take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

18th Century (1445)
1968 (151)
19th Century (3779)
20th Century (3029)
Africa (933)
Animals (776)
Anthropology (722)
Antiquarian (150)
Antiquity (1322)
Arab World (511)
Archaeology (713)
Architecture (664)
Art (1746)
Asia (865)
Australia (262)
Austria (176)
Belgium (62)
Bibliography (702)
Bindings (121)
Biography (2542)
Biology (2759)
Book History (896)
Canada (158)
Chemistry (2367)
Children (1851)
Christianity (2987)
Christmas (58)
Computing (716)
Cooking (261)
Crafts (430)
Crime (392)
Criticism & Theory (4411)
Drama (1446)
Drugs (98)
Ecology (438)
Economy (4977)
Education (3404)
Empire & Race (671)
Ephemera (255)
Erotica (154)
Europe (1188)
Fiction (2646)
Film (315)
Folklore (295)
France (2186)
Frankfurt (20)
Gardening (256)
Gender Studies (957)
Geography (1696)
Germany (3416)
Historiography (2557)
History of Science (1635)
Humour (356)
Illustrated (1080)
India (508)
Ireland (241)
Islam (130)
Italy (1086)
Japan (270)
Journals (2011)
Judaism (332)
Latin America (464)
Legal Studies (1334)
Letters (343)
Linguistics (2518)
Local History (1373)
Marxism (529)
Mathematics (2659)
Medicine (3053)
Middle Ages (2540)
Military (1557)
Modernism (2005)
Music (740)
Natural History (583)
Netherlands (111)
Numismatics (35)
Opera Omnia (249)
Oxbridge (684)
Philosophy (2054)
Physics (2736)
Poetry (3000)
Politics (4883)
Psychology (1231)
Reference (1407)
Renaissance (1712)
Rhetoric (227)
Romanticism (252)
Russia & East (1480)
Scandinavia (318)
Science Fiction (97)
Scotland (376)
Shakespeare (290)
Sociology (3184)
Spain (602)
Sport (394)
Switzerland (156)
Transport (449)
Travel (888)
Tropical Medicine (85)
United Kingdom (3119)
Universities (437)
USA (1848)
Wales (144)
Lists updated 14 October 2010

Asia

865 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)

Please visit our     new site     for updated stock listings and secure order facilities  

Rodger, Alexander :  A Handbook of the Forest Products of Burma. Rangoon 1936.  150p orig cloth large folding table on cloth, well preserved copy of the first edition, ex library with stickers to spine and front boards, spine aged and yielding, on cover "1935" PKM 144121  £36 

Hin Fui , Lim ; Ismail, Jamaluddin :  The Uses of Non-Timber Forest Products in Pasoh Forest Reserve, Malaysia. Kuala Lumpur 1994.  132p large format paperback, A4 format, card cover, contains a substantial list of uses for many species occuring in the area PKM 144111  £44 

Peacock, Alan :  Paying the Piper: Culture, Music and Money. Edinburgh University Press 1993.  156p large paperback, VG ex library copy PKM 143062  £10 

Widdess, D R ; Wolpert, R F [Eds]:  Music and Tradition: Essays on Asian and other Musics Presented to Laurence Picken. Cambridge University Press 1981.  244p large format, orig cloth, dustjacket, musical notation, illus, clean ex library copy PKM 143051  £20 

International Commission of Jurists ; Leary, Virginia :  Ethnic Conflict and Violence in Sri Lanka. Report of a Mission to Sri Lanka in July-August 1981 on behalf of the ICJ. Gen�ve: International Commission of Jurists 1983.  109p orange card printed wrappers, printed from typescript, unused copy, VG PKM 143011  £24 

Krist, Gustav :  Allein durchs verbotene Land. Fahrten in Zentralasien. Dritte Auflage. Wien: Schroll 1941.  208p half cloth, many plates and map in back, copy uniformly aged, with weakness in inner hinges, but binding holding well PKM 142896  £16 

Stamp, Dudley :  Asia: A Regional and Economic Geography. First Edition. London: Methuen 1929.  616 green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding very good, many b&w plates, VG first edition PKM 142869  £14 

Best, Elsdon :  Polynesian Voyagers. The Maori as a Deep Sea Navigator, Explorer, and Colonizer. Wellington: Owen 1954. (Dominion Museum Monograph) 68p tall stapled booklet, VG PKM 142864  £10 

Bailey, Sydney :  Ceylon. London: Hutchinson 1952. (Hutchinson's University Library) 168p small format hardback, ex library, mild foxing, clean copy with bookplate and shelfmark PKM 142691  £10 

Ghai, Dharam [Ed]:  Portrait of a Minority: Asians in East Africa. Nairobi: Oxford University Press 1965.  154p paperback, very good ex library copy, clean and useful, with shelfmark and bookplate PKM 142687  £24 

Maung, Maung :  Burma in the Family of Nations. Second Edition. Amsterdam: Djambatan 1957.  242p tall format blue cloth, well preserved ex library copy, VG+ PKM 142679  £18 

Fitzgerald, C P :  The Third China: The Chinese Communities in South-East Asia. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1965.  109p small hardback with brown board, frontispiece, ex library but never used, fresh clean copy PKM 142654  £24 

Smith, T E :  The Background to Malaysia. Oxford University Press 1965. (Chatham House Memoranda) 48p stapled pamphlet, card cover, mimeographed, from typescript, ex library, somewhat worn and fragile PKM 142499  £15 

Hindley, Donald :  The Communist Party of Indonesia, 1951 - 1963. California University Press 1964.  ix 380p large format original cloth, excellent ex library copy, very good condition, clean and firm PKM 142498  £15 

Grant, Bruce :  Indonesia. London: Penguin 1967. (Penguin Special) period paperback, ex library very good PKM 142449  £7 

Needham, Joseph :  Du Pass� Culturel, Social, et Philosophique Chinois et de ses Rapports avec la Chine Contemporaine. Offprint 1962.  38p offprint inscribed to military historian Stephen Roskill "SR with best wished JN", clean copy well preserved PKM 142289  £12 

Needham, Joseph :  Prospectus: Science and Civilisation in China. Cambridge University Press 1960?.  24p prospectus, also inserted prospectus for Vol 5, part 3 PKM 142288  £12 

Ministry of Defence :  Treatment of British Prisoners of War in Korea. London: HMSO 1955.  41p stapled booklet, very good condition, with occasional underlining in ink PKM 142281  £8 

Needham, Joseph :  China and the Invention of the Pound-Lock. Offprint 1964.  22p plus plates in the back, VG+, nice fresh copy PKM 142274  £12 

Younghusband, Francis :  Wonders of the Himalaya. London: Murray 1929.  xiii 210p dark blue cloth w/ gilt lettering to spine, frontisp (old tape marks), illustrations, ex library with bookplate and old paper shelfmark, VG PKM 141857  £14 

Toynbee, Arnold :  A Journey to China or Things Which are Seen. London: Constable 1931.  342p orig green cloth with humidity mark to bottom far corner front and back, pages not affected, library shelfmark and bookplate but no library stamp on title page, title with colour ornament (red black), map in back, probably an unused copy, first edition PKM 141856  £22 

Roxby, Percy Maude :  China. Oxford University Press 1942. (Oxford Pamphlet on World Affairs) 32p pink booklet, ex library, slightly worn copy PKM 141831  £8 

Wang, Ping :  Aching for Beauty: Footbinding in China. Minnesota University Press 2000.  264p hardback, ex library, almost as new PKM 141808  £12 

Peterson, A D C :  The Far East: A Social Geography. London: Duckworth 1949.  333p blue cloth, ex library but well preserved, maps on endpaper, VG PKM 141712  £12 

Kameneff, S ; George, W [Illustr]:  Im Alten Pekin (In Old Pekin). 10 Impressions for Pianoforte. London: Prowse & Co 1926.  23p in yellow illustrated card covers and frontispiece signed W George, a lovely copy, very good condition PKM 141680  £25 

Kemal, Mustafa ; Armstrong, H C :  Grey Wolf. Mustafa Kemal. An Intimate Study of a Dictator. London: Barker 1937.  352p original grey cloth, a very solid copy, base of spine rubbed and bookplate to pastedown otherwise clean and fresh, frontispiece and several illustrations in text, this is the 7th edition PKM 141648  £17 

Aiken, Robert :  Development and Environment in Peninsular Malaysia. New York: McGraw-Hill 1982. (McGraw Hill Southeast Asia Series) 310p large hardback, blue dust jacket PKM 141647  £24 

Wandel, Gerhard :  Beitr�ge zur Kenntnis der jurassischen Molluskenfauna von Misul, Ost-Celebes, Buton, Seran und Jamdena. Stuttgart: Schweizerbart 1935. (Beitr�ge zur Pal�ontologie des Ostindischen Archipels) approx 120p plus plates in the back, orig paper cover, signature of Stuart Olof Agrell on cover, VG+ PKM 141584  £42 

Hoekstra, Piet :  River outflow, depositional processes and coastal morphodynamics in a monsoon-dominated deltaic environment, East Java, Indonesia. Utrecht: Faculteit Aardwetenschappen 1988. (Geologica Ultraiectina) 214p blue paperback, VG+ as new PKM 141472  £120 

(No Author) :  China and Japan. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1941. (Chatham House Information Papers) 162p grey pb, ex-library with small shelf sticker to front cover, some pages dog-eared, pages clean, includes large fold-out map of China, very good condition PKM 141431  £11 

Wu, Aitchen :  China and the Soviet Union. A Study of Sino-Soviet Relations. First Edition. London: Methuen 1950.  434p original blue boards, slightly worn, usual ex lib markings but otherwise clean and fresh, a nice copy, relations before the split PKM 141345  £0 

Chancellor of the Exchequer :  The Colombo Plan. First, Fourth, Seventh, and Ninth Annual Reports (4 vols) of the Consultative Committee for Co-operative Economic Development in South and South-East Asia. London: HMSO 1950.  4 vols in original paper wrappers, very good ex lib copies, pages clean and fresh, stapled PKM 141269  £20 

Butler, Rohan ; Woodward, E L [Eds]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 1 only. London: HMSO 1946.  603p dark blue cloth, ex-library, small shelf sticker to spine, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, condition excellent, clean and firm PKM 141245  £20 

Needham, Joseph ; Ling, Wang :  Science and Civilisation in China. Volume 1 Introductory Orientations. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1961.  318p beautiful grey pictorial boards with black cloth spine, no dustwrapper, gilt titles to spine, aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown otherwise clean and fresh, a lovely copy, scarce first edition of this work with folding maps at rear PKM 141028  £50 

Butler, Rohan [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Second Series, Vol 7 only. 1929 - 34. London: HMSO 1958.  808p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, material relating to Anglo-Soviet relations 1929-34, condition excellent, clean and firm PKM 140669  £25 

Butler, Rohan [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. Third Series, Vols 8 and 9 only. 1939. London: HMSO 1955.  Two volumes 560p, 539p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, binding otherwise VG, documentation of British policy in the Far East down to the outbreak of war, excellent condition, clean, fresh and firm PKM 140660  £56 

Scheuch, Erwin :  Chinas R�ckkehr zur Wirklichkeit. D�sseldorf: Studienkreis Hochschule/Wirtschaft 1986. (Schriftenreihe Hochschule/Wirtschaft) 35p blue stapled offprint, pages unmarked, VG, in einwandfreiem Zustand PKM 140501  £10 

Woodward, E L [Ed]:  Documents on British Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1939. First Series, Vol 6 only. London: HMSO 1956.  1074p dark blue cloth, gilt titles, light bumping to head of spine, material relating to latter half of 1919 (British policy in Central Europe and the Far East) excellent condition throughout PKM 140493  £27 

Slemeck, Peggy [Ed]:  MU News: The Monthly Review of the Mothers' Union. Number 6. London: Mothers' Union 1975.  32p pink stapled booklet, some shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, features include "The Central President in Korea," "A Living Christian Spirituality," and "Niger Diocesan Lay Training Center," overall very good condition PKM 140437  £10 

Kleindorfer, Julian ; Suh, Susanna [Eds]:  The Yale Journal of International Law. Volume 19, Nummber 2. Yale University 1994.  547p grey pb, pages clean and unmarked, light shelfwear, includes work by Akiho Shibata, Ethan James, and Tychho Stahl, very good condition PKM 140419  £15 

Chalk, Laura [Ed]:  The Yale Journal of International Law. Volume 20, Number 1 and 2. Yale University 1995.  226p grey pb, 240p grey pb, pages clean and unmarked, faint sunning to spine, includes articles by A.M. Weisburd, Ralph Steinhardt, Tamara Joseph, and Robert Art, very good condition PKM 140418  £25 

Chandra, Satish ; Singh, Nagendra [Foreword]:  Civil and Political Rights of the Aliens: A Study in National and International Laws. New Delhi: Deep & Deep 1982.  224p cloth with brown dj, small ink marks to a few pages, dj worn, some minor shelfwear to boards, good condition PKM 140388  £15 

El Tom, M E A [Ed]; Ashour, A A ; D'Ambrosio, U ; Thwaites, B ; Suppes, Patrick ; Nebres, B F ; Nachbin, L ; Gren, J ; Nasell, I ; Thom, R ; Lions, Jacques-Louis :  Developing Mathematics in Third World Countries: Proceedings of the International Conference Held in Khartoum, March 6-9, 1978. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1979.  204p blue pb, shelfwear to cover, ex-library, small ink stamp to title page, stamp to inner front board, interior very clean and crisp, good copy PKM 140345  £38 

Swetz, Frank :  Mathematics Education in China: Its Growth and Development. Cambridge: MIT Press 1974.  364p orange cloth, ex-library, small ink stamp to title page, minor shelfwear, index, very good copy PKM 140342  £15 

Rodgers, Gerry ; Hopkins, Mike ; Wery, Rene :  Population, Employment and Inequality. Bachue - Philippines. An Application of Economic - Demographic Modelling to Development Planning. Gen�ve: International Labour Office 1978.  434p brown and cream hardback, very light ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 140162  £13 

Hill, George ; MacLagan, Eric :  Chinese Art. The Eumorfopoulos Collection. London: Board of Education 1936.  23p original grey wrappers, frontispiece and 6 plates, a lovely item in excellent condition, clean and fresh, scarce item relating to this famous collection PKM 139936  £25 

Tuker, Francis ; [Sleeman, Wiliam]:  The Yellow Scarf. The Story of the Life of Thuggee Sleeman or Major-General Sir William Henry Sleeman, KCB 1788-1856 of the Bengal Army and the Indian Political Service. London: Dent 1961.  211p hardcover with dustjacket, dj lightly rubbed at edges, bottom of front board scuffed, front hinge cracked, binding otherwise firm, pages clean, 8 pages of plates, obituary of Tuker laid in PKM 139460  £9 

Ragozin, Zenaide :  Media. Babylon and Persia. Including a Study of the Zend-Aesta or Religion of Zoroaster. From the Fall of Nineveh to the Persian War. Third Edition. London: Fisher Unwin 1897. (Story of the Nations) 447p original green/red boards, a VG copy with usual ex lib markings, otherwise clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 139362  £15 

Race Today Collective :  The Struggle of Asian Workers in Britain. London: Race Today 1983.  64p paperback, beige card cover, orange titles, stapled binding, ex library with usual library markings, v light wear to cover otherwise excellent, pamphlet brings together 3 articles and sets of interviews which previously appeared in Race Today 1974, 1976 and 1979 (Bradford 12) PKM 139339  £20 

Espinosa, David ; Mitchell, Heneage et al:  Diving the Philippines and Southeast Asia. A Guide to the Best Dive Sites in Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines and Thailand. Revised third edition. Hong Kong: Periplus 2002. (Periplus Action Guides) 244p blue and pink paperback, illustrated cover uncreased, lovely condition, appears little used PKM 139269  £13 

Seidenzahl, Fritz :  The Bank for Oriental Railways (Deutsche Bank Studies on Economic and Monetary Problems and on Banking History No. 1, 1965) Frankfurt: Deutsche Bank 1965. (Deutsche Bank Studies on Economic and Monetary Problems and on Banking History) 8p essay plus map in complete issue, VG condition PKM 139183  £11 

Caillot, A-C Eugene :  Mythes, l�gendes, traditions des Polyn�sians. Textes polyn�sianesiens recueillis, publi�s, traduits en Fran�ais et commentes. Paris: Leroux 1914.  338p large format paperback, largely uncut, with illus and plates, text in 2 columns, minor library markings, clean copy in utilitarian binding with ink lettering to spine, uncommon title PKM 139053  £64 

Young, Arthur :  China's Wartime Finance and Inflation, 1937 - 1945. Harvard University Press 1965. (Harvard East Asian Monographs) 420p burgundy hardback, VG+ PKM 139051  £18 

Young, Marilyn :  Rhetoric of Empire: American China Policy, 1895-1901. Harvard University Press 1968. (Harvard East Asian Monographs) 302p hardback with dustjacket, VG+ PKM 139050  £18 

Saklatvala, Sehri ; [Saklatvala, Shapurji]:  The Fifth Commandment a Biography of Shapurji Saklatvala by his Daughter Sehri Saklatvala. Signed by the author. Salford: Miranda 1991.  488p green and orange paperback, excellent condition, shiny and uncreased, signed by Sehri Saklatvala to title page, appears little used PKM 138760  £14 

Purcell, Victor :  Malaya: Communist or Free? London: Gollancz 1955.  288p red cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with label on front board, bookplate on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 138342  £11 

Hughes, Ieuan ; Tso, Priscilla [Eds]:  Universities and Adult Education in South East Asia: Report on the Leverhulme Conference on Extra-mural Studies October 26-31, 1964 Hong Kong. Hong Kong: University Press 1964.  127p blue paperback, ex-library , clean interior, photograph of participents, a good copy PKM 138256  £17 

Vittachi, Varindra :  A Reporter's Assignment in Subud. Two Volumes in One. Rickmansworth: Subud Publications International 1971.  156p paperback, cover soiled but intact, some spotting to pages though interior generally clean, good reading copy PKM 138227  £8 

Swetz, Frank ; Kao, T I :  Was Pythagoras Chinese? An Examination of Right Triangle Theory in Ancient China. University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press 1980. (Pennsylvania State University Studies) 75p red and white paperback, spine sunned, ex library stickers to spine and inside cover, condition otherwise very good PKM 138221  £6 

Oudendyk, William :  Ways and By-ways in Diplomacy. London: Peter Davies 1939.  386p brown cloth, gilt titles, sticker mark to spine, boards bumped at corners and rubbed to spine, foxing to page edges, binding firm, pages clean PKM 137949  £12 

Shaw, Norman :  Chinese Forest Trees and Timber Supply. London: Unwin 1914.  351p red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, library labels on endpapers, all other pages clean and unmarked, tape mark on spine, contains fold-out map and 33 b&w photographs PKM 137947  £92 

Mason, Duane [Ed]:  Sawmill Techniques For Southeast Asia: Proceedings of the First Southeast Asia Sawmill Seminar Singapore, June 1975. San Francisco: Miller Freeman 1975.  120p large format paperback, ex-library with worn cover, interior pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photgraphs and diagrams PKM 137935  £35 

Bantock, Granville :  Songs From the Chinese: From the Tomb on an Unknown Woman. London: Elkin 1918.  12p original white card covers, very good condition, E & Co 964 PKM 137713  £15 

Bantock, Granville :  Songs From the Chinese: From the Tomb on an Unknown Woman. London: Elkin 1918.  8p original white card covers, good condition, E & Co 966 PKM 137712  £15 

Bantock, Granville ; Cranmer-Byng, L ; Coburn, Alvin Langdon :  Five Songs from the Chinese Poets. First Series. London: Chester 1918.  8p, JWC 3782, striking original yellow card covers with remarkable cover designs of dragons PKM 137709  £25 

Lambert, Constant ; Li-Po :  Three Poems by Li-Po. First Edition? London: Chester 1928.  7p original white card covers, J W C 3967, VG PKM 137708  £15 

Buxton, L H D :  The People of Asia. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1925.  271p original blue cloth with gilt emblem to cover, VG copy with bright gilt titles to spine, neat bookplate, some foxing to first and last few leaves, frontispiece PKM 137682  £9.96 

Fogel, Joshua [Ed]:  The Teleology of the Modern Nation-State. Japan and China. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania 2005.  243p first edition hardcover with red illustrated dustcover in excellent condition, binding perfect, pages clean and bright, appears unused PKM 137645  £24 

Binyon, Laurence ; Fry, Roger ; Hughes, E R ; Jackson, Innes ; Laski, Harold ; Mathews, Basil ; Murray, Gilbert ; Pasha, Russell ; Power, Eileen ; Salter, Arthur ; Waley, Arthur :  China Body and Soul. London: Secker & Warburg 1938.  166p original yellow cloth boards, foxing to first and last few pages, light ex lib markings (spine clean), collection of essays PKM 137542  £20 

Shapiro, Michael :  Changing China. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1958.  182p plus map, VG copy with discreet ex lib markings (spine clean), otherwise very clean and fresh PKM 137529  £13 

Tracy, James ; Ragnow, Marguerite [Eds]:  Religion and the Early Modern State. Views from China, Russia, and the West. Cambridge University Press 2004. (Studies in Comparative Early Modern History) 415p first edition hardcover in excellent condition, purple illustrated dustcover shiny and uncreased, binding firm, pages clean, appears unused PKM 137526  £33 

Lorge, Peter :  The Asian Military Revolution. From Gunpowder to the Bomb. Cambridge University Press 2008. (New Approaches to Asian History) 188p brown paperback in excellent condition, cover uncreased, binding firm, pages clean, appears unused PKM 137448  £9 

Lary, Diana :  China's Republic. Cambridge University Press 2007. (New Approaches to Asian History) 225p red paperback, illustrated cover shiny and uncreased, binding firm, pages clean, appears unused, excellent condition PKM 137446  £9 

Zanasi, Margherita :  Saving the Nation. Economic Modernity in Republican China. Chicago University Press 2006.  320p hardback with dark red illustrated dustjacket in excellent condition, dj shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages bright and clean, appears unused PKM 137443  £26 

Ferrall, Charles ; Millar, Paul ; Smith, Keren [Eds]:  East by South. China in the Australasian Imagination. Victoria University Press 2005.  439p white paperback in excellent condition, cover uncreased, pages white and clean, binding VG+, appears unread PKM 137442  £20 

MacKinnon, Stephen :  War, Refugees, and the Making of Modern China. Wuhan, 1938. California University Press 2008.  182p hardback with green and red illustrated dustjacket in excellent condition, dj shiny and uncreased, binding perfect, pages bright and clean, appears unused PKM 137437  £19 

Coe, Andrew :  Chop Suey. A Cultural History of Chinese Food in the United States. Oxford University Press 2009.  303p hardcover first edition, red and blue illustrated dustjacket in excellent uncreased condition, binding perfect, pages clean and bright, appears unused PKM 137417  £8 

Ko, Dorothy ; Zheng, Wang [Eds]:  Translating Feminisms in China. A Special Issue of Gender and History. Oxford: Blackwell 2007.  251p pink paperback, title first published as vol 18 no 3 of Gender and History, first publication in book form, cover shiny and uncreased, binding VG+, pages clean and bright, appears unused, multi-disciplinary collection of articles by scholars and activists in China, Japan, Canada and the US PKM 137407  £13 

Barua, Pradeep :  The State at War in South Asia. Lincoln: University of Nebraska 2005. (Studies in War, Society and the Military) 437p hardcover with black dustjacket, excellent condition throughout, dj shiny and uncreased, appears unused PKM 137342  £11 

Barnes, Joseph :  Empire in the East. First UK edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1934.  322p original red cloth with gilt title to spine, slight shelfwear and light ex library markings but contents clean and fresh, this is the scarce first UK edition of this work treating various economic and political problems in contemporary Asia PKM 137270  £12 

Toynbee, Arnold ; Kirkwood, Kenneth :  Turkey. (The Modern World Vol VI) London: Benn 1926. (The Modern World) 329p original grey cloth boards, folding map at rear, very clean and fresh, bookplate to pastedown but otherwise unmarked, slight toning to a few leaves, map perfectly intact PKM 137255  £43 

Phillips, G D R ; Pritt, D N [Foreword]:  Dawn in Siberia. The Mongols of Lake Baikal. Second Edition. London: Muller 1943.  196p original grey cloth, map to endpapers, light ex lib markings (spine clean), contents clean and fresh, plates, interesting socialist account of these peoples PKM 137165  £16 

Tinker, Hugh :  Experiment with Freedom. India and Pakistan 1947. Oxford University Press 1967. (Chatham House Essays) 165p red/white pb, cover slightly soiled, light ex library markings, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 137164  £9.96 

Knez, Eugene :  The Modernization of Three Korean Villages, 1951-1981: An Illustrated Study of a People and Their Material Culture [Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology number 39]. Washington: Smithsonian 1997. (Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology) 216p large format stapled pink booklet, brown titles, ex library with usual library markings otherise good condition, b+w photographic illustrations PKM 137157  £16 

Schrijvers, Peter :  The GI War Against Japan. American Soldiers in Asia and the Pacific During World War II. Basingstoke: Palgrave 2002.  320p hb with dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy! PKM 137137  £9.96 

Asada, Sadao :  From Mahan to Pearl Harbor: The Imperial Japanese Navy and the United States. Annapolis: US Naval Institute Press 2006.  385p with dustjacket, VG+, as new! PKM 136970  £15 

Hall, D G E :  Burma. London: Hutchinson 1950. (Hutchinson's University Library) 184p plus folding map, aged small paper label to cover, bookplate to pastedown, endpapers foxed but contents very fresh and clean, a handsome copy PKM 136887  £8 

Khac Ngu Nguyen :  Viet Nam, Nhung Hinh Anh Xua: Cuoi the-ky XIX, dau the-ky XX. Montreal 1986.  145p hardback with worn dustjacket, many historical photographic plates, VG, text in Vietnamese throughout PKM 136710  £56 

Te-K'un, Cheng :  Archaeology in China. Volume 1 Prehistoric China. Cambridge: Heffer 1959. (Archaeology in China) 250p brown cloth, gilt titles, ex library with minimal library markings, scattered foxing to endpapers, pages clean and fresh, binding VG, 44 photographic plates, many charts and diagrams PKM 136654  £25 

Jarman, T L :  Turkey. Bristol: Arrowsmith 1935.  132p original publisher's orange boards, small paper library label to cover and some aged ex library markings within (title page and spine clean), cover slightly soiled, few foxing spots to first few leaves, otherwise very clean and fresh, a lovely work tracing the history and development of the Ottoman Empire PKM 136603  £12 

Seale, Patrick :  The Struggle for Syria. A Study of Post-War Arab Politics, 1945 - 1958. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1965.  344p plus frontispiece and several maps, a very good copy with some ex library markings within, spine clean, contents clean and fresh with some plates PKM 136601  £20 

Peffer, Nathaniel :  Japan and the Pacific. London: Hamilton 1935.  256p original blue cloth, a very good copy save for ex library bookplate to pastedown, pages clean and fresh and binding firm, spine clean PKM 136564  £14 

Bahadur of Burdwan ; Marquess of Zetland [Foreword]:  The Indian Horizon. London: Benn 1932.  106p original blue cloth, spine faded, some ex library markings but otherwise a clean and fresh copy PKM 136561  £9.96 

O'Balance :  The Principles and Practice of Diplomacy. Bombay: Asia Publishing 1957.  99p original black cloth, small library label to cover and bookplate to pastedown, rear hinge cracked, otherwise a clean and fresh copy PKM 136560  £12 

Whyte, Frederick :  The Rise and Fall of Japan. London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1945.  59p original card covers, very well preserved but with usual ex library markings, spine a little rubbed, covers slightly scuffed, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 136559  £9.96 

Holcombe, Arthur :  The Spirit of the Chinese Revolution. New York: Knopf 1930.  185p plus index, original red publisher's cloth, an excellent copy save for bookplate to pastedown and stamp to rear pastedown, otherwise clean and fresh PKM 136558  £9.96 

Karnik, V B [Ed]:  China Invades India. The Story of Invasion against the Background of Chinese History and Sino-Indian Relations. Bombay: Allied Publishers 1963.  316p original tan cloth, covers a little faded, usual ex library markings, but pages clean and fresh, a nearly very good copy with folding maps PKM 136556  £14 

Palmer, Leslie :  Indonesia. With 92 Illustrations and 3 Maps. London: Thames & Hudson 1965.  240p original red cloth boards, a very good ex library copy with usual markings but spine clean, pages clean and fresh PKM 136503  £25 

Hua, Su ; Sackville-West, Vita :  Ancient Melodies. First Edition. With an Introduction by V Sackville-West. London: Hogarth 1953.  256p original publisher's light blue cloth, base of spine slightly scuffed and several small library stamps within, otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and fresh, a very scarce, indeed rare, first edition of this remarkable work by the daughter of a Peking dignitary, forming a memoire of turn-of-the-century upper class life; the author was encouraged in her efforts, and finally published, by Virginia Woolf. PKM 136455  £90 

Foreign Office :  Korea. A Summary of Developments in the Armistice Negotiations and the Prisoner of War Camps. June 1951 - May 1952. Presented by the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs to Parliament by Command of Her Majesty June 1952. London: HMSO 1952.  27p original paper wrappers, a very scarce item indeed, rust stains from staples and some ex library markings but contents clean and fresh PKM 136385  £20 

Foreign Office :  Summary of Events Relating to Korea 1950. With Appendix and Annexes. Presented by the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs to Parliament by Command of his Majesty October, 1950. (Pamphlets on Korea No. 1) London: HMSO 1950. (Command Paper) 27p original paper wrappers, slightly worn but contents clean and fresh, nearly a very good copy of this interesting and scarce report, usual but aged ex library markings (Cmd 8078) PKM 136384  £12 

Foreign Office :  Proposals for Indian Constitutional Reform. Presented to Parliament by Command of his Majesty March 1933. London: HMSO 1933.  127p original paper wrappers, slightly worn but contents clean and fresh, nearly a very good copy of this interesting and scarce report, ex library bookplate to inside cover PKM 136383  £15 

Jenks, Edward :  A History of the Australasian Colonies (From their foundation to the year 1893) Cambridge University Press 1896.  352p green cloth, gilt titles, ex library copy with minimal library markings, foxing particularly to endpapers, pages otherwise clean, binding v slightly weak in places but holding well, top edge dusty, fold-out maps to rear slightly foxed PKM 136294  £10 

Gould, John [Illustr]; Rutgers, A :  Birds of Asia. London: Methuen 1969.  321p cloth with illustrated dj, small tears on dj, sl foxing to top edge, pages unmarked with 160 colour plates, binding firm, good condition PKM 136238  £14 

Maretzki, Thomas ; Maretzki, Hatsumi :  Taira: An Okinawan Village. Six Cultures Series Volume 7. New York: Wiley 1966. (Six Cultures Series) 176p white paperback with illustrated cover, ex library copy with minimal library markings, pages otherwise clean, binding firm PKM 136235  £8 

Hopkins, Harry :  New World Arising: A Journey of Discovery Through the New Nations of South-East Asia. First Edition. London: Hamilton 1952.  310p red cloth, ex-library with stamp half title page, small sticker to spine, corners slightly bumped, maps to front and rear endpapers, many b&w photographs, index, page edges lightly foxed, one page dog-eared, overall good condition PKM 136211  £15 

Fei, Hsiao-Tung ; Malinowski, Bronislaw [Preface]:  Peasant Life in China. A Field Study of Country Life in the Yangtze Valley. With a Preface by Bronislaw Malinowski. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1943. (International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction) 300p original green cloth, very scarce first edition (second printing) of this work, prefaced by Malinowski, with frontispiece and many plates and diagrams, front hinge cracked, good ex library copy with usual markings, pages clean and fresh PKM 136202  £9.96 

Crone, G R [Ed]:  The Explorers: An Anthology of Discovery. London: Cassell 1962.  361p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library with stamp to inner front board and small stamp to spine, very good ex-library copy, 6 b&w map illustrations, corners slightly bumped, spine lightly foxed, overall good PKM 136173  £15 

Wellington Koo, H E [Foreword]; Gordon, Edward [Ed]:  China in Pictures. London: Caledonian 1942?.  23p paperback, stapled binding, illustrated with many b+w photos, inside front cover has map entitled Routes of Supply to China, wartime publication featuring Sun Yat Sen and Chiang-Kai-Shek, cover a little worn and creased, ex library copy with minimal library markings, binding good, good intact reading copy PKM 136150  £7 

Peerenboom, Randall [Ed]:  Asian Discourses of Rule of Law: Theories and Implementation of Rule of Law in 12 Asian Countries, France and the US. London: Routledge 2004. (Law in Asia) mauve hardback, as new, excellent copy, never used PKM 136122  £68 

Gordon, Edward ; Koo, V K W :  China in Pictures. London: Williams & Norgate 1942.  23p photographic paper wrappers, price 1/-, spine reinforced with tape, usual ex library markings, a little warped and spotty, a good second-hand copy, richly illustrated, an interesting item PKM 136097  £9.96 

Research Center for Peace and Unification of Korea :  Korea and World Affairs. A Quarterly Review. Special Issue on North Korea. Published 1982.  509-703pp, original pictorial covers, interesting issue published at the height of the Cold War, 9 essays covering a range of aspects, a very good ex library copy with usual markings PKM 136059  £24 

Whyte, Frederick :  China and Foreign Powers. An Historical Review of Their Relations. Second and Revised Edition. Oxford University Press 1928.  93p original grey boards, corners a little bumped and spine a little frayed, small paper library label to cover and usual ex libris markings within, pages clean and fresh PKM 136055  £10 

Inagaki, Manjiro :  Japan and the Pacific, and A Japanese View of the Eastern Question. With Maps. London: Unwin 1890.  265p handsome publisher's green cloth in very good condition with gilt title to spine and covers, aged paper library label to base of spine and usual ex library markings within, severe spotting to first and last few leaves, one leaf of table of contents is loose, otherwise a good copy with several maps, a scarce work! PKM 136049  £20 

Cormack, J G :  Everyday Customs in China. Edinburgh: Moray 1935.  264p original blue cloth, usual ex library markings, otherwise a very good clean copy, pages crisp, with frontispiece, an interseting early look at pre-revolutionary China, this edition revised from that of 1922. PKM 136038  £30 

Barnett, Stanley ; Brown, Emerson et al:  Developmental Book Activities and Needs in Indonesia. New York: Agency for International Development 1967.  218p paperback, pale blue card covers faded, browned near spine and spotted, interior very clean and fresh, rear bottom corner dog-eared PKM 136020  £20 

Sankaranarayanan, N [Ed]:  Book Distribution and Promotion Problems in South Asia. Madras: Higginbothams/ Unesco 1964?.  278p beige paperback, cover a little edge-worn, spine creased, stain to page edges not affecting text, binding good PKM 135984  £15 

Eden, T :  Elements of Tropical Soil Science. London: Macmillan 1947.  136p tan cloth, red titles, ex library with minimal library markings in otherwise excellent condition PKM 135848  £18 

Wickramasinghe, Rohan :  Contemporary Environmental Challenges. A Sri Lankan Reader. Colombo: Institute for Tropical Environmental Studies 1988.  125p blue paperback, usual ex library markings, otherwise very good, an interesting an important plea to the people of Sri Lanka, by a native, to consider the environmental implications of rapid industrial development PKM 135687  £25 

Firth, Raymond :  Primitive Polynesian Economy. London: Routledge 1967.  385p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine and boards sl worn, corners bumped, ex lib with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, usual stamps, pages unmarked and clean, with b&w plates, rear inner hinge broken, but binding firm, good condition PKM 135682  £17 

Firth, Raymond :  We, The Tikopia. A Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia. London: Allen & Unwin 1961.  605p red hardback, ex-lib with label on spine, boards and spine rubbed, barcode and bookplate on ffep, inner hinges broken, internally clean and bright, maps and plates, a good reading copy PKM 135646  £16 

Schoch, Lilli :  Kaki Lima and Streethawkers in Indonesia. Jakarta: PT Indira 1985.  60p large card cover with black dj, in English German and Indonesian, pages unmarked with many colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 135554  £10 

Lopez, Robert :  Nouveaux Documents sur les Marchands Italiens en Chine a l'�poche Mongole. Paris: Klincksieck 1977. (Acad�mie des Inscriptions et Belles Lettres) 14p offprint, green card cover, author inscription, VG PKM 135317  £22 

Farmer, B H :  Green Revolution? Technology and Change in Rice-growing Areas of Tamil Nadu and Sri Lanka. London: Macmillan 1977.  429p green cloth, ex lib with usual library markings, pages clean, binding firm PKM 134939  £32 

Corbet, Steven :  Biological Processes in Tropical Soils with special reference to Malaysia. Cambridge: Heffer 1935.  156p first edition, dark red cloth, gilt titles, ex College library with small and discreet library stickers, condition otherwise excellent, pages clean and fresh, binding firm PKM 134915  £20 

Fairbank, John :  Ch'ing Documents. An Introductory Syllabus. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Harvard University Press 1965. (Harvard East Asian Monographs) 2 vols large format red card cover, 115p 35p minor humidity traces to margin of last pages, nice clean set PKM 134341  £68 

Anad, Dibyesh :  Geopolitical Exotica. Tibet in the Western Imagination. Minneapolis: Minnesota University Press 2007. (Border Lines) 190p yellow paperback, as new PKM 134323  £14 

Davis, Fei-Ling :  Primitive Revolutionaries in China. A Study of Secret Societies of the Late 19th Century. Honolulu: Hawai'i University Press 1977.  254p hardback with dustjacket, excellent copy, fresh and clean PKM 134322  £18 

Glassman, Ronald :  China in Transition. New York: Praeger 1991.  288p burgundy hardback as new, excellent copy PKM 134319  £31.5 

Strange, William :  Canada, the Pacific and War. London: Nelson 1937.  220p faded green cloth particularly sunned on spine, ex library with minimal library markings, fold-out map frontispiece, binding sound, pages clean PKM 134006  £10 

Miller, J D :  The Politics of the Third World. Oxford University Press 1966. (Chatham House Essays) 126p ex library paperback, grey and white cover a little creased otherwise very good. PKM 133992  £9 

Metaxas, Alexandre :  Moscow or Peking? London: Chatto & Windus 1961.  111p red boards, clean copy, minimal library marks, VG+ ex lib PKM 133905  £14 

Little, Archibald :  The Far East. Oxford University Press 1905. (Regions of the World) 334p orig petrol cloth with minor library markings, bookplate, very little use, fresh copy PKM 133830  £15 

Keesing's Archives :  Treaties and Alliances of the World : A Survey of International Treaties in Force and Communities of States. Keynsham: Keesing's Publications 1968.  158p 4to format, black hardback imit leather, VG ex lib, unused, as new PKM 133489  £15 

Ch'en, Jerome ; Bullock, Michael :  Poems of Solitude. London: Lund, Humphries & Co 1960.  118p hardback with dustjacket (jacket with minor tears), else a clean and firm copy PKM 133398  £10 

(No Author) :  Mountain Men. Sketches and News of the Missionary Work Carried on by the Church in Burma. January 1933 Issue. Privately Printed 1933.  44p stapled booklet with grey paper cover, mounted a island scene illustration b/w on cover, staples rusty with age, VG PKM 133362  £24 

Utley, Freda :  Japan's Gamble in China. London: Secker & Warburg 1934.  302p orig blue cloith, VG ex library, bookplate and shelfmark only, never used, VG+ PKM 133273  £46 

Soothill, W E :  A History of China. London: Benn 1927. (Benn's Sixpenny Library) 80p sm paper covers, bibliography, clean pages, VG PKM 133142  £6 

Laviet, Fernand :  La V�nus Indienne ou Aventures d'Amour dans l'Hindoustan. Paris: Biblioth�que des Curieux 1913. (L'oeuvre des Conteurs Anglais) 280p green cloth with gilt lettering, ffep detached but present, inner hinges broken, spine sl warped, with frontispiece, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 133049  £23 

Johnston, Reginald :  Confucianism and Modern China. London: Gollancz 1934.  272p black cloth sl worn, foxing to edges, frontisp, first edition, ex library with shelfmark and bookplate PKM 133018  £34 

Lindsay, Michael :  China and the Cold War: A Study in International Politics. Melbourne University Press 1955.  283p light cloth, ex library, minor signs of wear and age, maps to endpaper, VG PKM 132962  £15 

Howe, Christopher :  China's Economy: A Basic Guide. London: Granada 1980.  288p hardback, dustjacket, ex library never used, VG+ PKM 132948  £14 

Giles, Herbert :  Religions of Ancient China. London: Constable 1905. (Religions Ancient and Modern) 69p orig patterned cloth, bookblock detached from binding, old tape traced in inner hinge, ex library copy with shelfmark and bookplate, still VG, nice gilt lettering to spine, faulty PKM 132924  £22 

Waley, Arthur :  Three Ways of Thought in Ancient China. London: Allen & Unwin 1953.  275p grey bards, VG ex lib, slightly aged, still VG PKM 132760  £12 

Chandrasekhar, S [Ed]:  Asia's Population Problems: With a discussion of population and immigration in Australia. London: Allen & Unwin 1967.  309p first edition, green cloth, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 132741  £18 

Salaff, Janet :  Working Daughters of Hong Kong: Filial piety or power in the family? Cambridge University Press 1981.  317p hardback with dustjacket, ex library without signs of use, VG+ PKM 132381  £20 

Montgomery, John :  The Politics of Foreign Aid: American Experience in Southeast Asia. New York: Praeger 1963.  336p paperback, ex library, fitted with transparent adhesive film over cover, VG, paper yellowing PKM 132289  £14 

Chandler, Richard :  Travels in Asia Minor, 1764 - 1765. Ed Edith Clay. London: British Museum 1971.  253p brown cloth, tall format, VG+ ex lib PKM 131866  £26 

Burling, Robbins :  Hill Farms and Padi Fields: Life in Mainland Southeast Asia. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1965. (Spectrum) 180p paperback, nice clean copy with library stamps PKM 131816  £10 

Kratochvil, Paul :  The Chinese Language Today. Features of an Emerging Standard. London: Hutchinson 1968. (Hutchinson University Library) 200p paperback, as new, very well preserved PKM 131763  £8 

(No Author) :  Gateway to Chinese. Supplement to China Reconstructs. Peking: Foreign Language Press 1966.  132p paperback PKM 131747  £20 

(No Author) :  Thai Rice. English and Thai Texts. Published 1990.  76 large cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear, colour illustrations, english and thai texts, history, varieties, and products from thai rice, very good condition PKM 131262  £20 

Victoria, Western :  Hong Kong Going and Gone. Hong Kong: Royal Asiatic Society 1980.  80p large white/blue paperback, illustrative cover, ex lib, minor shelfwear, full of b/w illustrations, fold out map, very good condition PKM 131261  £33 

Cail, Odile ; Fodor [Ed]:  Fodor's Guide to Peking. London: Hodder 1972.  212p cloth with white/yellow jacket, sunned spine, jacket rubbed and slightly worn, unidentified signature to front end paper, colour plates, index, very good condition PKM 131252  £16 

Giles, Herbert :  An Introduction to the History of Chinese Pictorial Art. London: Quaritch 1918.  218p original sewn paper, 23 b&w plates, index, all pages present but back 3 signatures have come loose from binding, back cover missing, interior clean and unmarked, Fair condition PKM 130883  £40 

Snow, Edgar :  Red Star over China. Baltimore: Pelican 1972.  621p illustrated pb, sl warped, pages unmarked, binding firm, with b&w plates, VG PKM 130206  £14 

Lane, Peter :  China in the Twentieth Century. London: Batsford 1986. (Twentieth Century World History) 96p cloth with blue dj, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130185  £22 

Mitchison, Lois :  China in the Twentieth Century. Cape Town: Oxford University Press 1970. (Changing World) 64p yellow oblong card cover, sl sunned, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130184  £10 

Alibasah, Margarat Muth :  Indonesian Folk Tales. Djakarta: Djambatan 1943.  101p small illustrated card cover, small tear on front cover, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130080  £13 

Tillekeratne, L M K [Ed]; Nugawela, R C W M R A [Eds]; Seneviratne, W M G :  Rubber Research Institute of Sri Lanka: Annual Review 2005. Agalawatta: Head Office & Laboratories 2005.  163p black paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 129981  £20 

Sanders, Vivienne :  The USA and Vietnam 1945-75. London: Hodder & Stoughton 2004. (Access to History) 149p grey paperback, ex library with bookplate and barcode on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, index, reinforced plastic binding, very good condition PKM 129810  £10 

Lynch, Michael :  The People's Republic of China since 1949. London: Hodder & Stoughton 2004. (Access to History) 154p grey paperback, ex library with bookplate and barcode, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, index, reinforced plastic covering, very good condition PKM 129806  £10 

Society for the Propagation of the Gospel [Ed]:  Many Members, One Body in Christ: Being the Report on the Yaer 1935 of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts. London: Society for the Propagation of the Gospel 1935.  232p blue pb, covers sl dusty, contributions on the West Indies, The Province of South Africa, Australia and Polynesia, India, Far East, etc, many b&w plates, pages clean, VG PKM 129437  £18 

Armour, A J L :  Asia and Japan: The Search for Modernization and Identity. London: Athlone 1985.  xi 169p cloth with black dj, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 128862  £55 

East, W G :  The Changing Map of Asia: A Political Geography. London: Methuen 1958.  xviii 434p black cloth with gilt lettering, spine rubbed, boards worn, ex lib with remains of labels on spine, bookplate and barcode remains on ffep, sporadic pencil marks on margin of pages, with many b&w maps and two fold out maps, binding firm, VG PKM 128770  £10 

Love, Wilton :  Intercolonial Medical Congress of Australasia. Transactions of the Fifth Session Held in Brisbane, Queensland, September, 1899. Brisbane: Gregory 1901.  528p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on front board, spine has been rebound with 2 small holes, spine and boards sunned, edges and corners bumped, ex lib with label on spine and stamp on ffep, with b&w plates and fold out table, binding firm, VG PKM 128414  £100 

Lien-The, Wu :  North Manchurian Plague Prevention Service Reports 1923 - 1924 (Being Volume 4 of the Series). Tientsin: Tientsin Press 1924.  313p green card cover, spine darkened and creased with fraying to foot, covers sl grubby, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamps on front cover and title page, with frontispiece, pages unmarked with b&w plates and charts, with 2 fold out maps, binding firm, VG PKM 128241  £240 

Lien-The, Wu :  North Manchurian Plague Prevention Service Reports 1918 - 1922. Tientsin: Tientsin Press 1922.  354p brown card cover, spine darkened and creased, covers sl grubby, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and stamps on front cover and title page, with frontispiece, pages unmarked with b&w plates and charts, 3 fold out tables, binding firm, VG PKM 128239  £240 

Lien-The, Wu :  North Manchurian Plague Prevention Service Reports 1914 - 1917. Beijing: Peking Gazette Press 1917.  133p orange card cover, spine darkened and creased with 2 cm of foot missing, covers sl grubby, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and pencil mark and stamp on front cover, with the compliments of the director of the North Manchurian Plague Prevention Service on printed sheet in english and chinese attached to ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, second half written in chinese, binding firm, VG PKM 128238  £240 

Lien-The, Wu :  North Manchurian Plague Prevention Service Reports 1911 - 1913. Cambridge University Press 1914.  187p blue card cover, spine darkened and creased, covers sl grubby, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine and pencil mark on front cover, pages unmarked with b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 128237  £240 

Isidoro, Antonio ; Saber :  Muslim Philippines. Marawi City: Mindanao State University 1968.  108p stapled booklet with illus cover, b/w illustrations, ex library, inscribed by one author, VG PKM 127953  £64 

Braganza, Jose Vicente :  The Encounter: The Epic Story of the Christianization of the Philippines. Manila: Catholic Trade School 1965.  168p card cover, library stamp, VG+ PKM 127179  £34 

Maceda, Marcelino :  The Culture of the Mamanua (Northeast Mindannao) as Compared with that of the other Negritos of Southeast Asia. Manila: Catholic Trade School 1964. (San Carlos Publications) 150p card cover, library stamp, VG+ PKM 127178  £38 

Reyno, Adriano :  The Political, Social, and Moral Philosophy of Apolinario Mabini. Manila: Catholic Trade School 1964. (San Carlos Publications) 88p, green card cover, library stamp, VG+ PKM 127177  £38 

Bruce, C G :  Peeps at Many Lands: Kashmir. London: Black 1911. (Peeps at Many Lands) 95p blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine darkened, some shelfwear, frontispiece with tissueguard, pages unmarked, with twelve full-page illustration in colour, binding firm, VG PKM 126674  £20 

Abbott, Gerry :  Back to Mandalay. An Inside View of Burma. Bromley: Impact Books 1990.  221p white paperback, pages unmarked, VG PKM 125750  £10 

Tay, M T W :  The Phonology of Educated Singapore English (= Paper in English World-Wide, A Journal of Varietis of English, 3:2) Heidelberg: Groos 1982. (English World Wide) green paperback, 11 page paper, additional essays by J M Charpentier, D T Tyron and Edgar W Schneider, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 125722  £14 

Embery, Winnifred ; Flannigan, Frances :  Children of the Burma Road. London: China Inland Mission 1948.  51p sewn paperback, illustrated cover showing 2 children with a chinese city gateway as backdrop, many beautiful b&w photos, cover sl dirty and sl damaged on spine, pages clean, overall very good condition PKM 125506  £40 

War Office :  Military Training Pamphlet, No. 51: Preparation for the Warfare In The Far East. (Provisional), No. 52: Warfare in the Far East (Provisional). London: War Office 1944-1945.  39p 101p set of 2 grey stapled card covers, with 3 punched holes near spine, covers darkened and sl grubby, signature of prev owner Sgt. on front cover, edges and corner bumped, pages unmarked with b&w plates, some dog eared, good condition PKM 125214  £40 

Biology War Committee ; Darnell, A W [Illustr]:  Living in the Jungel. London: HMSO 1942?.  50p brown stapled card cover, giving hints on living in the jungle with information on useful and harmful plants of Burma, Malaya, Java and Borneo, staples rusty, with hole next to spine, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 125207  £18 

War Office :  Notes From Theatres of War, No. 19: Burma, 1943/44. London: War Office 1945. (Notes from the Theatres of War) 142p cream stapled card cover, staples rusty, with 4 coloured fold out maps, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125185  £17 

Bentley-Taylor, David :  The Weathercock's Reward: Christian Progress in Muslim Java. London: Overseas Missionary Fellowship 1967.  148p blue paperback, some shelfwear, spine bumped, name stamp of prev owner on ffep and title page, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125089  £16 

Fraser, Henry :  The Bacteriology of Dysentery in Malaya. Singapore: Kelly & Walsh 1916.  44p grey hardback with cloth spine, sl grubby and worn, 3 small library labels on left side of front board, pages unmarked with many fold out tables, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124889  £45 

Pnsonby Fane, R :  Jidai Ijin No Riakuden: Japanese Personalities throughout the Ages. ( = Transactions of the Japan Society of London, Vol 29) London 1920.  pp 61 - 134 dusty card covers, reprint, no date, extensive water damage to bottom of all pages and cover, foot of spine absent, otherwise pages clean, b&w photogr plates, musty odour, rather worn copy PKM 124633  £18 

Boyden, Amanda :  Changing Shanghai (=The National Geographic Magazine). Washington: National Geographic Society 1937. (National Geographic Magazine) Yellow paperback, shelfwear, spine worn PKM 124412  £10 

Weidmann Groff, G :  China's Wonderland (=The National Geographic Magazine) Washington: National Geographic Society 1937. (National Geographic Magazine) Yellow paperback, shelfwear, spine worn PKM 124403  £10 

Lees, Alan :  The Jungle Hiker. Colombo 1944.  160p paperback with red/green cover, sl ages and fragile, some 2 colour illus in the text, VG PKM 124294  £28 

(No Author) :  Through the British Commonwealth: India Ceylon Burma & Singapore. Letchworth: Amex 1950.  10p stapled booklet with blue illustrative cover, rubbed and slightly bent body, soiled, good condition PKM 124069  £16 

Green, C H S :  In Deaths Oft. London: China Inland Mission 1923.  78p paperback, b&w plates, some wear to edges of cover and spine, very few markings to otherwise clean pages, previous owner's name on front end page, tight binding, rare title, overall very good condition PKM 124009  £20 

Slater, P S :  Mayling: a Little Girl of China. London: Edinburgh House 1958. (Nursery Books) 63p small cream hardback, spine worn with fraying to head and foot, 2 cm of foot of spine missing, some shelfwear, pages unmarked except last page with ink signature of prev owner, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123746  £15 

Boaz, Maud :  And the Villages Thereof. London: Scott 1925.  173p grey cloth, rubbed boards, front plate half detached, good condition PKM 123597  £12 

Various :  Malaysia. Heart of Southeast Asia. Singapore: Archipelago 1991. (Seven Days Photography) 256p large navy cloth, in original cloth slip case, near fine condition, no jacket PKM 122615  £25 

Nash, Nancy [Ed]:  Rewarding Success: The First Hundred Years of Jebsen and Company 1895-1995. Hong Kong: CDN 1995.  71p large cloth with white/blue jacket, near fine condition PKM 122582  £16 

Sopitgongstorn, Arunee :  Kiarti Srifuengfun: The Boy from Suphanburi. Bangkok: Sri Yarnie 1991.  88p large cloth with brown jacket, near fine condition, slightly scratched cover PKM 122578  £30 

Souli�, Bernard :  Tantra: Erotic figures in Indian Art. Fribourg: Liber 1981.  96p hardback with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, upper corner of ffep cut off, pages unmarked, binding firm, amy colour plates, very good condition PKM 121539  £11 

Moravia, Alberto :  The Red Book and the Great Wall: An Impression of Mao's China. London: Panther 1968. (Panther Modern Society) 157p cream paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked but sl browned, binding firm, very good condition PKM 121499  £8 

Friedrich, Johannes :  Die Erforschung der indogermanischen Sprachen, Vol 2, Band 5, Lieferung 1: Hethitisch und Kleinasiatische Sprachen. ( = Grundriss der indogermanischen Sprach- und Altertumskunde, 51) Berlin: de Gruyter 1931. (Geschichte der indogermanischen Sprachwissenschaft) 78p bound in plain green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, previous owner's name stamp on ffep, pages clean, firm binding, VG PKM 121181  £22 

Smith, Sidney :  Alalakh and Chronology. London: Luzac 1940.  iv 52p yellow card covers, stapled booklet, previous owner's signature on front cover and ffep, pencil notes on 2 pages otherwise pages clean, charts, VG PKM 121073  £15 

Shen-Tjia, Chung :  Leerboek: Der Chineesche Taal Zonder Leermeester. Deel 1. Published 1934.  284p orange cloth, boards worn, stained and sunned, foxing to pages, pencil markings to pages, text in traditional chinese and dutch, good reading copy only PKM 121052  £20 

Geertz, Clifford :  The Social History of an Indonesian Town. Cambridge: MIT Press 1965.  217 hardback with yellow dustjacket, spine sl sunned, pages with pink pen underlining, binding firm, with b&w charts and plates, VG PKM 120860  £23 

Dobby, E H :  Southeast Asia. University of London Press 1966.  415p hardback with green dustjacket, dj torn on edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG PKM 120847  £8 

(No Author) :  Third World: Socialism and Development. Volume 2 Number 5 May 1973. Third World Trade. Published 1973.  32p white stapled booklet, near fine condition PKM 120679  £8 

Tretiakov, S :  Chinese Testament: The Autobiography of Tan Shih-hua. London: Gollancz 1934.  381p black cloth with gilt lettering, with frontispiece, head and foot of spine sl rubbed, sl foxing to edges, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 120388  £8 

Moseley, George :  A Sino-Soviet Cultural Frontier: The Ili Kazakh Autonomous Chou. Harvard University Press 1966.  163p red paperback, slightly stained cover, signed by author to title page, typescript lettering, very good condition PKM 119929  £5 

Huang, Yan :  The Syntax and Pragmatics of Anaphora: A Study with Special Reference to Chinese. Cambridge University Press 1994. (Cambridge Studies in Linguistics) xviii 349p blue cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, ex library with labels, near fine condition but a few minor pencil marks to initial pages PKM 119865  £36 

Hwang, Dongyoun :  Some Reflections on Wartime Collaboration in China: Wang Jingwei and his Group in Hanoi. Durham: Duke University Press 1998. (Working Papers in Asian/Pacific Studies) 70p printed on rectos only, stapled, VG PKM 119717  £24 

Leidy, Denise ; Siu, Wai-fong Anita :  Chinese Decorative Arts. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 1997. (Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin) 72p large format journal, illus in colour throughout, excellent copy PKM 119699  £12 

Broomhall, Marshall :  By Love Compelled, the Call of the China Inland Mission. First Edition. London: Hodder 1936.  126p white/blue paperback, cover nearly detached, chipped and rubbed cover, unmarked, good condition PKM 119600  £20 

Various :  The Third Session of the Sixth National People's Congress: Main Documents. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press 1985.  125p orange/white paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, very good condition PKM 119179  £5 

Woodward, F L :  Some Sayings of the Buddha. According to the Pali Canon. Oxford University Press 1955. (World's Classics) 356p small blue cloth, firm binding, traces of shelfmark to spine, library bookplate to endpaper, nice clean copy, very good condition PKM 119089  £8 

Twitchett, D C :  Financial Administration under the Tang Dynasty. Cambridge University Press 1971. (University of Cambridge Oriental Publications) 401p cloth with red dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118693  £180 

Lyons, Malcolm :  Saladin: The Politics of the Holy War. Cambridge University Press 1982. (University of Cambridge Oriental Publications) 448p cloth with green/pink dustjacket, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118488  £40 

Dacy, Douglas :  Foreign Aid, War, and Economic Development: South Vietnam, 1955-1975. Cambridge University Press 1986.  320p cloth with silver dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118333  £18 

Dirks, Nicholas :  The Hollow Crown: Ethnohistory of an Indian Kingdom. Cambridge University Press 1988. (South Asian Studies) 493p cloth with red dustjacket, pages unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, very good condition PKM 118326  £36 

Allchin, Bridget [Ed]:  South Asian Archaeology 1981. Cambridge University Press 1984.  346p cream cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 118231  £75 

Picken, Laurence [Ed]:  Music from the Tang Court 3. Cambridge University Press 1985.  97p large format yellow paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, crease in rear cover, otherwise VG+ PKM 118199  £12 

Ofori, Isaac :  President Chiang Kai-Shek and Land Reform. Proceedings of An International Seminar Held in Taipei October 1986. Taipei: China Land Reform Association 1986.  399p large red cloth with gilt lettering, typescript lettering, top/bottom of spine rubbed, otherwise unmarked, near fine condition PKM 118165  £111 

Haigh, Michael :  Across the Developing World. Cambridge University Press 1984. (New Routes in Geography) 95p maroon paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 118132  £15 

Woolf, Bella Sidney :  Chips of China. Hong Kong: Kelly & Walsh 1930.  82p cloth with orange dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, cracked hinges to center of the book, some b&w illustrations, small piece of tape to top of spine, some water stains, otherwise good condition PKM 117629  £36 

Obermiller, E :  Prajnaparamita in Tibetan Buddhism. Second Edition. Delhi: Classics India 1989. (Religion & Philosophy Series) 174p black cloth, very good condition, firm, unmarked PKM 117543  £13 

Streeter, Burnett Hillman :  The Buddha and the Christ. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1932.  336p cloth with brown dustjacket, pages unmarked, chipped jacket, very good condition PKM 117484  £9 

Sng, B E K ; Seng, Y P :  Religious Trends in Singapore with Special Reference to Christianity. Singapore: Fellowship of Evangelical Students 1982.  86p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 117031  £20 

Naquin, Susan ; Rawski, Evelyn :  Chinese Society in the Eighteenth Century. Yale University Press 1987.  270p clean and very little used ex lib copy with cancellation stamps PKM 117009  £16 

Chin, Lucas [Ed]:  The Sarawak Museum Journal. Vol 30, No 61, Special Issue No 4: Part 2: Malay, Meanau and Bidayuh Heritage Seminars. Kuching 1989.  400p blue paperback large format, papers partly in English, partly in Malaysian (?), VG+, sections on Malay, Meanau and Bidayuh PKM 116956  £36 

Lo, Fu-Chen :  Growth Pole Strategy and Regional Development Policy: Asian Experiences and Alternative Approaches. Nagoya: United Nations 1978.  290p grey large format paperback, very good condition, unmarked with b/w illustrations PKM 116890  £22 

G�tze, Albrecht :  Hethiter, Churriter und Assyrer: Hauptlinien der vorderasiatischen Kulturentwicklung im II. Jahrtausend v Chr Geb. Oslo: Aschehoug 1936. (Instituttet for Sammenlignende Kulturforskning) xv 194p 79p of b&w photogr plates, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 5 fold out maps, previous owner's signature in neat ink on ffep, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 116876  £30 

Various :  Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain & Ireland. Number 1. 1989. Oriental Art and the Popular Fancy: Otto Samson, Ethnographer, Collector and Museum Director by Swallow, D. A. London: Royal Asiatic Society 1989.  207p white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116808  £20 

Kim, Won-il ; Jin-young, Choi [Transl]:  The Wind and the River. Oregon: Pace 1988.  225p cloth with white/blue dustjacket, some shelfwear, translator's inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116461  £10 

Kim, Jaihiun :  Nature Man. Selected Poems. Seoul: Hanshin 1988.  88p purple paperback, some shelfwear, author inscription to front endpaper, author address inserted in book, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116297  £24 

Lajtha, Edgar :  Men, Islands and Oceans. London: Robert Hale 1938.  318p cloth, spine sunned, minor stains to fron board, pages clean and unmarked, one page deatched from binding, cracked hinge in centre of book, many b&w photographs, good condition PKM 116090  £15 

Jenson, Marianne [Ed]:  Indigenous Affairs. Self-Determination. March 2001. Copenhagen: International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs 2001.  66p white/grey large stapled booklet, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115823  £10 

Chandrasekhar, S :  China's Population: Census and Vital Statistics. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hong Kong: University Press 1960.  73p yellow paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115376  £18 

(No Author) :  Potted Landscapes. Beijing: New Star 1990. (China Facts and Figures) 14p yellow stapled booklet, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 115219  £7 

(No Author) :  Social Security. Beijing: New Star 1990. (China Facts and Figures) 16p blue stapled booklet, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 115218  £8 

(No Author) :  People's Life. Beijing: New Star 1992. (China Facts and Figures) 18p blue stapled booklet, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 115217  £8 

(No Author) :  Les Religions en Chine. Beijing: Construction 1988. (La Chine Progresse) 48p orange stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 115215  £9 

(No Author) :  Providing Jobs for Millions of Chinese. Beijing: New Star 1991.  19p blue stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 115214  £8 

(No Author) :  China: From Oil Poor to Oil Rich. Beijing: New Star 1991.  32p blue stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 115213  £9 

(No Author) :  Development of China's Aeronautics Industry. Beijing: New Star 1991.  40p blue stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 115212  £10 

Giles, Herbert :  The Hundred Best Characters. Second Edition. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh 1935. (How to Begin Chinese) 72p red limp cloth, sunned spine, rubbed cover, very good condition, signature to front end paper PKM 115211  £10 

Hillier, Walter :  The Chinese Language and How to Learn It: A Manual for Beginners. Fifth Edition. London: Kegan Paul 1919.  297p green cloth, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, eng papers foxed, bing slightly weak, index, very good condition PKM 115105  £22 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of Fine Oriental Miniatures and Manuscripts. Comprising the Property of Mrs. Maurice J. Pinto and Other Properties. London: Sotheby's 1978.  115p green paperback, pencil marks to pages, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 115072  £10 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of Important Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures. The Property of the Hagop Kevorkian Fund. London: Sotheby's 1978.  204p green paperback, corners slightly rubbed, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115067  £20 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of Fine Oriental Miniatures and Manuscripts Comprising the Property of Various Owners. London: Sotheby's 1977.  138p green paperback, fraying to head and foot of spine, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115066  £13 

Sotheby's :  Sotheby's Spring Islamic Week. Catalogue of Fine Oriental Carpets and Rugs. London: Sotheby's 1977.  143p green paperback, spine slightly sunned, many colour plates, near fine condition PKM 115056  £9 

Semple, E G :  Singapore Religions: A Summary of Great Oriental Faiths. Singapore: Methodist 1927.  48p red cloth, very good condition PKM 114893  £22 

Cheng, F T :  Reflections at Eighty. First Edition Inscribed. London: Luzac 1966.  77p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, author inscription to front endpaper, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 114398  £24 

Turton, Andrew :  Production, Power and Participation in Rural Thailand: Experiences of Poor Farmers' Groups. Gen�ve: United Nations 1987. (Participation Monograph) 133p white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114272  £18 

Runfang, Wei :  China's Radio & TV Universities and the British Open University: A Comparative Perspective. London: University of London Press 1995.  90p blue paperback with silver lettering, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114156  £13 

Gilberg, Trond ; Niemann, Ulrich [Eds]:  Social Changes in Asia and Europe in the Age of Globalisation. Fourth ASEP University Singapore, 14-27 January 2001. Singapore University Press 2001.  180p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 114082  £13 

Dobson, W A :  The Language of the Book of Songs. First Edition. Toronto University Press 1968.  321p cloth with blue jacket, jacket show minor scratches and minor fraying to top/bottom of spine, b/w plates, firm binding, pages untouched, in english and chinese texts, near fine condition PKM 113926  £225 

Lyons, John :  Pengenalan Linguistik Teoretis. Kuala Lumpur: Pustaka 1993.  587p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition, malaysia text PKM 113905  £20 

Lyons, John :  Noam Chomsky. Translated into Korean. Seoul: Sigongsa 1999.  338p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, yellowing to edges, binding firm, index, near fine condition, in korean text PKM 113903  £17 

Lyons, John :  Bahasa dan Linguistik: Suatu Pengenalan. Kuala Lumpur: Pustaka 1992.  378p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, good condition, in malasia text PKM 113899  £17 

Lyons, John ; Zhang, Yuezhen [Transl]:  Noam Chomsky. Translated into Traditional Chinese Text. Taipei: Shu Lin 1992. (Linguistics) 151p white paperback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition, in traditional Chinese text PKM 113894  £10 

Lasker, Bruno :  Peoples of South-East Asia. London: Gollancz 1944.  183p cloth with white/yellow dustjacket, corners slightly bumped and rubbed, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113802  £10 

Sheridan, Mary :  Rural Development Committee: Special Series on Agriculture Research and Extension. Peasant Innovation and Diffusion of Agricultural Technology in China. Cornell University Press 1981. (Agriculture Research and Extension) 83p yellow paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 113491  £12 

Various :  Achieving Lasting Peace in Angola: The Unfinished Agenda. Report of Conference Held at the School of Oriental and African Studies, London 1997. London: School of Oriental and African Studies 1997.  46p black paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113468  £8 

Kim, Synghan :  Distance Education in Korea: Copy of the Research Report. As a Part of the Unesco-NIME Joint Research Project on "Distance Education in Asia and the Pacific in 1990". Seoul: Korea Air and Correspondence University 1992.  127p brown paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, top of spine show minor tear, very good condition PKM 113466  £14 

United Nations Research Institute for Social Devel :  Rebuilding Wartorn Societies: Report of the Workshops on the Challenge of Rebuilding Wartorn Societies and the Social Consequences of the Peace Process in Cambodia. Geneva 27-30 April 1993. Gen�ve: United Nations 1993.  45p yellow paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113459  £13 

Lewis, Geoffrey :  Asian Affairs. Volume 19 Part 3. October 1988. London: Royal Society for Asian Affairs 1988.  120p red paperback, very good condition, including paper 'The Present State of the Turkish Republic' by Geoffrey Lewis PKM 113410  £32 

Simpson, Barbara :  China Post: Letters in Peace and War. London: Edinburgh House 1941.  103p blue softcover with a private brown jacket, near fine condition PKM 113231  £18 

Ta-Kao, Chu [Transl]:  Chinese Lyrics: Translated Into English Verse. Cambridge University Press 1937.  55p white card board with green cloth spine, gilt lettering, chinese title to front cover, in english text, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 113219  £10 

Merrick, Jill :  Masagana 99: Promoting a Miracle. An Agriculture Campaign in the Philippines. Washington: Academy for Educational Development 1981.  14p red stapled booklet, this booklet is an accompaniment to a videotape which is missing, ex library, near fine condition PKM 113192  £10 

Bible :  The New Testament: Kuoy� and English. Bilingual Edition. Shanghai: China Bible House 1940.  908p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, hinge cracked but boards still intact, worn boards near the extremities, good condition, in english and traditional chinese PKM 113171  £38 

Anonymous :  Impact of Modern Communication Technology. Part 2: Indonesia. Paris: UNESCO 1985. (New Communication Order) 72p green paperback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113165  £22 

Fenn, Courtnay :  Five Thousand Dictionary: Chinese-English. Harvard University Press 1944.  692p black cloth with gilt lettering, slightly rubbed corners, signature to back of front board, near fine condition, unmarked, firm binding PKM 112815  £16 

Skinnner, Martyn :  Letters to Malaya: In Three Volumes. London: Putnam 1946.  63p cloth with red dustjacket, 94p cloth with blue dustjacket, 78p cloth with green dustjacket, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing to endpapers, deckled edges, binding firm, very good condition PKM 112642  £30 

Ricklefs, M C :  A History of Modern Indonesia. London: Macmillan 1982. (Macmillan Asian Histories Series) 335p red paperback, ex library, slight shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112365  £10 

Yasuda, Yuri ; Sakakura, Yoshinobu [Illustr]:  The Story of Shitakiri-Suzume the Tongue-Cut Sparrow. Self Published 1946.  40p blue hardback, slight shelfwear, binding firm, cover browning at edges, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 112337  £10 

Chien, David :  Lexicography in China: Bibliography of Dictionaries and Related Literature. Exeter University Press 1986.  237p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, VG PKM 112245  £25 

Yoshida, Shigeru :  Random Thoughts from Oiso. Sekkasha 1962.  150p white cloth with silver lettering, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, in English and Japanese, very good condition PKM 112014  £30 

Hyung-min Chung :  Modern Korean Ink Painting (Korean Culture Series) Elizabeth: Hollym 2006.  158p paperback with illus wrapper cover, printed on art paper with many colour plates throughout, VG+ as new, with donation label PKM 111996  £14 

Benneh, George [Ed]:  Peasant Studies. July 1978 Volume 7 No. 1. Pittsburgh University Press 1978.  72p cream paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, include 'Radical Politics and Revolution in South Asia' by Ronald Herring, very good condition PKM 111735  £18 

Pengerus, Dewan :  Seni Pertunjukan Indonesia. Jurnal Masyarakat Seni Pertunjukan Indonesia. Surakarta 1992.  214p paperback with green illus cover, many illus in the text: Teknik Pembuatan Gamelan di Surakarta, Kacapi Dangdutan, Dokumentasi dan Riset Tari: Dunia dan Kita, etc PKM 111428  £20 

Koch, Paolo :  Sarawak: The Borneo Adventure. Malaysia: P Publisher 1987.  103p hardback, landscape format, many colour illustrations throughout, two fold out maps, small ink inscription on front inner board, includes two tipped-in postcards on ffep, one corner sl bumped, beautiful book, VG PKM 111423  £55 

Hawkins, Gerald :  Malaya. First Edition. Singapore: Government Printing Office 1952.  111p green cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, index, near fine condition PKM 111352  £14 

Williams, Francis ; Schwimmer, Erik [Ed]:  The Vailala Madness and Other Essays. London: Hurst 1976.  432p hardback, dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, b&w photographs, diagrams and tables, index, DJ shows shelfwear, book near fine PKM 110979  £15 

Adolfs, Gerrit [Illustr]:  Bali and Java. Batavia: De Unie 1938.  large tied paperback with 21 b&w pen drawings of contemporary scenes in what is now Indonesia, back cover is worn with tears to edges, pencil inscription on ep, overall very good PKM 110885  £80 

Vasil, R K :  Governing Singapore. Singapore: Eastern Universities Press 1984.  198p maroon cloth with dustjacket, ex lib, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 110826  £18 

Hutton, Wendy [Ed]:  East Malaysia and Brunei. Hong Kong: Periplus 1993. (Periplus Adventure Guides) 202p white paperback, ex lib, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, illustrated, full of coloured photographs, very good condition PKM 110824  £12 

Yee, Chiang :  Chinese Calligraphy. Singapore: Brash 1990.  240p black hardback, ex lib, minor shelfwear, some ink underlining to pages, binding firm, illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 110822  £15 

Ball, Warwick ; Hutt, Anthony :  Persian Landscape: A photographic essay. London: Scorpion 1978.  128p oblong paperback, many photographs, mainly colour, some shelfwear, otherwise VG+ PKM 110749  £35 

Chomsky, Noam :  The Political Economy of Human Rights: After the Cataclysm - Post-war Indo-China and the Reconstruction of Imperial Ideology. Volume 2. Nottingham: Spokesman 1980.  392p white/navy paperback, as new PKM 110681  £8 

Russell, Bertrand :  War Crimes in Vietnam. London: Allen 1967.  178p white paperback, slightly creased cover, very good condition, owner signature to front free end paper PKM 110671  £18 

Tse-Tung, Mao :  Strategic Problems Of China's Revolutionary War. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press 1954.  132p brown cloth with gilt lettering, near fine condition, owner signature to front free end paper, pages unmarked PKM 110654  £30 

Tse-Tung, Mao :  Mao Tse-Tung on the New Democracy. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press 1960.  79p yellow/brown card boards, near fine condition, unmarked PKM 110627  £10 

Bromley, J S ; Kossmann, E H [Eds]:  Britain and the Netherlands in Europe and Asia: Papers Delivered to the Third Anglo-Dutch Historical Conference. London: Macmillan 1968.  264p cloth with blue jacket, as new, ex lib with stamp PKM 110351  £12 

Schnapper, M B [Introduction]:  China, Vietnam, and the United States. Highlights of the Hearings of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee. Washington: Public Affairs Institute 1966.  215p green paperback, ex lib, minor shelfwear to bottom of spine, pages unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 110349  £17 

Bell, Charles :  Tibet: Past & Present. Oxford University Press 1968.  326p yellow/red cloth, spine sunned, damp stain to boards, pages clean and unmarked, jacket worn and chipped, very good condition PKM 110161  £16 

Williams, Maslyn :  Story of Indonesia. First Edition. Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1976.  96p green cloth, ex lib, illustrated, very good condition PKM 110040  £12 

Koffsky, Peter :  The Consul General's Shanghai Postal Agency 1867 - 1907. Washington: Smithsonian 1972. (Smithsonian Studies in History and Technology) 46p stapled, large format, with illus, VG+ PKM 109726  £12 

Schuler, Einar von :  Hethitische Dienstanweisungen f�r h�here Hof- und Staatsbeamte: Ein Beitrag zum antiken Recht Kleinasiens. Graz: Weidner 1957. (Archiv f�r Orientforschung) 66p large A4 sized green paper covers, spine and covers sl sunned, tables, inner hinges weakening, pages clean, neat ink signature on front cover, 'Beiheft 10', VG PKM 109688  £30 

Chandler, Richard :  Travels in Asia Minor: or an Account of a Tour made at the Expense of the Society of Dilettanti. By Richard Chandler, D.D Fellow of Magdalen College and of the Society of Antiquaries. 2nd Edition. London: Dodsley 1776.  xiv xiii 283p quarto leather, leather covered boards worn with boards showing in a few places, hinges breaking, fading gilt bands and leather label on spine, gilt on edges of boards rubbed, sm name stamp on front inner board, sl foxing on endpapers, ffep detaching, pages clean, fine quality of printing, fold-out map of 'the Aegaean Sea or Archipelago, with the Coasts of Europe and Asia, and part of Asia Minor', sewn pages, binding firm, well preserved copy in an unadulterated binding PKM 109482  £1600 

Ogunsanwo, Alba :  China's Policy in Africa 1958 - 1971. Cambridge University Press 1974. (LSE Monographs in International Studies.) 336p cloth with red jacket, ex lib, spine slightly sunned, as new PKM 109272  £32 

Wheeler, Geoffrey :  Racial Problems in Soviet Muslim Asia. Oxford University Press 1960.  66p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, as new condition, no jacket PKM 109236  £12 

Breth, R M :  Mao's China: Study of Socialist Economic Development. London: Longman 1978.  178p white/blue laminated hardback, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109135  £11 

Fong, Mary Helena :  Secular Figure Painting of the T'ang Dynasty, A.D. 618 - 906. Based on Archaeological Finds and Sources of Unquestioned Authenticity. The Tun Huang Cave Shrines and the Shoso-In Treasury. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1973.  approx 500p printed on rectos only, filmed as received, from typescript. orig cloth binding and library stamp, clean copy of a rare title, NYU dissertation dated 1972 PKM 109009  £68 

Asimov, M S [Ed]:  Ethnic Problems of the History of Central Asia in the Early Period: Second Millennium B.C. In Greek and English. Moscow: Hayka 1981.  373p blue cloth hardback, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise near fine condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 108976  £33 

Dickinson, Leo :  Ballooning over Everest. London: Cape 1993.  160p cloth with blue jacket, as new with beautiful illustrations throughout PKM 108867  £10 

Martin, Samuel :  A Reference Grammar of Korean. Tokyo: Tuttle 1993. (Tuttle Language Library) 1032p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, no jacket, ex lib but as new condition PKM 108769  £135 

Scott, William Henry :  Cracks in the Parchment Curtain, and Other Essays in Philippine History. Ed. Renato Constantino. Quezon City: New Day 1985.  315p paperback with sl creased cover, very few pages with orange highlighting, VG PKM 108686  £24 

Ernst, Tim :  Defensive Japanese: How to Respond to the Rude, Impolite and Insensitive. Tokyo: Japan Times 1990.  144p cloth with red jacket, spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 108671  £18 

Anonymous :  Son of Man: Pictures and Carvings By Indian, African and Chinese Artists. London: Society for the Propagation of the Gospel 1939.  51p pink paperback, minor damp stain to cover, slightly worn, pages clean with illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 108651  £12 

Nakamura, Hajime :  A Critical Survey of Mahayana and Esoteric Buddhism chiefly based upon Japanese Studies (= Acta Asiatica: Bulletin of the Institute of Eastern Culture, No 6) Tokyo: Toho Gakkai 1964.  Single complete issue of the journal, contains other papers, red paperback, nice clean copy PKM 108359  £20 

Hodgson, Willoughby :  How to Identify Old China. London: Bell & Sons 1905.  165p blue cloth, worn boards and pages, binding good, spine and pages slightly browned, damp stain on front cover, good condition PKM 108192  £40 

Nagavajara, Chetana :  Wechselseitige Erhellung der Kulturen: Aufs�tze zur Kultur und Literatur. Chiang Mai: Silkworm Books 1999.  viii158p yellow and red paperback, hardly read, VG PKM 107924  £14 

Davis, Bonnie :  The Siam Society Under Five Reigns. Bangkok: Siam Society 1989.  221p purple paperback, slightly worn cover, pages bright and clean with illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 107459  £44 

Ranasinha, Ruvani :  South Asian Writers in Twentieth-century Britain. Culture in Translation. Oxford: Clarendon Press 2007. (Oxford English Monographs) 302p hardback, purple dj with small photograph plate, brand new copy, bibliography, index PKM 106239  £34 

Needham, Joseph :  The Roles of Europe and China in the Evolution of Oecumentical Science. (Journal of Asian History) Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz 1967.  this is the part 1, vol 1 of the Journal of Asian History, 104p blue card cover, as new, with essays by Needham, Frye, Jahn Moses, etc PKM 106194  £20 

Starr, John Bryan :  Revolution in Retrospect. The Paris Comune Through Chinese Eyes. Berkeley: Center for Chinese Studies 1972.  22p stapled offprint with orange cover, VG PKM 106192  £8 

Hsiao, Kung-Chuan :  The Case for Constitutional Monarchy: K'ang Yu-wei's Plan for the Democratisation of China. Sankt Augustin: Monumenta Serica 1965. (Modern Chinese History Project) 83p substantial offprint, as new, excellent condition PKM 106191  £18 

Kessler, Lawrence :  Ethnic Composition of Provincial Leadership During the Ch'ing Dynasty. Offprint 1969.  22p offprint from Journal of Asian Studies, stapled, VG PKM 106190  £10 

Wong, J Y :  Sir John Bowring and the Question of Treaty Revision in China. Together with: Sir John Bowring amd the Canton City Question. Manchester: John Rylands University Library 1975, 1973..  2 offprints, approx 20p each, VG PKM 106189  £15 

Ting, William :  The System of Posthumous Names of the Shang Kings and Queens. Together with: Further Studies of Posthumous Names of the Shangs. (Offprints) Taipei: Academia Sinica 1965.  12p, 36p with maps, VG, in Chinese, 2 items, together PKM 106187  £15 

Ting, William :  The Geomorphology of the North China Plain and History of Early Chinese. (Offprint) Taipei: Academia Sinica 1965.  8p with maps, VG, in Chinese PKM 106186  £10 

Prasad, Sajja :  Studies in Sinological Sex Religion Racism and Nationalism Volume 1. The Patriotism Thesis and Argument in Tokugawa Japan Including Some Shinto Strictures on Buddhist Treason and China Sinologist Sinolatry. Part 1. Prelusory. North Ryde: Samudraiah Prakashan 1975.  72p white paperback, extraordinary title, The New Patriotism and Its Thesis: I. The 17th Century: A Split, A Defeat, A Gloat, and a Proclamation of Treason; II. The Confucian Patriotism Thesis: The Anatomy of a Monotheism; The Argument: III. The Argument in the House of Ansai: The Problematik of the New Patriotism. PKM 106184  £18 

Stiles, Andrina :  The Ottoman Empire. 1450-1700. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1989. (Access to A-Level History) 166p paperback, ex lib, very good condition, usual stamps, cover creased, pages unmarked and as new, illustrations on cover and internally PKM 105561  £20 

Gooseva, N R :  Savremenoye Dekarativna-Prikladnoye Iskoostva Indii. Russian Language Moscow: State Press of the Arts 1958.  150p black hardcover, ex library, fully illustrated with black and white and colour plates and photographs, some pencilled notes on title page, cover showing its age but all within in very good condition PKM 105523  £40 

Hobson, R L [Ed]:  Handbook of the Pottery and Porcelain of the Far East in the Department of Oriental Antiquities and of Ethnography. London: British Museum 1937.  180p orange boards, 20 plates and 260 illustrations, some light foxing, very good condition PKM 105112  £12 

Tarzie, Vittachi :  The Fall of Sukarno by Tarzie. London: Deutsch 1967.  hardback with dj, first edition, errata slip inserted, VG PKM 105018  £12 

Kambara, Tatsu :  Nepal Bibliography 1959. Published 1959.  121p grey card covers lettered in black in English and Japanese, preface in both English and Japanese, main body of text in English, pages yellowing but clean and unmarked, spine sunned, good condition, a rare copy. PKM 104624  £24 

One of its Officers :  With A Highland Regiment in Mesopotamia. Bombay: Times 1918.  165p navy hardback, very good condition, cover a little darkened and faded on spine, gilt lettering, pages clean, unmarked, internally near new, photos PKM 104348  £44 

(No Author) :  Java und Bali: Buddhas-G�tter-Helden-D�monen. Mainz: Philipp 1980.  292p large black hardcover, excellent condition, b/w and colour illustrations throughout. PKM 104294  £16 

Lloyd, Seton :  Foundations in the Dust. A Story of Mesopotamian Exploration. Oxford University Press 1949.  237p orange hardback, very good condition, cover a little bumped on cornes, spine bleached, internally clean, good binding, maps, illustrations PKM 104291  £8 

Onder, Mehmet :  Tarihi Turistik Konya Rehberi. Konya: Yeni Kitabevi 1956.  170p paperback, very good condition, text in turkish, cover a little worn, colours dulled, internally faded, some pages still uncut, PKM 104242  £8 

Schaeffer, Claude :  Stratigraphie comparee et chronologie de l'Asie occidentale (IIIe et IIe millenaires): Syrie, Palestine, Asie Mineure, Chypre, Perse et Caucase. Oxford University Press 1948.  653p thick volume in oprig blue cloth, nice copy, small smudge to spine, folded maps in back, also many illus PKM 104111  £120 

Burnaby, Captain Fred :  On Horseback through Asia Minor. Second Edition. London: Sampson Low 1877.  xxxi 352p xx 399p orig green cloth illus with black and gilt lettering, very nice set, well preserved, inner hinges not torn, folding maps present (with minor tears), a very respectable set without fault, errata slip in back, adverts on back endpapers, Photogr frontisp to vol 1, second ed in the original cloth binding PKM 104105  £240 

Patel, Purushottam :  Reading Acquisition in India. Models of Learning and Dyslexia. London: Sage 2004. (Research in Applied Linguistics) 172p blue hardback, illustrated cover, fine condition, figures, illustrations, references, bibliography, indices PKM 103809  £20 

Lee, Eun-Joo ; Park, Duk-Soo et al:  Integrated Korean: Advanced Level 2. Honolulu: Hawai'i University Press 2004. (Klear Textbooks in Korean Language) 322p white paperback, fine condition, corner of front cover has been bent, in English with Korean throughout. PKM 103805  £10 

Huang, James [Ed]:  Journal of East Asian Linguistics. Volume 1. No.2. May 1992. Boston: Kluwer 1992.  218p red paperback journal, sticker on cover otherwise as new, cotains diagrams PKM 103741  £8 

Yiming, Yang [Ed]:  Yuyan Kexue. Linguistic Sciences. Volume 2. No. 6. Beijing: Kexin Printing House 2003.  112p paperback journal, excellent condition, text mostly in chineese PKM 103739  £22 

Bolton, Kingsley :  Chinese Englishes: A Sociolinguistic History. Cambridge University Press 2003. (Studies in English Language) 338p red hardcover, fine condition as new, includes illustrations and maps PKM 103735  £48 

Yiming, Yang [Ed]:  Yuyan Kexue. Linguistic Sciences. Volume 2. No. 5. Beijing: Kexin Printing House 2003.  112p paperback journal, excellent condition, text mostly in chineese PKM 103734  £22 

McClure, William [Ed]:  Japanese Korean Linguistics. Volume 12. Stanford Linguistics Association 2003.  408p blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with charts, notes and index, fine PKM 103670  £13.5 

Esherick, Joseph ; Backus Rankin, Mary [Eds]:  Chinese Local Elites and Patterns of Dominance. California University Press 1993.  450p paperback with laminated cover, ex lib, excellent condition, sticker on front endpaper, pages clean and as new, cover unmarked, contains good diagrams and tables,glossary, biography and index PKM 102639  £18 

Directorate of Weather :  Climate and Weather of Southeastern Asia. Part 1: India, Burma and Southern China. Washington: Government Printing Office 1942. (Weather Research Center) 129p large format 4to, cloth binding, marked "restricted", ex library copy, VG PKM 102582  £40 

Crook, Walton :  Abacus Arithmetic. Palo Alto: Pacific Books 1958.  slim red paperback, many illus, red cover, some neat underlining PKM 102441  £7 

Shinnick, Phillip :  Historical Perspectives: China and the Olympics. New York: Far East Reporter 1978.  32p pamphlet, stapled, reproduced from typescript, VG PKM 102433  £16 

Elverson, A M ; Robinson, Bay [Illustr]:  Boys and Girls of India and China by Those Who Know Them. London: Highway Press No Date (c.1940).  80p blue hardback, cover a little grubby, some marks to some pages, VG PKM 102200  £8 

Kidd, John ; Li, Xue ; Richter, Frank-J�rgen [Eds]:  Maximising Human Intelligence Deployment in Asian Business. The Sixth Generation Project. London: Palgrave 2001.  229p hardback w/ dark green dustjacket, as new, tables, figures, index, VG+ PKM 102166  £30 

Panikkar, K M :  The Afro-Asian States and Their Problems. London: Allen & Unwin 1959.  104p small blue hardback, first edition, ex lib, condition almost as new, fresh white pages, index, VG PKM 102164  £12 

Whiting, Allen :  Soviet Policies in China 1917-1924. Stanford University Press 1968.  350p hardback, ex lib but unused, fresh copy, appendices, notes, bibliog, index, VG PKM 102162  £12 

Bleackley, Horace :  A Tour in Southern Asia (Indo-China, Malaya, Java, Sumatra, and Ceylon, 1925-1926) London: Bodley Head 1928.  297p green hardback, first edition, frontisp, b/w plates, cover a little tatty but pages clean, good sturdy copy PKM 102123  £20 

Rajendra, Cecil :  Hour of Assassins and Other Poems. Ealing: Bogle-L'Ouverture 1983.  slim paperback, ex lib, VG PKM 102052  £10 

Jacoby, Erich :  Agrarian Unrest in Southeast Asia. London: Asia Publishing 1961.  279p black hardback, ex lib but very good condition, maps, bibliog, index PKM 101895  £12 

[Polo, Marco]:  The Travels of Marco Polo. Translation R E Latham. London: Penguin 1960.  350p paperback, VG copy, sl dusty, clean and firm PKM 101734  £7 

Johnson, Chalmers :  Autopsy on People's War. California University Press 1973. (Quantum Books) 118p cloth, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition, protected in plastic wrap, tightly bound with pristine cloth, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG+. PKM 100774  £15 

van der Sprenkel, Sybille :  Legal Institutions in Manchu China. London: Athlone 1966.  180p green hardback (pbk rebinding), ex-lib, cover in very good condition, some tiny scratches to rear, binding tight, original paper cover bound into rear, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, gilt titles to spine, VG. PKM 100742  £8 

Israel, John :  Student Nationalism in China 1927-1937. Stanford University Press 1966.  253p hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition showing only minor bumping to head/foot of spine and light dust stains to front and rear, tight binding, strong, internally very clean and bright, no sign of previous use, large regional maps inside front and rear covers, VG. PKM 100494  £14 

Brimmell, J :  Communism in South East Asia. A Political Analysis. Oxford University Press 1959.  415p light blue hardback, ex-lib, spine faded in patches otherwise cover very good, pages bright and unmarked, text clear, binding tight, fold-out map to rear, a very good copy. PKM 100275  £16 

Smith, Roger :  Southeast Asia Documents of Political Development and Change. Cornell University Press 1974.  608p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket in very good condition as is green binding, pages very clean and bright, a robust, unused volume, VG+. PKM 100263  £20 

Barnett, A :  Communist Strategies in Asia. A Comparative Analysis of Governments and Parties. London: Pall Mall 1963.  293p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket only good - fading to spine, scuffing to front and rear, black binding very good, bright gilt lettering to spine, text clear on unmarked pages browned to edges, VG. PKM 100262  £12 

Ho, Ping-Ti [Eds]; Tsou, Tang :  China's Heritage and the Communist Political System. Vol 1: Book 2. Chicago University Press 1968. (China in Crisis) 803p hardback, ex-lib, very good all round condition, bright gilt titles to spine, logo to front, minor bumping to head/foot of spine, binding strong, text clear on unmarked pages, VG. PKM 100245  £20 

Alvares, Claude :  Homo Faber: Technology and Culture in India, China and the West from 1500 to the Present Day. The Hague: Nijhoff 1980.  275p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, unfortunately white cover rather scuffed due to shelf wear, however internally this copy is clean and bright, pages unmarked, no sign of use, binding remains tight, sturdy, a very good copy let down only by cover, VG. PKM 100240  £75 

Solomon, Richard :  Mao's Revolution and the Chinese Political Culture. California University Press 1971.  604p green hardback, ex-lib, first edition, cover very good though gilt lettering faded, minor scuffing to spine, lovely double-page illustrations to inside covers, pages clean and bright, photographs and text pristine, VG. PKM 100143  £9 

Ho, Ping-Ti :  Studies on the Population of China 1368-1953. Harvard University Press 1967.  373p blue hardback, ex-lib, 2nd printing, cover very good though bumping has occurred at extremities, binding strong, robust as new, pages clean and bright, no sign of use, VG+. PKM 100136  £25 

Pasternak, Burton :  Guests in the Dragon: Social Demography of a Chinese District. New York: Columbia University Press 1983.  190p hardback, ex-lib, dustjacket very good in plastic protective wrap, black cloth binding and spine titling pristine as new, internally very bright and clean, unused, library glue stains to front endpaper, VG+. PKM 100131  £15 

Wertheim, W :  Indonesian Society in Transition. A Study of Social Change. Amsterdam: Hoeve 1969.  394p hardback, ex-lib, map to front endpaper, fading to spine, minor scuffing to cover, pages clean and bright, no sign of internal use, binding strong, VG. PKM 100098  £15 

Chen, King :  Vietnam and China 1938-1954. Princeton University Press 1969.  436p hardback, ex-library, some minor scuffing to cover, pages and binding pristine as new, insignificant crease to title page, VG. PKM 100046  £20 

Chiang, Siang-tseh :  The Nien Rebellion. Seattle: Washington University Press 1967.  159p green hardback, ex-lib, minor bumping to head/foot of spine, pages bright and clean as new, a very well presented copy, VG+. PKM 100043  £14 

Harris, Peter :  Political China Observed. A Western Perspective. London: Croom Helm 1980.  229p hardback in dustjacket/plastic wrap, 1st edition, ex-lib, fading to spine, tight binding and pages unmarked as new, VG+. PKM 100020  £8 

Rosen, George :  Peasant Society in a Changing Economy. Comparative Development in Southeast Asia and India. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1975.  256p brown hardback, ex-lib, bright silver lettering to a spine slightly bumped to head/foot along with cover corners, minor stain to front endpaper, otherwise pages bright and clean, VG. PKM 100015  £9.5 

Thomas, William Leroy :  Land, Man, and Culture in Mainland Southeast Asia: A study of the significance of the concept of culture for geographic thought, based upon an analysis of the writings etc. Yale U Thesis. Glen Rock 1957.  197p green cloth, printed from typescript, VG PKM 99678  £14 

Skeel, Caroline :  Travel in the First Century After Christ. With special reference to Asia Minor. Cambridge University Press 1901.  159p black cloth, compact volume, first edition, ex lib with stamps, maps PKM 98319  £30 

Mee ; Hammerton, J A ; Innes, A D [Eds]:  Harmsworth History of the World. Second Volume. London: Carmelite House 1908.  700p cloth w/ leather binding on spine and corners (worn), some light foxing, of particular interest is the focus on the East (lushly reproduced plates in colour and b & w, leading article by Sir Robert Douglas), illustrations, well preserved PKM 98093  £22 

Cave, Sydney :  Christianity and Some Living Religions of the East. London: Duckworth 1949.  221p blue cloth, spine sunned, VG PKM 97919  £6 

Gelber, Harry :  Nuclear Weapons and Chinese Policy. (Adelphi Papers 99) London: International Institute for Strategic Studies 1973.  37p stapled booklet, large format, VG PKM 97678  £12 

Kristeva, Julia :  About Chinese Women. London: Boyars 1977.  hardback with dj, nice copy, VG PKM 97569  £14 

Wiseman, John [Ed]:  Alternatives to Globalisation: An Asia-Pacific Perspective. Community Aid Abroad 1997.  137p paperback, VG ex lib copy PKM 97029  £10 

Maslog, Crispin :  Five Successful Asian Community Newspapers. Singapore: Asian Mass Communication Research and information Centre 1985.  136p excellent ex lib copy, unused PKM 97018  £23 

Gonzales, Hernando :  Some Myths of Communication and Development: Why Information Campaigns Fail and How They Can Succeed. Manila: Intl Inst of Rural Reconstruction 1991.  82p red paperback, excellent, clean ex lib copy PKM 97014  £10 

Dissanayake, Wimal [Ed]:  Communications Research and Cultural Values. Singapore: Asian Mass Communication Research and information Centre 1983.  141p grey paperback, ex library, clean copy PKM 97012  £25 

Rajasundaram, C :  Manual of Development Communication. (With Special Reference to Broadcasting) Singapore: Asian Mass Communication Research and information Centre 1981.  156p paperback, VG ex library copy PKM 96891  £24 

Friedman, John :  The Monstrous Races in Medieval Art and Thought. Harvard University Press 1981.  268p cloth w/ dustjacket, illustrations, fine condition, epilogue, index, first edition, VG+ PKM 96803  £25 

IDRC :  In Person: Profiles of Researchers in Africa, Asia, and the Americas. Ottawa: International Development Research Centre 1995.  183p black paperback, includes chapters on: Eusebe Alihonou; Pierre Sane; Lala Steyn; Gelia Castillo; Zhu Zhauhua;Pilar Cereceda; Joyce Robinson; Guy Collin; Patricia Stamp and others, unused ex library, VG PKM 96672  £15 

Koetsier, C H :  Zending als dienst aan de samenleving. De houding van zending en kerk ten opzichte van sociaal-economische vraagstukken in Indonesi�, in het bijzonder op Midden-Java. Delft: Meinema 1975.  paperback with photogr cover, VG, printed from typescript PKM 96654  £20 

Ishihara, Kyoichi :  China's Conversion to Market Economy. Tokyo: Institute of Developing Economies 1993.  151p hardback with green dj, as new PKM 96637  £56 

Feuchtwang, Stephan ; Hussain, Athar :  The Chinese Economic Reforms. London: Croom Helm 1982.  373p hardback with green dj, printed from typescript, colour highlighting and underlining to approx 30 pages, map and tables, else a clean and nice copy PKM 96632  £18 

Brugger, Bill :  China Since the Gang of Four. London: Croom Helm 1980.  281p hardback, orange dj, annotations to approx 20pages, still VG PKM 96630  £12 

Gupta, S P ; Tambunlertchai, Somsak [Eds]:  The Asia Pacific economies: A challenge to South Asia: Papers presented at the Conference on the Future of Asia Pacific Economies--FAPE IV, held at New Delhi, March 11-13, 1991. New Delhi: Macmillan 1992.  720p blue boards, nice clean copy PKM 96608  £38 

Huc, Abbe :  Travels in Tartary and Thibet. London: Joseph 1937. (Great Explorations) 352p hardback with dustjacket, VG PKM 96598  £10 

Ufford, Quarles van :  Grenzen Van Internationale Hulpverlening. Assen: Van Gorcum 1980.  thick paperback, VG+, about aid in indonesia PKM 96566  £15 

Gammie, Alexander :  Duncan Main of Hangchow. London: Pickering & Inglis .  159p blue cloth bright,m nice fresh copy with plates and frontisp, VG+ PKM 96537  £15 

Akkeren, Philip van :  Sri and Christ: A Study of the Indigenous Church in East Java. London: Lutterworth 1970. (World Studies of Churches in Mission) 228p paperback, VG, nice copy with bookplate PKM 96485  £20 

Thompson, R Wardlaw :  Griffith John. The Story of Fifty Years in China. With maps, portraits and other illustrations. London: Religious Tract Society 1908.  xvi 544p red cloth, black lettering to spine & cover, frontisp with tissue guard, 16 halftone plates, still VG but sl dull PKM 96451  £12 

Hughes, E R :  The Great Learning and The Mean-in-Action. Newly Translated from the Chinese, with an Introductory Essay on the History of Chinese Philosophy. London: Dent 1942.  176p blue cloth, ex lib, VG PKM 96450  £12 

Vyshinsky, A [Ed]:  The Korean Question. (Speeches and Documents) at the 7th Session of UNO, 1952. (Soviet Weekly, Special Supplement) Soviet Weekly 1952.  Large stapled booklet prnted on newsprint paper, stapled, cover loose, dusty, 48 pages,sl worn and minor tears PKM 95409  £12 

Eckstein, Alexander ; Galenson, Walter ; Liu, Ta-chung [Eds]:  Economic Trends in Communist China. Edinburgh University Press 1968.  754p orange hardback, ex lib, very little used, firm and clean PKM 95089  £12 

Gregory, Herbert :  Bernice Bishop Museum. Annual Report of the Director for 1934. Honolulu: Bernice Bishop Museum 1935.  70p brown paper cover, some illus, VG ex lib PKM 94026  £12 

Dawson, Raymond :  De Chinese Traditie. Amsterdam: Arbeiderspers 1973.  444p large paperback, VG+, from the library of the editor PKM 93385  £10 

Dawson, Raymond :  Imperial China. London: Penguin 1976.  377p paperback, VG+ PKM 93382  £7 

Dawson, Raymond :  Confucio. Trad. Rafael Vargas. M�xico: Fondo de Cultura Econ�mica 1982. (Breviarios) 143p hardback with red dustjacket, VG+ PKM 93367  £4 

Dawson, Raymond :  El camaleon chino. Analisis de los conceptos europeos de la civilizacion china. (Chinese Chamaleon in Spanish) Madrid: Alianza 1970. (El Libro de Bolsillo) 310p paperback, VG+ PKM 93366  £10 

Dawson, Raymond :  Konfucius. Trad. S Posustova-Mensikova. Prague: Odeon Argo 1994. (Osobnosti) 120p paperback, VG+ PKM 93365  £3 

Dawson, Raymond :  Confucio. Trad. Anna Colombo. Milano: Dall'Oglio 1982. (I Corvi) 130p black paperback, VG+ PKM 93364  £5 

Korea :  Songguk - ri Site 3. (Report of the Research of Antiquities of The National Museum of Korea, Vol 19. Seoul: National Museum of Korea 1987.  152p large format paperback with many plates and illus, text in Korean script, title on back cover in English, library stamp, VG PKM 93010  £34 

Nakagawa, Takeshi :  Annual Report of the Technical Survey of Angkor Monument 2002. Tokyo: Japan International Cooperation Center 2002.  560p A4 format, boxed, many illus and plates, some in colour, as new PKM 92753  £46 

Collison, Robert :  Directory of Libraries and Special Collections on Asia and North Africa. London: Crosby Lockwood 1970. (New Librarianship) 133p red boards, VG ex lib PKM 92744  £12 

Turton, Andrew ; Tanabe, Shigeharu :  History and Peasant Consciousness in South East Asia. Osaka: National Museum of Ethnology 1984. (Senri Ethnological Studies) 420p, very good large paperback, library stamp, VG+ PKM 92664  £30 

Brandon, James :  The Cambridge Guide to Asian Theatre. Cambridge University Press 1993.  253p cloth w/ dustjacket, as new, photos, ex lib, in the style of encyclopaedia, index of artists and genres, VG+ PKM 92380  £26 

Filer, Colin [Ed]:  Research in Melanesia. Vol 18, 1994. Boroko: Papua New Guinea University Press 1994.  202p large paperback with brown cover, VG PKM 92047  £15 

Ward, Michael :  Role of Investment in the Development of Fiji. Cambridge University Press 1971. (Department of Applied Economics Occasional Papers) 349p cloth w/ dustjacket (one tiny tear), clean fresh pages, tables, appendices, index PKM 91972  £14 

Kim, Chuk Kyo [Ed]:  Industrial and Social Development Issues. Essays on the Korean Economy Vol. 2. Seoul: Korea Development Institute 1977.  330p cloth w/ black dustjacket, ex lib, fine, leather effect endpapers, tables, graphs, diagrams, VG+ PKM 91954  £36 

Sachs, Ignacy :  Patterns of Public Sector in Underdeveloped Economies. London: Asia Publishing 1964.  196p pink cloth faint, excellent condition, some discolouration on cover, ex lib, unique title, tables, indexes, VG PKM 91935  £24 

Bellwood, Peter [Ed]:  Indo-Pacific Prehistory 1990. Proceedings of the 14th Congress Held at Yogyakarta. Vol 1 & 2. Canberra: Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association 1991. (Bulletin of the Indo-Pacific Prehistory Association) 2 Vols, pink and light blue, ex lib, VG+ PKM 91818  £30 

Bayliss-Smith, Tim ; Wanmali, Sudhir :  Understanding Green Revolutions: Agrarian Change and Development Planning in South Asia. Cambridge University Press 1984.  384p hardback with dustjacket, a large and heavy book, VG+ PKM 90409  £22 

Saunders, John ; Engesser, Burkart :  Dinosaurs From China. York: Yorkshire Museum 1990.  32p oblong format, stapled, many colour illus, based on an exhibition in Basel PKM 90285  £9 

Kiernan, Victor :  The Lords of Human Kind: European Attitudes to the Outside World in the Imperial Age. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1968.  hardback, dustjacket (slightly tired), plates, ex library copy, nice fresh copy PKM 90034  £12 

Foster, William :  England's Quest of Eastern Trade. (The Pioneer Histories) London: Black 1933.  355p bright cloth, VG+ ex lib PKM 89704  £11.25 

Chancellor of the Exchequer :  The Colombo Plan for Co-operative Economic Development in South and South-East Asia. Report by the Commonwealth Consultative Committee, London Sep - Oct 1950. (Cmd 8080) London: HMSO 1950.  101p card cover, a clean firm cover, together with the First Annual Report (Karachi 1952) (Cmd 8529) PKM 88266  £16.2 

Turner, H A et al:  The Last Colony; But Whose: A Study of the Labour Movement, Labour Market and Labour Relations in Hong Kong. Cambridge University Press 1980.  216p hardback, dustjacket, viirtually as new, ex lib, VG+ PKM 88215  £21.6 

Berrill, Kenneth [Ed]:  Economic Development with Special Reference to East Asia. London: Macmillan 1964.  428p green cloth, a clean and unused ex lib copy PKM 88210  £6.3 

Stembridge, Jasper :  North America and Asia. The New Oxford Geographies 3. Oxford University Press 1956. (New Oxford Geographies) 160p 148pp many illus, brown cloth sl worn, library bookplate, VG PKM 87684  £10.8 

Mobbs, Michael :  Britain's South Asian Languages. London: Center for Information on Language Teaching 1980. (Language and Culture Guides) 48p bright and clean ex lib copy with minimal markings PKM 87540  £10 

Jarisch, Jens :  Kabul Kameraden. Deutsche Soldaten zwischen Dosenbier und Raketen. Private Copy 2003.  CD in simple jewel box, 53 minutes PKM 87133  £6 

de Silva, K M [Ed]:  Sri Lanka. A Survey. London: Hurst & Blackett 1977.  496p hardback with brown paper jacket, scuffing and tear to edges, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 86552  £18 

Jackson, Robert :  South Asian Crisis. India - Pakistan - Bangla Desh. London: Chatto & Windus 1975. (Studies in International Security) 240p hardback with orange paper jacket, little used first edition, pages clean with maps, appendices and bibliography, VG PKM 86306  £22.5 

Palit, D K :  The Lightning Campaign: The Indo - Pakistan War 1971. Salisbury: Compton 1972.  172p hardback with black and ornage laminated jacket, first edition, top edge of jacket bumped but pages clean with maps and plates throughout, VG PKM 86302  £20 

Jung, C G ; Wilhelm, Richard :  Das Geheimnis der Goldenen Bl�te. Ein Chinesisches Lebensbuch. Aus dem Chinesischen und mit Erl�uterungen von Richard Wilhelm. Kommentar: C G Jung. Mit 11 Tafeln. Z�rich: Rascher 1957.  xxvi 161p blue cloth with chinese sign, dustjacket present, but sl worn, clean firm copy PKM 86024  £15 

Hulugalle, H A J :  Ceylon Yesterday, Sri Lanka Today. Gunasena: Colombo 1970s?.  247p large hardback with black pictorial cover, boards feel a little weak, some use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 85926  £14.4 

Soekmono, Dr :  Chandi Borobudur. Un Moument Pour Toute L'Humanite. Paris: UNESCO 1977.  64p red paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with plates and bibliography, French language, VG PKM 85925  £12 

Linn, Johannes :  Cities in the Developing World. Policies for Their Equitable and Efficient Growth. Washington: World Bank 1983.  230p grey cloth with white on red lettering to cover and spine, ex-lib copy, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 85807  £15 

Vikas Sangh, Mahila :  Women and Development Planning. Case - Study of Nauhatta Block. New Delhi: Vikas 1988.  162p hardback with white laminated jacket, scuffing to top edge and handwritten sticker to first title page, first edition, little use with charts, VG PKM 85745  £18 

Heyzer, Noeleen :  Women Farmers and Rural Change in Asia. Towards Equal Access and Participation. Kuala Lumpur: Asian and Pacific Development Centre 1987.  418p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, creasing to bottome corner and ink inscription to top of cover, otherwise clean with charts, bibliography and index, VG PKM 85743  £36 

Stafford Gale, George :  No Flies in China. A Report on a Recent Visit to Red China. New York: Morrow 1955.  191p hardback with black paper jacket, a little scuffed along the edges, first edition, signed by the author twice (one dedication on front end paper, one signature to title page), VG PKM 85551  £13.5 

Snow, Edgar :  The Long Revolution. London: Hutchinson 1973.  269p hardback with red laminated jacket, spine sunned, first edition, pages clean with index and plates, VG PKM 85550  £6 

Phongaichit, Pasuk :  Challenging Social Exclusion: Rights and Livelihood in Thailand. New York: United Nations 1996. (Research Series) 122p orange paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 85527  £10 

Wood, Frances :  People at Work in China. London: Batsford 1978.  64p blue hardback with laminated pictorial cover, corner quite bumped but pages clean with index and plates, VG PKM 85497  £18 

Stokes, Joseph ; Stokes, G D C :  The People's Republic of China. London: Benn 1975.  143p hardback with red pictorial laminated jacket, price-clipped first edition, pages clean, VG PKM 85488  £7.2 

MacKerras, Colin ; Yorke, Amanda :  The Cambridge Handbook of Contemporary China. Cambridge University Press 1991.  266p black paperback with laminated card cover, little use, pages clean with maps, charts and index, VG PKM 85434  £9 

Pandey, B N :  South and South - East Asia 1945 - 1979. Problems and Policies. London: Macmillan 1980. (Making of the Twentieth Century) 236p red paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with bibliography, notes and index, VG PKM 85353  £7.2 

[Sotheby's]:  Fine Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures Including Seven Illustrated Leaves from the Siyar - i - Nabi. Monday 15th April 1985 at 11 am and 2pm, And Tuesday 16th April at 2pm. London: Sotheby's 1985.  Unpaginated catalogue with white illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 85298  £16.2 

[Sotheby's]:  Indian, Tibetan, Nepalese, Thai, Khmer and Javanese Art Including Indian Miniatures. Auction September 20 and 21 1985 at 10.15am - 2pm, Exhibition September 14 - 20, 10am to 5pm. London: Sotheby's 1985.  Large unpaginated catalogue with burgundy and gold pictorial laminated cover, little use, heavy volume, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 85295  £22.5 

Barston, Ronald :  The Other Powers. Studies in Foreign Policies of Small States. London: Allen & Unwin 1973.  341p hardback with blue laminated jacket, used first edition, edges a little scuffed but pages clean with notes and index, review copy, VG PKM 85057  £76.5 

Floyd, David :  Mao Against Khrushchev. A Short History of the Sino - Soviet Conflict. New York: Praeger 1963. (University Series) 456p red paperback with card cover, spine sunned but pages clean with bibliography, VG PKM 84874  £18 

UNESCO :  Report of the Mission to Burma. May 1951: Tisinger, Hernandez and Fairey. Paris: UNESCO 1952. (Educational Missions) 91p rebound as brown hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 84800  £16.2 

Morgan, Dewi :  Teaching with a Difference. Ten Overseas Teachers Describe Their Various Jobs. London: Society for the Propagation of the Gospel 1960.  76p red paperback with card cover, little used ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 84789  £16.2 

Gregory, J S :  Great Britain and The Taipings. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969.  271p hardback with blue laminated jacket, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with notes, appendix and bibliography, VG PKM 84778  £9 

Porter, Jonathan :  Tseng Kuo - fan's Private Bureaucracy. California University Press 1972. (Chinese Research Monographs) 151p grey paperback with laminated card cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with glossary and index, VG PKM 84767  £22.5 

Thubron, Colin :  Behind the Wall. London: Penguin 1988.  306p white paperback with laminated card cover, some use, pages clean with index, VG PKM 84709  £4.5 

Bird, Graham :  The International Monetary System and the Less Developed Countries. London: Macmillan 1982.  352p blue paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with bibliographies and index, VG PKM 84663  £9 

Rodgers, Gerry ; Hopkins, Mike et al:  Population, Employment and Inequality. Bachue - Philippines. An Application of Economic - Demographic Modelling to Development Planning. Gen�ve: International Labour Office 1978.  434p brown and cream hardback, first edition, pages clean with appendix and index, VG PKM 84644  £14 

Neatby, Leslie :  In Quest of the North West Passage. Foreword by Dr J Tuzo Wilson London: Constable 1958.  194p hardback with illustrated paper jacket, wrapped in transparent plastic, first edition, pages clean with maps and foldout chart, VG PKM 84555  £8.1 

Gockenjan, Gerd :  Tuberkulose - Pravention und Spuckverhalten. Bedingungen, Ziele und Massnahmen einer Historichen Kampagne zur Einstellungs und Verhaltensanderung. Berlin: Wissenschaftszentrum 1989.  83p red paperback with card cover, title and author shown thorough cover window, pages clean, German language, VG PKM 84438  £12 

(No Author) :  Asian Studies in Income and Wealth. A Selection of Papers Presented at the First Asian Conference on Income and Wealth. London: Asia Publishing 1965.  305p hardback with red paper jacket, small tears to corners and scuffing to edges, first edition, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 84400  £16.2 

Inoue, Yasushi :  Das Jagdgewehr. Aus dem Japanischen von Oskar Benl. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1991. (Bibliothek Suhrkamp) 97p hardback with white laminated jacket, hardly used, pages clean with publisher catalogue, German language, VG PKM 84234  £16.2 

Rosendorfer, Herbert :  Briefe in die Chinesische Vergagenheit. Roman. M�nchen: dtv 1986.  283p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with advertisments to rear, German language, VG PKM 84233  £6.3 

Cole, John :  Development and Underdevelopment. A Profile of the Third World. London: Methuen 1987. (Introductions to Development) 104p yellow paperback with pictorial laminated cover, ex-lib copy with appendix and index, VG PKM 84203  £18 

Hashmi, R M et al; Ahmed, Mumtazuddin :  Report of the Commission on National Education. Karachi: Government of Pakistan 1959.  370p rebound as blue hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence binding, pages clean with itinerary, VG PKM 84198  £13.5 

Johnson, B L C ; Scrivenor, M Le M :  Sri Lanka. Land People and Economy. London: Heinemann 1981.  154p hardback with black laminated jacket, ex-lib copy with scuffing to edges, pages clean with maps, plates and index, VG PKM 83930  £31.5 

International Labour Office :  Matching Employement Opportunities and Expectations. A Programme of Action for Ceylon. The Report of an Inter - Agency Team. Gen�ve: International Labour Office 1971.  251p red paperback with laminated card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 83755  £14.4 

International Labour Office :  Matching Employment Opportunities and Expectations. A Programme of Action for Ceylon. Technical Papers. Gen�ve: International Labour Office 1971.  251p blue paperback with laminated cover, cover slightly bowed but pages clean with charts, VG PKM 83631  £8.1 

Barell, Ida ; Hoffmann-La Roche, F [Ded to]:  Ceylon 1909. Reiseerinnerungen. Basel: B�hm 1909.  253p fresh blue cloth with large and bright gilt decoration to front boards, palm trees and palace in the background, spine dull, a fresh and clean copy bound in the original cloth, dedicated in print to F Hoffmann-La Roche PKM 83541  £41.4 

MacFarquhar, Roderick [Ed]:  The Politics of China 1949 - 1989. Cambridge University Press 1995.  534p black cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, as new ex-lib copy, pages clean with references and index, nice copy, VG PKM 83416  £36 

McCune, Shannon :  Korea's Heritage. A Regional and Social Geography. Vermont: Tuttle 1956.  250p brown cloth with black lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition hence stickers and stamps, little use, pages clean with photographs, VG PKM 83398  £16.2 

Shabad, Theodore :  China's Changing Map. A Political and Economic Geography of The Chinese People's Republic. London: Methuen 1956.  295p teracotta cloth with dulled gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, little use, pages clean with maps, VG PKM 83384  £8.1 

Yager, Joseph :  The Energy Balance in Northeast Asia. Washington: Brookings Institution 1984.  249p brown paperback with laminated cover, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 83145  £9 

Johnson, Stuart ; Yager, Joseph :  The Military Equation in Northeast Asia. Washington: Brookings Institution 1979. (Studies in Defense Policy) 87p red paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 83116  £27 

Howell, David :  Easternisation: The Rise of Asian Power and Its Impact on the West and on Our Own Society. London: Demos 1995. (Argument) 24p beige paperback with stapled laminated card cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 83039  £7.2 

Clough, Ralph ; Doak Barnett, A et al:  The United States, China and Arms Control. Washington: Brookings Institution 1975.  153p black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, a little dusty first edition, pages clean with footnotes and bibliography, VG PKM 82888  £10.8 

Cho, Lee-Jay ; Yada, Moto [Eds]:  Tradition and Change in the Asian Family. Honolulu: East-West Centre 1994.  469p hardback with red laminated jacket, little used first edition, pages clean withdouble columned text, charts and maps, VG PKM 82808  £33 

Bonavia, David :  The Chinese. A Portrait. London: Penguin 1989.  304p red paperback with illustrated cover, unused, pages clean with index, VG PKM 82542  £6.75 

Tsang, L Z [Ed]:  The Truth about Chino-Japanese Relations. Shanghai 1928.  red cover, A4 format, 48p, library shelfmarks, stamp by Hauptverband chinesischer Studenten, contributions by L Z Tsang, B C Dai, M T Kuo, G H Wang, S L Chang, a sl aged copy, VG, International Information Committee, Shanghai College PKM 82405  £32 

Devendra, D T :  Classical Sinhalese Sculpture 300 BC - Ad 1000. London: Tiranti 1958.  48p + 128 plates, hardback with b/w pictorial laminated jacket, edges of jacket beginning to curl but pages clean with index, VG PKM 82058  £15 

Sin Tub, Goh :  Honour and Other Stories. Singapore: Heinemann Asia 1987. (Writings in Asia Series) 122p blue paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, end papers browning but pages clean, VG+ PKM 81907  £27 

Meng Voon, Wong :  Glimpses of the Past. Stories From Singapore and Malaysia. Singapore: Heinemann Asia 1989. (Writings in Asia Series) 126p peach paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean, excellent copy PKM 81905  £27 

Keng Thye, Woo :  Web of Tradition. Singapore: Heinemann Asia 1986.  167p red paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 81713  £22.5 

Yeo, Robert [Ed]:  Singapore Short Stories. Singapore: Heinemann Asia 1990.  131p paperback with illustrated laminated cover, pages clean with appendix, VG PKM 81693  £9 

Lim, Shirley :  Another Country and Other Stories. New York: Times Books 1982.  152p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with author biography, VG+ PKM 81691  £45 

Wigmore, Lionel :  Span. An Adventure in Asian and Australian Writing. Melbourne: Cheshire 1958.  381p hardback with blue and green paper jacket, spine browned and corners scuffed, first edition, pages clean with who's who, VG PKM 81589  £7.2 

Treadgold, Donald :  The West in Russia and China. Religious and Secular Thought in Modern Times. Volume 1: Russia 1472 - 1917. Cambridge University Press 1973.  324p hardback with black and white illustrated jacket, laminated ex-lib copy, first edition, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 81206  £13.5 

Cheng, Chu-yuan :  The Economy of Communist China 1949 - 1969. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1971. (Center for Chinese Studies) 79p yellow hardback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with tables, bibliography and index, VG PKM 81203  £14 

Clabaugh Wright, Mary :  The Last Stand of Chinese Consevatism. The T'ung - Chih Restoration 1862 - 1874. Stanford University Press 1962.  429p red cloth with dulled gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, slight scuffing along the edges, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 80982  £13.5 

Bayliss-Smith, Tim ; Bedford, Richard et al:  Islands, Islanders and the World. The Colonial and Post-Colonial Experience of Eastern Fiji. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Human Geography) 323p hardback with blue and black laminated jacket, as new first edition with printed end papers, photographs and charts throughout, VG+, as new, never read, a fine copy PKM 80814  £24 

Cadell, Alan :  Settlement Report for the Banda District, Exclusive if the Karwi Sub - Division. Allahabad: Government Press 1881.  Extra large black hardback containing photocopy of the 1881 report, landscape profile, library binding, pages are clean and readable with charts throughout, double columned text, VG PKM 79920  £36 

Cadell, Alan :  Settlement Report of the Ganges Canal Tract in the Muzaffarnagar District. Allahabad: Government Press 1878.  Extra large black hardback containing photocopy of the 1878 report, landscape profile, library binding, pages are clean and readable with charts throughout, double columned text, VG PKM 79919  £36 

Smith, W H :  N - W Provinces Final Report on the Revision of Settlement in the District of Aligarh. Allahabad: Government Press 1882.  141 + appendix extra large black hardback containing photocopy of the 1882 report, library binding, pages are clean and readable with charts throughout, nice copy, VG PKM 79917  £36 

Revenue Department :  Report of the Settlement of Saharunpore, N - W Provinces. Allahabad: Government Press 1870.  174p + appendix extra large black hardback containing photocopy of the 1870 report, library binding, pages are clean and readable with charts and maps throughout, nice copy, VG PKM 79916  £36 

Sotheby's :  Icons and East Christian Works of Art. London. Friday 30th May 1986 at 11.00 am. London: Sotheby's 1986.  Unpaginated large green paperback catalogue with card cover, glossy pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 79833  £12.6 

Barnett, K M A :  7 Offprints on Hong Kong. Published 1958 - 1966.  7 offprints with coloured card covers, varying sizes and lengths, pages clean, nice set, VG PKM 79503  £20 

Borges, Jorge Luis :  Six Poems: Matthew XXV, 30, A Compass, My Entire Life, Houses Like Angels, A Key in Salonica, The Card - Trick. (Encounter, May 1963, Volume 20, No 5) London: Encounter 1963.  96p journal with pink and lilac card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on the Sino - Soviet Conflict, Huddersfield and George Lukacs, VG PKM 79264  £8 

Eberstadt, Nicholas ; Ellings, Richard [Eds]:  Korea's Future and the Great Powers. Washington: National Bureau of Asian Research 2001.  361p blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index and contributor biographies, VG+ PKM 79189  £9 

Cherry, Judith :  Korean Multinationals in Europe. London: Curzon 2001.  241p hardback with black laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with charts, notes, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 79184  £45 

Singh, Rajendra :  Social Movements, Old and New. A Post - Modernist Critique. London: Sage 2001.  364p yellow hardback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography and indices, excellent copy PKM 79182  £18 

Krishna, Ashok ; Chari, P R [Eds]:  Kargil. The Tables Turned. New Delhi: Manohar 2001.  341p hardback with blue pictorial laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with appendix and index, VG+ PKM 79181  £18 

Edstrom, Bert [Ed]:  Interdependence in the Asia Pacific. Stockholm: Swedish Institute of International Affairs 2001. (Conference Paper) 269p blue paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with charts and notes, VG+ PKM 79179  £15 

Lent, John [Ed]:  Illustrating Asia. Comics, Humour, Magazines and Picture books. London: Curzon 2001. (ConsunAsiaN) 249p hardback with green pictorial laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with plates, references and index, excellent copy PKM 79175  £36 

Ishiguro, Masayasu ; Akiyama, Takamasa :  Energy Demand in Five Major Asian Developing Countries. Structure and Prospects. Washington: World Bank 1995. (Discussion Papers) 181p large paperback with cream card cover, as new, pages clean with charts, tables and addresses, VG+ PKM 79143  £10.8 

Copper, John :  Words Across the Taiwan Strait. A Critique of Beijing's "White Paper" on China's Reunification. East Asia Research Institute 1995.  127p pink paperback with laminated cover and black spine, as new, pages clean with footnotes, VG+ PKM 79139  £7.2 

Shirk, Susan :  How China Opened Its Door. The Political Success of the PRC's Foreign Trade and Investment Reforms. Washington: Brookings Institution 1994. (Integrating National Economies) 120p hardback with red laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with references and index, VG+ PKM 79138  £18 

Pearson, Margaret :  China's New Business Elite. The Political Consequence of Economic Reform. California University Press 1997.  207p hardback with green laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes and bibliography, VG+ PKM 79137  £12.6 

Schoppa, R Keith :  Blood Road. The Mystery of Shen Dingyi in Revolutionary China. California University Press 1995.  322p hardback with burgundy laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 79134  £22.5 

Malhotra, Anil ; Koenig, Olivier et al:  A Survey of Asia's Energy Prices. Washington: World Bank 1994. (Technical Paper) 184p large white paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with double columned text, charts and addresses, VG+ PKM 79124  £10.8 

Jespersen, T Christopher :  American Images of China 1931 - 1949. Stanford University Press 1996.  254p hardback with purple patterned laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 79121  £22.5 

Alauddin, Mohammad ; Hasan, Samiul [Eds]:  Development, Governance and the Environment in South Asia. London: Macmillan 1999.  371p hardback with purple laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with charts, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 79119  £49.5 

Syu, Agnes :  From Economic Miracle to Privatization Success. Initial Stages of the Privatization Process in Two SOEs in Taiwan. Lanham: University Press of America 1995.  272p red leather style hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, as new, pages clean with appendices, references and indices, excellent copy PKM 79106  £27 

Nathan, Dev ; Kelkar, Govind :  Collective Villages in the Chinese Market. Pathumthani: Asian Institute of Technology 1997. (Gender Studies) 68p blue stapled paperback with laminated card cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography, VG+ PKM 79105  £9 

Shaw, Victor :  Social Control in China. A Study of Chinese Work Units. New York: Praeger 1996.  288p blue hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, small bump to bottom edge otherwise as new, pages clean with charts, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 79103  £36 

Francia, Luis ; Gamalinda, Eric [Eds]:  Flippin': Filipinos on America. New York: The Asia American Writers Workshop 1996.  377p blue paperback with illustrated card cover, as new, pages clean with notes, VG+ PKM 79097  £16.2 

Scalapino, Robert :  The Politics of Development. Perspectives on Twentieth - Century Asia. Harvard University Press 1989.  137p hardback with red patterned laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with index, VG+ PKM 79075  £10.8 

Angha, Molana :  The Fragrance of Surfism. Lanham: University Press of America 1996. (Shahmaghsoudi Heritage Series on Surfism) 107p green and white paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with glossary, VG+ PKM 79074  £5.4 

Baxter, Craig ; Rahman, Syedur :  Historical Dictionary of Bangladesh. Second Edition. New York: Scarecrow 1996.  285p blue hardback with gilt on black lettering to cover and spine, as new, pages clean with appendix and bibliography, excellent copy PKM 79073  £34.2 

Ampalavanar Brown, Rajeswary :  Capital and Entrepreneurship in South - East Asia. London: Palgrave Macmillan 1994. (Studies in the Economies of East and South-East Asia) 302p hardback with white and blue laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 79065  £31.5 

Schmidt-Glintzner, Helwig :  Das Neue China. Von den Opiumkriegen bis Heute. M�nchen: Beck 1993. (Beck Wissen) 126p small green paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with chronology, German language, VG+ das schoene Gesicht aus Wolffenbuttel PKM 79059  £5 

Carey, Peter ; Carter Bentley, G [Eds]:  East Timor at the Crossroads: The Forging of a Nation. [Uncorrected Book Proof]. London: Cassell 1995.  250p blue paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean, proof copy with bibliography and chronology, excellent copy PKM 79058  £22.5 

Judge Ahluwalia, Isher ; Williamson, John [Eds]:  The South Asian Experience with Growth. Oxford University Press 2003.  218p hardback with grey and white paper jacket, as new, pages clean with notes and references, VG+ PKM 79049  £16.2 

Chen, Shehong :  Being Chinese, Becoming Chinese American. Urbana: Illinois University Press 2002.  239p hardback with white and red paper jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 79045  £18 

Rhoads, Edward :  Manchus and Han. Ethnic Relations and Political Power in Late Qing and Early Republican China 1861 - 1928. Seattle: Washington University Press 2002.  394p hardback with gold pictorial jacket, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, excellent copy PKM 79021  £20 

Nas, Peter [Ed]:  Issues in Urban Development. Case Studies from Indonesia. Leiden: Research School CNWS 1995.  293p yellow paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with photographs, bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 78977  £13.5 

Kirby, Stuart :  Japan and East Asia: Documentary Analyses 1921 - 1945. London: Tauris 1995.  202p burgundy hardback with gilt lettering to cover and spine, as new, pages clean with index, VG+ PKM 78976  £16.2 

Ali, Mehrunnisa [Ed]:  Readings in Pakistan Foreign Policy 1971 - 1998. Oxford University Press 2001.  479p blue paperback with publisher's hologram to cover, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG+ PKM 78972  £6.3 

Ellings, Richard ; Friedberg, Aaron [Eds]:  Fragility and Crisis. Strategic Asia 2003 - 2004. Washington: National Bureau of Asian Research 2003.  526p black paperback with patterned laminated cover, as new, pages clean with tables and index, VG+ PKM 78967  £36 

Kumar, Surinder :  Electricity Theft: Empowering People and Reforming Power Sector. New Delhi: Manohar 2004.  176p hardback with green and blue illustrated laminated jacket,as new, pages clean with references and index, VG+ PKM 78958  £13.5 

Lieten, G K ; Srivastava, Ravi [Eds]:  Small Hands in South Asia. Child Labour in Perspective. New Delhi: Manohar 2004.  341p hardback with grey laminated jacket, as new, review copy stamp to title page, VG+ PKM 78953  £18 

Bong-Uk, Chong [Ed]:  North Korea: Uneasy Shaky Kim Jong - il Regime. Seoul: Naewoe Press 1997.  269p paperback with red card cover, little use, small crease to spine edge, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 78945  £13.5 

Hill, Hal :  The Indonesian Economy Since 1966. Cambridge University Press 1996.  321p blue hardback with laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 78943  £8.1 

Hill, Hal :  The Indonesian Economy Since 1966. Cambridge University Press 1996.  321p blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 78941  £8.1 

Manderson, Lenore :  Sickness and the State. Health and Illness in Colonial Malaya 1870 - 1940. Cambridge University Press 1996.  315p hardback with white laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, references and index, excellent copy PKM 78939  £31.5 

Haidar, Salman [Ed]:  The Afghan War and Its Geopolitical Implications for India. New Delhi: Manohar 2004.  197p hardback with yellow laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 78922  £28 

Ahmed, Raisuddin ; Haggblade, Steven [Eds]:  Out of the Shadow of Famine. Evolving Food Markets and Food Policy in Bangladesh. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 2000.  307p green paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with charts and index, VG+ PKM 78826  £7.2 

Huang, Yasheng :  Inflation and Investment Controls in China. The Political Economy of Central - Local Relations During the Reform Era. Cambridge University Press 1996.  321p hardback with green and blue jacket, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, excellent copy PKM 78818  £24 

Salaff, Janet :  Working Daughters of Hong Kong. Filial Piety or Power in the Family? New York: Columbia University Press 1995.  317p black and yellow paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs, notes, references and index, VG+ PKM 78814  £8 

Yeh, Wen-Hsin :  Provincial Passages. Culture, Space and the Origins of Chinese Communism. California University Press 1996.  403p hardback with green illustrated laminated jacket, as new with notes, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 78812  £27 

Hoadley, Mason ; Gunnarsson, Christer [Eds]:  The Village Concept in the Transformation of Rural Southeast Asia. Studies from Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand. London: Curzon 1996.  229p hardback with blue laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, references and index, excellent copy PKM 78810  £40.5 

Baker, Richard ; McNally, Christopher [Eds]:  Asia Pacific Security Outlook 1997 - 2001. Tokyo: Japan Centre for International Exchange 2001.  CD-ROM with red cover, as new, small crack to front of case but shrink wrapped therefore untouched, VG PKM 78776  £8 

Chang, Gordon [Ed]:  Asian Americans and Politics. Perspectives, Experiences, Prospects. Stanford University Press 2001.  425p burgundy and black paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index, VG PKM 78767  £12 

Amjad, Ali :  Labour Legislation and Trade Unions in India and Pakistan. Foreword by Justics Fakhruddin G Ebrahim. Oxford University Press 2001.  190p hardback with purple pictorial jacket, as new, pages clean with index, VG+ PKM 78762  £16.2 

Mehta, Jagat :  The March of Folly in Afghanistan 1978 - 2001. New Delhi: Manohar 2002.  224p hardback with yellow pictorial laminated jacket, as new, review copy stamp to title page, with bibliography, VG+ PKM 78754  £16.2 

Warner, Malcolm :  The Management of Human Resources in Chinese Industry. New York: St Martin's 1995. (Studies on the Chinese Economy) 217p hardback with white laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, references and index, excellent copy PKM 78735  £40.5 

Lindio-McGovern, Ligaya :  Filipino Peasant Women. Exploitation and Resistance. Philadelphia: Penn State University Press 1997.  225p green and brown paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, appendix, references and index, VG+ PKM 78706  £9 

Phukon, Girin ; Bhagawati, Dhiren [Eds]:  Mao Zedong and Social Reconstruction. New Delhi: South Asian Publishers 1996.  184p hardback with blue and white laminated jacket, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 78699  £10.8 

Guat Tin, Low :  Successful Women in Singapore. Issues, Problems and Challenges. Singapore: EPB 1993.  106p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 78675  £7.2 

Visser, Leontine [Ed]:  Halmahera and Beyond. Social Science Research in the Moluccas. Leiden: KITLV Uitgeverij 1994. (Proceedings) 249p green paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 78671  £22.5 

Hillebrand, Wolfgang :  Shaping Competitive Advantages. Conceptual Framework and the Korean Approach. London: Cass 1996. (GDI Book Series) 279p grey paperback with laminated cover,a s new, pages clean with notes and bibliography, VG+ PKM 78669  £16.2 

Duus, Peter :  The Abacus and the Sword. The Japanese Penetration of Korea 1895 - 1910. California University Press 1995.  480p hardback with black illustrated jacket, as new, pages clean with footnotes, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 78667  £48 

Wright, Daniel :  The Promise of Revolution. Stories of Fulfillment and Struggle in China's Hinterland. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2003.  199p dark brown paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs and notes, excellent copy PKM 78558  £12.6 

Debrah, Yaw ; Smith, Ian :  Work and Employment in a Globalized Era. An Asia Pacific Focus. London: Cass 2001. (Studies in Asia and Pacific Business) 264p grey and white paperback with card cover, bump to bottom edge otherwise clean and unmarked with contributors and index, VG PKM 78542  £12.6 

Lee, James ; Campbell, Cameron :  Fate and Fortune in Rural China. Social Organization and Population Behavior in Liaoning 1774 - 1873. Cambridge University Press 1997. (Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy and Society in Past Time) 280p hardback with orange illustrated laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with appendix and references, excellent copy PKM 78540  £40 

Millet, Allan [Introduction]:  The Korean War. Volume 1 and 2. Lincoln: University of Nebraska 2000 / 200.  929p 807p thick black paperbacks with illustrated laminated covers, as new, pages clean with maps, notes and photographs, excellent set PKM 78530  £36 

So, Alvin ; Lin, Nan [Eds]:  The Chinese Triangle of Mainland China, Taiwan and Hong Kong. Comparative Institutional Analysis. Westport: Greenwood 2001.  300p green hardback with gilt on black title panels to cover and spine, shrink wrapping beginning to open along the edges but book is untouched, excellent copy PKM 78525  £36 

Liu, Xiuwu :  Jumping into the Sea. From Academics to Entrepreneurs in South China. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2001.  195p blue and yellow paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with appendix, glossary and index, VG+ PKM 78519  £10 

Kumar, Anjali et al:  China: Internal Market Development and Regulation. Washington: World Bank 1994.  247p large red paperback with laminated card cover, as new, pages clean with charts, VG+ PKM 78511  £10.8 

Hammer, Jeffrey ; Shetty, Sudhir :  East Asia's Environment. Principles and Priorities for Action. Washington: World Bank 1995. (World Bank Discussion Papers) 96p large cream paperback with card cover, as new, clean and unmarked with charts throughout, excellent copy PKM 78509  £30 

Je Cho, Yoon ; Kim, Joon-Kyung :  Credit Policies and the Industrialization of Korea. Washington: World Bank 1995. (World Bank Discussion Papers) 96p large cream paperback with card cover, scuff to front edge otherwise clean and unmarked, VG PKM 78508  £9 

Meenai, S A :  Money and Banking in Pakistan. Oxford University Press 2001.  200p green paperback with card covers, as new pages clean with double columned text and charts throughout, Oxford UP hologram to top spine corner, VG+ PKM 78503  £12 

Liu, Xiaohong :  Chinese Ambassadors. The Rise of Diplomatic Professionalism Since 1949. Seattle: Washington University Press 2001.  282p hardback with grey and black pictorial cover, as new, shrink wrapped therefore intouched, excellent copy PKM 78502  £24 

Cole, David ; Slade, Betty :  Building a Modern Financial System. The Indonesian Experience. Cambridge University Press 1996.  407p hardback with black laminated jacket, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, excellent copy PKM 78494  £22.5 

Munro-Kua, Anne :  Authoritarian Populism in Malaysia. London: Macmillan 1996.  199p hardback with red and white striped laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 78493  £45 

Remmelink, Willem :  The Chinese War and the Collapse of the Javanese State 1725 - 1743. Leiden: KITLV Uitgeverij 1994.  297p paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with appendix, glossary, bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 78491  £36 

Locher-Scholten, Elsbeth :  Sumatraans Sultanaat en Koloniale Staat. Leiden: KITLV Uitgeverij 1994.  368p green paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, Dutch language, VG+ PKM 78489  £16.2 

Evenson, Robert ; Herdt, R W [Eds]:  Rice Research in Asia: Progress and Priorities. Wallingford: CAB International 1996.  418p green hardback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with charts and index, excellent copy PKM 78487  £45 

Martinussen, John :  Democracy, Competition and Choice. Emerging Local Self - Government in Nepal. London: Sage 1995.  224p hardback with burgundy laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with annex, VG+ PKM 78486  £16.2 

Poeze, Harry :  Politiek-Politioneele Overzichten Van Nederlandsch-Indie: Deel IV 1935-41. Leiden: KITLV Uitgeverij 1994.  485p grey paperback with laminated card cover, as new, pages clean with index, printed from typescript, Dutch language, VG+ PKM 78482  £16.2 

Bresnan, John :  From Dominoes to Dynamos. The Transformation of Southeast Asia. New York: Council on Foreign Relations 1994.  115p brown paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG+ PKM 78479  £10.8 

Alam Choudhury, Masudul ; Abdul Malik, Uzir [Eds]:  Alternative Perspectives in Third - World Development. The Case of Malaysia. London: Macmillan 1996.  248p hardback with purple laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, references and index, excellent copy PKM 78478  £45 

Schulte Nordholt, Nico ; Visser, Leontine :  Social Science in Southeast Asia from Particularism to Universalism. Amsterdam: Vrije University 1996. (Comparative Asian Studies) 165p white paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with glossary and references, VG+ PKM 78474  £8.1 

Leung, Suiwah :  Vietnam Assessment. Creating a Sound Investment Climate. London: Routledge 1997.  148p purple paperback with laminated cover, shrink wrapping opening along the edges but book untouched, VG+ PKM 78471  £16.2 

Ja Um, Shin :  Korean Immigrant Women in the Dallas - Area Apparel Industry. Looking for Feminist Threads in Patriarchal Cloth. Lanham: University Press of America 1996.  147p red hardback with leather style cover and gilt lettering, as new, pages clean with bibliography, VG+ PKM 78464  £18 

Bhattacharjea, Aditya ; Marjit, Sugata [Eds]:  Globilization and the Developing Economies. Theory and Evidence. New Delhi: Manohar 2004.  234p hardback with blue laminated jacket, slightly dusty and cracked laminate to rear bottom corner, review copy stamp to title page, with charts and bibliography, VG PKM 78441  £9 

Ellings, Richard ; Friedberg, Aaron [Eds]:  Strategic Asia. Power and Purpose 2001 - 2002. Washington: National Bureau of Asian Research 2001.  378p blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with charts throughout, VG+ PKM 78405  £13.5 

Henley, David :  Jealousy and Justice. The Indigenous Roots of Colonial Rule in Northern Sulawesi. Amsterdam: Vrije University 2002. (Comparative Asian Studies) 106p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography, VG+ PKM 78398  £10.8 

Lev, Daniel ; McVey, Ruth [Eds]:  Making Indonesia. Essays on Modern Indonesia in Honor of George McT Kahin. Cornell University Press 1996. (Studies on Southeast Asia) 201p white paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with footnotes and publisher's catalogue, VG+ PKM 78394  £40 

Rambo, Terry ; Reed, Robert [Eds]:  The Challenges of Highland Development in Vietnam. Honolulu: East-West Centre 1995.  212p large white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 78391  £12.6 

Ra Kim, Ai :  Women Struggling for a New Life. The Role of Religion in the Cultural Passage from Korea to America. University of New York Press 1996.  248p blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, excellent copy PKM 78385  £9 

Neher, Clark ; Marlay, Ross :  Democracy and Development in Southeast Asia. The Winds of Change. Boulder: Westview 1995.  220p white paperback with pictorial cover, as new, pages clean with charts, bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 78377  £6.3 

Welaratna, Usha :  Beyond the Killing Fields. Voices of Nine Cambodian Survivors in America. Foreword by James Freeman. Stanford University Press 1993.  285p purple paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with illustrations and bibliography, VG+ PKM 78376  £8.1 

Stone MacDonald, Donald :  The Koreans. Contemporary Politics and Society. Third Edition. Boulder: Westview 1996.  332p green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new pages clean with appendix and index, VG+ PKM 78369  £15.3 

Segal, Gerald ; Yang, Richard [Eds]:  Chinese Economic Reform. The Impact on Security. London: Routledge 1996.  215p grey hardback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, index and patterned end papers, excellent copy PKM 78359  £49.5 

So, Alvin ; Chiu, Stephen :  East Asia and the World Economy. London: Sage 1995.  306p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with references and index, VG+ PKM 78355  £21.6 

Schneider, Laurence :  Biology and Revolution in Twentieth Century China. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2003.  307p white hardback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, glossary, interviews, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 78340  £36 

Potter, David :  Japan's Foreign Aid to Thailand and the Philippines. London: Macmillan 1996.  206p hardback with red and white laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes and index, excellent copy PKM 78335  £36 

Sanderson, Warren ; Tan, Jee-Peng :  Population in Asia. Washington: World Bank 1995. (Regional and Sectoral Studies) 243p white paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with charts, references and index, VG+ PKM 78290  £10.8 

Yoshino, Kosaku [Ed]:  Consuming Ethnicity and Nationalism. Asian Experiences. London: Curzon 1999. (ConsumAsiaN) 202p hardback with brown and white laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with references and index, excellent copy PKM 78285  £40.5 

Ahuja, Vinod ; Bidani, Benu et al:  Everyone's Miracle? Revisiting Poverty and Inequality in East Asia. Washington: World Bank 1997. (Directions in Development) 107p blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with references, notes and bibliography, VG+ PKM 78284  £10.8 

Walder, Andrew [Ed]:  The Waning of the Communist State. Economic Origins of Political Decline in China and Hungary. California University Press 1995.  280p hardback with blue patterned jacket, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 78276  £31.5 

Clark, Gordon ; Bae Kim, Won [Eds]:  Asian NIEs and the Global Economy. Industrial Restructuring and Corporate Strategy in the 1990s. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1995.  327p hardback with orange laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with appendix and references, excellent copy PKM 78228  £28 

Morrison, Charles [Ed]:  Asia Pacific Outlook 1999. Tokyo: Japan Centre for International Exchange 1999.  214p red paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG+ PKM 78222  £8.1 

Grinker, Roy :  Korea and It's Futures. Unification and the Unfinished War. New York: St Martin's 1998.  316p hardback with grey marbled laminated jacket, as new with references and notes, VG+ PKM 78213  £16.2 

Garnuat, Ross ; Grilli, Enzo [Eds]:  Sustaining Export - Oriented Development. Ideas from East Asia. Cambridge University Press 1995.  383p hardback with yellow and purple laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with appendix, index and bibliography, excellent copy PKM 78212  £16.2 

Starrs, Roy [Ed]:  Nations Under Siege. Globilization and Nationalism in Asia. London: Palgrave 2002.  330p hardback with white and pink jacket, burgundy spine, laminated, as new with notes, bibliography and index, excellent copy PKM 78207  £22.5 

Samaddar, Ranabir ; Reifeld, Helmut [Eds]:  Peace as Process. Reconciliation and Conflict Resolution in South Asia. New Delhi: Manohar 2001.  328p hardback with white illustrated laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with index, VG+ PKM 78203  £16.2 

Bickley, Gillian :  The Golden Needle. The Biography of Frederick Stewart (1836 - 1889) Hong Kong: Lam East-West Institute 1997.  308p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with further reading and bibliography, VG+ PKM 78186  £7.2 

Zachariah, K C ; Mathew, E T et al:  Dymanics of Migration in Kerala. Dimensions, Differentials and Consequences. Bombay: Longman 2003.  476p blue hardback with pictorial cover, as new, pages clean with charts and index, excellent copy PKM 78184  £22.5 

Dube, Saurabh [Ed]:  Pasados Poscoloniales. M�xico: Colegio de M�xico 1999.  658p white and yellow paperback with pictorial card cover, as new, small bump to bottom corner but pages clean with footnotes, Spanish language, VG+ PKM 78183  £13.5 

Ho, Alfred :  China's Reforms and Reformers. New York: Praeger 2004.  174p burgundy cloth with silver lettering to cover and spine, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG+ PKM 78180  £40.5 

Downing, Sandra [Ed]:  Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation. APEC: Current Issues and Background. Commack: Nova Science 2003.  193p hardback with white laminated jacket, shrinkwrapped, corners slightly bumped, otherwise like new PKM 78179  £30 

Ampalavanar Brown, Rajeswary :  Capital and Entrepreneurship in South - East Asia. New York: St Martin's 1994. (Studies in the Economics of East and South-East Asia) 302p hardback with white and blue laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, references, bibliography and index, VG PKM 78169  £36 

Hatch, Walter ; Yamamura, Kozo :  Asia in Japan's Embrace. Building a Regional Production Alliance. Cambridge University Press 1996.  297p hardback with white illustrated jacket, as new, shrinked wrapped therefore untouched, excellent copy PKM 78155  £47.25 

Tria Kerkvliet, Benedict :  Everyday Politics in the Philippines. Class and Status Relations in a Central Luzon Village. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 1990.  340p green paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with appendix, bibliography and index, VG PKM 78149  £13.5 

Yi, Zheng :  Scarlet Memorial. Tales of Cannibalism in Modern China. Edited and Translated by T P Sym. Boulder: Westview 1996.  199p hardback with black pictorial jacket, as new first edition, pages clean with glossary and index, VG PKM 78122  £22.5 

Mao Tse-Tung :  Selected Works of Mao TseTung. Volume 4 only. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press 1969.  459p large paperback with wrapper, with miniature portrait of Mao Tse-Tung on cover, pages clean, VG+ PKM 77460  £10.8 

Angus-Butterworth, L M :  General W J Butterworth (1806 - 1856) Governor of Singapore. Published 1979?.  12p white stapled booklet with laminated card cover, as new, pages clean with plates and family tree, VG PKM 76935  £8 

Wallace, Edgar :  Big Foot. London: Leisure Library 1910.  224p small blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, spine very sunned, cover detached, pages browned but clean with publisher's catalogue, VG PKM 76812  £7.2 

Money, D C :  China. The Land and the People. Revised Edition. London: Evans Brothers 1990.  175p paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with 129photographs, maps, sources, bibliography, glossary and index, VG PKM 74942  £4.5 

Ashton, Paul ; Simons, Michael :  Our Lives. Young People's Autobiographies. London: English Centre 1979.  181p black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 74895  £4.5 

Woollcott, Alexander :  While Rome Burns. London: Penguin 1940.  247p yellow and white paperback with matching jacket, a little dusty but pages clean, VG PKM 74381  £3.6 

Government of Pakistan Press :  The Budget of the Government of Pakistan for the Financial Year Ending March 31, 1959. Economic Survey and Statistics for 1957. Karachi: Government of Pakistan 1958.  162p white paperback with dusty card cover, hardly used, pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 74154  £10.8 

McClelland, Robert :  The Heathen Chinee. A Study of American Attitudes Toward China, 1890 - 1905. Columbus: Ohio State University Press 1971.  272p hardback with yellow illustrated jacket, a little scuffed along the top edge, hardly used first edition, pages clean with selected bibliography and index, VG PKM 73975  £16.2 

Lowell, Robert :  Vanity of Human Wishes. (Encounter, December 1966, Volume 27, No 6). London: Encounter 1966.  112 p journal well preserved, pages clean with essays on asia (special number) and Anthony Powell, VG PKM 73495  £5.4 

Chapman, J A et al:  Endemic Goitre in the Gilgit Agency, West Pakistan. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 856, Vol 263, pp 459 - 491). London: Royal Society 1972.  A4 with brown card covers, two plates, bibliography, VG+ PKM 73283  £13.5 

Koon Hoe, Chua [Foreword]:  Architecture in Precast Concrete. Singapore: Building and Construction Authority 1999.  107p large cream booklet with patterned laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 73200  £12.6 

Benton, Gregor [Ed]:  Chen Duxiu's Last Articles and Letters 1937 - 1942. London: Curzon 1998.  163p cloth with black laminated pictorial jacket, almost as new, pages clean with appendix, glossary and index, top corners of covers sl bent inwards, VG PKM 73181  £36 

Herschensohn, Bruce [Ed]:  Hong Kong at the Handover. Lexington: Lexington Books 1999.  215p red leather-style hardback with gilt lettering on cover, as new, pages clean with glossary, VG+ PKM 73176  £22.5 

Chen, Gong et al:  The Looming Financial Crisis in China. (China Strategic Review, Vol 11, Issue 6, Nov / Dec 1997) Published 1997.  96p white journal, pages clean, also includes articles on China's National People's Congress, Human Rights and the Chinese Civil Service, VG PKM 73175  £10.8 

Gomez, Edmund ; Hsiao, Hsin-Huang :  Chinese Enterprise, Traditionalism and Identity. London: Routledge 2004. (Chinese Worlds) xvi 288p pink hardback with white lettering on cover and spine, as new, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 73169  £45 

Dittmer, Lowell ; Fukui, Haruhiro [Eds]:  Informal Politics in East Asia. Cambridge University Press 2000.  330p black cloth with blue lettering on cover and spine, as new, pages clean with glossary and index, VG PKM 73148  £29 

Tarling, Nicholas :  Britain, Southeast Asia and the Onset of the Cold War 1945 - 1950. Cambridge University Press 1998.  x 488p large cloth with red patterned laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG+ PKM 73144  £36 

Galloway, James ; Melillo, Jerry [Eds]:  Asian Change in the Context of Global Climate Change. Impact of Nature and Anthropogenic Changes in Asia on Global Biochemical Cycles. Cambridge University Press 1998. (International Geosphere-Biosphere Publication Series 3) 363p greeh hardback with illustrated cover and white lettering, as new, pages clean with maps and charts throughout, VG PKM 73142  £76.5 

Institute for East Asian Studies :  East Asian Review. Volume 14, No 1, Spring 2002. Published 2002.  128p white journal with yellow title panel, as new, pages clean, includes articles on Sino-Korean relations, climate change and Chinese economics, VG PKM 73117  £10.8 

Institute of Regional Studies :  Regional Studies. Volume 20, No 1, Winter 2001 - 2002. Islamabad: Institute of Regional Studies 2002.  120p green and blue journal with card cover, as new, grey pages, clean, includes articles on Shanghai, US Defence Policy and Pakistan, VG PKM 73116  £10.8 

Entwisle, Barbara ; Henderson, Gail [Eds]:  Re - Drawing Boundaries: Work, Households and Gender in China. California University Press 2000.  344p yellow and green paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 73114  £24 

Sun-won, Hwang :  The Descendants of Cain. Translated by Suh Ji-Moon and Julie Pickering. London: East Gate 1999.  181p peach paperback with purple title band and illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 73091  £12.6 

Chai, Joseph ; Kueh, Y Y [Eds]:  China and the Asia Pacific Economy. Commack: Nova Science 1997.  358p brown hardback with laminated cover and map of region, as new, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 73087  £45 

Simon, Scott :  Sweet and Sour. Life - Worlds of Taipei. Women Entrepreneurs. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2003.  245p red and green paperback with pictorial panels on laminated cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 73085  £13.5 

Lee, Ming-kwan :  Chinese Occupational Welfare in Market Transition. London: Palgrave Macmillan 2000.  217p hardback with blue laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with appendices, bibliography, index, VG PKM 73083  £36 

van der Velde, Paul ; McKay, Alex [Eds]:  New Developments in Asian Studies. New York: Columbia University Press 1998.  376p hardback with red patterned jacket and black title band, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and contributors, VG PKM 73065  £43.2 

Kaiwar, Vasant ; Mazumdar, Sucheta [Eds]:  Antimonies of Modernity: Essays on Race, Orient, Nation. Durham: Duke University Press 2003.  353p black and blue paperback with illustrated cover, pink spine, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 73055  £7.2 

Morrison, Charles ; Soesastro, Hadi [Eds]:  Domestic Adjustments to Globilization. Tokyo: Japan Centre for International Exchange 1998.  286p green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index, VG PKM 73053  £8.1 

Wank, David :  Commodifying Communism: Business, Trust and Politics in a Chinese City. Cambridge University Press 1999.  298p hardback with grey laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with bibliography, name and subject index, VG PKM 73052  £28.8 

Mascarenhas, R C :  Comparative Political Economy of East and South East Asia. A Critique of Development Policy and Management. London: Macmillan 1999.  220p hardback with green laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with references, bibliography and index, VG PKM 73050  £25.2 

McClure, William [Ed]:  Japanese Korean Linguistics. Volume 12. Stanford Linguistics Association 2003.  408p blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with charts, notes and index, VG PKM 73025  £13.5 

Hindman Golay, Frank :  Face of Empire. United States - Philippine Relations, 1898 - 1946. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1998.  549p red paperback with pictorial cover panel, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 73017  £16.2 

Shillue, Edith :  Earth and Wate: Encounters in Vietnam. Amherst: University of Massachusetts 1997.  234p paperback with patterned cover, blue spine, laminated, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 73015  £9 

Pape, Wolfgang [Ed]:  East Asia by the Year 2000 and Beyond. Shaping Factors. London: Curzon 1998.  268p black paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with diagrams and appendix, VG PKM 72964  £12.6 

Tully, John :  France on the Mekong. A History of Protectorate in Cambodia 1863 - 1953. Lanham: University Press of America 2002.  562p white and green paperback with laminated cover, as new, small scuff to top rear corner otherwise fine, pages clean with glossary, bibliography and index, VG PKM 72913  £48 

Garrahan, Philip ; Ritchie, John [Eds]:  East Asian Direct Investment in Britain. London: Cass 1999. (Studies in Asia and Pacific Business) 242p hardback with green glossy jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, abstracts, index, VG PKM 72907  £22.5 

de Brouwer, Gordon ; Pupphavesa, Wisarn [Eds]:  Asia Pacific Financial Deregulation. London: Routledge 1999.  325p white paperback, as new, pages 302 - 325 printed backwards and upside down, pages clean, VG with production fault PKM 72895  £10 

Aky�z, Yilmaz :  East Asian Development. New Perspectives. London: Cass 1999.  147p hardback with green glossy jacket, a new, pages clean with index and publisher's catalogue, VG PKM 72878  £18 

Journal of Social Sciences :  Hong Kong Journal of Social Sciences. No 13, Winter 1998. Hong Kong: City University 1998.  244p green and white journal, as new, pages clean, Chinese language, VG PKM 72875  £9 

Un Homme de lettres :  L'Asie d'apr�s les voyages les plus c�l�bres. Par un homme de lettres. 2i�me �dition. Lille: Lefort 1850. (Biblioth�que Instructive et �difiante) 216p sm light blue cloth with extensive gilt ornaments on covers and spine, corners of covers sl bent inwards, fine copy, frontisp with tissue guard, vignette on title page, chapter decorations, nice and clean pages, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 72778  £44 

Gans-Ruedin, Erwin :  Orientalische Meisterteppiche. Bern: Hallwag. (Orbis Pictus) approx 50p sm red hb with laminated pictorial cover, text plus 19 plates, one page lose but extant, very nice copy, VG PKM 72733  £4.5 

Salama, Pierre et al:  Timor: Les D�fis de l'Ind�pendence. (= Lusotopie, Enjeux Contemporains dans les Espaces Lusophones) Paris: Karthala 2001.  433p large pb, tables, maps, various contributors, contributions in French and Portuguese, almost as new, fresh copy, VG+ PKM 72731  £22 

West, Richard :  Thailand: The Last Domino. Cultural and Political Travels. London: Joseph 1991.  230p hardback with pictorial jacket, a little dusty around the edges but little use, pages clean, VG PKM 72668  £12 

Potrzeba Lett, Denise :  In Pursuit of Status. The Making of South Korea's "New" Urban Middle Class. Harvard University Press 1998. (Harvard-Hallym Series on Korean Studies) 260p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, as new, still wrapped in sealed plastic so untouched, VG PKM 72664  £15 

Goonesekere, Savitri :  Children, Law and Justice. A South Asian Perspective. London: Sage 1998.  420p hardback with green illustrated glossy jacket, as new, pages clean and unmarked with appendix and index, VG PKM 72619  £18 

Smith, Peter ; Horisaka, Kotaro [Eds]:  East Asia and Latin America. An Unlikely Alliance. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2003.  403p white paperback with glossy cover, as new, pages clean with notes, suggested reading, index and list of contributors, VG PKM 72064  £31.5 

Blackwill, Robert ; Dibb, Paul :  America's Asian Alliances. Cambridge: MIT Press 2000.  143p white and burgundy paperback with illustrated cover panel, as new, pages clean with list of contributors and publisher's catalogue, VG PKM 72057  £7.2 

Sato, Hiroshi :  The Growth of Market Relations in Post - Reform Rural China. A Micro - Analysis of Peasants, Migrants and Peasant Entrepreneurs. London: Routledge 2003.  240p green hardback with patterned cover, as new, pages clean with bibliography, notes and index, VG PKM 72050  £32 

Drysdale, Peter [Ed]:  Reform and Recovery in East Asia: The Role of the State and Economic Enterprise. London: Routledge 2000.  363p pb with pictorial cover, as new, pages clean, VG+ PKM 71961  £12.6 

Segal, George ; Goodman, David [Eds]:  Towards Recovery in Pacific Asia. London: Routledge 2000. (esrc pacific asia programme) 148p white paperback with green panels, as new, bibliography, index, VG PKM 71960  £12.6 

Johannen, Uwe ; Rudolph, J�rgen :  The Political Dimensions of the Asian Crisis. Singapore: Select Books 2000.  267p blue paperback with pictorial panel, as new, references and contributor biographies, VG+ PKM 71959  £20.7 

Tanter, Richard ; Selden, Mark [Eds]:  Bitter Flowers, Sweet Flowers: East Timor, Indonesia and the World Community. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2001.  291p black paperback, pages clean with illustrations, various contributors, VG+ PKM 71958  £15 

Vohra, N N [Ed]:  Emerging Asia: Challenges for India and Singapore. New Delhi: Manohar 2003.  179p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, unused, corners a little bumped and 'Review Copy' stamp on title page, otherwise clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 71957  £12.6 

Hill, Hal :  The Indonesian Economy. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 2000.  366p blue paperback with illustrated borders, laminated cover, as new, VG PKM 71955  £12 

Wilkinson, Roy ; Maltby, Josephine [Eds]:  Responses to Change: Some Key Issues for the Future of Korea. Eleventh Korea - Britain Conference 1999. Sheffield University Management School 2000.  165p blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 71944  £13.5 

Columbus, Frank [Ed]:  Asian Economic and Political Issues, Vol 4. Commack: Nova Science 2002.  203p hardback with pictorial covers, as new, shrink-wrapped, VG+ PKM 71933  £43.2 

Cummings, William :  Making Blood White. Historical Transformations in Early Modern Makassar. Honolulu: Hawai'i University Press 2002.  257 hardback with peach illustrated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography, index, VG PKM 71932  £21 

International Institute for Asian Studies :  Guide to Asian Studies in Europe. London: Curzon 1998.  335p large black and yellow paperback, as new, central pink pages, clean, VG PKM 71930  £12.6 

Che, Sunny :  Forever Alien. A Korean Memoir, 1930 - 1951. Jefferson: McFarland 2000.  253p burgundy hardback with silver lettering on spine and cover, as new, pages clean, nice copy, VG PKM 71921  £13.5 

Jensen, Richard ; Davidann, Jon [Eds]:  Trans - Pacific Relations. America, Europe and Asia in the Twentieth Century. New York: Praeger 2003. (Perspectives on the Twentieth Century) 304p blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, as new, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 71918  £28.8 

Forslaund, Catherine :  Anna Chennault. Informal Diplomacy and Asian Relations. Scholarly Rescource 2002. (Biographies in American Foreign Policy) 180p pink and black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs, notes, bibliographical essay and index, VG PKM 71912  £7.2 

Formoso, Bernard [Ed]:  The Link with Nature and Divine Meditations in Asia. Oxford: Berghahn 1996. (Diogenes Library) 169p black / grey / white paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 71896  £7.2 

Robinson, W Courtland :  Terms of Refuge. The Indochinese Exodus and the International Response. London: Zed 1998. (Politics in Contemporary Asia) 322p paperback with black laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography, index, VG PKM 71889  £12.6 

Soderberg, Marie ; Reader, Ian [Eds]:  Japanese Influences and Presences in Asia. London: Curzon 2000.  266p hardback with blue illustrated glossy jacket, as new, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 71880  £41.4 

Hashmi, Alamgir :  A Choice of Hashmi's Verse. Oxford 1997.  57p hardback with blue illustrated cover, little use, cover dusty but pages clean, VG PKM 71875  £14.4 

Ch'ong-jun, Yi :  The Prophet and Other Stories. Translated by Julie Pickering. Cornell University Press 1999.  189p blur paperback with patterned laminated cover, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 71874  £21.6 

Motamen-Samadian, Sima ; Garrido, Celso [Eds]:  Emerging Markets: Past and Present Experiences, and Future Prospects. London: Macmillan 2000.  160p cloth with blue glossy jacket, unused, pages clean with notes on contributors, charts and index, VG+ PKM 71848  £32.4 

Liu, X Drew :  Gadflying China: A Democratic Perspective. Washington: China Strategic Institute 1999.  277p blue paperback, almost as new, pages clean, VG PKM 71844  £16.2 

Johnson, Graham ; Peterson, Glen :  Historical Dictionary of Guangzhou (Canton) and Guangdong. New York: Scarecrow 1999.  277p grey cloth with gilt lettering in black panel on spine and cover, as new, pages clean with appendix and bibliographies, VG+ PKM 71843  £54 

Draguhn, Werner ; Ash, Robert [Eds]:  China's Economic Security. London: Curzon 1999.  232p cloth with black glossy jacket, as new, pages clean with charts, VG+ PKM 71842  £43.2 

Chan, Sucheng [Ed]:  Not Just Victims: Conversations with Cambodian Community Leaders in the United States. Interviews Conducted by Audrey U Kim. Urbana: Illinois University Press 2003.  299p white paperback, as new, pages clean with selected bibliography, index, 'Review Copy' sticker to front end paper and stamp to bottom edges, VG+ PKM 71839  £10.8 

Yusuf, Shahid ; Evenett, Simon :  Can East Asia Compete? Innovation for Global Markets. Washington: World Bank 2002.  212p lilac paperback, as new, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 71838  £14.4 

Gates, Hill :  Looking for Chengdu: A Woman's Adventures in China. Cornell University Press 1999.  246p beige paperback with pictorial cover, as new, pages clean with illustrations, VG+ PKM 71835  £9 

Juan, E San :  After Postcolonialism: Remapping the Philippines - United States Confrontations. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2000. (Pacific Formations) 253p beige paperback with pictorial cover, almost as new, pages clean with appendix, references, index, VG PKM 71833  £16.2 

Simons, Geoff :  Indonesia: The Long Oppression. London: Macmillan 2000.  289p hardback dj, as new, pages clean with map, tables, notes and index, VG PKM 71829  £16.2 

Granoff, Phyllis ; Shinohara, Koichi [Eds]:  Pilgrims, Patrons and Place: Localizing Sanctity in Asian Religions. Vancouver: British Columbia University Press 2003.  384p hardback with red and brown pictorial cover, unused, wrapped in sealed plastic, VG+ PKM 71827  £40.5 

Lan Pham, David :  Two Hamlets in Nam Bo: Memoirs of Life in Vietnam Through Japanese Occupation, the French and American Wars, and Communist Rule, 1940 - 1986. Jefferson: McFarland 2000.  299p blue cloth, unused, pages clean and unmarked with photographs, VG+ PKM 71805  £18 

Hu-DeHart, Evelyn [Ed]:  Across the Pacific: Asian Americans and Globilization. Temple University Press 1999.  220p hardback with blue illustrated jacket, unused, pages clean with references and contributors biography, VG+ PKM 71797  £22.5 

Lyon Macfie, Alexander [Ed]:  Easten Influences in Western Philosophy. A Reader. Edinburgh University Press 2003.  348p large paperback, unused, pages clean with notes, bibliography, index, VG+ PKM 71795  £14.4 

Yoko, Hayami ; Akio, Tanabe [Eds]:  Gender and Modernity: Perspectives from Asia and the Pacific. Kyoto University Press 2003. (Kyoto Area Studies on Asia) 309p pink hardback with pictorial cover, unused, pages clean with illustrations, charts, bibliography, index, VG+ PKM 71775  £36 

Sutter, Robert :  The United States and East Asia: Dynamics and Implications. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2003.  233p paperback, laminated cover, unused, pages clean with notes, index, VG PKM 71774  £16.2 

Shin, Gi-Wook ; Hwang, Kyung Moon [Eds]:  Contentious Kwangju: The May 18 Uprising in Korea's Past and Present. New York: Rowman & Littlefield 2003. (Asia / Pacific / Perspectives) 159p black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, unused, pages clean with appendix, index and biographies of contributors, VG+ PKM 71768  £14.4 

Aakrosh :  Aakrosh: Asian Journal on Terrorism and International Conflicts. January 2002, Vol 5, No 14. New Delhi: Forum for Strategic and Security Studies 2002.  75p purple paperback with laminated cover, unused, pages clean with articles on the nuclear dimension of the war on terror, the maoist challenge in Nepal and challenges after 11 September 2001, VG+ PKM 71766  £13.5 

Herrmann, Wilfried [Ed]:  Asia's Security Challenges: Military Policy, Ecology, Piracy, Education, Drug Trafficking, Security of SLOC's, Diplomacy, Economy, Migration. Commack: Nova Science 1998.  345p white hardback, unused, still shrink-wrapped, VG+ PKM 71759  £28 

Spyer, Patrica :  The Memory of Trade: Modernity's Entanglements of an Eastern Indonesian Island. Durham: Duke University Press 2000.  354p large pb with pictorial cover, unused, pages clean with illustrations, notes, works cited and index, VG+ PKM 71758  £12.6 

Emirates Center for Strategic Studies and Research :  The Balance of Power in South Asia. Ithaca: Emirates Center for Strategic Sudies and Research 1999.  252p cloth with brown jacket, unused, still shrink-wrapped, VG+ PKM 71755  £14 

McCunn, Ruthanne Lum :  The Moon Pearl. Boston: Beacon 2000.  316p cloth with green pictorial jacket, pages clean, almost as new, VG+ PKM 71754  £10.8 

Harrison, Selig ; Prestowitz, Clyde [Eds]:  Asia After the 'Miracle': Redefining US Economic and Security Priorities. Washington: Economic Strategy Institute 1998.  351p black paperback with laminated pictorial cover, pages clean, almost as new VG+ PKM 71753  £9 

Columbus, Frank [Ed]:  Asian Economic and Political Issues, 1. Commack: Nova Science 1998.  226p hardback with pictorial covers, as new, shrink-wrapped, VG+ PKM 71751  £45 

Marcello, Patricia Cronin :  The Dalai Lama: A Biography. New York: Greenwood 2003.  173p red hardback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs, bibliography, glossary, index, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 71750  £14.4 

Baker, Richard ; Morrison, Charles [Eds]:  Asia Pacific Outlook 2000. APAP Project 2000.  197p blue paperback, unused, pages clean and unmarked, project team, index, very nice copy, VG+ PKM 71748  £9 

Smith, S A :  A Road is Made: Communism in Shanghai 1920 - 1927. London: Curzon 2000.  315p cloth with black illustrated glossy jacket, unused, pages clean and unmarked, very nice review copy, VG+ PKM 71747  £36 

Harrer, Heinrich :  Seven Years in Tibet. Translated from the German by Richard Graves. With an Introduction by Peter Fleming. London: Hart-Davis 1953.  288p blue cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean with plates, frontisp, VG ex library PKM 71384  £14 

Pung How, Yong [Foreword]:  The Supreme Court Singapore: The Re-Organisation of the 1990s. Singapore: Supreme Court 1994.  122p large cloth with black pictorial jacket, little use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 71377  £16.2 

Greenfield, Darby :  Indonesia, a Traveller's Guide: Bali and the East. Cambridge: Oleander Press 1976.  174p paperback with illustrated cover, pages clean with photographs, VG PKM 71136  £8.1 

Wilson Ross, Nancy :  Hinduism, Buddhism and Zen. An Introduction to Their Meaning and Their Arts. London: Faber & Faber 1973. (Faber Paper Covered Editions) 222p white paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, spine a little sunned, pages clean with plates, VG PKM 71108  £7.2 

Kojima, Kiyoshi :  A Pacific Economic Community and Asian Developing Countries. Reprinted from Hitotsubashi Journal of Economics Volume 7, No 1, June 1966. Tokyo: Hitotsubashi University 1966.  37p yellow stapled offprint with card cover, pages clean with charts, inscribed by the author, VG PKM 71083  £6.3 

Hutasoit, M :  Compulsory Education in Indonesia. Paris: UNESCO 1954. (Studies on Compulsory Education) 109p yellow and white patterned paperback, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70816  £7.2 

Goodman, David [Ed]:  China's Provinces in Reform. Class, Community and Political Culture. London: Routledge 1997.  278p pink hardback, unused, grey patterned end papers, pages clean with references, index, VG+, as new PKM 70751  £22 

Buchler, Walter :  Money in Exports. Useful Publications 1910.  221p blue cloth with sunned spine, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG. Author's compliments pasted to inside front board PKM 70611  £9 

Ministry of Education :  Report of the Commission on National Education, January - August 1959. Karachi: Government of Pakistan 1959.  360p blue paperback, some sunning, spine sl rubbed at corners, government arms on cover, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70385  £16 

National Planning Board :  Pakistan: The First Five Year Plan 1955 - 1960. Karachi: Government of Pakistan 1957.  652p large stapled paperback with blue card cover, spine a little sunned with handwritten title and general dust, pages clean and unmarked with foldout maps, VG PKM 69875  £46 

Berrill, Kenneth :  Economic Development with Special Reference to East Asia. Uncorrected Proof Copy. London: Macmillan 1963.  428p paperback with orange patterned cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69769  £6.3 

Loganathan, C :  Development Savings Bank. An Institutional Device to Promote Economic Development and Assit in the Provision of Social Justice in Asian Countries Within the Framework of Democracy. Ceylonese National Council, International Chamber of Commerce 1959. (Some Basic Problems of Underdeveloped Countries) 147p grey hardback with patterned paper-covered boards, blue lettering, spine and cover edges yellowed, white jacket foxed along the edges though undamaged, edges yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, with National Council compliments slip, VG PKM 69672  £15 

Andrees Allgemeiner Handatlas :  Map of East China and Korea. Single full sized map in colour from Andrees Allgemeiner Handatlas, 4th Edition, Ed. A Scobel. Scale: 1:7 500 000. Bielefeld: Velhagen & Klasing 1899.  Single sheet removed from binding, very decorative for framing, lettering in German, height of page is 44 cm, width approx 28 cm, no library markings, minmal abrasions on back where removed from stub, not visible on map itself PKM 69332  £9 

Andrees Allgemeiner Handatlas :  Ost-Asien 139 140. [East Asia.] double sized map in colour from Andrees Allgemeiner Handatlas, 4th Edition, Ed. A Scobel. Map scale: 1: 10 000 000. Bielefeld: Velhagen & Klasing 1899.  single sheet removed from binding, very decorative for framing, lettering in German, height of page is 44 cm, a double spread approx 58 cm, no library markings, minmal abrasions on back where removed from stub, not visible on map itself PKM 69325  £9 

Logico-Linguistic Society of Japan :  Feature Analysis of Psychological Predicates. Proceedings of the Second Japenese - Korean Joint Workshop on Formal Grammar at Kyoto, Winter 1983. Tokyo 1983.  212p paperback, hardly used, spine and edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, printed from typescript, English language, VG PKM 69155  £9 

Mao Tse-Tung :  Selected Works of Mao Tse - Tung. Volume 1. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1954.  336p red hardback with black lettering on spine, grey jacket a little scuffed along the top edges and yellowing slightly but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69152  £7.2 

Shin-Yong, Chun :  Folk Culture in Korea. Seoul: International Culture Foundation 1974. (Korean Culture Series) 304p grey hardback with gilt lettering on spine, blue pictorial jacket with small tear to top edge, some dust and a little foxed, pages clean and unmarked with plates, English and Korean language, VG PKM 69099  £9 

Home Office :  Recent Diplomatic Exchanges Concerning the Proposals for an International Conference on the Neutrality and Territorial Integrity of Cambodia. London: HMSO 1965. (Cambodia) 23p stapled paperback with royal arms on cover, punched hole to top spine corner which is not detrimental to text, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69094  £5.4 

Home Office :  Recent Exchanges Concerning Attempts to Promote a Negotiated Settlement of the Conflict in Viet - Nam. Presented to Parliament by the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs by Command of Her Majesty, August 1965. London: HMSO 1965. (Viet-Nam No 3) 129p stapled paperback with blue card cover, edges a little browned, small hole punched through top spine corner though not detrimental to the text, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69093  £6.3 

Cooray, Joseph ; Tarantino, Mark :  Constitutions of the Countries of the World. Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka. Edited by Albert P Blaustein and Gisbert H Flanz. Dobbs Ferry: Oceana 1979.  123p stapled paperback with paper cover, three ring-binder holes punched all the way through spine side, printed from typescript, handwritten label attached with tape to spine, owner's ink inscription, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68851  £10.8 

Toleris, Angela ; Blaustein, Eric :  Constitutions of the Countries of the World. Papua and New Guniea. Edited by Albert P Blaustein and Gisbert H Flanz. Dobbs Ferry: Oceana 1976.  154p stapled paperback with paper cover, three ring-binder holes punched all the way through spine side, printed from typescript, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68850  £10.8 

Planning Secretariat :  Six - Year programme of Investment. 1954 / 1955 to 1959 / 1960. Government of Ceylon 1955.  510p large paperback with white card cover, quite dusty, corners and cover edges curling, top and bottom of spine beginning to detach and edges browning but pages clean and unmarked, with compliment slip from the planning secretariat, VG PKM 68689  £21.6 

Walker, Kenneth :  Collectivisation in Retrospect: The "Socialist High Tide" of Autumn 1955 - Spring 1956. (Reprinted from the China Quarterly April - June 1966) Offprint 1966.  43p offprint with brown card cover, stapled, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68652  £9 

Joint Economic Committee :  An Economic Profile of Mainland China. Volume 1: General Economic Setting, The Economic Sectors, Volume 2: Population and Manpower Resources, External Economic Relations, Appendix. February 1967. Washington: Government Printing Office 1967.  684p stapled paperback s with paper covers, small hole in cover of of volume one but not detrimental to text, otherwise pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68651  £18 

Walker, Kenneth :  Planning in Chinese Agriculture. Socialisation of the Private Sector 1956 - 1962. London: Cass 1965.  109p red hardback with gilt lettering on spine, green jacket a little scuffed but otherwise undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68650  £5.4 

Careri, John Francis Gemelli :  A Voyage Round the World. In Six Parts, viz. 1: Of Turky, 2: Of Persia, 3: Of India, 4: Of China, 5: of the Philippine - Islands, 6: Of New Spain. Written originally in Italian, Translated into English. London 1704/1744.  606p in simple plain old paper wrapper, large paper copy (?) 40 cm high, rare book with paper cover a little dusty and edges scuffed but complete, no title page, hence publishing details missing, 22 plates, of which 7 folding, front hinge stretching a little but binding solid, mild water marking to lower corner of pages (last few pages affecting paper constitution and leading to one tear), otherwise clean and unmarked, edges a little dusty and red speckled, text is double columned and contains foldout illustrations for each visited country, pages 49, 40 82 87 and 512 have been mispaginated, page 43/44 have extensive old ms notes in ink, a few minor marginal tears, PKM 68530  £1000 

Norbu, Thubten Jigme ; Turnbell, Colin :  Tibet. Its History, Religion and People. London: Penguin 1976.  359p with pictorial cover, little use, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68502  £4.5 

Attwater, Donald :  Saints of the East. London: Harvill 1963.  190p orange hardback with gilt lettering on spine, brown and white illustrated jacket a little dust, edges yellowing but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68432  £7.2 

Boswell, James :  Boswell's Journal of a Tour to te Hebrides with Samuel Johnson. Now First Published from the Original Manuscript. Prepared for the Press with Preface and Notes by Frederick A Pottle and Charles H Bennett. London: Heinemann 1936.  435p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine sunned, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68376  £10.8 

Haslund, Henning :  Tents in Mongolia (Yabonah). Adventures and Experiences Among the Nomads of Central Asia. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1934.  366p red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine a slittle dusty and edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked with plates throughout, VG PKM 68367  £22.5 

Huang, Yiping :  Agricultural Reform in China: Getting Institutions Right. Cambridge University Press 1998.  200p Hardcover with dustjacket, this is a new copy without any traces of use PKM 68190  £24.3 

Chatwin, Bruce :  What Am I Doing Here. London: Cape 1989.  367p black hardback with gilt lettering on spine, glossy illustrated jacket, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67892  £6.3 

Khan, Azizur :  The Economy of Bangladesh. London: Macmillan 1972.  196p blue hardback with gilt letterig on spine, green jacket, undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66802  £10.8 

Hicks, George ; McNicoll, Geoffrey :  Trade and Growth in the Philippines. An Open Dual Economy. Cornell University Press 1971.  xi 244p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, blue jacket, spine a little sunned, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66797  £14.4 

Robinson, E A G ; Griffin, Keith [Eds]:  The Economic Development of Bangladesh. Proceedings of a Conference Held by the International Economic Association at Dacca. London: Macmillan 1974.  xxii 330p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, purple jacket undamged, spine a little sunned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66789  £19.8 

Adams, Don :  Education and Modernisation in Asia. Reading: Addison-Wesley 1970.  207p paperback with patterned cover, a little yellowed, but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 65170  £8.1 

Raban, Jonathan :  Arabia Through the Looking Glass. London: Fontana 1980.  347p paperback with pictorial cover,some pencil markings to inside covers, cover and edges a little yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 64866  £5.4 

Liu Shao-Chi :  Internationalism and Nationalism. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press 1954.  50p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, address and note on back page, otherwise clean unmarked pages, PKM 64548  £7.2 

Minc, Hilary et al:  On People's Democracy in Eastern Europe and China. London: Communist Party 1951.  51p yellow pamphlet, a selection of articles and speeches, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 64136  £8 

Feuerwerker, Albert :  China's Early Industrialization. Sheng Hsuan-Huai (1844 - 1916) and Mandarin Enterprise. Harvard University Press 1968.  xii 311 xxxii red cloth, no dj, ex lib with stamps and shelf mark on spine, neat and clean copy, VG PKM 64108  £12 

Foreign Research and Press Service :  Arab Federation. Confidential FRPS Paper No 1. London: Foreign Research and Press Service 1941.  7p stapled booklet, dated 20 June 1941, some foxing to cover, pages clean and unmarked, marked "confidential", VG PKM 63885  £10 

Abed, Ibrahim :  Chronicle of Progress. 25 Years of Development in the United Arab Emirates. New York: Trident 1996.  432p paperback with jacket, unread, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63249  £12.6 

Krepon, Michael [Ed]:  The Balance of Power in South East Asia. Ithaca: Emirates Center for Strategic Sudies and Research 2000.  138p unread paperback, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63243  £14.4 

Treadgold, Donald [Ed]:  Soviet and Chinese Communism. Similiarities and Differences. Seattle: Washington University Press 1967.  452p yellow cloth with red and yellow lettering on spine, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63224  £12 

Kedourie, Elie [Ed]:  The Middle Eastern Economy. London: Cass 1977. (Studies in Economics and Economic History) 185p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, first UK edition, jacket undamaged, pages clean, excellent condition PKM 63168  £18 

Ramati, Yohanan [Ed]:  Economic Growth in Developing Countries - Material and Human Resources. Proceedings of the Seventh Rehovot Conference. New York: Praeger 1975.  501p red hardback, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63158  £18 

Sutter, Robert :  Chinese Foreign Policy After the Cultural Revolution 1966 - 1977. Boulder: Westview 1978. (Special Studies on China and East Asia) 176p mauve cloth with silver lettering on spine, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 63152  £10.8 

Prickett, John [Ed]:  Marriage and the Family. London: Lutterworth 1985. (Living Faiths) 157p pb, attitudes to marriage and family of each of major religious faiths, VG ex lib copy PKM 62060  £9 

Chen, Theodore [Ed]:  The Chinese Communist Regime: Documents and Commentary. London: Pall Mall 1967.  x 344p large format, cloth dj sl torn, bibliography, VG PKM 61103  £14.4 

Douglas, Robert :  China. (The Story of the Nations, Vol 51) Subscription Edition. 4th Edition. London: Fisher Unwin 1912.  xx 492p light blue cloth w/ black & white design and gilt lettering, many illustrations, cancelled bookplate on inside front cover, ex college library with a stamp on tp, but very little or never used, VG ex lib copy PKM 60446  £13.5 

Petrucci, Raphael :  La Philosophie de la Nature dans l'Art d'Extreme Orient. Paris: Renouard 1910.  Number 145 of 365, large folio original paperback, spine still intact, cover a bit dusty, text is clean and bright a big and heavy book PKM 60425  £216 

Yonge, Charlotte :  Life of John Coleridge Patteson, Missionary Bishop of the Melanesian Islands. London: Macmillan 1874.  2 Vols, bright blue cloth, ex college library, slightly worn, portrait frontisp for each vol, 1st edition. PKM 59543  £43.2 

Lee, S Y ; Jao, Y C :  Financial Structures and Monetary Policies in Southeast Asia. London: Macmillan 1982.  xiv 338p large paperback, VG+ fresh and nice copy PKM 59520  £19.8 

Schmerling, Susan [Ed]:  Special Burmese Section in Texas Linguistic Forum. No 8 (1977) Austin: University of Texas 1977.  orange paperback, special section in this journal, three papers on Burmese linguistics, very good condition PKM 59410  £14 

In-Sob Zong :  A Pageant of Korean Poetry. Seoul: Eomun-Gag 1963.  19, 285p attractive hb with delicate gilt effect, quarter cloth, dj, author's inscription, indices of poems and poets in English and Korean, dj sl torn, otherwise in excellent condition PKM 59260  £12 

Slone, Thomas :  Prokem: An Analysis of a Jakartan Slang. Oakland: Masalai 2003.  95p pb, as new PKM 58729  £8 

Villa, Jose Garcia :  Poems in Praise of Love: The Best Love Poems of Jose Garcia Villa. Manila: Albierto Florentino 1962. (Peso Book) 53p pb, VG, fresh cover with printed lettering, a neat and firm copy PKM 58108  £48 

Hebert, Jacques ; Trudeau, Pierre :  Two Innocents in Red China. (Translated by I M Owen) Oxford University Press 1968.  152p pb, illustrated, VG+ PKM 58106  £9 

Sung Dynasty :  Catalogue of an Exhibition of the Arts of the Sung Dynasty, June 16th to July 23rd, 1960. London: Arts Council 1957.  22p, large stapled catalogue,10 b&w plates, PKM 57961  £7.2 

Welfield, John :  Great Power Politics and the Future of the Asian Pacific Region. (IPSHU Research Report Series, Research Report 10, Sept 1982) Hiroshima: Institute for Peace Science 1982.  300p large pb, spine sl torn on edges, notes, tables, hardly used, VG PKM 57828  £16 

Brunel, Sylvie [Ed]:  Asie-Afrique: Greniers Vides, Greniers Pleins. Paris: Economica 1986. (Collection �conomie Agricole & Agro-Alimentaire) 192p large pb, bibliography, tables, hardly used, VG PKM 57596  £18 

Olivier, Tarquin :  Eye of the Day. London: Heinemann 1964.  xii 179p cloth, dj, plates, VG+, nice copy PKM 56954  £10 

Joaquin, Nick :  Nick Joaquin's Selected Stories: Three Generations, May Day Eve, Summer Solstice, Difficulties of a Diplomat. Manila: Albierto Florentino 1962. (A Peso Book) 70p pb, glue dried out, cover detached, book block in good condition PKM 56858  £18 

Moor, George :  Fox Gold, Nightingale Island, Bowl of Roses. London: Calder 1978.  176p hb, dj, unused, with author inscription, colour dot on spine PKM 56841  £16.2 

New, William :  Among Worlds: An Introduction to Modern Commonwealth and South African Fiction. Victoria: Press Porcepic 1975.  287p large pb, illustrated, signed by author, two pages dog-eared, otherwise excellent PKM 56719  £10 

Appleton, George :  The Christian Approach to the Buddhist. An Outline. London: Edinburgh House 1958. (Christian Approach Series) 63p sm stapled pb, first edition, glossary, bibliography, nice and clean pages, VG PKM 56583  £6 

[Eich, G�nter]:  G�nter Eich, 1907 - 1972. Bearbeitet von Joachim Storck. (= Marbacher Magazin 45, 1988, f�r die Ausstellung April - August 1988 im Schiller-Nationalmuseum Marbach). Marbach: Deutsche Schiller Gesellschaft 1988.  95p large pb booklet with adhesive film on cover, illustrations, catalogue to exhibition laid in, VG ex lib copy PKM 56381  £9 

Phillott, D C :  Annotated English Translation of Urdu Roz-Marra or "Every-Day Urdu": The Textbook for the Lower Standard Examination in Hindustani. Calcutta: Baptist Mission Press 1911.  vi 61p 36p 18p hb with cloth spine, weak inner hinges, spine torn, stains on covers, includes the translation of the play The Vazir of Lankuran, clean pages, VG PKM 56276  £16 

Bakhtiar, Yahya :  Pakistan Jurists' Conference 1974: Proceedings of the Conference. Karachi 1974.  224p pb plates, signed by Yahya Bakhtia (Attorney General for Pakistan) PKM 55974  £18 

(No Author) :  Foreign Affairs Pakistan. (Vol 3, Issues 6, 7 and 8) (no imprint) 1976.  Three issues: 65p, 42p, 92p, pb. Issue no 8 covers Kissinger's official visit to Pakistan August 8 -9, 1976. PKM 55970  £10.8 

Barnes, John [Ed]:  Indonesia. (=Westerly, A Quarterly Review, Special Issue, 2/ 1966) Claremont: Western Australia University Press 1966.  94p large square pb, various contributors, photogr plates, VG PKM 55649  £9 

Richards, P ; Leonor, M :  Education and Income Distribution in Asia. A Study prepared for the International Labour Office within the Framework of the World Employment Programme. London: Croom Helm 1981.  190p cloth dj, index, tables, notes, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 53972  £16.2 

Rahman, Fazlur :  New Education in the Making in Pakistan: Its Ideology and Basic Problems. London: Cassell 1953.  ix 166p cloth dj, index, sl weak inner hinges, includes addresses and speeches on education, universities, historical studies, cultural and other subjects, etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 53949  £18 

Price, R F :  Education in Communist China. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1970. (World Education Series) xix 308p cloth, index, glossary, chronological table, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 53944  £13.5 

Hsi-en Chen, Theodore :  The Maoist Educational Revolution. New York: Praeger 1975. (Special Studies in International Economics and Development) xv 295p heavy green hb, silver lettering on cover, sl weak inner hinges, index, appendices, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 53933  £20 

Mao Tse-Tung :  The Chinese Revolution and the Chinese Communist Party. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press 1954.  56p velvety cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, first english edition, frontisp, in excellent condition, VG PKM 53716  £9 

Sanders, A J :  The People's Republic of Mongolia: A General Reference Guide. Oxford University Press 1968.  xi 232p cloth dj, index, appendix, folding map, VG ex lib copy PKM 53497  £9 

Rada, Edward ; Wu, Kan [Eds]:  Self-Help in Pacific-Asian Development: Papers, Perspectives, Commentaries and Dialogues. Presented at the Conference on Self-Help in Pacific-Asian Development, Taipei, Taiwan, Rep of China, Nov 22 - 25, 1973. Taipei: Soochow University Press 1975.  xiii 172p paper covers, map, various contributors, index, clean pages, on Korea's Experience with Domestic and Foreign Investment; Transforming an Agricultural to an Industrial Economy; Self-Help in the Development of Prewar China, etc, VG PKM 53299  £18 

Hafeez, Sabeeha :  Poverty, Voluntary Organizations and Social Change: A Study of an Urban Slum in Pakistan. Saddar: Royal Book Company 1985.  248p cloth dj, sl dusty, index, glossary, VG PKM 53195  £22 

Sheng, Hu ; Danian, Liu et al:  The 1911 Revolution: A Retrospective after 70 Years. Beijing: New World Press 1983. (China Studies Series) 222p pb, sl weak inner hinges, first edition, index, clean pages, VG PKM 53149  £9 

Goodman, David ; Segal, Gerald [Eds]:  China in the Nineties: Crisis Management and Beyond. Oxford University Press 1992. (Clarendon Paperbacks) 226p pb, index, VG PKM 53146  £12.6 

Chen, King [Ed]:  China and the Three Worlds. A Foreign Policy Reader. London: Macmillan 1979.  xii 383p large pb, bibliography, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 52894  £10.8 

Grousset, Ren� ; Auboyer, J :  Histoire du Moyen Age. Vol 10: L'Asie Orientale des Origines au XVe si�cle. Premier Partie: Les Empires. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1941. (Histoire G�n�rale Ed. G Glotz) 583p plain green cloth, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 51655  £16.2 

Ashton, Leigh ; Gray, Basil :  Chinese Art. London: Faber & Faber 1945.  xvi 366p green cloth, dj (rather worn, torn), frontisp, halftone plates throughout, VG PKM 51644  £12 

Barker, Randolph ; Sinha, Radha [Eds]:  The Chinese Agricultural Economy. London: Croom Helm 1982.  xiii 266p cloth, index, bibliography, tables, clean pages, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 51308  £21.6 

(No Author) :  Statement of the Government of the People's Republic of China, May 24, 1969. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press 1969.  41p sm stapled booklet 12cm, clean pages, in excellent condition PKM 51192  £7.2 

Nakayama, Mineharu [Ed]:  Sentence Processing in East Asian Languages. Stanford: CSLI 2002.  xii 292p cloth, index, appendices, bibliography, various contributors, tables, almost as new, VG+ PKM 51013  £16.2 

Ross, Denison :  Eastern Art and Literature with Special Reference to China, India, Arabia and Persia. London: Benn 1928. (Benn's Sixpenny Library) 80p sm paper covers, bibliography, clean pages, VG PKM 50614  £4.5 

Hallak, J :  Financing and Educational Policy in Sri Lanka (Ceylon). Paris: UNESCO 1972. (Financing Educational Systems: Country Case Studies) xi 159p pb, sections on Past Socio-Economic Trends; The Educational System, etc, appendices, bibliography, tables, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 50542  £13.5 

Bitton, Nelson :  Griffith John: The Apostle of Central China. London: Sunday School Union 1940.  157p cloth dj sl torn, faint foxing on edges, firm binding, VG PKM 49734  £24 

Houghton, F :  Mason of Kwangchow. London: China Inland Mission 1929.  vii 52p pb, sl weak inner hinges, cover a bit rubbed, VG PKM 49570  £10 

Raven, Canon :  Hinduism and Christianity: A Neglected Crisis. (The William Ainslie Memorial Lecture 1956) (no imprint) 1956.  14p stapled booklet, paper covers, VG PKM 49539  £9 

Parkinson, Nancy :  Educational Aid and National Development: An International Comparison of the Past and Recommendations for the Future. London: Macmillan 1976.  xiii 411p cloth dj, glossary, index, various contributors, on Senegal, Tunesia, India, Chile, Kenya, etc, VG but a bit dusty PKM 49472  £23.4 

Hasan, Sarwar [Ed]:  Pakistan Horizon. Second Quarter, 1968, Vol 21, No 2. Karachi: Pakistan Institute of International Affairs 1968.  pp 103 - 205 pb, title page sl torn, contributors include M Monteil, Nasim Ahmed, Khalida Qureshi, etc, on Islamic Policy of de Gaulle, Kenyian Asians,. Race Relations in Britain; The Question of Syria and Lebanon before the United Nations, etc, notes, documents, chronology, VG PKM 49381  £9 

Lyall, Leslie :  A Passion for the Impossible: The China Inland Mission 1865 - 1965. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1965.  189p period paperback, cover sl worn, map, bibliography, VG PKM 49359  £10 

Guillermaz, Jacques :  A History of the Chinese Communist Party 1921 - 1949. Transl. A Destenay. London: Methuen 1972.  xviii 477p brown cloth, dj, 24 halftone plates, maps, bibliogr, index, newspaper article laid in, VG+ PKM 47762  £10.8 

Wei, Yung [Ed]:  Communist China: A System-Functional Reader. Columbus: Merrill 1972. (Merrill Political Science Series) ix 470p large pb, incl Mao Tse-Tung: "The Chinese Society and Communist Revolution"; Townsend: "Political Participation"; Gelman: "The Sino-Soviet Conflict", maps, appendices, VG PKM 47753  £10.8 

Cressey, George Babcock :  China's Geographic Foundations: A Survey of the Land and its People. New York: McGraw-Hill 1934.  xvii 436p large heavy cloth, folding map and table, index, illustrations, maps, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 47121  £24 

Zhaoling, Fang :  Works by Fang Zhaoling. Hong Kong: University Press 1992.  xiii 157p very large quarto dj, bilingual text, catalogue with colour illustrations, tissue guard, chronological table, as new, VG+ PKM 47027  £32 

Qureshi, M L :  Survey of Economy, Resources and Prospects of South Asia. Colombo: Marga Institute 1981.  xx 274p large pb dj, sl warped, index, appendix, bibliography, tables, includes sections on agriculture, education and training, development strategies, intra-regional co-operation, etc, VG PKM 47004  £26 

[(No Author)]:  What Peking Keeps Silent About. Moscow: Novosti 1972.  48p stapled booklet, Russians writing against Maoism, cover sl creased, VG PKM 46270  £12 

[(No Author)]:  American Armed Intervention in Korea. 3rd edition with new material. London: Soviet News 1950.  61p stapled booklet, protesting America's involvement in the Korean conflict, cover sl dulled, VG PKM 46211  £7.2 

�tienne, Gilbert :  Rural Development in Asia: Meetings with Peasants. Transl Arati Sharma. London: Sage 1985.  276p blue cloth, dj, appendix, maps, bibliogr, VG ex lib copy PKM 46055  £12.6 

Theroux, Paul :  The Great Railway Bazaar: By Train through Asia. London: Penguin 1979.  380p pb, VG: Great Macho writing PKM 45977  £4.5 

Sitwell, Osbert :  Escape with Me! An Oriental Sketchbook. London: Macmillan 1940.  xv 340p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, printed eps, frontisp, 15 halftone plates, index, bookblock sl stained but accident with dark liquid, pages clean, crisp imprint on good paper, VG PKM 45794  £7.2 

Salisbury, H E :  To Peking and Beyond: A Report on the New Asia. London: Arrow 1973.  312p pb, 16 halftone plates (mainly photographs), index, cover rather creased, VG PKM 45672  £4.5 

Dupreyat, Andr� :  Mitsinari: Twenty-One Years Among the Papuans. London: Staples 1954.  256p green cloth, dj, map to eps, photographs, dj sl torn, VG PKM 45655  £16.2 

Bitton, Nelson :  Griffith John: The Apostle of Central China. London: Sunday School Union 1920. (Splendid Lives) 143p blue cloth, printed decoration, frontisp, figures in text, page edges sl yellowed, spine dulled, VG- PKM 45607  £10.8 

Pratt, John :  War and Politics in China. London: Cape 1943.  289p red cloth, silver lettering to spine, appendix, index, folding maps, spine sl sunned, VG with light ex lib markings PKM 45412  £4 

Lenormant, Fran�ois :  Manuel d'Histoire Ancienne de L'Orient, Jusqu'aux Guerres M�diques. Paris: L�vy 1869.  3 vols: xxxvi 357p, 490p, 783p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, sl foxing to eps, spine sl weak with minor loss, otherwise VG ex lib 3 vol set PKM 45363  £48 

Moore, Donald :  Far Eastern Journal. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1965.  256p pb, illustrations, VG PKM 45088  £8 

Reason, J et al:  Bold Smuggler and Other True Stories. London: Edinburgh House 1955. (Eagle Omnibus) 136p cloth dj, also includes C Hallock, B Glencross, M Bielby, R Latham, C Davey, VG PKM 45086  £12.6 

Hayes, Ernest :  Sam Pollard of Yunnan. Pilgrim 1928. (Pioneer Series) 128p pb, spine detaching, cover sl torn, illustration on cover, frontisp, first edition, illustrations, sl foxing, otherwise VG PKM 45061  £41.4 

Tiele, C :  Western Asia, according to the most recent Discoveries. Rectorial Address on the Occasion of the 318th Anniversary of the Leyden University, 8th Feb 1893. London: Luzac 1894.  39p cloth, library bookplate, VG ex lib copy PKM 44747  £18 

Mende, Tibor :  The Chinese Revolution. London: Thames & Hudson 1961. (Great Revolutions) 190p cloth, dj, index, map, VG PKM 43135  £10.8 

Tanham, George :  Communist Revolutionary Warfare From the Vietminh to the Viet Cong. New York: Praeger 1968.  xv 214p olive cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, VG ex lib copy PKM 42120  £12.6 

Hobson, R L :  Chinese Art. London: Spring Books 1964.  22p + 100 colour plates, hb, dj, frontisp, all plates intact, dj sl grubby & torn, otherwise VG PKM 42085  £9 

Yeh, Chun-Chan :  The Ignorant and the Forgotten: Nine Stories. London: Sylvan Press 1946.  159p yellow cloth, 8 original lithographs by Betty Dougherty, cover sl sunned, VG PKM 42046  £12.6 

Houghton Brodrick, Alan :  An Outline of Chinese Painting. Cardiff: Avalon 1949.  85p pink cloth, gilt lettering to spine, colour frontisp, 4 colour plates, 45 halftone plates, bibliogr, sl foxing to eps, otherwise VG PKM 42042  £12.6 

Abbi, Anvita ; Gupta, R S et al:  Linguistic Structure and Language Dynamics in South Asia. Papers from the Proceedings of SALA 18 Roundtable. New Delhi: Motilal 2001. (MLBD Series in Linguistics) xxi 409p cloth, dj, stamped 'review copy', tables, dj sl creased, otherwise as new PKM 41856  £18 

Scott, Roger [Ed]:  The Politics of New States: A General Analysis with Case Studies from Eastern Asia. London: Allen & Unwin 1970.  201p large pb, index, appendices, bibliography, various contributors, VG PKM 41441  £9 

Gobineau :  Nouvelles asiatiques. �dition illustr�e de 19 reproductions. Ed. J Gaulmier. Paris: Garnier 1965. (Classiques Garnier) lxxx 343p pb, bibliography, illustrations, chronological table, VG PKM 41235  £10.8 

Humphreys, Christmas :  Exploring Buddhism. London: Allen & Unwin 1974.  [iii] 191p large pb, index, glossary, VG, excellent first name! PKM 41088  £6.3 

Ashton, Leigh [Ed]:  Chinese Art. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1935.  xvi 111p pb, frontisp, halftone plates, cover dulled & grubby, VG- PKM 40545  £5.4 

Peck, Graham :  Through China's Wall. London: Readers Union 1945.  318p brown cloth, figures in text, halftone plates (line-drawings), VG+ PKM 39780  £10.8 

Arnold, Edwin :  The Light of Asia, or The Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana), Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama, Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1890. (Lotos Series) xviii 240p printed cloth, gilt lettering & decoration to spine & cover, all edges gilt, printed eps, frontisp with tissue guard, engraved illustrations in text, binding loose, cracking at eps, cover dulled, hurts to ends of spine, VG- PKM 38783  £8 

Cable, Mildred ; French, Francesca :  China: Her Life and Her People. London: University of London Press 1946.  160p cream cloth, dj, maps to eps, halftone plates, index, dj sl torn, VG PKM 38606  £7.2 

Jenyns, Soame [Transl]:  A Further Selection from the Three Hundred Poems of the T'ang Dynasty. London: Murray 1945. (Wisdom of the East) 95p brown cloth, poems with notes, VG PKM 38272  £7.2 

Wesley-Smith, Peter :  Unequal Treaty 1898 - 1997: China, Britain and Hong Kong's New Territories. Oxford University Press 1980.  xv 270p grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, map, 8 halftone plates, notes, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 38253  £9 

Gailbraith, Winifred :  The Chinese. (Everybody's Rebound.) London: Penguin 1942. (Pelican) 128p Everybody's Rebound cover over Penguin title, VG PKM 38027  £7.2 

Willis, Lisle :  Land of the Living Dragon. Durham University Press 1970.  24p stapled booklet A 4, cover worn, 13 example programmes on the Chinese language with Engl translation, chronological chart, plates, VG PKM 37575  £8 

North, Robert :  Moscow and Chinese Communists. Stanford University Press 1963.  310p pb, cover sl dusty, bibliography, index, VG PKM 37102  £6.3 

Cave, Sydney :  An Introduction to the Study of Some Living Religions of the East. London: Duckworth 1921.  255p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, religions inc Hinduism, Zoroastrianism, Buddhism, index, few marginal ink markings, spine sunned, sl hurts from removal of shelfmarks, binding loose, VG- ex lib copy PKM 36748  £5.4 

Thompson, R Wardlaw :  Griffith John: The Story of Fifty Years in China. London: Religious Tract Society 1907.  xvi 544p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, frontisp with tissue guard, 16 halftone plates (some with tissue guards), 2 maps, index, top outer corner of front free ep removed, top edge gilt, sl foxing esp to page edges, cover bright, VG PKM 36697  £12 

Binyon, Laurence :  The Spirit of Man in Asian Art. New York: Dover 1963.  xv 226p large pb, 70 halftone plates, text of lectures given at Harvard, VG, sl worn, ink notes on back endpaper PKM 35674  £7.2 

Winter, H J J :  Eastern Science: An Outline of its Scope and Contribution. London: Murray 1952.  vii 114p hb, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 35498  £14 

Prawdin, Michael :  The Builders of the Mogul Empire. London: Allen & Unwin 1963.  198p hb, dj, colour frontisp, 15 halftone plates, bibliogr, index, dj grubby & sl torn, otherwise VG PKM 35367  £12.6 

Lady David :  Illustrated Catalogue of Ch'ing Enamelled Wares in the Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art. Section 2. Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art 1958.  xvi 40p pb, 16 plates, bibliogr, VG PKM 35176  £10.8 

Geertz, Clifford :  Agricultural Involution. The Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia. California University Press 1974.  xx 176p card cover, VG+ no faults PKM 34950  £5.4 

Lundquist, Birger [Illus]:  Samtalen med Konfucius. Tolkade av Alf Henrikson och Hwang Tsu-Yu, med Teckningar av Birger Lundquist. Stockholm: Gebers 1950.  155p card cover, index, brushstroke illus in Chinese style, inscribed to well-known cartoonist David Low by Birger Lundquist in 1950, 'To Mr David Low from the Illustrator, London 21.2.1950', pages uncut, VG PKM 34042  £10.8 

England, John [Ed]:  Living Theology in Asia. London: SCM 1981.  x 242p green pb, essays inc Kim Chung-Choon, Koson Srisang, Samuel Rayan, notes, bibliogr, VG ex lib copy PKM 33322  £4.5 

Moore, Albert :  Arts in the Religions of the Pacific: Symbols of Life. London: Pinter 1995.  xvii 219p hb, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, plates, figures and plates in text, bibliogr, glossary, index, printed on art paper, as new PKM 33090  £9 

Adler, Solomon :  The Chinese Economy. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1957.  xi 276p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, maps to eps, tables in text, appendices, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32444  £7.2 

British Museum :  Sung & Yuan Paintings. London: British Museum 1973.  12p stapled booklet, figures in text, newspaper articles relating to Chinese art laid in, VG PKM 32189  £4.5 

Liljestr�m, Rita ; Nor�n-Bj�rn, Eva et al:  Young Children in China, transl Tove Skutnabb-Kangas and Robert Phillipson. Clevedon: Multilingual Matters 1982.  x 262p pb, illus, appendix, few small marginal pencil marks / underlinings, ex lib PKM 30796  £22.5 

(No Author) :  Art Treasures from the Imperial Collections / Japanische Kunstsch�tze aus der Kaiserlichen Sammlung. Tokyo: Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1971.  12p large pb dj, 23 colour plates with parallel English and German text, cover sl dusty but otherwise VG: from an exhibition of Japanese art in London, Brussels and K�ln PKM 30793  £10.8 

Hummel, Siegbert :  Tibetisches Kunsthandwerk in Metall. Leipzig: Harrassowitz 1954.  27p 34cm rebound in brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib hence binding, 18 plates, pages clean with red speckled edging, VG PKM 28703  £18 

Moriya, Kenji :  Die Japanische Malerei. Wiesbaden: Brockhaus 1953.  151p 30cm beige cloth, a little dusty, 89 plates (some colour), index, pages clean with red speckled edging, ex lib, VG PKM 28701  £22.5 

Speiser, Werner :  Meisterwerke Chinesischer Malerei aus der Sammlung der Japanische Reichsmarsch�lle Yoshimitsu und Yoshimasa Berlin: Safari 1947.  50p 35cm library cloth, 60 plates, sl yellowed, ex lib PKM 28690  £16.2 

Fischer, Otto :  Chinesische Plastik. M�nchen: Piper 1948.  200p A4 hb with cloth spine, paper covered boards, bibliogr, 136 plates, cover edges sl worn exposing board, ex lib, VG PKM 28532  £14.4 

Grosse, Ernst :  Die Ostasiatische Tuschmalerei. Berlin: Cassirer 1922. (Die Kunst des Ostens) 52p 160p small 4to red library cloth, gilt lettering & highlight to spine, 160 half-tone repro plates at end, title-page partway torn out & crumbling at edge though all present, otherwise no faults, ex lib VG+ PKM 28288  £14.4 

Movius, Hallam ; Kooijman, S et al:  Three Regions of Primitive Art. New York: Museum of Primitive Art 1961. (Lecture Series) 76p+[32]p plates, black hb, foreword by Robert Goldwater, "Aspects of Upper Palaeolithic Art" by Movius, "The Art Areas of Western New Guinea" by Kooijman, "Rival Approaches to American Antiquity" by Goerge Kubler, 42 plates, sl wear over hinges otherwise ex lib VG PKM 28195  £9 

Gyllensv�rd, Bo :  Chinese Art from the Collection of HM King Gustaf VI Adolf of Sweden. London: British Museum 1972.  127p pb, colour frontisp, map, plates, VG PKM 28037  £7.2 

Ch'eng-wu, F E I :  Brush Drawing in the Chinese Manner. London: Studio 1957. (How to Do It Series) 95p cloth, frontisp, many illus, VG ex lib PKM 27553  £9 

Chapon, Francis-Urbain :  Sur un Nouveau Traitement du Bouton d'Orient par l'Application Locale d'Extraits V�g�taux. Paris: Maloine 1929.  52p pb, plates, bibliogr, some blue pencil underlinings, D Keilin stamp PKM 25267  £14.4 

Hindle, Edward :  An Expedition to North China, The Development of Chinese Leishmania in Phlebotomus Major var. Chinensis and P Sergenti var.; Further Observations on Chinese Kala-azar; The Development of Various Strains of Leishmania in Chinese Sandflies. Offprint 1927 - 1940.  4 offprints, [22] + [21] + [18] + [20]p pb, tables, plates, short bibliogrs, D Keilin stamp, nice set PKM 25264  £36 

Cohn, William :  Chinese Art. London: Studio 1930.  xvi 75p embossed cloth, gilt on spine, colour frontisp with tissue guard, 56 plates, bibliogr, map and letter to newspaper laid in, cover water damaged with edges stained and some colour run PKM 25225  £7.2 

Douglas, Robert :  Europe and the Far East. Cambridge University Press 1904. (Cambridge Historical Series) viii 450p 19cm embossed green cloth with black highlights, title in gilt on spine, appendix of geographical terms reprinted from Times, bibliogr, 4 folding maps of which 2 colour, index, spine bears remains of library labels, remains of bookplate in front cover, otherwise VG PKM 25099  £9 

(No Author) :  Human Ecology and Hong Kong. London: Commonwealth Foundation 1975. (Occasional Paper) 89p stapled, map, appendices, VG ex lib PKM 24126  £7.2 

Faust, Ernest :  Preliminary Survey of the Parasites of Vertebrates of North China; Parasitic Infections and Human Diseases in China. Offprints, China Medical Journal, 35; Archives of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Vol 2. (no imprint) 1921 / 192.  2 items, 15 + 18p stapled, tables, map, bibliogr, 1 vol with author inscription, 1 with red pencil underlining on front cover, covers marginally yellowed, ex lib PKM 23940  £10.8 

Faust, E C :  The Future of Parasitology in China. Proceedings of the China Branch of the American Society of Parasitologists. Offprint, China Medical Journal. (no imprint) 1928.  12p stapled, cover sl yellowed, ex lib PKM 23932  £7.2 

Adams, Marion :  Fairy Tales From China. Ed. W T Stead. Books for the Bairns 52. London: Review of Reviews 1903. (Stead's Books for the Bairns) 58p 17cm stapled, pink paper wrapper, 4 stories with plentiful illus, front cover detached and both covers chipped, fep lacking, foxing to covers, edges browned but text clean PKM 23476  £7.2 

Carrithers, Michael :  The Buddha. Oxford University Press 1983. (Past Masters) x 102p pb, map, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 22970  £3.6 

Anderson, R E :  The Story of Extinct Civilisations of the East. London: Newnes 1901. (Library of Useful Stories) 230p 15cm patterned cloth, frontisp, maps, index, binding tight and overall hardly used, no faults PKM 22860  £14.4 

Lee, Chang-rae :  Native Speaker. Cambridge: Granta 1995.  [xii] 324p pb, as new PKM 22217  £5.4 

Danziger, Nick :  Danziger's Travels Beyond Forbidden Frontiers. London: Grafton 1987.  viii 424p hb dj, extensively illus with maps, drawings, colour and b&w plates, VG+ PKM 22158  £9 

Sumner, B H :  Tsardom and Imperialism in the Far East and Middle East, 1880 - 1914. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 27. Oxford University Press 1940.  43p pb, notes, front cover torn but complete, library stamp PKM 22016  £10.8 

Fuerer-Haimendorf, Christoph von :  Morals and Merit: A Study of Values and Social Controls in South Asian Societies. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967.  xiv 242p cloth dj, plates, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 18847  £9 

Stafford, Ann :  Saigon Journey. London: Campion 1960.  188p plates, pb, VG+ PKM 18244  £5.4 

Bliss, Charles ; Woolley, Paul et al:  Publications of the Bureau of Government Laboratories, Manila. No 20 (1904). 5 Papers on Latent/Dormant Plague, Bovisepticus, Pinto (Pano Blanco), Water from Manila Water Supply, Framboesia. Manila: Bureau of Government Laboratories 1904.  54p paper cover, plates, front detached, original PKM 17570  £24 

Schurmann, Franz :  Ideology and Organisation in Communist China. New Enlarged Ed. California University Press 1968.  lii 642p card cover, index, plates, bibliogr, VG+ PKM 15930  £14 

Adelman, Jonathan :  The Revolutionary Armies. The Historical Development of the Soviet and Chinese People's Liberation Armies. New York: Greenwood 1980.  x 230p cloth, bibliog, index, tables, VG+ PKM 11933  £13.5 

Hudelot, Claude :  Der Lange Marsch. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1972.  364p pb, plates, VG PKM 11449  £4.5 

Chou, Chih-P'ing :  Y�an Hung-tao and the Kung-an School. Cambridge University Press 1988.  x 171p green cloth, index, bibliogr, VG: Chinese lit crit in the 16 & 17th century (40.-) PKM 11109  £12.6 

Poitras, Genell [Ed]:  The Cruel City, and other Korean Short Stories. Seoul: Si-sa-yong-o-sa Publishers 1983.  xix 150p red cloth, dj, as new, compliments stamp PKM 9760  £8.1 

Tyson, Geoffrey :  100 Years of Banking in Asia and Africa. A History of National and Grindlays Bank Ltd, 1863 - 1963. London: National and Grindlays Bank 1963.  xii 246p cloth, plates, index, appendices, frontisp, VG+ PKM 9677  £10 

Cheng Te-k'un :  Archaeological Studies in Szechwan, Conducted under the Auspices of the Harvard-Yenching Institute. Cambridge University Press 1967.  xxi 321p cloth, 4to format, index, bibliogr, illus, maps, 118 full page plates, VG PKM 9458  £21.6 

Oriental Ceramic Society :  Feng Hsien-ming: Problems concerning the Development of Chinese Porcelain; Lin Hsin-kuo: A Study of the Mang-kou Wares. London: Victoria & Albert Museum 1978. (Chinese Translations) 22p 23p, plates, stapled, from typescript, lib duplicate, VG+ PKM 9138  £8.1 

Singh, Rajendra [Ed]:  The Yearbook of South Asian Languages and Linguistics. [Vol 1] 1998. New Delhi: Sage 1998.  274p hb, almost as new PKM 8528  £7.2 

Sohn, Ho-min [Ed]:  Japanese / Korean Linguistics. Vol 6. Stanford: CSLI 1997.  x 727p cloth, index, new: 40 papers presented at annual conference ($ 74) PKM 8517  £16.2 

Souza, Geraldo de Paula :  A Sabedoria Chineza diante da Ci�ncia Ocidental e a Escola M�dica de Pequim. Sao Paulo 1943.  50p, illus wrapper, tables, plates, inscribed by author to Radcliff Brown, lib label, VG: Hospitals in China PKM 2320  £10.8 

Jiang, J B :  Malaria and Other Protozoal Infections. Proceedings from a Seminar organized by the Chinese Society of Protozoologists and Zhongshan University, Guangzhou, China. Guangzhou: Zhongshan University 1982.  60p card cover, plates and many tables, ex lib Nuttall stamp, with compliments of the editor, as new PKM 85  £12 

 
   
This page may be out of date - Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities. Last updated 14 October 2010

back to top
home | about | catalogues |