dj, sunned and sl stained, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130340 £25
Starke, J G : The Australian Law Journal. Volume 64, No 10. Sydney: LBC 1990. (Australian Law Journal) 609p-680p blue card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Catching Words While They're Hot: Computers and Unreported Judgments" by G Greenleaf PKM 129507 £13
Young, J P W [Ed]: The Australian Law Journal. Volume 68, No 9. Sydney: LBC 1994. (Australian Law Journal) 621p-619p blue card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Judical Independence in the People's Republic of China: Myth or Reality?" by David Tan PKM 129506 £13
Starke, J G : The Australian Law Journal. Volume 65, No 6. Sydney: LBC 1991. (Australian Law Journal) 309p-360p blue card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, includes "Child Abuse and the Family Law Act 1975 (Cth)" by Carmel Morfuni, "Tension bwetween Commercial Reality and Legal Principle - Should the Concept of the Corporate Entity be Re-examined?" by R Baxt PKM 129505 £13
Young, J P W [Ed]: The Australian Law Journal. Volume 70, No. 1-3, 5-12. Sydney: LBC 1996. (Australian Law Journal) blue card cover, set of 11 issues, only April Issue is missing otherwise complete set for 1996, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129504 £6
Society for the Propagation of the Gospel [Ed]: Many Members, One Body in Christ: Being the Report on the Yaer 1935 of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts. London: Society for the Propagation of the Gospel 1935. 232p blue pb, covers sl dusty, contributions on the West Indies, The Province of South Africa, Australia and Polynesia, India, Far East, etc, many b&w plates, pages clean, VG PKM 129437 £18
Nossal, G J V : The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research: Annual Review 1979 - 1980. Melbourne: Exchange Press. 176p burgundy pb with gilt lettering, ex lib with stamp on front cover, with short summarys of research projects of the institute in the field of cellular immunology, VG PKM 128434 £16
Love, Wilton : Intercolonial Medical Congress of Australasia. Transactions of the Fifth Session Held in Brisbane, Queensland, September, 1899. Brisbane: Gregory 1901. 528p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on front board, spine has been rebound with 2 small holes, spine and boards sunned, edges and corners bumped, ex lib with label on spine and stamp on ffep, with b&w plates and fold out table, binding firm, VG PKM 128414 £100
Pockley, F A : Australasian Medical Congress Transactions of the Ninth Session, Held in Sydney, New South Wales, September 1911. In Two Volumes, Volume 2 only. Sydney: Gullick 1913. vii 734-1346p burgundy cloth, spine and boards heavily sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, ex lib with label on spine and stamp on title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128410 £60
Barrett, James ; Deane, P E : Australian Army Medical Corps in Egypt: An Illustrated and Detailed Account of the Early Organisation and Work of the Australian Medical Units in Egypt in 1914-1915. London: Lewis 1918. 259p red cloth with gilt lettering, minro shelfwear, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates and maps, index, binding firm, VG PKM 127797 £41
Nimmo, J F : Australia and New Zealand Developments in Trade and Finance. A Lecture delivered on Wednesday, December 8, 1948, in the Beaver Hall of the Hudson's Bay Company. London: Institute of Bankers 1948. 25p stapled pamphlet, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125175 £10
Macintyre, Martha : Recent Australian Feminist History (Paper in History Workshop: A Journal of Socialist Historians, No. 5, 1978) Kendal: Wilson 1978. (History Workshop) 240p green paperback, 12 page paper, some ink underlining, issue contains additional essays by A L Morton, Anna Davin and Michael Newman, very good condition PKM 125147 £10
Gillies, William : Nature Studies in Australia. Revised Edition. Melbourne: Whitcombe 1906. 308p cloth with a brown custom made jacket, end papers foxed, very good condition PKM 124106 £15
Allen, Harry : University of Melbourne Medical School Jubilee, 1914. Melbourne 1914. 96p 4to format, bright blue cloth with gilt arms and lettering, VG+, with many photogr plates PKM 122694 £36
Earl, George Windsor : A Correspondence Relating to the Discovery of Gold in Australia. London: Richardson 1853. 16p author signs dedication on title, sl dusty and creased but very well preserved: involves Lord Colchester, the Geographical Society, some correspondence dated in Singapore, Continental drift theory (? PKM 121855 £120
Hume, Ian : Digestive Physiology and Nutrition of Marsupials. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Monographs on Marsupial Biology) hardback with brown dj, excellent unused copy, VG+ PKM 121489 £48
Corkhill, Alan : Antipodean Encounters: Australia and the German Literary Imagination, 1754-1918. Bern: Lang 1990. (German-Australian Studies) 273p paperback white cover, excellent copy PKM 121211 £22
Ozolins, Uldis : The Politics of Language in Australia. Cambridge University Press 1993. 287p cloth with blue/purple, near fine condition PKM 120229 £15
Macartney-Snape, Tim : Find Me a Mountain: Timbertop and the Victorian High Country. Geelong: Grammar School 1993. 86p cloth with purple dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many beautiful colour photographs, as new PKM 118996 £25
Davis, Arthur : The Law of Torts in New Zealand. Wellington: Butterworth 1951. 325p blue cloth, ex library, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118647 £22
Champion, L G [Ed]: Outlook for Christianity. London: Lutterworth 1967. 186p cloth with red dustjacket, minor shelfwear to dustjacket only, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117625 £8
Woldendorp, Richard : Walkabout in Australia. Melbourne: Lancelin 1999??. 95p black cloth, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many large colour photographs, index, dustjacket slightly grubby, otherwise very good condition PKM 117595 £13
O'Reilly, Bernard : Green Mountains and Cullenbenbong. Nineteenth Impression Signed. Brisbane: Paterson 1954. 324p green cloth, corners rubbed, author signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 117342 £10
Fortune, R F : Sorcerers of Dobu. The Social Anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific. London: Routledge 1932. 318p grey cloth, spine slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115089 £27
Lipson, Reg : The Living Ocean. Melbourne: Australia Post 1998. 40p large A4 paperback with illustrated cover, 6 unused Australian stamps with fish, shark and dolphin designs in clear pouch attachted to front inner board, colour illustrations throughout, hardly used, VG+ PKM 111371 £28
Pizzey, Graham : The Story of Australian Birds. Melbourne: Australia Post 1998. 40p large A4 paperback with illustrated cover, 4 unused Australian stamps with bird designs in clear pouch attachted to front inner board, colour illustrations throughout, hardly used, VG+ PKM 111368 £28
Gordon, Adam Lindsay : Poems: Sea Spray and Smoke Drift, Bush Ballads and Galloping Rhymes, Miscellaneous Poems, Ashtaroth: A Dramatic Lyric, The Roll of the Kettledrum (Illustrated). First Edition. Melbourne: Massina 1892. 325p plum cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, grey endpapers with leaf design, b&w illustrations, rubbing to extremities, both hinges cracked, faint ink inscription on ffep, corners bumped, no foxing, a good candidate for restoration PKM 111068 £24
Tew, Brian : Wealth and Income: An Analysis of the Economic and Financial Systems of Australia and Great Britain. Melbourne University Press 1964. 223p orange cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, fraying to head and foot of spine, pencil marks to pages, reference number taped to spine, index, very good condition PKM 111066 £14
Cousins, David : Aboriginals and the Mining Industry: Case Studies of the Australian Experience. London: Allen & Unwin 1984. (CEDA Study) 185p black paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, illustrated, reference number taped to spine, index, very good condition PKM 111046 £8
Leonard, John [Ed]: Contemporary Australian Poetry. An Anthology. Ferntree Gully: Houghton Mifflin Australia 1990. 225p pb, minor shelfwear to covers and edges, clean pages, hardly used, VG PKM 110863 £30
Crocker, W R : Australian Ambassador. Melbourne University Press 1971. 211p red cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition PKM 110328 £16
Wellman, H W : The Geology between Bruce Bay and Haast River south Westland. Wellington: Owen 1955. (New Zealand Geological Survey Bulletin) 46p grey/orange paperback, near fine condition with two large folded maps PKM 110022 £34
Elkin, A P : Oceania. A Journal Devoted To The Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea and the Islands of the Pacific Ocean. Vol 40, 41, 42. Sydney 1969 - 1972. one vol bound in cloth, the other two in single parts, plus one addtl part, ex lib PKM 104961 £36
Brown, Stanley : Men from Under the Sky. The Arrival of Westerners in Fiji. Rutland: Tuttle 1973. 327p hardback with blue glossy dustjacket, excellent condition, dj in near fine condition, one mark on spine, internally clean, tight binding, maps on front and back endpaper, b/w frontispiece PKM 104123 £10
Turnbull, Clive ; Jack, Kenneth [Illustr]: The Charm of Hobart. Sydney: Ure Smith. (Ure Smith Miniature Series) 56p blue hardback, very good condition, cover slightly worn and faded, interior clean, no marks, tight binding, illustrations, some in colour PKM 104101 £8
Martin, Shirley : New Life, New Language. History of the Adult Migrant English Program 1948-1998. Sydney: National Centre for English Language Teaching and Research 1999. 212p large paperback, card cover, as new, photos, diagrams and tables, uncommon title, VG+ PKM 102302 £16
Oxford Duden : A Series of 12 Early Australian Prints Illustrating the First 50 Years of Australia's History. Campbell: National Trust of Australia 1962?. 12 colour prints enclosed in white cardboard portfolio, "Production Limited To 2500 copies" (this is 1962), prints protected by tissue guards, accompanying text with each print, mint condition, map on front of portfolio, rare and beautiful PKM 102218 £35
Badger, C R : The Reverend Charles Strong and the Australian Church. Melbourne: Abacada Press 1971. 355p hardback with dustjacket, first edition, signed by author, spine of jacket a little faded, b/w plates, index, superb condition PKM 102205 £12
Jeffcott, H H [Ed]: Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers; with Other Selected and Abstracted Papers. Vol. 238. London: Institution of Civil Engineers 1935. very thick paperback, very well preserved, with a few contributions about Sydney Harbour Bridge, many folding tables in back PKM 101725 £36
Allen, H C : Bush and Backwoods, A Comparison of the Frontier in Australia and the United States. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1959. 153p first edition hardback, ex-lib, excellent condition only marred by some fading/scuffing to cover and spine, pages pristine, VG+. PKM 99892 £10
Trask, Willard [Ed]: The Unwritten Song: Poetry of the Primitive and Traditional Peoples of the World, Vol 2: Asia, Polynesia, Micronesia, North America, Central America, & South America. London: Cape 1969. 286p hardback, dj torn, book clean and fresh PKM 97963 £15
Stannard, Bruce : Australia II: The Official Record. Foreword Alan Bond. Potts Point: J C Management 1984. this a supersized folio volume with the white dustjacket, excellent copy, colour plates throughout, inscribed to the Admiral of the Fleet, Lord Lewin of Greenwich by John Langley & Stannard (?) PKM 97947 £40
Lehmann, John [Ed]: New Poems from Australia, Ed. Charles Osborne, (The London Magazine, Vol 6, No 1, 1959) London Magazine 1959. 78p single issue, complete, as issued, orange paper cover, VG: PKM 96811 £8
Keegan, Desmond ; Naidu, Som ; Mitchell, Ian [Eds]: Distance Education. Journal of the Australian and South Pacific External Studies Association / Open and Distance Learning Association of Australia. Vol 5 (1984) - Vol 23 (2002) Oxford: Carfax 1984 - 2002. 19 years, nice long run, as issued, Vol 11 and Vol 16 only one issue present, plus vol 1 no 1, with library stamp VG+ PKM 95763 £240
O'Connor, Martin : The New Zealand European Connection. Wellington: Grantham House 1989. 170p large paperback, VG PKM 94133 £10
New Zealand : Land of the Mist: The Story of Urewera National Park. Gisborne: Lands and Survey 1983. 110p paperback, many colour illus, map in back, VG+ PKM 94112 £14
Waterlow, Nick [Introduction]: EUREKA! Artists From Australia. London: Arts Council 1982. 68p A4 format, VG PKM 94088 £8
Currie, George [Chairman]: Report of the Commission on Education in New Zealand. Wellington: Owen 1962. xix 850p reboun din plain blue cloth, excellent copy, from a governement library, a large and hefty book PKM 92288 £46
Tate, Frank : Some Lessons from Rural Denmark. Being Results of Observations made during an Official Visit to Europe in 1923. Victoria: Education Department 1924. 83p, tall format, rebound in light cloth, original paper cover bound in, many plates, interesting item, from a government library PKM 92260 £36
Bellwood, Peter [Ed]: Indo-Pacific Prehistory 1990. Proceedings of the 14th Congress Held at Yogyakarta. Vol 1 & 2. Canberra: Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association 1991. (Bulletin of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association) 2 Vols, pink and light blue, ex lib, VG+ PKM 91818 £30
Stembridge, Jasper : The British Isles. The New Oxford Geographies 4, Part 2. Oxford University Press 1947. (New Oxford Geographies) 192p many maps and illus, green cloth, library bookplate, VG PKM 91461 £8
Gibbs, Adrian ; Meischke, Roger : Pests and Parasites as Migrants. Cambridge University Press 1985. 192p large paperback, as new PKM 91382 £14
Hardy, Margaret ; Carter, H B : Studies in the Biology of the Skin and Fleece of Sheep. Part 4: Merino Foetus. (Commonwealth of Australia, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, Bulletin 215) Melbourne 1947. offprint with author signature, 41p with tables, VG PKM 91345 £10
Hardy, Margaret : The Group Arrangement of Hair Follicles in the Mammalian Skin. Part 1: Notes on the Follicle Group Arrangement in Thirteen Australian Maruspials. St Lucia: Royal Society of Queensland 1947. offprint with author signature, 25p with plates, VG PKM 91344 £10
Lipski, Sam [Ed]: Soviet Jewry and the Australian Communist Party. Documents. Victoria: Human Rights Research 1966. 80p blue paperback, VG PKM 89719 £9
Leibler, Isi : Soviet Jewry and Human Rights. Victoria: Human Rights Research 1963. 80p red paperback, VG PKM 89718 £9
Noack, F W : The Theory of Evolution in the Light of Scripture and Nature. Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing 1959. 35p stapled, card cover, sl aged but intact and firm and clean, VG PKM 89640 £6
Priebbenow, C [Ed]: The E.L.C.A. [Evangelical Lutheran Church of Australia] at the Crossroads in 1965. A Report on two pressing problems, compiled especially for laymen and issued by the Parish Education Committee. Toowoomba: Evangelical Lutheran Church of Australia 1965. 72p paper cover, stapled, VG PKM 89538 £13.5
Shelley, J E : The Evolution Question. Brisbane: Evangelical Press 1969. 52p blue cover, VG stapled booklet nice copy PKM 89503 £13.5
: Both Sides to the Question. Official Inquiry into Neo-Pentecostalism. Sydney: Church of England 1973. 4p stapled booklet, foxing to front cover, VG PKM 89446 £9
Leibler, Isi : The Case for Israel. Melbourne: Executive Council of Australian Jewry 1972. 154p blue paperback, sl dusty, else VG PKM 89431 £40.5
Levgiac, Reginal : Research, Truth, Confidence. Gawler: Gerlach 1981?. (Knowledge Wisdom Liberty Series) 64p booklet, mimeographed letter by publisher inserted PKM 89419 £13.5
Stembridge, Jasper : The Southern Continents. The New Oxford Geographies 2. Oxford University Press 1942. (New Oxford Geographies) 110p 112p 78p many illus, blue cloth worn, library bookplate PKM 87682 £10.8
Arndt, H W : A Course Through Life, Memoirs of an Australian Economist. Canberra: Australian National University 1985. (History of Development Studies) 117p cream paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with index, printed from typescript, VG PKM 86603 £12.6
Miley, Caroline : Trinity College Chapel, An Appreciation. Melbourne: Council of Trinity College 1997. 76p green paperback with laminated cover, pages clean with appendix and notes, VG PKM 86591 £13.5
Dakin, William : The Great Barrier Reef. And Some Mention of Other Australian Coral Reefs. Sydney: Ure Smith 1963. 176p hardback with pictorial laminated jacket, some crude tape repair and tearing to jacket but pages clean with plates, index and printed end papers, VG PKM 86340 £8
Christmas, Linda : The Ribbon and the Ragged Square. An Australian Journey. London: Penguin 1988. 407p orange paperback with pictorial laminated cover, some use, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 86331 £4.5
Lloyd, Clem ; Clark, Andrew : Kerr's King Hit! London: Cassell 1976. 270p white paperback with grubby card cover, used copy, pages clean, VG PKM 84876 £18
(No Author) : Balcony: The Sydney Review. No. 1. Sydney 1965. first issue, March 1965, texts by Christopher Ricks (Atomology) etc, one of 100 copies, VG PKM 84029 £8
Groves, R H [Ed]: Australian Vegetation. Cambridge University Press 1981. 449p hardback with green pictorial laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, little use, pages clean with photographs and index, VG PKM 82347 £61.87
Ivory, Michael : Essential Explorere: Australia. London: Automobile Association 1994. 288p black paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 81606 £13.5
Wigmore, Lionel : Span. An Adventure in Asian and Australian Writing. Melbourne: Cheshire 1958. 381p hardback with blue and green paper jacket, spine browned and corners scuffed, first edition, pages clean with who's who, VG PKM 81589 £7.2
Cleverley, John : The First Generation. School and Society in Early Australia. Sydney University Press 1971. 168p green paperback with card cover, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 81555 £9
Coombs, H C : The Return of Scarcity. Strategies for an Economic Future. Cambridge University Press 1990. 171p hardback with yellow laminated jacket, as new first edition, spine sunned but pages clean with bibliography, VG PKM 80830 £18
Oakley, Barry ; Blair, Ron : A Lesson in English. The Christian Brothers. Sydney: Methuen 1976. (Currency Double Bill) 33p + 53p yellow paperback with card cover, text reads as one play from front and another from back, pages clean with frontispieces, VG PKM 80502 £12.6
Watson, Sophie [Ed]: Playing the State. Australian Feminist Interventions. London: Verso 1990. 243p grey and black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 80487 £7.2
Roderick, Colin [Ed]: Australian Round - Up. Stories from 1790 to 1950. Illustrated by Broadhurst. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1953. 374p hardback with tatty grey illustrated jacket, top section of spine torn as is top corner, rip through centre of jacket, first edition, pages clean with illustrations thorughout, VG PKM 80477 £10.8
Morgan, Sally : My Place. Fremantle: Arts Centre 1987. 358p paperback with white illustrated laminated cover, little used first edition, scuffing to top edge of wrapper, pages clean with author photograph to rear flyleaf, VG PKM 80453 £13.5
Gerson, Noel : The Imposter. Sydney: Invicible Press 1954. 296p bright blue cloth with fading gilt lettering to spine, cover slightly bowed, pages browning but clean, ink inscription, first Australian edition, VG PKM 80284 £12.6
Eddy, W H C : Orr. Brisbane: Jacaranda 1961. 764p cloth with original yellow paper jacket, small tears to corners, spine browned and a little dusty, first edition, pages clean with bookplate, plates and frontispiece, VG PKM 80277 £10.8
Benton, Pam : Kept on Dancing. Writing by Pam Benton. Sydney: Published by Subscription 1998. 92p purple paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs, VG+ PKM 80182 £10.8
Porter, Hal : The Paper Chase. Brisbane: University of Queensland Press 1980. 305p paperback with laminated card cover, edges beginning to brown but pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 80072 £16.2
Douglas, John : Australian Painting Today. London: Thames & Hudson 1963. 94p hardback with tatty black illustrated jacket, tears to top edge and scuffing to edges and spine, first edition, pages clean with colour plates throughout and biographical notes, VG PKM 80066 £10.8
Cambridge, Ada : A Marked Man. Some Episodes in His Life. London: Pandora 1987. 347p yellow paperback with illustrated cover panel,, used copy, pages clean, VG PKM 79927 £5.4
Grenville, Kate : The Idea of Perfection. London: Picador 2001. 400p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with author photograph, VG PKM 79921 £3.6
Pierce, Peter : The Country of Lost Children. An Australian Anxiety. Cambridge University Press 1999. 211p hardback with black laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with plates and index, VG+ PKM 79087 £22.5
Marshall, Alan : These Were my Tribesmen. Melbourne: Landsdown Press 1966. 214p hardback with black pictorial paper jacket, used ex-lib first edition, scuffing to edges of jacket, printed end papers, pages clean, VG PKM 77690 £8.64
Milan, F A [Ed]: The Human Biology of Circumpolar Populations. Cambridge University Press 1980. (International Biological Programme) 381p hardback with yellow illustrated laminated jacket, first edition ex-lib, pages clean with charts and references, VG+ PKM 77380 £32
[Smith, Margaret]: New Keyneton Recipe Book. Angaston: Angus Park Fruit Company 1982. 105p cream stapled booklet with illustrated card cover, hardly used, printed from typescript with some illustrations, VG PKM 76588 £6.3
Murray, William [Ed]: The Struggle for Dignity. A Critical Analysis of the Australian Aborigine Today, the Laws Whch Govern Him and Their Effects. Darwin: Council for Aboriginal Rights 1962. 80p stapled booklet with pictorial card cover, little use, pages browning but clean with references, VG PKM 74165 £6
Owen, M ; Wyborn, D : Geology and Geochemistry of the Tantangara and Brindabella Area. Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service 1979. (BMR Bulletin) 52p blue paperback with pictorial cover, A4 format, pages clean with double columned text and references, includes 2 large colour foldout maps and slides, VG PKM 73553 £16.2
O'Loghlen, Frank [Ed]: Beef Cattle in Australia: A Survey of the Australian Beef Cattle. Sydney: Johnston 1948. 280p cloth with pale blue jacket, pages clean, second half of book has glossy pages with plates, VG PKM 73524 £11
Williams, Tony : The Murder Files and Other Notorious New Zealand Crimes. London: Hodder & Stoughton 2001. 269p thick black paperback, some use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 71998 £20
Troy, Patrick [Ed]: A History of European Housing in Australia. Cambridge University Press 2000. 325p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, as new, pages clean with photographs, notes, index, pages paginated to side, VG PKM 71906 £30.6
Irving, Helen [Ed]: The Centenary Companion to Australian Federation. Cambridge University Press 1999. 474p large hardback with marble - designed jacket, as new, pages clean with maps on red end papers, photographs, appendix and index, VG PKM 71887 £31.5
Dakin, William ; Bennett, Isobel et al: Australian Seashores: A Guide for the Beach-Lover, the Naturalist, the Shore Fisherman and the Student. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1952. 372p brown cloth with seahorse illustrationon on spine and blindstamped starfish on cover, wrapped in adhesive plastic, pages clean with plates and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 71383 £14.4
(No Author) : Wellington Guide April 1967. Wellington: Public Relations Office 1967. 47p small stapled booklet with pictorial cover and brown patterned spine edge, corners a little folded and minor foxing to cover edges, pages clean with maps, photographs and advertisments, VG PKM 71061 £5.4
Prest, Wilfrid : The Economics of Federal - State Finance. The Joseph Fisher Lecture in Commerce Given in Adelaide on September 2, 1954. Adelaide: Advertiser Printing Office 1955. 29p blue stapled pamphlet with card cover and university arms, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 71035 £6.3
Scott, W J : Reading, Film and Radio. Tastes of High School Boys and Girls. Wellington: New Zealand Council for Educational Research 1947. 207p blue cloth with sunned spine, ex-lib, pages clean, VG PKM 70599 £12
Arndt, H W ; Boxer, A H : The Australian Economy. A Second Volume of Readings. Melbourne: Cheshire 1972. 585p green paperback with slightly creased spine, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations, VG PKM 69827 £12.6
Neutze, G M : Economic Policy and the Size of Cities. Canberra: Australian National University 1965. 136p paperback with card cover, fairly dusty but pages clean, VG PKM 69818 £7.2
Hunter, George : The Economics of Australian Industry. Studies in Environment and Structure. Melbourne University Press 1963. 543p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ornage paper jacket slightly scuffed along the top edge, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69805 £9
Walker, E Ronald : The Australian Economy in War and Reconstruction. Oxford University Press 1947. 426p brown cloth with silver lettering on spine, front hinge fraying but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69804 £16.2
Challan, D W ; Hagger, A J : Modelling the Australian Economy. Melbourne: Cheshire 1979. 403p paperback with grey pictorial cover, little use, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69776 £9
Downing, R I [Ed]: The Australian Economy. A Manual of Applied Economics. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1973. 193p black hardback with gilt lettering on spine, red glossy jacket has small ter to top spine corner and top edges curling forward, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69669 £8
Andrees Allgemeiner Handatlas : Australien. [Map of Australia.] single double sized map in colour from Andrees Allgemeiner Handatlas, 4th Edition, Ed. A Scobel. Scale: 1:10.000.000. Bielefeld: Velhagen & Klasing 1899. single sheet removed from binding, very decorative for framing, lettering in German, height of page is 44 cm, a double spread approx 56 cm, no library markings, minmal abrasions on back where removed from stub, not visible on map itself PKM 69350 £9
Perry, Grace [Ed]: Poetry Australia. No 7, December 1965. Published 1965. 44p stapled paperback journal withgreen card cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69113 £4.5
Perry, Grace [Ed]: Poetry Australia. No 6, October 1965. Published 1965. 40p stapled paperback journal with brown card cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69112 £4.5
Poetry Society of Australia : Poetry Magazine. No 4, 1963. (The Poetry Society of Australia) Issued 1963. 32p stapled issue of jounal with card cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69111 £4.5
Perry, Grace [Ed]: Poetry Australia No 35. Published 1970. 52p stapled paperback journal with orange card cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69110 £4.5
Campbell, A E : Educating New Zealand. Wellington: Department of Internal Affairs 1941. 189p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with plates, VG PKM 69108 £6.3
University of Melbourne : Chai: Criticism, Heresy and Interpretation. Volume 1, No 1. Anthropology. Melbourne University Press 1988. Well preserved journal, little use, card covers, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69102 £5.4
University of Melbourne : Chai: Criticism, Heresy and Interpretation. Volume 1, No 1, 1988, Volume 2, 1989, Volume 3, 1989. Anthropology. Melbourne University Press 1988 - 1989. Well preserved journals, little use, card covers, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69101 £16
Hagger, A J : Price Stability, Growth and Balance. Australia's Economic Objectives. Melbourne: Cheshire 1968. 317p black hardback with gilt lettering on spine, green paper jacket, lettering and edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, signed by the author, VG+ PKM 68692 £13.5
Grattan, C Hartley : Introducing Australia. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Illustrated. New York: Day 1947. 357p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on sunned spine, edges rough cut and a little grubby but pages clean and unmarked with photographs, signed by the author, VG PKM 68434 £13.5
Nieuwenhuysen, John [Ed]: Reshaping Australia's Economy : Growth with Equity and Sustainability. Cambridge University Press 2002. 316p Paperback, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 68173 £12.6
Hudson, Wayne [Ed]: Rethinking Australian Citizenship. Cambridge University Press 2000. 282p Hardcover, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 68164 £16.2
Newton, Ellen : This Bed My Centre. London: Virago 1979. 197p hb, ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, front page neatly removed, cover laminated, text neat and tidy, no markings, VG PKM 67665 £7.2
Wilding, Michael : Social Visions. Sydney: Association for Studies in Society and Culture 1993. 186p pb neat and firm copy, as new, not read, VG PKM 67528 £9
Knight, Stephen ; Mukherjee, S : Words and Worlds. Studies in the Social Role of Verbal Culture. Sydney: Association for Studies in Society and Culture 1983. 197p pb, b&w plates, VG as new, not read PKM 67514 £12
Salvado, Dom Rosendo ; Stormon, E J [Ed]: The Salvado Memoirs. Historical Memoirs of Australia and Particularly of the Benedictine Mission of New Norcia and of the Habits and Customs of the Australian Natives. Translated and Edited by E J Stormon. Claremont: Western Australia University Press 1977. xx 300p brown hardback with gilt lettering on spine, orange paper jacket with pictorial cover, a little sunned and slightly scuffed, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66835 £20
Scott, John : Landscapes of Western Australia. Photographs by Richard Woldendorp. Claremont: Aeolian Press 1986. 56p large cloth with blue lettering, undamaged illustrated jacket with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked with colour photographs throughout, signed by the author, very nice copy, excellent condition PKM 66731 £19.8
Osborne, Charles et al: New Poems from Australia. (The London Magazine, Volume 6, No 1, January 1959). London Magazine 1959. Well preserved first edition journal with red cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG, contributions from Thomas Blackburn, Stuart Holroyd, James Stern PKM 66591 £6.3
The King's School Parramatta : The King's School, Parramatta. A Collection of Impressions Written in 1973 by Thirteen of its Students Concerning Their School. Parramatta: King's School 1973. 84p stapled large papers, photocopy of typescript, title page loosening and front corners a little folded, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65208 £10.8
Jones, Barry : Sleepers, Wake! Technology and the Future of Work. New Edition. Oxford University Press 1983. 285p large paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 65165 £4.5
Pinney, Peter : The Lawless and the Lotus. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1963. 266p black hardback with gilt lettering on spine, pictorial jacket a little scuffed but undamaged, edges a little grubby but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 64865 £16.2
Holton, Derek : Mathematics Problems via Down - Under. New York: Mathematical Association of America 1997. xx PKM 64503 £12
Watkin, May : A Spray of Wattle Blossom. Australian Stories. London: Robert Culley 1917. 247p blue cloth, with decoration to spine, spine sunned, and some browning to endpapers, owner's prize plate inside cover dated as 1917, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63712 £10.8
Hall, David O W : New Zealand Adult Education. London: Joseph 1970. 200p hb with dj, firm and neat copy, exlib with stamps and shelfmark on spine, VG PKM 63284 £10.8
White, Patrick : A Cheery Soul - A Long Story. (The London Magazine. Volume 2, No 6, September 1962) London Magazine 1962. 88p well preserved first edition, spine slightly sunned, VG special issue: Australia PKM 62753 £9
Home, Rod : Science as a German Export to Nineteeth Century Australia. London: Robert Menzies Centre for Australian Studies 1994. (Working Papers in Australian Studies) 21p paperback, stapled, clean and unmarked, VG PKM 62602 £7.2
Hickey, Bernard : Incontri Australiani e del Commonwealth. Venezia: Cafoscarina 1983. 157p paperback, unread, cover depicts Quinkan Spirit Being from the Quinken Caves in Queensland, excellent condition PKM 62563 £9
Armstrong, Patrick : Charles Darwin in Western Australia. A Young Scientists Perception of an Environment. Claremont: Western Australia University Press 1985. (Western Australian Experience Series) 80p paperback, first edition, unread, cover illustration of Charles Darwin by George Richmond, excellent condition PKM 62560 £15
Miller, M J : Mount Stromlo Observatory and the Siding Spring Observatory Field Station. Canberra: Australian National University 1970?. 47p paperback, stapled, photographs and diagrams throughout text, VG PKM 62477 £7.2
Clark Doble & Brendon Ltd ; Oakfield Press : Type Specimen Book. Auckland: Oakfield Press 1960. Green cloth with red lettering on cover and spine with Oakfield crest, coloured paper in first 2/3 of book, VG PKM 62473 £20
Isles, K S : The Dismissal of S. S. Orr by the University of Tasmania. Hobart: University of Tasmania 1958. 53p pamphlet, stapled, paper yellowing, VG PKM 62428 £5.4
Scates, Bruce : A New Australia. Citizenship, Radicalism and First Republic. Cambridge University Press 1997. 261p large pb, index, VG as new PKM 61757 £9
McLean, Donald : The World Turned Upside Down. London: Heinemann 1962. hardback, dustjacket., VG, first edition PKM 61411 £10.8
Leinster-Mackay, Donald [Ed]: Language Awareness in Children. (= Education Research and Perspectives Vol 7, No 1.). Claremont: Western Australia University Press 1980. 113p pb, contributions by Robert Grieve; William E Turner; Judith Bowey and others, VG+ PKM 60950 £10.8
Peterson, Nicolas : Citizenship and Indigenous Australians: Changing Conceptions and Possibilities. Cambridge University Press 1998. (Reshaping Australian Institutions) 236p hardback, this is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 60781 £16.2
Corner, E J : A Discussion on the Results of the Royal Society Expedition to the British Solomon Islands Protectorate, 1965. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 800, Vol 255, pp 185 - 631) London: Royal Society 1969. 446p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, photogr plates, bibliography, contributors include K Lee, D Stoddart, P Gibbs, etc, VG PKM 59919 £32.4
Jaspan, M A : Folk Literature of South Sumatra. Redjang Ka-Ga-Nga Texts. Canberra: Australian National University 1964. 92p large format pb, collection of texts in a pre-Islamic syllabic script of South Indian derivation, written in the Malay language, includes parallel texts, in Ka-Ga-Nga and romanized Malay, followed by English translations, illustrated, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 59801 £13.5
Moore, T I : Social Patterns in Autralian Literature. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1971. viii 350p cloth, dj, bibliography, index, ink inscription, VG+ PKM 59293 £12.6
[James, Brian]: The Art of Brian James and Other Essays on Australian Literature. By Clement Semmler. Brisbane: University of Queensland Press 1972. xi 162p cloth dj, author inscription on ffep, hardly used, VG PKM 59155 £10.8
Mathew, Ray : A Spring Song. Ed. Eunice Hanger. Brisbane: University of Queensland Press 1961. 75p paperback, VG, signed by editor PKM 59031 £9
Moses, Charles ; Maeda, Yoshinori [Eds]: Educational Television in Developing Countries: A Report of an On-the-Spot Survey. Tokyo: Nippon Hoso Kyokai 1965. 120p red pb, illustrated, VG ex lib copy PKM 58162 £14
Rodriguez, Judith : nu-plastik fanfare red, and other poems. Brisbane: University of Queensland Press 1973. (Paperback Poets) 55p pb, glue sl deteriorated in front hinge, owner's name, otherwise as new PKM 58140 £7.2
Winterbourn, Ralph : Caring for Intellectually Handicapped Children. Wellington: New Zealand Council for Educational Research 1958. (Studies in Education) 44p orange cloth, illustrated, bibliography, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 56912 £9
Stevens, Joan : The New Zealand Novel 1860 - 1965. (Second Edition Revised to 1965) Wellington: Reed 1966. 159p, turquoise pb, sources of quotations, references, index of New Zealand Authors, laid in article on Violence in New Zealand Literature, small stain on front cover otherwise VG PKM 56839 £10.8
Harwood, Gwen : Poems. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1963. xii 99p hb, dj, VG+, first edition PKM 56827 £46.8
Hales, Jennifer : The Split Moment. Walton-on-Thames: Outposts 1973. 24p stapled booklet, attractive yellow cover, author inscription, VG PKM 56815 £18
McAuley, James : The Personal Element in Australian Poetry. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1970. (Foundation for Australian Literary Studies, Townsville, Monograph No Three) 64p pb, index, as new PKM 56725 £9
New, William : Among Worlds: An Introduction to Modern Commonwealth and South African Fiction. Victoria: Press Porcepic 1975. 287p large pb, illustrated, signed by author, two pages dog-eared, otherwise excellent PKM 56719 £10
Harwood, Gwen : Poems, Volume Two. (First Edition) Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1968. 71p cloth dj, VG+, in excellent condition, both book and jacket, PKM 56710 £12
Roth, Herbert : A Bibliography of New Zealand Education. Wellington: New Zealand Council for Educational Research 1964. 234p cloth dj, index, bibliography, includes booklet Outline of Recurring Education Papers in the Appendices to the Journals of the New Zealand House of Representatives, VG PKM 56640 £10.8
Lawson Marsh, Elizabeth : Changed into Words. Poems. Fremantle: Arts Centre 1980. 29p stapled paper covers, author inscription on title page, VG PKM 56365 £10
(No Author) : Recent Australian Painting. London: Arts Council 1962. 16p large stapled booklet, 4 plates, VG PKM 56141 £7.2
(No Author) : Everyman. (Fifteenth Century Morality Play) Wellington: Wai-te-ata 1968. 26p stapled booklet, one staple missing, VG PKM 56139 £8
Murray-Smith, S [Ed]: Melbourne Studies in Education 1974. Melbourne University Press 1974. xvi 230p cloth, dj, index, plates, line drawings, tight, hardly used PKM 55994 £10.8
Palmer, Imelda [Ed]: Melbourne Studies in Education 1983. Melbourne University Press 1983. xvi 230p cloth, dj, index, plates, line drawings, tight, hardly used PKM 55989 £10.8
[Mackenzie, Seaforth]; Barnes, John [Ed]: Westerly, A Quarterly Review: Seaforth Mackenzie Issue, 3 / 1966. Claremont: Western Australia University Press 1966. 99p large square pb, photogr plates, VG PKM 55650 £9
Martin, C E [Ed]: The Case for Bank Nationalisation. Sydney: New South Wales Fabian Society 1950. (Pamphlet) 32p stapled paper covers, 'with compliments from Senator Lamb(?)', on The Inadequacy of the 1945 Legislation; Bank Nationalisation; Record of the Banks 1911 - 1939, etc, in excellent condition PKM 54367 £21.6
Sawer [Ed]: Cases on the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Australia. Third Edition. Sydney: Law Book 1964. xxxii 674p large heavy cloth dj, index, VG PKM 53459 £16.2
McLaren, Ian : Education in a Small Democracy: New Zealand. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1974. (World Education Series) xviii 172p cloth dj, index, bibliography, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 53426 £12.6
Davis, Jim [Ed]: The Britannia Diaries 1863 - 1875: Selections from the Diaries of Frederick C Wilton. From the Original Manuscript in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales. London: Society for Theatre Research 1992. 263p large hb, indices, bibliography, appendix, notes, photogr plates, clean pages, VG PKM 53398 £12.6
Sawer : Cases on the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Australia: Supplement to the Third Edition (Reprinted) 1969. Sydney: Law Book 1970. xiii 53p stapled booklet, paper covers, index, VG PKM 53213 £6.3
Thurley, Geoffrey : The Light of the World: Poems. Cover Robert Juniper. Darlington: John Michael 1979. 67p sm pb, cover sl dusty, VG PKM 50980 £6
Kamenka, Eugene : John Curtin Memorial Lecture: Australia made me ...But which Australia is Mine. Canberra: Australian National University 1993. 35p stapled booklet, clean pages, VG PKM 50640 £10.8
Siegler, Heinrich : Austria: Problems and Achievements since 1945. Bonn: Siegler 1969. 198p large pb, maps, appendix with documents, VG PKM 49600 £16.2
Trask, Willard [Ed]: The Unwritten Song: Poetry of the Primitive and Traditional Peoples of the World, Vol 1: The Far North, Africa, Indonesia, Melanesia, Australia. Edited, in part translated, and with an Introduction by W Trask. London: Cape 1969. xxix 287p large cloth dj, index, bibliography, notes, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 49264 £15
Australian Institute of Political Science : Big Business in Australia. Proceedings of the 36th Summer School. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1970. 174p pb, contributors include Harold Bell, James Vernon, etc, VG PKM 49236 £10.8
Lord Casey : Personal Experience, 1939 - 1946. London: Constable 1962. xi 256p blue cloth, photogr plates, maps, index, VG PKM 49124 £13.5
Olver, Norman : The University of Melbourne: A Centenary Portrait. Melbourne University Press 1956. vii 176p blue cloth, printed eps, frontisp, halftone plates, many figures in text, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 45507 £13.5
Robinson, Peter : Language Management in Education: The Australian Context. Sydney: Allen & Unwin 1978. 188p large cloth dj, indices, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 44793 £12.6
Bourke, Brian ; Corridon, Michael : Bourke's Liquor Laws of Victoria. Fourth Edition. Sydney: Butterworths 1972. 352p large green cloth, index, hardly uesd, VG PKM 44702 £22.5
Thiele, Colin : Barossa Valley Sketchbook. Adelaide: Rigby 1974. 64p hb, dj, drawings by Jeanette McLeod, dj sl torn, VG PKM 42290 £12.6
Brennan, Deborah : The Politics of Australian Childcare: From Philanthropy to Feminism. Cambridge University Press 1994. xii 242p blue cloth, dj, tables, bibliogr, index, VG+ as new PKM 42099 £14.4
Breen, Gavan : Introductory Dictionary of Western Arrernte. Alice Springs: Institute for Aboriginal Development 2000. viii 117p large pb, dictionary of Australian Aboriginal language, cover sl creased, as new PKM 41593 £14.4
McCosker, Anne : Camp Fires. London: Matala 1972. 60p pb, short anthology of poems, VG PKM 38848 £12
Mayo, John Frederick : "From One Generation to Another": The Story of the Church in the Kiwitea Since the Early Eighties. New Zealand: Central Committee of the Parochial District of Kiwitea 1956. xvi 411p hb, figures in text, appendices, index, folding map to rear ep, VG ex lib copy PKM 36770 £22.5
Melbourne, A C V : William Charles Wentworth. Brisbane: Briggs 1934. (John Murtagh Lectures) 114p pb, biography of Australian statesman, sl hurts to spine, otherwise VG ex lib copy with author inscription PKM 35445 £18
Quinn, Justin [Ed]: Metre. A Magazine of International Poetry. No 2 (1997). 21 Australian Poets. Australian Special Issue. Lilliput Press 1997. 128p card cover, as new, library stamp PKM 34986 £7.2
Kotze, Stefan : Australian Sketches, transl & adapted by L L Politzer. Melbourne: Pan 1945. 128p illus hb, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by L L Politzer in, 'David Low with kindest regards Xmas 1945 L L Politzer', corners sl bumped & pages browned otherwise VG, first edition PKM 34048 £18
Schedvin, C B : Shaping Science and Industry: A History of Australia's Council for Scientific and Industrial Research 1926 - 1949. Sydney: Allen & Unwin 1987. xix 374p hb, dj, many figures in text, index, new PKM 33136 £16.2
Moore, Albert : Arts in the Religions of the Pacific: Symbols of Life. London: Pinter 1995. xvii 219p hb, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, plates, figures and plates in text, bibliogr, glossary, index, printed on art paper, as new PKM 33090 £9
Bartlett, N S ; Cookson, C J W : Bartlett & Cookson, Civil and Municipal Engineers, Licensed Surveyors and Architects, Mooroopna and Kyabram. (no imprint) 1920. Business card, further text, "Surveys, &c., undertaken in any part of the colony", by Bartlett in Mooroopna & Cookson on Kyabram, VG Commonwealth curio PKM 32787 £5.4
Kindermann, Heinz : Die Karikatur als Quelle der Publikumsforschung. Wien: �sterreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften 1975. (Ver�ffentlichungen des Instituts f�r Publikumsforschung) 40p+38p plates, wrappers, 86 repro plates, VG PKM 30958 £10.8
Lawson, Henry : Poems of Henry Lawson, selected by Walter Stone. Sydney: Lansdowne 1983. 134p hb dj, colour frontisp and illus by Pro Hart, almost as new, VG+ PKM 28475 £12.6
Kirsop, Wallace [Ed]: The P�ron-Freycinet Edition of 1824. (Explorations: A Bulletin devoted to the Study of Franco-Australian Links No 5). Monash University Press 1987. 32p stapled, green card wrapper, two articles plus facs editions of documents concerned, hardly used PKM 26794 £5.4
Cooper, Walter ; Irvin, Eric [Ed]: Colonial Experience. Sydney: Currency 1979. (National Theatre) xlii 77p pb, illus, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 25358 £7.2
Vallis, Val : Dark Wind Blowing. Brisbane: Jacaranda 1961. 63p hb dj, author inscription, Rylands label on fep, VG+ 1st edition PKM 25342 £14.4
Cilento, R W ; McIntosh, R D et al: The Diagnosis of Bowel Diseases in Northern Australia: A Preliminary Compilation and Review. Melbourne: Commonwealth of Australia, Dept of Health 1920. (Service Publication) 84p stapled, illus, tables, appendices, VG ex lib PKM 23895 £12.6
Smith, Ramsay : The Control of Communicable Diseases in South Australia. 2nd ed. Adelaide: South Australia Dept of Public Health 1910. 70p sewn petrol cloth limp, table, cover sl marked, ex lib PKM 23881 £16.2
Cilento, R W : The White Man in the Tropics, With Especial Reference to Australia and its Dependencies. Melbourne: Commonwealth of Australia, Dept of Health 1925. (Service Publication) 168p stapled pb, maps, illus, tables, spine incomplete, front cover partly detached, small tear in back cover, ex lib PKM 23880 £19.8
Sundstroem, E S : A Summary of some Studies in Tropical Acclimatisation (Preliminary Communication). Melbourne: Commonwealth of Australia, Dept of Health 1920. (Service Publication) 32p stapled, table, cover marginally soiled, ex lib PKM 23878 £10.8
Krausmann, Rudi ; Beier, Ulli [Eds]: Long Water: Aboriginal Art and Literature. (Aspect N� 34). Bathurst: Brown 1986. 116p large 4to pb, many plates & illus & 15 essays by Australian Aborigines, VG+ PKM 23411 £7.2
White, Patrick : The Tree of Man. London: Penguin 1972. (Penguin Modern Classics) 480p pb, spine faded, back cover sl marked, but text VG PKM 22350 £4.5
Brooks, David ; Brissenden, R F [Eds]: The Phoenix Review Special Issue: A Tribute to A D Hope. Canberra: Australian National University 1987. 80p large pb, cover sl marked PKM 22177 £8
Harris, Thistle : Wild Flowers of Australia. 4th ed. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1956. xviii 204p 4to cloth, frontisp, many colour plates, bibliogr, index, a splendid volume, VG+ PKM 20787 £5.4
[White, Patrick]; Colmer, John : Patrick White. London: Methuen 1984. (Contemporary Writers) 94p pb, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 19933 £5.4
Franklin, Miles : My Brilliant Career. London: Folio Society 1983. 256p cloth in slip case, intro by Joan Aiken, illus by Dodie Masterman, mint, but spine sl yellowed PKM 18937 £10
Hadgraft, Cecil : Australian Literature. A Critical Account to 1955. London: Heinemann 1960. vii 302p cloth, dj, index, VG PKM 15226 £9
Home, Rod [Ed]: Australian Science in the Making. Cambridge University Press 1990. xxvii 413p card cover, many illus, VG+ PKM 14671 £8.1
Wannan, Bill Wannan [Ed]: The Heather in the Sun. A Scottish Australian Entertainment. Lansdowne 1966. xv 189p hb, dj (worn), an anthology of Scottish literature in Australia PKM 13756 £10
Oldfield, Audrey : Woman Suffrage in Australian. A Gift or a Struggle. Oxford University Press 1992. xiv 263p hb, index, bibliogr, plates, illus, based on archival sources PKM 12194 £14.4
Australia : Spotlight on Australia. Ed. Australian Publicity Council. (no imprint) 1965. 240p (?) plates, also in colour, throughout, a lovely period piece PKM 9750 £12
McLeod, N L [Ed]: Wellington Prospect. Survey of a City 1840 - 1970. Wellington: Hicks Smith 1970. 231p boards, dj, illus, index, bibliogr, VG PKM 9749 £9
Gillespie, Mark [Ed]: Into the Hollow Mountains. Photogr Robert Ashton. Fitzroy: Outback 1974. 96p 28cm card cover, many photogr, a "inner suburban" literary mag PKM 9695 £9
Higley, John et al: Elites in Australia. London: Routledge 1979. xiv 317p hb, dj, index, VG+ ex lib PKM 9626 £5
Clark, Manning : A Discovery of Australia. 1976 Boyer Lectures. Sydney: ABC 1976. 56p card cover: Being an Australian historian, VG PKM 9590 £5.4
Williams, Michael : The Making of the South Australian Landscape. A Study in the Historical Geography of Australia. London: Academic Press 1974. xxii 518p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, ex lib PKM 9585 £15
Connolly, Roy : Southern Saga. Sydney: Dymock's 1946. 490p cloth a bit rubbed, paper sl yellowed, VG PKM 7668 £8.1
Smith, W R : The Theory and Practice of Sanitation in Country Places, including Bacteriolytic Tank System. 4th edition. Adelaide: Rogers 1910. 24p 11 plates, limp cloth, one plan with colour, uncommon Australian publication, ex lib PKM 2221 £10.8
Smith, W R : The Theory and Practice of Sanitation in Country Places, including Bacteriolytic Tank System. Adelaide: Rogers 1921. 40p 17 plates, application form, uncommon Australian publication, ex lib PKM 2220 £10.8
|