take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

18th Century (1445)
1968 (151)
19th Century (3779)
20th Century (3029)
Africa (933)
Animals (776)
Anthropology (722)
Antiquarian (150)
Antiquity (1322)
Arab World (511)
Archaeology (713)
Architecture (664)
Art (1746)
Asia (865)
Australia (262)
Austria (176)
Belgium (62)
Bibliography (702)
Bindings (121)
Biography (2542)
Biology (2759)
Book History (896)
Canada (158)
Chemistry (2367)
Children (1851)
Christianity (2987)
Christmas (58)
Computing (716)
Cooking (261)
Crafts (430)
Crime (392)
Criticism & Theory (4411)
Drama (1446)
Drugs (98)
Ecology (438)
Economy (4977)
Education (3404)
Empire & Race (671)
Ephemera (255)
Erotica (154)
Europe (1188)
Fiction (2646)
Film (315)
Folklore (295)
France (2186)
Frankfurt (20)
Gardening (256)
Gender Studies (957)
Geography (1696)
Germany (3416)
Historiography (2557)
History of Science (1635)
Humour (356)
Illustrated (1080)
India (508)
Ireland (241)
Islam (130)
Italy (1086)
Japan (270)
Journals (2011)
Judaism (332)
Latin America (464)
Legal Studies (1334)
Letters (343)
Linguistics (2518)
Local History (1373)
Marxism (529)
Mathematics (2659)
Medicine (3053)
Middle Ages (2540)
Military (1557)
Modernism (2005)
Music (740)
Natural History (583)
Netherlands (111)
Numismatics (35)
Opera Omnia (249)
Oxbridge (684)
Philosophy (2054)
Physics (2736)
Poetry (3000)
Politics (4883)
Psychology (1231)
Reference (1407)
Renaissance (1712)
Rhetoric (227)
Romanticism (252)
Russia & East (1480)
Scandinavia (318)
Science Fiction (97)
Scotland (376)
Shakespeare (290)
Sociology (3184)
Spain (602)
Sport (394)
Switzerland (156)
Transport (449)
Travel (888)
Tropical Medicine (85)
United Kingdom (3119)
Universities (437)
USA (1848)
Wales (144)
Lists updated 14 October 2010

Art

1746 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)

Please visit our     new site     for updated stock listings and secure order facilities  

Yates, Frances :  Astraea: The Imperial Theme in the Sixteenth Century. London: Ark 1985.  233p illus paperback, many plates, nice fresh ex library copy, hardly used, one or two pages dog-eared PKM 144297  £14 

Paulson, Ronald :  Emblem and Expression. Meaning in English Art of the Eighteenth Century. London: Thames & Hudson 1975.  256p large cloth with dj, sl sunned, ex lib with label on spine, bookplate on ffep and side edge, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 144148  £25 

Bicknell, Peter :  Beauty, Horror and Immensity. Picturesque Landscape in Britain, 1750 - 1850. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam College 1981.  103p + ca40p appendix with plates, beige paperback, ex lib with label, bookplate and stamps, pages unmarked, many b&w plates and 2 colour plates, good condition PKM 144146  £13 

Steer, Francis :  Farm and Cottage Inventories of Mid-Essex, 1635 to1749. Chichester: Phillimore 1969.  305p hardback with dj, ex lib with label on spine and bookplate on ffep, usual stamps, with frontispiece, with many b&w plates and fold-out maps and plans, pages unmarked, binding firm, good condition PKM 144145  £35 

Polsky, Robert :  Dating Old Photographs. Birmingham: Federation of Family History Societies 1995.  91p beige card cover, ex lib with usual labels and stamps, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 144144  £13 

Heaton, Aldam :  Beauty and Art. London: Heinemann 1897.  208p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board, corners sl bumped, ink and pen inscription on ffep and half title page, with hand coloured title page illustration, pages with few ink marks on margins, binding firm, overall a lovely copy PKM 144137  £26 

Ruskin, John :  Lectures on Architecture and Painting. Popular Edition. London: Allen 1907.  230p small format (16 cm) bound in red cloth with gilt monogram on front board, top edge gilt, a neat and clean volume PKM 144043  £24 

Ruskin, John :  Selections from Writings. Vol 1 - 2. Popular Edition. London: Allen 1907.  2 vols very small format (16 cm) printed on thin paper, bound in red cloth with gilt monogram on front board, top edge gilt, minor discolouration to cloth, a neat and clean set PKM 144042  £16 

Ruskin, John :  Modern Painters. Vol 1 - 5. Popular Edition. London: Allen 1906.  5 vols very small format (16 cm) printed on thin paper, bound in red cloth with gilt monogram on front board, top edge gilt, spine hinge of vol 5 in need of repair, front inner hinge of vol 1 opening, else a neat and clean set PKM 144041  £24 

[Nicholson, Ben]; Khoroche, Peter [Foreword]:  Ben Nicholson 'chasing out something alive' drawings and painted reliefs 1950-75. Cambridge: Kettle's Yard 2002.  59p grey square catalogue, illustrated card wraps, catalogue to accompany 2002 Kettles Yard exhibition, many colour illustrations, biographical essay by Khoroche, cover uncreased, interior fine PKM 144032  £12 

Regan, Leo :  Public Enemies. London: Deutsch 1993.  approx 90p, black paperback, photodocumentary on neo-Nazi skinheads in the Midlands, pages unmarked with introduction by Nicholas Mosley, binding firm, VG PKM 143895  £12 

Klee, Paul :  Paul Klee on Modern Art, transl Paul Findlay. London: Faber 1949.  55p square format mauve cloth with Klee signature to cover, no dustjacket, introduction by Herbert Read, b/w illustrations, previous owner has underlined some paragraphs in pencil and in ink, hence not perfect PKM 143857  £12 

Harrison, Fraser :  The Yellow Book: Selections. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982.  288p paperback, excellent copy PKM 143573  £8 

Plant, Margaret :  Paul Klee: Figures and Faces by Margaret Plant. London: Thames & Hudson 1978.  208p large hardback with very good dustjacket, excellent copy, many bright colour plates, nice copy PKM 143542  £32 

Case, Mary [Ed]:  Registrars on Record: Essays on Museum Collections Management. Washington: American Association of Museums 1988.  255p large paperback with illus title, many illus, VG+ PKM 143323  £15 

Hyamson, Albert :  A Dictionary of Artists and Art Terms. London: Routledge 1910?. (Minature Reference Library) 115p small green cloth hardcover (10,2 cm), black lettering, good condition, pages browning but clean, binding starting to loosen, minor discolouration to page edges, a charming little book. PKM 143267  £8 

Meyer-Baer, Kathi :  Music of the Spheres and the Dance of Death. Studies in Musical Iconology. Princeton University Press 1970.  376p orange cloth hardback, excellent condition, ex library, apparently never used, no flaws or faults PKM 143054  £58 

Cold, Birgit ; Kolstad, Arnulf :  Aesthetics, Well-being and Health. Abstracts on Theoretical and Empirical Research withing Environmental Aesthetics. Oslo: Norsk 1998. (Formskrift) 266p green paperback, as new PKM 142932  £14 

[Rembrandt]:  Rembrandt, a special issue of Connaissance des Arts. Paris: Connaissance des Arts 1992. (Connaissance des Arts) 67p lavishly illustrated full colour special issue published to coincide with the 1991-2 Rembrandt exhibition in Berlin, Amsterdam and London, excellent condition with National Gallery exhibition guide laid in  PKM 142894  £16 

Eldjarn, Kristjan :  One Hundred Years National Museum of Iceland. Reykjavik 1963.  approx 200p half cloth, many illus and plates, some in colour, title in Icelandic type approximately translated as "One Hundred Years National Museum of Iceland", book represents 100 items with illustration and text, short English summary at back, with author inscription, VG PKM 142893  £24 

Dimand, Maurice :  Persian Miniatures. New York: Crown 1970. (Folio Art Books) 28p, 10 full colour plates, large format white paperback, cover plate 'Battle of the Crows and the Owls' cover shiny and uncreased with integral flaps, interior bright and fresh PKM 142821  £14 

Holmes, John :  Colour in the Home. London: Pitman 1950.  51p dark pink cloth, spine faded, boards spotted but clean, foxing to endpapers and page edges, otherwise clean and firm PKM 142818  £9 

Parsons, Michael [Ed]:  How We Understand Art: A Cognitive Development Account of Aesthetic Experience. Cambridge University Press 1989.  158p red paperback , pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 142804  £24 

Petrova, O [Ed]; Dimitrenko, A [Ed]:  Gosudarstvenny Russkiy Muzey: Zhivopis', reproductions of paintings misc artists. (RUSSIAN) Leningrad: Sovietsky Khudozhnik 1969.  141p light-coloured hardcover, black lettering to cover and spine, full colour plates, a very good copy PKM 142790  £22 

Lucie-Smith, Edward :  Furniture. A Concise History. London: Thames & Hudson 1979. (World of Art Library) 288p paperback, 274 illustrations, 29 in colour, ex library, clean and very little used PKM 142651  £6 

Davenport, W A :  The Art of the Gawain-Poet. London: Athlone 1978.  233p green paperback, ex library, minor library markings in front & spine, otherwise as new PKM 142602  £12 

Schama, Simon :  The Embarrassment of Riches: An Interpretation of Dutch Culture in the Golden Age. London: Fontana 1988.  xiii 698p large paperback 313 figures in text, notes, bibliogr, index, VG unused ex library with transparent film to cover PKM 142578  £12 

Thacker, Christopher :  The Wilderness Pleases. New York: St Martin's 1983.  282p hardback with dustjacket, ex library copy, probably never used, excellent condition, rare title PKM 142563  £34 

Kahr, Madlyn :  Dutch Painting in the Seventeenth Century. New York: Harper & Row 1982. (Icon Editions) 322p worn paperback, ex library, somewhat used and worn copy, good reading copy, text complete but previously used PKM 142558  £12 

Nicholson, Ben :  Ben Nicholson. Collection of 4 exhibition catalogues. imprint varies 1966 - 1978.  large paperback, approx 50p each, with plates, very good lot, comprises Lienhard 1959, Marborough 1967 & 1968, Waddington 1976. PKM 142526  £24 

Read, Herbert [Introduction]; Hepworth, Barbara :  Barbara Hepworth. Carvings and Drawings. London: Lund, Humphries & Co 1952.  large format hardback with worn and incomplete dustjacket, inserted an original photograph depicting BH working on one of her sculptures, photograph mounted on card with signature (?) and note possible making reference to Christmas (Perhaps part of a private Christmas card PKM 142521  £0 

Rice, Talbot :  Byzantine Art. London: Penguin 1968. (Pelican Book) 579p hardback with dustjacket present, excellent copy, revised and expanded edition PKM 142520  £14 

Popham, A E ; Leonardo da Vinci :  The Drawings of Leonardo Da Vinci. London: Cape 1946.  211p 320 plates, orig green cloth with gilt ornament to top board, excellent copy of the first editon PKM 142519  £18 

Klingender, F D :  Hogarth and English Caricature. London: Transatlantic Arts 1944.  72p plus 120 plates illustrations in the back, blue cloth, small 4to format, VG PKM 142413  £14 

Cartier-Bresson, Henri :  Life. International Edition. February 7, 1955. Volume 18, Number 3. Chicago: Time 1955.  68p large format magazine, features include "The People of Russia" with photography by Henri Cartier-Bresson and "Britain Bounces Back," many illustrations, cover is loosely binded, very small tears to spine, tear to 1 page, VG PKM 142123  £20 

Hirst, Damien ; Violette, Robert [Ed]:  I Want to Spend the Rest of My Life Everywhere, with Everyone, One to One, Always, Forever, Now. Signed copy. London: Booth-Clibborn 1997.  331p first edition with dj, signed by the author to half title, large format (29x34cm) innovatively and lavishly illustrated with photographs, graphic design, pop-ups, transparencies, moveable plates, fold-outs, inserts, die-cuts etc, dustjacket very well preserved, front hinge cracked, binding otherwise holding well, a rather well used copy, some of the more fragile moveables are damaged, poster missing although acetates are present PKM 142080  £500 

Scott, Leader ; Williamson, George :  Pietro Vannucci called Perugino. London: Bell & Sons 1903. (Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture) 158p original green cloth with white vignette and titles to cover and spine, spine a little rubbed, aged paper shelfmark and bookplate (ex library) otherwise fresh and clean PKM 141848  £12 

Mayo, Janet :  A History of Ecclesiastical Dress. London: Batsford 1984.  192p cloth with grey dj, ex-library with minimal markings, small ink stamp to title page, binding tight, very good condition PKM 141697  £60 

Montevecchi, Benedetta ; Vasco Rocca, Sandra :  Suppellettile Ecclesiastica 1. Firenze: Centro Di 1988. (Dizionari Terminologici) 495p 4to format, cloth with sl worn dustjacket, excellent copy, hardly used, a mine of information, lavishly illustrated - the science of Christian worship, from the objects PKM 141628  £240 

Rambert, Marie :  The Ballet Rambert. Promotional brochure with numerous photographs. Published 1958.  22pp nearly A4 white booklet with illustrated cover, a lovely work, text on the founding of the Ballet Rambert and numerous b & w photos of its leading members, cover very slightly soiled, otherwise a lovely copy PKM 141605  £25 

Morris, Andrew :  The Science of Photography. London: Blackie 1971.  80p cloth with white dj, ex-library with small ink stamps to 2 pages, pages otherwise clean and crisp, dj slightly grubby, includes many b&w photopgraphs and many colour diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 141588  £12 

Glegg, Gordon :  The Development of Design. Cambridge University Press 1981.  80p black cloth, a very good copy, ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141224  £8 

Glegg, Gordon :  The Science of Design. Cambridge University Press 1973.  94p red cloth, a very good copy, ex lib markings otherwise clean and fresh PKM 141223  £8 

Fleming, David ; Paine, Crispin ; Rhodes, John [Eds]:  Social History in Museums. A Handbook for Professionals. London: HMSO 1983.  423p green hardcover, previous owner's reference number to ffep, no other library markings, excellent condition, appears unused PKM 141145  £32 

Harrison, Helen [Ed]:  Picture Librarianship. London: Library Association 1981. (Handbooks on Library Practice) 542p hardcover first edition with grey dustjacket, minimal ex library markings otherwise VG+ appears little used PKM 141144  £18 

Roe, F Gordon :  Old English Furniture from Tudor to Regency. A Preliminary Guide for the Collector with Thirty-Eight Illustrations. London: National Magazine 1947.  42pp plus many adds, heavily illustrated, brown booklet, slight wear, good condition overall but pages clean and crisp PKM 141068  £37 

Blossfeldt, Karl ; Nierendorf, Karl :  Art Forms in Nature. Examples from the Plant World Photographed Direct from Nature. London: Zwemmer 1967.  112p large format green cloth hardcover, full page black and white plates, wonderful resource for artists/designers, ex library copy with usual library markings, stain to front board, binding firm, interior clean and fresh PKM 141038  £36 

Wallace, P J :  The Technique of Design. First Edition. London: Pitman 1952.  103p original red boards, a very good copy, covers slightly sunned, many folding illustrations, clean and crisp PKM 140567  £25 

Petersen, Toni :  Art and Architecture Thesaurus. Second Edition. Volumes 1 - 5 (complete) New York: Oxford University Press 1994.  5 vols in matching original grey cloth, a very good set, totally clean and unmarked, essential resource! PKM 140302  £115 

Takahashi, Kiyoshi :  850 Calligraphic Ornaments for Designers and Craftsmen. New York: Dover 1983.  174p large format pb, very good condition PKM 140271  £6 

Gullick, Michael [Ed]:  Modern Scribes and Lettering Artists. London: Trefoil Books 1983.  160p large format pb, slight shelfwear otherwise, very good condition PKM 140269  £10 

von Thurn und Taxis, Joseph :  Ged�chtnisausstellung zum 450. Todestag Franz von Taxis (Thurn und Taxis Ausstellung 1967) Frankfurt 1967.  ca. 35p, covers illustrated with Thurn & Taxis postage stamps, many plates (some coloured), a very good copy PKM 140265  £12 

Czekalski, Stanislaw [Ed]:  Dziewica Orleanska Jana Matejki: Materialy II seminarium Instytutu Historii Sztuki UAM i Muzeum Narodowego w Poznaniu, Rogalin, 9-10 listopada 2001. Poznan 2003.  160p large paperback, plates throughout, VG PKM 140007  £36 

Coombes, Judith [Ed]:  Collection Thesaurus. Volume 2. Objects Alphabetical. Haymarket: Powerhouse 1995.  295p purple covers, spiral binding, a very good copy with very slight wear, pages clean and fresh PKM 139976  £80 

Petersen, Toni ; Barnett, Patricia [Eds]:  Guide to Indexing and Cataloging with the Art and Architecture Thesaurus. Published on Behalf of the Getty Art History Information Program. New York: Oxford University Press 1994.  397p spiral binding, plus "Quick Reference" guide, some light wear but pages clean and fresh PKM 139975  £80 

Light, R B ; Roberts, D A ; Stewart, J D :  Museum Documentation Systems: Developments and Applications. London: Butterworths 1986.  332p blue hb, very good condition, "demonstration copy" with label to cover and stamp to flyleaf, otherwise perfectly clean and fresh PKM 139971  £28 

Hill, George ; MacLagan, Eric :  Chinese Art. The Eumorfopoulos Collection. London: Board of Education 1936.  23p original grey wrappers, frontispiece and 6 plates, a lovely item in excellent condition, clean and fresh, scarce item relating to this famous collection PKM 139936  £25 

Mellon, Paul :  A Loan Exhibition of English Drawings and Watercolours from the Collection of Mr and Mrs Paul Mellon of Upperville, Virginia. 14th December 1964 to 22nd January 1965. London: Colnaghi 1965.  Exhibition catalogue, 14 b+w plates, orange card cover VG, stapled binding, staples rusting, pages white and clean, 19/12/64 Daily Telegraph review of the exhibition laid in PKM 139919  £8 

Bledsoe, Jane :  Anders Zorn Rediscovered. Long Beach: SULB 1984.  70p large paperback, many illus, compliments of Museum Studies Class stapled to title page, stamp to title page, VG+ PKM 139818  £46 

Barocchi, Paola [Introduction]:  Firenze e la Toscana dei Medici nell'Europa del Cinquecento. Palazzo Vecchio: committenza e collezionismo medicei. Scala: Edizioni Medicee 1980.  410p silver paperback, light creasing to spine, previous owner's inscription inside front cover, binding firm, pages clean, text Italian  PKM 139461  £12 

[Bordalo Pinheiro, Rafael]; Sousa Dias, Aida ; Machado, Rogerio :  A Cer�mica de Rafael Bordalo Pinheiro. Porto: Lello & Irmao 1987.  221p large format (25x30cm) first edition hardcover with dustjacket, ex library copy with no library markings but a small withdrawn stamp to ffep, dj lightly rubbed otherwise VG+, lavishly illustrated in colour, a sumptuous study of the Palissy inspired ceramic works of the famous Portuguese artist PKM 139249  £120 

Zeagan, Lawrence :  Fundamentals of Illustration. Lausanne: AVA 2005.  176p white paperback, pages clean, binding firm, hardly used, VG+ PKM 139203  £10 

Impelluso, Lucia :  Die Natur und ihre Symbole. Bildlexikon der Kunst, Band 7. Berlin: Parthas 2005. (Bildlexikon der Kunst) 382p green paperback, pages unmarked and very clean, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes exemplar, kaum benutzt, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 139201  £20 

Brockhaus :  Der Brockhaus Kunst. K�nstler, Epochen, Sachbegriffe. Mannheim: Brockhaus.  991p blue hardback in original box, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, kaum gebraucht in original Schuber, Seiten ohne Markierungen und sauber PKM 139192  £30 

Held, Jutta ; Schneider, Norbert :  Sozialgeschichte der Malerei. Vom Sp�tmittelalter bis ins 20. Jahrhundert. K�ln: DuMont 2006.  488p paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG+ PKM 139190  £13 

Sticca, Sandro [Ed]:  Il Convento di S Maria del Paradiso a Tocco da Casauria. Studio Storico - Iconographico. L'Aquila: Deputazione 1986. (Deputazione Abruzzese di Storia Patria) 207p blue card cover, excellent fresh copy PKM 139131  £24 

Cole, Bruce :  Masaccio and the Art of Early Renaissance Florence. Bloomington: Indiana University Press 1980.  half cloth with minimal library markings only, many illus, VG PKM 139045  £18 

Friedl, Antonin :  Mistr Karlstejnske Apokalypsy. Prague: Tvar 1950.  40pp, 63 leaves of plates (some coloured), V, with original cream dustjacket, very good condition, an excellent copy of this lovely book PKM 138859  £24 

Mason, Eudo :  Johann Heinrich F�ssli und Shakespeare (=Shakespeare und die Schweiz, Schweizer Theaterjahrbuch 30) Bern: Theaterkultur Verlag 1964.  orange card cover, article 20p, for sale is the complete issue, pages unmarked, VG, PKM 138794  £12 

Vermeer, Johannes ; Brion, Marcel :  Vermeer. Paris: Somogy 1956. (Ars Mundi) 95p small hardcover with illustrated dustjacket, dj only lightly worn, interior VG, pages clean, binding firm PKM 138781  £9 

Lord, E A ; Wilson, C B :  The Mathematical Description of Shape and Form. Chichester: Horwood 1984. (Mathematics and Its Applications) 260p red and black hardcover library edition, white titles, ex library with usual library markings otherwise excellent, clean and firm, appears little used PKM 138689  £28 

Michaud, Guy :  Message Po�tique du Symbolisme, Vol 2 La R�volution Po�tique. Paris: Nizet 1947.  420p large hb with cloth spine, boards faded and showing a couple of splash marks, ex library with usual library markings, pages browned with age but clean, binding firm, text French PKM 138663  £10 

Banks, Roger :  The Unrelenting Ice. [Letter from author laid in]. London: Constable 1962.  197p first edition hardcover with dustjacket, dj creased and torn near top rear edge with tear to top front edge otherwise VG, boards sunned at top edge, binding firm, interior in very good condition but for scattered foxing, letter laid in from the artist, writer and Antarctic expert Roger Banks to Michael Scott of Tangier PKM 138244  £48 

Halkett, George [Ed]:  The Pictures of 1905. Pall Mall Magazine Extra May 1905. London: Pall Mall 1905. (Pall Mall Magazine) lvi 124p faded terracotta paper covers, blue titles, 61 pages of wonderful contemporary advertisements surrounding b+w reproductions of paintings of the day, ads for Sainsbury, Remington, Waterman's, Kodak, Busch, Claxton's Double Chin Curer, Rowland's Macassar Oil and many others, damage to very top corner of first few pages otherwise very good, binding firm PKM 137937  £15 

Glegg, Gordon ; Watt, T A :  Making and Interpreting Mechanical Drawings. Cambridge University Press 1971.  34p large limp cloth pb, illustrated, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 137901  £25 

Glass, Elizabeth :  A Subject Index for the Visual Arts. Parts I and II (complete) London: HMSO 1969.  472p and 209p, original blue cloth with white paper title labels, VG condition, a large set! PKM 137839  £39 

Scribner, Bob :  Bilder und Bildersturm im Sp�tmittelalter und in der Fr�hen Neuzeit. Wolfenb�ttel: Herzog August Bibliothek 1990.  334p white paperback, minor shelfwear, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked and clean, binding firm, VG PKM 137654  £65 

Rushforth, G M :  Carlo Crivelli. London: Bell & Sons 1900. (Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture) 122p original green cloth with gilt vignette and titles to cover and spine, aged paper shelfmark and bookplate otherwise fresh and clean PKM 137602  £11 

Gower, Ronald :  The Figure Painters of Holland. London: Sampson Low 1890.  120p original brown boards with blue cloth spine, gilt titles to spine, aged paper label to upper corner of spine and bookplate to pastedown, ex library, many plates, clean and fresh PKM 137601  £15 

Scott, Leader :  Filippo di Ser Brunellesco. London: Bell & Sons 1908. (Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture) 158p original green cloth with white vignette and titles to cover and spine, spine a little rubbed, aged paper shelfmark and bookplate (ex library( otherwise fresh and clean PKM 137597  £9 

Collins-Baker, C H :  Lely and Kneller. London: Allan 1922. (British Artists) 137p original red embossed cloth with gitl titles to cover and spine, discreet ex lib markings, otherwise very clean and fresh, a lovely copy with handsome illustrations PKM 137518  £30 

Kurtz, Michael :  America and the Return of Nazi Contraband: The Recovery of Europe's Cultural Treasures. Cambridge University Press 2006.  278p cloth with dj, pages unmarked, binding firm, As New PKM 137512  £20 

Durand, Amand [Illustr]; Hamerton, P G ; Binyon, Laurence ; Weale, W H J ; Cust, Lionel ; David, Gerard ; Durer, Albrecht ; Stevenson, R A M ; Rubens, Peter ; Morgan, A V :  The Portfolio 1894 - 1898. The Etchings of Rembrandt. Dutch Etchers of the Seventeenth Century. Gerard David, Painter and Illuminator. The Engravings of Albrecht Durer. The Paintings and Drawings of Albrecht Durer. Peter Paul Rubens. London: Seeley 1894.  92p, 80p, 72p, 88p, 104, 100p, a superb collection of these delightful artistic monographs bound together in one volume (contemporary brown cloth with gilt title to spine). Hundreds of fine full-page engravings and plates, an invaluable resource, aged paper shelfmark to base of spine and bookplate to pastedown, otherwise very clean and fresh PKM 137486  £180 

Roscoe Hartigan, Lynda :  Sharing Traditions. Five Black Artists in Nineteenth-Century America . Washington: Smithsonian 1985.  120p large format paperback, illustrated cover a little worn at extremities, 12 colour plates and numerous b+w illustrations of the work of Joshua Johnson, Robert Scott Duncanson, Edward Mitchell Bannister, Edmonia Lewis and Henry Ossawa Tanner, published for an exhibition at the Nat Mus of American Art 1985, binding VG, pages clean PKM 137277  £22 

Mecklenburg, Virginia [Foreword]; Broun, Elizabeth [Introduction]:  The Patricia and Phillip Frost Collection American Abstraction 1930-1945. Washington: Smithsonian 1989.  200p large format paperback, stiff illustrated covers bumped at corners otherwise VG, published for exhibition at the National Museum of American Art 1989-1990, faint water mark affecting top corner of a few introductory pages hardly noticable, lavishly illustrated in colour and black and white PKM 137276  £20 

[Jackson, Martha]; Rand, Harry :  The Martha Jackson Memorial Collection. Washington: Smithsonian 1985.  113p large format paperback published for an exhibition at the National Museum of American Art 1985, only light creasing to cover, very minor bump to top corner otherwise VG, many b+w illustrations PKM 137275  £24 

Arnould, Alain ; Massing, Jean Michel :  Splendours of Flanders. Late Medieval Art in Cambridge Collections. Cambridge University Press 1993.  240p large format paperback, lavishly illustrated in colour and black and white, produced to accompany the exhibition held at the Fitzwilliam Museum, July-Sept 1993, light creasing to front cover otherwise VG PKM 137267  £15 

Rankin, Mark [Ed]; Highley, Christopher [Ed]; King, John [Ed]:  Henry VIII and his Afterlives. Literature, Politics, and Art. Cambridge University Press 2009.  286p hb with dustjacket, condition as new, a lovely copy PKM 137053  £43 

Thompson, Gene :  Aerial Pieces. Catalogue 3 June 1979 - 17 June 1979. Roslyn: Nassau County Museum of Fine Art 1979.  10p stapled booklet, b/w plates, signed and dated by GT inside cover, cover illustration lost: Art of ballons PKM 136741  £18 

Apollinaire, Guillaume ; Gide, Andr� ; Tanguy, Albert et al:  Verger. Revue du Spectacle et des Lettres de la Zone Fran�aise d'Occupation. Novembre 1947 Premi�re Ann�e Numero 3. Baden-Baden: Asmus 1947. (Verger. Revue du Spectacle et des Lettres) 141p faded and browned green and white paper covers, chipped at top of spine, bumped at corners, pages browned, worn but servicable condition, text French PKM 136709  £16 

Thompson, Tommy :  The Script Letter. Its Form Construction and Application. London: Studio 1939. (How To Do It) 127p red and black illustrated boards, first edition, boards a little faded and worn, front hinge cracked but holding, interior VG PKM 136702  £10 

Counterfoil Album :  The Counterfoil Album. Gloucester. (Photogravure Postcards and Views) London: Counterfoil Album 1930.  Original grey stapled wrappers, "Containing 6 cabinet views and 6 postcards printed in rich sepia photogravure�The postcards are perforated for detachment leaving a complete album of the same views", 2 postcards still attached, a lovely little item in very good condition, probably published circa 1930 PKM 136680  £20 

Iorga, N :  L'Art Populaire en Roumanie. Son Caract�re, ses Rapports et son Origine. Paris: Gamber 1923.  135p brown card cover, covers heavily tattered off and front cover detached, title page towards edges affected by insect attac, few pages inside with similar traces but in general pages in good condition, text and plates not affected, most plates b&w but some plates colour printed, binding poor with some lose pages, rare copy PKM 136607  £50 

Schlegel, August Wilhelm von ; Black, John [Transl]; Morrison, A J W [Ed]:  Lectures on Dramatic Art and Literature. Second Edition, Revised. London: Bell 1894. (Bohn's Standard Library) 535p original publisher's maroon boards with gilt title to spine, covers a little shaken and creased, usual ex library markings, rear hinge cracked, otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and fresh, nice frontispiece, a very presentable copy PKM 136551  £9.96 

Cicelis, Kay :  Kitsch. Made in Greece. Athens: Friends of Anti Magazine 1989.  356p with pictorial dustjacket, an enormous compendium of Greek kitsch from architecture to fashion, a remarkable and well-illustrated work, scarce, very good, pages clean and fresh, dj in excellent condition, text in English PKM 136513  £125 

Gower, Lord Ronald :  Romney and Lawrence. London: Sampson Low 1892. (Great Artists) 124p blue and brown cloth, ex library with small old library stickers, frontispiece with tissueguard, monochrome illustrations, interior VG, binding firm, pages clean PKM 136479  £10 

Kaines Smith, S C ; Bemrose, H C :  Wright of Derby. London: Allan 1922. (British Artists Series) xii 159p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, ribbon bookmark, frontisp with tissue guard, 7 other plates, appendix, VG- ex lib copy PKM 136478  £10.8 

Holmes, John :  Colour in the Home. London: Pitman 1950.  51p pink cloth, gilt titles, first edition, no dj, ex library copy with small unobtrusive library markings, in otherwise perfect condition but for slight fading to spine, appears very little used PKM 136476  £14 

Davies, Gerald :  Frans Hals. London: Bell 1908. (Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture) 144p green cloth, pale blue titles, boards a little scuffed and rubbed but fully intact, small ex library sticker to spine and label on front pastedown, The Laughing Cavalier frontispiece with tissueguard, interior in nice condition, pages clean, binding firm PKM 136472  £16 

Collins-Baker, C H :  Lely and Keller (British Artists Series) London: Allan 1922. (British Artists) 137p original publisher's red boards, a beautiful copy in very good condition, ex library bookplate and several stamps within but spine and covers clean, pages very clean and fresh, numerous crisp lithographed plates, etc. PKM 136457  £20 

Weale, W H J :  Hans Memlinc. London: Bell & Sons 1901.  110p green cloth with gilt lettering, shelfwear to boards, ex-library with small sticker to spine, front endpaper and frontispiece torn out but laid in, tissueguard remains, many b&w plates, otherwise interior in good condition PKM 136351  £15 

Waters, W G :  Piero Della Francesca. London: Bell & Sons 1901. (Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture) 135p green cloth with gilt lettering, shelfwear to boards and spine, ex-library with stamp to front endpaper, small sticker to spine, many b&w plates, overal good PKM 136349  £20 

Cruttwell, Maud :  Andrea Mantegna. London: Bell & Sons 1901. (Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture) 132p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex-library with stamp to front endpaper, small sticker to spine, shelfwear to boards, cracked hinges to centre, frontispiece with tissueguard, 40 b&w plates, overall good PKM 136348  £13 

Phillipps, E M :  Pintoricchio. London: Bell & Sons 1901. (Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture) 170p green cloth, some shelfwear, cracked hinges, frontispiece with tissueguard, many b&w plates, ex-library with stamp to inner front board, letter to spine beginning to fade, otherwise good PKM 136340  £15 

Brown, Clement :  Beginner's Guide to Materials. London: Newnes 1967.  168p hardcover with dustjacket, ex library copy with usual library markings, illustrations throughout text, pages clean, binding VG PKM 136305  £10 

[Rembrandt]; Munz, Ludwig :  Rembrandt's Etchings. V1 Reproductions of the Whole Original Etched Work. V2 A Critical Catalogue of Rembrandt's Etchings and the Etchings of his School Formerly Attributed to the Master with an Essay on Rembrandt's Technique and Documentary Sources. London: Phaidon 1952.  Complete edition in 2 vols, 338p, 232p, black cloth, gilt titles, large format, VG ex library copy with minimal library markings, v2 spine sunned, lovely set, profusely illustrated, pages clean, binding firm PKM 136286  £98 

Molesworth, H D :  Renaissance to Early 19th Century. London: British Council 1951. (Sculpture in England) 18p and 50 b&w plate, card cover, small tape repair on spine, binding firm, overall VG PKM 136242  £12 

Binyon, Laurence [Ed]; Baldry, A L [Ed]; Sparrow, Walter [Ed]; Holme, Charles [Ed]:  Masters of English Landscape Painting. J S Cotman David Cox Peter de Wint. London: Studio 1903.  Large format, green cloth, gilt titles and attractive art nouveau style design to front board, numerous full colour plates, VG ex library with minimal library markings and presentation plate of Miss Ethel Colman, scattered foxing particularly to endpapers and title pages, binding firm, boards lightly rubbed, interior VG PKM 136186  £32 

Mercer, Frank [Ed]:  Art & Industry. Complete Set of 1950, 12 Volumes. London: Studio 1950.  Set of 12 Volumes, all 1950's issues, ex lib with small label on front covers, spines slightly worn, Volume 4 textblock detached, articles on Styling Textiles for Australian Markets, A Period of Transition in Swedish Design, The Weapons of Direct Adverstising in France, Design for Work, Design Mix-up�the product designer misfit, the Effect of New Machines on Textile Design, Craftmanship in Kitchen Ware, Old Wine in New Bottles, Industry as Art Patron, etc PKM 136181  £80 

Wolff, Letitia [Ed]; Arenas, Adriana et al:  YG3 NYC ADC. Young Guns. New York: ADC 2001.  Paperback, black and white cover, unpaginated, richly illustrated in colour, the work of numerous artists chosen by Arts Directors Club Committee for their third biennial exhibition, excellent condition throughout PKM 136023  £20 

L�v�que, Claude ; Pag�, Suzanne [Introduction]:  My Way du 3 Juillet au 22 Septembre 1996. Paris: Mus�e d'Art Moderne 1996.  Exhibition catalogue, unpaginated, stapled binding, white card cover a little spotted, interior excellent fresh condition, text French PKM 135986  £16 

Kuipers, Dean [Ed]; Gibson, William ; Bowie, David ; Stipes, Michael ; Burroughs, William ; Harvey, P J ; Jarrett, Marvin :  Ray Gun. Out of Control. London: Booth-Clibborn 1997.  Blue hardback, colourful dust jacket protected by cellophane wrapper, celebration of the magazine Raygun as a reflection of American alternative youth culture, excellent condition, lavishly illustrated PKM 135985  £72 

Spuybroek, Lars S; Decostere, Stefaan ; Virilio, Paul [Ed]:  Technomorphica. Rotterdam: V2 Organisatie 1997.  367p silver paperback, spine slightly cocked but binding VG, very minor shelfwear to cover, packed with illustrations, 14 authors delve into the fusion of the biological with the technical, text Dutch facing English translation PKM 135980  £20 

Laib, Wolfgang ; Twombly, Cy ; Szeemann, Harald [Foreword]; Watari, Shizuko [Foreword]:  LightSeed. An exhibition curated by Harald Szeemann. December 1 1990 - February 24 1991. Watari-Um The Watari Museum of Contemporary Art. Tokyo: Watari-Um 1991.  116p paperback, illustrated cover a little scuffed, old sticker mark to back cover, interior excellent, clean fresh and firm, text in Japanese and English, lavishly illustrated with forwords by Watari and Szeeman VG PKM 135974  £25 

[Sanejouand, Jean-Michel]; Lamarche-Vadel, Bernard :  Jean-Michel Sanejouand. Les Charges-Objets 1963-1967. Paris: Fondation Fine Art of the Century 1990.  95p black paperback, illustrated on cover with Juan les Pins, excellent condition protected with a cellophane wrapper, many illustrations in colour and black and white, French language PKM 135972  £20 

Pasmore, Victor :  The Man Within. A poem and essay with visual images. Limited edition of 300 copies. London: Enitharmon 1997.  Grey cloth with black motif to front board, unpaginated, limited edition 135/375 (regular edition) beautiful condition throughout, clean and very well-preserved PKM 135971  £85 

McEwen, John ; Haddington, John [Illustr]; [Moore, Henry]; [Keswick, Tony]:  Glenkiln. Edinburgh: Canongate 1993.  96p hard cover, unclipped illustrated dj protected by cellophane wrapper, dent to centre edge of front board affecting dust jacket and board beneath, book is in otherwise perfect condition, heavily illustrated with photographs by John Haddington of Henry Moore's statues at Glenkiln PKM 135962  £95 

Barton, David :  Flay. Signed copy. London: David Barton 2004.  Unpaginated artist's bookwork, signed by the author 'To Philip Ward from David Barton', white cover illustrated with one of Barton's vigorous ink drawings, many drawings reproduced in black and white PKM 135923  £24 

Tolleson Design :  Soak Wash Rinse Spin. New York: Princeton Architectural Press 1999?.  [313p] unpaginated blue paperback, protective cellophane wrapper showing a few minor dinks, cover beneath pristine, binding VG, pages clean PKM 135922  £20 

Cogniat, Raymond :  Holbein. Paris: Cres & Cie 1931.  23p, 64 plates, cream card covers, blue titles, light shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent condition, French text, black and white plates PKM 135910  £16 

Davis, Howard ; Lockett, Terence [Foreword]:  Chinoiserie. Polychrome Decoration on Staffordshire Porcelain 1790-1850. London: Rubicon 1991.  203p hardcover, unclipped dustcover in excellent condition protected by a cellophane wrapper, excellent clean fresh and sound condition, many illustrations throughout text PKM 135909  £20 

Jamot, Paul [Ed]:  Rubens. Paris: Floury 1936. (Anciens et Modernes) 174p orange and white card wraps, spine soiled, cover detached from book block, binding otherwise good, pages clean, 70 reproductions, 8 in colour, French text PKM 135908  £16 

Valerio, Edith [Introduction]; Cassatt, Mary :  Mary Cassatt. Illustr� de 32 reproductions en h�liogravure. Paris: Cr�s 1930. (Les Artistes Nouveaux) 12p introduction, 32 b&w plates, cream card covers, dark red titles, minor shelf wear to cover otherwise excellent PKM 135907  £18 

Nicholson, Ben ; Epstein, Jacob :  Spring '95 22nd May - 30th June. London: Fine Art Society 1995.  68p white card cover, cover illustration Fireworks on a table top by Ben Nicholson, exhibition catalogue featuring Andrew Nicholl, Edward Stott, Burne-Jones, Ssinger-Sargent, Sickert and many others, colour reproductions, excellent condition throughout PKM 135903  £20 

Bieri, Bruno ; Fantys, Pierre et al; Menz, Casar [Introduction]:  Laur�ats de la Bourse f�d�rale des arts appliqu�s. Die Stipendiaten des Eidgen�ssischen Stipendiums f�r angewandte Kunst 1989. Lausanne: Druck 1989.  White card cover with integral flaps, unpaginated with 21p black and white plates, 21 featured artists, exhibition details on left, plate featuring work on right, Bieri, Fantys, Gerevini, Hirtler, Stitzel, Arnold, Ott, Thut, Kn�sel, Meyer, B�rgin, Burkhard, Prieur-Ramseyer, Rieser, Schoiswohl, Zelic, Hoeppli, Stofer, Deggeller, Schubiger, Goy, light shelfwear to cover, otherwise excellent, text German PKM 135900  £20 

Pauli, Erika [Transl]; Cenni, Nino :  Art and History of Venice. Florence: Bonechi 1994.  173p pictorial card covers, a lovely large format and richly illustrated look at Venice, some highlighting to first few leaves, otherwise a very good, clean copy, with details of paintings etc PKM 135894  £13 

Canestrini, Giovanni :  Leonardo. Costruttore di Macchine e di Veicoli. Milano: Tumminelli 1939.  194p paperback, cream card covers foxed and lightly bumped otherwise good, many black and white illustrations throughout, text Italian, scarce title PKM 135770  £48 

Tolly Cobbold :  Tolly Cobbold Eastern Arts. 3rd National Exhibition. Cambridge: Eastern Arts 1981.  36p card covers, usual ex library markings, color illustrated catalogue, with accompanying type written 12-page document of "comments by the artists". PKM 135750  £9.96 

Hartley, Craig [Ed]:  Recent Acquisitions of American Prints at The Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge 9 February to 2 May 1999. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1999.  39p stapled pb catalogue, illustrated, Richard Bosman, Roy Lichtenstein, Lois Lozowick, Ivan LeLorraine Albright, Leonard Baskin,Mortimer Borne and more, VG+ PKM 135515  £10 

Egido, Aurora :  Retratos de los Reyes de Aragon de Andres de Uztarroz y ortos Poemas de Academia. Zaragoza: Fernando el Catolico 1983.  53p slim booklet, card cover, author inscription, author correction to title wording, VG+ PKM 135386  £16 

Guyot, Charly :  Portrait de DuPeyrou. Neuch�tel: University Press 1955.  25p large format, paper cover, frontisp, VG, inserted text of speech given by Guyot, VG PKM 135368  £20 

Al-Hamdani, Betty :  Los Frescos del �bside Principal de San Quirce de Pedret. Barcelona 1972. (Anuario de Estudios Medievales) approx 80 pages with 32 b/w plates, light blue card cover, excellent copy PKM 135359  £34 

Paladino, Mimmo :  Paladino. Villa delle Rose 8 Aprile 1990 20 Maggio 1990. Bologna: Comune di Bologna 1990.  94p large format paperback, light shelfwear to edges, binding VG, pages clean, many full colour plates, text in English and Italian PKM 134897  £36 

Ufan, Lee ; Fisher, Jean [Ed]:  Selected Writings by Lee Ufan 1970-96. London: Lisson Gallery 1996.  147p paperback, blue brushstroke on white ground, card covers with large integral flaps, published to accompany Ufan's London exhibition 1996, texts assembled from writings published in catalogues &c 1970-1996, 28 works reproduced, excellent condition PKM 134894  £19 

Elger, Dietmar ; Wesker, Thomas :  Louise Lawler For Sale. Did You Get What You Deserved? More Than You Deserved? Less? Ostfildern: Cantz 1994.  66p paperback, photographic card cover, lightly rubbed on back, interior fresh and clean, binding firm, text in German and English PKM 134893  £27 

Fleury, Sylvie ; Starr, Georgina et al; Ackermann, Rita ; Grisebach, Lucius [Foreword]:  Some Kind of Heaven. Ein St�ck vom Himmel. N�rnberg: Kunsthalle 1997.  120p hardcover, blue laminated boards, catalogue produced to accompany the 1997 exhibition, only 300 copies in hardback, numerous artists representing a generation growing up in the 70s and 80s, excellent condition, well illustrated in colour, text in German and English PKM 134886  £30 

[Spero, Nancy]; MacGregor, Elizabeth [Foreword]; Zegher, Catherine :  Nancy Spero. [Essay]Tongue, Torture , and Free Rein.[Installations] Black and the Red III. Let the Priests Tremble�exhibited from 21 March to 24 May 1998 Ikon Gallery. Birmingham: Ikon Gallery 1998.  32p beautifully produced hardcover exhibition catalogue, 21x34cm, white boards with black and red typography, purple endpapers, several full colour plates and essay by Macgregor, very light shelfwear to boards, interior very clean, binding sound PKM 134885  £20 

Shaffer, Richard ; Hofstadter, Albert [Foreword]:  Richard Shaffer: Selected Work 1979-1983. May 25-June 30, 1984. Venice: L A Louver 1984.  Unpaginated, square exhibition catalogue, textured grey card covers in excellent condition, includes Fall 83 interview with Susan Freudenheim PKM 134875  £14 

Wagensberg, Jorge ; Fontcuberta, Joan :  Twilight Zones. Barcelona: Actar 2000?.  Unpaginated hardcover, white boards have a padded feel, front cover illustrated by one of the Haemograms series, very light shelfwear to cover, interior excellent, appears unread, book designed to accompany Barcelona exhibition?, lavishly illustrated throughout PKM 134873  £13 

de Saint Phalle, Niki ; Mazzanti, Anna [Ed]:  The Tarot Garden. Milano: Charta 1998.  114p paperback, colourful photographic card cover, excellent condition, appears unread, Observer June '99 article laid in 'Sculptor finally exorcises her rapist father', book lavishly and colourfully illustrated, texts by Restani, Crispolti, Pettena, Botta and Mazzanti PKM 134872  £25 

Anyone Corporation :  Anything. Cambridge: MIT Press 2001.  288p large format paperback, colourful card cover with integral flaps, 10th in a series documenting the annual conferences sponsored by the Anyone Corporation from 1991-2000 to investigate the condition of architecture at the end of the millenium, perfect condition, profusely illustrated PKM 134871  £16 

Gorgoni, Gianfranco ; Celant, Germano [Introduction]:  Aquattromani. Comune di Milano Cultura e Spettacolo Palazzo Reale. Milano: Hopefulmonster 1996?.  61p exhibition catalogue produced to accompany the exhibition of 1995-6, attractive glassine dj featuring large blue handprint through which can be seen the printed card wrapper below, very light shelf wear to cover otherwise excellent, text in English and Italian, many illustrations throughout PKM 134870  £17 

Lenier, Sue ; Klein, Pavel et al:  Once Off. London: Royal College of Art 1980.  82p blue square format, published by the Illustration Department at the RCA, slight edgewear otherwise excellent, first edition PKM 134869  £15 

Horn, Roni ; Tillman, Lynne :  Gurgles, Sucks, Echoes. New York: Matthew Marks Gallery 1995.  86p black square format paperback catalogue produced to accompany the exhibition held in NY and K�ln at Matthew Marks and Jablonka Galleries, limited to 2000 copies, black dj with large flaps showing a little shelfwear, book itself plain white and immaculate, many illustrations, text by Tillman, images by Horn PKM 134868  £30 

Michals, Duane :  eros & thanatos. Santa Fe: Twin Palm Publishers 1992.  Large format hardcover (38.5x28.5cm), beautifully bound in black linen with gold titles, portrait photograph laid in on front cover, regular edition (no slipcase, autograph or limited ed number) lovely blend of poetry and photography, bumped at corners otherwise excellent condition PKM 134867  £40 

Rivi, Georges :  C�zanne. Paris: Floury 1933. (Anciens et Modernes) 176p paperback, cream and green card cover, front cover detached but present, back cover missing, 60 reproductions of which 8 are in colour, text in French PKM 134848  £12 

Roger-Marx, Claude :  Renoir. Paris: Floury 1933. (Anciens et Modernes) 188p paperback, cream and red card cover a little worn and spine and front cover are almost detached from bookblock, back cover missing, 60 reproductions of which 8 are in colour, text in French PKM 134847  £10 

Escholier, Raymond :  Greco. Paris: Floury 1937. (Anciens et Modernes) 177p paperback, cream and blue card cover a little soiled but fully intact, 60 reproductions of which 8 are in colour, text in French PKM 134844  £12 

Mac Orlan, Pierre :  Lautrec Peintre de la Lumi�re Froide. Paris: Floury 1936. (Anciens et Modernes) 194p paperback, cream and green card cover a little soiled but fully intact, 67 reproductions of which 8 are in colour, text in French PKM 134840  £13 

Kunstler, Charles :  Watteau L'Enchanteur. Paris: Floury 1936. (Anciens et Modernes) 194p paperback, cream and pink card cover a little soiled but fully intact, 65 reproductions of which 8 are in colour, text in French PKM 134838  £18 

Colin, Paul :  Manet. Paris: Floury 1937. (Anciens et Modernes) 176 paperback, cream and blue card cover a little soiled but fully intact, page edges a little dog-eared at bottom right corner, 67 reproductions of which 8 are in colour, text in French PKM 134837  £10 

Duret, Th�odore :  Histoire des Peintres Impressionistes. Quatri�me �dition. Paris: Floury 1939. (Anciens et Modernes) 185p paperback, cream and purple card cover a little soiled but fully intact, smal chip to the edges of cover and first few pages, frontispiece Renoir 'Baigneuse' 110 reproductions, 8 in colour, Manet, Pissarro, Monet, Morisot, Cassatt, Sisley et al, text in French PKM 134836  £23 

Oppo, Cipriano :  Corot with 33 Reproductions in Phototype. Roma: Valori Plastici 1926.  22p + 33 phototype reproduction, small cream paperback, sewn binding, pages irregularly sized, binding a little loose but holding, top edge a little dusty, light soiling to card cover PKM 134834  £22 

Roger-Marx, Claude :  Seurat. Illustr� de 32 reproductions en h�liogravure. Paris: Cres & Cie 1931.  31p cream paperback, light soiling to cover especially spine, binding very good, text in French, several full page black and white plates PKM 134833  £22 

Johnston, Jill :  Marmalade Me. New and Expanded Edition. Reissued with 18 previously uncollected articles. Hanover: Wesleyan University Press 1998.  315p paperback, red and white cover, excellent clean condition, appears unread PKM 134828  £30 

Rose, Andrea [Introduction]; Deacon, Richard :  Richard Deacon Esculturas 1984-95. Exposicion itinerante por Sudam�rica y Am�rica Central. London: British Council 1996.  [32p] unpaginated square format exhibition catalogue, many illustrations in both colour and black and white, excellent clean and firm condition, text in Spanish and English PKM 134818  £22 

Hopper, Robert [Preface]; Conran, Elizabeth [Introduction]; G�rner, Veit [Introduction]; Curtis, Penelope [Introduction]:  Private View: Contemporary Art in the Bowes Museum. A temporary exhibition of contemporary British & German art. Leeds: Henry Moore Institute 1996.  94p large format exhibition catalogue to accompany the exhibition at the Bowes Museum, Barnard Castle May-July 1996, Hirst, Honert, Merkel, Poncelet, Wearing, Turk, Siem et al, many colour and b&w illustrations throughout, light crease to bottom left corner otherwise excellent PKM 134804  £16 

[Qattan, Khalifa]:  L'Artista Kuetiano Khalifa Qattan Introduce Cerchiolismo: The Kuwaiti Artist Khalifa Qattan Introduces Circlism. Kuwait Government Press 1966?.  [25p] stapled booklet, pink and white decorated paper cover, unpaginated, undated, very light wear to cover, pages bright and clean, features 9 colour reproductions of the Kuwaiti aritist's work, frontispiece entitled The Man of a Big Heart and Vigilant Eye PKM 134782  £45 

Muniz, Vik ; Galassi, Peter :  Vik Muniz. Natura Pictrix. Un Entretien de Vik Muniz avec Peter Galassi. Paris: Centre National de la Photographie 1999.  117p paperback with green and white dustcover bearing reproduction of 'Video on barbed wire, 1996', book in excellent clean undamaged condition throughout, dustcover protected by cellophane wrapper, appears unused, first edition, French language, published as coproduction with Galerie Xipas, packed with artwork by Muniz PKM 134618  £64 

Hansman, John :  Julfar, an Arabian Port. Its Settlement and Far Eastern Ceramic Trade from the 14th to the 18th Centuries. London: Royal Asiatic Society 1985.  123p hardcover with dustcover in fine condition protected by cellophane wrapper, first edition, extremely well preserved copy, appears unused, 20 pages of plates incl 5 full page colour plates PKM 134617  £88 

Besson, George ; Fierens, Paul ; Raynal, Maurice ; Cogniat, Raymond ; Tavolato, Italo :  6 books: Signac, Derain, Zadkine, Georges Rouault, James Ensor, Jacobi, all first editions. Paris: Cres & Cie 1921-31. (Les Artistes Nouveaux) Small format paperbacks(14.5x19.5cm), cream card covers, 32-33 heliographic reproductions to each volume, b&w, covers lightly soiled, bindings firm, 6 art books from the library of Edwin Smith all but Besson's Signac bearing the distinctive red ink stamp of the owner PKM 134556  £150 

Groom, Edward ; Chase, John :  The Art of Transparent Painting on Glass [�] an Account of the Implements and Materials Employed in Producing Subjects for Dissolving Views, Magic Lanterns, &c. Chromotropes, Mechanical Slides [�] for Obtaining Effects of Motion and Colour. London: Winsor & Newton 1858.  55p Third Edition with Illustrations by the Author engraved by Dalziel, small brown leatherbound book bound together with A Practical Treatise on Landscape Painting and Sketching from Nature in Water Colours by John Chase (Barnard) and The Art of Landscape Painting in Oil Colours (1859), spine detaching, first title page loose but present, 3 books bound as one, 58p, 63p, 55p, from the Library of Edwin Smith PKM 134552  £65 

Hiler, Hilaire ; Rothenstein, William [Foreword]:  Notes on the Technique of Painting. London: Faber & Faber 1934.  340p lightly worn black cloth with gilt titles, no dustjacket, scattered foxing particularly to endpapers otherwise very good, review by Jan Gordon laid in PKM 134515  £12 

Br�g, Ralf ; L�tgen, Sven [Eds]:  Site Magazin. Issues 1,2 and 3. D�sseldorf: Site 1998-2000.  3 Issues each 72p, illustrated covers, text mainly German few essays translated into english, this magazine is part of an exhibition project in Duesseldorf, contributing artists: Julian Dashper, Matthias F�rster, Valentin Alscher, Andreas Bongartz, Dirk Conrad, Karin Fehr, etc., all issues in very good condition PKM 134445  £30 

Aster, Aldo ; Chiaudrero :  Allarme a Bellinsetto. Milano: Perinetti Casoni 1944.  40p landscape format 23x35cm, grey card cover stapled with attractively hand painted title in thick red paint (?), no publication details stated, 20 full page colour illustrations by Chiaudrero, some foxing to the text pages, illustrated pages in very good condition, Italian text PKM 134442  £45 

Caro, Anthony ; Kapoor, Anish et al; Robertson, Brian [Introduction]:  British Abstract Art Part Two: Sculpture. 5 August - 3 September 1995 Angela Flowers Gallery. Flowers East. London: Flowers East 1995.  43p red and black paperback, catalogue to accompany exhibition at the Angela Flowers Gallery featuring Allington, Caro, Kapoor, Whiteread, Wilding and others, 2 scuff marks to front cover and rubbing to back cover else excellent condition, full page b&w photographic illustrations PKM 134395  £14 

Getty, Hulton :  5on2off. Pure Hulton Getty. London: Hulton 2008?. (Hulton Getty Picture Collection) 95p square paperback with illustrated card cover, packed with images from the Hulton Getty Picture Collection, light rubbing to back cover otherwise excellent PKM 134394  £12 

Gomez, Luis ; Ramos, Sandra et al:  Trabajando P'al Ingl�. London: Barbican Art Gallery 1999.  53p square paperback with pastel striped card cover, catalogue accompanying the Barbican exhibition of Cuban art held May/June 1999 and featuring Gomez, Ramos, Rodriguez, Saavedra, Vincench, Ayon, Segura and Amoris Cabinet, mint condition PKM 134393  £11 

Poole, Julia :  Plagiarism Personified? European Pottery and Porcelain Figures. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1986.  79p square format paperback with fresh shiny red cover, catalogue produced to accompany the exhibition of July/August 1986, many b&w illustrations, excellent condition with only the lightest of shelfwear PKM 134392  £16 

Atavar, Michael :  Tiny Stars (70s 80s 90s) London: Rosamund St 1997.  130p paperback with black and lilac illustrated cover, edition limited to 1000 copies, light crease to back cover otherwise excellent condition PKM 134386  £7 

Morris, Robert :  Robert Morris. Recent Felt Pieces and Drawings. 1996.1997. Hanover: Kunstverein 1997.  120p large square format exhibition catalogue (27x27cm), purple card cover and illustrated dust jacket in excellent condition protected by a cellophane wrapper, mint condition, text in English, French and German PKM 134382  £32 

Albus, Volker [Introduction]; Arad, Ron ; Brooks, Alison ; Sottsass, Ettore [Foreword]:  Ron Arad Associates. One Off Three. London: Artemis 1993.  60p large format paperback (26x33cm), black illustrated card cover, profusely illustrated account of the architectural transformation of Chalk Farm Studio, excellent clean condition PKM 134381  £42 

Binfield, Julia :  Julia Binfield. Graphic Design and Illustration. Milano: Charta 1995.  84p large square format, spiral bound with green double length fold-out front cover, many fold out pages, lavishly illustrated in full colour, a little creasing near spine, top of spine chipped and edges rubbed otherwise very good, text in Italian and English PKM 134380  £20 

Institut f�r Bildmedien :  Hardware Software Artware Karlsruhe: Cantz 1997?.  200p paperback with green and white card cover, cd enclosed, cover rubbed but fully intact, pages white and clean, binding tight, German language PKM 134378  £25 

Enschede, Just :  100% De Best Verzorgde Boeken 1998 The Best Dutch Book Designs. Amsterdam: Stichting Collectieve 1999.  118p large format (24x32), yellow and red textured card covers with integral card flap, profusely illustrated in colour, only very light edge-wear otherwise excellent, text in Dutch and English PKM 134374  £30 

Whistler, James McNeill :  Arrangement in White and Yellow. A Centennial Celebration. New York: Wunderlich 1983.  approx 64p yellow card cover, price list inserted, VG PKM 134347  £24 

Stearn, William :  The Natural History Museum at South Kensington. London: Natural History Museum 1988.  414p large paperback, VG+ PKM 134340  £34 

Gilpin, William :  Observations Relative Chiefly to Picturesque Beauty, Made in the Year 1776 on Several Parts of Great Britain, Particularly the High-Lands of Scotland. Second Edition. Vol 1 only. London: Blamire 1792.  xi 221p orig full calf binding recently repaired with new leather spine and new endpapers. This copy has had some nasty accidents in the past, probably involving humidity in some manner, which have lead to holes and tears in the title page (expertly repaired but still very visible), old traces of humidity on many pages, also affecting some of the aquatint plates. The seller makes no great claims for this volume apart of its originality, marking a seminal point in the history of modern consciouness PKM 134178  £88 

Hauglid, Roar :  Akantus. Fra Hellas til Gudbrandsdal; Mestrene I Norsk Treskurd (2 parts). Oslo: Mittet 1950. (Norske Minnesmerker) 195p; 377p 3 large vols in brown cloth, recently repaired spines with new cloth and new endpapers, heavy set, many plates, minor discolouration to one board, VG PKM 134168  £160 

Donovan, S K [Ed]; Fothergill, Helen :  The State and Status of Geological Collections in United Kingdom Museums, 2001. Special Issue of Geological Curator, 2005. Cardiff 2005.  [80]p A4 format, complete issue of journal PKM 134124  £14 

Hohenegger, Hansmichael :  Note per un'Interpretazione dell'Analitica del Sublime Matematico in Kant. Offprint from Il Cannocchiale. Rivista di Studi Filosofici. Roma 1990.  22p offprint with white cover, VG+ PKM 134099  £5 

Grubb, Roy :  Backgrounds to Living. How to Draw Series 38. London: Studio 1956. (How to Draw) 64p small paperback with brown illustrated unclipped wrapper, wear to edges and bumped at spine ends, a little foxing to front cover otherwise very good PKM 133982  £10 

McLean, Ruari :  Motif 4. (March 1960) London: Shenval 1960.  large 4to format, hardback, lavishly illus througout, with an essay by Walter Tracy on Typography on Buildings PKM 133955  £24 

Stanzel, Anton :  Moderne Monogramme. 80 Tafeln mit 400 Monogrammen, Namen- und Kronen im Secessionstil. Wien: Schroll 1910?.  this collection of 80 plates has been housed in a new folding box, original cover mounted on front and back, new ribbons, the plates have been stamped (front and back) "Finsbury Public Library", very interesting period designs PKM 133939  £180 

Willson, Leslie :  Perspective: Authors / Artists. (Dimension. Contemporary German Arts and Letters) Austin: University of Texas Press 1980.  Special Issue, for sale is the entire volume, blue paperback, well preserved copy PKM 133866  £14 

Amaury-Duval :  L'Atelier d'Ingres. Souvenirs. Paris: Charpentier 1878.  vi 290p bound in plain blue cloth recently expertly repaired, paper shows signs of age, library stamp to title page and edges, a clean and unused copy from a college library PKM 133828  £40 

Grand-Carteret, John :  L'Affaire Dreyfus et l'Image. Paris: Flammarion 1900?.  352p marbled boards, cloth spine, private binding title handwritten on spine, original paper cover bound in, old library stamp and bookplate (?), pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 133790  £50 

Kettle's Yard, Arnold :  Judith Goddard, Katharine Meynell, Monika Oechsler. Three Video Installations Comissioned by Kettle's Yard. Cambridge: Kettle's Yard 1992.  30p catalogue with black cover, VG PKM 133763  £10 

Zadkine, Ossip :  Ossip Zadkine. Plastiken, Gouachen, Zeichnungen, Tapisserien. Ausstellungskatalog. Ed. Ulrich Geertz. K�ln: Lempertz Contempora 1966.  [38]p plates, VG PKM 133762  £12 

Galerie Nierendorf :  Die Maler der Br�cke. (Kunstbl�tter der Galerie Nierendorf) Berlin 1974.  32p many plates, red card cover, VG PKM 133761  £12 

William Mallinson & Sons Ltd :  Wood and the Designer. London: Mallinson & Sons 1962.  62p large format (A4) green cloth, ex library, many illus, tables, specifications, work provided, etc PKM 133596  £24 

Alexander, Harold [Foreword]:  Catalogue: Exhibition of Masterpieces of Sienese Art held at Regia Pinacoteca, Siena Commencing 18th December 1944. Siena: Allied Military Government Toscana Region 1944.  23p mimeographed exhibition catalogue organised under the supervision of the Allied Military Government, Toscana Region, includes a stamped ticket no. 121 Admission 20 Lire, beige card covers a little worn, stapled near spine, pages clean, front cover bears the instruction "The Sale of this Catalogue is Forbidden" PKM 133433  £16 

Guidoni, Enrico :  Il Mos� di Michelangelo. Bari: Laterza 1982.  black paperback, with blue stamp on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates depicting the work of Michelangelos sculptures amongst them many images showing interesting details, binding firm, VG PKM 133330  £20 

Fassera, Padre Paolo ; Cabutti, Lucio :  Immagini del Silenzio: Ritmi dell' Arte Contemporanea e Meioevale nell'Abbazia di Novalesa. Torino: Quadrante 1988.  59p large black pb, with art work of Paul Bradley, Brian Connolly, Angelo Garoglio, Brian Kennedy, Alastair Maclennan, Plinio Martelli and others, text in english and italian, pages unmarked with colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 133329  £50 

Hulme, T E :  Speculations: Essays on Humanism and the Philosophy of Art. Ed. Herbert Read. London: Kegan Paul 1949. (International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method) xvi 272p blue cloth, frontisp of bust by Jacob Epstein, a clean ex lib copy, spine a bit dull, hardly used, shelfmark and bookplate only PKM 132727  £15 

Pasternak, Boris ; Livingstone, Angela [Ed]:  Pasternak on Art and Creativity. Cambridge University Press 1985.  293p hardback w/ dustjacket, nice fresh copy as new PKM 132654  £34 

Carr, Herbert Wildon :  The Philosophy of Benedetto Croce: The Problem of Art and History. London: Macmillan 1917.  213p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with 3 small labels on spine, boards sl grubby, bookplate and stamp on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 132531  £12 

Travers, Tony :  Museums and Galleries in Britain. Economic, Social and Creative Impacts. London: School of Economics and Political Science 2006.  92p large foprmat report printed in colour, VG PKM 132377  £14 

Church of England :  Salving the Art Treasures of the Church 1941 - 45. London: SPCK 1945.  60p paperback, ex lib, VG PKM 132358  £12 

Lewison, Jeremy :  Circle: Constructive Art in Britain, 1934 - 1940. Cambridge: Kettle's Yard 1982.  88p white large format paperback, many plates, VG+ with minor library markings PKM 132346  £14 

Sutton, Denys ; Ricketts, Charles :  A Neglected Virtuoso: Charles Ricketts and his Achievements. Issued 1966.  10p essay in Apollo, for sale is the complete issue of Apollo, with a special focus on the Fitzwilliam Museum in Cambridge, many illus, and even more advertisement PKM 132345  £15 

Burckhardt, Jacob :  Recollections of Rubens: Complete Edition. Ed. H Gerson. London: Phaidon 1950.  xii 376p blue cloth (jacket rather worn), 120 plates, indices, VG+ PKM 132211  £7 

Garner, Philippe :  Phaidon Encyclopaedia of the Decorative Arts: 1890-1940. London: Phaidon 1988. (Quarto Book) 320p large format paperback, 4to format, colour illus throughout, minor library markings, very faint humindity trace to bottom of a few pages, VG PKM 132110  £25 

Frazer, James George :  The Golden Bough. Third Edition. Part 1: The Magic Art and the Evolution of Kings, Vol 1 & 2. London: Macmillan 1911.  2 vols in original green cloth with mistletoe pattern to front, a somewhat worn ex library set with yielding binding, loss to cloth at hinges, detaching prelims, but well worth some restorative effort. The text itself is clean and little used, but the spines need some attention PKM 132103  £36 

Klein, Karl August :  Bl�tter f�r die Kunst. Elfte und zw�lfte Folge. Privately Published 1919.  320p in coarse card cover with MS lettering to spine and inscription (Rudolf� Herzlicher Freundschaft . . . Bl�te . . . Weihnachten 19) perhaps signed by Klein (?) PKM 131955  £30 

Giedion, Siegfried :  Mechanization Takes Command: A Contribution to Anonymous History. Oxford University Press 1948.  743p large format, heavy book, plates thoughout, printed on art paper, minor library markings, VG, but minor traces of use to cloth PKM 131788  £68 

Picton, Harold :  Early German Art and Its Origins, From the beginnings to about 1050. With a Foreword by Prof Josef Strzygowski. London: Batsford 1939.  148p tall format yellow cloth, VG+ with many plates and illus PKM 131768  £18 

Sorban, Raul :  Nicolae Tonitza. Bucharest: Meridiane 1964. (Masters of Rumanian Art) 82p hardback with dustjacket, fresh nice copy, many colour plates PKM 131755  £24 

T�ngen, Susanne :  Die frei stehende griechische Exedra. Mainz: Zabern 1994.  very large format in red cloth 180p text play many plates and illus, as new PKM 131542  £100 

Viola, Wilhelm :  Child Art. With Illustrations. Second Edition. London: University of London Press 1944.  206p green cloth, minor shelfwear, brown stain on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131528  £25 

Cessi, Francesco :  Alessandro Vittoria. Bronzista. Trento: CAT 1960. (Artisti Trentini) slim paperback vol, VG+, many b/w plates, VG PKM 131473  £12 

Galassi, Giuseppe :  La Scultura Fiorentina del Quattrocento. Milano: Hoepli 1949. (Valori Plastici) 280p plus 300p of b/w plates, cloth binding with worn dj, VG PKM 131462  £20 

Larguier, L�o :  L'Amateur de Femmes. Paris: Michel 1937.  Paperback with cover detached from bookblock, many b/w illus, spine tearing PKM 131427  £15 

Pedrini, Augusto :  Portoni e porte maestre dei secoli XVII e XVIII in Piemonte. Torino: Fratelli Pozo-Salvati-Gros-Monti 1955.  191p large hb with red dustjacket, sl fraying to edges, spine with tear on top, ffeps with sl foxing, pages unmarked and clean with large b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 131332  £120 

Post, Chandler :  A History of Spanish Painting. Vlume 4 Part 2: The Beginning of the Renaissance in Castile and Leon. Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1947.  931p maroon cloth, minor damage to the cloth on the front board near the hinge, many b/w plates, unmarked, very good condition PKM 131329  £68 

Delogu, Raffaelo :  La Reggia Dei Normanni e La Cappella Palatina. Firenze: Sadea Editore 1969. (I Tesori) large paperback, pages partially detached, with many colour plates, overall good condition PKM 131327  £12 

Griseri, Andreina :  Il paesaggio nella pittura piemontese dell'Ottocento. Milano: Fabbri 1967.  100p large coth with illustrated dj, minor shelfwear to edges, pages unmarked with many large colour plates and b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 131326  £20 

Moret, A de Beruete :  Spanish Painting: The Works of El Greco, Valesquez, Murillo, Goya and Artists of the Present Day. London: Studio 1921.  36p text and 52 plates, pencil signature of previous owner to front end paper, 52 b/w and colour plates, two colour plates had been torn off, Sombras Reflejadas (Reflected Shadows) by Luis Masriera and Venus Y Cupido (Venus and Cupid) by Velazquez, front board show a black footprint on the top half, and minor black stain to boards, pages show some traces of fingering but unmarked, good condition overall PKM 131322  £30 

Institut N�erlandais :  Saenredam: 1597-1665. Peintre des eglises. Paris: Institut N�erlandais 1970.  63p white card cover, exhibition catalogue, pages unmarked, b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 131164  £14 

Faulstich, Werner :  Das Medium als Kult. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1997.  327p blue paperback, pages with few marginal pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 131157  £15 

Ingram, Bruce [Collected By]:  150 Tekeningen uit Vier Eeuwen. Uit de Verzameling van Sir Bruce and Lady Ingram. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans 1961.  122p and 72p b&w plates, pb with grey attached dj, spine sl sunned and torn, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 131117  £20 

Soldes, W L [Ed]:  Masterpieces of British Art. One Hundred Reproductions in Colour. London: Foyles 1940.  unpaginated large grey cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, 99 colour plates, very good condition PKM 131013  £40 

Da Vinci, Leonardo ; P�ladan [Ed]:  Trait� Du Paysage. Paris: Delagrave 1927.  174p blue cloth spine with striped boards, signature of prev owner on ffep, joints sl broken, pages unmarked with many b&w plates and red chalk reproductions, binding firm, VG PKM 131004  £42 

Deshouli�res :  Au d�but de l'art roman. Les �glises de l'XI� si�cle en France. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1929. (A travers l'art francaise) 180p green cloth with brown leather label with gilt lettering, library rebound of card cover copy, original card cover spine is preserved on final end paper, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130971  £25 

Armfield, Maxwell :  Stencil Printing. Leicester: Dryad 1927.  45p blue cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 130969  £10 

Mucci, Peter :  Handbook for Engineering Design Using Standard Materials and Components. Southampton 1986.  Unpaginated large blue paperback, some shelfwear, binding firm, many diagrams, owner's name to front board, some ink marks to inner front board and title page, otherwise very good condition PKM 130954  £22 

Clutterbuck, C K :  3-D Scale Drawing. London: English Universities Press 1966.  160p red cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, library stamp to title page, otherwise as new PKM 130953  £20 

Beadle, J D [Ed]:  Bearings Handbook. London: Morgan Grampian 1969. (Design Engineering Series) 128p red paperback, some shelfwear, previous owner's name in ink, binding firm, many diagrams, some b&w photographs, very good condition PKM 130952  £25 

(No Author) :  Campcraft for Girls. London: Girl Guides Association 1933.  304p small grey cloth, some shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, ink notes on rear pastedown, small indentation on rear board, some very minor stains to boards, binding firm, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 130927  £6 

Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian :  Tesouros do Museu de Bagdade: Desde os Tempos Primitivos � �poca Mu�ulmana. Lisbon 1965.  ca 200p card cover with illustrated dj and a 30p catalogue with grey card cover dj, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, grey booklet sl sunned but insided very clean, bindings firm, VG PKM 130914  £35 

Rhys, Ernest :  Frederic Lord Leighton: Late President of the Royal Academy of Arts. London: Bell & Sons 1900.  144p dark blue stamped leather with gilt lettering and 5 raised bands, front board almost fully intact with bright gilt stamped medallion, pieces of leather missing from rear board, spine and corners of front board, light foxing to pages otherwise interior in excellent condition, prize label to inner front board dated 1900, binding firm, gilt edges, frontispiece with tissue guard, many b&w plates, index PKM 130905  £30 

Giles, Herbert :  An Introduction to the History of Chinese Pictorial Art. London: Quaritch 1918.  218p original sewn paper, 23 b&w plates, index, all pages present but back 3 signatures have come loose from binding, back cover missing, interior clean and unmarked, Fair condition PKM 130883  £40 

Bindman, David [Ed]:  William Blake: Catalogue of the Collection in the Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1970.  88p yellow paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, errata slip laid in, very good condition PKM 130853  £20 

Arts Council :  Old Master Drawings Form Chatsworth. London: Arts Council 1949.  32p blue card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, VG PKM 130842  £9 

Jaff�, Michael :  J. M. W. Turner, R.A., 1775-1851: A Catalogue of Drawings and Watercolours in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1975.  85p peach card cover with wings, spine sl sunned, pages unmarked with 57 b&w plates in appendix, binding firm, VG PKM 130790  £12 

van der Meer, F :  Oudchristelijke Kunst. Antwerp: De Haan 1959. (Phoenix Pockets) 143p green/pink pb, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130698  £8 

Lancaster, Osbert :  Pillar to Post: English Architecture Without Tears. London: Murray 1948.  80p hardcover with yellow cloth illustrated boards, no dj, spine sunned and a few very small marks to cover, splash mark to fep, pages clean and bright, binding VG, 8th reprint November 1948, illustrated by the author PKM 130668  £18 

Dodwell, C R [Ed]:  Medieval and Early Renaissance Treasures in the North West and Medieval Architecture and Sculpture in the North West: 2 vols. Manchester: Whitworth Gallery 1976.  129p + 40p plates, 15p + 47p full b+w plates, 2 large format paperbacks produced to accompany the exhibition 15 Jan-28 Feb 1976 at the Whitworth Art Gallery, condition VG, only very light shelfwear to covers, interiors bright and clean PKM 130667  £25 

Leitermann, Heinz :  Deutsche Goldschmiede Kunst. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer 1954. (Urban B�cher) 156p brown paperback, with extra 48 b&w plates, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130586  £9 

Royal Academy :  British Portraits: Winter Exhibition, 1956-57. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1956.  252p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, pages very clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130549  £12 

Keller, Harald :  Michelangelo: Plastik, Architektur. K�nigstein: K�ster 1966. (Blaue B�cher) 88p card cover with blue illustrated dj in very good condition without tears or stains, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130535  £8 

Keller, Harald :  Michelangelo: Gem�lde. K�nigstein: K�ster 1966. (Blaue B�cher) 88p card cover with blue illustrated dj in very good condition without tears or stains, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130534  £8 

Nolan, Sidney :  Nolan's Gallipoli. Canberra: Australian War Memorial 1978.  12p pamphlet, stapled, with b&w plates, pages unmarked, VG PKM 130530  £11 

Dodgson, Campbell :  The Masters of Engraving and Etching: Albrecht D�rer. London: Medici Society 1926.  145p cloth with brown dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130529  £23 

Kuznetsov, Yury [Introduction]:  Drawings by West European and Russian Masters from the Collections of the State Hermitage and the Russian Museums in Leningrad. Manchester: Whitworth Gallery 1974.  107p red card cover, corners sl bumped, stapled, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130516  £25 

Holmqvist, W [Introduction]:  Golden Age and Viking Art in Sweden. Stockholm: Statens Historiska Museum 1965.  57p pb, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130503  £10 

D�rer, Albrecht :  Tagebuch Der Niederl�ndischen Reise. Mit 8 Handzeichnungen. Leipzig: Insel 1935?. (Insel B�cherei) 94p yellow illustrated hb with paper label on spine and front cover, signature of prev owner on ffep dated 1940, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Insel B�chlein Nr. 150 mit typischem Einbandmuster und Papieretikett, Signatur des vorherigen Besitzer auf Vorsatz, Seiten unmarkiert, Bindung fest PKM 130388  £11 

Seipp, Bettina [Introduction]; Michelangelo :  Michelangelo: Sibyllen und Propheten. 24 Farbige Bilder nach den Fresken in der Sixtinischen Kapelle. Mit einem Geleitwort von Bettina Seipp. Leipzig: Insel 1939. (Insel B�cherei) 54p illustrated hb with paper label on spine and front cover, with many colour plates, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Insel B�chlein Nr. 165 mit typischem Einbandmuster und Papieretikett, Seiten unmarkiert, Bindung fest PKM 130386  £12 

Eastlake, Charles :  Handbook of Painting. The Italian Schools. Translated from the German of Kugler, by a Lady. In Two Parts, Part 1 only. London: Murray 1855.  xxx 583p beige cloth with paper label on spine, spine darkened and with fraying to head and foot, boards rubbed and corners bumped, pages unmarked with over 100 b&w plates, binding sl loose, overall good condition PKM 130278  £18 

Butazzi, Grazietta :  Moda: Arte, Storia, Societ�. Milano: Fabbri 1981.  279p brown cloth, minor shelfwear, free front paper missing, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates documenting the history of fashion, full page red pen inscription on last page, text in Italian, binding firm, VG PKM 130249  £18 

National Gallery :  Portraiture. Twenty-four Plates with an Introduction. London: National Gallery 1939.  24p grey card cover with flower pattern, paper label, minor shelfwear, with ink inscription on inside of front cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130235  £6 

Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain :  Mus�e de Cluny: Guide. Paris: Mus�es Nationaux 1987.  138p illustrated pb, pages unmarked, with b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 130229  £10 

Pacaut, Marcel :  L'Iconographie Chr�tienne. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1952.  126p white pb, sl grubby, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 130164  £12 

Lambert, Elie :  Le style gothique. Paris: Larousse 1943.  161p yellow pb, french text, spine sl torn, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding ok, overall good condition PKM 130162  £10 

Dalton, O M :  A Guide to the Medieval Antiquities and Objects of Later Date in the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities. London: British Museum 1924.  322p blue card cover, spine sl sunned and creased, small signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with 17 b&w plates and 217 b&w illustrations, binding firm, VG PKM 130061  £75 

Wuttke, Dieter :  D�rer und Celtis: Von der Bedeutung des Jahres 1500 f�r den deutschen Humanismus: 'Jahrhundertfeier als symbolische Form' (Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies Vol 10, No 1) Durham: Duke University Press 1980.  brown card cover, article in German, 56p with b&w plates, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129998  £12 

Orlandi, Stefano :  Santa Maria Novella e I suoi Chiostri Monumentali: Guida storico artistica. Firenze: Becocci 1974.  80p pb, sl weak inner hinges, colour plates throughout, fold-out chart, pages clean, VG PKM 129949  £7 

Bigiaretti, Libero [Introduction]; Cresciani, Marie [Transl]:  Fresques �trusques. Baden-Baden: Klein 1956. (Arts et M�tiers Graphiques) 12p plus 12p of colour plates, pages clean, full-page plates, VG PKM 129947  £10 

Maiuri, Amedeo [Introduction]; Bestaux, Eug�ne [Transl]:  Fresques de Pomp�i. Baden-Baden: Klein 1956. (Arts et M�tiers Graphiques) 15p plus 12p of colour plates, green illustrated card covers, weak inner hinges, pages clean, full-page colour plates, VG PKM 129946  £10 

Bruegel, Pieter ; Puyvelde, L V [Introduction]; Fedden, Robin [Transl]:  The Dulle Griet: In the Mayer Van Den Bergh Museum Antwerp. London: Lund, Humphries & Co. (Gallery Books) 24p grey stapled booklet, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, cover slightly grubby, very good condition PKM 129939  £15 

Feaver, William :  Joseph Beuys (=London Magazine, Vol 14, No 3) London Magazine 1974.  cream card cover, sl sunned, essay 4p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129759  £12 

Lowry, L S :  A Memorial Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings by L S Lowry. London: Lefevre Gallery 1976.  52p cream card cover, with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 129755  £12 

Claridge, Elizabeth :  Aspect of the Erotic: 1, Warhol, Oldenburg (=London Magazine, Volume 15, No 6) London Magazine 1976.  cream card cover, illustrated cover, essay 8p, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129751  £11 

Burden, Chris :  View. Vol 1, No 8. Interview with Chris Burden by Robin White. Oakland: Crown Point Press 1979.  20p stapled, name stamp on cover, some minor paper damage (insect?) to bottom corner affecting one word, with illus, purple margin, interesting interview PKM 129735  £28 

Kotik, Charlotta ; Topolski, Andrew :  Andrew Topolski. Berlin: Galerie von der Tann 1991.  58p large format with bright blue jacket, large paperback, colour plates thoughout, with an interview by Peter Herbstreuth, minor marginal sunning and scratching to cover, VG+ PKM 129731  £46 

(No Author) :  Medieval manuscripts on Merseyside: Catalogue of an Exhibition held in the University Art Gallery, Liverpool, from May 6 to 16 July 1993, and in the Courtauld Institute Galleries London, from 15 October to 28 November 1993. Liverpool University Press 1993.  46p illustrated pb, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129715  £15 

Diel, Paul :  Le symbolisme dans la Bible: L'universalite du langage symbolique et sa signification psychologique. Lausanne: Payot 1975. (Petite bibliotheque Payot ; 246) 239p white paperback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129695  £19 

(No Author) :  The Masterpieces of Luini (c 1475 - 1532 ?). Sixty reproductions of photographs from the original paintings, affording examples of the different characteristics of the Artist's work. London: Gowans & Gray 1909.  67p sm card covers with paper jacket, dj sl creased due to past moisture, frontisp, b&w plates, pages clean, VG PKM 129664  £8 

Ford, Boris [Ed]:  The Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain: Prehistoric Roman and Early Medieval. Cambridge University Press 1988.  308p cloth with white dj, pages unmarked, with many b&w plate, binding firm, VG PKM 129511  £11 

Gottesman, Ronald ; Bennett, Scott :  Art and Error: Modern Textual Editing. London: Methuen 1973. (University Paperbacks) 306p brown pb, minor shelfwear, initials of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 129417  £14 

Oulipo ; Queneau, Raymond :  Oulipo. Paris: ADPF 2005.  94p large format paperback with ivory cover, lavishly illustrated, VG+ PKM 129281  £16 

Ingres, J A :  The Masterpieces of Ingres (1780 - 1867): Sixty Reproductions of Photographs from the original Paintings. London: Gowans & Gray 1913. (Gowan's Art Books) 66p sm grey card covers with illustration, frontisp, catalogue of b&w plates, pages clean, VG PKM 129183  £15 

Rankin, John :  Guide to the Palace and Abbey of Holyrood with Catalogue of Portraits and Paintings. Edinburgh: Rankin 1900s?.  94p sm pb, front cover absent, back cover detaching but present, vignette on title page, no date, illustrations, pages clean, useful copy PKM 129100  £8 

Rankin, John :  The Palace and Abbey of Holyrood: History of Holyrood with Descriptive Guide and Catalogue of Portraits and Paintings. Edinburgh: Rankin 1860s.  192p pb, externally worn copy, covers absent, spine fraying, no date, frontisp, vignette on title page, b&w plates and illustrations, pages clean, useful copy of a rare title PKM 129099  £20 

Pevsner, Nikolaus :  Academies of Art: Past and Present. Cambridge University Press 1940.  323p cloth with blue dj, dj sunned and worn towards the edges, book itself very clean, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 129079  £240 

US Information Service :  New American Sculpture. Washington 1971.  Folder with Samuel Gallo (Classical Skin) illustration contains approx 36 loose b/w leaves, artwork on one side, artist biography and portrait on the other, plus 6 plates in color, includes Douglas Holmes, Bill Stewart, Richard Hunt, folder with minor tear, Marca-Relli printed on variant stock, Milne plate included twice, Battenberg, Vollmer (color plate), Gallo, etc PKM 129038  £64 

:  The Scenography of Industrial Design. Hong Kong 1965?.  136p square format, blue illus cover, in Japanese, contains many illustrations which serve as a course in how to present design artifacts in drawings (perspective representation of cars, fridges, boilers, tripod, furniture, houses etc PKM 129035  £50 

Royal Academy [Ed]:  The Royal Academy Illustrated 11981: A Souvenir of the 213th Summer Exhibition. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1981.  64p square pb, colour illustration on front cover, catalogue b&w and colour plates, VG PKM 128926  £8 

Smith, W H :  A Guide to Draughtsmanship For Architects, Civil and Mechanical Engineers and Surveyors. London: Spon 1934.  107p red cloth with black letteringinner hinge cracked, booksller label, prev owner's name in ink on htp, some wear to extremities, pages clean and unmarked, Good PKM 128784  £25 

Carlson, Ingeborg :  Eduard Stucken 1865 - 1936: Ein Dichter und seine Zeit. Berlin: Haude & Spener 1978.  Hardback with yellow boards with portrait to cover, author inscription in French to endpaper partly obliterated, nice clean copy PKM 128622  £46 

Villani, Antonio ; Croce, Elena et al:  Suor Orsola: Cittadella monastica nella Napoli del Seicento. Fotografie de Mimmo Jodice. Milano: Mazzotta 1987.  20p plus 64 fine b&w full-page photographs, large square grey pb, random ink scribblings on 4 pages along margins of illustration and on blank page opposite, also on ffep, title page and covers, otherwise pages and illustrations nice and clean, sm tear to head of spine, still VG PKM 127883  £38 

Parronchi, Alessandro [Ed]:  La Chiesa Fiorentina presenta Capolavori di Scultura Fiorentina dal 14 al 17 Secolo. Sepolcreto Mediceo Cappelle di San Lorenzo, 11 octobre - 31 dicembre 1986. Firenze: Becocci 1986. (Firenze Capitale Europea della Cultura) 131p silver pb, introduction plus catalogue of sculptures, b&w plates, clean pages, VG PKM 127881  £10 

Littlejohns, J :  Sketching from Nature in Line and Tone. London: Winsor & Newton 1920.  36p cloth with black lettering, dustjacket heavily sunned and worn at edges, b&w plates, pages clean and bright, tight binding, "second thousand" printing, very good condition PKM 127675  £20 

Wilbert, Johannes :  The Thread of Life. Symbolism of Miniature Art from Ecuador. Dumbarton Oaks: Trustees for Harvard University 1974. (Studies in Pre-Columbian Art & Architecture) large format paperback with card cover, ex library with minimal marks, author inscription to title PKM 127652  £16 

Surtees, Virginia :  Rossetti's Portraits of Elizabeth Siddal: A Catalogue of the Drawings and Watercolours. London: Scolar 1991.  hardback with illus cover, VG, clean firm copy, many illus, VG+ PKM 127440  £54 

Powell, J W :  Third Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1881 - 82. Washington: Government Printing Office 1884.  lxxiv 606p large heavy quarto brown cloth, beautiful gilt imprint of North American Indian bust on front cover, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, minor shelf marks on front cover, 1st edition, library stamp on ffep,very well preserved ex-lib copy, clean pages, firm a little soft, many b&w illustrations and colour plates with tissue guard throughout, on Notes on Certain Maya and Mexican Manuscripts; Omaha Sociology; Navajo Weavers; Illustrated Catalogue of the Collections obtained from the Pueblos of New Mexico and Arizona; etc, hardly used, VG PKM 127337  £60 

Powell, J W :  Fourth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1882 - 83. Washington: Government Printing Office 1886.  lxiii 532p large heavy quarto brown cloth, beautiful gilt imprint of North American Indian bust on front cover, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, corners sl bumped, very faint shelf marks on front cover, 1st edition, library stamp on ffep, incredibly well preserved ex-lib copy, clean pages, firm binding, many b&w illustrations and colour plates with tissue guard throughout, on Pictographs of the North American Indians; Pottery of the Ancient Pueblos; Pueblo-Pottery as illustrative of Zuni Culture-Growth; etc, hardly used, VG PKM 127334  £84 

Powell, J W :  Second Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1880 - 81. Washington: Government Printing Office 1883.  xxxvi 477p large heavy quarto cloth, beautiful gilt imprint of North American Indian bust on front cover, gilt lettering and sm shelf label on spine, corners bumped, faint shelf marks on front cover, library stamp on ffep, incredibly well preserved ex-lib copy, clean pages, firm binding, many b&w illustrations and colour plates with tissue guard throughout, on Zuni Fetiches, Art in Shell of the Ancient Americans; Illustrated Catalogue of the Collections obtained from the Indians of New Mexico and Arizona; Navajo Silversmiths; etc, hardly used, VG PKM 127330  £120 

Newman, C E :  The Art of the De Motu Cordis. The Harveian Oration of 1973. London: British Medical Association 1973.  18p red cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127318  £12 

Escuret, Annie ; Delyfer, Catherine :  Texte et Image a l'Epoque Victorienne. Montpellier 2006. (Cahiers Victoriens et Edouardiens) 344p paperback, as new PKM 127181  £14 

Seldis, Henry ; Wilke, Ulfert :  The Sculpture of Jack Zajac. Los Angeles: Galland 1960.  74p 4to format hardback with white dj, many plates, excellent copy PKM 127148  £46 

Briganti, Giuliano et al:  Mattiacci. (PradaMilanoArte) Milano: Charta 1993.  approx 90p large A4 pb, hand signed by Eliseo Mattiacci on title page, single sheet on Mattiacci exhibitionas part of the inauguration of Prada Art Gallery laid in, sl musty odour, pages clean, hardly used, fold-out poster on Mattiacci/ Prada llaid in, many b&w and colour illustrations, text in Italian and English, VG PKM 127115  £40 

Escher, Maurits :  Mostra Maurits C Escher. Istituto Olandese di Roma, 28 marzo - 12 maggio 1985. Roma: Istituto Olandese di Roma 1985.  47p beige illustrated card covers, exhibition catalogue with extensive 35p introduction, various contributors, texts in English, French or Italian, many b&w illustrations, pages clean, VG PKM 127113  £14 

Fiorio, Maria Teresa :  Bambaia: Catalogo completo. Firenze: Cantini 1990. (I Gigli dell'Arte) 159p grey pb, hardly used, b&w and colour plates, VG+ PKM 127056  £10 

Biblioth�que Nationale [Ed]:  Hardouin-Mansart et son �cole. Exposition � l'occasion du 3�me centenaire de sa naissance. Paris: Biblioth�que Nationale 1946.  69p plus 8 b&w plates, sm beige card covers, pages sl yellowed but nice and clean, binding firm, VG PKM 127049  £26 

Oelsen, Herbert Freiherr von :  Tausend Jahre Deutscher Plastik und Malerei. Mit 192 Abbildungen. Berlin: de Gruyter 1934.  160p black/yellow paperback, A4 sized, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep PKM 127038  £16 

Tomory, Peter :  Catalogue of the Italian Paintings Before 1800. Sarasota: John & Mable Ringling Museum of Art 1976.  198p blue cloth, pages unmarked with b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 127037  £15 

Board of Education :  A Guide To The Salting Collection, Victoria And Albert Museum. London: Board of Education 1926.  63p xvi blue card cover, spine and covers sunned, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127036  £13 

Pope-Hennessy, John :  Italian Gothic Sculpture in the Victoria & Albert Museum. London: HMSO 1952.  62p cream card cover, signature of prev owner on inside of front cover, pages unmarked, 32 b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 127035  £21 

Raggio, Olga :  Patterns of Collecting: Selected Acquisitions, 1965-1975: Explanatory Texts. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 1975.  50p oblong white card cover, stapled, some shelfwear, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 127033  £15 

Stock, Julien ; Scrase, David :  The Achievement Of a Connoisseur Philip Pouncey: Italian Old Master Drawings. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1985. (Sotheby Fitzwilliam Exhibition) 130p peach card cover, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 127031  £21 

Ward, Roger [Ed]; Bandinelli, Baccio :  Baccio Bandinelli, 1493-1560: Drawings From British Collections. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1988. (Sotheby Fitzwilliam Exhibition) 180p grey card cover, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages clean and unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG+ PKM 127030  £168 

Butler, Patricia :  Paintings in Ipswich. Ipswich: Corporation 1973.  48p white card cover, stapled, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 127029  £10 

Barnard, E A B :  Proceedings of the Cambridge Antiquarian Society, October 1932 - October 1933. With Communications Made To The Society. Volume 34. Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes 1934.  100p mint card cover, spine sunned, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127027  £25 

wollin, Nils :  The Marbles in the Royal Park of Drottningholm and Their Origins. Stockholm: Saxon & Lindstr�ms 1965.  170p grey hardback, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 127026  £23 

Gregory, John [Ed]:  The Legat Exhibition. Kettle's Yard Gallery. (Nicolai Gustavovitch Legat 1869-1937) Cambridge: Kettle's Yard 1997.  32p black card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 127022  £10 

Schade, G�nter [Foreword]:  Westeurop�ische Elfenbeinarbeiten aus der Eremitage Leningrad, IX.-XIX. Jahrhundert. Berlin: Staatliche Museen zu Berlin 1974.  square white card cover, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on title page, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, viele s/w Abbildungen PKM 127018  £16 

Blechinger, Edmund ; Gebeshuber, Harald [Transl]:  Residenzgalerie mit Sammlung Czernin und Sammlung Sch�nborn-buchheim. Katalog mit Kurzf�hrer in Deutsch und Englisch. Salzburg: Residenz 1980.  108p black card cover catalogue, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, bilangual, binding firm, VG PKM 127014  £13 

Piotrowski, Boris :  Italienische Bronzen der Renaissance: Aus der Sammlung der Staatlichen Ermitage in Leningrad, Katalog der Ausstellung. Berlin: Staatliche Museen zu Berlin 1960s?.  71p brown paperback, some shelfwear, sl fraying to edges, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with 59 b&w plates, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Lagerspuren, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert mit 59 s/w Abbildungen PKM 127013  £14 

Knuth, Michael :  Skulpturen der italienischen Fr�hrenaissance. Berlin: Staatliche Museen zu Berlin 1982.  47p grey card cover, stapled, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Heft, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert mit vielen s/w Abbildungen PKM 127012  £13 

Collingwood, R G :  The Principles of Art. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1950.  347p black cloth with gilt lettering, ex college library with bookplate and stamps only, pages unmarked, binding firm, very little used, very good condition PKM 127010  £15 

(No Author) :  Masterpieces from the Alte Pinakothek at Munich: An Illustrated Supplement to the Catalogue of an Exhibition held at the National Gallery London. London: Arts Council 1949.  48p brown card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 127006  £10 

Borenius, Tancred :  Catalogue Of The Pictures At Corsham Court. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1939.  xviii 140p lii cream card cover, cover detached, signature and address of prev owner on inside of cover, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, VG PKM 127003  £13 

(No Author) :  F�hrer durch das Schlossmuseum Stuttgart, Erster Teil: Eingerichtete Schlossr�ume, F�rstliche Kunstkammer, Porzellansammlung. Sechste Auflage. Stuttgart: Schlossmuseum Stuttgart 1932.  36p cream card cover, stapled, with sl foxing, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Stockflecken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, mit vielen s/w Abbildungen PKM 127002  £10 

(No Author) :  Die Gem�ldegalerie: Sonderdruck aus dem F�hrer Durch die Staatlichen Sammlungen zu Dresden. Dresden: Ministerium f�r Volksbildung 1930s?.  34p cream card cover, stapled, with sl foxing, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit leichten Stockflecken, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert, mit vielen s/w Abbildungen PKM 127001  £10 

Deepwell, Katy :  10 Decades: Careers of Ten Women Artists born 1897-1906. Norwich: Gallery 1992.  48p green/black card cover, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126980  £20 

(No Author) :  George 3: Collector and Patron. An Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings, Furniture, Clocks, Porcelain, Silver, Scientific Instruments, Books, Miniatures, Gems. London: Queen's Gallery 1974-75.  80p mauve card cover, title hand written on spine, signature of prev owner on ffep, top left edge with ink stain, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126979  £11 

Jaffe, Michael [Foreword]:  Drawings From the Collection of Louis C. G. Clarke, LL.D. 1881-1960. Fitzwilliam Museum. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1982.  97p peach card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126978  £13 

Picture Gallery Berlin :  Picture Gallery Berlin: Catalogue of Paintings, 13th - 18th Century. 2nd revised Edition. Translation by Linda B. Parshall. Berlin: Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz 1978.  499p blue card cover, spine creased, covers sl rubbe, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126976  £16 

Arndt, Karl :  Altniederl�ndische Malerei. Berlin: Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz 1968.  52p + 48 b&w plates, white card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit vielen s/w Abbildungen, leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 126975  £13 

Owen, Felicity :  Sir George Beaumont of Coleorton, Leicestershire. Leicester: Museum and Art Gallery 1980?.  76p brown card cover with wings, catalogue accompanying exhibition at the Leicester Museum and Art Gallery, covers rubbed, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126974  £12 

Staatliche Museen Berlin Gem�ldegalerie :  Malerei 14.-18. Jahrhundert im Bode-Museum. Berlin: Staatliche Museen zu Berlin 1978.  80p black card cover, spine sl creased, 12 colour plates, 56 b&w plates, signature of prev owner on ffep, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, leichte Lagerspuren, mit zahlreichen Tafeln in Farbe und s/w, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 126972  £12 

(No Author) :  Johann Joachim Winckelmann: F�hrungsheft. Altm�rkisches Museum Stendal. 2. Auflage. Stendal: Altm�rkisches Museum 1961.  75p cream card cover, stapeld, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplare, mit einigen Lagerspuren, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 126971  £10 

Popham, A E [Introduction]:  Summary Catalogue of an Exhibtion of Drawings by Michelangelo. London: British Museum 1953.  31p grey card cover, stapled, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on title page, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126969  £11 

Piper, David [Foreword]:  Handbook to the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1971.  87p xvi cream card cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126968  £11 

Baxandall, Michael :  German Wood Statuettes 1500-1800. London: HMSO 1967.  28p card cover, front cover sunned and rubbed, pages unmarked with many b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126967  £13 

Royal Academy of Arts :  Italian Art and Britain. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1960.  247p pink card cover, some shelfwear and minor stains, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126965  £11 

Kearton, Cherry :  Photographing Wild Life Across the World. With Eighty-Four Photographs. London: Arrowsmith 1920s?.  319p green cloth with gilt lettering and ebossed gilt eagles on front board, sl fraying to head and foot of spine, corners sl bumped, pages unmarked with b&w plates, binding firm, VG PKM 126944  £16 

Rouault, Georges :  Georges Rouault: Mus�e de Dieppe, 22 Mai - 16 Sept 1963. Dieppe: Mus�e de Dieppe 1963.  xxvii 68 plates 9p catalogue, A4 sized card covers, 'exemplaire no 71' (of 75), text in French, b&w plates, some tipped-in colour plates, pages clean, binding weakening, otherwise VG PKM 126927  £18 

Venturi, Adolfo [Introduction]:  Exhibition of Italian Art 1200-1900. Fourth Edition Under Revision. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1930.  461p green card cover, spine sunned and creased, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126329  £15 

Constable, W G [Introduction]:  Exhibition of French Art, 1200-1900. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1932.  484p blue card cover, sunned and sl worn, pages with faint pencil marks, binding firm, VG PKM 126327  £25 

:  Photography S74 - 720. London: Griffin & George 1970. (Griffin Technical Series) 16p cream card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126198  £10 

Wainwright, John :  Lapidary S53 - 260, S53 - 265. London: Griffin & George 1970. (Griffin Technical Series) 32p cream card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126192  £10 

Neville, Kenneth :  Enameling S74 - 590. London: Griffin & George 1970. (Griffin Technical Series) 16p cream card cover, stapled, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG PKM 126191  £10 

Dennis, Nigel ; Lasky ; Kermode, Frank [Eds]:  Encounter, January 1967 - November 1968. London: Encounter 1967-1968.  20 issues, missing are April 1967, June 1968, October 1968, paper covers, various contributors, illustrations, very good condition PKM 126077  £45 

Spender, Stephen ; Lasky ; Kermode, Frank [Eds]:  Encounter, August 1963 - July 1966. London: Encounter 1963-1966.  run of 36 issues, paper covers, various contributors, illustrations, very good condition PKM 126076  £50 

Johnson, Oscar ; Johnson, Peter :  Painters Of The Norwich School. Exhibition: 5Th May Until 21St May 1965. London: Lowndes Lodge Gallery 1965.  48p grey hardback, shelfwear, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 125880  £18 

Schultze, J�rgen :  Paul. Text of Story and Legend by Leonhard K�ppers. Recklinghausen: Aurel Bongers 1967. (The Saints in Legend and Art) 60p small white cloth with, pencil mark on ffep, pages unmarked with many colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 125878  £9 

Drew, Joanna :  Matta Co�gitum. London: Hayward Gallery 1977.  63p red oblong card cover, exhibition catalogue, includes interview with Matta, b&w and colour plates, some shelfwear, binding firm, VG PKM 125875  £22 

[Ruskin, John]; Hewison, Robert :  Ruskin a Venezia: Ruskin in Venice. Venezia: British Center 1983.  94p white paperback, some shelfwear, many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 125872  £14 

Rijksmusem Amsterdam :  Catalogus van Goud en Zilverwerken. Benevens Zilveren, Loden en Bronzen Plaquetten. Amsterdam: Rijksmuseum 1952.  xxxiv 178p paperback, second edition, dustjacket is dirty and has some small tears but in good condition, many b&w plates at rear, previous owner's plate inside front cover, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125712  £12 

Marshall, Lily [Transl]:  Italiaansche Kunst in Nederlandsch Bezit. Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum 1934.  273p paperback, colour frontispiece, numerous b&w plates at back, cover has a 3cm tear at the top and is somewhat creased, spine creased, fair condition PKM 125703  £15 

University of Durham :  Gulbenkian Museum of Oriental Art and Archaeology. Durham University 1972.  19p green stapled booklet, 8 b&w plates, map inside back cover, near fine condition PKM 125702  £8 

Gardner, Keith S :  In Pursuit: Early Iconography of British Sporting Art. Newmarket: British Sporting Art Trust 2004.  64p stapled card cover, pages unmarked with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, VG PKM 125607  £25 

Blake, William :  Blake: An Illustrated Quarterly. Formerly Blake Newsletter. Nos 3, 15, 16, 19, 21, 41, 49 (vol 13, no 1), 80 (vol 20, no 4), 137 (vol 35, no 1) Berkeley 1968ff.  collection of large format stapled paperbacks, all are in overall good+ condition, some volumes have previous owner's name inscribed, the lot PKM 125521  £35 

Becker, David :  500 Years of Printmaking. Prints and Illustrated Books at Bowdoin College. Brunswick: Bowdoin College Museum of Art 1978.  45p green paperback, frontispiece, inscription to front end paper, b&w plates, pages clean, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125470  £10 

Stockholm National Museum :  Christina Queen of Sweden. A Personality of European Civilisation. Stockholm: Nationalmuseum 1966.  96p white paperback, spine creased, rear hinge damaged, previous owner's name on title page, pages clean and unmarked PKM 125466  £10 

Nicolson, Benedict [Ed]:  The Burlington Magazine. Special Issue in Honour of Professor Johannes Wilde. June 1961. With Contributions form his Pupils: "Jean Pucelle: A re-examination of the evidence" by Kathleen Morand, "A Note on Masaccio in Pisa" by Eve Borsook, etc. London: Burlington Magazine 1961.  294p, paperback, large format (30cm), ex lib with stamp on cover, many halftone plates, very good condition PKM 125319  £20 

Phillips, S J :  The Ralph Harari Collection of Finger Rings. London: Phillips 1976.  22p stapled booklet, halftone plates, cover sl sunned but otherwise in very good condition PKM 125313  £14 

Hochhauser, Victor :  Nureyev Festival. London Coliseum, June 26 - July 15, 1978. London 1978.  unpaginated stapled booklet, souvenir programme for ballet performances by Rudolf Nureyev and the London Festival Ballet of Romeo and Juliet, Giselle, Sleeping Beauty, many b&w photos, very good condition PKM 125298  £15 

Cook, Edward [Ed]:  A Popular Handbook to the National Gallery. Including by Special Permission Notes Collected from the Works of Mr. Ruskin. Volume 2, British Schools (Including the Tate Gallery). Sixth Edition. London: Macmillan 1901.  vi 637p, red thin leather, gilt lettering on spine, gilded edges all round, b&w illustrations, previous owner's name on front end paper, significant wear to spine, binding firm, pages clean, good+ PKM 125295  £10 

Phillips, S J :  The Wellington Gems. Published on the Occasion of an Exhibition. June 8 - 10, 13 - 17, 1977. London: Phillips 1977.  62p stapled booklet, pages clean and bright, very good condition PKM 125291  £20 

Passavant, J D :  Tour of a German Artist in England. With a New Introduction by Colin J Bailey. Wakefield: EP Publishing 1978.  xx 334p + 312p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 2 volumes bound in 1, dustjacket sl sunned but in very good condition, frontispiece, pages clean and bright, binding firm, VG+ PKM 125290  £25 

Braun, Volker ; Grieshaber, H A P [Illustr]:  Guevara oder der Sonnenstaat. Mit Holzschnitten und Malbriefen von HAP Grieshaber. Leipzig: Reclam 1983.  67p hardback with cream dustjacket, A4 sized, ex lib with label on spine and lending form on ffep, pages unmarked with coloured wood cut plates, very good condition, Exemplar in sehr gutem Zustand mit Bibliotheksmarke auf R�cken und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 125239  £12 

Hodgkin, Howard :  Howard Hodgkin: Ten Paintings, 1979-85. London: Whitechapel Art Gallery 1985.  23p stapled white card cover, A4 sized, cover sl yellowed on edges, pages clean and unmarked, with many colour plates, very good condition PKM 125238  £30 

Hodgkin, Howard :  Howard Hodgkin: Forty Paintings, 1973-84. London: Whitechapel Art Gallery 1984.  111p green paperback, A4 sized, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, with many colour plates, very good condition PKM 125237  £25 

Stead, Peter :  British Society and British Films. (Paper in: Society for the Study of Labour History, Bulletin No. 48, 1984) Manchester: Society for the Study of Labour History 1984. (Society for the Study of Laobour History) 149p yellow card cover, 4 page paper, pages unmarked, additional essays by Chris Wrigley, David Rubenstein and Jane Lewis, very good condition PKM 125154  £8 

Heskett, John :  Art and Design in Nazi Germany (Essay in: History Workshop: a journal of socialist historians, No. 6, 1978) Kendal: Wilson 1978. (History Workshop) 240p green paperback, 12 page paper, some ink underlining, issue contains additional essays by Colin Jones, Pat Thane and Arthur Exell, very good condition PKM 125148  £10 

Crowe, J A :  A History of Painting in Italy. Umbria, Florence, and Siena from the Second to the Sixteenth Century. Volume 4. Florentine Masters of the Fifteenth Century. London: Murray 1911.  ix 387p, green cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, gilded top edge, frontispiece with tissue guard, many halftone plates, spine sunned, previous owner's name in pencil inside front cover, clean pages, firm binding, very good condition PKM 125068  £15 

Staatliche Museen Berlin :  Holl�ndische und fl�mische Gem�lde des siebzehnten Jahrhunderts im Bode-Museum. Berlin: Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz 1976.  160p paperback with illustrated cover, collection of halftone plates, slight shelfwear, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 125067  £8 

van Marle, Raimond :  The Development of the Italian Schools of Painting. Volume 11. The Renaissance Painters of Florence in the Fifteenth Century. The Second Generation. The Hague: Nijhoff 1929.  xi 668p, green cloth, gilt design on cover, gilt lettering on spine, frontispiece, numerous halftone plates, spine sunned, previous owner's name on front end paper, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good condition PKM 125066  £40 

Crowe, Joseph :  The German, Flemish and Dutch Schools of Painting. Part II. London: Murray 1911.  312p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece with tissue guard, b&w plates, spine sunned, slight foxing to end papers, pencil inscription to front end paper, pages clean and bright, firm binding, good+ PKM 125065  £10 

Courtauld Institute of Art :  The Gambier-Parry Collection. Provisional Catalogue 1967. London: Clowes 1967.  ix 47p blue stapled booklet, halftone plates, front cover creased and sl dirty, previous owner's stamp on front end paper, pages clean and unmarked, good+ PKM 125059  £8 

Spencer-Longhurst, Paul :  The Barber Institute of Fine Arts Handbook. Birmingham: University of Birmingham 1993.  158p paperback, numerous colour and halftone plates, clean pages, firm binding, VG+ PKM 125058  £10 

Ashmolean Museum Oxford :  Summary Catalogue of Paintings in the Ashmolean Museum. London: Lund, Humphries & Co 1980.  viii 111p green paperback, catalogue with collection of halftone plates, as new PKM 125057  £12 

Walker, R J B :  Audley End: Catalogue of the Pictures in the State Rooms. London: HMSO 1973. (Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings) 57p grey paperback, some shelfwear, signature of prev owner on inside of front cover, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 125054  £15 

Potts, Alex :  Sir Francis Chantrey, 1781-1841. Sculptor of the Great. London: National Portrait Gallery 1981.  36p white stapled bookled, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, contains an envelope with letter from the National Portrait Gallery to Mr. Pollard and 3 original b&wphotographs of Chantrey Busts PKM 125045  £15 

Malcom, Anne :  Joseph Gott. 1768-1860. Sculptor. Liverpool: Walker Art Gallery 1972.  74p green paperback, spine sl sunned, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, with 62 b&w plates, very good condition PKM 125044  £34 

Pearson, Fiona :  Goscombe John at the National Museum of Wales. Cardiff: National Museum of Wales 1979.  100p cream paperback, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked, with many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 125043  £18 

Gould, Cecil :  The Sixteenth-Century Venetian School. London: National Gallery 1959. (National Gallery Catalogues) 163p white paperback, previous owner's name on title page, pages clean and unmarked, cover dirty but otherwise very good condition PKM 124972  £7 

:  Guida del Forestiero per Venezia Antica. Passeggiate quattro. Venezia: Gondoliere 1842.  214p sm patterned paper covered boards with calf spine, paper on covers torn, corners bumped and showing, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, frontisp, many engravings, decorative chapter headings, some foxing, otherwise pages clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 124736  £80 

Zanetti, A :  Della Pittura Veneziana, e delle Opere pubbliche dei Veneziani Meastri, Vol 5 (only). Edizione Seconda. Venezia: Giacomo Stotti a S Salvatore 1792.  xiv 394p sm orange patterned boards with calf spine, corners bumped, covers rubbed, sm shelf label to spine, minor damage to top edges of front cover, Vol 5 only, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, college stamp with red cancelled stamp on back of title page, roughcut pages, clear print, pages clean, firm binding, edges well thumped, fine paper, no author mentioned, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 124722  £130 

Komelova, G ; Printseva, G :  Petersburg in the Art of Paterssen. Moscow: Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo 1978.  142p cream cloth with gilt lettering in blue box, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 124703  £12 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbuster: Journal of the Mental Environment: Nov/Dec 2003, No 50. Winners/Losers. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2003. (Adbusters) 64p red card cover, A4 size, warped copy, minor shelfwear, good condition PKM 124702  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment: Mar/Apr 2002, No 40. Empire. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2002. (Adbusters) 64p white card cover, A4 size, small piece of front cover missing, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124701  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment: May/June 2004, No. 53. Hope and Memory. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2004. (Adbusters) 64p red card cover, A4 size, warped copy, minor shelfwear, good condition PKM 124700  £9 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment: Nov/Dec 2001, No.38. What's my Damage? Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2001. (Adbusters) 64p blue card cover, A4 size, corners bumped, with stains on cover, good condition PKM 124699  £9 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment: Summer 1997: Vododoo at the Summit! Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1997. (Adbusters) 64p white card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, minor shelfwear, sl stained, corner of one page cut out, very good condition PKM 124696  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment: Mar/Apr 2004, No. 52. A slap in the face. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2004. (Adbusters) 64p white card cover, A4 size, address label on back cover, minor shelfwear, sl stained, very good condition PKM 124695  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. September/October 2003, No. 49. Cool Fascismo. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2003. (Adbusters) 64p pink card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, minor shelfwear, sl stained, very good condition PKM 124694  £12 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Jan/Feb 2003, No. 45. Look left/ look right. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2003. (Adbusters) 64p pink card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, minor shelfwear, sl stained, very good condition PKM 124693  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. May/June 2001, No. 35. I want to live. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2001. (Adbusters) 64p grey card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124692  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Winter 2000, No. 28. Manufacturing Desire. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2000. (Adbusters) 64p silver card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124690  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Spring 2000, No. 29. Contents: Doom, Hope, Piss, Vinegar. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2000. (Adbusters) 64p blue card cover, A4 size, address label on back cover, corners bumped, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124689  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. May/Jun 2002, No. 41. Mad Pride/ Mad Pride. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2002. (Adbusters) 64p brown card cover, A4 size, abdress label on back cover, corners bumped, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124688  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Jul/Aug 2002, No. 42. Why am I so cynical? Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2002. (Adbusters) 64p white card cover, A4 size, address label on back cover, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 124686  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. October/November 2000, No. 32. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2000. (Adbusters) 64p red card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, covers sl rubbed, very good condition PKM 124684  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Winter 1998, No. 20. Soul Shock: The Erosion of Empathy. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1998. (Adbusters) 64p blue card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, covers sl rubbed, one page with cut off, good condition PKM 124683  £8 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Autumn 1998, No. 23. Blueprint for the revolution. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1998. (Adbusters) 64p blue card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, covers sl rubbed, one page with cut off, good condition PKM 124682  £8 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Spring 1998, No. 21. Pop: Product: Person, cultural appropriation in the ad age. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1998. (Adbusters) 64p white card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, covers rubbed, corners of two pages cut off, good condition PKM 124681  £8 

National Gallery of Ireland :  W B Yeats. A Centenary Exhibition in the National Gallery of Ireland. Dublin: National Gallery 1965.  102p paperback with illustrated cover, frontispiece, halftone plates, spine sl sunned, pages clean, tight binding, very good condition PKM 124620  £8 

Miller, James :  The Catalogue of Paintings at Bowood House. London: Curwen 1982.  51p stapled booklet, slight bump to right edge, otherwise excellent condition PKM 124590  £12 

Kauffmann, C M :  Catalogue of Foreign Paintings I. Before 1800. London: Victoria & Albert Museum 1973.  xiii 317p black paperback, many halftone plates, pages clean and bright, very good condition PKM 124589  £10 

Courtauld Institute of Art :  Catalogue of the Courtauld Collection. London: Courtauld Institute of Art 1958.  11p stapled booklet, cover sl sunned, pages clean and unmarked, good+ PKM 124587  £5 

Courtauld Institute of Art :  Drawings from the Witt Collection. London: Courtauld Institute of Art 1958.  19p stapled booklet, cover sl sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good PKM 124586  £6 

Courtauld Institute of Art :  Catalogue of the Fry Collection. London: Courtauld Institute of Art 1958.  8p stapled booklet, cover sl sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good PKM 124585  £5 

Courtauld Institute of Art :  Catalogue of the Lee Collection. London: Courtauld Institute of Art 1958.  vi 46p stapled booklet, cover sl sunned, pages clean and unmarked, good+ PKM 124584  £7 

Agnew, Geoffrey [Ed]:  The Pre-Raphaelites as Painters and Draughtsmen. A Loan Exhibition from Two Private Collections. London: Agnew & Sons 1971.  47p stapled booklet, slight stains to back cover, otherwise excellent condition PKM 124571  £10 

Staatliche Schl�sser und G�rten :  H�fische Bildnisse des Sp�tbarock. Berlin 1966.  209p yellow paperback, catalogue with many halftone plates, slight shelfwear, VG+ PKM 124567  £10 

Novotny, Bohuslav :  Pociatky vytvarn�ho prejavu na Slovensku. (The Beginnings of the Plastic Art in Slovakia). Bratislava 1959.  256p sm cloth with illustrated dj, text in Slovak, resum� in English, b&w plates, clean pages, previous owner's signature on ffep, VG PKM 124548  £25 

Litchfield, Frederick :  Pottery and Porcelain. A Guide to Collectors. London: Truslove, Hanson and Comba 1900.  xv 362p green cloth binding, gilt lettering signature and design on cover, gilded top edge, b&w illustrations, halftone plates, pages clean and unmarked, rubbing to spine, good+ PKM 124464  £15 

Victoria & Albert Museum :  Italian Secular Silver. London: HMSO 1962.  unpaginated blue paperback, 28 halftone plates, inscription inside rear cover, slight wear to spine, otherwise very good condition PKM 124458  £6 

Witt, Cleo :  French Art Nouveau from English Collections. Bristol: City Museum and Art Gallery 1977.  28p paperback catalog, halftone plates, light foxing to first page, previous owner's name inside front cover, very good condition PKM 124455  £12 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Winter 1996, Vol 4, No. 4. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1996. (Adbusters) 64p rot card cover, A4 size, address label on front cover, spine sl bumped, very good condition PKM 124427  £12 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Spring 1996: Big Mac Attack! Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1996. (Adbusters) 64p blue card cover, A4 size, spine sl bumped, very good condition PKM 124426  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Jul/Aug 2004, Vol.12, No. 4: I, Terrorist. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2004. (Adbusters) 64p red card cover, A4 size, copy sl warped, pages sl wavey due to water(?) damage, good condition PKM 124425  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Mar/Apr 2003, No. 46. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2003. (Adbusters) 64p red card cover, A4 size, spine sl bumped, very good condition PKM 124424  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Winter 1999, No. 24. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1999. (Adbusters) 64p red card cover, A4 size, spine sl bumped, very good condition PKM 124423  £12 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Jul/Aug 2001, No. 36: Toxic Culture. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2001. (Adbusters) 64p yellow card cover, A4 size, cover sl grubby, address label on front cover, very good condition PKM 124422  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. No. 26. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1999. (Adbusters) 63p black card cover, A4 size, cover rubbed, stains to edges of some pages, good condition PKM 124421  £10 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. No. 19. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 1997. (Adbusters) 64p yellow card cover, A4 size, with address label on front cover, very good condition PKM 124420  £12 

[Lasn, Kalle]:  Adbusters: Journal of the Mental Environment. Jan/Feb 01, No. 33. Vancouver: Adbuster Media Foundation 2001. (Adbusters) 80p white card cover, A4 size, with address label on front cover, very good condition PKM 124418  £12 

:  The Artist. An Illustrated Monthly Record of Arts, Crafts and Industries. August 1898. London: Constable 1898.  approx 60p printed on art paper, wear and damage to terracotta covers, else VG, illus throughout, also with colour plates PKM 124364  £14 

:  The Artist. [An Illustrated Monthly Record of Arts, Crafts and Industries.] October 1897. English Applied Art. London: Constable 1897.  approx 60p printed on art paper, wear and damage to terracotta covers, else VG PKM 124362  £20 

:  The Artist. An Illustrated Monthly Record of Arts, Crafts and Industries. March 1898. London: Constable 1898.  approx 60p printed on art paper, wear and damage to terracotta covers, else VG PKM 124361  £14 

Rijksmusem Amsterdam :  Le Triomphe du Mani�risme Europ�en. De Michel-Ange au Gr�co. Amsterdam: Rijksmuseum 1955.  244p paperback, 107 halftone plates, pages clean and unmarked, previous owner's label inside front cover, binding loose in front, good condition PKM 124276  £10 

Bulley, Margaret :  Ancient and Medieval Art: A Short History. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1926.  xxi 328p blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, frontisp, 26 halftone plates, folding diagram, bibliogr, index, sl foxing to eps and edge, spine somewhat sunned, very good PKM 124274  £10 

Gardner, Ernest Arthur :  A Handbook of Greek Sculpture. London: Macmillan 1897. (Handbooks of Archaeology & Antiquities) xxvii 552p blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, embossed decoration on cover, top edge gilt, 130 figures including many halftone plates, indexes, sunned spine, torn front end page, red mark on cover, pages somewhat foxed but unmarked, good copy PKM 124273  £10 

Staatliche Graphische Sammlung M�nchen [Ed]:  Deutsche K�nstler um Ludwig I in Rom: Ausstellung in der Neuen Pinakothek 28 M�rz bis 14 Juni 1981. M�nchen 1981.  160p large white pb, catalogue with b&w illustrations and explanations, hardly used, covers sl dusty, pages nice and clean, VG PKM 124202  £18 

Jacquemin, Marcel :  Doreen Mouton. Vision sur un Peintre. Paris: Vision Sur Les Arts 1981.  unpaginated paperback, many colour and b&w plates of artwork, pages clean and unmarked, firm binding, excellent condition PKM 124185  £40 

Scheffler, Gisela ; Hardtwig, Barbara [Ed]:  Von Dillis bis Piloty: Deutsche und �sterreichische Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, �lskizzen 1790 - 1850 aus eigenem Besitz. Staatliche graphische Sammlung M�nchen 14 Dez 1979 - 16 M�rz 1980. M�nchen: Vereinigung der Freunde der Staatlichen Graphischen Sammlung 1979.  126p plus 112 plates large pb, text and catalogue, b&w and colour illustrations, hardly used, pages clean, binding firm, VG PKM 124184  £13 

Goodison et al:  Catalogue of Paintings. Volume I: Dutch & Flemish, French, German, Spanish. Volume 2: Italian Schools. Volume III: British School. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1977.  xiii 236p + 112p plates, ix 202p + 64p plates, x 311p + 64p plates, 3 volume set in burgundy cloth binding and gilt lettering on cover and spine, pages clean and unmarked, previous owner's name on front end page, slight foxing to edge, VG+ PKM 124183  £40 

Goodison :  Catalogue of the Portraits in Christ's, Clare and Sidney Sussex Colleges. Cambridge: Antiquarian Records Society 1985.  ix 100p paperback, frontispiece, b&w plates, clean pages, very good condition PKM 124177  £12 

Bourbon, Fabio :  Les cit�s oubli�es des Mayas : La vie, l'art et les d�couvertes de Frederick Catherwood. Paris: MLP 1999`.  300p very large cloth, white illustrative jacket, minor shelfwear only, near fine condition, inscripted to "Uncle Fred" PKM 124010  £50 

Cushion, J P :  Pocket Book of German Ceramic Marks and Those of Other Central European Countries. London: Faber & Faber 1961.  184p red hardback with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket in good condition, pages clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, tight binding, first edition in very good condition PKM 124008  £8 

Krautheimer, Richard :  Lorenzo Ghiberti. Princeton University Press 1982. (Princeton Monographs in Art and Archaeology) xli, 461p large format paperback with 146 b&w plates, pages clean and unmarked, previous owner's signature on front end page, some creasing to front cover, used copy in very good condition PKM 124004  £70 

Avery, Charles ; Radcliffe, Anthony [Eds]:  Giambologna. 1529 - 1608. Sculptor to the Medici. London: Arts Council 1978.  239p paperback catalogue, many colour and b&w plates, pages clean and unmarked, weak front hinge, previous owner's signature inside fron cover, very good PKM 123989  £12 

Clarke, Graham :  Symbols of Excellence: Precious Materials as Expressions of Status. Cambridge University Press 1986.  126p cloth with red dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123970  £12 

Leroi-Gourhan, Andre :  The Dawn of European Art: An Introduction to Palaeolithic Cave Painting. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Imprint of Man) 128p cloth with black dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123969  £14 

Lewis-Williams, J David :  The Rock Art of Southern Africa. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Imprint of Man) 128p cloth with black dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, with many b&w and colour plates, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123968  £25 

Grant, Campbell :  The Rock Art of the North American Indians. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Imprint of Man) 128p cloth with black dustjacket, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123966  £9 

Lawrence, George :  A Selection of 20th Century Botanical Art & Illustration. Pittsburgh: Carnegie-Mellon University Press 1969.  167p white paperback, near fine condition PKM 123955  £7 

Friedl, Antonin :  Master Theodoricus: On his Style of Painting. Prague: Artia 1947?.  111p plus appendix with 176 b&w and colour plates, A4+ size, cloth with blue dustjacket, dj torn on front, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked binding firm, very good condition PKM 123919  £16 

Mattaliano, Emanuele ; Agostini, Grazia [Ed]:  La collezione Costabili. Revisione critica Luca Majoli, Oriana Orsi. Venezia: Marsilio 1998.  308p large heavy cloth with dj, catalogue with b&w and colour plates, hardly used, pages nice and clean, in Italian, VG+ PKM 123898  £53 

Ruskin, John :  Verona and Other Lectures. Orpington: Allen 1894.  168p dark green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, bookplate, attractive frontispiece, b&w plates by the author, one plate loose, binding firm, no markings, overall very good condition PKM 123847  £24 

Shapley, Fern Rusk :  Catalogue of the Italian Paintings in the National Gallery of Art, 2 Vols. Washington: National Gallery of Art 1979.  2 vols yellow paperback, not uniform, as the volume with plates is larged, nice clean set PKM 123778  £46 

(No Author) :  Cavalcade of Painting. A Book for the Student or the Connoisseur of Art, Illustrated by Reproductions of Masterpieces of the Famous London Collections. London: Harper 1940.  64p grey cloth, pictorial label to front cover, minor shelfwear, with many colour plates, very good condition PKM 123774  £9 

Viale, Vittorio [Ed]:  Mostra del Barocco Piemontese. Palazzo Madama, Palazzo Reale, Palazzina di Stupinigi. June - Nov. 1963. 3 vols, Complete set. Torino 1963.  3 vols in orig thick paperback, slight discolouring to spine, nice unused set, VG+ with many plates, covers Architettura - Scenografia; Pittura - Scultura - Arazzi; Mobili e Intagli - Tessuti e Ricami - Maioliche e Porcellane - Argenti - Libri e Rilegature - Monete e Medaglie PKM 123695  £100 

Arts Council :  John Constable 1776 - 1837. A Catalogue of Drawings and Watercolours, With a Selection of Mezzotints by David Lucas after Constable for 'English Landscape Scenery', in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. London: Arts Council 1976.  151p paperback with many colour and b&w plates, hardly used, very good condition PKM 123672  £10 

Haskell, Francis :  An Italian Patron of French Neo-Classic Art. Oxford University Press 1972. (Zaharoff Lecture) 24p stapled paperback, b&w plates, clean pages, excellent condition PKM 123661  £20 

Babelon, Jean [Ed]:  Histoire de l'Art III. Renaissance, Baroque, Romantisme. Paris: Gallimard 1965. (Encyclop�die de la Pl�iade) 1684p burgundy faux leather cover with gilt lettering, b&w illustrations, tight binding, excellent condition PKM 123658  £80 

:  The Collection of Otto Sch�fer, Part 1: Italian Books. New York: Sotheby's 1994.  197p red paperback, A4 sized, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123637  £13 

Avery, Charles :  Giambologna. London: Phaidon 1993.  288p black paperback, A4 sized, marked with phaidon damaged stock stamp, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, with b&w and colour plates, very good condition PKM 123635  £17 

Tiffin, Walter :  Gossip About Portraits. London: Russell 1867.  223p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sl darkened, book sl warped, brown ffeps, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 123618  £25 

Wood, George :  Twenty Woodcuts. Manchester: Sherratt 1927.  large stapled grey booklet, cover slgithly rubbed near the extremities, interior in very good condition PKM 123408  £130 

McSkimin, Samuel :  The History and Antiquities of the County of the Town of Carrickfergus from the Earliest records till 1839. Also, A Statistical Survey of the County. New Edition. Belfast: Mullan 1909.  536p blue cloth, gilt lettering, 5 bands on spine, marble boards, b/w plates, firm binding, illustration between pages 154 - 155 missing according to printed list, beautifully bound PKM 123244  £90 

Brooke, Iris :  A History of English Costume. London: Methuen 1968.  223p cloth with white dustjacket, ex library, boards soiled, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 123150  £12 

MacCurdy, Edward :  The Mind of Leonardo da Vinci. London: Cape 1952.  cloth with aged dustjacket, VG PKM 123148  £12 

Frey, Julia :  Toulouse-Lautrec: A Life. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1994.  hardback with mainated dj, ex lib, unused, as new, Key to the Notes inserted PKM 123138  £14 

(No Author) :  Selected Paintings from the State Museum Kroller-Muller Situated in the National Park, De Hoge Veluwe, Otterlo, The Netherlands. Otterlo: State Museum Kroller-Muller 1962.  53+16 plates green/blue paperback, cover slightly rubbed and soiled, interior in excellent condition PKM 123104  £20 

(No Author) :  The Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths of the City of London. Published 1961.  exhibition pamphlet yellow cover, fold out sheet, good condition PKM 123102  £5 

Franke, Herbert [Ed]:  Orientalisches aus M�nchener Bibliotheken und Sammlungen. Mit 57 Abbildungen auf 49 Tafeln davon zwei vierfarbige Tafeln. Wiesbaden: Steiner 1957?.  87p beige pb, sl dusty covers, pages clean, binding firm, many photogr plates, VG PKM 122548  £22 

Bishop, Morris :  Bowl of Bishop: Museum Thoughts and Other Verses. New York: Dial 1954.  106p 2 colour cloth, library bookplate, sl dusty, VG PKM 122483  £14 

Vasari, Giorgio :  Artists of the Renaissance. An Illustrated Selection Translated by George Bull. London: Book Club 1978.  317p cloth with mulitcolour dj, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 122287  £10 

Postle, Jean [Ed]:  The Publisher's Freelance Directory 90/91. Cambridge: Hobsons 1990.  226p white square format laminated paperback, ex library, cover creased, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 122212  £5 

(No Author) :  Coronation Year. Treasures of Oxford. Illustrations. London: Goldsmiths' Hall 1953.  approx 30p yellow paperback, many plates, very good condition PKM 122203  £10 

(No Author) :  Treasures of Oxford: Exhibition Catalogue. London: Goldsmiths' Hall 1953.  96p red paperback, near fine condition PKM 122197  £10 

Wilson, D R [Ed]:  Photographic Techniques in the Air: Reprinted from Aerial Reconnaissance for Archaeology. London: Council for British Archaeology 1975.  20p large green stapled booklet, ex library, signature to front cover, rubbed cover, very good condition PKM 121699  £8 

Joseph, J K :  The Uses of Air Photography: Nature and Man in a New Perspective. London: Baker 1996.  166p large blue cloth, spine half detached, minor stain to boards, many b/w photographic plates with texts, index, very good condition, ex library, extra shipping charge may apply PKM 121698  £18 

:  Card Tricks and Conjuring up to Date. London: Hamley's Magical Saloons 1903.  123p green cloth, rubbed spine, cover detached, binding weak with some lose pages, browning to pages, b/w illustrations, good conditional overall PKM 121672  £30 

Souli�, Bernard :  Tantra: Erotic figures in Indian Art. Fribourg: Liber 1981.  96p hardback with white dustjacket, some shelfwear, upper corner of ffep cut off, pages unmarked, binding firm, amy colour plates, very good condition PKM 121539  £11 

Sternberg, Robert [Ed]:  The Nature of Creativity: Contemporary Psychological Perspectives. Cambridge University Press 1988.  hardback with red title panel to front, excellent unused copy, as new PKM 121487  £64 

Pignotti, Lorenzo :  Storia della Toscana sino al principato con diversi saggi sulle scienze, lettere e arti, Vols 1 - 10. Pisa: Capurro 1815.  10 vols bound in 5, approx 320p each, beautiful set of sm marbled boards with leather spines and corners, spine with 5 raised gilt-bordered bands and red leather label with gilt, sm shelf labels to foot of spine, corners and spines sl bumped and rubbed, marbled cover of boards rubbed in places, 'W E Nightingale' bookplate with barcode, red cancelled stamp and sm ink inscription on front inner board, Girton College Cambridge bookplate on back inner board, binding firm, engraved frontisp in Vol 1, pages clean, very faint foxing on just a few pages, very well preserved ex lib set, VG PKM 121401  £160 

Daukes, S H :  The Medical Museum: Modern Developments, Organisation and Technical Methods based on a New System of Visual Teaching. London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library 1929.  182p green cloth very fresh, green water silk endpapers, many plates, frontisp, minimal library signs, VG+ PKM 121395  £20 

:  Coleccion de Honor y Obras de M�rito. Galardonadas por la Federacion Espanola de Profesionales de la Fotografia y de la Imagen. Barcelona: Artual 2003.  144p large quarto cloth with silver dj, catalogue of photographic plates, introduction and text in Spanish, hardly used, VG+ PKM 121316  £28 

:  Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society. 1955-1956, 1956-57. London: Ince 1958. (Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society) 107p cream cloth with gilt lettering, A4 sized, spine darkened and rubbed, some shelfwear, sl foxing to pages and edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 121220  £35 

:  Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society. 1950-1951. London: Ince 1953. (Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society) 107p cream cloth with gilt lettering, A4 sized, spine darkened and rubbed, some shelfwear, sl foxing to pages and edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 121219  £40 

:  Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society. 1949-1950. London: Ince 1952. (Transactions of the Oriental Ceramic Society) 107p cream cloth with gilt lettering, A4 sized, spine darkened and rubbed, some shelfwear, sl foxing to pages and edges, pages unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 121218  £30 

Howarth, E ; Platnauer, H M :  Directory of Museums in Great Britain and Ireland together with a Section on Indian and Colonial Museums. London: Museum Association 1911.  312p orig red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, library stamps, very well preserved copy PKM 121101  £28 

[Ernst, Max]:  Max Ernst: The Sculpture. Edinburgh: Fruitmarket Gallery 1990.  approx 60p very tall booklet white cover, illus throughout, VG+ PKM 121086  £20 

Dickgiesser, Robert :  Bermuda King George VI High Values: A guide to the flaws of printing. Weston: Triad 1980.  59p red cloth with gilt lettering, A4 sized, minor shelfwear, signature of prev owner on inside of front board, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG PKM 120920  £40 

Fornari Schianchi, Lucia :  La Galleria Nazionale di Parma. Parma: Artegrafica Silva 1983?.  240p sm quarto cloth with illustrated dj, frontisp, many colour plates, pages clean, hardly used, VG+ PKM 120876  £14 

(No Author) :  Fashion through the Ages: Instant Picture Books. First Series Number 4. Beckenham: Blick 1967.  13p white/blue stapled booklet, colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 120685  £5 

Dubost, Jean-Claude [Ed]:  Sleep: Photographs of Magnum Photos. Paris: Terrail 1985.  63p black square format paperback, a collection of b/w photographs with texts, very good condition PKM 120664  £15 

Freud, Sigmund :  Leonardo Da Vinci. London: Routledge 1984. (Ark Paperbacks) 96p blue paperback, spine sunned, very good condition PKM 120660  £5 

Kandinsky, Wassily :  Concerning the Spiritual in Art and Painting in Particular 1912. New York: Wittenborn 1963. (Documents of Modern Art) 93p large white/purple paperback, corners rubbed, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 120550  £20 

Raynal, Maurice :  The Nineteenth Century: New Sources of Emotion from Goya to Gauguin. Paris: Skira 1951. (Great Centuries of Painting) 148p green cloth, rebound with original cloth, ex library, very good condition PKM 120305  £25 

Gladstone, M J [Ed]:  Collector's Quarterly Report. Vol 1, No 2, Spring 1963. New York 1963.  52p printed on two paper qualities, rubbings inserted, colour illus, interesting publication PKM 120260  £24 

(No Author) :  Origami Birds. The Ancient Art of Japanese Paper Folding. London: Methuen 1964.  14p blue/white card boards, card board pages, 9 figures mostly animals, full colour pages, unmarked, very good condition PKM 120143  £11 

Glover, Crispion Hellion :  Concrete Inspection from Volcanic Eruptions. Los Angeles: Volcanic Eruptions 1992.  small hardback cloth with three eyes embossed on over, signed and numbered copy special edition, numbered 552 in a series of 1000, most pages with black background, many photographs, includes second titlepage referring to a 1909 book with the same title, nice clean copy PKM 120010  £36 

Garashanin, Milutin ; Petrescu-Dimbovita, Mircea ; Klaic, Nada et al:  La Chronologie Pr�historique du Sud-Est Europ�en; Quelques Probl�mes de Synchronisation de la Civilisation de Cucuteni; Civitas, Castrum und Villa im fr�hen Mittelalter in Dalmatien (= Actes du 2e Congr�s International, Vol 2: Histoire). Athens: Association Internationale des �tudes du Sud-Est Europ�en 1972.  677p large heavy grey cloth, corners sl bumped, various contributors, 68 b&w plates, charts, contributions mainly in French, English, Greek or German, clean pages, firm binding, VG PKM 119924  £46 

Academia Litterarum Bulgarica [Ed]:  Thracia IV. (Primus Congressus Studiorum Thracicorum) Sofia: Bulgarian Academy of Science 1977.  337p sm quarto brown cloth with gilt lettering, various contributors, some b&w illustrations and maps, contributions mainly in French, German or Bulgarian, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 119922  £26 

Liebermann, Max :  Die Phantasie in der Malerei. Berlin: Cassirer 1922.  64p slim hardback front board with gilt vignette, 6-8th thousand, VG PKM 119816  £10 

Meyrick, Samuel :  The History and Antiquities of the County of Cardigan Collected from the Few Remaining Documents Which Have Escaped the Destructive Ravages of Time, as Well as from Actual Observation. Hereford: Davies 1907.  380p large brown/black cloth, slightly sunned boards, rubbed corners, board scratched, minor foxing to end papers, very good condition PKM 119734  £98 

Carboni, Stefano :  Art Vitraria in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 2001. (Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin) 68p large format journal, illus in colour throughout, excellent copy PKM 119703  £24 

Jones, Julie ; King, Heidi :  Gold from the Americas. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 2002. (Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin) 60p large format journal, illus in colour throughout, excellent copy PKM 119695  £24 

Gr�newald, Matthias :  Handzeichnungen: Vierundzwanzig Bildtafeln. Basel: Amerbach 1946.  30p small green paperback with glassine jacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Schutzumschlag ist an der Oberkante leich eingerissen und zerknittert, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119654  £7 

Caja de Ahorros Municipal de Burgos [Ed]:  Casa del Cordon: Palacio de los Condestables de castilla. Sede Social de la Caja de Ahorros Municipal de Burgos. Published 1987.  81p A4 sized pb, illustrated dj, hardly used, clean pages, catalogue with many colour plates of the palace, restoration work and exhibits, text in Spanish, VG+ PKM 119631  £8 

Caja de Burgos [Ed]:  Palacio de Saldanuela. Published 1995.  93p A4 sized pb, illustrated dj, hardly used, clean pages, many colour plates of the palace, restoration work and exhibits, text in Spanish, VG+ PKM 119626  £14 

Kuzdas, Heinz :  Berliner Mauer Kunst. Berlin Wall Art. Arte en el Muro de Berlin. Berlin: Elefanten 1990.  82p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG+, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 119530  £10 

Gregor-Dellin, Martin ; H�rtling, Peter ; Bussmann, Georg et al:  Sammlung 4: Jahrbuch f�r antifaschistische Literatur und Kunst. Herausgegeben von Uwe Naumann. Frankfurt: R�derberg 1981.  233p purple paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und ohne Eintr�ge PKM 119435  £8 

Lukacs, Georg ; Minnemann, Joachim ; Degemann, Christa et al:  Sammlung 3: Jahrbuch f�r antifaschistische Literatur und Kunst. Herausgegeben von Uwe Naumann. Frankfurt: R�derberg 1980.  243p blue paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und ohne Eintr�ge PKM 119434  £8 

Winckler, Lutz ; Joachim, Dierk ; Bongartz, Dieter et al:  Sammlung 2: Jahrbuch f�r antifaschistische Literatur und Kunst. Herausgegeben von Uwe Naumann. Frankfurt: R�derberg 1979.  260p plum paperback, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchr�cken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten sauber und ohne Eintr�ge PKM 119431  £8 

Parsons, John :  An Introduction to the Study of Colour-Vision. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1924. (Cambridge Psychological Library) 323p brown cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 119351  £10 

(No Author) :  Illustrations Treasures of Cambridge. Goldsmiths' Hall London 1959. London: Goldsmiths' Hall 1959.  56p purple/black paperback, b/w plates, very good condition PKM 119342  £9 

Sillar, Frederick :  The Symbolic Pig: An Anthology of Pigs in Literature and Art. First Edition. Edinburgh: Oliver 1961.  193p cloth with white/brown illustrated jacket, slightly chipped cover, firm binding, plates, very good condition PKM 119217  £22 

Burns, Robert :  Self-Growth in Families: Family Drawings (K-F-D) Research and Application. New York: Brunner/Mazel 1982.  large paperback with green cover, VG PKM 119206  £16 

Feeney, Kathy :  Tampa and West Central Florida: Portrait of a Community. Tampa: Tribune 1995.  96p white hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour photographs, as new PKM 118998  £10 

Macartney-Snape, Tim :  Find Me a Mountain: Timbertop and the Victorian High Country. Geelong: Grammar School 1993.  86p cloth with purple dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many beautiful colour photographs, as new PKM 118996  £25 

Zetkin, Clara :  Kunst und Proletariat. Berlin: Dietz 1974.  340p paperback with green dustjacket, ex library with label on spine and barcode and lending form on ffep, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar in sehr gutem Zustand, Schutzumschlag an Oberkante leicht verschlissen, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118793  £15 

Blum, Andr� :  Early Bourbon 1590 - 1643. London: Harrap 1951. (Costume of the Western World. The Tudors to Louis XIII) 28p hardback with grey dustjacket, ex library, endpapers with tapestains, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, 66 b&w and colour plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit vielen Abbildungen, Vorsatzpapiere weisen Spuren von Klebeband auf, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118707  £11 

Blum, Andr� :  The Last Valois 1515-90. London: Harrap 1951. (Costume of the Western World. The Tudors to Louis XIII) 28p A4 hardback with yellow dustjacket, ex library, endpapers with tapestains and library lending form, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, 71 b&w and clr plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit vielen Abbildungen, Vorsatzpapiere weisen Spuren von Klebeband auf, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert PKM 118705  £12 

Kendrick, T D :  Anglo-Saxon Art. To A.D. 900. First Edition with 104 Plates and 25 Text Illustrations. London: Methuen 1938.  227p+plates green cloth, spine slightly browned, signature to front end paper, many plates, very good condition PKM 118399  £40 

Schels, Walter ; Turner, Dennis [Preface]:  Animal Portraits. Z�rich: Edition Stemmle 2001.  119p cloth with black dustjacket, preface author signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, as new PKM 118367  £40 

Assunto, Rosario :  Die Theorie des Sch�nen im Mittelalter. K�ln: DuMont 1982. (dumont taschenb�cher) 275p cream paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit unmarkierten, sauberen Seiten PKM 118360  £15 

Reynolds, Graham [Ed]:  Twentieth Century Drawings. London: Pleiades Books 1946. (Pleiades Art Books) 64p grey cloth, boards soiled, stain to boards, spine sunned, pages unmarked, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 118315  £10 

Hobson, Marian :  The Object of Art. The Theory of Illusion in Eighteenth-Century France. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Cambridge Studies in French) 406p cloth with yellow dustjacket,currently out of print, unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 118298  £150 

Quintavalle, Arturo :  Parma: Il Battisterodi Parma. Parma: Artegrafica Silva 1988.  95p black paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 118287  £13 

Nuno, Juan :  Salvador Dali. First Edition. Barcelona: Omega 1950.  50p+46 plates, white card boards with white cloth, slightly stained boards, colour and b/w plates, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118278  £22 

Boljka, Janez :  Janez Boljka. Animals/Skulptures and Graphics. Ljubljana: Cankarjeva zalozba 1986.  128p large cloth with black/white jacket, fraying to head/foot of spine, full of colour plates, extra shipping charge may apply, very good condition, firm binding PKM 118273  £32 

Correggio, Rivedendo :  Rivedendo Correggio. L'Assunzione del Duomo di Parma. Roma: Associazione fra le Casse di Risparmio Italiane 1981.  large white cloth case containing one large paperback titled 'Come si fabbrica un paradiso' and many large diagrams, very good condition PKM 118271  £44 

Forman, W & B :  Exotic Art. London: Spring Books 1955.  330p large blue cloth, full of colour plates, near fine condition with minor shelfwear to boards, extra shiiping charge may apply PKM 118269  £36 

Thorndike, Joseph [Ed]:  Horizon. A Magazine of Arts. November 1960. Volume 3 Number 2. The Artful Banker, The Newest Invasion of Europe, etc. New York: Horizon 1960.  128p grey cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, pages unmarked, colour plates, very good condition PKM 118267  £37 

Harte, Bret :  Tales, Poems and Sketches. London: Cassell 1908. (People's Library) 322p red/brown cloth, sunned spine and worn boards, hinges cracked, yellowing to pages, some pages lose, acceptable condition PKM 118264  £10 

Baglivo, Jenny ; Graver, Jack :  Incidence and Symmetry in Design and Architecture. Cambridge University Press 1983. (Cambridge Urban and Architectural Studies) 306p cloth with pink dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 118222  £14 

Brion, Marcel :  Georges Braque. London: Oldbourne 1960. (Art and Colour Series) 88p white cloth, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, colour plates, very good condition PKM 118221  £12 

Beltran, Antonio ; Brown, Margaret [Transl]; Anati, Emmanuel [Ed]:  Rock Art of the Spanish Levant. Cambridge University Press 1982. (Imprint of Man) 91p cloth with black dustjacket, shelfwear to dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour photographs, VG+ PKM 118215  £18 

Springer, Anton :  Die Kunst des Altertums. Zw�lfte, verbesserte und erweiterte Auflage nach Adolf Michaelis bearbeitet von Paul Wolters. Leipzig: K�rner 1923.  608p A4 cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, fraying to head of spine, pages clean and unmarked, light foxing to endpapers, hinges sl loose, binding good, many b&w plates, good condition, Buch in gutem Zustand, Bindung etwas lose, Buchr�cken etwas ausgefranst, Vorsatzpapier leicht Stockfleckig, Seiten unmarkiert PKM 118136  £15 

Wingler, Hans :  Introduction to Kokoschka. 64 Plates in Colour and Monochrome. London: Thames 1958.  200p red cloth, spine sunned, inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour plates, index, very good condition PKM 118130  £10 

Lehane, Brendan ; Nowitz, Richard [Photogr]:  Ireland. London: Flint River 1989.  Unpaginated large format cloth with black dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour photographs, index, as new PKM 118061  £22 

Mann, Richard :  El Greco and His Patrons: Three Major Projects. Cambridge University Press 1986. (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art) 164p cloth with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, as new PKM 118051  £18 

Mauclair, Camille :  The French Impressionists (1860 - 1900) London: Duckworth 1905?. (Popular Library of Art) 211p brown paper covered boards with gilt lettering, top edge gilt, undated, boards cracked, worn, many b/w plates, gilt top edges, very good condition PKM 117974  £12 

Quigley, Edward ; Crawford, John :  Sam. First Edition. London: Dent 1938.  92p blue cloth, boards soiled, stain to boards, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 117960  £14 

Calder, Alexander :  Calder. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1992.  32p black paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, small tea stain to rear cover, otherwise very good condition PKM 117955  £25 

Arts Council :  Daumier Paintings and Drawings: An Exhibition Organized by the Arts Council of Great Britain at the Tate Gallery. London: Arts Council 1961.  70p green/black paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, 36 b&w plates, very good condition PKM 117928  £11 

Lee, Viscount [Introduction]:  A Catologue of the Principle Works of Art at Chequers. London: HMSO 1923.  130p quarter leather with blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, frontispiece with tissue guard, leather worn, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, 54 b&w plates, very good condition PKM 117830  £50 

Jain, J P :  Religion and Culture of the Jains. Delhi: Bharatiya Jnanpith 1983.  196p hardback with purple dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, appendix, very good condition PKM 117824  £20 

Young, Eric ; Conran, Elizabeth [Introduction]:  Catalogue of Spanish Painting in the Bowes Museum. Cleveland: Bowes Museum 1988.  221p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 117823  £15 

Gatteaux, Edouard :  Collection de 120 dessins, croquis et peintures de M Ingres, class�s et mis en ordre par son ami E Gatteaux. Paris: Gu�rinet 1900?.  54p of b&w plates in large quarto marbled hb with cloth spine, battered copy with very worn boards, corners bumped and showing, spine broken, marbled paper peeling off due to large water stain on boards, however pages, text and plates clean and not affected, sm hole in plate 16, binding loose, pages detaching, plates otherwise in good condition PKM 117678  £38 

Rouault, Georges :  G. Rouault 1871-1958. Manchester: City Art Gallery 1974.  67p cream paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 117676  £10 

Cooper, Douglas :  Essential Cubism, 1907-20: Braque, Picasso and Their Friends. London: Tate Gallery 1983.  448p white paperback, some shelfwear, spine creased, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour plates, very good condition PKM 117542  £9 

Medworth, Frank :  Figure Drawing. First Edition. London: Faber 1940.  228p cloth with orange dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, jacket slightly chipped, very good condition PKM 117521  £16 

Coplans, John :  Roy Lichtenstein. London: Allen 1972. (Documentary Monographs in Modern Art) 199p white paperback, boards soiled, pages unmarked, some pages dog-eared, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 117508  £7 

Holloway, Owen :  French Rococo Book Illustration. London: Tiranti 1969. (Chapters in Art Series) 115p text + 283 plates, very good condition, white jacket slightly browned and chipped only PKM 117424  £13 

Fosca, Fran�ois :  Bonnard. Gen�ve: K�ndig 1919. (Peintres et Sculpteurs d'Aujourd'hui) 64p plus xxv b&w plates, covers rubbed with some foxing, sl weak inner hinges, pages clean, in French, sl musty odour, good PKM 117055  £10 

Mitford, Mary ; Forbes, S A :  Sketches of English Life and Character. Edinburgh: Foulis 1909.  320p maroon buckram cloth with gilt lettering, frontispiece with tissue guard, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, 16 colour reproductions from the paintings of Stanhope AForbes each with protective tissue guard and green board, prize sticker to inner front board, otherwise very good condition PKM 117043  £12 

Beuys, Joseph :  Energy Plan for Western Man: Joseph Beuys in America. New York: Four Walls Eight Windows 1990.  hardback with dustjacket, VG, highlighting to a few pages PKM 116954  £12 

Komisarjevsky, Theodore :  Myself and the Theatre. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1929.  205p green cloth, rubbed cover, stained and soiled, b/w illustrations, ex lib, very good condition PKM 116904  £12 

Calvert, Albert ; [Goya]:  Goya: An Account of His Life and Works By Albert F. Calvert, With 612 Reproductions From His Pictures, Etchings, and Lithographs. London: Bodley Head 1908. (Spanish Series) 194p texts with approx 300p plates along with publisher ads at the end, rubbed boards, minor foxing to pages, inner hinges cracked, binding good, b/w plates, very good condition PKM 116850  £90 

Manet, Edouard :  Edouard Manet with an Introduction by Louis Hourticq, Notes by Jean Laran & Georges le Bas. London: Heinemann 1912.  95p blue card boards with gilt blind stamp decorations, b/w plates, end papers browned, boards rubbed, very good condition PKM 116848  £27 

Holmes, C J :  Notes on the Art of Rembrandt. London: Chatto 1911.  258p navy cloth with gilt lettering, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, b&w plates, some pages lose, very good condition PKM 116815  £15 

Hoppin, James :  Greek Art on Greek Soil. London: Bliss, Sands & Co 1897.  254p maroon cloth, fraying to head/foot of spine, slightly stained, inner hinges cracked, pages unmarked with illustrations, very good condition PKM 116804  £40 

Various :  Old Master Drawings. A Quarterly Magazine for Students and Collectors. Volume 3 Number 11 December 1928. Drawings by the Dutch Masters in the Exhibition at Burlington House. London: Batsford 1928.  approx 100p large blue paperback, stained and rubbed cover, many plates, very good condition PKM 116798  £10 

Various :  Old Master Drawings. A Quarterly Magazine for Students and Collectors. Volume 3 Number 12 March 1929. Painting by Goya & El Greco, Early Masters, Drawings by Modern Spanish Masters. London: Batsford 1929.  approx 80p large blue paperback, slightly stained and rubbed cover, many plates, very good condition PKM 116797  £10 

(No Author) :  Columbia New Process Record. The Only Records without Scratch. Catalogue. Up to and Including Supplement No. 102. London: Columbia 1912.  173p maroon paperback with cloth spine, cover curled and rubbed, browned pages, approx 10p booklet supplement enclosed, very good condition PKM 116796  £28 

Salaman, Malcolm [Ed]:  Fine Prints of the Year. An Annual Review of Contemporary Etching and Engraving. Volume 1: Containing Reproductions of Etchings, etc. Issued or Made During the Year Ending October 1923. London: Halton & Truscott Smith 1924.  208p large format cloth with white illustrated jacket, jacket chipped and slightly stained, boards buckled, b/w plates throughout, very good condition PKM 116735  £88 

Clausen, George :  Six Lectures on Painting. Delivered to the Students of the Royal Academy of Arts in London, January, 1904. London: Stock 1904.  134p green cloth, frontispiece with tissue guard, some shelfwear, boards soiled, yellowing to edges, pencil marks to pages, b&w plates, inner hinges cracked, good condition PKM 116726  £22 

Jones, E A [Ed]:  Catalogue of the Plate Portraits & Other Pictures at King's College Cambridge. Cambridge University Press 1933.  93p red cloth with gilt lettering, rough cut edges, inscription to front endpaper, scratchings to front and rear board, cloth to front board torn slightly, binding firm, good condition PKM 116640  £14 

Hokusai, K :  Hokusai 1760-1849. Woodcuts, Illustrated Books, Drawings and Paintings: a Catalogue of an Exhibition held on the occasion of the Centenary of his Death. London: British Museum 1948.  32p paperback, many b&w plates, one colour plate pasted in, cover slightly grubby, binding repaired with tape, Good PKM 116617  £25 

Marek, J ; Forman, Werner [Photogr]; Kuthanova, Olga [Transl]:  The Jenghiz Khan Miniatures from the Court of Akbar The Great. London: Spring Books 1963.  34p cloth with cream dustjacket, minor shelfwear to dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, VG+ PKM 116581  £16 

Cotter, Maurice et al:  A Study of the Material and Techniques Used by Some 19th Century American Oil Painters by Means of Neutron Activation Autoradiography. No Imprint 1970?.  13p plus 16p of illus, stapled, letter format, from typescript PKM 116543  £14 

Kemp, Martin :  James Hugonin. Cambridge: Kettle's Yard 1996.  6p paperback with grey dustjacket, pages unmarked, colour plates, three faint coffee stain dots to front cover near the top left corner, near fine condition PKM 116470  £13 

Royal Academy of Arts :  A Thousand Years of Portuguese Art. 800-1800. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1956.  61p brown paperback, b&w illustrations, cover rubbed and slightly sunned, corners bumped, very good condition PKM 116469  £9 

(No Author) :  The Origins of Modern Feminism. Bernard Quaritch Catalogue 1252. London: Bernard 1998.  66p black paperback, pages unmarked, near fine condition PKM 116464  £13 

(No Author) :  Dutch Pictures 1450-1750. Volume 1. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1953.  61p green/red paperback, spine sunned, b&w plates, cover creased, very good condition PKM 116419  £8 

Kutal, Albert :  Ceske Goticke Umeni. (Czech Gothic Art) Prague: Obelisk 1972.  209p large format cloth with brown/black dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour plates, jacket slightly chipped, very good condition PKM 116386  £46 

Scolnicov, Hanna :  Woman's Theatrical Space. Cambridge University Press 1994.  191p blue cloth, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, front board slightly scratched, no jacket, very good condition PKM 116352  £17 

Donoghue, Denis et al:  On Beauty. (= Daedalus. Journal of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences. Fall 2002) Cambridge: Daedalus 2002. (Daedalus) 120p orange paperback, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116344  £10 

(No Author) :  The Forster and Dyce Collections from the National Art Library at the Victoria and Albert Museum: An Inventory to the Harvester Microform Collection: Pts. 1 & 2. Brighton: Harvester 1987. (Britain's Literary Heritage) 288p black/white stapled typescript, pages unmarked, cloth to spine detached, very good condition PKM 116278  £22 

Cooper, Emmanuel [Ed]:  Potters: An Illustrated Directory of the Work of Full Members of the Craftsmen Potters Association of Great Britain: A Guide to Pottery Training in the United Kingdom. Third Edition. London: Craftsmen Potters Association 1975.  100p orange paperback, pages unmarked, b&w plates, cover rubbed near the extremities, very good condition PKM 116264  £18 

Besson, George :  Monet. Paris: Braun 1950?. (Collection des Maitres) 60p white stapled booklet, boards soiled, pages unmarked, b&w plates, very good condition PKM 116216  £4 

Basler, Adolphe :  Leonard de Vinci. 1452 - 1519. Paris: Braun 1952.  60p black paperback, pages unmarked, b&w plates, rubbed cover, very good condition PKM 116214  £4 

Battaglini, Teodorico :  Le tecniche del disegno: Manuale pratico. 2nd ed. Verona: Demetra 2000.  159p large pb, illustrations throughout, hardly used, VG+ PKM 116133  £16 

Silkin [Ed]:  Stand 11. Quarterly of the Arts. Number 1. 1969-70. Newcastle-upon-Tyne: North Eastern Association for the Arts 1970.  75p white/purple stapled booklet, spine browned, very good condition PKM 116049  £5 

Perry, Gill [Ed]:  Two Exhibitions: The Fauves, 1905 and Die Br�cke, 1906. Modern Art and Modernism. Units 9-10. Milton Keynes: Open University 1983.  70p yellow paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 116017  £7 

Frascina, Francis [Ed]:  Russian Art and the Revolution. Modern Art & Modernism Units 17-18. Milton Keynes: Open University 1983. (Open University Arts A Third Level Course) 80p red stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 116011  £7 

Thomson, Belinda [Ed]:  Gauguin and 'Post-Impressionism'. Modern Art & Modernism Units 7-8. Milton Keynes: Open University 1983. (Open University Arts A Third Level Course) 64p green stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 116008  £7 

Perry, Gill [Ed]:  Leger. Modern Art & Modernism Units 21-22. Milton Keynes: Open University 1983. (Open University Arts A Third Level Course) 64p silver stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 116007  £7 

Batchelor, David :  Surrealism. Modern Art & Modernism Units 23-24. Milton Keynes: Open University 1983. (Open University Arts A Third Level Course) 63p pink stapled booklet, ex library, very good condition PKM 116004  £7 

Grant, Sandy ; Grant, Elinah :  Decorated Homes in Botswana. Botswana: Phuthadikobo Museum 1996.  134p cloth with grey dustjacket, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115884  £27 

Bland, Roger [Ed]:  Department for Culture, Media and Sport. Treasure Annual Report 1998-1999. London: Department for Culture, Media and Sport 1999.  150p yellow paperback, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 115821  £13 

Yarwood, Doreen :  English Costume from the Second Century B.C. to 1972. London: Batsford 1969.  320p cloth with green dustjacket, ex lib, binding firm, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115593  £17 

(No Author) :  Gallenga. Firenze: Gallenga 1915.  approx 20p grey stapled booklet, b/w illustrations, corners rubbed, a 2cm tear to all pages towards the center of right edges, a 3cm tear to all pages towards the center of spine, good condition PKM 115592  £12 

Sutkus, Antanas :  Lietuva Lithuania. Vilnius: Lietuvos Fotomenininku Sajungos Fondas 1992.  50p white hardback, signature to front endpaper, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115580  £10 

(No Author) :  Theatre des Nouveautes. No Imprint 1950?.  approx 10p small white stapled booklet, very good condition, b/w illustrations and adverts PKM 115575  £4 

(No Author) :  La Galleria Giorgio Franchetti alla Ca' D'oro. Venezia: Ferrari 1948.  192p black paperback, many b&w plates, rubbed cover, very good condition PKM 115574  £10 

Rossi, Filippo :  The Museum of the Bargello at Florence. Milano: Fratelli 1934. (Il Fiore dei Musei e Monumenti d'Italia) approx 100p blue paperback, corners rubbed, b/w plates, very good condition PKM 115571  £10 

Spinnato, Salvino :  Duomo, Chiostro e Monastero di Monreale. Palermo: Greco 1953.  33p yellow paperback, signature to front endpaper, some ink underlining to pages, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115569  £6 

Gentili, Gino :  The Imperial Villa of Piazza Armerina. First English Translation. Roma: Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato 1940?.  87p blue paperback, signature to front endpaper, some pages dog-eared, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115568  £10 

Galeria Pitti :  Chefs-d'�uvre de la Galerie Pitti (Galleria Palatina). Firenze: Fattorusso 1931.  35p white/yellow paperback, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115559  £10 

Escolhidas, Obras :  Do Museu Nacional de Arte Antiga. Lisbon: Amigos do Museu 1951.  approx 150p white paperback, minor shelfwear, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115555  £15 

Reynolds, Graham :  Elizabethan and Jacobean 1558 - 1625. London: Harrap 1951. (Costume of the Western World. The Tudors to Louis XIII) 24p cloth with white/green dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115417  £20 

Reade, Brian :  The Dominance of Spain 1550-1660. London: Harrap 1951. (Costume of the Western World. The Tudors to Louis XIII) 24p cloth with white/blue dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115416  £20 

Fagg, William :  Tribal Image: Wooden Figure Sculpture of the World. London: British Museum 1978.  80p white paperback, b/w illustrations, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 115352  £7 

Murray, Margaret :  Egyptian Temples. First Edition. London: Sampson Low 1900?.  246p cloth with grey/white jacket, undated, jacket rubbed and chipped, fraying to spine, firm binding, signature to front end paper, very good condition PKM 115135  £98 

Clements, Julia :  Julia Clements' Flower Arrangements: Seasonal Flowers. A Complete Set of 24 Illustrative Cards with Instructions. London: Hamlyn 1969.  24 seperated cards with one side colour illustrations and instructions on the other side, complete set of 24 seaonsal flowers arrangements, with original box, as new PKM 115115  £17 

Sotheby's :  Photographic Images and Related Material. Auction Catalogue. London: Sotheby's 1978.  46p red paperback, corners slightly rubbed, pencil marks to pages, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115081  £7 

Sotheby's :  Postcards, Cigarette Cards, Stevengraphs, Printed Ephemera, Posters, Advertising Material and Amusement Machines. Auction Catalogue. London: Sotheby's 1978.  31p red paperback, pencil marks to pages, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115080  £5 

Sotheby's :  Postcards, Cigarette Cards, Printed Ephemera, Advertising Tins, Aeronautica, Automobilia, Nautical Items and Model Ships. Auction Catalogue. London: Sotheby's 1980.  51p red paperback, pencil marks to pages, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115079  £7 

Sotheby's :  Valuable Hebrew Printed Books. The Property of the Valmadonna Trust and an Important Illustrated Manuscript Scroll of Esther. London: Sotheby's 1982.  137p green hardback, pencil marks to pages, many b&w illustrations, scratched and rubbed boards, very good condition PKM 115076  £15 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of Children's Books, Drawings and Juvenilia. London: Sotheby's 1973.  146p green paperback, pencil marks to pages, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115074  £9 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of Decorative Arts 1880-1935 Including Arts and Crafts, Art Nouveau and Art Deco. London: Sotheby's 1971.  50p green paperback, pencil marks to pages, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115073  £5 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of Fine Oriental Miniatures and Manuscripts. Comprising the Property of Mrs. Maurice J. Pinto and Other Properties. London: Sotheby's 1978.  115p green paperback, pencil marks to pages, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 115072  £10 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of Important Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures. The Property of the Hagop Kevorkian Fund. London: Sotheby's 1978.  204p green paperback, corners slightly rubbed, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115067  £20 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of Fine Oriental Miniatures and Manuscripts Comprising the Property of Various Owners. London: Sotheby's 1977.  138p green paperback, fraying to head and foot of spine, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115066  £13 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of Military and Naval Campaign Medals, Gallantry Awards and Other English and Foreign Orders, Medals and Decorations. London: Sotheby's 1980.  approx 100p green paperback, corners slightly rubbed, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115064  £12 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of Fine Islamic Rugs and Carpets from the 16th Century. London: Sotheby's 1977.  166p green paperback, corners slightly rubbed, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115063  £13 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of Important Nineteenth Century European Pictures and Works of Islamic Interest. London: Sotheby's 1979.  250p green paperback, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, many colour plates, very good condition PKM 115062  £20 

Sotheby's :  Fine Jade Carvings. Rugs and Works of Art. Auction Catalogue. Hong Kong: Sotheby's 1974.  54p white paperback, many b&w photographs, near fine condition PKM 115060  £8 

Sotheby's :  Sotheby's Spring Islamic Week. Catalogue of Fine Oriental Carpets and Rugs. London: Sotheby's 1977.  143p green paperback, spine slightly sunned, many colour plates, near fine condition PKM 115056  £9 

Christie's :  Important English and Continental Silver. Auction Catalogue. London: Christie's 1974.  146p blue paperback, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, many b&w plates, very good condition PKM 115051  £10 

(No Author) :  The Alexander Kaspar Collection of Postcards, Postal History and Art Nouveau Books & Posters. Auction Catalogue. Nottingham: Neales 1983.  136p brown paperback, boards slightly soiled, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115050  £12 

(No Author) :  Illustrations. National Gallery of Scotland. Edinburgh: HMSO 1952.  190p grey paperback, corners slightly rubbed, many b&w illustrations, spine browned and half detached, very good condition PKM 115049  £15 

(No Author) :  Manuscripts and Autograph Letters from the 12th to the 20th Century and Two Oil Paintings. Catalogue Number 200. London: Dawson 1969.  65p cream paperback, spine slightly rubbed, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115048  £10 

Sotheby's :  English Silver and Objects of Vertu. London: Sotheby's 1987.  approx 150p green paperback, corners rubbed, some ink markings, colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 115047  £13 

Sotheby's :  English and Continental Silver Portrait Miniatures and Objects of Vertu. London: Sotheby's 1988.  156p blue paperback, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115046  £15 

(No Author) :  All World Stamps and Postal History. Auction Catalogue. London: Harmers 2005.  70p blue paperback, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115045  £15 

(No Author) :  All World Stamps and Postal History. Auction Catalogue. London: Harmers 2005.  66p green paperback, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115044  £15 

(No Author) :  Toy Soldiers and Figures. Auction Catalogue. London: Phillips 1996.  60p black paperback, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115043  £10 

(No Author) :  Staffordshire Figures. Auction Catalogue. London: Bonhams 1990.  22p white paperback, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115042  £8 

(No Author) :  Staffordshire Figures. Auction Catalogue. London: Bonhams 1989.  30p white paperback, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115041  £8 

(No Author) :  William Bligh and the Bounty Mutineers. Auction Catalogue. London: Bonhams 1996.  49p white paperback, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115039  £9 

(No Author) :  Postcards, Cigarette Cards and Trade Cards of the World. Auction Catalogue. London: Bonhams 2007.  46p white paperback, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 115038  £9 

Christie's :  United States and Confederate States Stamps and Covers Including the Weill Brothers' Stock. Auction Catalogue. New York: Christies 1990.  236p black paperback, colour photographs of stamps, very good condition PKM 115036  £27 

Christie's :  19th & 20th Century Photographs. Auction Catalogue. London: Christie's 1990.  121p white/grey paperback, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115032  £19 

Sotheby's :  Catalogue of Fine Japanese Prints, Drawings and Paintings. London: Sotheby's 1978.  142p large grey card boards, scratched boards, b/w illustrations of paintings, very good condition PKM 115029  £15 

Christie's :  Scientific and Medical Instruments, Tools, Ornamental Turning and Other Apparatus. Auction Catalogue. London: Christie's 1993.  62p blue large paperback, cover slightly creased, very good condition PKM 115028  £11 

:  The Hohenzollerns through German Eyes. London: Hutchinson 1917.  32p stapled card covers A4 format, collection of b&w caricatures with German and English text, slightly dusty copy, pp 14 - 18 detached but complete, binding losening, 9p newspaper article ' Tales of Three Nations, nine cartoons by Max Beerbohm' from the Manchester Guardian Weekly, 1st June 1923, laid in, pages clean, VG PKM 114967  £35 

Morgan, Willard [Ed]:  1001 Ways to Improve Your Photographs. New York: National Educational Alliance 1947.  385p large maroon cloth, minor shelfwear, b/w photographs throughout, very good condition PKM 114668  £22 

Plekhanov, G V :  L'Art et la Vie Sociale. Paris: �ditions Sociales 1949.  308p brown paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, very good condition PKM 114558  £10 

Hadamowsky, Franz ; Kindermann, Heinz [Eds]:  Europ�ische Theaterausstellung. Wien K�nstlerhaus, 20 Sept - 5 Dez 1955. Katalog. Wien: Frick 1955.  365p large illustrated card covers, plus 64p of b&w plates, corners sl bumped, pages clean, VG PKM 114384  £24 

Fredericksen, Burton [Ed]:  Index of Paintings Sold in the British Isles During the Nineteenth Century: 1801-1805. Volume 1. Oxford: Clio 1988.  1075p large green cloth with gilt lettering, corners rubbed, ex lib, firm pages, very good condition PKM 114364  £60 

Scottish Education Department :  Heritage for Scotland. London: HMSO 1981.  118p blue paperback, ex lib, bottom right corner curled, very good condition PKM 114343  £9 

(No Author) :  Museum Professional Training and Career Structure. Report by a Working Party 1987. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1987.  157p red/silver paperback, ex lib, sunned spine, very good condition PKM 114342  £9 

European Library Automation Group :  Archives, Libraries and Museums Convergence. The Hague: European Library Automation Group 2000.  445p blue paperback, ex lib, rubbed corners, very good condition PKM 114341  £13 

Selwood, Sara ; Gasse, Ian [Eds]:  Cultural Trends. Issue 38, 2000. The Value of Music in London and Local Authority Historic Parks in the UK. London: Centre for Policy Studies 2000.  107p black paperback, near fine condition PKM 114340  £10 

Cheetham, Linda :  The Innocent Researcher and the Museum. Hull University Press 1987.  16p green stapled booklet, very good condition, ex lib PKM 114334  £3 

Kluckhohn, Paul ; Mills, G H S :  Die deutsche Romantik. Bielefeld: Velhagen & Klasing 1924.  286p grey cloth, b&w plates, firm binding, pages clean, VG PKM 114126  £12 

Minor, Jakob [Ed]:  Tieck und Wackenroder. Berlin: Spemann 1890?. (Deutsche National-Litteratur) viii 409p hardback with cloth spine, gilt lettering on spine, corners bumped, some pages detaching but text complete, pages clean, includes: Tieck: Phantasieen �ber die Kunst f�r Freunde der Kunst, and Sternhald: Wanderungen, good PKM 114115  £15 

Rilke, Rainer Maria :  Auguste Rodin, zwei Teile. Mit 28 Vollbildern in Ton�tzung. 3. Auflage. Berlin: Marquardt 1907?. (Die Kunst) 121p sm red leather, spine detached but present, ex libris stamp on front inner board, previous owner's signature in neat ink on ffep, many b&w plates, pages clean, still VG PKM 114070  £18 

American Institute of Graphic Arts :  What's Real In Packaging? New York 1977.  110p large paperback, white cover sl dusty, lilus throughout, interesting design, VG PKM 114055  £14 

Valeri, Francesco Malaguzzi :  La Corte di Lodovico Il Moro, Vol 3: Gli Artisti Lombardi. 489 illustrazioni, 16 tavole. Milano: Hoepli 1917.  xiv 368p large heavy 4to plain brown library cloth with leather spine, original card covers bound in, sm tear to top of spine, corners sl bumped, Cambridge College bookplate, red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, sl foxing to endpapers, sm cancelled stamp on top edges, colour frontisp with tissue guard, many b&w illustrations throughout, several plates with tissue guard, binding firm, pages clean, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 114048  £116 

(No Author) :  Museum Studies. A Guide to Library Resources in Leicester University. Leicester University Press 1980.  12p yellow stapled booklet, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114040  £5 

Spaandonk, J W M :  Towards a New Museum Policy. The Hague: Ministry of Cultural Affairs, Recreation and Social Welfare 1977.  68p white/pink paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 114039  £12 

(No Author) :  Dictionarium Museologicum: Museological Word Index. Budapest: Muzeumi Restaurator-es Modszertani Kozpont 1978.  43p white/green paperback, as new, ex lib PKM 114038  £18 

Ambrose, Timothy [Ed]:  Working with Museums. London: HMSO 1988.  96p white/black paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 114034  £12 

Various :  Museums & Galleries Commission. Eleventh Report 1978-83. London: HMSO 1983.  97p blue paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114024  £13 

Longman, Peter [Ed]:  Museums & Galleries Commission. Report 1984-85. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1985.  40p white/black pictorial paperback, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114022  £10 

Longman, Peter [Ed]:  Museums & Galleries Commission. Report 1985-86. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1986.  48p white/black pictorial paperback, ex lib, very good condition PKM 114020  £10 

Arimitage, David et al:  Conservation in Museums and Galleries: A Survey of Facilities in the United Kingdom. London: International Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works 1974.  115p red paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114019  £13 

Rinehart, Michael [Ed]:  BHA. Bibliography of the History of Art. Bibliographie d'Histoire de l'art. Volume 1/1 1-3851. 1991. Santa Monica: Getty Trust 1991.  787p blue cloth with gilt lettering, large, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 114008  £50 

(No Author) :  Civilt�. Rivista della Esposizione Universale di Roma. June 1940 Volume 18. Number 2. Milano: Bompiani 1940.  99p large white/yellow illustrated paperback, worn copy with lose binding, some pages detached, cover slightly chipped near top/bottom of spine, content pages in good condition, colour illustrations, corners rubbed, good condition overall PKM 113985  £70 

Rothenstein, John [Ed]:  The Masters. Number 45: Tintoretto. London: Knowledge 1966.  large 10p white illustrated paper jacket, slightly worn cover near the extremities, colour plates, very good condition PKM 113984  £12 

Rothenstein, John [Ed]:  The Masters. Number 32: Gainsborough. London: Knowledge 1966. (The Masters) large 10p white illustrated paper jacket, slightly worn cover near the extremities, colour plates, very good condition PKM 113983  £13 

Staatliche Museen Berlin :  Sch�tze der Weltkultur von der Sowjetunion Gerettet. The Catalogue of an Exhibition Organised by the Staatliche Museen and Held in the National-Galerie and the Pergamon-Museum. With plates. Berlin: Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz 1958.  approx 350p white/brown paperback, spine browned and worn near top/bottom, minor shelfwear to cover, numerous plates, very good condition PKM 113961  £30 

Thurstan, Violetta :  The Use of Vegetable Dyes. Sixth Edition. Leicester: Dryad 1959.  48p green paperback, corners slightly rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 113857  £10 

Brun, Christopher ; Hartley, Craig :  Four Riders. States and Progress-proofs. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1995.  25p silver pCloth, ex library, minor stain to boards, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113853  £10 

(No Author) :  Pay in Museums. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 2000.  11p green stapled booklet, near fine condition, ex lib PKM 113814  £5 

Anderson, Elizabeth ; Mille, Andrew :  Focus 14. Fundrasing for Museums. Association of Independent Museums. February 2001. Gosport: Association of Independent Museums 2001. (Association of Independent Museums) 8p white stapled booklet, near fine condition, ex lib PKM 113813  £4 

Davies, Stuart :  Collaboration between Museums. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1990.  120p white paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition, the original back plastic cover is missing PKM 113808  £19.6 

(No Author) :  European Museums Beyond the Millennium. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1998.  32p black/silver paperback, ex library, corners slightly rubbed, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 113805  £6 

Browne, Edith :  Romanesque Architecture. London: A & C Black 1910. (Great Buildings and How to Enjoy Them) 135p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly rubbed, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding loose but holding, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 113761  £13 

Dumas, Pierre :  Le Maroc: Couverture de Marius Hubert-Robert. Ouvrage orn� de 205 h�liogravures. Grenoble: Rey 1928?. (Les Beaux Pays) 188p large pb with plain paper wrappers, a sl dusty well used copy, sewn pages, many sepia plates, binding loosening, pages clean PKM 113712  £12 

Cordato, A [Ed]:  Where is Grandma's Teapot? Sydney University Press 2006.  22p large white stapled booklet, ex lib, inscription to top left corner of front cover, very good condition PKM 113702  £8 

South West Museums Council :  Minerals and Magic Lanterns. Taunton: South West Museums Council 1999.  42p pink/navy paperback, ex lib, some scratches to cover, very good condition PKM 113701  £10 

Committee of Public Accounts :  Committee of Public Accounts. First Report. Management of the Collections of the English National Museums and Galleries. London: HMSO 1988.  21p blue paperback, near fine condition, signature to front cover PKM 113697  £8 

Museums & Galleries Commission :  Convervation and Collection Care Needs in the UK. London: Museums & Galleries Commission 1996.  107p blue paperback, near fine condition PKM 113695  £13 

Herrmann, Luke :  Turner. Paintings, Watercolours, Prints and Drawings. Second Edition. Oxford: Phaidon 1986.  240p cloth with yellow dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 113680  £22 

Hissey, James :  Holiday on the Road: An Artist's Wanderings in Kent, Sussex, and Surrey. London: Bentley 1887.  408p blue cloth, frontispiece with tissue guard, hinges cracked but intact, front end papers show some tears, stain to front board, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, light foxing, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, many b&w plates, index, good condition PKM 113670  £40 

Moreau-Vauthier, Charles ; Dinet, �tienne [Preface]:  The Technique of Painting. London: Heinemann 1912.  261p cloth with colour illustration on front board, Many colour and black & white illustrations of extremely good quality, cloth is stained and rubbed but interior is excellent PKM 113649  £23 

Laurie, A P :  The Materials of the Painter's Craft in Europe and Egypt, from the Earliest Times to the End of the 17th Century, with Some Account of Their Preparation and Use. Edinburgh: Foulis 1910. (Edinburgh) 444p pink cloth with gilt lettering, 13 plates, a little foxing, part of spine and lower board has been nibbled away, otherwise all clean and unmarked, binding very good PKM 113647  £30 

Baltus, George :  The Technics of Painting. An Elementary Guide for Students and for Artists. Glasgow: MacLehose 1912.  68p red cloth, browning to endpapers, small area of old insect damage to inner front board, overall very good PKM 113559  £17 

Gardner, Arthur :  A Handbook of English Medieval Sculpture. Cambridge University Press 1937.  392p cloth with white jacket, worn and torn jacket, soiled cover, weak binding, many b/w plates, good condition PKM 113394  £18 

Kwik, Kall [Ed]:  Masks: In Aid of The Prince's Trust: Public auction Thursday 28th November 1996 and silent auction on Friday 6th December 1996. London: Prince's Trust Events 1996.  91p silver/red large paperback, near fine condition with minor shelfwear to cover, unmarked PKM 113276  £18 

Cornish, Lesley [Ed]:  Turner to Burra. Painters of Hastings 1780-1950. Hastings: Museum and Art Gallery 1991.  40p white paperback, colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 113268  £15 

Ken, Woodward :  Collins Picture Alphabet and A B C Crossword. London: Collins 1950?.  10p yellow hardback, some crosswords have been filled, minor drawings to pages, dented corners, good condition PKM 113239  £5 

Nicolaeva-Legat, Nadine :  Ballet Education. First Edition Author Inscribed. London: Bles 1947.  163p yellow cloth, corners slightly bumped, boards slightly soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, author inscription to front endpaper, many b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 113238  £22 

Alley, Ronald :  The Foreign Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture. London: Tate Gallery 1959. (Tate Gallery Catalogues) 295p black cloth with gilt lettering, inscription by author to front end paper, boards rubbed and slightly bumped, pages unmarked in very good condition PKM 113218  £27 

Lytle, Alev :  Harem: The World Behind the Veil. London: Bloomsbury 1989.  224p red blind stamp decorative cloth with gilt lettering to spine, no jacket, as new condition, untouched, colour illustrations, gilt end papers PKM 113216  £18 

Barlach, Ernst :  Ernst Barlach: Lithographien, Holzschnitte. Stuttgart: Institut f�r Auslandsbeziehungen 1989?.  approx 100p white pb with illustration on front cover, still shrink wrapped and as new, VG+ PKM 113201  £18 

Umen, Ceskem :  Anticke Tradice. Prague: Narodni Galerie 1982.  160p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket, b/w plates, index, near fine condition PKM 112984  £50 

Whittemore, Thomas :  The Mosaics of Haghia Sophia at Istanbul. Fourth Preliminary Report. Work Done in 1934-1938. The Deesis of the South Gallery. Oxford University Press 1952.  50p large brown paperback, corners rubbed, b/w and colour plates, near fine condition PKM 112978  £123 

G�ttlicher, Arvid :  Die Schiffe im Alten Testament. Berlin: Mann 1997.  250p plus 211 b&w plates, large cloth dj, bibliography, clean pages, binding firm, almost as new, VG+ PKM 112974  £76 

Burne-Jones, Edward :  Burne-Jones. A Quest For Love: Works by Sir Edward Burne-Jones BT and Related Works by Contemporary Artists. London: Nahum 1993.  120p white paperback, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 112971  £14 

Schulte-W�lwer, Ulrich :  Das Niebelungenlied in der deutschen Kunst des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts. Giessen: Anabas 1980. (Kunstwissenschaftliche Untersuchungen des Ulmer Vereins, Verband f�r Kunst- und Kulturwissenschaften) 238p illustrated hardback, 1st ed, extensive bibliography, b&w illsutrations throughout, pages clean, VG+ PKM 112929  £22 

Maiuri, Amedeo :  Herculaneum: Itineraries of the Museums, Galleries and Monuments in Italy. Roma: Libreria Dello Stato 1962.  131p card board with cloth spine, gilt lettering, board worn near extremities, spine soiled and slightly torn near the bottom, folded map, b/w photographs, very good condition PKM 112928  £36 

Hiscock, W G :  A Christ Church Miscellany: New Chapters on The Architects, Craftsmen, Statuary Plate, Bells, Furniture, Clocks, Plays, The Library and Other Buildings. Oxford University Press 1946.  260p cloth with white jacket, jacket slightly browned and rubbed, b/w plates, unmarked, very good condition PKM 112903  £16 

Horne, Joicey :  The Art Class in Action A Collection of Technical Information and Suggested Activities For Schools. London: Longman 1945.  140p cloth wit brwon pictorial jacket, large, corners rubbed, slightly chipped jacket near the extremities, pages unmarked with b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112885  £16 

Richmond, Herbert et al:  War at Sea: War Pictures By British Artists. No.1. Oxford University Press 1942. (War Pictures By British Artists) 64p paperback with white pictorial cover, chipped and rubbed cover, signature and stamp to title page, near fine condition, full of b/w plates PKM 112832  £10 

Pike, Joseph :  Ampleforth College: A Sketch-Book. London: Black 1921.  20p brown card board with white title label to front cover, corners slightly bumped, signature to front end paper, 16 sketches, near fine condition PKM 112790  £88 

:  Exposicion Solar 1968. (Programa Cultural de la xix Olimpiada) Mexico: Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes 1968.  126p, square format paperback wilt gold circle to cover, many b/w illus, well preserved copy, VG PKM 112732  £24 

Papaioannou, V :  Hellas. Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1950?.  Unpaginated collection of 8 b&w photographs in folder, inscription to inner front cover, photographs in excellent condition, slight wear to folder, overall very good PKM 112696  £15 

Nawrath, Alfred [Photogr]; Schwarz, H M :  Sicily. London: Thames & Hudson 1956.  5p orange cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, name sticker to inner front board, offprint on the "Archaeology and the Fall of Troy" laid in, binding firm, 169 b&w plates, very good condition PKM 112694  £50 

Newby, P H ; Maroon, F J [Photogr]:  The Egypt Story: Its Art, Its Monument, Its People, Its History. London: Deutsch 1979.  259p large format cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear to dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour photographs, index, as new PKM 112690  £25 

Toynbee, J M C :  Art in Roman Britain. London: Phaidon 1963.  219p cloth with black dustjacketr shelfwear to dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, index, as new PKM 112689  £25 

Myers, Terry :  Robert Overby - Parallel 1978-1969. Los Angeles: Hammer Museum 2000.  yellow cloth square format, with many plates in colour, text printed n yellow paper, VG+ PKM 112538  £14 

Smith, Albert [Ed]:  Gavarni In London: Sketches Of Life And Character. London: Bogue 1849.  115p red decorative cloth with gilt lettering, worn copy, front cover missing, spine half detached, binding weak, pages unmarked with many b/w plates, gilt edges, acceptable condition PKM 112276  £44 

Milman, Miriam :  Trompe L'Oeil Painting: The Illusion of Reality. London: Macmillan 1983.  127p black cloth, binding firm, many colour plates, minor tear to top of spine only, near fine condition PKM 112166  £21 

Bain, George :  Celtic Art. The Methods of Construction. Book 3: Spirals. Minibook Edition. Glasgow: Stuart Titles 1982.  17p white paperback, many b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 112164  £6 

National Trust for Scotland :  The Georgian House: No. 7 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: National Trust for Scotland 1976.  16p green paperback, pages clean and unmarked, many colour photographs, near fine condition PKM 112097  £6 

Bodkin, Thomas :  Rembrandt Paintings. Apollo Edition. London: Collins 1948.  99p cloth with black/white dustjacket, spine slightly rubbed, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, worn jacket, very good condition PKM 112077  £30 

Fougasse :  The Luck of the Draw. London: Methuen 1939.  137p blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, minor stain to boards, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, slightly chipped jacket, very good condition PKM 112068  £6 

Igglesden, Charles :  Ashford Church. Ashford: Kentish Express 1924.  142p green cloth, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, index, near fine condition PKM 112065  £20 

Hyung-min Chung :  Modern Korean Ink Painting (Korean Culture Series) Elizabeth: Hollym 2006.  158p paperback with illus wrapper cover, printed on art paper with many colour plates throughout, VG+ as new, with donation label PKM 111996  £14 

Bensusan, S L :  The Charm of Holman Hunt. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?.  48p unusual softcover, beautiful decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square with illustration, 4 further plates of artist's work, slight tearing and creasing to edges of parchment and two small pieces missing from front, ink inscription on 1/2 title, rough cut edges, overall condition very good PKM 111970  £25 

Sadler's Wells Opera :  Die Fledermaus by Johann Strauss. Opera House Booklet. London: Sadler's Wells Opera 1990?.  20p blue Stapled Booklet, minor stain to boards, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, very good condition PKM 111963  £10 

Bensusan, S L :  The Charm of Rossetti. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?.  48p unusual softcover, beautiful, decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square with Rossetti's portrait of Mrs William Morris entitled "The Day Dream", 4 further plates by Rossetti: the Day Dream; Beata Beaatrix; Dante's Dream; The Bower Meadow, wear to edges of parchment, light foxing on front endpaper, rough cut edges, overall condition very good PKM 111957  £35 

Procopiou, Angelo :  Athens: City of the Gods. From Prehistory to 338 B.C. London: Elek 1964.  246p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w photographs, jacket chipped and slightly rubbed, index, very good condition PKM 111934  £14 

Wilson, Lawrence :  Painting: Shown to the Children. London: Jack 1920?. (Shown to the Children) 140p green cloth, slight shelfwear, front and rear endpapers torn out, binding loose, rough cut edges, name sticker on half title page, many colour plates including the Mona Lisa by Leonardo Da Vinci and The Birth of Venus by Botticelli, fair condition PKM 111933  £12 

Bernier, Olivier :  The Renaissance Princes: Treasures of the World. London: Brown 1983.  176p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 111932  £20 

Bateman, C T :  Bell's Miniature Series of Painters: G.F. Watts, R.A. London: Bell & Sons 1901. (Bell's Miniature Series of Painters) 59p brown cloth with stamped white decorations, frontispiece with tissue guard, tissue guard lightly foxed, shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, eight b&w plates, includes list of illustrations at front and list of the publishers books at rear, very good condition PKM 111927  £14 

Bell, Malcolm :  Bell's Miniature Series of Painters: Sir Edward Burne-Jones. London: Bell & Sons 1902. (Bell's Miniature Series of Painters) 75p blue cloth cloth with stamped white decorations, frontispiece with tissue guard, shelfwear, light foxing to front endpaper, one of the illustrated pages detached from the binding, seven b&w plates, includes a list of illustrations at front and list of the publishers books at the rear, good condition PKM 111924  £14 

Baldry, A L :  Bell's Miniature Series of Painters: Sir John Everett Millais. London: Bell & Sons 1902. (Bell's Miniature Series of Painters) 64p brown cloth cloth with stamped white decorations, frontispiece with tissue guard, tissue guard lightly foxed, shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w plates, includes list of illustrations at front and a list of the publishers books at rear, very good condition PKM 111922  £13 

Svensson, Borje ; Strejan, John et al:  The Faeries Pop-Up Book. London: Kestrel Books 1980.  Unpaginated laminated hardcover, 12 pages with several pop-up mechanisms on each page, all pop-up parts present and working, slight rubbing on one corner, VG+ PKM 111900  £23 

Roch, Andr� ; Smythe, F S [Foreword]:  On Rock and Ice: Moutaineering in Photographs. London: A & C Black 1947.  80p cloth with green worn dustjacket, shelfwear, small white stain on front board, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, light foxing on endpapers, many b&w photographs, very good condition PKM 111876  £13 

Cooper, H A :  Winslow Homer Watercolors. New Haven: Yale University Press 1986.  259p cream/blue paperback, shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, index, VG+ PKM 111865  £16 

Arts Council :  Early Celtic Arts: An Exhibition Sponsored by the Edinburgh Festival Society and Arranged by the Arts Council of Great Britain in Association with the Edinburgh Festival Socie, 1970. Edinburgh University Press 1970.  42p silver paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, near fine condition PKM 111833  £9 

Victoria & Albert Museum :  Art and the East India Trade. London: HMSO 1970.  unpaginated black/red stapled booklet, a little shelfwear, many b&w photographs of high quality, very good condition PKM 111788  £15 

Hanks, D A :  The Decorative Designs of Frank Lloyd Wright. London: Studio ??.  232p black paperback, shelfwear, hinges repaired with cloth tape, many b&w photographs, index, good condition PKM 111779  £13 

Peploe, S J :  S J Peploe 1871-1935. London: HMSO 1985.  67p beige, paperback catalogue from an exhibition ar The Scottish National Gallery of Art, many colour and b&w plates, as new PKM 111776  £25 

Rutherston, Albert [Ed]:  Contemporary Artists: Stanley Spencer. London: Benn 1924.  unpaginated blue cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, light foxing to endpaper, binding firm, 35 b&w plates, self-portrait on title page protected by tissue guard, pages clean and unmarked except for light yellow stain from pressed flower, old bookshop label on inner back board, overall good condition PKM 111775  £25 

Elton, William [Ed]:  Aesthetics and Language. Oxford: Blackwell 1954.  186p cloth with blue dustjacket, jacket worn near extremities, slightly soiled, signature to front endpaper, marginal marks, very good condition PKM 111760  £11 

Bensusan, S L :  The Charm of Rembrandt. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?.  47p unusual softcover, beautiful, decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square illustration, 4 further plates, tearing and creasing to edges of parchment and two holes, ink inscription, rough cut edges, overall condition fair PKM 111745  £18 

Green, David :  Fabric Printing and Dyeing: A Practical Handbook. London: MacGibbon 1972.  99p cloth with white/red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111739  £9 

Bensusan, S L :  The Charm of Gainsborough. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?.  47p unusual softcover, beautiful, decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square illustration, 4 further plates slight tearing and creasing to edges of parchment, ink inscription, rough cut edges, overall condition very good PKM 111734  £30 

Bensusan, S L :  The Charm of Burne-Jones. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?.  48p unusual softcover, beautiful decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square with Burne-Jones' "The Tower of Brass", 4 further plates slight tearing and creasing to edges of parchment, ink inscription, rough cut edges, overall condition very good PKM 111729  £30 

O'Neale, Lila ; Kroeber, A L :  Textile Periods in Ancient Peru. University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology. Volume 28, No 2. California University Press 1930.  100p grey stapled booklet, ex library, marginal marks, many b&w plates, cover worn, very good condition PKM 111728  £41 

McConnell, James :  Treasures of Eton. London: Chatto 1976.  192p cloth with white dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour plates, index, near fine condition PKM 111719  £13 

Millais, John Everett :  The Life and Letters of Sir John Everett Millais, President of the Royal Academy. 2 Volume Set Limited Edition to 360 Copies. London: Methuen 1899.  volume 1: 446p volume 2: 511p, limited edition copy no 312, blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, spine slightly worn and sunned, dented corners, many b/w plates, pages clean and unmarked, edges worn and browned, overall very good condition PKM 111718  £66 

Pendered, Mary :  John Martin, Painter: His Life and Times. First Edition. London: Hurst 1923.  318p navy cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 111716  £44 

Watts, G F ; Stevenson, C B [Collected By]:  Catalogue of the Special Loan Collection of Works by the Late G F Watts. Newcastle-on-Tyne: Laing Art Gallery 1905.  62p black cloth with gilt lettering, with b/w plates, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 111715  £22 

Bensusan, S L :  The Charm of Rossetti. Edinburgh: Jack 1900?.  48p unusual softcover, beautiful, decorated parchment covering plain paper showing padded square with Rossetti's portrait of Mrs William Morris entitled "The Day Dream", 4 further plates by Rossetti: the Day Dream; Beata Beaatrix; Dante's Dream; The Bower Meadow, slight tearing to edges of parchment, light foxing on front endpaper, ink inscription on inside cover, rough cut edges, overall condition very good PKM 111694  £32 

Tennyson, Alfred ; Shaw, Byam [Illustr]:  Guinevere. London: Jack 1900?.  48p unusual paperback with parchment enfolding the paper cover and decorated with with green and black lettering and Art Nouveux design revealing illustrated padded medallion, in total, 4 rich, colour plates by John Byam Shaw: Indian-born British Pre-Raphaelite painter, rough cut edges, parchment cracked along one edge, otherwise this small book is in excellent condition. PKM 111692  £45 

Ffolkes, Michael :  Portrait Photograph in Card Frame. H.M.Tomlinson. London: David & Charles 1978.  unpaginated hardback with blue dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 111681  £10 

Cox, Trenchard :  English Printed Textiles 1720-1836. London: HMSO 1960.  79p paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, as new PKM 111667  £10 

Woodall, Mary [Ed]:  Catalogue of Paintings. London: Waterlow 1960.  172p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, light foxing, binding good, many b&w illustrations, appendix, very good condition PKM 111648  £15 

Pope-Hennessy, John :  Sienese Quattrocento Painting. Oxford: Phaidon 1947.  200p cloth with black dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, minor shelfwear to jacket, index, near fine condition PKM 111603  £18 

Battersby, Martin :  The Decorative Twenties. London: Herbert 1988.  224p cloth with yellow dustjacket, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, near fine condition PKM 111601  £22 

Megaw, J V S :  Art of the European Iron Age: A Study of the Elusive Image. Bath: Adams & Dart 1970.  195p green cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations and diagrams, minor scratches to jacket, index, near fine condition PKM 111598  £22 

Gardner, Samuel :  A Guide to English Gothic Architecture. Cambridge University Press 1922.  228p cream illustrated cloth, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates and diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 111591  £36 

Cohen, David :  Unambigious. Artworld Digest. The Pre-eminent Art+Activism Resource Annual New Artist Survey. New York: Artworld 2006.  68p magazine style publication in full colour, VG PKM 111527  £12 

Salazar, Francisco Perez :  Historia de la pintura en Puebla. Edicion, introduccion y notas de Elisa Vargas Lugo. Revision y notas de Carlos de Ovando. Mexico: Imprenta Universitaria 1963. (Estudios y Fuentes del Arte en Mexico) 244p plus many plates bound in the back, hardback cloth with dustjacket present, an excellent copy PKM 111488  £42 

Saysset-Tobiczyk, Kazimierz :  Na Pomorzu Wschodnim. Warsaw: Wydawnictwo 1964.  167p cream cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w photographs, a small booklet attatched with title 'Na Pomorzu Wschodnim: Informator Turystyczny', very good condition PKM 111367  £30 

Keller, Hiltgart :  Reclams Lexikon der Heiligen und der biblischen Gestalten: Legende und Darstellung in der bildenden Kunst. Stuttgart: Reclam 1984.  655p sm cloth with gilt dj, frontisp, illustrations, index, glossary, clean pages, VG PKM 111247  £15 

Pitman, Isaac :  Key to Pitmans Shorthand Commercial Course. London: Pitman 1920?.  139p grey cloth, corners slightly bumped, minor stain to boards, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 111135  £12 

Steer, Vincent :  Printing Design and Layout: The Manual for Printers, Typographers and All Designers and Users of Printing and Advertising. London: Virtue & Co 1934.  400p black cloth with silver lettering, corners slightly bumped, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 111134  £22 

Wells, S H :  A Text Book of Engineering Drawing and Design. Part 1: Practical Geometry, Plane and Solid. Eleventh Edition. London: Griffin 1920?.  200p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many diagrams, index, appendix, very good condition PKM 111133  £18 

Sellar, W C :  The Elements of Perspective Drawing. London: Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen 1960.  72p grey paperback, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, many diagrams, very good condition PKM 111132  £16 

(No Author) :  Which? 1-6: For the Person who Wants to Know what He is Buying. London: Consumer's Association 1959.  150p black/white paperback, minor shelfwear, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, many colour photographs, contains 6 issues of which? magazine with shopping advice for 1959, index, very good condition PKM 111127  £13 

Adolfs, Gerrit [Illustr]:  Bali and Java. Batavia: De Unie 1938.  large tied paperback with 21 b&w pen drawings of contemporary scenes in what is now Indonesia, back cover is worn with tears to edges, pencil inscription on ep, overall very good PKM 110885  £80 

Hawkins, Valerie ; Dunlop, Anna :  Art of mid-Lothian: The Story of the Pentland Art Club 1967 - 1988. Balerno: Pentland Art Club 1988.  viii 44p stapled booklet, many b/w and colour illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110862  £9 

Ruskin, John :  John Ruskin: An Arts Council Exhibition. London: Arts Council 1983.  88p blue A4 paperback catalogue, many plates in b&w and colour, 2 relevant articles laid in, minor shelfwear to cover, VG PKM 110847  £15 

Yee, Chiang :  Chinese Calligraphy. Singapore: Brash 1990.  240p black hardback, ex lib, minor shelfwear, some ink underlining to pages, binding firm, illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 110822  £15 

Sacchetti, Franco :  Florence Through English and American Eyes: 16 Original Lithographs by Franco Sacchetti. Firenze: Gonnelli 1950s.  unpaginated, paper covered boards, light shelfwear, some yellowing, owner's name on printed card on inner front board, all pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 110794  £30 

Sacchetti, Franco :  Venice Through English and American Eyes: 16 Original Lithographs By Franco Sacchetti. Firenze: Gonnelli 1950s.  unpaginated, paper covered boards, light shelfwear, some yellowing, owner's name on printed card on inner front board, all pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 110793  £15 

Milen, Eduard :  Brno: The Pearl of Moravia. Prague: Artia 1961.  72p very larg cloth dj, sketchings in b/w and colour, clean pages, VG PKM 110683  £20 

Venedikov, I ; Gerassimov, Todor :  Thracian Art Treasures. Sofia: Bulgarski Houdozhnik 1975.  384p large, oversized cloth dj, many photogr plates, illustrations, binding firm, clean pages, VG PKM 110679  £26 

Akurgal, Ekrem :  Phrygische Kunst. Ankara: Archaeologisches Institut der Universit�t Ankara 1955. (Ankara �niversitesi dil Tarih-Cografya Fak�ltesi Yayimlari) 150p large A4 card covers, plus 60 plates, bottom of spine sl torn, covers yellowing, illustrations, b/w photogr plates, laid in: 2p commentary by Kurt Bittel on the sculpture of Fruchtbarkeitsg�ttin' found at excavations in Bogazk�y in 1957 with illustration, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 110664  £50 

Akurgal, Ekrem :  Sp�t-Hethitische Bildkunst. Ankara: Archaeologisches Institut der Universit�t Ankara 1949. (Ankara �niversitesi dil Tarih-Cografya Fak�ltesi Yayimlari) 166p large A4 card covers, plus 50 plates, top of spine sl torn, covers yellowing, neat ink inscription on front cover, illustrations, b/w photogr plates, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 110658  £54 

Boneti, A [Foreword]:  E [= Enrico] Felisari. Equilibrata Modernita nella pittura Europea. Milano: Bonetti 1960?.  108p white hardback with cloth spine and colour illus to front cover, some minor discolouration to paper due to age, many plates, also in colour, nice clean copy of an uncommon title PKM 110501  £46 

Nemeskurty, Istvan :  Word and Image: History of the Hungarian Cinema. Budapest: Corvina 1974.  252p cloth with white jacket, near fine condition, unmarked PKM 110457  £11 

Ricci, Corrado :  Ravenna. Con 163 illustrazioni e 2 tavole. 10th edition. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche 1905?. (Italia Artistica) 137p large 4to green and cream card covers with decorative gilt lettering on front cover, covers a little dusty, sm library shelf label on front cover, Cambridge College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, many b/w photogr illustrations, 2 fold-out plates, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 110155  £12 

Golby, J M :  The Civilization of the Crowd. Popular Culture in England 1750-1900. Stroud: Sutton 1999.  224p white/maroon paperback, as new PKM 110101  £10 

Blamires, David :  Herzog Ernst and the Otherworld Voyage: A Comparative Study. Manchester University Press 1979. (Publications of the Faculty of Arts of the University of Manchester) 118p cloth with white/blue jacket, as new PKM 110056  £28 

Buxton, E :  Family Sketchbook a Hundred Years Ago. London: Bles 1964.  95p cloth with brown jacket, slightly worn near the extremities, otherwise near fine condition, fully illustrated PKM 110029  £12 

Bellew, Patrick :  Private View. First Edition. London: Barker 1937.  100p white/blue cloth, full of illustrations, boards slightly sunned and soiled, very good condition PKM 110027  £36 

Vieyra, Maurice :  Hittite Art, 2300-750 BC. London: Tiranti 1955. (Chapters in Art Series) 96p cloth with black jacket, chipped jacket, many illustrations, very good condition, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 109951  £18 

Ross, E [Ed]:  Persian Art. London: Luzac 1930.  107p maroon cloth, slightly soiled cover, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, with map and coloured plates, very good condition PKM 109936  £16 

Reynolds, Joshua :  Portraits: Character sketches of Oliver Goldsmith, Samuel Johnson, and David Garrick, Together with other Manuscripts of Reynolds Recently Discovered among the Private Papers of James Boswell and now First Published. London: Heinemann 1952.  180p black cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, illustrations throughout, near fine condition PKM 109901  £45 

Dali, Salvador :  Dali by Dali. New York: Abrams 1970.  156p cloth with black jacket, minor shelfwear to extremities, otherwise near fine condition, fully illustrated, owner inscription to title page PKM 109889  £20 

Gray, Charles :  Steel Designer's Manual. London: Crosby Lockwood 1960.  909p cloth with brown jacket, browned and chipped jacket, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition with many illustrations PKM 109857  £44 

Newsome, Arden :  Egg Craft. Kingswood: World's Work 1973.  128p cloth with white jacket, slightly soiled jacket, minor shelfwear to boards, illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 109816  £10 

Briessen, Fritz :  The Way of the Brush: Painting Techniques of China and Japan. First Edition. Rutland: Tuttle 1962.  329p blue cloth with gilt lettering, large volume, minor shelfwear to boards, corners dented, with colour plates, very good condition, ex lib PKM 109759  £18 

Gettings, Fred :  Techniques of Drawing. New York: Mayflower 1981.  112p cloth with red jacket, very slightly sunned spine, otherwise as new PKM 109757  £15 

Kuh, Katharine :  I pittori americani e la citt�. Esposizione organizzata dal Art Institute di Chicago. (28. Biennale Venezia 1956) Chicago: Art Institute 1956.  48p card cover with map illus, contains plates, also in colour, VG PKM 109730  £12 

Wackers, Paul :  Met ogen van toen. Middeleeuwse kunst: schoonheid en wetenschap. Nijmegen: Alfa 1980. (Tekst en Tijd) 90p plus 8 b/w plates, VG+ PKM 109724  £16 

Rijksmuseum van Oudheden :  Schatten uit Turkije. Treasures from Turkey. Leiden: Rijksmuseum van Oudheden 1986.  330p black paperback, fully illustrated, guides in english dutch and turkish, as new PKM 109469  £18 

Kochan, Lionel :  The Making of Western Jewry, 1600-1819. New York: Palgrave Macmillan 2007.  400p green paperback, as new PKM 109424  £10 

Gilroy, Andrea :  Art and Music: Therapy and Research. London: Routledge 1994.  272p black/blue paperback, as new PKM 109408  £22 

Bandini, Carlo :  Spoleto. Con 119 illustrazioni e una tavola. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche 1905?. (Italia Artistica) 137p large 4to green and cream card covers with decorative gilt lettering on front cover, covers a little creased and dusty, sm library shelf label on front cover, Cambridge College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, many b/w photogr illustrations, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109317  £24 

Touring Club Italiano [Ed]:  Sicilia. 389 incisioni in nero, quattro tavole a colori fuori testo, una carta geografica. (= Attraverso l'Italia, Vol 4) Milano: Touring Club Italiano 1933.  251p blue A4 card covers, first edition, covers sl sunned, head of spine sl dented, sm library shelf label on spine, many b/w illustrations, colour plates, map, Girton College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front cover, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109312  £24 

Pantini, Romualdo :  San Gimignano. Con 152 illustrazioni e 1 tavola. Seconda Edizione. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche 1908. (Collezione di Monografie Illustrate) 138p large 4to marbeld boards with leather spine, gilt lettering on cover and spine, corners sl showing, spine a little discoloured, decorative endpapers with blue pattern, Cambridge College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, top edges gilt, b/w illustrations throughout, sm tear to bottom of 4 pages, text not affected, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109309  £20 

Biermann, Georg :  Verona. Mit 125 Abbildungen. Leipzig: Seemann 1904. (Ber�hmte Kunstst�tten) 190p large green 4to card covers, decorative gilt lettering and illustration on front cover, spine breaking, Cambridge College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode, 'presented by Alicia Cameron Taylor 1941' on inner front board, sewn pages, many b/w illustrations, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109290  £10 

Molmenti, Pompeo :  Venezia. Con 1 Tavola e 133 Illustrazioni. Seconda Edizione. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche 1905. (Italia Artistica) 126p large 4to blue and cream card covers with decorative gilt lettering on front cover, faintly sunned and a little dusty, sm library shelf label on front cover, Cambridge College bookplate, cancellation stamp in red ink and barcode on inner front board, many b/w photogr illustrations, faint foxing on half title, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 109284  £20 

Bayley, Roger :  Photography Made Easy. First Edition. London: Iliffe 1920.  268p brown/red paperback, cleased and slightly worn cover, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, very good condition PKM 109045  £16 

Burns, J T :  Framing Pictures. London: Herbert 1978.  95p black/yellow paperback, as new and fully illustrated PKM 109044  £16 

Schmidt Degender, H :  The Italian School. Volume 1. London: English Universities Press 1954. (Teach Yourself Books) 52p yellow laminated hardback, slightly dented corners, near fine condition PKM 109035  £18 

MacDonald, Diana :  Villa Verocchio: The Youth of Leonardo da Vinci: A Tale. London: Longman 1850.  300p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to boards, pages slightly browned, binding good, owner inscription to front free end paper, well preserved, very good condition PKM 109033  £36 

Gronau, George :  Leonardo da Vinci. London: Duckworth 1920. (Popular Library of Art) 190p navy cloth with gilt lettering, owner inscription to front free end paper, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109032  £22 

Fong, Mary Helena :  Secular Figure Painting of the T'ang Dynasty, A.D. 618 - 906. Based on Archaeological Finds and Sources of Unquestioned Authenticity. The Tun Huang Cave Shrines and the Shoso-In Treasury. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1973.  approx 500p printed on rectos only, filmed as received, from typescript. orig cloth binding and library stamp, clean copy of a rare title, NYU dissertation dated 1972 PKM 109009  £68 

Eco, Umberto :  Kunst und Sch�nheit im Mittelalter. M�nchen: dtv 1993.  247p blue pb, hardly used, VG+ PKM 108989  £10 

Grossmann, F :  The Paintings of Bruegel: The Complete Edition. London: Phaidon 1955.  210p cloth with brown jacket, jacket worn and slightly chipped, pages clean with illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 108971  £25 

(No Author) :  The Story of Noah. A privately Bound collection of 20 lino cuts of animals and lettered text. And the Lord Said unto Noah. not published 1961.  20 plus 20 pages of lettering with ornaments and initials, perhaps a school production with names of various artists noted in pencil, text and illus on rectos only, bound in simple brown cloth handmade, with colour plates throughout, very good condition PKM 108908  £34 

Search, Gay :  Fashion Modelling: A Career Guide. London: New Bond Books 1976.  140p cloth with black jacket, slightly chipped jacket near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 108735  £16 

Kaufman, Elizabeth :  Renoir. New York: Minster Books 1980.  64p cloth with brown jacket, sunned cover, minor shelfwear, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108712  £10 

Dowd, J H ; Spender, B E :  Serious Business. First Edition. London: Country Life 1937.  150p green cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, fully illustrated, very good condition PKM 108709  £45 

Sorabji, Cornelia :  Sun-Babies. London: Blackie 1918. (Studies in the Child-Life of India) 50p grey/brown hardback illustrated cover, author inscription to front free end paper, with colour plates, pages clean and unmarked, binding good, very good condition PKM 108706  £29 

(No Author) :  The Persuaders Annual. Year 1973. Based on ATV's Top Adventure Programme of the Year. Bristol: Purnell and Sons 1973.  60p blue/pink hardback, scratched cover, spine slightly worn, illustrated, pages slightly lose, very good condition PKM 108703  £24 

(No Author) :  The Magazine of Art. (Fragment with contents page and list of illustrations) Volume 5. October 1882. London: Cassell 1882.  pages 484 -516p grey/black paperback, worn copy, cover detached, loose pages, good reading copy only PKM 108696  £15 

Seel, Otto :  Der Physiologus: Tiere und ihre Symbolik. (Hardback) Z�rich: Artemis 1987.  126p sm cloth black dj, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 108683  £18 

Frost, Arthur :  Stuff and Nonsense. London: Nimmo 1888?.  95p red/grey hardback, large format, worn boards ans spine, pages clean and unmarked, illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 108673  £28 

Anonymous :  Son of Man: Pictures and Carvings By Indian, African and Chinese Artists. London: Society for the Propagation of the Gospel 1939.  51p pink paperback, minor damp stain to cover, slightly worn, pages clean with illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 108651  £12 

Howell, Arthur :  The Meaning and Purpose of Art or the Making of Life. Burgess Hill: Ditchling Press 1957.  219p cloth with yellow jacket, minor shelfwear to extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108646  £9 

Burton, William :  Porcelain: Its Nature Art and Manufacture. London: Batsford 1906.  264p black cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned, pages slightly browned, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108197  £10 

Adams, Elizabeth :  Chelsea Porcelain. London: Barrie & Jenkins 1987.  224p cloth with blue jacket, spine slightly sunned, otherwise as new, beautifully illustrated PKM 108196  £21 

Hodgson, Willoughby :  How to Identify Old China. London: Bell & Sons 1905.  165p blue cloth, worn boards and pages, binding good, spine and pages slightly browned, damp stain on front cover, good condition PKM 108192  £40 

Adams, Elizabeth ; Redstone, David :  Bow Porcelain. London: Faber & Faber 1991. (Faber Monographs on Pottery and Porcelain) 272p cloth with red jacket, as new condition, beautifully illustrated PKM 108191  £36 

Chatfield, Judith :  A Tour of Italian Gardens. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1988.  224p cloth with black/blue jacket, jacket scuffed with minor shelfwear to top of spine, pages bright and crisp with beautiful illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 108186  £14 

Appuhn, Horst :  Einf�hrung in die Ikonographie der mittelalterlichen Kunst in Deutschland. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1979.  viii 130p white pb, 32p black and white plates, covers sl durty, pages clean, hardly used, VG PKM 107766  £12 

Chapeaurouge, Donat de :  Einf�hrung in die Geschichte der christlichen Symbole. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1991. (Die Kunstwissenschaft) vi 156p black pb with pink band, includes 48 plates, index, list of symbols, almost as new, VG+ PKM 107701  £16 

Lawrence, A W :  Greek Architecture. First Edition. London: Penguin 1957. (Pelican History of Art) 327p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, sunned spine, slightly worn board, pages clean and unmarked, index, appendix, illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 107389  £44 

Bassett, M G :  Curation of Palaeontological Collections: A Joint Colloquium of the Palaeontological Association and Geological Curators' Group. Palaeontological Association 1979. (Special Papers in Palaeontology) 279p orange paperback, sunned and creased spine, cover slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107372  £30 

Cato, Paisley :  Natural History Museums: Directions for Growth. Lubbock: Texas Tech University Press 1991. (Foundations of Unity of Science) 256p cloth with blue dust jacket, as new condition except very slight shelfwear to jacket, clean pages, tight binding PKM 107370  £18 

Pendred, Gerald :  Inventory of British Sporting Art in United Kingdom Public Collections. Woodbridge: Boydell 1987.  266p cloth with yellow jacket,minor shelfwear to cover, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107369  £14 

Myerscough, John :  Economic Importance of the Arts in Britain. London: Centre for Policy Studies 1988. (PSI Research Report) 221p silver hardback, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, bright and crisp pages, unmarked, near fine condition PKM 107356  £88 

Griffiths, Antony :  Prints and Printmaking: An Introduction to the History and Techniques. New York: Random House 1981.  152p cloth with black/white jacket, slight shelfwear to jacket, stamped on title page, pages clean, unmarked with illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 107341  £19 

Museums & Galleries Commission :  The National Museums: The National Museums and Galleries of the United Kingdom. London: HMSO 1988.  64p brown paperback, minor shelfwear to cover, bright and crisp pages, near fine condition PKM 107332  £10 

Fleming, Stuart :  Authenticity in Art: The Scientific Detection of Forgery. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 164.  164p cloth with white jacket, cover show sign of wear, pages clean, unmarked with illustrations throughout, firm binding, very good condition PKM 107143  £10 

Sotheby's :  Sotheby's Important Old Master Paintings and European Works of Art Including Propery of the Albright-Knox Art Gallery. New York. June 8 2007. London: Sotheby's 2007.  368p paperback catalogue of exhibition and auction in 2007, many pictures of classic paintings with descriptions, pages very loose, otherwise as new PKM 106576  £30 

O'Hear, Anthony :  The Element of Fire. Science, Art and the Human World. London: Routledge 1988.  178p hardback, black dj, near fine, dj a little marked, otherwise as new PKM 106475  £10 

Bullen, J B :  Continental Crosscurrents. British Criticism and European Art 1810-1910. Oxford University Press 2005.  312p hardback, white dust jacket with illustrated design, fine condition, illustrations throughout, index PKM 106264  £30 

Zakreski, Patricia :  Representing Female Artistic Labour, 1848-1890. Refining Work for the Middle-class Woman. Aldershot: Ashgate 2006.  219p black and purple hardback, no dj, fine state, new book PKM 106243  £44 

Klaver, Elizabeth :  Sites of Autopsy in Contemporary Culture. State University of New York Press 2005. (SUNY Series in Postmodern Culture) 180p black and white paperback, new copy, still in plastic wrapping PKM 106069  £10 

Gibson, Andrew :  Beckett and Badiou. The Pathos of Intermittency. Oxford University Press 2007.  336p hardback with biege illustrated dj, new copy, bibliography, index PKM 106031  £40 

Davenport, W A :  The Art of the Gawain-Poet. London: Athlone 1978.  233p hb with green dj, ex lib, usual markings in front, rear and on spine, otherwise as new PKM 105749  £20 

Jack, Ian :  Keats and the Mirror of Art. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1968.  309p hb with purple dj, ex lib, usual markings in front and rear, dj scuffed and generally worn along edges, internally excellent, clean, unmarked, tightly bound, an excellent reading copy, illustrations and photos throughout PKM 105729  £20 

Various :  Tennyson and Trollope. Book Illustrations by John Everett Millais (1829-96) Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1996.  8p A4 booklet, illus, excellent condition PKM 105667  £5 

Roberts, Jane :  Master Drawings from the Royal Collection. From Leonardo da Vinci to the Present Day. London: Harvill 1986.  182p blue grey paperback, near fine condition, excellent collection of art works with descriptions PKM 105642  £10 

Foster, Marcia Lane :  Let's Do It. Sketches of Children. London: Collins 1938.  approx 140p cream cloth with embossed green lettering and design of two children, excellent condition, boards a little grubby, small inscription on front endpaper otherwise as new, lovely drawings of children PKM 105637  £16 

Higham, T F ; Bowra, C M [Eds]:  From The Greek. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1943.  246p small straw yellow hb, very good cond, ex lib, some usual stamps etc, otherwise unmarked, good binding, some browning of pages, thin pages, VG+ PKM 105596  £10 

La Orden Miracle, Ernesto :  Arte e historia de Espa�a en Inglaterra. Madrid: Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores 1981.  19op orange paperback, ex lib, very good condition, text in spanish, cover marked and faded on spine, usual lib stamps internally, otherwise clean, unmarked, beautiful illustrations PKM 105568  £20 

Dooichev, I S [Ed]:  Zhitiya Kirila I Mefodiya. Russian Language Moscow: Kniga 1986.  266p grey hardback of beautiful colour facsimiles, no dj, with Russian and English introduction, in original presentation box, very good condition PKM 105533  £120 

Vzdarnov, G :  Isledavaniye A Kievskoi Psaltiri / Kievskaya Plastir. Russian Language Moscow: Arts 1978.  Unpaginated red hardback book of colour facsimiles, with dj, excellent condition although spine a little cracked superficially from opening book widely,, plus 171p red hardback companion volume also in excellent condition, in original presentation box PKM 105532  £120 

Shepkin, M V :  Miniatyoori Xloodovskoi Psaltiiri. (Grecheski Ilyoostrirobanii Kodeks IX Vyeka) Russian Language. Moscow: Arts 1977.  318p hardback with illustrated dj in original presentation box, illustrated throughout with beautiful colour facsimiles, dj showing a little ageing but book itself in perfect condition, mainly in Russian but some English PKM 105531  £120 

Lazarev, V N :  Andrei Rooblev. Russian Language. Moscow: Soviet Art 1960.  200p large yellow boards with white cloth spine, with dj (colour illustration), black and white and colour plates, dj showing some ageing but book itself in very good condition PKM 105530  £50 

Akoon, Ya M [Ed]:  Knizhi. Russian Language Moscow: Arts 1965.  96p illustrtaed cloth with dj (black and white photograph), fully illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, dj showing its age but book itself in very good condition PKM 105526  £30 

Glozman, I M ; Tiidman, L V :  Kooskova (Xoodozhestbenii Sakrovisha Dvartsov-Moozeyev) Russian Language Moscow: Arts 1966.  100p hardback (black and white photograph), illustrated with black and white and colour plates, and black and white diagrams and drawings, mainly Russian script but also some French and English, excellent condition PKM 105525  £30 

Gooseva, N R :  Savremenoye Dekarativna-Prikladnoye Iskoostva Indii. Russian Language Moscow: State Press of the Arts 1958.  150p black hardcover, ex library, fully illustrated with black and white and colour plates and photographs, some pencilled notes on title page, cover showing its age but all within in very good condition PKM 105523  £40 

Vzdarnov, G :  Valogda. Russian Language Leningrad: Aurora 1978.  133p white cloth with illustrated dj, fully illustrated with black and white and (mainly) colour plates, perfect condition, as new PKM 105517  £40 

Alpatov, M V :  Sakravisha Rooskava Iskoostva XI-XVI Vyekov. Russian Language Leningrad: Aurora 1971.  286p beige hardback with white dj, illustrated with black and white and coloured plates, dj showing a little ageing but book itself in excellent condition PKM 105510  £45 

Cherniishkov, Nikolai :  Tbilsi (Linagrafyoori, Zarisovki, Knizhnaya Grafika). Russian Language Tiblisi: Literatoora da Xelavnyeba 1966.  46p large cloth portfolio, with black and white and colour illustrations, ink inscription PKM 105509  £40 

:  The State Architectural and Historical Museum of St. Sophia Cathedral (Photoalbum) Kiev: Mistetstvo Publishers 1984.  249p brown hardback with illustrated dj, colour plates throughout, text in Ukrainian, Russian and English PKM 105478  £30 

Hobson, R L [Ed]:  Handbook of the Pottery and Porcelain of the Far East in the Department of Oriental Antiquities and of Ethnography. London: British Museum 1937.  180p orange boards, 20 plates and 260 illustrations, some light foxing, very good condition PKM 105112  £12 

Sotheby's :  Paperweights, Miniatures, Objects of Vertu, Art Nouveau and Art Deco, American, Continental & English Silver. New York: Sotheby's 1978.  blue paperback, fair condition, worn at edges particularly spine, text and illustrations clean, 801 items detailed. PKM 104731  £8 

Stone, Irving ; Stone, Jean :  Dear Theo. The Autobiography of Vincent Van Gogh. London: Cassell 1973.  572p hardcover,good condition, pages clean but foxing to edges, dustjacket fairly poor with worn edges, rips and crudely price clipped, endpapers slightly yellowed. PKM 104719  £10 

Luzzato-Bilitz, Oscar :  Oriental Lacquer. 73 Plates in Full Colour. London: Hamlyn 1969.  158p hardcover, excellent condition, dustjacket protected in plastic, price clipped, very small mark to front cover, text very clean and clear, plates very bright. PKM 104603  £6 

Colnaghi :  Prospects of Town and Park. London: Colnaghi 1988.  90p catalogue, oversized paperback, black and white and colour plates, as new condition but with ink inscription PKM 104558  £10 

Alpatov, M V :  Andrei Rublev. Russian Language. Moscow: Gosudarstbenii Izdatelstva, Izkustva 1959.  60p paperback with a glossy illustrated dust jacket, black and white and colour prints, good condition throughout PKM 104545  £17 

Chen, Jack :  Soviet Art and Artists. Life and Literature in the Soviet Union. London: Pilot 1944.  106p small hardcover, blue dustjacket intact but quite worn at edges, pages clean bright, includes b/w photographs, light foxing to endpapers and first few pages. PKM 104515  £8 

Takacs, Marianne :  The Treasures of The Hungarian Museum of Fine Art. Budapest: Corvina 1954.  108p grey hardback, very good condition, cover slightly worn at edges, light crumping of spine, gilt design of houres on cover, internally clean, some yellowing to edges of a few pages, unmarked, photographic illustrations throughout, VG+ PKM 104497  £10 

Webster, T B L :  From Mycenae to Homer. A Study in Earlier Greek Literature and Art. London: Methuen 1958.  312p hardback with red dustjacet, dj dull with extremity wear, stamp front endpaper, book itself excellent, pages unmarked, binding mostly tight, photgraphic section at rear, pull out map PKM 104440  £10 

Beeren, W A L [Foreword]:  Het Goud der Thraci�rs. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans 1984.  258p paperback, near fine condition, slight yellowing to parts of some pages, otherwise as new, photgraphs throughout, exhibition catalogue PKM 104420  £10 

Anderson, William :  Japanese Wood Engravings. New Edition. London: Seeley, Service & Co 1908.  219p small red hardcover, gilt lettering, poor condition, front board and endpaper detached but present, spine badly worn, some foxing to most pages, reading copy. PKM 104396  £8 

(No Author) :  Vitraux de France du XIeme au XVIeme siecle. (Exhibition Catalogue) Paris: Mus�e des Arts Decoratifs 1953.  approx 140p white paperback, very good condition, cover a liitle dulled, stain glass window illustrations, pages slightly yellowed on top edge otherwise as new PKM 104340  £12 

Childe, V Gordon ; Simpson, Douglas :  Ancient Monuments Scotland. Illustrated Guide to Ancient Monuments in the Ownwership or Guardianship of the Ministry of Works. Volume 6. London: HMSO 1961.  132p white hardcover, very good condition, includes fold out map in envelope at back, dustjacket worn at edges and lightly soiled, not price clipped, includes b/w photographs throughout, pages clean. PKM 104315  £6 

Strommenger, Eva [Ed]:  Sumer. Assur. Babylon. 7000 Ans de Culture et d'Art sur le Tigre et l'Euphrate. Mainz: Philipp 1979.  212p hardcover, fine condition, little evidence of use, 209 catalogued items, includes colour and b/w illustrations throughout, also includes 4 pamphlets from other exhibitions at the museum. PKM 104313  £12 

Eggebrecht, Arne [Ed]:  Albanien. Sch�tze aus dem Land der Skipetaren. Mainz: Philipp 1988.  476p heavy black paperback, excellent condition, little evidence of use, b/w and colour illustrations throughout. PKM 104310  £18 

Pauli, Ludwig [Ed]:  Die Kelten in Mitteleuropa. Kultur. Kunst. Wirtschaft. Salzburger Landesausstellung 1. Mai - 30. Sept. 1980 im Keltenmuseum Halle in �sterreich. Salzburg 1980.  339p purple hardcover, fine condition, little evidence of use, illustrated boards, contains b/w and colour illustrations throughout. PKM 104306  £16 

(No Author) :  Java und Bali: Buddhas-G�tter-Helden-D�monen. Mainz: Philipp 1980.  292p large black hardcover, excellent condition, b/w and colour illustrations throughout. PKM 104294  £16 

Brandt, Klaus :  China. Bronzen und Keramik. Stuttgart: Linden-Museum 1975.  96p white paperback, excellent condition, b/w illustrations throughout. PKM 104290  £6 

Edgu, Ferit [Ed]:  The Anatolian Civilisations II. Greek / Roman / Byzantine. Ankara: Turkish Ministry of Culture and Tourism 1983.  199p black large paperback, very good condition, text clean, includes b/w illustrations and seperable foldout colour map, slight wear to spine. PKM 104284  £14 

Davaras, Costis :  Hagios Nikolaos Museum. Athens: Editions Hannibal.  black paperback guide to some of the items on display, very good condition, slightly dusty, includes 88 colour illustrations. PKM 104279  £10 

Trendall, A D :  Greek Vases in the Logie Collection. Christchurch: University of Canterbury Press 1971.  83p white paperback, excellent condition, very gently aged but unmarked and clean, 40 b/w plates. PKM 104275  £10 

Centraal Museum Utrecht :  Nederlandse 17e Eeuwse Italianiserende Landschapschilders. Utrecht: Centraal Museum 1965.  254p white paperback, 170 works described in Dutch and all reproduced in b/w appendix, excellent condition, very light dust marks on cover, otherwise clean and crisp, an excellent copy. PKM 104266  £20 

Drees, Ludwig :  Olympia. Gods, Artists and Athletes. London: Pall Mall 1968.  193p brown cloth hardback, white dj, very good condition, yellowing to top and side of pages and dj, otherwise as new PKM 104207  £12 

Piggott, Stuart ; Daniel, Glyn :  A Picture Book of Ancient British Art. Cambridge University Press 1951.  approx 60p hardback with grey dustjacket, excellent condition, dj a slightly grubby and faded on spine, internally clean, photographs PKM 104202  £8 

Ruskin, John :  The Two Paths: Being Lectures on Art and its Application to Decoration and Manufacture. London: Routledge 1907.  232p blue softcover, excellent condition, gilt writing and decoration on spine (slightly faded), top edge gilt, pages clean, previous owner's stamp on title page, index and two plates. PKM 104183  £8 

Hine, Walter :  The Arrangement of Flowers. New York: Scribner's 1933.  147p brown hardback, 1st edition, cloth cover faded with age, but in very good condition, internally clean and tightly bound, beautiful photographs, VG+ PKM 103941  £12 

Aldrich, Lanning [Ed]:  The Western Art of Charles M. Russell. New York: Ballantine 1975.  92p large format oblong paperback, 1st edition, w/ 45 full-colour plates, internally excellent, some fading/marking to cover, remnants of a price sticker, otherwise fine. PKM 102857  £15 

Johnson, Una :  Ambroise Vollard, Editeur: Prints. Books. Bronzes. New York: Museum of Modern Art 1977.  176p paperback square-formed gallery catalogue, b&w frontispiece, 16 colour and 63 b&w illust., slight sun discolouration to cover, otherwise vg. PKM 102855  £18 

Watts, Arthur :  A Painter's Anthology. New York: Appleton 1924.  158p black hardback w/ gilt figure on front cover, 1st edition, twelve colour and b&w affixed plates, some marking and wear at ends of spine, weakened binding, foxing of endpapers and edges of pages, otherwise good. PKM 102854  £25 

Rasmusen, Henry :  Art Structure: A Textbook of Creative Design. New York: McGraw-Hill 1950.  109p mustard cloth hardback, 1st edition, colour and b&w plates, small red stain on cover and spine, owner's inscription on front endpaper, mild water damage causing cockling to bottoms of pages, no discolouration, tight pages, vg. PKM 102851  £10 

Royal Academy [Ed]:  Pictures of 1906. London: Pall Mall 1906. (Pall Mall Magazine) 124p orange card covers bound paper gazette, annual edition, b&w photographic plates throughout, bright and clear internally, w/several pages of advertisements of the day, some external wear at edges of spine, rusted staples, otherwise very good. PKM 102849  £15 

Royal Academy [Ed]:  Pictures of 1914. London: Pall Mall 1914. (Pall Mall Gazette) 129p bright card covers bound paper gazette, annual edition, b&w photographic plates throughout, bright and clear internally, w/several pages of advertisements of the day, some external wear at edges of spine, rusted staples, otherwise very good. PKM 102848  £15 

Barker, Nicholas :  The Oxford University Press and the Spread of Learning 1478-1978. An Illustrated History. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1978.  332p large paperback, very good condition, cover clean, slight crease on corner and on spine, pages as new, beautiful b/w illustrations and photographs PKM 102607  £8 

Glassgold, Cook :  The Martyrs by Cook Glassgold. New York: Washington Square 1981.  32p booklet with many plates, the work of a political artist PKM 102436  £16 

Drot, Jean Marie :  Le Voyage du Dialogue / Il Viaggio del Dialogo: Adami, Lyotard, Cremonini, Jouffroy, Maselli, Schefer, Peverelli, Glissart. Roma: Carte Segrete 1986.  108p large A4 format, many colour plates, text in French and Italian, sponsored by Villa Medicis, Renault Italia & Air France, uncommon title PKM 102364  £38 

Haggar, Reginald :  Sculpture Through the Ages. London: Methuen 1960. (Methuen's Outlines) 80p hardback w/ blue dustjacket, signed by author, first edition, superb condition, quality black line illustrations by author, book list, 'where to find good sculpture', index, VG+ PKM 102119  £12 

Phillipson, D W :  National Monuments of Zambia. Lusaka: Zambia Information Service 1972.  71p laminated white booklet, pictorial cover, b/w plates, alphabetical index of sites, map, VG PKM 102077  £10 

Marshall, Emma :  The Parson's Daughter and How She Was Painted By Mr. Romney. London: Seeley, Service & Co 1908.  353p thick burgundy cloth with plates, a nice fresh well preserved copy, VG+ PKM 101978  £20 

Jacobs, Lewis :  The Emergence of Film Art. The Evolution and Development of the Motion Picture as an Art, from 1900 to the Present. Second edition. New York: Norton 1979.  544p blue paperback, very good condition, index, light pen markings to some early pages, otherwise excellent condition, fresh white pages PKM 101579  £15 

Henderson, Harold ; Ledoux, Louis :  Sharaku's Japanese Theatre Prints. An Illustrated Guide to His Complete Work. New York: Dover 1984.  337p green paperback, card cover, hardly used, very nice black and white photographs, glossary, list of bpooks and catalogues PKM 101569  £12 

Grimwade, Arthur :  Anglo-Jewish Silver. London: Jewish Museum 1955.  15p paperback, 8 pages of plates, all round very good condition, cover slightly scuffed to rear, binding sound, light central crease, pages clean and bright, plates pristine, includes newspaper clipping describing the Jewish Museum in London, VG. PKM 101085  £15 

Davies, Russell ; Ottaway, Liz :  Vicky. London: Secker & Warburg 1987.  197p pristine first edition paperback, brand new condition, obviously no previous use, VG+. PKM 100811  £8 

Harris, Enriquette ; Bull, Duncan :  Goya's Majas at the National Gallery. London: National Gallery 1990.  20p black oblong booklet, cover somewhat creased, plates and commentary, previous owner's signature in front, VG PKM 100203  £6 

Collignon, Maxime ; Harrison, Jane [Transl, "Enlarged"]:  Manual of Mythology in Relation to Greek Art. London: Grevel 1890.  335p dark blue hardback, first edition, elaborate gilt design on front cover, good illustrations, ex lib, clean pages PKM 100166  £15 

Rosca, D D :  L'Influence de Hegel sur Taine Th�oricien de la Connaissance et de l'Art. Paris: Gamber 1928.  431p ex-lib, fragile, this copy is a bit of a restoration project, parts of paper cover present, binding poor, original, in need of some tender loving care PKM 99698  £25 

Marsan, Jules :  La Bataille Romantique. Paris: Hachette 1912.  324p hardcover, browned margins, some hinge damage to spine, VG PKM 99677  £22 

Du Bos, Charles ; Fernandez, Ramon :  Charles Du Bos sur Walter Pater. Journaux Inedits Extraits 1902 - 1920. No. 25: Novembre 1981. Neuilly-sur-Seine: Soci�t� des Amis de Charles du Bos 1981. (Cahiers Charles Du Bos) 80p white pb, excellent condition, ex lib, bibliog, clean pages PKM 99619  £12 

Lasserre, Pierre :  Cinquante ans de Pens�e Fran�aise. Paris: Plon 1922.  277p hb, small volume, ex lib, gilt lettering to spine, pages browned but clean, uncommon title PKM 99526  £15 

Clearwater, Bonnie [Ed]:  West Coast Duchamp. Miami Beach: Grassfield Press 1991.  128p large format hardback with dustjacket, excellent copy, many plats though-out: Duchamp in California, as new PKM 99446  £64 

Maizels, John [Ed]:  Raw Vision No. 27. International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. London: Raw Vision 1999.  single issue of journal, art paper, colour illus and adverts, incl Lee Godie, Palace Depression, Ody Saban PKM 98716  £34 

Maizels, John [Ed]:  Raw Vision No. 22. International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. London: Raw Vision 1998.  single issue of journal, art paper, colour illus and adverts, incl Anne Grgich, Roger Cardinal Interview, La Tinaia etc PKM 98715  £34 

Maizels, John [Ed]:  Raw Vision No. 26. International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. London: Raw Vision 1999.  single issue of journal, art paper, colour illus and adverts, incl The Lacemaker, Sava Sekulic, Alex Grey etc PKM 98714  £24 

Maizels, John [Ed]:  Raw Vision No. 28. International Journal of Intuitive and Visionary Art. London: Raw Vision 1999.  single issue of journal, art paper, colour illus and adverts, incl King of the Castle, Eddie Arning, Gene Merritt etc PKM 98713  £14 

Phythian, J E :  George Frederick Watts. London: Richards 1908.  191p red cloth, pocket format, gilt decoration on front board, gilt letting on spine, ex-library, frontispiece w tissue guard plus 31 plates, nice fresh copy PKM 98558  £6 

Grenier, Albert :  Le G�nie Romain dans la Religion, la Pens�e et l'Art. Paris: Renaissance du Livre 1925. (L'�volution de l'Humanit�) 503p cloth, compact volume, plates, ex lib, first edition, clean pages, very good condition, bibliog, index, VG PKM 98329  £15 

Weston, David :  The Weston Collection: A Unique Series of Paintings Depicting the History of the British Steam Locomotive. London: Cavendish 1977.  56p oblong paperback, colour plates throughout, VG PKM 97080  £10 

Bonicatti, Maurizio :  D�rer nella storia delle idee umanistiche fra quatrocento e cinquecento. ( Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Special Issue: In celebration of the quincentennial of the birth of Albrecht D�rer.) Published 1971.  250p brown pb, special issue of journal with one extended essay / book, high quality black and white plates, fine condition, uncommon title PKM 96857  £24 

Hoffmeister, Gerhart [Ed]:  The Renaissance and Reformation in Germany. An Introduction. New York: Ungar 1977.  230p cloth w/ white dustjacket, pages as new, chronology, index, VG+ PKM 96847  £10 

Lightbown, R :  Catalogue of Scandinavian and Baltic Silver. London: Clowes 1975.  255p grey pb, virtually as new, lush photographs, indexes, detailed notes, dedication on flyleaf, produced for exhibition at Victoria and Albery Museum, pages unblemished PKM 96767  £25 

Wibiral, Norbert :  Die romanische Klosterkirche in Lambach und ihre Wandmalereien. Zum Stand der Forschung. Wien: �sterreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften 1998.  55p very tall slim paperback with purple wrapper binding, plates, some in colour, nice fresh copy PKM 96257  £28 

K�hebacher, Egon :  Literatur und Bildende Kunst im Tiroler Mittelalter. Innsbruck: Institut f�r Germanistik 1982. (Innsbrucker Beitr�ge zur Kulturwissenschaft, Germanistische Reihe) 224p white card cover with colour illus, spine a bit slanted (pruction weakness, else an unused fresh copy, with plates and illus PKM 96256  £40 

Ettlinger, L D :  Botticelli. London: Thames & Hudson 1976. (World of Art Library) 216p paperback, VG+ with many illus throughout, library stamp PKM 96033  £7 

Mucsi, Andras :  Gothic and Renaissance Panel Painting in the Esztergom Christian Museum. (13th to 16th Century) Budapest: Esztergom 1974.  49p pb with colour reproductions on cover, 20 pages of text with b&w plates, 29 pages b&w plates, VG+ PKM 95893  £6 

Huder, Walther ; Fontane, Theodor :  Theodor Fontane und die preu�ische Akademie der K�nste. London: University of London Press 1971.  98p large format tall boxed, un-opened, VG+ PKM 95831  £20 

Senechal, Marjorie :  Patterns of Symmetry. Massachusetts University Press 1977.  152p orange cloth, dustjacket, a bright clean form copy, spine of dj sl sunned, else VG+, hardly used, nice copy PKM 95408  £46 

Jaff�, Michael :  Cambridge Portraits from Lely to Hockney. Cambridge University Press 1978.  52p plus many plates, sm 4to format, VG+ PKM 95289  £10 

Marsch, Edgar :  Biblische Prophetie und chronographische Dichtung. Stoff- und Wirkungsgeschichte der Vision des Propheten Daniel nach Dan. VII. Berlin: Schmidt 1972. (Philologische Studien und Quellen) 230p grey paperback, as new, never used, excellent copy, with illus and plates PKM 95264  £24 

Kettler, Wilfried :  Das j�ngste Gericht. Philologische Studien zu den Eschatologie-Vorstellungen in den alt- und fr�hmittelhochdeutschen Denkm�lern. Berlin: de Gruyter 1977. (Quellen und Forschungen zur Sprach- und Kulturgeschichte der germanischen V�lker) 471p brown cloth, as new excellent fresh copy, boxed PKM 94844  £68 

Albrecht, Gretchen :  Ovals. New Paintings. New York: Robert Steele Gallery 2001.  A4 sized 6p folder in colour, contains an essay by Bronwyn Fletcher PKM 94682  £10 

Ross, James :  James Ross: Constructed Paintings. New York: Robert Steele Gallery 2001.  A4 sized 6p folder in colour, contains a discussion with Luke Smythe PKM 94681  £10 

Wilcke, Karin :  Christi Himmelfahrt. Ihre Darstellung in der europ�ischen Literatur von der Sp�tantike bis zum ausgehenden Mittelalter. Heidelberg: Winter 1991. (Beitr�ge zur �lteren Literaturgeschichte) 505p white paperback with black and red lettering, VG+, as new, never used PKM 94624  £34 

Link, Luther :  Der Teufel. Eine Maske ohne Gesicht. M�nchen: Fink 1997.  246p hardback cloth with dustjacket, as new, excellent copy PKM 94365  £12 

Schmelter, Hans Uwe :  Alexander der Grosse in der Dichtung und Bildenden Kunst des Mittelalters. Die Nektanenbos Sage. Eine Untersuchung �ber die Wechselbeziehungen zwischen mittelalterlicher Dichtkunst und Bildkunst. Bonn: Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universit�t 1977.  646p very thick paperback, grey paper cover fitted with adhesive film, printed from typescript, many plates in the back. This copy has been annotated by a learned hand in siginificant detail and has legible ink notes, in English, some rather critical, on many pages. Also inserted letter by the author, the copy also carries a dedication by the author. This copy a bit worn and a few pages detaching PKM 94322  £46 

Schmelter, Hans Uwe :  Alexander der Grosse in der Dichtung und Bildenden Kunst des Mittelalters. Die Nektanenbos Sage. Eine Untersuchung �ber die Wechselbeziehungen zwischen mittelalterlicher Dichtkunst und Bildkunst. Bonn: Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universit�t 1977.  646p very thick paperback, grey paper cover fitted with adhesive film, printed from typescript, many plates in the back, VG PKM 94321  £42 

Mundy, James :  Renaissance into Baroque: Italian Master Drawings by the Zuccari, 1550 - 1600. Cambridge University Press 1989.  315p 4to format, hardback with dustjacket, as new, an excellent copy, no faults PKM 94178  £68 

Treffers, Bert :  Van Titiaan tot Tiepolo: Italiaanse schilderkunst in Nederlands bezit / From Titian to Tiepolo: Italian painting in Dutch collections. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans 1989.  140p A4 format, many illus, some in colour, VG+ PKM 94140  £24 

Mangan, Stephen :  Stephen Mangan New Paintings. London: Flying Colours Gallery 1998.  12p green booklet, stapled, colour illus, VG+ PKM 94134  £10 

Smart, Alastair :  The Golden Age of Spanish Art. Nottingham: University Art Gallery 1980.  48p stapled booklet, colour cover, with b/w plates, VG PKM 94132  £12 

Brigstocke :  Italian and Spanish Paintings in the National Gallery of Scotland. Edinburgh: National Gallery of Scotland 1978.  220p pink paperback, plates in the back, VG+ PKM 94115  £8 

Moench, Esther :  Les Primitifs Italiens du Mus�e des Beaux-Arts de Strassbourg. Strasbourg: Musee des Beaux-Arts 1993.  94p large format paperback, many plates, most in colour VG+, a nice fresh copy PKM 94110  £20 

Roy, Alain ; Goldenberg, Paula :  Les Peintures Italiennes du Mus�e des Beaux-Arts [Strassbourg]. XV1e, XV11e & XV111e Siecles. Strasbourg: Musee des Beaux-Arts 1996.  188p large format paperback, many plates, in colour and in b/w, VG+, a nice fresh copy PKM 94109  £24 

Crouwel, Wim [Foreword]:  Jacques de Gheyn II als tekenaar, 1565-1629. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans 1985.  195p A4 format, many illus, VG+ PKM 94089  £12 

Waterlow, Nick [Introduction]:  EUREKA! Artists From Australia. London: Arts Council 1982.  68p A4 format, VG PKM 94088  £8 

Peil, Dietmar :  Der Streit der Glieder mit dem Magen: Studien zur �berlieferungs- und Deutungsgeschichte der Fabel des Menenius Agrippa von der Antike bis ins 20. Jahrhundert. Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1985. (Mikrokosmos) 221p yellow paperback, plates in back, as new never used PKM 93966  £54 

Kepetzis, Ekaterini :  Medea in der Bildenden Kunst vom Mittelalter zur Neuzeit: "So im Herzen bedr�ngt ergl�hte verderbliche Liebe". Frankfurt: Peter Lang 1997. (Europ�ische Hochschulschriften: Kunstgeschichte) 280p paperback with black illus to cover, VG+, a bright and clean copy, never used, as new, plates in back PKM 93735  £46 

Wilkinson, Elizabeth :  Johann Elias Schlegel. A German Pioneer in Aesthetics. Oxford: Blackwell 1945.  148p cloth with dustjacket, the original first edition, VG+, very little used, well preserved, VG+ PKM 93693  £14 

Adam, Wolfgang :  Die "Wandelunge". Studien zum Jahreszeitentopos in der mittelhochdeutschen Literatur. Heidelberg: Winter 1979. (Beihefte zum Euphorion) 170p blue grey paper cover, plates, VG+, unused copy, PKM 93430  £36 

Douglas, Langton :  Leonardo da Vinci. Life and Pictures. Chicago University Press 1944.  127p more than 50 plates, firm cloth, VG PKM 92916  £10 

Ruskin, John :  The Seven Lamps of Architecture. Dent / Everyman 1913.  228p green cloth with "EL" monogram to spine, printed on strong paper, a nice clean copy PKM 92789  £10 

Moran, James :  Heraldic Influence on Early Printers' Devices. Leeds: Elmete Press 1978.  104p brown cloth w/ protective transparent dustjacket, laid paper, fine condition, limited 1st edn (one of only 475), beautifully illustrated with 63 reproductions of printers' devices from the 15th to 20th century, intricate gilt design on cover, leather label on spine, VG+ PKM 92503  £48 

Martynova, M V :  Precious Stone in Russian Jewelry Art in 12th and 13th Centuries. Moscow: Iskusstvo 1973.  very large hardback (cloth) with dustjacket, excellent copy, hardly used, as new, excellent colour plates throughout, text in Russian and English PKM 92482  £50 

Dearmer :  The Legend of Hell. An Examination of the Doctrine of Everlasting Punishment with a Chapter on Apocalyptic. London: Cassell 1929.  295 red cloth bright, frontisp, plates, VG first edition PKM 92175  £22 

Kelly, June :  Another Side to Russia. An Artist's Impression. Buderim: David Bateman 1985.  A4 format hardback with colour dustjacket, VG PKM 92166  £12 

United Nations :  Soci�t� des Nations. Recueil des Accords Intellectuels. Paris: Institut International de Coop�ration Intellectuelle 1938.  vi 231p rebound in boards with cloth spine, VG ex lib, from a government library PKM 92112  £14 

Science and Art Department :  Art Directory (Revised to May 1869) with Regulations for Promoting Instruction in Art. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1869.  243p half calf with marbled boards, no library markings, nice copy PKM 91804  £36 

:  ICSID Design Congress 2003. Reflecting Experience: Design between industrial innovation and enhanced user services/ ICSID 2nd Education Conference: Critical Motivations and New Dimensions. Hannover 2003.  76p 220p paginated both ways, black and green cover, cover flaps folds back to form handle to carry book, many illus, nice copy PKM 90880  £24 

Cocteau, Jean :  Le Secret Professionnel. Paris: Stock 1924. (Les Contemporains) 79p fragile paperback, front cover detaching, frontispiece by Picasso, small format (14cm), aged but very original PKM 90548  £16 

Duhamel, Georges :  Le miracle; La chambre de l'horloge. Paris: Stock 1923. (Les Contemporains) 63p fragile paperback, generic front cover, frontispiece, small format (14cm), aged but very original PKM 90547  £12 

Jacob, Max :  Le Cornet � d�s. Edition compl�te, revue et corrig�e par l'auteur. Paris: Stock 1923. (Les Contemporains) 123p fragile paperback, partly uncut, frontispiece by Picasso, small format (14cm), aged but very original, front cover detaching, transparent tape applied to spine, stamp on cover signalling price increase from 1,5 to 2 fr PKM 90546  £68 

Alain :  Propos sur l'esth�tique. Paris: Stock 1923. (Les Contemporains) 123p fragile paperback, frontispiece, small format (14cm), aged but very original PKM 90545  £12 

Mendez, Christopher :  Christopher Mendez: Engravings and Etchings, New Acquisitions, Old Master Prints, etc. London 1985 - 1990.  A lot of 6 catalogues, stapled, from 1985 1990, 60p each approx, some price lists inserted, VG PKM 90202  £15 

Bernheimer, Richard :  Perspective: Space and Depth. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1958.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90143  £6 

Wedgwood Kennedy, Ruth :  The Italian Renaissance. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1958.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90142  £4 

Heckscher, W S :  Art and Literature. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1958.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90141  £4 

Bober, Harry :  Proportion in Art. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1956.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90138  £4 

Slive, Seymour :  Form and Design. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1957.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90137  £4 

Goldwater, Robert :  Abstraction in Art. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1957.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90136  £4 

Janson, H W :  Style and Styles. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1957.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90134  £4 

Costello, Jane :  On Drawing and Drawings. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1956.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90133  £4 

Heckscher, W S :  What Pictures are Made of. Materials and Techniques. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1956.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90131  £4 

Janson, H W :  The Pleasures of Painting. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1956.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90129  £4 

Bober, Harry :  Expression in Art. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1956.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90128  £4 

Lotz, Wolfgang :  The Northern Renaissance. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1958.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90127  £4 

Fairbanks Marcus, Margaret :  Painting of the Baroque Era. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1958.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90126  £4 

Janson, H W :  On Truth to Nature. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1958.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90125  £4 

Parkhurst, Charles :  Light and Colour. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1958.  22p stapled, many colour illus, VG+ PKM 90124  £4 

Goldwater, Robert :  Modern Art in Every Day Life. (Art Treasures of the World / How To Appreciate Art) Art Treasures Book Club 1958.  22p stapled, many illus, VG+ PKM 90123  £4 

Hampe, Johann Christoph :  Paulus. Zw�lf farbige Bilder aus dem 9. bis 13. Jahrhundert. Berlin: Evangelische Verlagsanstalt 1968.  approx 48p hardback, dustjacket, colour plates, VG PKM 90064  £5 

Finberg, H P R :  Lucerna: Studies of Some Problems in the Early History of England. London: Macmillan 1964.  230p hardback, dj, ex lib, unused PKM 90033  £12 

Story, William :  Excursions in Art and Letters. Edinburgh: Blackwood 1891.  295p orig blindstampd cloth, clean copy, spine small hiotch, top edge with mild humidity trace, else VG, contains The Art of Casting in Plaster Among the Ancient Greeks and Romans PKM 89726  £13.5 

Chastel, Andr� :  Botticelli. London: Rainbird 1958.  folio format blue cloth, 53 colour plates tipped in, one folding twice, name stamp, VG PKM 89602  £22.5 

Polcari, Stephen :  Abstract Expressionism and the Modern Experience. Cambridge University Press 1991.  408p red cloth hardcover with glossy dustjacket, unused, excellent condition PKM 88995  £81 

Pevsner, Nikolaus :  Studies in Art, Architecture and Design: Victorian and After. Princeton University Press 1982.  large format hardback, ex lib, a clean and firm copy, VG+ PKM 88965  £14.4 

Pepys, Sandra :  Paintings of Jerusalem. 6 Postcards in Full Colour. Jerusalem 1970.  6 card in printed folder, VG PKM 88797  £4.5 

:  Tate Britain Special Issue: Retracing Britain. London: Tate Gallery 2001.  88p full colour magazine as new PKM 88783  £7.2 

Gilbert and George ; Blake, Veronica :  Gilbert and George in Lisbon. London: Art Review 2002.  essay in Art Review, for sale is the whole issue PKM 88781  £8 

:  Art Graduate. Class of 2002. The Best of the Graduate Shows. London: Art Review 2002.  50p issue of full colour journal, as new PKM 88780  £9 

Robers, D :  Portraiture of Molecules. Inaugural Lecture. London: Imperial College 1965.  22p removed from binding, many plates and illus VG PKM 88471  £12.6 

Fleurkens, Anneke :  Stichtelijke lust: De toneelspelen van D.V. Coornhert (1522-1590) als middelen tot het geven van morele instructie. Hilversum: Verloren 1994.  422p yellow paperback, large format, excellent condition, VG+ as new PKM 88013  £36 

Roberts-Jones, Philippe [Preface]:  Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten van Belgi�. Inventaris-catalogus van de moderne Schilderkunst. Bruxelles 1984.  790p orange cloth wrappers, VG, very heavy book, many illus PKM 88010  £21.6 

Roberts-Jones, Philippe [Foreword]:  Inventariscatalogus van de oude schilderkunst. Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten van Belgie. Bruxelles 1984.  orange cloth wrappers, VG, heavy book, many illus PKM 88009  £14.4 

Warhol, Andy ; Spiess, Werner :  Cars. Die letzten Bilder 1986/1987. Kunsthalle T�bingen. Stuttgart: Hatje 1988.  very large glossy vol with wrappers, related maertial inserted, VG PKM 87969  £21.6 

Bader, Angelika ; Tanterl, Dietmar :  Die hohe Schule des Vergessens. Ausstellungskatalog. Wien, Museum moderner Kunst. Wien 1991.  80p oblong, many excellen colour plates, hardback with illus to cover PKM 87967  £12 

Menasse, Robert :  �berbau und Underground. Die sozialpartnerschaftliche �sthetik. Essays zum �sterreichischen Geist. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1997.  202p, blue paperback, VG+ PKM 87947  £6.3 

Gr�tzke, Johannes :  �lbilder, Pastelle, Zeichnungen. M�nchen: Gunzenhauser 1987.  12p stapled booklet tall format with colour plates, VG PKM 87921  £9 

Gr�tzke, Johannes :  Neue und Fr�he Bilder. M�nchen: Gunzenhauser 1984.  12p stapled booklet tall format with colour plates, VG PKM 87899  £9 

Wildhaber, Robert :  Schweizerische Volkskunst. Z�rich: Pro Helvetia 1969.  72p, many illus VG+ PKM 87671  £7.2 

Daniel, Howard :  Hieronymus Bosch. Edinburgh: Hyperion 1947.  55p orig cloth, sl soiled on back, text and plates excellent, VG PKM 87305  £7.2 

Rouault, Georges :  The Graphic Works of Georges Rouault. January 16 - February 27, 1972. Notre Dame University Press 1972.  73p large white exhibition catalogue with illustrated card cover, stapled, little use, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 86582  £13.5 

Cacciari, Cristina :  Luna e l'antro. (Supplemento al No 16 Nuova DWF Donna Woman Femme) Donna Woman Femme 1981.  135p paperback, VG PKM 86457  £8 

Swann, Edward :  A New Conception for Composition. Skilton 1950?. (Sketchers Handbook) 80p boards, VG with many plates and illus PKM 86245  £7 

Weigel, Christoph :  Oculum animumque delectans emblematum repositorium, ... Aug- und Gem�t-belustigendes Sinn-Bilder-Cabinet, worinnen etc Vorstellungen, jede mit etc Mahlern, Siegel-Grabern, Glas-Schneidern und Glas-Mahlern etc. N�rnberg: Weigel 1718.  87p sm 4to format, plain full vellum binding lettered Sinn Bilder Cabinet, ink spot to cover, engraved titlepage (3 ladies) clean and fresh, typographical title without inscription, text and engravings clean and fresh, on the endpaper a calculation in pencil counting exactly 1000 emblems, a multilingual dictionary of symbols, published and compiled by the publisher. First edition, bound with two endpapers, complete, still a useful repository of images and an essential aid to decipher artistic symbolism PKM 86206  £1200 

Engelgrave, Heinrich :  [Emblem Book] Lucis Evangelicae, sub velum sacrorum emblematum reconditae. Pars tertia hoc est Caeleste Pantheon sive Caelum Novum in festa et gesta sanctorum totius anni, selecta historia, & morali doctrina etc. Pars primus et posterior. Augsburg: Ioannem Busaeum 1657.  2 parts in one vol, allegorical engraved titlepage, typographical title (for each part, the first has a tiny library stamp), full pigskin binding on wooden boards elaborately blindstamped (corners sl worn), very decorative, two clasps present and working, spine (5 bands) has later been covered with calf, probably to create a uniform impression on the shelf, spine label "LUX EVAN". Old ownership note on inside board with price (1780), addtl ownership note covered up with paper on top of typographical title, engraved title without fault or repair, very faint humidity trace on right margin (1cm) for first 100p (hardly visible), I have spotted one old ink note to index, emblematic printers mark on last page page and on title pages, excellent copy: Volles jesuitisches Bildprogramm in a marvellous copy PKM 86205  £1200 

Grahame, George :  Claude Lorrain. Painter and Etcher. London: Seeley, Service & Co 1895.  Brown cloth ex lib, spine a bit poor, plates and illus, still a nice copy but spine a bit stressed PKM 86157  £14 

Bauchhenss, Gerhard :  Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani / Corpus der Skulpturen der R�mischen Welt, Deutschland, Bd 3, 1 Germania Inferior: Bonn und Umgebung. Zivile Grabdenkm�ler. Bonn: Habelt 1979. (Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani) 78p text and 56 plates, cloth binding, large format, excellent copy PKM 86123  £41.4 

Bauchhenss, Gerhard :  Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani / Corpus der Skulpturen der R�mischen Welt, Deutschland, Bd 3, 1 Germania Inferior: Bonn und Umgebung. Milit�rische Grabdenkm�ler. Bonn: Habelt 1978. (Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani) 80p text and 56 plates, cloth binding, large format, excellent copy PKM 86122  £50.4 

Bauchhenss, Gerhard :  Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani / Corpus der Skulpturen der R�mischen Welt, Deutschland, Bd 2, 3: Denkm�ler des Iuppiterkultes aus Mainz und Umgebung. Bonn: Habelt 1984. (Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani) 95p text and 128 plates, cloth binding, large format, excellent copy PKM 86121  £50.4 

Bauchhenss, Gerhard :  Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani / Corpus der Skulpturen der R�mischen Welt, Deutschland, Bd 2, 2: Die Grosse Iuppiters�ule aus Mainz. Bonn: Habelt 1983. (Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani) 36p text and 36 plates, cloth binding, large format, excellent copy PKM 86120  £50.4 

K�nzl, Ernst ; Kleinmann, Barbara :  Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani / Corpus der Skulpturen der R�mischen Welt, Deutschland, Bd 2, 1: Germania Superior, Alzey und Umgebung. Bonn: Habelt 1975. (Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani) 54p text and 52plates, cloth binding, excellent copy PKM 86119  £50.4 

Wagner, Friedrich :  Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani / Corpus der Skulpturen der R�mischen Welt, Deutschland, Bd 1, 1: Raetia und Noricum. Bonn: Habelt 1973. (Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani) 140p text and 166 plates, cloth binding, excellent copy PKM 86118  £72 

Hulugalle, H A J :  Ceylon Yesterday, Sri Lanka Today. Gunasena: Colombo 1970s?.  247p large hardback with black pictorial cover, boards feel a little weak, some use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 85926  £14.4 

Soekmono, Dr :  Chandi Borobudur. Un Moument Pour Toute L'Humanite. Paris: UNESCO 1977.  64p red paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with plates and bibliography, French language, VG PKM 85925  £12 

Davis, Terence :  Rococo, A Style of Fantasy. London: Orbis 1973. (Connoisseur's Library) 64p large hardback with brown laminated jacket, some use, first edition, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 85920  £8 

Rembrandt ; Van Dyck, Sir Anthony eart:  Paintings from the Dulwich College Picture Gallery. By Order of the Governors. London: Dulwich College 1972.  58p white paperback with stapled card cover, some use, pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 85916  £12 

Goodwin, Gordon :  British Mezzotinters: Thomas Watson, James Watson, Elizabeth Judkins. London: Bullen 1904.  230p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, first edition, a little dusty but pages clean with plates, VG PKM 85678  £25 

Brown, John :  Horae Subsecivae. A Second Series. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas 1861.  427p black half calf with blue cloth boards, scuffing and rubbing to corners and spine, first edition, pages clean, VG PKM 85578  £20 

Mantanle, Ivor :  World War II. The 50th Anniversary of the Allied Victory. Colour Library Direct 1989.  400p very large hardback with orange pictorial jacket, hardly used, pages clean with b/w photographs throughout, heavy volume, VG PKM 85416  £16.2 

[Sotheby's]:  The Bute Collection of Forty - Two Illuminated Manuscripts and Miniatures. Monday 13th June 1983 at 11am. London: Sotheby's 1983.  155p white paperback catalogue with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 85300  £16.2 

[Sotheby's]:  Fine Oriental Manuscripts and Miniatures Including Seven Illustrated Leaves from the Siyar - i - Nabi. Monday 15th April 1985 at 11 am and 2pm, And Tuesday 16th April at 2pm. London: Sotheby's 1985.  Unpaginated catalogue with white illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 85298  £16.2 

[Sotheby's]:  English Literature and History. Monday 22nd July 1985 at 11am and 2.30pm, and Tuesday 23rd July 1985 at 11am. London: Sotheby's 1985.  Unpaginated catalogue with blue pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 85297  £16.2 

[Sotheby's]:  Indian, Tibetan, Nepalese, Thai, Khmer and Javanese Art Including Indian Miniatures. Auction September 20 and 21 1985 at 10.15am - 2pm, Exhibition September 14 - 20, 10am to 5pm. London: Sotheby's 1985.  Large unpaginated catalogue with burgundy and gold pictorial laminated cover, little use, heavy volume, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 85295  £22.5 

Moholy-Nagy, L�szl� :  Kunstlerische Photographie. Berlin: Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz 1971.  39p+48 photographs, b/w paperback with pictorial card cover, hardly used, pages clean, German language, VG PKM 85126  £14.4 

Tomberg, Frederich :  Mimesis der Praxis und Abstrakte Kunst. Darmstadt: Luchterhand 1968.  110p yellow paperback with laminated cover, owner's pencil inscription, pages clean, German language, VG PKM 85112  £7 

Lichtenstein, Alfred ; Hendrickson, James :  Lichtenstein London: Taschen 1988.  96p burgundy paperback with laminated card cover, pages clean, little use, VG PKM 84969  £18 

Beuys, Joseph ; Chia, Sandro et al:  Edition Schellman 1969 - 1989. New York: Museum of Modern Art 1990.  309p red paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with plates throughout, excellent copy PKM 84962  £27 

Heiferman, Marvin ; Philips, Lisa :  Image World. Art and Media Culture. New York: Whitney Museum 1989.  216p large paperback with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 84961  £31.5 

Omlin, Sibylle :  Art From Switzerland. Art Production and the Art System in the 19th and 20th Centuries. Z�rich: Pro Helvetia 2004.  174p white paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with loose map and plates, VG PKM 84951  £16.2 

Claussnitzer, Gert :  Frans Masereel. Mit Elf Farbigen Tafeln und Neunund - Siebzig Einfarbigen Abbildungen. Berlin: Henschel 1990.  Unpaginated grey hardback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with plates throughout, German language, VG PKM 84693  £22.5 

(No Author) :  De Pianostemmer van Het Mosvezelsysteem. En Andere Teksten Over Kunst en Hersenen / Een Tentoonstelling Neuro - Artonomy van Kunstenaars en Hersenwetenschappers. Rotterdam: Neuro - Artonomy 1994.  96p +96p black and white hardback, 2 books in one, one reads forwards the other backwards, as new, pages clean with many plates, Dutch language, VG PKM 84690  £22.5 

Snow, Carol :  Artist and Model. Poems. New York: Atlantic Monthly 1990.  63p hardback with green pictorial laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with biographical note, VG PKM 84503  £18 

Maggiani, Maurizio :  Fulvio Magurno Librarium. Tavagnacco 1999.  Unpaginated paperback with cream paper jacket, little use, pages clean with photographs throughout, Italian language, VG PKM 84497  £22 

Picasso, Pablo :  Der Zeichner 1893 - 1972. Z�rich: Diogenes 1982.  3 paperbacks with green card covers, little use, pages clean with plates thorughout, held in b/w slipcase, German language, VG PKM 84495  £18 

Holzer, Jenny :  The Venice Installation Buffalo: Albright-Knox Art Gallery 1990.  46p blue booklet with card cover, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 84480  £12.6 

Rollova, Anna :  Nizozemske Kresby. 16. a 17. Stoleti. Prague: Narodni Galerie 1994.  63p gold paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with plates throughout, descriptions also in English, Auction Catalogue, VG PKM 84475  £7.2 

Willems, Harco ; Clarysse, Willy :  Keizers aan de Nijl. Leuven: Peeters 1999.  334p very large lilac paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with plates throughout, Dutch language, excellent copy PKM 84472  £36 

Levinson, Robert [Forword]:  Neferut Net Kemit: Egyptian Art from the Brooklyn Museum. New York: Brooklyn Museum 1984.  Unpaginated black paperback with pictorial laminated cover, landscape profile, edges beginning to yellow but pages clean with plates throughout, English and Japanese languages, VG PKM 84471  £22.5 

Framis, Alicia :  Wax and Jardins Loneliness in the City. Amsterdam: Artimo Foundation 2001.  127p large paperback with pictorial cover, landscape profile, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 84469  £8.1 

Rothstein, John :  An Introduction to English Painting. London: Cassell 1951.  150p grey cloth with rubbed gilt lettering to sunned spine, some use pages clean with frontispiece and central plates, VG PKM 84424  £12.6 

Zucker, Paul :  Styles in Painting. A Comparative Study. New York: Dover 1963.  338p green paperback with laminated cover, some use, occasional underlining, pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 84336  £7.2 

Albach, Ben :  Langs Kermissen en Hoven Onstaan en Kroniek van Een Nederlands Toneelgezelschap in der 17de Eeuw. Zutphen: De Walburg Pers 1977.  195p red paperback with illustrated card cover, little use, pages clean with plates thoroughout, Dutch language, VG PKM 84326  £17 

Westermann, H C :  H C Westermann. London: Benn 1981.  Unpaginated black square booklet with pictorial cover, little use, pages clean with plates thorughout, VG PKM 84323  £15 

Michalkowa, Janina :  Foreign Paintings in Polish Collections. Transalted from the Polish by Adam Weinsberg. Warsaw: Wydawnictwo 1992.  Large hardback with black illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with many colour plates, excellent copy PKM 84319  £27 

Diamonstein, Barbaralee :  Inside New York's Art World. Milano: Rizzoli 1979.  380p black and red paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 84307  £18 

Beckmann, Max :  Die Realit�ten der Tr�ume in den Bildern. Aufs�tze und Vortr�ge. Aus Tagebuchern, Briefen, Gespr�chen 1903 - 1950. Stuttgart: Reclam 1987.  462p white paperback with illustrated card cover, some use, pages clean with chronology and index, German language, VG PKM 84255  £12 

Piper, David [Foreword]:  Fitzwilliam. Handbook to the Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge 1971. Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum 1971.  86p grey paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with plates to rear, VG PKM 83782  £10.8 

Kikuchi, Sadan :  Hokusai. Translated by Don Kenny. Tokyo: Koikusha 1986.  128p white paperback, small with plastic jacket, little use, pages clean with plates, VG PKM 83706  £13.5 

[Okada, Mokichi]:  MOA Museum of Art. Moa Museum of Art 1985.  Unpaginated white paperback with card cover, a little dusty but pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 83518  £16.2 

Rocheblave, S :  L'Art et le Gout en France de 1600 a 1900. Paris: Armand Colin 1930.  345p black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, some use, pages clean with red speckled edging and plates, French language, VG PKM 83433  £16.2 

Goodsall, Robert :  Pictorial Photography for Amateurs. London: Fountain Press 1940s?.  82p brown cloth with black lettering to spine and cover, some use but pages clean with frontispiece and plates, VG PKM 82513  £15.75 

Smith, Graham :  History of Photography, Volume 26, No 1, Spring 2002. History of Photography 2002.  85p large blue journal issue A4 format, with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with articles on luminescence, visula economy in 19th century France and hawaiian landscapes, VG PKM 82502  £12 

Val�ry, Paul ; Lambert, Jean-Clarence :  Ecrits sur L'Art. Paris: Club des Libraires de France 1962.  253p cloth volume with plate affixed to cover and plastic transparent wrapper, landscape format with page marker, clean with plates throughout, French language, VG PKM 82488  £28.12 

Kurz, Isolde :  Der Meister von San Francesco. Ein Buch der Freundschaft. T�bingen: Wunderlich 1931.  117p orig blue cloth with red design and spine d�cor, large stamp on Endpaper: "Unseren Soldaten, Gauleitung der NSDAP K�ln-Aachen, 1939" memoirs of Adolf von Hildebrand, a fresh bright clean copy PKM 82427  £13.5 

Salmon, Geoffrey :  Storage Suiting the System to the Requirements. London: Design Centre 1967.  small paperback nice cover, clean copy PKM 82395  £5.62 

Guggenheim, Peggy :  The Peggy Guggenheim Collection at the Tate Gallery 31 December 1964 to 7 March 1965. London: Arts Council 1965.  99p white paperback with map to front cover, some use and owner's notes to rear cover, pages clean with plates and index, VG PKM 82316  £16.87 

Boyde, Patrick :  Night Thoughts on Italian Poetry and Art. An Inaugural Lecture Delivered Before the University of Cambridge on 16 Novemeber 1983. Cambridge University Press 1985.  28p blue stapled pamphlet with card cover, university crest, signed by the author, pages clean, VG PKM 82283  £7.87 

Rivera, Diego :  Los Frescos de Diego Rivera. En El Placio Nacional de Mexico. Mexico: Fotocolor 1958.  Blue card wallet containing 14 plates and accompanying guide book, Spanish language, VG PKM 82137  £16.87 

Champigneulle, Bernhard [Introducation]:  Turpin's Little Orchard. London: Wolff 1957. (Emerald Series) 7p + 13 plates green paperback with illustrated cover, a little dusty but pages clean with very nice colour plates to rear, VG PKM 82130  £6 

[Rivera, Diego]:  Official Guide Book to Diego Rivera's Frescoes in the National Palace, Supreme Court of Justice, Del Prado Hotel, Cardiology's Institute, Ministry of Education and Elsewhere in Mexico. Ample and Unabridged Explanation. Mexico: Sinalomex 1966.  Unpaginated guide book with white illustrated laminated cover, plates throughout, VG PKM 82129  £10 

Devendra, D T :  Classical Sinhalese Sculpture 300 BC - Ad 1000. London: Tiranti 1958.  48p + 128 plates, hardback with b/w pictorial laminated jacket, edges of jacket beginning to curl but pages clean with index, VG PKM 82058  £15 

Planchenault, Rene :  Les Tapisseries d'Angers. Paris: Caisse Nationale des Monuments Historiques Service Commercial 1990s?.  Unpaginated burgundy paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean with many colour plates to rear, French language, VG PKM 82056  £9 

Richter, Ludwig :  Richter-Album. Eine Auswahl von Holzschnitten nach Zeichnungen von Ludwig Richter in Dresden. Dritte Ausgabe in 2 B�nden, Vol 2 [only]. Leipzig: Wigand 1855.  159p large dark brown embossed cloth with gilt title and decoration on front cover and spine, corners sl scuffed, spine detached but intact and laid in, 159 full page plates, very faint foxing on some pages, binding firm, well preserved copy, VG PKM 81992  £27 

Patmore, P G ; Lawrence, Thomas :  Cabinet of Gems with Biographical Descriptive Memorials by P G Patmore. London: Ryall 1837.  30p large blue cloth with gilt lettering and vignette to cover, piece of spine missing and corners scuffed, aged cloth, light foxing and final pages misnumbered as 19 and 20 (should be 29 and 30), binding good and pages clean with 12 portraits, nice copy, VG PKM 81649  £42 

D�blin, Alfred [Ed]:  Das Goldene Tor: Monatszeitschrift f�r Literatur und Kunst, Jahrgang 2, 11/ 12, 1947. Lahr: Schauenburg 1947.  pp 971 - 1127 sl dusty paper covers, corners and edges of spine absent, weak iner hinges, sections on Das literarische Mittel- und S�damerika; Liederkomponisten; Abessinische Klagelieder; etc, VG ex lib copy PKM 80886  £7.2 

Watson, F J B :  Canaletto. London: Elek 1954. (Masters Painters) 21p + many plates, very tall hardback with tatty grey paper jacket, edges scuffed and torn, colour plate affixed to front, pages are clean with monochrome plates and separate colour plates affixed to stiff card pages, VG PKM 80621  £9 

Giotto :  Giotto Fresques. 20 Planches Dont 17 en Couleurs. Texte de Jean Leymarie. Paris: Plon 1950.  20p + 20 plates to rear, large hardback with white illustrated jacket and white semi-transparent wrapper, tear to rear of wrapper but pages clean, all plates affixed, French language, VG PKM 80615  £12.6 

Martineau, Jane ; Hope, Charles [Eds]:  The Genius of Venice 1500 - 1600. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1983.  413p large gold paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean with colour plates throughout, nice copy, VG PKM 80608  £12.6 

Bann, David ; Gargan, John :  Colour Proof Correction. Question and Answer Book. Oxford: Phaidon 1990.  oblong hardback with dustjacket, a nice and firm copy without fault, many colour illus, VG+ PKM 80585  £18 

Rimbaud, Arthur :  Illuminations. Painted Plates. Edition Critique Avec Introduction et Notes par H de Bouillane de Lacoste. Paris: Mercure de France 1949.  203p brown paperback with card cover, ink inscription to front end paper, pages clean with notes, French language, VG PKM 80404  £12.6 

Mullins, Charlotte [Ed]:  Artranspennine98. An Exhibition of International Contemporary Visual Art. 23 May - 16 August. A Dialogue Between Art, People and Place, This Unique Exhibition Reveals the Transpennine Region. Exhibition Guide. London: Tate Gallery 1998. (Tate Magazine) 144p small blue paperback with card cover, as new, pages clean with photographs throughout and foldout map to rear, VG PKM 80383  £6.3 

Brunner, Herbert [Ed]:  The Treasury in the Residenz Munich. M�nchen: Bayerische Verwaltung der Staatlichen Schl�sser 1967.  65p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, grubby but pages clean with b/w plates to rear, VG PKM 80339  £5.4 

Redfern, Keith [Foreword]:  Middlesex Polytechnic 3 - Dimensional Design Degree Show. Tuesday 27 June - Saturday 1 July. The Mall Galleries 1990s?.  122p black paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, clean with plates and artist photographs throughout, VG PKM 80304  £7.2 

Mannering, Douglas :  The Art of Matisse. Optimum Books 1983.  80p very large hardback with black illustrated laminated jacket, printed end papers, pages yellowing but clean with colour plates thorughout, VG PKM 80288  £9 

Hamilton, Juan :  Juan Hamilton Clay and Bronze Sculpure. Museum of New Mexico, Museum of Fine Arts, Santa Fe, July 8 - Ocotber 2 1983. Museum of New Mexico 1983.  Single folded white card with pictorial cover, catalogue of exhibits with introduction by the artist and artistic bibliography, VG PKM 80279  £3.6 

Grunwald, Konstantin von :  Ludwig II. Die Dramatische Geschichte eines Marchenkonigs. Stuttgart: Parkland 1986.  164p hardback withpictorial laminated jacket, little use, pages clean with printed end papers, colour plates throughout and chronology, German language, VG PKM 80237  £13.5 

Ball, Hugo :  Totenklage. An Alternative Version. 2p contribution to New German Studies, 1976. New German Studies 1976.  famous poem, here an alternative version found in T Tzara's papers, this issue of the journal also contains other papers PKM 80211  £7.2 

Klein, Dan ; McClelland, Nancy :  In the Deco Style. London: Guild 1987.  288p hardback with black pictorial laminated jacket, edge beginning to yellow but pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 80209  £9 

Roiter, Fulvio :  I Grandi Fotografi. Fulvio Roiter. Milano: Fabbri 1982.  61p large black paperback with pictorial laminated card cover, pages yellowing along the edges but clean with plates throughout, Italian language, VG PKM 80208  £10.8 

Caldwell, P W :  Philosophical Problems of Evaluative Criticism and Aesthetic Judgement. (King's College) Typescript 1969?.  76p hardback with blue cover, pages clean, original typescript, with a 16p mimeographed essay laid in PKM 80202  £21.6 

Thompson, John [Foreword]; Craddock, Bill :  The Picturesque Tour in Northumberland and Durham c1720 - 1830. Tyne and Wear County Council 1982.  103p paperback with illustrated laminated cover, landscape profile, pages clean with plates and references, VG PKM 80181  £9 

Raillard, Georges :  Miro. The Masterworks. London: Bracken 1989.  144p very large hardback with white laminated illustrated jacket, a little dusty and tiny tear to top corner, pages clean with colour plates throughout, first edition, VG+ PKM 80177  £8.1 

Douglas, John :  Australian Painting Today. London: Thames & Hudson 1963.  94p hardback with tatty black illustrated jacket, tears to top edge and scuffing to edges and spine, first edition, pages clean with colour plates throughout and biographical notes, VG PKM 80066  £10.8 

della Volpe, Galvano :  Critique of Taste. London: NLB 1978.  hardback, dj, VG, nice copy PKM 80018  £9 

Wilkinson, Norman :  Sketch of the Life of Charles Brocky, the Artist. London: Hamilton 1870.  30p green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to cover, fragile condition, boards feel weak but binding good, white paint or tippex to spine, pages clean, VG PKM 80007  £13.5 

Sotheby's :  Icons and East Christian Works of Art. London. Friday 30th May 1986 at 11.00 am. London: Sotheby's 1986.  Unpaginated large green paperback catalogue with card cover, glossy pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 79833  £12.6 

Herrmann, Luke :  J M W Turner 1775 - 1851. London: Tate Gallery 1974.  large paperback, very many illus, VG PKM 79780  £10 

Wolkoff-Mouromtzoff, A :  L'a Peu Pres dans la Critique et Le Vrai Sens de L'Imitation dans L'Art, Sculpture. Peinture. Bergamo 1913.  508p very large grey cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, spine beginning to fray and corners scuffed, ex-lib with stamps, glossy pages clean with plates, French language, VG PKM 79636  £27 

Garroni, Emilio et al:  Pensare l'Arte. Palermo: Aesthetica 1990. (Preprint) 76p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with summary, Italian language, VG PKM 79621  £12.6 

Fanizza, Franco et al:  Antico e Moderno L'Estetica e la Sua Storia. Palermo: Aesthetica 1989. (Preprint) 91p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with summary, Italian language, VG PKM 79618  £12.6 

Flasdieck, Hermann :  Kunstwerk und Gesellschaft. Eine Betrachtung �ber den Wissenschaftsgedanken der Literaturgeschichtsschreibung. Heidelberg: Winter 1948.  44p slim booklet, VG PKM 79559  £6.3 

Murray, Gerald ; Hardman, Peter et al:  The Marlburian. Michaelmas Term 1976. Published 1976.  75p yellow journal with card cover, little use, pages clean with plates throughout, included letters from Gerald Murray (1 handwritten) bound in, VG PKM 79408  £6.3 

Palacio Atard, Vincente :  Los espa�oles de la Ilustraci�n. Madrid: Guadarrama 1964.  333p thick paperback with green dustjacket, some wear to jacket margins, binding a bit soft and spine detaching from bookblock, first edition, this copy is not ex lib but the binding is in a poorer state PKM 79313  £41.4 

Morris, James :  Letter from Tangier. (Encounter, January 1964, Volume 22, No 1) London: Encounter 1964.  96p journal with green and white card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on British painting, Keynesians and Intelligentsia, VG PKM 79250  £7.2 

Pakenham, Michael [Ed]:  Portraits Litteraires. Anatole France: Croquis Feminins; C Mendes: Figurines des Poetes; A Racot: Portraits-Cartes. Ed. Michael Pakenham. Exeter University Press 1979. (Textes Litteraires) xvii 118p black booklet, VG PKM 78635  £13.5 

Tuchman, Maurice ; Barron, Stephanie :  David Hockney. A Retrospective. Los Angeles: County Museum of Art 1988.  288p very large paperback with bright cover, 300p approx illustrations in colour, bright and tight copy PKM 78236  £14.4 

Baker, Walter :  The Arts of Ethnic Minorities: Status and Funding. A Research Report. London: Commission for Racial Equality 1985.  62p blue booklet with illustrated card cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean, sl worn PKM 77958  £10 

Brunner, Herbert :  Altes Residenztheater in Munich. (Cuvillis-Theater) Published 1984.  47pp slim pb with pictoral covers, 4 plates in b/w & colour plus diagrams, text in English, VG+ PKM 77576  £9 

Berger, John :  Art and Revolution. Ernst Neizvestny and the Role of the Artist in the USSR. London: Penguin 1969.  192p card cover, 24 plates, 90 illus, index, sl worn copy PKM 77396  £5 

Brod Gallery :  Twelve Portraits. 24 September - 15 Ocober 1971. London: Brod Gallery 1971.  Unpaginated large white paperback with laminated card cover, little use, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 77372  £6.3 

Thomas, Denis :  Abstract Painting. London: Phaidon 1976.  16p + 48 plates, hardly used first edition, pages clean with colour plates to rear, VG PKM 77367  £6 

Sutton, Denys [Ed]:  'The Symbolic Gateway.' The Fitzwilliam Museum and its 150th Anniversary. (Apollo, The Magazine of the Arts, February 1966) Published 1966.  Large journal with pictorial cover, pages clean with plates throughout and advertisments to front and essays on the Fitzwilliam Museum and London Galleries, VG PKM 77366  £9 

Watson, Philip [Ed]:  Art at Auction. The Year at Sotheby's and Parke - Bernet 1968 - 1969. London: MacDonald 1969.  496p large hardback with pictorial laminated jacket, little use, pink end papers, pages clean with plates throughout, nice copy, VG PKM 77364  £18 

Hodgkin, Eliot :  A Pictorial Gopsel. A Life of Christ in the Works of the Old Masters and the Words of the Gospels. London: Gollancz 1949.  212p large hardback with white illustrated paper jacket, a little dusty and edges slightly scuffed, first edition, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 77188  £9 

Anderson, Donald :  Elements of Design. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1961.  218p brown paperback with illustrated card cover, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, bottom corners folded but pages clean with illustrations and plates throughout, VG PKM 77028  £5.4 

[Spencer, Stanley]; Newton, Eric :  Stanley Spencer. London: Penguin 1947. (Penguin Modern Painters) 15p + 32 plates oblong brown paperback in colour plates in VG condition PKM 76939  £4 

Webb, Val :  Rochester Sketchbook. Drawings and Text by Val Webb. London: Whiting 1978.  57p hardback with cream illustrated jacket, little use, pages clean with printed end papers, landscape format, double columned text and illustrations throughout, signed by the author, VG PKM 76887  £6.3 

Parke-Bernet Galleries :  Important XIX-XX Century Sculpture. Various Owners Including Mr and Mrs Sidney Kingsley. Public Auction Wednesday April 16 at 8pm. [Sale Number 2837]. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries 1969.  85p beige sale catalogue with browned card cover, little use, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 76886  £6.3 

Bonnier, Henry :  L'Universe de Rembrandt. Paris: Screpel 1969.  119p white paperback with illustrated card wrapper, landscape format, slightly dusty but pages clean with plates throughout, French language, VG PKM 76882  £9 

Rouault, Georges ; Maritain, Jacques :  Georges Rouault. New York: Abrams 1970s?. (Great Art of the Ages) 40p large hardback with original illustrated jacket and further wrapped in transparent plastic, pages clean with plates thorughout, full page ones affixed, nice copy, VG PKM 76872  £16.2 

Monet, Claude ; Cezanne, Paul et al:  The French Impressionsists in Full Colour. With an Introduction by Clive Bell. London: Phaidon 1952.  50p large cloth with blue illustrated jacket, first edition, pages clean, full colour plates with index, VG PKM 76868  £10.8 

Morris, William :  William Morris. Selected and Edited by Henry Newbolt. London: Nelson 1920.  420p green leather with gilt lettering and tree motif to cover, spine sunned, printed end papers and pages clean, VG PKM 76677  £5.4 

Sotheby's :  Modern Illustrated Books. London 28 June 1994. London: Sotheby's 1994.  39p large format card cover, illus, VG PKM 76453  £7.2 

Kallir, Otto :  Grandma Moses. New York: Abrams 1985.  112p very large, heavy book, excellent plates, ink inscription, book condition: VG+, Dustjacket condition: Good PKM 76133  £16 

Boardman, John :  Greek Art. Revised Edition. London: Thames & Hudson 1981. (World of Art) 252p black paperback with pictorial cover, as new, many photographs and illus in text, notes, index, excellent copy VG+ PKM 75978  £5 

Markham, S F :  The Museums and Art Galleries of the British Isles. Dunfermline: Carnegie United Kingdom Trust 1938.  179p large blue paperback with black lettering to card cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with plates throughout, also includes a 7p stapled booklet attached with tape to front hinge entitled- 'Museums - Mutatis Mutandis. Presidential address Delivered at the Annual Meeting of the Museum Association, Brighton, 16th July 1946' by Douglas Allan, VG PKM 75946  £13.5 

Phillips, Claude :  Sir Joshua Reynolds. London: Seeley, Service & Co 1894.  xii 406p pb, index, cover creased & torn, binding loose, page edges fingered, ex lib copy PKM 75843  £7.2 

Piper, David :  Enjoying Paintings. London: Penguin 1964.  243p blue paperback, many plates, some in colour, an excellent copy first edition with book token bookplate PKM 75473  £5.4 

Redgrave, Samuel & Richard :  A Century of British Painters. With 100 Illustrations. London: Phaidon 1947.  485p cloth with white illustrated jacket, spine a little yellowed otherwise excellent copy in cloth with 100 plates at back, VG+ PKM 75468  £11.25 

Leslie, C R :  Memoirs of the Life of John Constable. London: Phaidon 1951. (Phaidon Pocket Series) 434p many plates, cloth with blue illustrated dustjacket, an excellent copy with 58 b/w plates to rear, VG+ PKM 75466  £12.6 

Vidal, R :  Gabriel Mir�: Le Style, les Moyens d'Expression. Bordeaux: F�ret 1964. (Biblioth�que de l'Ecole des Hautes �tudes Hispaniques) 230p large paperback, VG ex lib copy, hardly used, VG+ PKM 75372  £16.2 

Burr Thompson, Dorothy :  Miniature Sculpture from the Athenian Agora. 3. Princeton: American School of Classical Studies at Athens 1959. (Excavations of Athenian Agora) Unpaginated black stapled booklet with pictorial card cover, ex-lib, little use, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 74936  £4.5 

Fulep, Ferenc ; Haraszti-Takacs, Marianna et al:  Museums in Budapest: Hungarian National Museum, Museum of Fine Arts, Hungarian National Gallery, Museum of Applied Arts, Ethnographical Museum and Budapest Historical Museum. Budapest: Corvina 1989.  72p + 148 colour plates, very large hardback with black illustrated / pictorial jacket, laminated, little use, pages clean, double and single columned text with plates to rear, very nice copy, VG PKM 74883  £27 

Osborne, Harold [Ed]:  Aesthetics in the Modern World. London: Thames & Hudson 1968.  379p hardback with white and olive green laminated jacket, ex-lib, first edition, pages clean with index, includes chapter by John Bayley, Empson, Wollheim etc, VG PKM 74818  £6.3 

Tolstoy, Leo :  What is Art? and Essays on Art, transl with Introd by Aylmer Maude. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1960. (Library of Liberal Arts) 210p paperback, VG, sl aged PKM 74596  £9 

Rodway, Allan :  The Romantic Conflict. London: Chatto & Windus 1963.  256p hardback with white illustrated laminated jacket, first edition, edges foxed but pages clean with b/w frontispiece, booklist and index, VG PKM 73848  £7.2 

Chateris, Hugo et al:  A Novelist on His Novels. (London Magazine, October 1968, Vol 8, No 7) London Magazine 1968.  116p pb with silver illustrated cover, well preserved, pages clean, also contains essays on revolution and London architecture, VG PKM 73498  £6.3 

Lowell, Robert :  Vanity of Human Wishes. (Encounter, December 1966, Volume 27, No 6). London: Encounter 1966.  112 p journal well preserved, pages clean with essays on asia (special number) and Anthony Powell, VG PKM 73495  £5.4 

Midzunoe, Yuichi [Ed]:  Discourse on Multilingual Cultures: Popular Cultures, Societies and Art. Tokyo: Taga Shuppan 1999.  646p hardback with pink patterned laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with contributors, English and Japanese language, VG PKM 73126  £34.2 

Beechy, William :  The Literary Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds. London: Bell 1885.  463p brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine and ornaments to front cover, frontis with protective guard, ex-lib copy hence bookplate but no bookmarks or stamps, a few minor marks to cover and spine, text clean, firm and neat copy, 23p of publisher's catalogue in back, VG PKM 72794  £22.5 

Porcher, Jean [Ed]:  Le Sacramentaire de Saint-�tienne de Limoges. Pr�sent� par J Porcher. 12 Reproductions en Couleurs. Paris: Nomis 1950.  vi plus 12 tipped-in colour plates and commentary to each plate, sm hb, top end of spine sl torn, frontisp, library stamps, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 72777  £9 

Borriello, Maria ; Cerchiai, Luca et al:  La Magna Grecia. Napoli: Societ� Editrice Napoletana 1987. (Itinerari Turistico-Culturali in Campania) 110p large square pb, many b/w illustrations, index, VG, nice copy PKM 72759  £12 

Gans-Ruedin, Erwin :  Orientalische Meisterteppiche. Bern: Hallwag. (Orbis Pictus) approx 50p sm red hb with laminated pictorial cover, text plus 19 plates, one page lose but extant, very nice copy, VG PKM 72733  £4.5 

(No Author) :  Postcard: The Opening of Parliament by the King; Arrival of the Royal Procession at the Houses of Parliament. Sevenoaks: Salmon 1920.  brightly coloured postcard with painting of the Royal procession, sl pencil scribblings on back, sl crease, very nice PKM 71618  £5.4 

British Museum :  A General Introductory Guide to the Eqyptian Collections in the British Museum. London: British Museum 1964.  267p white paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, cover beginnning to yellow but pages clean with plates thorughout, VG PKM 71456  £5.4 

Blaschke, Hanns [Ed]:  Die Pause: �sterreichische Monatshefte, Jahrgang 3, Heft 7. (Kurt Eigl: Die Landschaft der Ostmark etc etc) Wien 1937.  80p large pb, covers sl rubbed, spine sunned, complete copy with various illustrations and b/w plates, text clean and neat, front and back holds a number of contemporary advertisments, VG+, a firm and fresh copy PKM 71337  £10.8 

Avenarius, Ferdinand et al:  Den Germanen im Norden. Etc. Kunstwart, XXIII, 16, Zweites Maiheft 1910. M�nchen: Callwey 1910.  60p, paper cover, illustr, sl rip at top end of spine but really in very good condition given its age, frontis with tissue guard, appendix includes one colour plate and 8 pages of b/w plates, also some sheet music, front and back inlculudes large number of contemporary advertisments, VG PKM 71332  £16.2 

Hamann, Richard [Ed]:  Geschichte der Kunst von der Altchristlichen Zeit bis zur Gegenwart. Berlin: Knaur 1933.  968p cloth with silver dj, boxed, some signs of use on dj which is sl torn at front and spine, box worn at opening, cover undamaged, copy firm and clean, 1110 illustrations and 12 colour plates throughout the volume, repros bright, very nice item, VG+ PKM 71329  £10.8 

Pope-Hennessy, John :  The Piero Della Francesca Trail. London: Thames & Hudson 1991.  64p cloth with white glossy jacket, unused, brown end papers, pages clean with plates, VG PKM 71144  £12.6 

Crozet, Rene :  L'Art Roman. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1962.  183p black and white hardback with illustrated cover and laminated boards, a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked with plates, French language, VG PKM 71119  £9 

Clement, Clara Erskine :  Saints in Art. London: Nutt 1899.  428p first edition blue cloth with silver lettering and floral illustration on cover, nice ex-lib copy (hence stamps and stickers), binding solid, edges roughcut and top edges silver, pages clean with plates, VG hardly used ex lib PKM 70904  £18 

Oprescu, G :  La Peinture Roumaine Contemporaine. 12 planches en couleurs, introduction de G Opresco. Laupen: Iris Berne 1944.  14p 12 full-page colour plates sm quarto hb dj, stapled, spine sl torn, boards sl bent, VG PKM 70042  £9 

Hunt, John Dixon [Ed]:  Encounters: Essays on Literature and the Visual Arts. London: Studio Vista 1971.  176p hb dj, various contributors, on Turner and the Romantic Poets; Hogarth and the English Garden; Dickens and the Traditions of Graphic Satire, etc, index, notes, VG PKM 70019  £8 

Upcott, L E :  An Introduction to Greek Sculpture. Second Edition. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1899.  159p blue cloth with faded lettering on spine which has very slightly begun to fray along the top corner, bookplate, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69937  £9 

Ruskin, John :  The Elements of Drawing in Three Letters to Beginners. With Illustrations Drawn by the Author. Eighth Thousand. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1861.  360p orig green cloth blindstamped, binding poor, a candidate for rebinding with boards detaching, text clean, a worthy project PKM 69754  £35 

Board of Trade :  Pottery. London: HMSO 1946. (Working Party Reports) 51p stapled paperback with blue card cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 69706  £12 

[Cameron, Charles]:  Charles Cameron 1740 - 1812. Architectural Drawings and Photographs from the Heritage Collection, Leningrad and Architectural Museum, Moscow. London: Arts Council 1967 - 196.  40p paperback with black cover and silver illustration, pages clean and unmarked with plates to rear, includes stapled supplment for the London Exhibition, VG PKM 69699  £10.8 

Hawkinson, John :  Collect, Print and Paint from Nature. London: Muller 1968.  61p hardback with illustrated paper covered boards, edges a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 69539  £4.5 

Kauvar, Gerald ; Sorensen, Gerald [Eds]:  The Victorian Mind. An Anthology of Key Writings by Major Victorians on Eduction, Social Welfare, Religion, Science and Art. With a Preface by Jane Fawcett. London: Cassell 1969. (The Victorian Society) 375p black hardback with silver lettering on spine, white jacket a little yellowed, edges dusty but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69450  £7.2 

Holden, Tony :  Explaining Icons. Welshpool: Stylite Publishing 1985.  Unpaginated stapled paperback with illustrated card cover, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked with plates throughout, VG PKM 69219  £4.5 

Goldman, Paul :  Twelve Flower Paintings from the British Museum. London: British Museum 1983.  Unpaginated stapled paperback with illustrated card cover, pages clean and unmarked with colour plates throughout, VG PKM 69218  £7.2 

Sotheby's :  Important 19th and Early 20th Century American Paintings. May 22 - 23, 1973. Sotheby Parke Bernet, Los Angeles. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet 1973.  167p paperback catalogue with white illustrated cover, a little dusty, pp 87 - 108 detached, pages clean and unmarked with pictures throughout, VG PKM 69083  £10.8 

Curro, Evelyn :  Americana Printbook: Paddlewheel Steamboats. New York: Evelyn Curro 1955.  12 prints for framing showing riverboats, all colour, loose in green cloth folder, clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69045  £12.6 

South London Art Gallery :  Victorian Narrative Pictures Series 2. South London Art Gallery, May 28 - June 22 1957. Camberwell: Borough Council 1957.  Small catalogue with pink card cover with decorative border, stapled, text printed on purple paper (single sheet), with foreword, VG PKM 68847  £4 

Cellini, Benvenuto :  The Life of Benvenuto Cellini Written by Himself. London: Phaidon 1949.  xv 582p cloth, dj, many plates, index, VG PKM 68725  £8 

Gardner, Ernest Arthur :  A Handbook of Greek Sculpture Part 2. London: Macmillan 1896. (Handbooks of Archaeology & Antiquities) pp 267 - 552p blue cloth volume with gilt lettering on spine, blindstamped decorated title on cover reads as 'Handbook of Archaeology and Antiquities,' spine a little sunned edges a little dusty but pages clean and unmarked with plates, VG PKM 68611  £18 

[Randhawa, M S]:  Kangra Vally Painting. Introduction by M S Randhawa. Calcutta: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting 1954.  17p + 40 plates, large beige hardback with blindstamped title, green illustrated jacket, torn piece to top of front cover through title and small rip to rear, patterned end papers, pages clean and unmarked, plates to rear with tissue guards, very nice book, VG PKM 68574  £22.5 

Middleton, G A T ; Carden, R W :  Ornamental Details of the Italian Renaissance. London: Batsford 1900.  10p + 50 plates very large blue cloth with gutta percha binding, gilt lettering on spine and cover, hinges weak and binding stretching in places, p 1 -10 and plate 1 detached, some dust staining along spine and edge, edges dusty but pages clean, VG PKM 68529  £40 

Callender, L [Ed]:  The Windmill: Stories, Essays, Poems and Pictures by Authors and Artists Whose Works are Published at the Sign of the Windmill. London: Heinemann 1933.  225p black cloth with orange paper covered boards, gilt lettering nad windmill motif, a little dusty, bookplate, owner's ink inscription, edges a little foxed butpages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68451  £10.8 

Tomlinson, Amanda :  The Mediaeval [sic] Face. London: National Portrait Gallery 1974.  48p large paperback with pictorial cover, very slight curl to edge of front cover but pages clean and unmarked, plates throughout, VG PKM 68383  £4.5 

[Gainsborough, Thomas]; Hayes, John :  Thomas Gainsborough. London: Tate Gallery 1980.  158p paperback with illustrated brown cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked with plates throughout, VG PKM 68382  £9 

[Lewis, Philippa]:  English Village Life. A Photographic Record. London: Parkgate Books 1997. (Recollections from the Past) 96p paperback with pictorial cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68381  £5.4 

Beazley, J D ; Ashmole, Bernard :  Greek Sculpture and Painting to the End of the Hellenistic Period. Cambridge University Press 1932.  107p + plates, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine sunned, egdes a little foxed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68371  £8.1 

Cellini, Benvenuto :  Benvenuto Cellini. Memoirs written by himself. Oxford University Press 1928. (World's Classics) 535p blue cloth with gilt lettering and embossed pattern on spine, publisher's catalogue at back, index, VG PKM 68346  £4.5 

[Caldecott, Randolph]; Engen, Rodney :  Randolph Caldecott. 'Lord of the Nursery'. London: Oresko 1976.  104p large paperback with ilustrated pale yellow cover, little use, edges slightly yellowing, owner's pencil inscription on end paper but pages clean and unmarked with plates throughout, VG PKM 68345  £7.2 

Arts Council :  Ingres. Drawings from the Musee Ingres, Montauban. London: Arts Council 1957.  35p stapled paperback catalogue with illustration of venus on cover, pages clean and unmarked with plates, VG PKM 68315  £7.2 

[Singer Sargent, John]; Lomax, James et al:  John Singer Sargent and the Edwardian Age. Leeds: City Art Gallery 1979.  112p paperback with illustrated cover, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68302  £9 

Morris, William :  Morris and Company. 24 April to 18 May 1979. London: Fine Art Society 1979.  56p paperback with patterned cover, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 68301  £20 

Burne-Jones, Edward :  Burne - Jones. All Colour Paperback. Introduction by May Johnson. London: Academy Editions 1979.  Unpaginated paperback with illustrated glossy cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked with colour plates, VG PKM 67970  £6 

Tait, Hugh ; Walker, Richard :  The Athenaeum Collection. London 2000.  242p large blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, blue pictorial jacket undamaged, pages clean and unmarked with photographs and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 67958  £18 

[Morris, William]; Clark, Fiona :  William Morris. Wallpapers and Chintzes. New York: St Martin's 1977.  95p paperback with patterned colour cover, edges a little yellowed but hardly used and pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67950  £10.8 

Larkin, David [Ed]:  The English Dreamers. A Collection of Pre - Raphaelite Paintings. London: Pan 1975.  Unpaginated large paperback with white illustrated cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked with colour plates throughout, VG PKM 67949  £6.3 

[Turner, J M W]; National Gallery of Scotland :  Turner in the National Gallery of Scotland. Edinburgh: National Gallery of Scotland 1993.  104p large paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 67945  £9 

Chapel, Jeannie :  Victorian Taste. The Complete Catalogue of Paintings at the Royaol Holloway College. Foreword by Jeremy Mass. London: Zwemmer 1982.  143p large paperback with pictorial cover, little use, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with photographs throughout, VG PKM 67938  £8.1 

[Morris, William]; Vallance, Aymer :  William Morris. His Art His Writing and His Public Life. A Record. Studio Editions 1989.  462p large black hardback with gilt lettering on spine, illustrated jacket undamaged, top edge dusty, edges a little yellowed but pages clean and unmarked with b/w and colour plates at beginning and centre of book, very nice copy, VG PKM 67896  £14.4 

Strong, Roy :  Artists of the Tudor Court. The Portrait Miniature Rediscovered 1520 - 1620. 9th July - 6 November 1983. London: Victoria & Albert Museum 1983.  168p large paperback catalogue with colour illustrated cover, pages clean and unmarked with b/w photographs throughout, VG PKM 66740  £12 

[Constable, John]; Shirley, Andrew :  John Constable R A. London: Medici Society 1948.  26p +160p plates (colour and b/w), blue cloth with gilt lettering, colour plate affixed to front cover with tight plastic wrapper, front hinge opening and binding stretched in places, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66680  £7.2 

Ruskin, John ; Conner, Patrick :  Savage Ruskin. London: Macmillan 1979.  189p brown cloth, slight spotting to spine and top edge, pictorial jacket undamaged, top edge dusty, pages clean, VG PKM 65405  £13.5 

[Munch, Edvard]; Lippincott, Louise :  Edvard Munch. Starry Night. Los Angeles: Getty Museum 1988. (Studies on Art) 97p large paperback with illustrated cover, water damage to top right hand corner throughout book, hence pages have bubbled slightly, some hurt when taken apart, but all readable with photographs throughout, a book with a small problem PKM 65334  £7.2 

Westman, Barbara :  The Bean and the Scene: Drawings of Boston and Cambridge by B Westman. Introduction by Herbert Kenny. Barre: Barre Publishing 1969.  34p large cloth dj sl torn oblong format, full-page colour illustrations, VG PKM 65245  £6.3 

Khrushchov, Nikita :  The Great Strength of Soviet Literature and Art. London: Soviet Booklets 1963. (Soviet Booklet) 38p pamphlet, "Full text of the speech made by Nikita Khrushchov, First Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union and Chairman of the USSR Council of Ministers, to a meeting of party and government leaders with writers and artists in the Kremlin on March 8th, 1963." crease to front cover, otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65075  £7.2 

[Lenin, V I]; Andropov, Yu :  Leninism: Science and Art of Revolutionary Creativity. Report at the Meeting in Moscow commemorating the 106th anniversary of Lenin's Birth. Moscow: Novosti 1976.  29p pamphlet, clean unmarked pages, VG PKM 65073  £7.2 

Alexander, R et al:  Drawings of Vertebrate Animals from the Collection of Charles Hamilton Smith. (= Archives of Natural History, Vol 13, Part 1, pp 1 - 104, Feb 1986). Society for the History of Natural History 1986.  31p article in Vol 13, includes various other contributions, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 64964  £12 

Winfrey, Laurie :  The Unforgettable Elephant. London: Walker 1980.  96p large paperback with pictorial cover, spine and edges a little yellowed, pages clean with colour and b/w photographs throughout, VG PKM 64289  £9 

Wellershoff, Dieter :  Die Aufl�sung des Kunstbegriffs. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1976. (edition suhrkamp) 142p pb, first edition, transparent adhesive film over cover, ex lib with stamps and tracks of shelf mark on cover, no markings in text, very neat and firm copy, VG PKM 64056  £6 

Bull, Edward :  The Statues of Beverley Minster. Their Position and Identity. Hull: Brown 1967.  55p stapled booklet with pictorial card cover, signed by the author, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 63895  £8 

EARO :  Moving Jewels. An Anthology of Writing and Art by Cambridgeshire Schoolchildren. Published 1975?.  80p paperback, hardly used, text is double column with many photographs and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 63710  £10.8 

[More, Sir Thomas]; Morison, Stanley :  The Portraiture of Thomas More by Hans Holbein and After. An Iconographical Consultation Illustrated by the Paintings, Miniatures, Drawings and Engravings by Artists of Four Centuries. Read to the Thomas More Society, 18 October 1957. Cambridge University Press 1957.  88p large format cloth spine with marbled boards, no lettering on spine or cover, illustrated throughout with affixed facsimilies, pages are clean and unmarked, one of only 100 copies printed, excellent condition PKM 63692  £41.4 

Grilli, Elise :  Japenese Picture Scrolls. London: Elek 1959?.  25p blue cloth with blue lettering on spine, jacket has slight tears to top corners, owner's ink inscription, inner hinge torn, pages are clean, photographs throughout PKM 63685  £10 

Christie's :  Decorative, Sporting and Topographical Prints. Tuesday 13 May 1986 at 11am and 2.30pm. London: Christie's 1986.  70p large paperback sale catalogue, minor dust staining to cover, pages clean and unmarked, some photographic examples throughout, VG PKM 63526  £7 

Johnson, Pauline :  Creating With Paper. Basic Forms and Variations. London: Kaye 1960.  207p black library cloth with gilt lettering on spine, pages clean and unmarked, with numerous diagrams and photographs throughout, VG ex lib PKM 63523  £12 

Christie's :  Field Sports, Natural History, Medical and Science, Books and Prints. Wednesdat 19th December 1990 at 2pm. London: Christie's 1990.  32p paperback sale catalogue, stapled, pages clean and unmarked, some photographic examples throughout, VG PKM 63518  £5.4 

Czechoslovak Insitute :  Exhibition of Graphic Art. Introduction by Herbert Read. London 1942.  23p stapled pamphlet, some dust staining to cover, pages clean, VG PKM 63340  £21.6 

Weiss, Peter ; Palmstierna-Weiss, Gunilla [Ed]:  Peter Weiss. Leben und Werk. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1991.  345p, illus, pb, new, still shrink-wrapped PKM 63309  £10.8 

[Picasso, Pablo]; Martin, Russell :  Picasso's War. The Extraordinary Story of an Artist an Atrocity and a Painitng that Change the World. New York: Scribner's 2002.  274p grey hardback with silver lettering on spine, unused, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63237  £9 

Hopkins, Robert [Ed]:  Eighteenth-Century Studies: A Journal of Literature and the Arts, Vols 1, 5, 6,7, 8 and 10. California University Press 1967 - 197.  incomplete run of 6 vols with 4 issues each, approx 130p each, pb as issued, photogr plates, various contributors, plus 7 additional odd volumes (Vols 2, 3, 9, 11), hardly used, VG PKM 63088  £41.4 

Steegman, John :  Victorian Tastes. London: Century 1987. (National Trust Classics) 338p paperback, unused, pages clean and unmarked, excellent condition PKM 63015  £14.4 

Price, Sally :  Primitive Art in Civilized Places. Chicago University Press 1991.  145p paperback rebound as hardback, hardly used, pages clean and unmarked, ex-lib excellent condition PKM 62977  £12.6 

Meier, Paul :  William Morris: The Marxist Dreamer - Volume Two [only]. Brighton: Harvester 1978.  597p lxx cloth, dustjacket, clean ex lib copy Volume Two [only]. PKM 62791  £36 

Hughes, Ted ; White, Patrick :  Clay - A Long Story. (The London Magazine. Volume 3, no 4, July 1963). London Magazine 1963.  92p well preserved first edition, includes Ted Hughes: The Lake, VG PKM 62752  £10 

Oxford University Press :  English Romanesque Illumination. Oxford: Bodleian Library 1951. (Bodleian Picture Book) 12p + 18p of plates, paperback, sewn, unread, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 62701  £5 

Jeffares, Bo :  The Artist in 19th Century English Fiction. London: Smythe 1979.  196p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, green jacket, photographs and illustrations throughout, inscribed by the author, includes letter from November 1998 and CV of the author, excellent condition PKM 62544  £13.5 

Spender, Stephen ; Lasky [Eds]:  Encounter, Vols 14 - 15, Nos 77 - 86, Feb - Nov 1960. London: Encounter 1960.  set of 10 issues paper covers, Nos 76 and 87 missing, various contributors, illustrations, VG PKM 62514  £10.8 

Havel, Vaclav :  An Open Letter (Encounter, September 1975 Volume 45, No 3, pp 14 - 30). London: Encounter 1975.  Nice copy, well preserved, first edition of Havel's text, also includes Joachim Fest: Thinking About Hitler PKM 62497  £9 

Spender, Stephen ; Kristol, Irving [Eds]:  Encounter, Aug 1956 - March 1957. (Literature, Arts, Current Affairs). London: Encounter 1956 - 195.  8 issues, paper covers, various contributors, illustrations, VG PKM 62496  £12.6 

Spender, Stephen ; Lasky [Eds]:  Encounter, 1958 - 1959. London: Encounter 1958 - 195.  run of 17 issues, Jan - Feb 1958 and Aug - Dec 1959 missing, paper covers, various contributors, illustrations, VG PKM 62492  £23.4 

Stone, Bernard ; Eckstein, Arthur :  Preparing Art for Printing. New York: Van Nostrand 1965.  199p large paperback, photographs throughout text, VG PKM 62467  £10 

Mainstone, Madeleine ; Mainstone, Rowland :  The Seventeenth Century. Cambridge University Press 1981. (Cambridge Introduction to the History of Art) 96p brown cloth dj, cloth with University arms on cover, gilt lettering on spine, unmarked jacket depicting Rubens's The Garden of Love, photographs throughout text, VG PKM 62440  £9 

Chafer, Denise [Ed]:  The Arts Applied: A Catalogue of Books. (Catalogue 29). London: Weinreb Architectural Books 1975.  319p pb, index, illustrations, on furniture, interior design, murals, mosaics, ceramics, jewelery, vases, textiles, etc, hardly used, VG PKM 62268  £21.6 

Ehrenstein, Theodor :  Das Alte Testament in der Graphik. Reproduktionen von Holzschnitten, Kupferstichen etc., Erste, Zweite Dritte Lieferung. Wien: Kende 1923.  large format, orig paper covers, one set has seens some water damage, but pages not sticking together, a bit dusty, original, VG PKM 61428  £21.6 

Smith, Anthony et al:  The Moving Image. (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol 114, No 4, Fall 1985) Cambridge: Daedalus 1985.  xiii 216p pb, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 61268  £12 

Nandy, Ashis et al:  Another India. (= Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol 118, No 4, Fall 1989) Cambridge: Daedalus 1989.  viii 392p pb, various contributors, illustrations, photogr plates on Contemporary Indian Painting, some in colour, hardly used, VG PKM 61261  £12 

Avermaete, Roger ; Goemans, Camille et al:  Le Corbusier als stedebouwer. ( = Artes, 1i�re Serie, Nos 11 - 12, 1947). Antwerp: Antwerps Genootschap voor Schone Kunsten 1947.  43p square stapled card covers, illustrations, various contributors, on De Jonge Antwerpse Schilderkunst; Jeune Peinture Belge, etc, nice colour illustrated advertisements, texts in Belgian and French, VG PKM 61127  £10.8 

Sosset, L�on-Louis et al:  De Tsjechische Kunstziel. ( = Artes, on Czech Arts, 1i�re Serie, Nos 5 - 6, 1947). Antwerp: Antwerps Genootschap voor Schone Kunsten 1947.  62p square stapled card covers, illustrations, various contributors, on L�on Spilliaert, Festival National de la Danse, etc, nice colour illustrated advertisements, texts in Belgian and French, VG PKM 61126  £10.8 

Bernard, Charles ; Van Boelaere, Toussaint et al:  Le Nu dans l'Art Belge. ( = Artes, 1i�re Serie, No 7, 1947) Antwerp: Antwerps Genootschap voor Schone Kunsten 1947.  38p square stapled card covers, contributions on nudism, illustrations, various contributors, nice colour illustrated advertisements, texts in Belgian and French, VG PKM 61125  £10.8 

Lur�at, Jean ; Bazin, Germain et al:  La Tapisserie Fran�aise. ( = Artes, Special Issue, 1i�re Serie, No 8, 1947) Antwerp: Antwerps Genootschap voor Schone Kunsten 1947.  40p square stapled card covers, illustrations, various contributors, on Jean Lur�at, Jean Dubuffet, etc, nice colour illustrated advertisements, texts in Belgian and French, VG PKM 61124  £12.6 

Avermaete, Roger ; Spaak, Charles et al:  Artes, 2i�me Serie, Nos 1 - 2, 1947 - 1948. Antwerp: Antwerps Genootschap voor Schone Kunsten 1948.  53p square stapled card covers, illustrations, various contributors, on Rubens, Le grand art des petits enfants, etc, texts in Belgian and French, VG PKM 61123  £9 

(No Author) :  Original Printmaking in Britain 1600 - 1900, 2 Nov - 1 Dec 1972. London: Colnaghi 1972.  approx 150p pb, illustrations, booklet with price list laid in, VG PKM 61106  £13.5 

Chilvers, Osborne :  The Oxford Dictionary of Art. Oxford University Press 1988.  548p black cloth, very little used ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 60733  £10.8 

Petrucci, Raphael :  La Philosophie de la Nature dans l'Art d'Extreme Orient. Paris: Renouard 1910.  Number 145 of 365, large folio original paperback, spine still intact, cover a bit dusty, text is clean and bright a big and heavy book PKM 60425  £216 

Northrup, Marguerite :  The Christmas Story from the Gospels of Matthew and Luke. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 1966.  32p A4 format, cloth, dustjacket, VG PKM 60265  £7.2 

Richer, Paul :  Introduction � l'�tude de la figure humaine. Paris: Gaultier, Magnier 1902.  vii 190p orig illus cloth (exterior a bit dusty / soiled) text clean, binding firm PKM 60162  £55.8 

Ford, Boris [Ed]:  Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain, Vol 1: Prehistory, Roman and Early Medieval. Cambridge University Press 1988.  x 308p hb, index, bibliogr, plates, also in colour, essays on Social Setting, Architecture, Literature & Drama, Festive Culture, Visual Arts, Music, VG+ PKM 60105  £16.2 

(No Author) :  The First Proofs of the Universal Catalogue of Books on Art, Vol 1 only: A to K. Compiled for the Use of the National Art Library and the Schools of Art in the United Kingdom. (Science and Art Department of the Committee of Council on Education) London: Chapman & Hall 1870.  iv 1029p large heavy half calf, gilt lettering and sm library labels on spine, very well preserved copy, firm binding, VG ex lib copy PKM 59998  £28 

Gombrich, E H :  Mirror and Map: Theories of Pictorial Representation. Review Lecture. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 903, Vol 270, pp 119 - 149). London: Royal Society 1975.  30p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59931  £15 

Brown, M :  True or False. Corning: Museum of Glass 1953.  50p large stapled catalogue, exhibition of original and forged versions of artworks, b&w illustrations, VG+ PKM 59800  £9 

[Burne-Jones, Edward]:  Burne-Jones: The paintings, graphic and decorative work of Sir Edward Burne-Jones, 1833 - 1898. London: Arts Council 1975.  100p + 4 colour plates, 64 b/w illus in text, VG PKM 59444  £14 

Muller, Joseph-�mile :  Cezanne. London: Methuen 1983. (Master Painters) 66p, square format pb w/ colour plates PKM 59348  £7.2 

Herold, J�rg :  Kaspar Hauser kehrt zur�ck: In L tr�gt H die Wunden Hausers zur Schau. Leipzig: Eigen+Art 1991.  68p large red card covers, illustrations, exhibition catalogue, hardly used, VG PKM 59095  £10.8 

Jennings, Seymour :  Art. Activity in the Primary School. London: Heinemann 1973.  197p green paperback, VG+ PKM 58941  £7.2 

[White, Gabriel]:  Baroque in Bohemia: An Exhibition of Czech Art Organized by the National Gallery, Prague. London: Arts Council 1969.  160p large pb catalogue, illustrations in colour and b&w, index, bibliography VG, ink, notes on last page PKM 58197  £10 

Lucie-Smith, Edward :  Sexuality in Western Art. London: Thames & Hudson 1991. (World of Art Library) 288p pb, 274 illustrations, 29 in colour, Owner's inscription, VG PKM 58083  £5.4 

Bethell, Andrew :  Eyeopener. Cambridge University Press 1981.  32p A4 stapled booklet, illustrated, VG+ PKM 57964  £24 

MacNeil, Hermon [Ed]:  Exhibition of American Sculpture, Catalogue. New York, April 14 - 1st Aug 1923. New York 1923.  xiv 372p large heavy paperback A4 format, spine a bit torn, cover sl rubbed, list of sculptors and their exhibits, photogr plates, medals and plaques, biograpohical sketches, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 57859  £27 

Fitzbauer, Erich :  Nach Macchia und Meer riecht der Wind. Griechischer Impressionen dritte Folge. Mit Zeichnungen des Verfassers. (Ilios Griechischer Sommer Vol 3) Wien: Graphischer Zirkel 1985.  approx 100p large pb A4 format dj, illustration on dj, limited edition, numbered copy 'No 300 of 400', signed by author, illustrations, poems, stories, tipped-in colour illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 57845  £12.6 

Fitzbauer, Erich :  Espa�a. Graphik Hans Fronius. Wien: Graphischer Zirkel 1983.  approx 10p large card covers A4 format dj, illustration on dj, limited edition, numbered copy 'No 88 of 100', signed by author, hardly used, VG+ PKM 57844  £10.8 

Harris, George :  The Theory of the Arts; or Art in Relation to Nature, Civilization, and Man, Vols 1 - 2. Comprising an Investigation, Analytical and Critical, into the Origin, Rise, Province, Principles, and Application of each of the Arts. In two Volumes. London: Tr�bner 1869.  complete in 2 vols, xvi 328p vii 306 original cloth firm and fresh, 1st edition, nice and clean pages, firm binding, corners sl bumped, very well preserved set, VG+ PKM 57830  £60 

Micko, Karl :  �ber k�nstliche F�rbung von Orangen. (= Zeitschrift f�r Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Jg 1900, November, Heft 11) Berlin: Springer 1900.  6p essay removed from binding, plus 2 colour plates with tissue guard, VG PKM 57748  £12.6 

Todd, Ruthven :  Tracks in the Snow: Studies in English Science and Art. London: Grey Walls Press 1946.  x 133p cloth dj, 1st edition, index, illustrations, photogr plates, frontisp, VG+ PKM 57721  £8 

Brandolini :  Fritz, No 1, Jg 1, Berlin 1985. Berlin: Fritz 1985.  xl 228p sm pb, illustrations, various contributors, advertisements, sl weak inner hinges, VG PKM 57661  £10.8 

Crooke, Edith :  Artistic Cane Basketry Up To Date. School of Basketry 1918.  90p paper covers, 1st edition, illustrations, frontisp, cover sl sunned, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 57658  £10 

Victoria & Albert Museum :  Brief Guide to the Persian Woven Fabrics. London: Board of Education 1928.  paper booklet, 20p plus 16 photogr plates, frontisp, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 57657  £8 

Victoria & Albert Museum :  Brief Guide to the Turkish Woven Fabrics. London: Board of Education 1923.  paper booklet, 22p plus 16 photogr plates, frontisp, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 57656  £8 

Kahn, Sholom :  Science and Aesthetic Judgment: A Study in Taine's Critical Method. London: Routledge 1953.  283p orig cloth, VG+, nice copy PKM 57331  £14 

Jacobs, Michael :  Mythological Painting. London: Phaidon 1979.  ex lib copy with stiff plastic wrapper, clean copy, colour plates, VG PKM 57271  £6.75 

Ross-Craig, Stella :  Drawings of British Plants: Being Illustrations of the Species of Flowering Plants Growing Naturally in the British Isles. 3 vols parts 1-9. V1 Ranunculaceae to Crucirerae V2 Resedaceae to Aceraceae V3 Leguminosae and Rosaceae. London: Bell & Sons 1948-56.  3 volumes, blue cloth, gilt titles, excellent condition, appears little used, pages clean, binding firm, very nice set, many illustrations throughout PKM 56772  £42 

Tomlinson, R R :  Picture Making by Children. London: Studio 1934.  120p A4 paper covers, a sl battered copy, covers detaching, spine breaking, catalogue with illustrations, some tipped-in colour plates, introduction, VG ex lib copy PKM 56562  £12 

Gordon, Jan ; Bateman, H M :  Art ain't all Paint. Feature Books 1944.  84p large blue cloth, illustrations, collection of limerick-like poems, index, notes, very well preserved copy, VG ex lib copy PKM 56559  £10.8 

Muchall-Viebrook, T W :  Flemish Drawings of the 17th Century. With 70 Illustrations in Collotype. London: Benn 1926. (Drawings of the Great Masters) 37p plus catalogue of 70 full-page plates, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, in excellent condition, VG ex lib copy PKM 56557  £14 

Scheffler, Karl [Ed]:  Kunst und K�nstler. Jahrgang 6, Heft 1, Okt 1907. Berlin: Cassirer 1907.  48p sm quarto card covers, tipped-in frontisp with fine fancy tissue guard, bookblock detaching from spine, orig covers a bit rubbed and sl dusty, plates, many illustrations, on Wilhelm Tr�bner, A Rodin, Adolf Menzel, Die Einrichtung eines Schnelldampfers, etc, advertisements in back, partly uncut, nice and clean pages, still a very well preserved copy PKM 56554  £15 

Soavi, Giorgio ; Monti, Franco :  Arte Precolombiana: Mesoamerica. Note introduttive di Giorgio Soavi e Franco Monti. (Galleria Milano, ventisettisima mostra giovedi 27 aprile 1967) Milano: Galleria Milano 1967.  pp 276 - 280 plus 5 full-page illustrations, large stapled card covers A4 format, VG PKM 56552  £7.2 

Lienhard, Charles [Ed]:  Pr�kolumbianer. Z�rich: Galerie Charles Lienhard 1961.  69p sm quarto stapled booklet, catalogue with exhibits, introduction, VG PKM 56538  £7.2 

Reininghaus, Hugo von :  Demarkationslinien der modernen Kunst. Mit 33 Abbildungen. M�nchen: Bruckmann 1910.  121p large cloth A4 format, covers a bit rubbed, frontisp, index, many photogr plates, very well preserved copy, top edge gilt, VG PKM 56308  £12 

[Baluschek, Hans]; Meissner, G�nter :  Hans Baluschek. Dresden: Verlag der Kunst 1985.  185p large square cloth dj sl torn, frontisp, bibliography, 73 photogr plates, VG PKM 56299  £12 

Campbell, Robin :  Art In Revolution. Soviet Art and Design Since 1917. London: Arts Council 1971.  112p large paperback, Catalogue of an Exhibition held at the Hayward Gallery in Spring 1971, with aditional material from Sunday Times etc inserted . PKM 56230  £12 

[Spencer, Stanley]:  Stanley Spencer Gallery. Anniversary 1962 - 1992. Cookham-on-Thames: Stanley Spencer Gallery 1992.  16p stapled, adverts, catalogue of Children exhibition. PKM 56228  £5.4 

[Spencer, Stanley]:  Stanley Spencer Gallery. King's Hall, Cockham. Cookham-on-Thames: Stanley Spencer Gallery 1964?.  approx 25p square stapled booklet, b/w illustrations, slightly worn, VG, original photograph of Spencer painting under umbrella laid in, adverts in back PKM 56227  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Paintings by British Soldiers in Germany. London: YMCA 1945?.  20p stapled paper, catalogue of paintings and drawings from an exhibition organised by National Council of YMCA's, includes 16 b&w illustrations PKM 56142  £12 

(No Author) :  Recent Australian Painting. London: Arts Council 1962.  16p large stapled booklet, 4 plates, VG PKM 56141  £7.2 

Elgar, Frank :  Picasso. London: Methuen 1983. (Master Painter Series) 74p pb, colour and b&w illustrations, front lower right hand corner sl/ curled PKM 56099  £4.5 

Cook, R M :  Greek Painted Pottery. London: Methuen 1960.  xxiii 391p black cloth with gilt urn on front cover, red label on spine, illustrations, plates, lib labels, glossary, index, slightly worn ex lib copy with minor faults to binding PKM 56035  £15 

[Morgner, Wilhelm]:  Wilhelm Morgner 1891 - 1917: Retrospectieve. West-Vlaanderen 1968?.  approx 40p large pb, collection of plates, bilingual text in Dutch and German, VG PKM 55651  £12.6 

Weigert, Hans :  Die Kunst am Ende der Neuzeit. T�bingen: Wunderlich 1956.  238p cloth dj, index, notes, bibliography, photogr plates, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 55623  £18 

Muche, Georg :  Blickpunkt: Sturm, Dada, Bauhaus, Gegenwart. T�bingen: Wasmuth 1965.  225p large pb, frontisp, index, chronolog table, photogr plates, hardly used, VG PKM 55597  £12.6 

Kahnweiler, Daniel-Henry :  Meine Maler - meine Galerien. K�ln: DuMont 1961. (DuMont Dokumente Kultur und Geschichte) 160p large pb, sl weak inner hinges, laminated cover sl rubbed, frontisp, index, illustrations, plates, on Picasso and others, VG PKM 55555  £14 

Jean-Proix, L�onie :  Le Th��tre d'Art � New-York: �tude et Documents (=Masques: Cahiers d'Art Dramatique, 6) Paris: Soci�t� des Spectacles Gaston Baty 1926.  28p stapled booklet, orig paper covers, plates on Elmer Rice's 'The Adding Machine', advertisements, bibliography, in excellent condition PKM 55423  £18 

G�tersloh, Albert Paris :  Miniaturen zur Sch�pfung: Eine kleine Zeitgeschichte. Mit Zeichnungen des Dichters. Salzburg: Residenz 1970.  122p cloth dj, illustrations, hardly used, VG+, a fine copy PKM 54404  £12.6 

Lindsay, Jack ; Stephensen, P R [Eds]:  The London Aphrodite, No 1, August 1928. (A Literary Periodical) London: Fanfrolico 1928.  64p large paper covers, first issue of this journal, sl weak inner hinges, photogr plate, contributors include Lionel Ellis, Kenneth Slessor, Peter Meadows, etc, collection of essays and poems, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 54382  £12 

Tomberg, Friedrich :  Politische �sthetik: Vortr�ge und Aufs�tze. Darmstadt: Luchterhand 1973. (Sammlung Luchterhand) 170p pb, bibliography, notes, VG PKM 54235  £6 

G�tersloh, Albert Paris :  Zwischen den Zeiten: Texte und Miniaturen von A P G�tersloh. Auswahl und Einleitung von Heribert Hutter. Wien: Rosenbaum 1967.  80p square hb dj, frontisp, illustrations, VG+, a nice copy PKM 54185  £19.8 

Cheffins :  Cheffins (Cambridge) Auction Catalogue, Feb 2001. Antiques and Collectables. Cambridge: Cheffins 2001.  81p A4 format, many illus, VG+ PKM 53900  £9 

Cheffins :  Cheffins (Cambridge) Auction Catalogue, Spring Fine Art Sale, March 2001. Cambridge: Cheffins 2001.  73p A4 format, many illus, VG+, many colour plates PKM 53898  £9 

Cheffins :  Cheffins (Cambridge) Auction Catalogue, Feb 2002. Antiques and Collectables. Cambridge: Cheffins 2002.  82p A4 format, many illus, VG+ PKM 53897  £9 

Cheffins :  Cheffins (Cambridge) Auction Catalogue, June 2001. Cambridge: Cheffins 2001.  70p A4 format, many illus, VG+ PKM 53896  £9 

Sotheby's :  Jewellery and Judaica: Books, Manuscripts and Works of Art. April 1989. Tel Aviv: Sotheby's 1986.  170p A4 format, on art paper, many illustrations, VG+ auction catalogue PKM 53895  £9 

Gaunt, William :  The Aesthetic Adventure. London: Penguin 1957.  272p paperback, plates, index, bibl, VG PKM 53781  £4 

Rocholl, Theodor ; Schreuer, Wilhelm et al:  Kriegsfahrten deutscher Maler: Selbsterlebtes im Weltkrieg 1914 - 1915. Bielefeld: Velhagen & Klasing 1915.  168p large orig paper covers, A4 format, sl weak inner hinges, title page detached, spine tape-repaired, clean pages, colour illustrations, 'mit Beitr�gen von Th Rocholl, W Schreuer, Ernst Liebermann, Amadeus Faure und Ernst Vollbehr', still a well preserved copy, VG PKM 53112  £15.75 

Seemann, Otto :  Mythologie der Griechen und R�mer unter stetem Hinweis auf die k�nstlerische Darstellung der Gottheiten. Mit 135 Abbildungen. Leipzig: Kr�ner 1924.  xiv 371p hb with cloth spine, frontisp, index, photogr plates, VG+, excellent copy, 6th edition PKM 53018  £12.6 

Raabe, Paul [Ed]:  Expressionismus: Aufzeichnungen und Erinnerungen der Zeitgenossen. Olten: Walter 1965. (Walter-Texte und Dokumente zur Literatur des Expressionismus) 422p pb, sl weak inner hinges, title page detached, index, notes, bibliography, hardly used, clean pages, VG PKM 53014  £10.8 

Martin, W :  Alt-Holl�ndische Bilder (Sammeln, Bestimmen, Konservieren). Mit 127 Abbildungen. Zweite, erweiterte und verbesserte Auflage. Berlin: Schmidt 1921. (Bibliothek f�r Kunst- und Antiquit�tensammler) 244p xxxv hb, decorated cover, sl weak inner hinges, bibliography, index, illustrations, advertisements, VG PKM 52908  £10.8 

Serullaz, Maurice :  The Masterpieces of Painting in the Louvre. Paris: Hachette 1961.  208p hb, index, illustrations, many in colour, clean pages, VG PKM 52813  £8 

Ashton, Leigh ; Gray, Basil :  Chinese Art. London: Faber & Faber 1945.  xvi 366p green cloth, dj (rather worn, torn), frontisp, halftone plates throughout, VG PKM 51644  £12 

Tokuriki, Tomikichiro :  Tokaidoi. Transl Don Kenny. Tokyo: Hoikusha 1979. (Colour Books) 124p small format, plates, some in colour, transparent dustjacket, VG+ PKM 51560  £7 

Kikuchi, Sadan :  Ukiyoe. Transl Don Kenny. Tokyo: Hoikusha 1978. (Colour Books) 124p small format, plates, some in colour, transparent dustjacket, VG+ PKM 51559  £7 

[Picasso, Pablo]; Boone, Dani�le :  Picasso. Studio Editions 1990.  144p sm quarto cloth dj, bibliography, chronology, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 51286  £9 

Kalorkoti, Panayiotis :  Kalorkoti. Retrospective (Etchings 1982 - 93). Gallery K, 13 Jan - 8 Feb 1994. Athens: Galerie Titanium 1994.  approx 50p large pb A4 format, catalogue with colour illustrations, biographical notes, VG PKM 51279  £9 

Telepy, Katalin :  Landscapes in the Hungarian National Gallery. Budapest: Corvina 1973.  31p and 36 colour plates square cloth dj, VG PKM 51277  £12.6 

Mach, David :  101 Dalmatians. Tate Gallery, 28 March - 26 June 1988. London: Tate Gallery 1988.  24p square stapled booklet pb, bibliography, illustrations, VG PKM 51276  £9 

Davies, Martin :  The Early Italian Schools before 1400. Revised by Dillian Gordon. London: National Gallery 1988. (National Gallery Catalogues) xv 249p large pb, indices, appendix, bibliography, black-and-white plates, VG PKM 51267  £12.6 

Hodgkin, Thomas ; Watson, Robert et al:  Northumbrian History, Literature and Art. (Lectures delivered to the Literary and Philosophical Society, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Lent Term 1898) Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Literary and Philosophical Society 1898.  214p green cloth, gilt on cover and spine, sl weak inner hinges, plates, VG PKM 51126  £14.4 

Elger, Dietmar :  Expressionism: A Revolution in German Art. London: Taschen 1989.  225 sm quarto pb, frontisp, illustrations, mostly in colour, VG PKM 51110  £12 

Hodin, J P :  Edvard Munch. 168 Illustrations, 30 in Colour. London: Thames & Hudson 1987.  216p pb, frontisp, index, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 51100  £6.3 

[Spencer, Stanley]:  Stanley Spencer Gallery. Cookham-on-Thames: Stanley Spencer Gallery 1970.  approx 15p square stapled booklet, colour illustrations, VG+ PKM 51004  £7.2 

Booker, Brenda Brin ; Thewsey, Joan :  Five Women Artists Plus: Women Working Together. Marlow: Five Women Artists Plus 2000.  iv 186p pb, illustrations, some in colour, clean pages, VG PKM 50986  £13.5 

Gibbons, Felton :  Catalogue of Italian Drawings in the Art Museum, Princeton University, Vol 1 - 2: Text; Plates. Princeton University Press 1977.  complete in 2 vols xviii 272p xiv 916 plates, sm quarto cloth dj sl rubbed, illustrations, notes, VG PKM 50971  £49.5 

Weber, Eva :  Art Deco. New York: Smithmark 1994.  192p large quarto cloth dj, many colour illustrations, index, VG+ PKM 50958  £13.5 

Schneider, Angela [Ed]:  Wege der Moderne: Die Sammlung Beyeler. Nationalgalerie, 30 April - 1 Aug 1993. Berlin: SMPK 1993.  286p sm quarto pb, catalogue with full-page colour illustrations, text, notes, cover sl dusty, VG PKM 50956  £12.6 

Pearson, Nicholas :  Alec Pearson: A Line through a Life. An Essay by N Pearson. Cardiff: Pearson 1993.  36p pb stapled booklet, VG ex lib copy PKM 50943  £9 

Ross, Denison :  Eastern Art and Literature with Special Reference to China, India, Arabia and Persia. London: Benn 1928. (Benn's Sixpenny Library) 80p sm paper covers, bibliography, clean pages, VG PKM 50614  £4.5 

Sotheby's :  Sotheby's: Art at Auction. The Year in Review 1995 - 1996. London: Sotheby's 1996.  256p large 4to hb, green dj, printed eps, frontisp, many halftone & colour illustrations, index, VG+ PKM 50452  £12.6 

Reynolds, Graham [Ed]:  Nicholas Hilliard and Isaac Oliver. An Exhibition. London: Victoria & Albert Museum 1947.  46p plus 48 full page plates, paper wrapper, front cover missing, index, VG PKM 50135  £7.2 

Ogden, C K ; Richards, I A et al:  The Foundations of Aesthetics. With 17 Illustrations. London: Allen & Unwin 1922.  92p green cloth with gilt on spine, in sl poor condition, cover a bit dusty, sl foxing, sl weak inner hinges, bookplate of the Gibraltar Garrison Literary and Debating Society, first edition, frontisp, index, photogr plates, one page sunned, pencil markings on one or two pages PKM 49909  £16.2 

Raphael, Frederic :  The Necessity of Anti-Semitism. Manchester: Carcanet 1997.  viii 374p large cloth dj, index, on The Poems of C P Cavafy; Byron's Freedom and Ours; Henry Moore in Paris; Marcel Proust; etc, hardly used, VG+ PKM 49798  £12.6 

Tonge, John :  The Arts of Scotland. Illustrated. Specially written on the Occasion of The Royal Academy Exhibition of Scottish Art. London: Kegan Paul 1938.  x 128p pb, cover a bit dusty, sl foxing, frontisp, index, plates, VG PKM 49729  £9 

Boardman, John :  Pre-Classical from Crete to Archaic Greece. With 104 Illustrations. London: Penguin 1967. (Style and Civilization) 186p pb, map, illustrations, index, bibliography, VG PKM 49717  £6.3 

Wilson, Simon :  The Surrealists. London: Tate Gallery 1977.  18p 28 plates sm square pb, catalogue with illustrations, most in colour, introduction, VG PKM 49544  £6 

Riemsdijk, J T [Ed]:  Science Museum: 50 Things to see. London: HMSO 1967.  approx 50p booklet with photogr plates and explanations, sl weak inner hinges, VG PKM 49394  £7.2 

House of Commons :  Third Report from the Education, Science and Arts Committee, Session 1985 - 86. Achievement in Primary Schools, Vol 1: Report together London: HMSO 1986.  297p large paper covers, sl weak inner hinges, title page detaching, VG ex lib copy PKM 49283  £10.8 

(No Author) :  Chefs-d'Oeuvre de la Peinture: Titien. Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1955.  large quarto paper folder with 10 colour plates, VG PKM 49217  £7.2 

Brion, Marcel :  Le si�cle de Laurent le Magnifique. Paris: France-Illustration 1953.  29p large quarto paper covers with protective sleeve, spine sl torn, bookblock detached from spine, pages loose, catalogue with tipped-in colour plates, frontisp, first edition, sl foxing PKM 49215  £7.2 

Knapp, Fritz :  Michelangelo. Mit 102 Tafeln in Farbendruck, Kupferdruck und Mattautotypie und 44 Abbildungen im Text. M�nchen: Bruckmann 1923.  68p plus 101 plates, sm quarto plain white cloth, cover a bit dusty, frontisp with tissue guard, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 49190  £8 

Ombiaux, Maurice des :  Victor Rousseau. Bruxelles: G van Oest 1908. (Collection des Artistes Belges Contemporains) 88p large pb dj sl torn, sl weak inner hinges, spine torn, sl foxing, frontisp, illustrations, plates, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 49189  £23.4 

d'Uckerman, P :  L'art dans la vie moderne. 300 gravures. Paris: Flammarion 1930.  143p large pb, A4 format, bookblock detaching from spine, many illustrations, cover and spine sl rubbed, still a VG ex lib copy from a college library PKM 49188  £34 

Schlosser, Ignaz :  Die Kanzel und der Orgelfuss zu St Stefan in Wien. Wien: Logos 1925. (Oesterreichs Kunstdenkm�ler) 26p and 63 full-page plates, large cloth A4 format, bibliography, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 49176  £10 

Layard, Austen Henry :  Handbook of Painting: The Italian Schools, Vols 1 - 2. Based on the Handbook of Kugler. Sixth Edition thoroughly revised and in Part rewritten. With nearly 250 Illustrations. London: Murray 1891.  complete in 2 vols, xxxi 760p cloth, decoration on cover, spines sl slanted, covers a bit dusty, frontisp, many illustrations, one folding table, faint pencil markings on a few pages (Vol 2), VG ex lib set PKM 49163  £32.4 

Baker, Collins :  Dutch Painting of the 17th Century. London: Studio 1926.  xiii 62p large cloth, sl weak inner hinges, frontisp with tissue guard, bibliography, 69 plates, topedge gilt, VG ex lib copy PKM 49162  £10.8 

Tobin, Ailie :  The Florence Galleries. Firenze: Tipografia Galileiana 1911.  xv 190p sm half cloth with paper dj, description of works exhibited in the galleries, spine tape-repaired, bookblock detached from spine, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 49159  £13.5 

Greene, E A :  Saints and their Symbols: A Companion in the Churches and Picture Galleries of Europe. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co 1891.  iv 109p sm square olive cloth with gilt on cover and spine, weak inner hinges, frontisp, appendix, VG ex lib copy PKM 49158  £7 

Reitlinger, Henry :  From Hogarth to Keene. With 87 Reproductions of black and white Drawings by English story-telling Artists and Illustrators. London: Methuen 1983.  xi 115p large red cloth A4 format, spine torn, weak inner hinges, many plates and illustrations, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 49077  £12.6 

Ricci, Corrado :  Santi ed Artisti. Bologna: Zanichelli 1894.  414p blue library cloth, illustrations, notes, VG ex lib copy PKM 49072  £24 

Camesasca, Ettore :  Mantegna. London: Summerfield 1981.  80p large pb A4 format, bibliography, many colour illustrations, VG PKM 49041  £7.2 

Piper, David :  The Treasures of Oxford. London: Paddington 1977.  143p sm quarto cloth dj, colour plates, index, illustrations, some in colour, VG PKM 49040  £10.8 

Carli, Enzo :  Sienese Painting. London: Summerfield 1983.  79p large pb A4 format, many colour illustrations, bibliography, bookblock detached from spine, VG PKM 49033  £9 

Millar, Oliver :  Thomas Gainsborough. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1949.  16p and 40 black-and-white plates, large hb, frontisp, bibliography, VG PKM 49032  £10.8 

Henderson, Marina :  Gustave Dor�: Selected Engravings. London: Academy Editions 1974.  ii 94p large pb A4 format, frontisp, index, catalogue with illustrations, VG PKM 49031  £9 

[Spencer, Stanley]; Robinson, Duncan :  Stanley Spencer: Visions from a Berkshire Village. Oxford: Phaidon 1979.  80p large cloth A4 format, protective sleeve, bibliography, frontisp, illustrations, many in color, VG PKM 49030  £10.8 

Parris, Leslie ; Fleming-Williams, Ian et al:  Constable: Paintings, Watercolours and Drawings. London: Tate Gallery 1976.  204p sm quarto pb, frontisp, notes, catalogue with text, colour plates, VG PKM 49029  £10.8 

(No Author) :  Modern English Masters. London: Bernard Jacobson Gallery 1989.  catalogue with 42 colour illustrations, large pb protective sleeve, bookblock detached from spine, but firm binding, VG PKM 49027  £9 

Fischer, Ernst :  The Necessity of Art. A Marxist Approach. London: Penguin 1963.  234p index, paperback, VG PKM 47979  £4 

Aldrich, Virgil :  Philosophy of Art. New York: Prentice-Hall 1963. (Foundations of Philosophy Series) 116p large pb, figures in text, bibliogr, index, cover sl creased, VG PKM 47881  £6.3 

Rothenstein, John :  Nineteenth Century Painting: A Study in Conflict. London: Lane 1932.  x 191p red cloth, frontisp, 15 halftone plates, incl paintings by Constable, Rousseau, Courbet, Renoir, bibliogr, index, corners bumped, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG- ex lib copy PKM 47770  £9 

Heckel, Adolf [Ed]:  �ber ein Buch gebeugt: Bilder von Lesenden durch f�nf Jahrhunderte. Einleitung von A Heckel. Leipzig: Seemann 1947.  40p gilt cloth, upper end of spine sl torn, sl weak inner hinges, collection of tipped-in pictures by various artists with notes, VG PKM 47260  £10.8 

Willers, Annemarie :  Kleine Stilfibel in Schrift- und Grundrissbildern: Alphabete nach alten Handschriften und Grundrisse bedeutender Bauten aus den entsprechenden Stilepochen. Eingeleitet von Helmut Trauzettel. Dresden: Verlag der Kunst 1966.  approx 20p sm half cloth, oblong format, illustrations, VG PKM 47258  £7.2 

Cruttwell, Maud :  Luca Signorelli. London: Bell & Sons 1899. (Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture) xiv 144p green cloth with gilt decoration on cover and spine, frontisp with tissue guard, bibliography, chronological table, many plates, index, catalogue of works, sm paper label on spine, excellent ex lib copy PKM 47230  £12 

Royal Academy of Arts :  British Portraits: Winter Exhibition 1956 - 57. (Under Revision) London: Royal Academy of Arts 1957.  x 252p red cloth, short description of portraits, indices, VG PKM 47222  £9 

Vigny, Alfred de :  Cinq-Mars ou, Une conjuration sous Louis 13. Quatorzi�me �dition pr�c�d�e de r�flexions sur la v�rit� dans l'art. (Oeuvres compl�tes de M le Comte Alfred de Vigny) Paris: L�vy 1863.  494p blue cloth with morocco spine gilt, all edges gilt, spine sl rubbed from attempted removal of paper shelfmarks, marbled end papers, two folding letters, notes, ex lib copy, in excellent condition PKM 47171  £16.2 

La Orden, Ernesto [Ed]:  Avila, la forteresse de Dieu. Traduction de Pierre Jobit, photographies de Emmanuel Sougez. (Terres Hispaniques, Vol 2) Madrid: Mundo Hisp�nico 1954.  32p sm quarto paper covers with dj, catalogue of photographies with notes, VG PKM 47102  £13.5 

Frugoni, Arsenio ; Frugoni, Chiara :  Storia di un giorno in una citt� medievale. Bari: Laterza 1997.  212p large cloth dj, index, notes, many clour plates, almost as new, VG+ PKM 47089  £28.8 

Soto, Jorge [Ed]:  Capillas Aldeanas. (Publicaciones de la Academia Nacional de Bellas Artes, 28) Buenos Aires: Academia Nacional de Bellas Artes 1967. (Documentos de Arte Argentino) 101p large cloth dj A4 format, photogr plates with notes, smells musty, no visible signs of humidity, clean and tight PKM 47062  £12 

Tabacchi, Giorgio [Ed]:  Pittori e Soldati del Risorgimento. Milano: Fabri 1987.  196p sm quarto hb, bibliography, many illustrations, some in colour, text in Italian, cover sl dusty, VG PKM 47061  £18 

Baselitz, Georg :  Recent Paintings by Georg Baselitz. With an Essay by Norman Rosenthal. London: d'Offay Gallery 1990.  65p large quarto cloth, illustration on cover, biography, catalogue with colour illustrations, VG+ PKM 47060  £18 

Institut International :  Art Populaire: Traveaux artistique et scientifiques du 1er congr�s international des arts populaires, Prague 1928, Vol 2. Introduction par Henri Focillon. Paris: Duchartre 1931.  211p sm quarto red library cloth with strong calf spine, library stamps, spine sl rubbed on upper end, various contributors, many photogr plates, continued in this vol: �tudes sur les techniques; on textiles, musiques, danse et th��tre, etc, in excellent condition, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 47048  £52.2 

Zhaoling, Fang :  Works by Fang Zhaoling. Hong Kong: University Press 1992.  xiii 157p very large quarto dj, bilingual text, catalogue with colour illustrations, tissue guard, chronological table, as new, VG+ PKM 47027  £32 

Walters, H B :  Greek Art. With 40 Illustrations. London: Methuen 1925. (Little Books on Art) xii 242p sm blue cloth, gilt on spine, engraved frontisp with tissue guard, photogr plates, index, in excellent condition, sweet booklet PKM 46797  £9 

Raven, John [Ed]:  Controlled Projection for Children. 1951. Second Edition. London: Lewis 1951.  176p large green cloth A4 format, bibliography, appendices, tables, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 46784  £16.2 

Reiners, Heribert :  Fribourg pittoresque et artistique. (Visages de Cit�s Suisses, Vol 1) Augsburg: Filser 1930.  64p plus 96p with photogr plates, large paper covers A4 format, illustrations, folding table, bibliography, very fine edition, in excellent condition PKM 46645  £14.4 

(No Author) :  Yaroslavl: Monuments of Architecture and Art. Moscow: Sovietskaya Rossia 1985.  325p large cloth A4 format, boxed, spine sl rubbed, illustrations and photogr plate, many in colour, text in Russian, notes on illustrations in Russian and English, VG PKM 46642  £23.4 

Rogers, Michael :  The Spread of Islam. London: Elsevier 1976. (Making of the Past) 152p sm quarto cloth dj, maps, index, glossary, bibliography, chronological table, many illustrations, mostly in colour, VG PKM 46641  £7.2 

Gurney Salter, Emma :  Nature in Italian Art: A Study of Landscape from Giotto to Tintoretto. 1st ed. London: Black 1912.  xii 316p brown cloth, gilt lettering & colour decoration to spine, frontisp with tissue guard, decorative title page, 47 halftone plates, bibliogr, index, front hinge sl weak, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 46583  £18 

[(No Author)]:  Canada 101 Edinburgh International Festival 18 August - 7 September, 1968. The Souvenir Programme. Edinburgh: Festival 1968.  48p stapled large square-format booklet, to accompany exhibition by 22 Canadian artists, incl Marcel Barbeau, Yves Gaucher, Kenneth Lochhead, Michael Morris, cover & some pages creased, VG PKM 46119  £7 

Raynal, Maurice :  Formes et couleurs nouvelles, de Goya � Gauguin. (Les Grands Si�cles de la Peinture: Le 19i�me Si�cle) Gen�ve: Skira 1960.  145p green cloth large square quarto, tipped-in colour illustrations, biographical notes, index, bibliography, VG PKM 45176  £18 

Guerrero, Ra�l :  Arte Messicana: Epoca Preispanica. Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1964.  254p large quarto cloth dj, many photogr plates, some in colour, bibliography, VG+ PKM 45174  £41.4 

Rojas, Pedro :  Arte Messicana: Epoca Coloniale. Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1965.  238p large quarto cloth dj, many photogr plates, some in colour, bibliography, VG+ PKM 45173  £37.8 

Cooper Bland, Jane :  Art of the Young Child: Understanding and Encouraging Creative Growth in Children three to five. New York: Museum of Modern Art 1968.  57p large square pb, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 45148  £7.2 

Tibol, Raquel :  Arte Messicana: Epoca moderna e contemporanea. Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini 1965.  248p sm quarto cloth dj sl torn, many photogr plates, some in colour, bibliography, index, VG+, heavy book PKM 44999  £34.2 

Gibbs, Evelyn :  The Teaching of Art in Schools: An illustrated Description of Children's Imaginative Painting and its Effect on Craft. London: Williams & Norgate 1948.  78p [60p] large cloth A4 format, frontisp, illustrations, photogr plates, some in colour, VG ex lib copy PKM 44976  £13.5 

Holbrook, David :  The Secret Places: Essays on Imaginative Work in English Teaching and on the Culture of the Child. London: Methuen 1964.  xv 284p large cloth, index, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 44954  £10.8 

[Ensor, James]:  James Ensor: Etchings. From the Collection of 'Gemeentekrediet van Belgie'. Bruxelles 1980.  67p large quarto pb, illustrated exhibition catalogue with text by August Taevernier, biographical notes, VG PKM 44688  £14 

James, T ; Higgins, George :  Fundamentals of Photographic Theory. New York: Wiley 1948.  vii 286p large cloth, dj sl torn, index, appendix, illustrations, VG PKM 44620  £12.6 

Greening Lamborn, E A :  The Story of Architecture in Oxford Stone. Oxford University Press 1931.  288p sm cloth, index, photogr plates, illustrations, gilt on spine, VG PKM 44539  £8 

Royal Academy of Arts :  English Taste in the Eighteenth Century from Baroque to Neo-Classic. Catalogue, Royal Academy of Arts, 1955. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1955.  116p, card cover, plus a volume of plates (61 plates) not uniform size, sl dusty, text volume intact and clean, plates volume has loose binding PKM 43191  £12 

Spencer, Stanley :  Stanley Spencer Resurrection Pictures (1945 - 1950) with notes by the Artist and an Introduction by R H Wilenski. London: Faber 1951. (Faber Gallery) A4 format, colour plates, protective dustjacket, very good ! PKM 43170  £10.8 

Seidlitz, Woldemar von :  Geschichte des japanischen Farbenholzschnitts. Mit 4 farbigen Tafeln, 10 Doppeltafeln, 89 Abbildungen im Text und 121 K�nstlersignaturen. Dresden: Jess 1921.  x 225p large half calf, A4 format, marbled cover, red leather label with gilt lettering, frontisp, illustrations, index, chronological table, bibliography, table of symbols, tipped in colour illustrations, in excellent condition PKM 43089  £34.2 

Stoll, Robert :  L'art roman en Grande-Bretagne. Photographies de Jean Roubier. Paris: Braun 1966.  368p large quarto cloth dj sl torn, text with photogr plates, VG PKM 42922  £28 

Uhler, Fred :  France romane. Texte et photographies de Fred Uhler. Neuch�tel: �ditions Id�es et Calendes 1957. (Collection des Id�es Photographiques) 147p paper boards with dj A4 format, text with photogr plates, VG PKM 42921  £13.5 

Solms, E de [Ed]:  Passion et Miracles de Sainte-Foy de Conques. Paris: Zodiaque 1965. (Les Points Cardinaux) 200p sm quarto square format cloth dj, photogr plates, some colour plates, VG PKM 42919  £24 

Rodriguez, Antonio :  Arte murale nel Messico. Dresden: Verlag der Kunst 1967.  447p large quarto cloth dj, many photogr plates, index, notes, VG PKM 42916  £43.2 

Utamaro, Kitagawa :  Kurtisanen. Mit 12 farbigen Bildtafeln, Einleitung von Franz Winzinger. Baden-Baden: Klein 1955. (Der silberne Quell) 12p pb, many colour plates, VG, fresh copy PKM 42906  £10 

Rewald, John :  Le Post-Impressionisme de Van Gogh � Gauguin. Traduit de l'anglais par Alice Rewald. Paris: Michel 1961.  448p large square cloth, protective sleeve, index, bibliography, chronological table, photogr plates, VG PKM 42621  £28.8 

(No Author) :  Furniture, Silver, etc. Collection of Auction Catalogues. Phillips et al 1988 - 199.  4 catalogues with illustrations, some with annotions on prices, VG PKM 42464  £10.8 

(No Author) :  Jewels and Objects of Vertu. Collection of Auction Catalogues. London: Bonhams 1982 - 198.  5 catalogues with illustrations, some with annotions on prices, VG PKM 42463  £14.4 

Silver :  English and Foreign Silver, Gold and Plate, etc. Collection of Auction Catalogues. London: Phillips 1979 - 1998.  23 catalogues with illustrations, some with annotions on prices, Phillips, VG PKM 42458  £36 

(No Author) :  Antique and Modern Jewellery. Collection of Auction Catalogues. London: Phillips 1979 - 198.  58 catalogues with illustrations, some with annotions on prices, Phillips, VG PKM 42456  £43.2 

(No Author) :  Uhren. Collection of Auction Catalogues. Z�rich: Ineichen 1973 - 198.  4 catalogues with illustrations, annotions on prices, VG PKM 42453  £10.8 

[(No Author)]:  Writers' and Artists' Yearbook 1999. London: Black 1999.  vii 694p large pb, 'invaluable reference book', index, VG ex lib copy, virtually unused PKM 42419  £10.8 

Dierick, Alfons :  The Stained Glass at Chartres. Bern: Hallwag 1970?. (Orbis Pictus) 49p hb, 19 beautiful bright colour plates, VG PKM 42287  £5 

Besset, Maurice :  The Herbert History of Art and Architecture: The Twentieth Century. London: Herbert 1988.  200p large pb, many colour plates, figures in text, bibliogr, index, spine sl creased, VG PKM 42265  £9 

Hobson, R L :  Chinese Art. London: Spring Books 1964.  22p + 100 colour plates, hb, dj, frontisp, all plates intact, dj sl grubby & torn, otherwise VG PKM 42085  £9 

Saul, Nigel [Ed]:  Age of Chivalry: Art and Society in Late Medieval England. London: BCA 1992. (A History Today Book) 144p hb, dj, halftone plates, figures in text, few highlighted passages, otherwise VG+ PKM 42078  £10.8 

Yeh, Chun-Chan :  The Ignorant and the Forgotten: Nine Stories. London: Sylvan Press 1946.  159p yellow cloth, 8 original lithographs by Betty Dougherty, cover sl sunned, VG PKM 42046  £12.6 

Houghton Brodrick, Alan :  An Outline of Chinese Painting. Cardiff: Avalon 1949.  85p pink cloth, gilt lettering to spine, colour frontisp, 4 colour plates, 45 halftone plates, bibliogr, sl foxing to eps, otherwise VG PKM 42042  £12.6 

Buckler, J C :  Fifty Views of Endowed Grammar Schools from Original Drawings. London: Hurst & Blackett 1827.  200p brown boards, spine rebound green cloth, new endpapers, fine views engraved plates with facing descriptive passages, incl Eton, Rugby, Charterhouse, plates clean, occasional foxing, very rare and unusual book, VG PKM 42011  £240 

Callot, Jacques :  Jacques Callot: �tude sur son oeuvre grav� suivie de 44 planches dont 4 en sanguine. (Recueils illustr�s de la Biblioth�que Nationale: Estampes) Paris: Biblioth�que Nationale 1935.  ii 14p plus 44 separate plates (not engraved) folded in, pb, VG PKM 41423  £25.2 

Berc�, Yves-Marie ; Dufourcq, Norbert et al:  Destins et enjeux du 17i�me si�cle. Pr�face de Jean Mesnard. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1985. (First Edition) 344p large heavy pb, contributors include Jacques Truchet, Philippe Sellier, Jean-Luc Gautier, and many more, sections on: Fresques; Les Moeurs de ce si�cle; Architectures, Esth�tiques; En finir avec les Chefs-d'oeuvre; Aux origines de la modernit�; Pascal et Port-Royal, VG+ PKM 41233  £20 

Geffroy, Gustave :  Les mus�es d' Europe: Londres, La National Gallery. Avec 42 illustrations hors texte et 155 illustrations dans le texte. Paris: Nilsson 1940.  160p pb sm quarto, protective sleeve, many illustrations and plates, VG PKM 41118  £9 

Bloch, Howard et al:  Le comique au Moyen Age; Corneille; La Critique d'art au 19i�me et au 20i�me si�cle. (= Cahiers de l'Association Internationale des �tudes fran�aises 37, Mai 1985) Paris: Belles Lettres 1985.  273p large pb, contributors include Corinne Merlin, Marie-Odile Sweetser, P-G Castex and others, VG PKM 41042  £9 

Parker, K T :  Les dessins de Holbein de la collection royale au ch�teau de Windsor. Paris: Phaidon 1947. (�dition compl�te) 62p 85 plates sm quarto cloth dj, tables, frontisp, many plates, VG+ PKM 41020  £18 

Monneret, Sophie :  Merveilleux Paris. Pr�face de Marcel Brion. Paris: Michel de l'Ormeraie 1972.  168p large quarto cloth dj, nice cover design, gilt on spine, "exemplaire No 873", index, many illustrations, two facsimile colour engravings laid in, VG PKM 41013  £18 

(No Author) :  Leeds City Art Gallery: a Selection of the Paintings, Sculpture, Drawings, Watercolours and Prints. Leeds: City Art Gallery 1970.  approx 100p large pb, catalogue with photogr plates and text, VG PKM 41004  £7 

Atkinson, Thomas :  Local Style in English Architecture: An Enquiry into its Origin and Development. Illustrated by Drawings, Prints and Photographs. London: Batsford 1947.  viii 183p large cloth, frontisp, index, appendix, photogr plates, illustrations, maps, VG+ PKM 41002  £6 

Becker, Karl-Heinz ; D�rfler, Michael :  Dynamical Systems and Fractals: Computer Graphics Experiments in Pascal. Cambridge University Press 1990.  xii 398p large pb, figures in text, appendices, index, cover sl creased, VG ex lib copy PKM 40865  £10.8 

Larivaille, Paul :  Le XVIi�me Si�cle Italien: De l'apog�e de la Renaissance � l'aube de l'�ge Baroque. Paris: S�ghers 1971.  255p pb, bibliography, chronological table, biographical notes, notes on works, many illustrations, VG PKM 40828  £12 

Ashton, Leigh [Ed]:  Chinese Art. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1935.  xvi 111p pb, frontisp, halftone plates, cover dulled & grubby, VG- PKM 40545  £5.4 

Gerspach, Edouard :  La Mosaique. Troiseme Edition. Paris: Picard 1904?.  272p red cloth with black and gilt decor, a nice and firm copy, illustration, index, VG+ PKM 40064  £24 

Whitford, Frank :  Egon Schiele. London: Thames & Hudson 1988. (World of Art Library) 216p pb, 151 plates (20 in colour), as new PKM 40045  £9 

(No Author) :  American Naive Painting of the 18th and 19th Centuries from the Collection Chrysler Garbisch. London: Arts Council 1968.  oblong booklet 68p b/w and colour plates, VG PKM 40034  £6 

Pevsner, Nikolaus :  The Englishness of English Art. The Reith Lectures 1955. An Illustrated Guide. London: BBC 1955.  8p text plus 48 pages with halftone plates, VG, nice copy PKM 39777  £12 

Corti, Jos� :  Dessins d�sordonn�s (1908 - 1960); Souvenirs d�sordonn�s (...-1965). Paris: Corti 1983 - 1989.  2 vols 130p 233p large pb, collection of illustrations, author inscription on title page, VG PKM 39372  £34.2 

(No Author) :  The Golden Age of Spanish Painting. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1976.  116p pb sm quarto, catalogue, some plates in full colour, bibliography, indices, VG PKM 39266  £4.5 

Jedlicka, Gotthard :  Spanish Painting. London: Thames & Hudson 1963.  203p cloth dj with protective sleeve, sm quarto, on various artists, 120 photogravure plates, 9 plates in colour, notes on the plates, index, VG PKM 39263  £10.8 

Cramer, Hans :  Paintings by Old Masters. (Catalogue 20, 1975 - 1976) The Hague 1976.  168p pb sm quarto, minor hurt on spine, catalogue, appendum to catalogue, VG PKM 39252  £4.5 

Berry, Ana :  Understanding Art. London: Studio 1952. (first edition) 136p cloth A4 format, a few pages with minor marks, many plates, VG PKM 39248  £4.5 

Morphet, Richard :  The Hard-Won Image: Traditional Method and Subject in Recent British Art. London: Tate Gallery 1984.  80p pb sm quarto, cover sl torn on lower edge, plates, notes, catalogue list, bibliography, biographical notes, VG PKM 39244  £12.6 

Narbonne, Roland de :  Hotel Dieu, Beaune. Paris: Editions R�gionales 1989.  47p cloth dj sm quarto, photogr plates by Michel Tiziou, also of Tapestries, numbered copy, VG PKM 39237  £14 

Smith, Lawrence [Ed]:  Ukiyoe: Images of unknown Japan. London: British Museum 1988.  184p large pb square format, glossary, biography of artists, introduction, illustrations with notes, VG PKM 39235  £14.4 

L�pez-Rey, Jos� :  Velasquez. London: Studio Vista 1980.  191p cloth dj with protective sleeve, sm quarto, catalogue of extant works, bibliography, index, many illustrations, VG PKM 39228  £23.4 

Lavagnino, Emilio :  L'Arte Medioevale. (Storia dell'Arte Classica e Italiana, Vol 2) Torino: UTET 1949.  viii 803p cloth large quarto, spine sl worn, with 12 photogr tables and 898 photogr plates within the text, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy: l'et� paleocristiana e l'alto medioevo; l'arte romanica; il gotico e il trecento PKM 39218  £24.3 

Golzio, Vincenzo :  Il Seicento e il Settecento. (Storia dell'Arte Classica e Italiana, Vol 4) Torino: UTET 1950.  v 979p cloth large quarto, minor hurts on spine, inner hinges weak, with 14 photogr tables and 955 photogr plates within the text, index, bibliography, library stamp on many pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 39217  £19.8 

Theile, Albert :  Aussereurop�ische Kunst von den Anf�ngen bis heute: Ein �berblick in drei B�nden. K�ln: Seemann 1956.  complete in 3 vols, approx 300p each cloth, with many illustrations, tables and maps, VG ex lib copies PKM 39212  £25.2 

(No Author) :  Die nationale Aufgabe der deutschen Akademie der K�nste zu Berlin. Berlin: Deutsche Akademie der K�nste 1962.  92p booklet, contributors include Willi Stoph, Willi Bredel, Werner Klemke, etc, photogr plates, VG PKM 39141  £9 

Piper, C Welborne :  A First Book of the Lens: An Elementary Treatise on the Action and Use of the Photographic Lens. London: Iliffe 1910.  170p brown cloth, gilt lettering to cover, diagrams, appendix, index, binding loose, opening in places, damp-marks to lower portion of cover & some pages, good PKM 38925  £14.4 

(No Author) :  Handbook of the Cleveland Museum of Art. Cleveland Museum 1966.  xvi 305p pb, paper wrapper, very many figures in text, cover sl sunned, VG PKM 38840  £7.2 

McManners, John [Ed]:  The Oxford Illustrated History of Christianity. Oxford University Press 1990. (Guild Books) xi 724p 4to hb, dj, many colour plates, figures in text, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 38703  £15.75 

Rogers, H Mordaunt :  The Making of a Connoisseur. London: Estates Gazette 1951.  xvi 503p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 256 halftone plates, index, sl foxing to eps and stains to some page edges, traces of a faint old water damage also slightly uneven pages, edges of cover rubbed and fraying at front edge, spine and binding firm and good, VG- PKM 38646  £9 

Goya, Francisco de ; Florea, Vasile :  Goya. London: Abbey Library 1975.  34p plus 78 full page plates, some in colour, sm quarto format, hb, dj, VG+ as new PKM 38005  £7 

Lake, Carlton ; Maillard, Robert [Eds]:  A Dictionary of Modern Painting. London: Methuen 1956.  328p cloth, dj, b/w & colour illus, VG+, based on the French Dictionnaire de la Peinture Moderne PKM 37960  £6.3 

Killy, Walther :  Deutscher Kitsch: Ein Versuch mit Beispielen. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1970. (Kleine Vandenhoeck Reihe) 168p pb, bibliography, with illustrations, VG PKM 37845  £6 

W�st, Leni :  Die Spuren ihrer Erdentage: Geschichten und Lebensbilder grosser Musiker, Maler und Dichter. Augsburg: Kraft 1963.  354p cloth dj, VG: on J S Bach, Clara Schumann, Schiller, H�lderlin, Bettina Brentano, Goethe, and many more PKM 37787  £10 

Schall�ck, Paul [Ed]:  Deutschland: Kulturelle Entwicklungen seit 1945. M�nchen: Hueber 1969.  246p large pb, contributions by various authors, appendix with photographic plates, VG: Literatur der Emigration; sozialistischer Realismus; Theater; Oper; Ballett; Architektur, etc PKM 37640  £5.4 

Johann, Ernst ; Junker, J�rg :  Deutsche Kulturgeschichte der letzten hundert Jahre. M�nchen: Nymphenburger 1970.  331p square pb, cover dusty, with 390 illustrations and photos, indices, VG PKM 37123  £8.1 

Mitteldeutscher Kulturrat :  Mitteldeutsche Vortr�ge 1965, Nr 1. Bonn: Mitteldeutscher Kulturrat 1965.  66p paper cover with red ink writing on front, ink highlighting on many pages, plates, tables, contributions by Ludwig Grote (Bauhaus), Gerhard Mildenberger, Horst Wittig, Herbert Bartholmes (kommunistische Terminologie) PKM 37078  £7.2 

Bundesministerium f�r Gesamtdeutsche Fragen :  Volkskunst in politischem Dienst. Bonn: Deutscher Bundesverlag 1959.  63p paper cover, photos and tables, pages yellowed, otherwise VG PKM 37054  £5.4 

Schilling, Edmund [Ed]:  Altdeutsche Meisterzeichnungen. Frankfurt: Prestel 1934.  56p card cover, with 58 plates, pages sl yellowed, upper edge of spine sl worn, otherwise VG ex lib copy (E K Bennett donation bookplate) PKM 37020  £5.4 

Rothenberger, Manfred [Ed]:  Bateria, Zeitschrift f�r k�nstlerischen Ausdruck. N�rnberg: Rothenberger 1993.  190p A4 pb, interview with Dennis Hopper, many illustrations and short works, contributors include Ploog, Brodwolf, Jansen, Radelfinger, due to DIY sawing accident front margin cut for approx. 1 inch, no loss of text PKM 36837  £6 

Bulley, Margaret :  Ancient and Medieval Art: A Short History. Second Edition. London: Methuen 1926.  xxi 328p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, 26 halftone plates, folding diagram, bibliogr, index, sl foxing to eps only, VG PKM 36507  £10.8 

Sotheby's :  Sotheby's Art at Auction: 1990 - 1991. London: Sotheby's 1991.  352p large 4to hb, dj, printed eps, frontisp, many halftone & colour illustrations, index, VG+ PKM 36468  £12.6 

Sotheby's :  Art at Auction: The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet 1975 - 76. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet 1976.  488p large 4to hb, dj, printed eps, frontisp, very many colour and halftone illustrations, index, VG+ PKM 36467  £12.6 

Hauser, Arnold :  The Social History of Art. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1952.  2 vols sm 4to format, 1022p orange cloth, bindings slightly worn with outer hinges soft and inner hinges (two) stressed / with simple tape repair, ex library set (minimal markings only), pages clean, very useful, and could do with some expert care perhaps PKM 35853  £24 

Blunt, Wilfrid Scawen :  Married to a Single Life. An Autobiography 1901 - 1938. New York: Russell & Russell 1983.  306p cloth, dj, index, many plates, printed on art paper, VG+ with a few faint pencil marks PKM 35847  £9 

Lanzi, Luigi :  The History of Painting in Italy, from the Period of the Revival of the Fine Arts to the End of the 18th Century. Transl T Roscoe. London: Bohn 1852. (Bohn's Standard Library) 3 Vols in orig green blindstamped cloth, 500p each, frontisp w/ tissue guard (3x), a sl worn set with minor faults, binding and hinges yielding, VG, partly uncut PKM 35827  £40 

(No Author) :  Arcades. Cahiers des lettres et des arts. No 2, 1947. Bucharest 1947.  106p xvi sm folio format, card cover, many plates throughout, some in colour, text in Cyrillic, English and French: Popular Art in Rumania, Book of the Wall Painter Abraham, Tonitza, Enesco, etc, the section on Folk-dancing has been cut out, tape over spine, bookblock detaching from card cover PKM 35804  £22.5 

(No Author) :  The Niarchos Collection of Paintings. London: Arts Council 1958.  60p many plates, some in colour, sl foxing to cover, VG+ emphasis on impressionists PKM 35803  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Arcades. Cahiers des lettres et des arts. No 6, 1949. Bucharest 1949.  141p sm folio format, card cover (sl creased), many plates throughout, some in colour, text in Cyrillic, English and French, Arts Plastiques exhibition, Rumanian National costumes (dress), decors et costumes de la saison theatrale, etc PKM 35800  £22.5 

Hentzen, Alfred [Introd]:  Hundred Years of German Painting, 1850 - 1950. London: Tate Gallery 1956.  30p plus 36(?) plates, some in colour, wrapper, VG PKM 35790  £7.2 

(No Author) :  The Impressionists in London. London: Hayward Gallery 1973.  78p wrapper, many plates, some in colour, VG PKM 35789  £6 

(No Author) :  The Museums of the Armed Service. Report by a Working Part 1990. London: HMSO 1990.  54p card cover, appendices PKM 35736  £10.8 

Bazin, Germain :  Baroque and Rococo. London: Thames & Hudson 1979. (World of Art Library) 288p large paperback, many plates throughout, some in colour, index, VG PKM 35720  £7.2 

Waldberg, Patrick :  Surrealism. London: Thames & Hudson 1978. (World of Art Library) 128p large paperback, many plates throughout, some in colour, index, VG PKM 35719  £7 

Binyon, Laurence :  The Spirit of Man in Asian Art. New York: Dover 1963.  xv 226p large pb, 70 halftone plates, text of lectures given at Harvard, VG, sl worn, ink notes on back endpaper PKM 35674  £7.2 

Reynolds, Graham :  A Concise History of Watercolours. London: Thames & Hudson 1971. (World of Art Library) 216p large pb, colour & halftone figures, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 35658  £7.2 

[Van Gogh, Vincent]; Colin, Paul :  Van Gogh. London: Bodley Head 1926.  62p + 80p halftone plates & titles, blue cloth, title page sl browned, otherwise VG PKM 35385  £6.3 

Harris, Nathaniel :  The Life and Works of Rennie Mackintosh. Edinburgh: Lomond 1998.  79p hb, dj, very many colour plates, as new PKM 35303  £6.3 

(No Author) :  Goya and his Times. (Catalogue of the Royal Academy Winter Exhibition 1963 - 64) London: Royal Academy of Arts 1963.  xiv 134p pb, indices, VG PKM 35195  £3.6 

Lady David :  Illustrated Catalogue of Ch'ing Enamelled Wares in the Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art. Section 2. Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art 1958.  xvi 40p pb, 16 plates, bibliogr, VG PKM 35176  £10.8 

Conran, G L [Foreword]:  Art and the Industrial Revolution. Manchester: City Art Gallery 1968.  100p pb, plates, index, large but faint water staining and some wrinkling from water damage throughout. Catalogue of an exhibition at Manchester City Art Gallery May - June 1968. PKM 35086  £6 

Alexandrian, Sarane :  Dali. Paris: Hazan 1985. (Masters of Art) 124?p small square format, 86 colour plates, introduction, chronology, VG+ PKM 35020  £5 

Stanislavsky, Constantin :  My Life in Art. London: Bles 1952.  ix 586p cloth, dj (with old tape along edges), frontisp, plates, appendices, index, not ex lib: Moscow Art Theatre PKM 34982  £8 

Cellini, Benvenuto :  Memoirs of Benvenuto Cellini, a Florentine Artist, Written by Himself. With Notes by G P Carpani, Transl T Roscoe. London: Bell 1893. (Bohn's Library) viii 504p burgundy cloth, index, engr frontisp w/ tissue guard, VG+ PKM 34916  £7.2 

Avermaete, Roger :  Rubens and his Time. Transl C Trollope. London: Allen & Unwin 1968.  218p hb, white illustrated dj (incompl), plates, index, VG PKM 34798  £10 

Murray, Linda :  The High Renaissance and Mannerism. Italy, the North and Spain 1500 - 1600. London: Thames & Hudson 1981. (World of Art Library) 286p large paperback, many plates throughout, index, VG+ PKM 34769  £10.8 

Spalding, Frances :  British Art Since 1900. London: Thames & Hudson 1989. (World of Art Library) 252p large paperback, many plates throughout, some in colour, index, VG+ PKM 34768  £12.6 

Penrose, Roland :  Miro. London: Thames & Hudson 1985. (World of Art Library) 216p large paperback, many plates throughout, some in colour, index, VG+ PKM 34767  £10.8 

Whitfield, Sarah :  Fauvism. London: Thames & Hudson 1991. (World of Art Library) 216p large paperback, many plates throughout, some in colour, index, VG+ PKM 34765  £12.6 

Mortimer, Raymond :  A Letter on the French Pictures. First Edition. London: Hogarth 1931. (Hogarth Letters 4) 31p card cover with writing hand motiv, sewn, a bit dusty, but firm and clean PKM 34738  £14.4 

Jaff�, Hans :  Historie G�n�rale de la Peinture. 1: Prehistoire Antique, 2: Moyen Age, 3: Renaissance, 4: XVII et XVIII Siecles, 5:XIX et XX Siecles. Paris: Flammarion 1968.  5 vols, small white paperbacks, colour plates throughout, a very nice (and heavy) set PKM 34716  £18 

National Academy of Sciences :  Kreml Moskvu. Russian Language Moscow: Izdatelstvo "Moskovskiy Rabochiy" 1957.  216p hb dj (sl yellowed), many plates, VG PKM 34657  £11.7 

Antonova, V I :  Drevnerusskoe Iskusstvo V Sobranii Pavla Korina. Russian Language. Moscow: Iskusstvo 1960.  187p cloth (with small paper illus on front), 161 plates (some colour), list of plates in Russian, French, German, English and Spanish, short indices, cover sl fingered, ex lib PKM 34655  £50 

Lazarev, V N :  Russkaya Srednevekovaya Zhivopis. Statyi i Issledovahiya. Russian Language. Moscow: Izdatelstvo "Iskusstvo" 1970.  341p cloth, many plates, illus, indices, cover a little dusty otherwise VG, ex lib PKM 34654  £24 

National Academy of Sciences :  Gosudarstvennaya Tretyakovskaya Galereya. Russian Language. Moscow: Iskusstvo 1957.  100p large 35cm blue cloth with black lettering to spine and cover, 100 colour plates, VG PKM 34652  £14.4 

National Academy of Sciences :  Muzei SSSR: Gosudarstvenniy Russkiy Muzei. Russian Language. Leningrad: Aurora 1969.  [100]p pb, small format, frontisp, colour plates, summaries in English, French and German, small tears and white paint mark on spine, ex lib PKM 34580  £6.3 

Stchoukine, Ivan :  La Peinture Indienne a l'�poque des Grands Moghols. Paris: Leroux 1929. (�tudes d'Art et d'Arch�ologie Publi�es sous la Direction d'Henri Focillon) 215p half calf, 100 plates, appendix, bibliogr, index, a touch yellowed otherwise VG, ex lib PKM 34532  £144 

Ross, A S C [Ed]:  Arts V. Science: A Collection of Essays. London: Methuen 1967.  x 158p hb, essays inc Douglas Hubble, R G Lunt, Roy Pascal, VG ex lib copy PKM 34470  £7.2 

Wilkinson, D C [Ed]:  Greek Sculpture. London: Chatto & Windus 1936. (Life and Art in Photograph) xxii 104p hb, dj, introduction, 104 halftone plates, dj sl torn, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 34467  £9.9 

[Lowry, L S]; McLean, David :  L S Lowry. London: Medici Society 1978.  24p stapled booklet, many halftone & colour figures in text, VG PKM 34459  £5.4 

[Spencer, Stanley]:  Stanley Spencer RA. Ed. Richard Carline, Duncan Robinson. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1980.  240p 4to pb, 2 biogr articles incl by Carline, artist's brother-in-law, exhib cat of 282 items each with plate, of which several full-page & 14 colour incl 4 folding, chronology, bibliogr, unused, fine PKM 34256  £16.2 

Fr�che-Tory, Clare ; Roquebert, Anna et al:  Toulouse-Lautrec. London: South Bank Centre 1991.  560p 4to pb, art paper throughout, half-tone portrait frontisp, 4 critical articles & exhib cat with commentary, 171 items all with full-page colour repro & mostly with several repro sketches also, chronology with several half-tone plates, bibliogrs, index, unused, fine PKM 34255  £32.4 

Schr�der, Klaus ; Szeemann, Harald [Eds]:  Egon Schiele and his Contemporaries: Austrian Painting and Drawing from 1900 to 193 from the Leopold Collection, Vienna. M�nchen: Prestel 1989.  296p 4to pb, art paper throughout, colour repro frontisp, 5 articles on Schiele, Klimt & others & exhib cat, 145 full-page colour repro plates of works by 24 artists of which 52 of work by Schiele, biogrs of artists & bibliogr at end, also incl letter from exhib sponsor laid in, unused, fine PKM 34254  £25.2 

[Hogarth, William]:  An Exhibition in Honour of the Bicentenary of William Hogarth 1697 - 1764. London: British Museum 1965.  [50]p tall 4to stapled, exhib cat with intro, mimeographed, corners sl bumped otherwise VG PKM 34250  £5.4 

Upitis, V :  Sigulda: Fotoalbums. Riga: Liesma 1975.  [120p] landscape hb, intro by Julius Vanags in Latvian & Russian with 2 colour plates in text followed by 120 full-size colour plates, also incl translation of intro into English & German on 4p folding sheet, VG+ PKM 34169  £7.2 

P�rlist, A :  Riigi Visiitkaart. Tallinn: Valgus 1970.  96p+ 32p plates, stapled with card wrapper, dj, illus incl 1 half-tone plate in text, glossary, 16 half-tone plates at end, VG+: a book about Latvian stamps PKM 34155  £9 

Marshall, Sybil :  Adventure in Creative Education. Oxford: Pergamon 1968.  viii 230p hb, dj, 14 halftone plates, figures in text, appendices, VG ex lib copy PKM 33456  £8.1 

Ashton, Dore :  Out of the Whirlwind: Three Decades of Art Commentary. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1987.  xix 526p hb, dj, art reviews spanning 3 decades, index, as new PKM 33403  £12 

Baxandall, Lee [Ed]:  Radical Perspectives in the Arts. London: Penguin 1972.  388p pb, essays inc Carl Oglesby, Fidel Castro, Stefan Morawski, 13 halftone plates, VG copy, unused, with donation bookplate PKM 33194  £4.5 

Moore, Albert :  Arts in the Religions of the Pacific: Symbols of Life. London: Pinter 1995.  xvii 219p hb, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, plates, figures and plates in text, bibliogr, glossary, index, printed on art paper, as new PKM 33090  £9 

T�nisson, U :  Fillumeenia. Tallinn: Valgus 1975. (Kollektsion��r) 80p+8p plates, stapled with card wrapper, many half-tone plates in text, bibliogr, 8 colour plates at end, front hinge opened otherwise VG PKM 33031  £3.6 

Vihman, V ; Kruuse, H :  100 Aastat Filateeliat Eestis. Tallinn: �f� Eesti Vabariiklik Osakond 1988.  96p stapled, as typescript, several half-tone plates, tables, page has corner missing otherwise VG PKM 33030  £7.2 

Kiiler, �lo :  M�rgikogujale. Tallinn: Valgus 1979. (Kollektsion��r) 104p+24p plates, stapled with card wrapper, 18 half-tone plates in text, bibliogr in Roman-text & Cyrillic-text sections, 24 colour plates at end, VG PKM 33029  £4.5 

Soldana-Brofeldt, V :  Suomi on Kaunis / Finnland ist Sch�n / Beautiful Finland: Finland. Helsinki: Werner S�derstrom 1933.  [ii] 110p landscape blue cloth with silver lettering to cover & spine, 103 half-tone plates, German-, Finnish-, French- & English-language key at end, sl soil to top edge otherwise VG PKM 32841  £16.2 

Salet, Francis et al:  Masterpieces of French Tapestry: Catalogue. An Exhibition organised by the Victoria and Albert Museum and the Arts Council of Great Britain... March 29 to May 31, 1947. London: Arts Council 1947.  viii 32p stapled with card wrapper, foreword, general and tapestry-specific bibliogrs, exhib cat, one faint pencil annotation otherwise VG PKM 32813  £6.3 

J B :  English Watercolours and Drawings to 1840: Woodlands Art Gallery, 90 Mycenae Road, London SE3. Blackheath: Woodlands Art Gallery 1974.  22p folio stapled, illus card cover, as typescript, exhib cat, VG PKM 32793  £3.6 

Gardner, Percy :  A Grammar of Greek Art. London: Macmillan 1905. (Handbooks of Archaeology & Antiquities) xii 267p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, embossed decoration to cover, 87 figures in text, binding sl loose, cracking in places, index, ex lib, VG- PKM 32611  £10.8 

Lejard, Andr� [Ed]:  French Tapestry. London: Elek 1946.  107p folio red library cloth, frontisp, 5 other colour plates (folding), many halftone figures in text, bibliogr, VG+ ex lib copy, hardy ever used PKM 32449  £14.4 

Smale, Claude :  Creative Plastics Techniques. Princeton: van Nostrand 1973.  124p hb, dj (protected), very many figures in text, 4 colour plates, tables, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32430  £5.4 

Conway, W M :  Early Tuscan Art from the 12th to the 15th Centuries. London: Hurst & Blackett 1902.  255p brown cloth (a bit thin at hinges), gilt lettering to spine, colour frontisp with tissue guard, 19 halftone plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 32342  £9 

Strong, Eug�nie :  Roman Sculpture. London: Duckworth 1907.  xix 408p red cloth, gilt lettering & decoration to spine and cover, 130 halftone plates, appendix, index, sl hurts to ends of spine, hinges a bit worn, one plate detaching, adhesive marks to cover, otherwise VG ex lib copy: Author was "outreach officer" for the British School at Rome PKM 32339  £19.8 

Jones, H S [Ed]:  Select Passages from Ancient Writers Illustrative of the History of Greek Sculpture. London: Macmillan 1895.  xl 231p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bilingual edition with texts facing translation, introduction, appendices, spine sl sunned, scuffed at ends, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 32338  £8 

Gardner, Ernest Arthur :  A Handbook of Greek Sculpture. London: Macmillan 1897. (Handbooks of Archaeology & Antiquities) xxvii 552p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, embossed decoration to cover, top edge gilt, 130 figures inc many halftone plates, indexes, sl hurts to ends of spine, binding cracking at eps and sl loose, foxing to eps, good ex lib copy PKM 32337  £12.6 

[Cezanne, Paul]; Rousseau, Theodore :  Paul Cezanne 1839 - 1906. Amsterdam: Collins 1954. (Fontana Pocket Library of Great Art) 58p burgundy library cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, 28 colour plates with explanatory notes, halftone figures in text, bibliogr, binding rather loose, finger, worn ex lib copy PKM 32236  £4.5 

Butler, Rohan [Introduction]:  Great Britain / USSR: An Historical Exhibition. London: Arts Council 1967.  32p stapled booklet, catalogue to accompany exhibition at Victoria & Albert Museum, index, VG PKM 32233  £3.6 

[Cox, David]; Bunt, Cyril :  David Cox: Painter of Nature's Moods. London: Lewis 1949.  17p brown library cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 8 mounted colour plates, binding sl loose, a fit fingered, soiled, a bit worn ex lib PKM 32232  £5.4 

Christie's :  Christie's Review of the Year October 1963 - July 1964. London: Christie's 1964.  vii 119p hb, dj, printed eps, very many plates, some in colour, VG PKM 32218  £6.3 

Allan, D G C :  The Houses of the Royal Society of Arts: A History and a Guide. London: Royal Society of Arts 1966.  ix 53p stapled pamphlet, figures in text, map to rear eps, bibliogr, 4p supplement covering important paintings, sculpture and furniture laid in, VG PKM 32215  £3.6 

Drew, Joanna [Preface]:  Works from the Roland Collection: An Arts Council Exhibition. London: Arts Council 1979.  64p pb, cut-out design to cover, catalogue to accompany exhibition of modern art, 3 colour plates, many halftone plates, as new PKM 32214  £5.4 

Eijkelboom, J :  Art & Architecture in the Netherlands: Lucebert. Amsterdam: Meulenhoff 1964.  42p pb, 6 colour plates, 16 halftone plates, bibliogr, VG ex lib copy PKM 32213  £7.2 

Geo-Charles :  Art Baroque en Am�rique Latine. Paris: Plon 1954. (Editions d'Histoire et d'Art) 30p + 48p halftone plates, blue library hardcover binding, gilt lettering to spine, VG ex lib PKM 32208  £8 

Gibson, Frank :  Six French Artists of the Nineteenth Century. London: Scott 1925.  80p sm 4to format, red library cloth, gilt lettering to spine, frontisp, 11 other halftone plates (stamped), discussion of works of Delacroix, Corot, Millet, Cazin, Rousseau, Puvis-de-Chavannes, written after the extension of the Tate Gallery to include modern French art, index, tear to top of spine, otherwise VG PKM 32205  £12.6 

Corbeil, Danielle [Introduction]:  Canadian Water-Colours of the 19th Century. Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada 1970.  48p red stapled booklet, 1 colour plate, 10 halftone plates with explanatory notes, library markings to cover, VG PKM 32202  £4.5 

[Roland Browse & Delbanco]:  Drawings of Importance of the 19th & 20th Century: Roland, Browse & Delbanco Gallery 5 June to 1 August 1970. London 1970.  pb (pages unnumbered) to accompany exhibition in commercial gallery, very many halftone plates, VG PKM 32199  £6 

Sabin Galleries :  English Portrait 1500 - 1830: Sabin Galleries November 18th - December 19th 1970. Published 1970.  38p large stapled booklet, plates with explanatory notes, to accompany exhibition of 1970 at the Sabin Galleries, VG PKM 32198  £4.5 

British Museum :  Sung & Yuan Paintings. London: British Museum 1973.  12p stapled booklet, figures in text, newspaper articles relating to Chinese art laid in, VG PKM 32189  £4.5 

Lefevre Gallery :  XIX & XX Century French Paintings: 20 November - 20 December 1969, Lefevre Gallery. London: Lefevre Gallery 1969.  41p stapled booklet, 20 plates (some in colour), catalogue to accompany exhibition, cover sl marked, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 32188  £4.5 

Sotheby's :  Sotheby's 215th Season October 1958 - July 1959. London: Sotheby's 1959.  143p hb, very many plates, some in colour, compliments slip laid in, cover sl grubby, pages clean, VG ex lib copy PKM 32183  £9 

Scheidig, Walther :  Unfamiliar Masterpieces of Painting in East German Collections. London: Owen 1965.  159p folio buff cloth, square 4to format, dj, 72 plates with explanatory notes, many in colour, VG+ very attractive volume PKM 32172  £9 

Grundy, C R :  English Art in the 18th Century. London: Studio 1928.  82p + 70p of halftone plates, orange cloth (soiled blindstamped with the arms of two libraries), gilt decoration and lettering to spine, colour frontisp, bibliogr, spine sl threadbare in places, cover grubby & sunned, pages clean, ex lib, VG- PKM 32150  £9 

Baumgart, Fritz :  Geschichte der Abendl�ndischen Plastik. K�ln: DuMont 1957.  387p large blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, very many plates, some in colour, appendices, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32101  £10.8 

Argan, Guilio Carlo :  Henry Moore. [Milano?] De Silva 1948.  26p + 32 pages of halftone plates (stamped), blue library cloth, large 4to format, photogr frontisp, notes, VG ex lib copy, hardly used, Italian text PKM 32091  £14 

Davies, Randall :  English Society of the Eighteenth Century in Contemporary Art. London: Seeley, Service & Co 1907.  x 78p red library binding, frontisp, 36 other plates stamped on reverse (3 in colour), index, VG PKM 32089  £16.2 

Gelder, J G van :  Dutch Drawings and Prints. London: Thames & Hudson 1959.  54p + plates, folio format black cloth, gilt lettering to cover and spine (rather faded), 224 photogravure plates, notes, bibliogr, bingind a bit soft, edges a bit browned/fingered, ex lib copy only good PKM 32078  £14.4 

Alazard, Jean :  Ingres et L'Ingrisme. Paris: Michel 1950.  166p +112p halftone plates, firm and strong red library binding, notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32075  £18 

[Mayor, A Hyatt]:  Rembrandt and the Bible. (Metropolitan Museum of Art, Bulletin Vol 36, No 3) New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 1978.  48p card cover, 4to format, stapled, many illus & plates, VG+ PKM 32068  £3.6 

Johnstone, William :  Creative Art in Britain, from the Earliest Times to the Present. London: Macmillan 1950.  xxvi 292p buff cloth, frontisp, 220 other plates with library stamps (7 in colour), appendices, index, ex lib, spine sl scuffed, otherwise VG PKM 32040  £5.4 

Fisher, Stanley :  English Ceramics. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1969.  255p brown cloth, dj (protected), 178 halftone plates, index, paper edges sl browned/fingered, ex lib copy a bit worn PKM 32035  £3.6 

d'Ancona, Paulo :  Beato Angelico 1387 - 1455. Milano: Amilcare Pizzi 1953. (La Piccola Silvana) 22p + 70 plates, red library cloth binding, gilt lettering to spine, Italian text, plates (many in colour), VG+ ex lib PKM 32019  £7.2 

[Courbet, Gustave]:  Gustave Courbet. 12 Reproductions en couleur. Paris: Gonthier-Seghers 1959. (Propos et Pr�sence) 53p orange cloth library binding, gilt lettering to spine, French text, 12 colour reproductions, sm library stamp, bibliogr, ex lib, VG PKM 32013  £10 

Hind, C L :  The Consolations of a Critic. London: A & C Black 1911.  viii 95p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 32 plates inc frontisp, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 31992  £7.2 

Blunt, Anthony ; Whinney, Margaret [Eds]:  The Nation's Pictures: A Guide to the Chief National and Municipal Picture Galleries of England, Scotland and Wales. London: Chatto & Windus 1950.  xxiv 300p blue library binding, gilt lettering to spine, many plates in text, index, VG PKM 31974  £5.4 

Clark, Kenneth :  The Gothic Revival: An Essay in the History of Taste. London: Murray 1978.  xii 236p pb, many plates in text, index, soiled, worn, used, underlined, cheap ex lib PKM 31973  £7 

Kaines Smith, S C :  Crome. With a Note on the Norwich School. London: Allan 1923. (British Artists) 175p green library binding, plates in text, appendices, VG ex lib copy PKM 31971  £6 

Knackfuss, H :  Rembrandt. Transl Campbell Dodgson. London: Grevel 1899.  160p blue half morocco library binding, printed eps, frontisp (damaged, rather fragile), 157 figures in text, index, a rather worn ex lib copy, fingering, some tears, stamped plates, but complete PKM 31966  £7.2 

Kelly, Gerald :  Kings and Queens AD 653 - 1953. London: Royal Academy of Arts 1953.  95p pb, many halftone plates, to accompany exhibition, relevant newspaper cuttings and advertisments laid in, also pamphlet on Funeral Achievements of Edward the Black Prince, cover sl yellowed, pages clean, VG+, iconography of royalty PKM 31964  £6.75 

Charbonneaux, Jean :  Les Terres Cuites Grecques: Photographies de Sougez. London: Zwemmer 1936.  24p + 100p excellent halftone plates, 4to format hb, brown library cloth binding, index, bibliogr, VG PKM 31962  £21.6 

Kriseleit, Irmgard ; Zimmer, Gerhard [Eds]:  B�rgerwelten, Hellenistische Tonfiguren und Nachsch�pfungen im 19. Jahrhundert. Mainz: Zabern 1994.  168p broad red hb, dj, illus eps, photographic paper throughout, colour plate facing titlepage, intro by Zimmer, 8 articles by edd. & Daniel Graepler, Bernd Wolfgang Lindemann & Christian Goedicke with 2 maps, 45 half-tone plates incl repros & 1 figure, exhib cat of 98 items on display at Berlin Staatliche Museum with 73 colour plates, hardly used PKM 31854  £24 

Cahn, Herbert [Ed]:  Kunstwerke der Antike: Skulpturen, Terrakotten, Bronzen, Keramik, Goldschmuck. (Auktion XXII, 13. Mai 1961). Basel: M�nzen und Medallen 1961.  116p 70p 4to pb, 4to format, German-language auction catalogue, 70p half-tone plates at end, ex lib VG+, no faults PKM 31844  £12.6 

Cust, Lionel [Ed]:  The National Portrait Gallery. Vol 2. London: Cassell 1902.  [viii] 316 vi xxiip folio half brown leather & textured cloth, gilt lettering & 5 bands with gilt highlights to spine, marbled eps, art paper throughout, no 371 of 500 copies only, 2nd half of illus catalogue of the NPG in chronological order and some sorting into types (Statemen, Judges, Artists etc), every item illus in half-tone with short memoir of subject, appendix of acquisitions since previous vol, index, v sl rubbing to corners & ends of spine bands, binding strong and fast, ex lib VG+, a impressive & heavy tome PKM 31842  £45 

Valsecchi, Marco ; Apollonio, Umbro [Eds]:  Panorama dell'Arte Italiana 1951. Torino: Lattes 1951.  viii 502p orig grey boards, blindstamped with library arms, index, half-tone plates throughout, small hurt at edge of one board and dent to spine, sl dusty but otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 31804  £36 

Polak, Ada :  Glass in Dutch Painting. (Reprint from The Connossieur, October 1969) Offprint 1969.  [10]p folio loose, secured with staple at top left, printed on rectos only, 13 half-tone repro plates, folded horizontally with some browning outside fold, otherwise VG PKM 31740  £7.2 

Spassky, Natalie :  Winslow Homer at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. (The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Vol 39, No 4). New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 1982.  48p 4to stapled, exhib guide with many repro plates, incl colour incl 2-page spreads, as issued, VG+ PKM 31730  £7.2 

Holt, Joan [Ed]:  Recent Acquisitions: A Selection 1990 - 1991. (The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Vol 49, No 2) New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art 1991.  96p 4to pb, lavishly illustrated guide to museum's acquisitions that year from all round world from prehistory to 20th century, many plates incl many colour, as issued, hardly used, library stamp PKM 31726  £7.2 

Walters, H B :  The Art of the Greeks. London: Methuen 1906.  xvi 278p green cloth, small 4to format, gilt lettering & elaborate ornament to spine, frontisp with tissue guard, bibliogr, chronological table, 112 plates & 18 illus, index, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 31715  £9 

Witt, Robert ; Venturi, Adolfo et al:  Italian Art: An Illustrated Souvenir of the Exhibition of Italian Art at Burlington House London. 2nd ed. London: Clowes 1930.  xx 124p small 4to card wrapper, repro frontisp, intros by Witt, Venturi & Ugo Ojetti, 205 half-tone repro plates, index, also incl variety of news clippings about exhibition & donation of painting to Burlington House laid in front cover, binding opening in ffeps but still intact, covers sl dulled otherwise VG PKM 31694  £8 

Valsecchi, Marco ; Apollonio, Umbro [Eds]:  Panorama dell'Arte Italiana 1950. Torino: Lattes 1950.  x 420p orig grey boards, blindstamped with library arms, index, half-tone plates throughout, small hurt at bottom edge of one board, sl dusty but otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 31621  £36 

Borgas, Anni [Ed]:  Das Antlitz der Mutter Gottes: Bilder Westf�lisher Malerei. Freiburg: Christophorus 1950. (Westf�lische Bildmappe) [iv 32]p folio blue cloth with orig card covers bound in, gilt lettering to spine, intro by Anton Henze, 16 full-page half-tone plates, studies of depictions of The Virgin Mary, ex lib VG+ PKM 31620  £12.6 

Borgas, Anni [Ed]:  Das Antlitz des gekreuzigten Herrn: Bildwerke Westf�lischer Kunst. Freiburg: Christophorus 195?. (Westf�lische Bildmappe) [vi 32]p folio blue cloth with orig card covers bound in, gilt lettering to spine, intro by Johannes Aengenvoort, 16 full-page half-tone plates, studies of depictions of Christ's face on Cross, ex lib VG+ PKM 31619  £12.6 

Serra, Luigi :  Raffaello. Roma: Alfieri & Lacroix 1920.  90p+72p plates, tall 4to half red cloth, front cover embossed with gilt title, critical & biogr study with 97 repro lithograph plates, covers dull & worn, few small hurts to cloth, pages browning otherwise ex lib VG PKM 31615  £10.8 

[Ballardini, Gaetano]:  Faenza: Bollettino del Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche in Faenza. Vol 39 Nos 3, 4, & 5. Onoranze a Gaetano Ballardini. Faenza: Museo della Ceramiche 1953.  [168]p brown card wrapper, half-tone portrait frontisp, 32 articles incl personal tributes to Ballardini, full bibliogr of Ballardini's work, also incl 4p folded text of epigraph set up in museum in his memory, memorial issue on death of the influential ceramic historian & founder of journal, few chips to cover, otherwise VG PKM 31609  £18 

Faenza :  Faenza: Bollettino del Museo Internazionale delle Ceramiche in Faenza. Vol 38 No 1, 39 No 6, 40 Nos 1, 2 & 5. Faenza: Museo della Ceramiche 1952 - 195.  5 issues, 24p, [36]p, 24p, [24]p & [28]p brown card wrappers, French-language throughout despite cover title, incl such articles as "Les Vases de Soudan" by A L Alghisi & "Les Ornementations C�ramiques du Clocher de l'�glise de S Giovanni � Sale (Tortona)" by G Bolgnesi, notices of activity of museum, bibliogrs, etc, all vols also incl 2p loose summary of contents laid in, sl wear to edges otherwise all 5 vols VG; �4 individually or as lot for PKM 31608  £18 

Sotheby's :  The John R Gaines Collection: New York, Monday, November 17, 1986. New York: Sotheby's 1986.  [108]p 4to cloth, gilt lettering to cover & spine, green dj (sl worn), intro by Gaines, detailed description of the 46 lots for sale with colour repro plates, mostly sketches, watercolours & pastels by Manet, Van Gogh, Rembrandt & other Old Masters & Moderns, also incl results of sale on tls sheet laid in at back, VG+ PKM 31606  £9 

Paston, George :  George Romney. London: Methuen 1903. (Little Books on Art) x 214p 15cm quarter red calf (poor) & textured cloth, gilt lettering to spine, marbled eps, repro portrait frontisp & 39 repro plates, catalogue of pictures, bibliogr, index, spine badly rubbed & binding somewhat loosened, already subject to expert repairs presumably at same time as library warning not to force binding interleaved, otherwise ex lib VG PKM 31546  £12.6 

Poore, Charles :  Goya. New York: Scribner's 1938.  x 293p half calf library binding, plates, appendix, bibliogr, index, cover edges very worn, a poor copy, ex lib, book by Poore, very poor PKM 31382  £7.2 

Diagonal :  Diagonal: Zeitschrift der Universit�t-Gesamthochschule-Siegen. Zum Thema: Farbe(n). Jahrgang 1992, Heft 2. Siegen: Vorl�nder 1992.  176p large pb, illus (some colour), diags, notes, VG+ PKM 31337  £4.5 

Baudot, Jean-Claude :  Who's What: Annuaire des Collectionneurs. Tome 1. Paris: Stock 1975.  512p large pb, illus, bibliogrs, index, sl yellowed but otherwise VG ex lib. Vol 1 covers Abeilles - Histoire et Politique PKM 31296  £7.2 

National Gallery :  From Van Etck to Tiepolo: An Exhibition of Pictures from the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection, 'Villa Favorita' Lugano - Castagnola. London: National Gallery 1961.  7p large A4 pb, 118 plates, Times article laid in, VG. Catalogue of an exhibition held 2 Mar - 30 Apr 1961. PKM 31293  £7.2 

(No Author) :  Artists at the Serpentine Gallery Summer Show 3: Christopher LeBrun, Stephen Farthing, Jeff Hellyer, Paul Gopal-Chowdhury, Gary Woodley. London: Arts Council 1979.  5 leaflets, each 4p, illus, with notes on the artist's life and exhibitions and a statement, VG, in transp envelope PKM 31288  £5.4 

Sauer, K L :  K L Sauer als Buchk�nstler / as Book-artist. Berlin 1993.  [134]p landscape pb, English and German text, many illus (some colour), VG+. Incl Heinz H�fchen: Karl-Ludwig Sauer as Book Artist; Eduard Zwierlein: Mankind, a Great Question; grap