take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

18th Century (1445)
1968 (151)
19th Century (3779)
20th Century (3029)
Africa (933)
Animals (776)
Anthropology (722)
Antiquarian (150)
Antiquity (1322)
Arab World (511)
Archaeology (713)
Architecture (664)
Art (1746)
Asia (865)
Australia (262)
Austria (176)
Belgium (62)
Bibliography (702)
Bindings (121)
Biography (2542)
Biology (2759)
Book History (896)
Canada (158)
Chemistry (2367)
Children (1851)
Christianity (2987)
Christmas (58)
Computing (716)
Cooking (261)
Crafts (430)
Crime (392)
Criticism & Theory (4411)
Drama (1446)
Drugs (98)
Ecology (438)
Economy (4977)
Education (3404)
Empire & Race (671)
Ephemera (255)
Erotica (154)
Europe (1188)
Fiction (2646)
Film (315)
Folklore (295)
France (2186)
Frankfurt (20)
Gardening (256)
Gender Studies (957)
Geography (1696)
Germany (3416)
Historiography (2557)
History of Science (1635)
Humour (356)
Illustrated (1080)
India (508)
Ireland (241)
Islam (130)
Italy (1086)
Japan (270)
Journals (2011)
Judaism (332)
Latin America (464)
Legal Studies (1334)
Letters (343)
Linguistics (2518)
Local History (1373)
Marxism (529)
Mathematics (2659)
Medicine (3053)
Middle Ages (2540)
Military (1557)
Modernism (2005)
Music (740)
Natural History (583)
Netherlands (111)
Numismatics (35)
Opera Omnia (249)
Oxbridge (684)
Philosophy (2054)
Physics (2736)
Poetry (3000)
Politics (4883)
Psychology (1231)
Reference (1407)
Renaissance (1712)
Rhetoric (227)
Romanticism (252)
Russia & East (1480)
Scandinavia (318)
Science Fiction (97)
Scotland (376)
Shakespeare (290)
Sociology (3184)
Spain (602)
Sport (394)
Switzerland (156)
Transport (449)
Travel (888)
Tropical Medicine (85)
United Kingdom (3119)
Universities (437)
USA (1848)
Wales (144)
Lists updated 14 October 2010

Antiquarian

150 books in list (last updated 14 October 2010)

Please visit our     new site     for updated stock listings and secure order facilities  

Ollendorf, H G :  A New Method of Learning to Read Write and Speak a Language in Six Months Adapted to the German: For the Use of Schools and Private Teachers. First Edition. Signed. London: Whittaker 1838.  iv 572p half leather with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering and decoration, marbeled boards, edges and endpapers, frontboard sl rubbed, corner bumped, printed note on backside of title page: "Each copy of the Author's own edition will have his signature" with Ollendorff's signature below, pages unmarked and very clean, joints and hinges sound and binding firm, a very well preserved copy of this rare edition PKM 144141  £120 

Moulton, Frank Prescott :  Heath's Practical Latin Course for Beginners. With A Selection of Extracts from Ovid By J T Phillipson by Frank Prescott Moulton. London: Heath 1925.  288p burgundy cloth, well preserved copy PKM 142901  £15 

Ward, W G :  The Ideal of a Christian Church Considered in Comparison with Existing Practice, Containing a Defence of Certain Articles in The British Critic in Reply to Remarks on Them in Mr Palmer's 'Narative.'. London: Toovey 1844.  601p original black embossed cloth, covers and pastedowns unfortunately covered in a plastic protective sheath, original title label mainly preserved to spine, usual ex lib markings, pages clean and fresh but front hinge and textblock a little cracked, a good reading copy PKM 141776  £34 

Campbell, Thomas :  Gertrude of Wyoming and Other Poems. London: Longman, Hurst etc 1810.  124p brown leather, front board with embossed emblem, spine partially chipped, corners and edges bumped, marbled endpapers and edges, bookplate on pastesheet, signature of prev owner on title page, pages unmarked, binding still firm, overall in good condition PKM 141685  £30 

Andrews, James Pettit :  The History of Great Britain, connected with the Chronology of Europe: with notes, &c. Containing Anecdotes of the Times, Lives of the Learned, and Specimens of their Works. Volume 1 Parts 1 and 2. London: Cadell 1794.  477pp plus errata leaf; 366pp plus errata leaf, bound in quarter calf on marbled paper boards, covers very worn (marbled paper peeling severely, spines in very good condition, corners severely worn down), corners of first few leaves worn down but no loss of text, pleasant reading copies, one leaf a little loose but pages mainly clean and fresh, pictures available on request PKM 141679  £80 

Cowper, William ; Phillips, Watts [Illustr]:  The Diverting History of John Gilpin, Shewing How he Went Farther than he Intended, and Came Safe Home Again. With Six Illustrations by Watts Phillips. London: Griffith and Farran 1852.  29pp plus 2pp publisher�s catalogue. Bound in original illustrated card covers strengthened with modern paper spine, minor foxing but still a very pleasant copy with hand-coloured frontispiece and five hand-coloured plates. Scarce (only recorded at Edinburgh and the NLS?) work of the popular cartoonist Watts Phillips, with hand-coloured plates illustrating this popular tale of Cowper�s. Phillips was one of the few pupils of the celebrated Victorian caricaturist George Cruikshank. The Diverting History seems to have proved a popular subject for illustrators of the period, but Phillips� edition seems to be one of the scarcest. PKM 141633  £40 

Wermullerus, Otto ; Coverdale, Miles [Transl]:  A Spiritual and Most Precious Pearl, Teaching All Men to Love and Embrace the Cross as a Most Sweet and Necessary Thing unto the Soul. London: T C Johns and James Nisbet 1838.  210pp plus publisher's catalogue, with frontispiece of Coverdale, bound in contemporary embossed green boards with gilt titles to spine, head and foot a little chipped, corners bent but not too rubbed, pages clean and fresh, a pleasant copy, very scarce edition not located on COPAC PKM 141613  £60 

Evelyn, John :  Acetaria. A Discourse on Sallets. London: Tooke 1699.  [1]ff, [36], 192pp, [49] including errata leaf. Bound in contemporary blindstamped calf rebacked with modern calf spine, modern black/gilt title label to spine, extremities a little worn, modern endpapers, first leaf of dedication bound backwards, leaf M4 in 18th C (?) manuscript, folding table sadly lacking, slight loss to lower corner of three leaves of index (barely affecting text), pages otherwise clean and fresh, a pleasant copy. First edition of this remarkable and renowned discourse on the virtues of the �herby-diet� � a landmark in the history of vegetarianism, also including material on landscape gardening, horticulture, and cooking. �Long dismissed as a virtuoso dabbler in the arts and sciences, Evelyn has now come to be recognized as a scholar and participant in the reception of the new science of the seventeenth century�His enthusiasm for horticulture in particular, both in his own garden at Sayes Court and in his correspondence and publications, translated continental ideas into England and laid the groundwork for the English landscape garden of the eighteenth century� (DNB). Eminently practical and accessible, the present work approaches its subject with the utmost seriousness. Evelyn apparently saw his work on salad simply as an extension of the movement towards Baconian natural histories espoused by contemporary men of science, as well as a celebration of the joys of gardening, noting that even the greatest men have often "chang'd their scepters for the spade, and their purple for the gardiner's apron". Evelyn�s botanical command is impressive; he lists no fewer than 73 possible salad ingredients including a number of familiar varieties, and even includes forays into the use of the potato tuber and mushrooms � �rank and provocative excresences� to be boiled for at least an hour "to exhaust the malignity". His culinary sense, however, may not be to the modern taste; the consumption of the small green berries of the potato plant should be treated with suspicion, as should recipes such as �Pudding of Carrot�. John Evelyn (1620 � 1706) was a noted diarist and correspondent, and is viewed as a valuable source of information on many of his scientific contemporaries. He is also celebrated as one of the founding members of the Royal Society, although his ability as a scientist is not widely accepted: �His attitude to knowledge was essentially encyclopaedic rather than taxonomic, connotative rather than denotative� (DNB). PKM 141510  £560 

Burns, Robert ; Smith, Alexander [Ed]:  The Poetical Works of Robert Burns in Two Volumes. (Vols 1 and 2, complete) London: Macmillan 1887.  353p and 445p, a very handsome set indeed, dark green cloth with bright gilt titles and ruling, aged paper shelfmark to spines, bookplates to pastedowns but very attractive nonetheless, frontispiece to each vol, virtually no foxing, with biography and indices PKM 141176  £40 

Baedeker, Karl :  Italy. Handbook for Travellers. Third Part: Southern Italy and Sicily, with Excursions to the Lipari Islands, Malta, Sardinia, Tunis, and Corfu. 27 Maps and 24 Plans, Fourteenth Revised Edition. Leipzig: Baedeker 1903.  444p in OUTSTANDING condition, preserved with unusual original brown protective sleeve (title to spine), apparently never read, occasional toning but a remarkably crisp and clean copy, collated and complete PKM 140673  £25 

Johnson, Samuel :  The History of Rasselas, Prince of Abyssinia. A Tale. CHISWICK PRINTING. Chiswick: Whittingham 1822.  144pp including additional engraved title page and engraved vignette to main title, rear board and most of spine detached but present, contents mainly clean and fresh though one title page browned, a nice little copy in need of rebacking PKM 140671  £20 

Rossetti, Christina ; Rossetti, Dante Gabriel :  Poems. New and Enlarged Edition. [ASSOCIATION COPY WITH 2 ROSSETTI AUTOGRAPHS]. London: Macmillan 1890.  xiv, [1]ff, 450pp, [2 page publisher�s catalogue]. Frontispiece and 3 engravings after Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Bound in original publisher�s dark blue-green cloth with gilt ruling designed by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, same pattern embossed (rubbed off?) into rear board, gilt titles to spine very faded, cloth of front joint torn in places, and hinges a little weak throughout; binding holding well however, pages clean and fresh with occasional pencil annotations. �First complete edition� (December reprint of the first November printing) of Rossetti�s classic poems, embellished here with four engravings signed by her brother, the Pre-Raphaelite Dante Gabriel Rossetti. The present copy is inscribed twice: an earlier signature of Lisa M. Wilson, dated 1891 and a later dedication to Mary Wilkinson, with the latter�s memento mori bookplate to the pastedown. Of great interest is a loose period envelope containing an explanatory note from Mary Wilkinson�s son, a letter written on two sheets, and two autographs excised from letters written by Christina Rossetti to Lisa Wilson. The letter, from Mrs Wilson to Mrs Wilkinson, describes in detail Mrs Wilson�s relationship to Rossetti � �she was old enough to be my mother, and indeed she was my spiritual �Mother��. Wilson recalls gifts of jewellery from the famous poet, and notes that she did not always appreciate her photographers Elliott and Fry, who produced a �horrid caricature� Rossetti apparently referred to as �the idiot�. The two autographs, which Wilson encloses as per Wilkinson�s request, are beautiful specimens of Rossetti�s hand, one containing a typically eloquent closing: �Wishing you as much love as you lavish, yet without prejudice to your superior blessedness as giver, - always Your affectionate Christina G. Rosetti.� In all, a remarkable and fascinating association copy of this increasingly popular romantic poet. PKM 140604  £750 

Bagster, Samuel :  He Kaine Diatheke. The New Testament. The 'Received Text' with Selected Various Readings from Griesbach Scholz Lachmann and Tischendorf and References to Parallel Passages. [Half-Title: Bagster's Large-Print Greek Testament]. London: Bagster 1850.  ca. 300pp, [xiii], in original brown embossed cloth with modern red cloth tape spine, a worn copy with cracked hinges, text clean and useable, a reading copy only, scarce edition PKM 140597  £30 

Cardwell, Edward :  Documentary Annals of the Reformed Church of England; being a Collection of Injunctions, Declarations, Orders, Articles of Inquiry, &c. From the Year 1716; with Notes Historical and Explanatory. FIRST EDITION. Volumes 1 and 2 (complete) Oxford University Press 1839.  436p [two folding facsimiles]; 403p, bound in contemporary half calf on marbled boards, rebacked with original spines laid on (title label only of Vol 2), aged paper shelfmarks to spines, ex lib stamp to flyleaf, and attractive bookplate to verso of title, otherwise extremely clean and fresh, totally free of foxing, an attractive set of the first edition of this work PKM 140575  £150 

Maitland, S R :  Facts and Documents Illustrative of the History, Doctrine, and Rites, of the Ancient Albigenses & Waldenses. FIRST EDITION. London: Rivingtons 1832.  8vo: vi, [2], 546pp, bound in contemporary half calf on marbled boards rebacked in later calf with fragments of spine laid on. Boards a little scratched, corners rubbed, ex library stamp to flyleaf and bookplate to verso of title page otherwise very clean and fresh, pages crisp and unmarked, binding firm. Scarce work by the father of FW Maitland, from whom the latter inherited �a vivid interest in English history and a thorough independence of judgment� (The Cambridge History of English and American Literature). S R Maitland, sometime librarian at Lambeth and later editor of The British Magazine, here treats the sources of two esoteric sects persecuted by the Catholic Church alongside the Cathars during the Middle Ages. Peter Waldo (d. 1216), a prosperous merchant in Lyon, suddenly decided to divest himself of his riches in order to pursue a life of evangelical perfection, attracting a following from all ranks of society. However, the antiquity of the sect prior to Waldo�s appearance became a point of strong debate in recent centuries, as did the antiquity of Albigensianism, almost wholly suppressed by the fourteenth century. The investigation of these sources seems to have been hindered by several forgeries and questionable attributions; Maitland first offers a review of his colleague George Stanley Faber�s contemporary work on the same theme, discussing for example Sir Samuel Morland�s celebrated �discovery� of a document from 1120 attesting to the existence of the Waldenses long before Waldo. PKM 140572  £250 

Farr, Edward :  Select Poetry. Chiefly Sacred of the Reign of James the First. Cambridge: Deighton 1847.  360p original black embossed cloth boards with gilt title, spine completely lacking but binding holding pretty well, front hinge a little cracked, a reading copy in need of a spine but pages clean and fresh PKM 140568  £25 

Panizzi, Antonio :  Italian Grammar. Second edition. London: Taylor & Walton 1836.  63p (11x18.5cm) slim volume, faded and spotted purple cloth, gilt title to front board, embossed border, boards stained to top corner, decorative floral endpapers with 'School Books' list, stain to corner of ffep, previous owner's name beautifully written to title page in brown ink, interior very firm and clean, very scarce, Panizzi's 'arrangement' after Cerutti and Biagioli PKM 139786  £84 

Ritter, Heinrich ; Morrison, Alexander [Transl]:  The History of Ancient Philosophy. First English Edition. Vol 2. (History of the Socratic Schools - Socrates and the Imperfect Socratists; Plato and the Old Academy) Oxford: Tallboys 1838.  472p contemporary quarter calf on marbled boards with calf corners, rebacked with cloth, gilt titles to spine, some ex lib markings (spine clean), contents clean and fresh, some offsetting from bookplate but almost no foxing, a pleasing copy PKM 139669  £50 

Ast, Friedrich :  Lexicon Platonicum sive Vocum Platonicarum Index. Condidit D. Fridericus Astius. Vols 1 - 3 (complete) Leipzig: Weidmann 1835.  VI, 880pp; [1]ff, 502pp; [1]ff, 592pp, [errata leaf]. Bound in contemporary calf boards, rebacked with grained cloth, gilt titles to spine, spine slightly scuffed, bookplate and library markings to endpapers, otherwise clean and fresh, a very scarce copy of the first edition of this work complete in 3 volumes, foxing throughout but an attractive copy PKM 139668  £300 

Plutarch ; North, Thomas [Transl]; Thevet, Andre :  The Lives of the Noble Grecians & Romans...And Now Also in this Edition are Further Added, the Lives of Twenty Selected Eminent Persons�Translated out of the Work�of Andrew Thevet�. London: William Lee 1657.  PLUTARCH, Lucius Mestrius - THEVET, Andr� - & NORTH, Thomas (trans). The Lives of the Noble Grecians & Romans, Compared Together by that Grave Learned Philosopher & Historiographer Plutarch of Ch�ronea�With the Lives of Hannibal & Scipio African; translated�out of French into English by Sir Thomas North, Knight�And Now Also in this Edition are Further Added, the Lives of Twenty Selected Eminent Persons�Translated out of the Work�of Andrew Thevet�London, Printed by Abraham Miller, and are to be sold by William Lee, 1657. [3]ff, [10], 104 [ie 105]pp, 110-443pp, 446-798pp, 797-1031pp, [1], [1]ff, [20]; [1]ff, [2], 76pp, [34]. Collated and complete as per ESTC collation, although not including a page of adverts apparently found in some copies. Bound in full contemporary stained and panelled calf with blind fillets, expertly repaired and rebacked with most of original calf laid on, spine in seven compartments, a handsome folio volume. Minor worming to several sections not affecting text, occasional minor dog-earing, loss to margin of leaf Kkkkk1 including a few letters, occasional tissue repairs to margins otherwise a very good copy, engravings in crisp impression. �1500. Impressive first heavily enlarged edition of North�s classic translation of Plutarch, the source of Shakespeare�s material for Julius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra, and Coriolanus. The work also represents, however, the first English appearance of the celebrated French travel writer Andr� Th�vet�s Pourtraits et vies des Hommes illustres, which introduced the English reader to such luminaries as Tamerlane, Tuman bay II (1476-1517, last Mamluk Sultan of Egypt, hanged by the Ottomans), �John Guttemberg�, and perhaps most notably Atahualpa, last King of the Incas (1497�1533). The sorry fate of the latter was recorded through several commentators including Thevet, and became a focal point of anti-Spanish and anti-colonial sentiment. Although noting Pizarro�s �smooth language and forged inducements�, Thevet presents a relatively balanced account of the proceedings, while attacking Benzoni�s and L�pez de G�mara�s flawed histories. Gutenberg, by Thevet�s account, is reckoned to have invented moveable type in 1442, and he rather interestingly refutes rumours that it was previously known to the Chinese on the grounds that the Portuguese only discovered China after Gutenberg�s invention � a primitivist twist of faulty logic. In all, this expanded edition, embellished with an engraved frontispiece, includes 52 of Plutarch�s lives from Theseus to Alexander the Great with circa 70 engravings from medals and coins, a further 15 Classical lives from other sources, and 20 of Thevet�s Pourtraits with 19 engraved portraits of great interest, including Atahualpa�s. PKM 139591  £1500 

Nikitin, I S ; de-Pule, M O [Ed]:  Sochineniia I S Nikitina s ego portretom I biografiey, Tom 1-2. Russian Language Moscow: Izdanie knigoprodavca-izdatelya Klavdiya Kuzmicha Shamova 1904.  approximately 900p, not continuously paginated, red hc, decorative embossed cloth, gilt floral endpapers, clean unmarked pages browned, some discolouration from moisture damage, slightly cracked hinge PKM 138900  £80 

Prout, William :  On the Nature and Treatment of Stomach and Urinary Diseases: Being an Inquiry into the Connexion of Diabetes, Calculus, and Other Affections of the Kidney and Bladder, with Indigestion. Third Edition, Much Enlarged. London: Churchill 1840.  xvi, cxi, [10]ff, 483pp, 16pp catalogue, bound in original publisher's dark green embossed cloth. Collated and complete with 6 plates, 3 of which are coloured. Spine barely present and front board detached, hinges cracked in places, occasionally repaired with tape; contents otherwise clean and fresh, a copy in need of a considerate rebind. Early work on diabetes PKM 138808  £50 

Fielding, Henry ; Murphy, Arthur :  The Works of Henry Fielding, Esq. With an Essay on his Life and Genius. A New Edition, in Fourteen Volumes. Provenance Henry Labouch�re, MP, 19th century politician, writer, theatre owner. Volumes 1 - 14 (complete). Rebinding Copy. London: Johnson 1808.  14 volumes, bound in 6s, frontispiece to vol 1, contents clean and fresh. Originally bound in full contemporary calf with gilt trim and title labels to spines. 2 volumes lacking front boards entirely, 9 volumes with front boards detached but present, spines generally falling apart, all rear boards intact, lovely marbled period endpapers with bookplate of Labouchere, all textblocks very firm, a lovely set in need of a rebind with an interesting provenance. PKM 138793  £150 

Sterne, Laurence :  The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gent. (The Works of Laurence Sterne, Volume III - Edinburgh Edition) Edinburgh: Gray, Maver & Co 1803.  205p full contemporary tree calf with red/gilt title label to spine, spine very rubbed and front board detached, held by paper hinge, otherwise a very good copy, pages clean and fresh, contemporary bookplate of William Kemmis PKM 138393  £15 

Christie, W H M :  Astronomy. London: SPCK 1892. (Manuals of Elementary Science) 126p plus tables and adverts, folding frontispiece, a charming little book in original red cloth covers, aged shelfmark to upper left corner of cover, bookplate to flyleaf, otherwise clean and fresh, a lovely little work PKM 138189  £19 

Stewart, Alexander :  A Compendium of Modern Geography: with Remarks on the Physical Peculiarities,Productions,Commerce, and Government of the Various Countries; Questions for Examination at the End of each Division�Illustrated by Ten New Maps. COMPLETE WITH ALL MAPS, VG. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1835.  8p publisher's catalogue, folding frontispiece, 324pp. Bound in full contemporary black calf with gilt vignette to spine (title and price), extremities slightly rubbed, otherwise a very good copy, uncommonly so! Pages clean and fresh, 10 maps and 1 plate present as called for, tightly bound, owner's signature (Mary Baxter, 1842) to ffep and several pencil markings within, an interesting early geography text-book for use in schools. PKM 136954  £40 

Luther, Martin [Transl]:  Die Bibel oder die ganze Heilige Schrift des alten und neuen Testaments. Nach der deutschen �bersetzung Dr Martin Luthers. Neue Stereotyp-Ausgabe. Frankfurt: Br�nner 1854.  2 parts in 1, 774p and 269p, in sehr gutem Zustand, bound in full contemporary calf with gilt title to spine, spine very rubbed and covers a little rubbed, period marbled endpapers, minor spotting to first and last few leaves but otherwise very clean and fresh, tightly bound, a lovely copy PKM 136934  £30 

Scott, Sir Walter :  Heart of Mid-Lothian (Novels and Tales of the Author of Waverley. Tales of My Landlord. Second Series, Volume XII) Edinburgh: Constable 1825. (Novels and Tales of the Author of Waverley) [1]ff, 363p, tightly bound in full contemporary calf with gilt trim, period marbled endpapers, unfortunately lacking spine but otherwise in excellent condition, joints holding firmly etc., title with engraving a little foxed as usual PKM 136667  £20 

Schiller, Friedrich :  Gedichte. Stuttgart: Cotta 1854.  viii, 464pp, bound in full contemporary calf with red title label to spine, joints and extremities rubbed but a solidly bound copy, very light dampstain to first few leaves, pages otherwise very clean and fresh, a lovely copy. PKM 136402  £20 

Perret, Paul :  Confessions Galantes d'une Femme du Monde, ou Le Roman de mon Alcove. [bound with] La Grande Rose. Au Palais-Royal, chez feu la veuve Girouard, tr�s connue 1899.  128pp, bound in contemporary black cloth with gilt title to spine, a little shaken, rear hinge cracked, pages clean and fresh. Very rare edition of this famed erotic novel, followed by an even scarcer title (La Grande Rose) which we have been unable to track down elsewhere. Confessions Galantes first appeared in 1872 in Brussels. In this edition it runs to 118pp, followed by a continuously-paginated half-title for La Grande Rose (pp121-128, apparently complete). PKM 136096  £90 

M�ller, Hermann ; Thompson, D'Arcy Wentworth ; Darwin, Charles :  The Fertilisation of Flowers. Translated and Edited by D'Arcy W Thomspon with a Preface by Charles Darwin. With Illustrations. First Edition. London: Macmillan 1883.  669p in original publisher's green boards, extremities a little rubbed, pages clean and fresh, a very good ex library copy with a few discreet marks, a lovely and important work by a host of famous names, with delightful illustrations throughout PKM 135581  £150 

Grotefeld, H :  Zeitrechnung des deutschen Mittelalters und der Neuzeit. Erste Band, Zweiter Band, Erste und Zweite Abtheilung. Hannover: Hahn 1891-1892.  half leather with marbled boards, set of 2 Vols, Vol 1: 214p + 148 plates, Vol 2: 249p 210p contains part 1 and 2, spines detached but spine of vol 1 present, ex lib with bookplate and stamp on ffep, marbled edges, pages unmarked, binding firm despite detached spines, overall good condition PKM 135562  £130 

von Richter, V :  Chemie der Kohlenstoffverbindungen oder Organische Chemie. F�nfte neu Bearbeitete Auflage. Bonn: Cohen 1888.  1018p contemporary quarter calf on marbled boards, bottom of spine chipped, a very good ex library copy with the usual markings, pages clean and fresh PKM 135549  £18 

Watson, A E T [Ed]; Dodd, L ; Wilberforce, H W W ; Chipp, Herbert et al; Duke of Beaufort, K G [Ed]:  The Badminton Library: Tennis, Lawn Tennis, Rackets, Fives with Numerous Illustrations by Lucien Davis, C M Newton, and from Photgraphs. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1890. (Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes) 484p first edition, publisher's brown pictorial cloth, frontispiece of Hampton Court with tissue guard, 12 plates, numerous woodcuts in the text, beautifully written gift inscription on ffep, binding VG, pages very fresh, occasional scattered foxing to page edges PKM 135286  £120 

Trotter, A M :  A Manual of English Grammar and Analysis of Sentences. London: Collins 1878.  152p original maroon boards with embossed title and designs, scuffed and worn but binding still tight, publisher's catalogue to pastedowns, large tear on title page but still complete, owner's pencil inscription to verso of title, various minor signs of use throughout, but a good crisp copy, first edition of this work in the Collin's School Series, much rarer than the later edition around 1900 PKM 135145  £45 

Jamieson, John ; Johnstone, John [Ed]:  A Dictionary of the Scottish Language. Abridged from the Dictionary and Supplement, in Four Volumes Quarto. Edinburgh: Tait 1846.  775p quarter leather, marbled boards, complete abridgement of Jamieson's Etymological Dictionary, one volume, beautifully bound, gilt titles on spine, a few period annotations in ink, foxing to endpapers, pages otherwise very clean and binding is excellent PKM 134774  £45 

Scott, Sir Walter :  Rokeby, in Six Cantos; The Vision of Don Roderick. Edinburgh: Cadell 1836.  320p small (9x14cm) tooled calf with gilt titles to spine, light wear to edges otherwise fine, previous owner's name to ffep, engraved frontispiece of Scott's childhood home is mottled, foxing to endpapers otherwise very clean, binding very good, scarce edition PKM 134549  £30 

Teignmouth, Lord :  Memoirs of the Life, Writings and Correspondence of Sir William Jones. Second Edition. London: Hatchard 1806.  531p quarter leather with marbled boards, 5 raised bands and gilt titles to spine, attractive tooled detail to spine and corners, large heavy volume (29x24cm), bump to bottom corners, cover otherwise fine, marbled endpapers VG+, frontispiece copperplate portrait engraving drawn by Devis, engraved by Evans, scattered foxing to pages which are otherwise clean and fresh, binding excellent, lovely copy of this scarce edition devoted to the great Orientalist PKM 134545  £395 

Pons, Augustin :  L'Agronome, ou Dictionnaire Portatif du Cultivateur. Li�ge: Bassompierre 1761.  2 vols [xvi] 519p 500p very decoratively rebound with the use of 19th century legal vellum showing old handwriting in ink, a neat set, well bound, pages clean, VG+ PKM 134177  £340 

Brittain, Frederick [Ed]; Manning, Bernard [Ed]:  Babylon Bruis'd and Mount Moriah Mended; being a compendiouse & authentick Narracioun of ye Proceedinges of ye William Dowsing Societie in a Visitatione of all ye Parisshe Churches & College Chapells of Cambridge during a Longe Vacation �. Cambridge: Heffer & Sons 1940.  12p sewn booklet with pale blue card cover, spoof of William Dowsing's journal created by two Cambridge dons, written and printed in 17th century style, foxing to cover and pages otherwise good first edition copy of this whimsical publication PKM 131182  £36 

A L O E :  My Neighbour's Shoes: Or Feeling For Others. London: Nelson 1862.  124p purple cloth with gilt lettering, previous owner's 1862 dated inscription to front endpaper, binding slightly loose, quaint colour illustrations with tissueguards, one illustration detached but laid in, boards very worn, extensive sunning and staining to boards, fair condition PKM 131027  £20 

Taylor, Jeremy :  The Rule and Exercises of Holy Living. In which are described the MEANS and INSTRUMENTS of obtaining every Vertue, and the Remedies against every Vice, and Considerations serving to the resisting all temptations. Together with PRAYERS Containing ... London: Roger Norton 1670.  262p quarter leather with marbled boards, 4 raised bands on spine, Ninth Edition printed by Roger Norton for Richard Royston, front board and title page with engraved frontispiece detached, 2 fold-out engraved illustrations, boards scratched and scuffed, very old owner's inscription and annotations, otherwise intact and in good condition for its age PKM 130367  £340 

Walker, J :  A Rhyming Dictionary: Answering, at the Same Time, the Purposes of Spelling and Pronouncing the English Language, on a Plan not Hitherto Attempted [�]. SECOND EDITION, IMPROVED. 2 volumes in 1. London: Johnson et al 1806.  xxiii, 347pp; 348pp, bound in contemporary half leather on marbled boards, spine lacking but stitching holding perfectly, extremities rubbed, hinges weak, but contents clean and fresh, a very pleasant copy in need of a rebacking PKM 130062  £90 

Dalton, O M :  A Guide to the Medieval Antiquities and Objects of Later Date in the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities. London: British Museum 1924.  322p blue card cover, spine sl sunned and creased, small signature of prev owner on ffep, pages unmarked with 17 b&w plates and 217 b&w illustrations, binding firm, VG PKM 130061  £75 

(No Author) :  Cook's Tourist's Handbook For Southern Italy (Includng Rome) and Sicily. With Maps and Plans. London: Thos Cook & Son 1910. (Cook's Tourist's Handbooks) 388p red cloth with gilt lettering, some shelfwear, pencil inscription to front endpaper otherwise pages clear and unmarked, binding good, all fold-out maps still present, large 1898 map of Rome from "Murrays Handbook" laid in, speckled page edges, index, very good condition PKM 129862  £25 

Church of England :  La Liturgie ou Formulaire des Pri�res Publiques; selon l'Usage de l'�glise Unie d'Angleterre et d'Irlande; avec le Pseautier et les XXXIX Articles de Foi. London: Bagster 1840.  590p, bound in contemporary embossed cloth with gilt titles to spine, 10 cm. Spine a little frayed but firmly attached, joints firm, pages unmarked, overall rather good condition for a small devotional item of this period. Scarce French liturgy expounding the Anglican faith, published in London perhaps as late as 1849, according to the Oxford record. Bagster and Sons produced a number of French-language liturgies during this period; the BL owns one with 390p, 200 pages less than the present copy. The collation agrees with copies held at the NLS, Chetham's (who date it to 1821) and the Bodleian. Samuel Bagster (1772 - 1851) was the founder of the Bagster publishing firm. Educated under the Rev. John Ryland, he subsequently embarked on a "long and honourable career as a publisher of aids to the study of the Scriptures" which "earned for him the esteem of all biblical scholars". Although the DNB focuses exclusively on Bagster's pioneering polyglot Bibles of the early 19th century, works like the present one are evidence of a secondary desire to produce practical works for more common consumption PKM 128989  £40 

Priolo, Benjamin ; Waser, Christopher [Transl]:  The History of France under the Ministry of Cardinal Mazarine: Containing all the remarkable and curious passages in the government of that State, from the death of King Lewis XIII to the year 1664. London: Starkey 1671.  434p plus prelims and table in the back, also errata in the back. 12mo, full calf with rubbing and loss to boards, repaired with leather spine also no longer quite complete, a bit of wormholing to the inner margin, some old notes in ink in the text, still a respectable if somewhat worn copy PKM 127960  £240 

Homer ; Pope [Transl]:  The Iliad of Homer: Translated by Alexander Pope. With Explanatory Notes and Index, to which is prefixed an Essay on the Life, Writings, and Genius of Homer. London: Scott, Webster and Geary 1839. (English Classic Library) xxxii 549p sm decorative blind stamped full leather, 8cm x 13.5cm, gilt lettering on spine, all edges fresh gilt, dentelles, bottom third of spine detaching, no date, beautiful ink inscription from 1839 on ffep, weak inner hinges, engraved frontisp by H Corbould/ W Finden, vignette on title page, some minor water marks to frontisp, ffep and title page, otherwise pages incredibly clean, clear printing, very well preserved, VG PKM 126680  £100 

Johnson, Samuel :  The Lives of the Most Eminent English Poets; with Critical Observations on their Works, in Four Volumes: Vols 1 -2 (only). Edinburgh: Buchanan, Mudie, Gray 1800.  v 313p 308p sm brown full calf, 9cm x 14cm, hinges along spine of Vol 1 breaking, front board, ffep and frontisp detaching, otherwise binding firm, gilt dentelles, corners sl bumped, engraved frontisp in Vol 1, vignette on title page, engravings, pages clean, Vols 1 -2 only, Edinburgh: Montrose, very well preserved copies PKM 126666  £110 

Moschini, Giannantonio :  Guida per la Citta di Venezia, All'amico delle belle arti. Opera. Vol 1, Part 1, Vol 2, Parts 1 -2. Venezia: Alvisopoli 1815.  xl 397 698p set of 3 parts, Vol 1 part 2 missing, sm paper covered boards with calf spines, corners bumped, sm shelf label on spine, frontsip, engravings, Vol 1 sl larger, sl irregularly sized pages, faint foxing to a few pages otherwise clean, binding firm, sm tear to one page text, not affected, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner boards, college stamp with red cancelled stamp on back of title page, roughcut pages, soft edges, very rare edition, first ed, VG ex lib set PKM 124737  £850 

:  Guida del Forestiero per Venezia Antica. Passeggiate quattro. Venezia: Gondoliere 1842.  214p sm patterned paper covered boards with calf spine, paper on covers torn, corners bumped and showing, Girton College bookplate with red cancelled stamp and barcode on front inner board, frontisp, many engravings, decorative chapter headings, some foxing, otherwise pages clean, binding firm, VG ex lib copy PKM 124736  £80 

Zanetti, A :  Della Pittura Veneziana, e delle Opere pubbliche dei Veneziani Meastri, Vol 5 (only). Edizione Seconda. Venezia: Giacomo Stotti a S Salvatore 1792.  xiv 394p sm orange patterned boards with calf spine, corners bumped, covers rubbed, sm shelf label to spine, minor damage to top edges of front cover, Vol 5 only, Girton College bookplate with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner board, college stamp with red cancelled stamp on back of title page, roughcut pages, clear print, pages clean, firm binding, edges well thumped, fine paper, no author mentioned, well preserved ex lib copy PKM 124722  £130 

Rosa, Salvator :  Satire di Salvator Rosa. Con le note d'Anton Maria Salvini ed'altri. London: Masi 1787.  333p green marbled boards with leather spine and corners, gilt bands and shelf label on spine, corners bumped, head of spine detaching, Girton College bookplate, withdrawn, and barcode on front inner board, crossed out Girton College stamp and handwritten note on ffep, 2 engravings, engraving as title page, 'si vende in Livorno prefso Tomasi & Comp', tight binding, extremely clean pages, clear print, 'W E Nightingale' bookplate on back inner board, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 124653  £125 

Menzini, Benedetto :  Satire di Benedetto Menzini. Con Annotazioni. London: Masi 1788.  lxiii 306p green marbled boards with leather corners, spine repaired with plain black cloth, shelf label on spine, corners bumped, 'W E Nightingale' bookplate and barcode on front inner board, Girton College stamp with red cancelled stamp and handwritten note on ffep, Girton College bookplate on back inner board, 2 engravings, engraving as title page, 'si vende in Livorno prefso Tom. Masi & Comp', tight binding, extremely clean pages, clear print, faintly blue tinted paper, includes 'Vita di B Menzini', very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 124652  £86 

Da Filicaia, Vincenzio :  Poesie Toscane del Senatore Vincenzio da Filicaia, Vols 1 -2. Aggiunto il di Lui Carteggio relativo alle suddette poesie. Edizione formata sopra quella di Matini del 1707. Venezia: Vitarelli 1812.  l 245p 315p sm marbled boards with leather spine and corners, set of 2 vols, 9cm x 13 cm, sm shelf labels, gilt bands and green leather label with gilt lettering on spine, corners sl bumped, spines and covers rubbed, ' W E Nightingale' bookplate, barcode and crossed out college library stamp on front inner board, previous owners' neat ink writing on ffep, Vol 1 with engraved frontisp, faint foxing on a few pages, otherwise very clean and fresh pages, tight binding, weak inner hinges in Vol 1, very well preserved ex lib set PKM 124651  £98 

Metastasio, Pietro :  Opere di Pietro Metastasio, Vols 1 - 14. Venezia: Giacomo 1813 - 1814.  complete set of 14 vols bound in 13 sm marbled hb, leather spines and corners, approx 400p each, spines a little fragile, head of spine of Vols 1 and 6 absent, 5 gilt bands and sm shelf labels, leather sl rubbed with bumped corners, 'W E Nightingale' bookplate with barcode, crossed out Girton College library stamp on front inner boards, frontisp in Vol 1, clear print, engravings, pages extremely clean, bindings tight, marbled covers sl rubbed, very well preserved ex lib set PKM 124649  £375 

Alfieri, Vittorio :  Opere. Vols 1 - 22. Complete Set. Pisa: Capurro 1805 - 1815.  complete run of 22 vols bound into 14, approx 300p each, large quarto full calf, 5 raised gilt-lined bands, two black leather labels and sm library shelf label on spines, gilt borders on covers, dentelles, covers and spines rubbed, spines torn along hinges, most spines tape-repaired, inner hinges weak, head of spine of vol 15-16 detached, engraved frontisp in vol 1, large margins, some minor water stains and sl foxing, otherwise pages clean, clear print, bindings firm, Girton College Cambridge and 'W E Nightingale' bookplates with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner baords, faint red cancelled stamp to top edges, well preserved ex lib set in need of some attention, VG, this edition was published anonymously by Capurro in Pisa PKM 121559  £1000 

Metastasio, Pietro :  Opere, Vols 1 - 16. Padova: Tipografia del Seminario 1811 - 1812.  complete run of 16 vols, approx 300 - 400p each, beautiful set in need of some attention, full calf with fresh gilt borders on covers, 5 gilt-lined raised bands with floral design and green and red leather label on spines, gilt dentelles, boards detached but present and held together by pink ribbon, vol 16 expertly repaired and intact, head and/ or foot of spine of vols 1, 8 and 10 missing, spines torn along hinges, sm shelf label to foot of spines, beautiful marbled edges and endpapers, previous owner's signature from 1815 in neat ink to top of title page, ex libris Girton College and Mrs Constance Woodhead bookplates with barcode and red cancelled stamp on front inner boards, bindings firm, pages incredibly clean, clear print, minor foxing to some pages, engraved frontisp and several engraving in Vol 1, very well preserved ex lib set, VG, this edition was sponsored by Foglierini PKM 121547  £420 

Pignotti, Lorenzo :  Storia della Toscana sino al principato con diversi saggi sulle scienze, lettere e arti, Vols 1 - 10. Pisa: Capurro 1815.  10 vols bound in 5, approx 320p each, beautiful set of sm marbled boards with leather spines and corners, spine with 5 raised gilt-bordered bands and red leather label with gilt, sm shelf labels to foot of spine, corners and spines sl bumped and rubbed, marbled cover of boards rubbed in places, 'W E Nightingale' bookplate with barcode, red cancelled stamp and sm ink inscription on front inner board, Girton College Cambridge bookplate on back inner board, binding firm, engraved frontisp in Vol 1, pages clean, very faint foxing on just a few pages, very well preserved ex lib set, VG PKM 121401  £160 

Pignotti, Lorenzo :  Poesie di Lorenzo Pignotti Aretino, Vols 1 - 4. Firenze: Molini 1811.  188p 208p 184p 153p sm brown marbled hb with leather spine and corners, 4 vols bound in two, 5 raised gilt-bordered bands on spines, red leather label with gilt floral design and gilt lettering on spine, head of spine of vol 1 absent, sm shelf label on foot of spines, corners bumped and showing, 'W E Nightingale' bookplate with red cancelled stamp, barcode and neat ink inscription on front inner board, Girton College Cambridge bookplate on back inner boards, faint red cancelled stamp on top edges, clean pages, binding firm, very well preserved ex lib set, VG PKM 121354  £150 

:  Devon & Cornwall Notes & Queries: a Quarterly Journal devoted to the Local History, Archaeology, Biography & Antiquities of the Counties of Devon & Cornwall. Volume XXIV.-Part 1. Exeter: Townsend January 1950.  40p yellow booklet, edges and corners bumped, some shelfwear, sl foxing to edges, pages unmarked, good condition PKM 121237  £8 

Cowper, William :  The Task. By William Cowper of the Inner Temple. BOOKPLATE OF CAROLINE ANNE SOUTHEY, WIFE OF ROBERT. London: Sharpe 1817.  220p beautiful sm navy blue leather with gilt lettering and floral ornaments on spine and cover, spine rubbed and corners bumped, some shelfwear to covers, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles, ribbon marker, vignette, includes books 1 - 6 plus Tirocinium, each with engraved frontisp, pages fresh and clean, clear print, binding firm, George Downing Bowles bookplate from 1842 on front inner board, INSCRIBED BY HAND CAROLINE ANNE BOWLES, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 119097  £30 

Rossetti, Christina :  Reflected Lights from "The Face of the Deep". London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1900.  251p grey cloth with gilt lettering, frontispiece with tissue guard, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, cracked hinge in the centre of the book, some b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 117806  £36 

Steele, Richard :  British Essayists. The Tatler: or the Lucubrations of Isaac Bickerstaff. Portsmouth: Comerford 1790s.  366p 4to, original paper-covered boards with pasted on Advertisments "Notice: Advertisements will be taken on the Wrappers in future - Terms: 4s for 6 lines and 4d for every line beyond", paper missing from spine, title page reads: by Sir Richard Steele, assisted by Addison, Swift, Hughes, Fuller, Asplin, Congreve, Twisden, Anthony Henley, Greenwood Harrison, Dartiqenave. Contains issues from no 1, Tuesday April 12 1709 - No 271, January 2 1710, some foxing on endpapers but the interior is in remarkably good condition PKM 117086  £50 

Wheatley, H B [Ed]:  How to Make an Index. London: Stock 1902. (Book Lovers Library) 235p brown cloth spine with paper covered boards, with gilt lettering, inscription to front endpaper otherwise pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, pages beautifully bound, rough cut edges, very good condition PKM 112634  £15 

Mrs De Salis :  Entr�es A La Mode. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1900.  95p small format, green cloth spine with decorative paper boards, some minor shelfwear and rubbing to corners, inside looks unused, pages clean and unmarked, laid in recipes written in old style German - including cinnamon rolls and several rhubarb recipes, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 112386  £40 

F�a, Charles [Ed]:  Description de Rome. Traduite de l'Italien de M Charles F�a, pr�sident des antiquit�s Romaines. Orn�e du plan de la ville et des vues les plus int�ressantes; publi�e par Ange Bonelli, tome 1 - 3. Roma 1821.  xvi 272p 247p 266p faded marbled paper covered boards, set of 3 vols, amateur binding with hand-written paper label and sm library shelf label on spine, signs of past dampness to covers, edges and a few pages, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode and bookplate 'presented by Alicia Cameron Taylor 1941' on front inner boards, sm cancelled stamp on back of half title, foxing to some pages, hinges weakening but bindings firm, engraved frontisp in Vol 1 detaching, rough cut pages, a few pages uncut, 1 engraving in each Vol, ex lib copy: "A guidebook whose day of usefulness has passed" said Porter in 1908, but today this counts as a charming and rare item PKM 109509  £240 

Chandler, Richard :  Travels in Asia Minor: or an Account of a Tour made at the Expense of the Society of Dilettanti. By Richard Chandler, D.D Fellow of Magdalen College and of the Society of Antiquaries. 2nd Edition. London: Dodsley 1776.  xiv xiii 283p quarto leather, leather covered boards worn with boards showing in a few places, hinges breaking, fading gilt bands and leather label on spine, gilt on edges of boards rubbed, sm name stamp on front inner board, sl foxing on endpapers, ffep detaching, pages clean, fine quality of printing, fold-out map of 'the Aegaean Sea or Archipelago, with the Coasts of Europe and Asia, and part of Asia Minor', sewn pages, binding firm, well preserved copy in an unadulterated binding PKM 109482  £1600 

Machiavelli, Niccol� :  Opere di Niccol� Machiavelli. Con giunta di un nuovo indice generale delle cose notabili, Vols 1 - 3. Milano: Silvestri 1820. (Biblioteca Scelta di Opere Italiane Antiche e Moderne) cxliv 331p 545p 597p sm blue buckram cloth, set of 3 vols, gilt lettering and sm library shelf label on spine, corners sl rubbed and a little bent inwards, Cambridge College bookplate with cancellation stamp in red ink, barcode and sm bookbinders' label on inner front board, engraved frontisp with tissue guard in Vol 1, cancellation stamp in red inks on title page and on top edges, faint foxing on a few pages, otherwise pages clean, excellent quality of printing, binding firm, very well preserved ex lib set PKM 109112  £84 

Canonici Facchini, Ginevra :  Due giorni in Ferrara. Istruzione per agevolmente pervenire alla cognizione delle opere tutte letterarie e di belle arti quivi raccolte, corredata di molte cognizioni utili egualmente al culte Viaggiatore, che al cittadino Ferrarese. Ferrara: co' Tipi di Gaetano Bresciani 1819.  110p sm 24mo elaborate tooled leather with fresh gilt bands around front and back covers, gilt dentelles, gilt floral decoration and lettering on spine, marbled endpapers and matching edges, spine breaking at top and bottom but still firm, sm library shelf mark on bottom part of spine, corners sl rubbed, top corner of back cover sl bent inwards, bookplates 'ex libris Girton College' with cancellation stamp in red ink and Sir Thomas Maryon Wilson Bart on front inner board, 'presented by Alicia Cameron Taylor 1941' on ffep, cancelled stamp on back of title page, faint water damage to top quarter of last 15 pages and endpaper, otherwise pages clean, binding firm, 'vidit pro Exmo ac Rmo Archiepiscopo J Canonicus Lorenzoni, vidit pro excelso Gubernio Stanislaus Fornari' on end paper, very decorative little book PKM 108925  £120 

Fasano, Grabiele [Ed]; Tasso, Torquato ; Nightingale, Florence :  La Gierosalemme Liberata de lo sig Torquato Tasso, Tomo 1. Votata a Lengua Napoletana da Grabiele Fasano. Napoli: Presso Giuseppe-Maria Porcelli 1786. (Collezione di tutti i poemi in lingua Napoletana) 254p sm 16mo with leather spine and corners and red marbled boards, spine with gilt bands detached but laid in (top and bottom corners missing), bookplate of W E Nightingale on front inner board (Frances Nightingale's father!), ink inscription on ffep ' gift of the family of W Shore Nightingale 192?', cancellation stamp in red ink on ffep and title page, pages clean with almost no foxing, tight binding, front inner hinge weakening, 'ex libris Girton College' plate PKM 108345  £140 

Jones, Bence :  The Life and Letters of Faraday. In Two Volumes. Vol 2. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1870.  491p brown hb, very good condition for age, faded and scuffed boards, boards coming a little loose from block, clean, crisp rough cut pages, unmarked PKM 106560  £70 

Sparkes, George :  An Easy Introduction to Chemistry. London: Whittaker 1846.  184p brown hb, scuffed faded boards, fair condition, interior with some foxing and loose pages, peppered with small illustrations, good candidate for rebinding PKM 106554  £30 

Craik, George :  The Pursuit of Knowledge Under Difficulties. Illustrated by Anecdotes. 2 Volumes. London: Knight 1834. (Library of Entertaining Knowledge) two brown hardbacks, approx 400p each, very good condition, a little bumped on extremities, prev owner on front endpaper, internally clean, tight binding, little evidence of prev use, neat, tight set PKM 106547  £46 

Harr�, Rom :  Physical Sciences Since Antiquity. London: Croom Helm 1986.  140p hardback with brown and white illustrated dj, near fine state, sticker remnant on front of dj, otherwise as new PKM 106474  £10 

Heine, Heinrich :  Reisebilder. F�nfte Auflage. Vols 1 - 4. Hamburg: Hoffmann & Campe 1856.  4 vols bound in 2, green quarter cloth, vi 316p viii 303p 406p viii 327p gilt lettering on spine, marbled edges, Vol 1: Theil 1 and 2: Die Heimkehr; Die Nordsee, Vol 2: Theil 2 and 3: Italien; Die Stadt Lukka, corners a little bent, boards show a few speckled stains, hinges breaking, foxing on most pages, text still fresh and binding firm, name in quill on front endpaper PKM 106317  £148 

Eadie, John [Ed]; King, David [Introduction]:  A Concordance to the Holy Scriptures on the Basis of Cruden. London: Pickering & Inglis 1900?.  black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, very good condition, binding tight, inscription front endpaper, boards slightly faded, but stiff, internally clean and crisp PKM 106280  £12 

Haller, Albrecht von :  Versuch Schweizerischer Gedichte. Neunte, rechtm��ige, vermehrte und ver�nderte Auflage. G�ttingen: Vandenhoeck 1762.  284p 10p preface, quarter brown marbled boards, red edges, illustrated title page, many engravings, boards and spine worn and rubbed, two inscriptions from 1817 and 1866 on front endpaper, tight binding, pages clean, VG PKM 106235  £145 

Engel, J J :  Herr Lorenz Stark: Ein Charaktergem�lde. Zweite Auflage. Berlin: Myliussische Buchhandlung 1806.  399p quarter leather with marbled boards, gilt lettering and red leather label on spine, top end of spine torn, water damage to front end paper up to p 29, ink inscription from July 1890 on half title, tight binding, in v good condition PKM 106232  £90 

Forster, George :  Ansichten vom Niederrhein, von Brabant, Flandern, Holland, England und Frankreich im April, Mai und Junius 1790. Zweiter Theil. Berlin: Vossische Buchhandlung 1791.  534p small marbled boards with leather spine and corners, Vol 2, gilt lettering on spine, black and gilt leather volume label and brown and gilt title label on spine, covers and spine sl rubbed, edges of boards sl dented and rubbed, binding tight, ribbon marker, text in excellent condition, first edition, old inscription in brown ink on endpaper and initials 'Egger' written by quill on back of title page, VG PKM 106229  £240 

Lucian ; Riollay, Francis :  Luciani Samosatensis Quomodo Historia Conscribenda sit. Edidit ac Notis Illustravit Franciscus Riollay. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1776.  237p full calf title page with engr vigrnette, black title label to spine, bilingual edition Greek and Latin. Quite well preserved copy, text and paper very good PKM 106174  £84 

Perry, Powell :  Aunt Fanny's Album. London: Perry Colourprint.  80p cream cloth hardback, good condtion, cover a little marked, internally clean, some very light foxing, binding loose near back, beautiful illustrations PKM 104089  £8 

Ferrero, Guglielmo ; Zimmern, Alfred [Transl]:  The Greatness and Decline of Rome. Vol 2: Julius Caesar. London: Heinemann 1907. (Greatness and Decline of Rome) 389p red cloth-bound hardback, 1st edition, gilt impressed title, ex lib, usual stamps and stickers, sunned spine, rough page edges, vg. PKM 102885  £25 

Perkins, William :  The Workes of that Famous and Worthy Minister of Christ of the Universitie of Cambridge. London: Legatt 1626.  779p with tables front and back, folio format, worn but original suede leather cover, printed with various inserts and tables, some folding, pagination continuous but title pages with various publication dates inserted, first and last 50 pages with marks of humidity, title page tear old repair obscuring year of publication PKM 102161  £700 

Arnold, Thomas :  Education of deaf-mutes: A manual for teachers. 1st Edition. London: Wertheimer 1888.  382p dark green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, some foxing on 1/2 tp otherwise a fine copy of this rare book. PKM 98925  £240 

Vesey, Francis [Ed]:  Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, from the Year 1789 - 1802. Vol 1 - 6. London: Strahan 1795 - 1803.  6 large folio vols in full calf, with evidence of some expert rebinding work to three vols, all boards present but many detached (2 vols are sound), orignal set, 600 - 800 p each, plenty of cases argued and determined PKM 97367  £360 

Ambler, Charles :  Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Chancery, with Some Few Other Courts. London: Strahan 1790.  vii 783p full calf, boards detached, spine label in place, title page torn as a consequence of repair to opening inner hinges, also last few backed adhering to detached back board, spine somewhat consumed, text clean and fresh, very original PKM 97366  £68 

Raymond, Robert Lord ; Wilson, George [Ed]:  [Raymond's Reports Vol 3]. Entries or Pleadings in many of the Cases Reported by the hon Robert Lord Raymond for the Illustration and better Understanding. Vol 3. London: Osborne 1765.  542p, plus indices, tall folio size, full calf with 6 bands, title label missing, one boards missing, txt clean and complete, this is the third volume to complete 97352 PKM 97361  £64 

Raymond, Robert Lord ; Wilson, George [Ed]:  Raymond's Reports. Reports of Cases Argued King's Bench and Common Pleas in the Reign taken by Robert Lord Raymond. In Two Vols. Third Edition. London: Rivingtons 1775.  746p, pp 747 - 1591, plus indices, phantastic approbation page present in both vols (names in 60pt size), note in old hand regarding the provenance of some of "the notes and references written in this book" (from copy of late Wm Dodson), tall folio size, full calf with 6 bands and title label (1x), boards detached (one missing) PKM 97352  £90 

Euclid :  Euclidis Elementa Geometrica Novo Ordine ac Methodo fere Demonstrata. Una cum Nicolai Mercatoris in Geometriam Introductione Brevi etc. London: Martyn 1678.  168p small format (page size 135mm) full orig calf, engraved titlepage (with tine yellow colouring to one geometrical figure) followed by typographical tp, 12 folding plates are very fresh and clean and tightly folded, engr bookplate Earl of Bute, leather over hinges is opening but boards are firmly in place and spine itself without loss PKM 97179  £1300 

Carleton, Thomas Compton :  Prometheus Christianus seu liber Moralium in quo philosophiae moralis finis et scopus aperitur, simulque media quibus in homine formando in hominem utitur declarantur ex antiquorum Philosophorum monumentis declarantur. Secunda editio. Leodii: Apud Leonardum Streel 1653.  [xxiv] 420p plus index, small format, in full orig calf with blindstamped "Maestricht" and 5-pointed star on both boards, old silk bands to close book absent, half title present, old library stamp, old ink inscription dated 20 Aug 1660 (?) on verso of free endpaper, Jesuit moral philosophy from Cambridge, Cartesianism in the original garb PKM 97158  £560 

Ceriziers, Ren� :  L'Innocence Reconnue dans la Vie de S.te Genevieve, Pricesse de Brabant. Par Rene de Ceriziers, Aumonier du Roi. Nouvelle Edition. Bruxelles: Leeneer 1700.  245p small format, old full calf binding in poor condition, three p with privilege and approbation at back, partly disbound into single sheets perhaps on account of the destructive agency of an inappropriate chemicals used for previous spine repair PKM 93307  £220 

Wood, Thomas :  [An Institute of the Laws of England.] Defective copy without title page. London 1770.  lacking all before p iii (Preface), 657p plus addtl materia, front board missing, back board detached, Advertisement at the end of the Preface quotes Blackstone and highlights the fact that by "throwing many of the References into the Margin [. . .] and by printing the whole somewhat closer, room is hereby made" PKM 92324  £80 

Burrow, James :  Reports of Cases Adjuged in The Court of King's Bench Since the Death of Lord Raymond. Part the Fourth [= Since the Time of Lord Mansfield]. Vol 1. Second Edition. London: Worrall and Tovey 1771.  Paginates 1 - 651 plus additional matter at front and back, starts 1756, original 18th century binding front board missing, a clean and firm copy with minor spotting to initial pages, general title page for the whole work in 4 parts also bound in PKM 92323  £85 

Burrow, James :  Reports of Cases Adjuged in The Court of King's Bench Since the Time of Lord Mansfield's Coming to Preside in it. Volume 2. The Second Edition. London: Barnes Tovey 1771.  Paginates 653 - 1233, plus indices and additional matters, original 18th century binding with nice title label present, boards in place but only just so, some supertifical loss to leather on boards, a clean and firm copy with minor spotting to initial pages PKM 92322  £75 

Burrow, James :  Reports of Cases Adjuged in The Court of King's Bench Since the Time of Lord Mansfield's Coming to Preside in it. Volume 3. London: Barnes Tovey 1771.  Paginates 1235 - 1923, plus indices and additional matters, Front board missing, remains of original 18th century binding, a clean and firm copy with minor spotting to initial pages PKM 92321  £55 

Segrais, Jean Regnauld de :  Oeuvres. Nouvelle �dition. Revue et Corrig�e avec Soin. 2 Vols. Paris: Durand, Damonneville, De Lormel, Pissot 1755.  2 small volumes 14cm in full calf, with spine gilt with red and black title label, excellent condition, this is the original, not the reprint PKM 92030  £250 

Bacon, Francis :  Sylva Sylvarum, sive Historia Naturalis, in decem centurias distribute, Anglice olim conscripta, a Francisco Bacono Barone Verulamio, nunc Lati[n]o transscripta a Jacobo Grutero P.F. Medicina Candidato. Leiden: Franciscum Hackium 1648.  12mo., [1]ff, [34], 612pp [pp 454-5 misnumbered 654-5], [47]; 87pp. Bound in contemporary sheepskin with faded manuscript title to spine, additional collective engraved title and separate title page for Novus Atlas, pages clean and fresh but some minor worming to upper margin (affecting a few letters of ) of aprox. 75 pages as well as blank margin of engraved title, but not detracting much from the work, a handsome copy likely in original binding, holding extremely well, manuscript 17th/18th century signature of a William Wright to endpaper and title. Scarce first Latin edition of Bacon�s celebrated work, published the same year as an Elzevir printing in Amsterdam. First published posthumously in the year of Bacon�s death (1626), Sylva Sylvarum is a an aptly-described �miscellany of topics�, dealing with the prolongation of life, the natural world, and the wisdom of the ancients, arranged in 1000 numbered paragraphs. William Rawley, Bacon�s secretary, chose to addend the unfinished manuscript of New Atlantis to the former work, if only for convenience�s sake. Bacon�s utopian population famously practice eugenic breeding and are committed fundamentally to the pursuit of scientific learning. Having enjoyed five English editions by 1639, the present work attests to Bacon�s popularity beyond British shores; Elzevir in Amsterdam and Hackium in Leiden brought out simultaneous Latin translations in 1648. Hackium�s re-engraved title page, interestingly, follows the original of 1626 rather closely, including a globe with outlines of the continents. PKM 91808  £450 

Weigel, Christoph :  Oculum animumque delectans emblematum repositorium, ... Aug- und Gem�t-belustigendes Sinn-Bilder-Cabinet, worinnen etc Vorstellungen, jede mit etc Mahlern, Siegel-Grabern, Glas-Schneidern und Glas-Mahlern etc. N�rnberg: Weigel 1718.  87p sm 4to format, plain full vellum binding lettered Sinn Bilder Cabinet, ink spot to cover, engraved titlepage (3 ladies) clean and fresh, typographical title without inscription, text and engravings clean and fresh, on the endpaper a calculation in pencil counting exactly 1000 emblems, a multilingual dictionary of symbols, published and compiled by the publisher. First edition, bound with two endpapers, complete, still a useful repository of images and an essential aid to decipher artistic symbolism PKM 86206  £1200 

Calvin, Jean ; Calvino, Iohanne :  Institutio christianae religionis. Quae ad superiores editiones hac postrema, omnium emendatissma locupletissimaque recens addita sunt, statim post ipsius authoris praefationem ad Regem Christianiss. inserta. Gen�ve: Stoer 1637.  518 fols plus comprehensive index, bound in contemporary parchment, lettered direct "Io: Cal: Institution." to spine, printer's mark to title, this is a thoroughly uncut copy, with very large and somewhat wild margins, but always clean. The paper shows some signs of browning, printed partly in a nice italic type, some ornaments, a nice and original copy in very good condition PKM 82578  £720 

Richard of St Victor :  Opera venerabilis et eximii doctoris Ricardi de Sancto Victore. Venetiis 1506: mandato et expensis domini Benedicti Fontane ... Per Jacobum Pentium Leucensem 1506.  The first edition of Richard of St Victor's works. Not paginated, collated A1 to HH4, a few old ink marks to margin of first part, initials not illuminated, very good. Bound in 19th century half calf with gilt floral ornaments and 2 birds (repeated) to spine, lettered Opera Venerabilis, marbled paper boards, firm and attractive later binding. Paper clean and firm, page size 14,4 x 10 cm, good margins. The edition contains: De Statu interioris Hominis, De quatuor ventis in mare pugnantibus, etc, printed in a nice small gothic letter, title page in the style of a table of contents with small piece to top repaired, and old ownership marks cancelled, a very nice copy of a sweet old book PKM 82563  £3800 

Anania, Giovan Lorenzo :  De Natura Daemonum Io Laurentii Ananiae Tabernatis Theologi Libri Quatuor. Cum Indice Rerum memorabilium. Venetiis: Aldus 1589.  [xii] 211p printed in italic type, bound in the original parchment with lettering to spine (but with minor loss to middle of spine probably due to insect damage), cover altogether a bit soft, skewed and weak (just as a paperback would be), as the vellum has been mounted on a simple sheet of paper rather than a board, old owner's name "Mar� Luisini" (A lady reading up in demonology!) Luisini is a name known to scholars, binding sewn to a piece of printer's scrap with gothic type, front endpaper present with addtl ink note and insignificant hole, addtl old notes to a few pages, title page with the Aldine anchor, an important book, a rare title which has last been seen at auction in 1989 PKM 82015  £2700 

Beatson, B W ; Beckio, Christ :  Index in Tragicos Gr�cos. Index Gr�citatis �schyle�, Index Gr�citatis Sophocle� & Index Gr�citatis Euripide�. 3 volumes (complete) Cambridge: W P Grant 1829.  3 volumes in 2, unpaginated but assumed complete, each volume with separate title page. Bound in contemporary quarter calf with calf corners on marbled boards, spines rebacked in 19th century with original title labels, corners and joints rubbed and covers a little scuffed, pages very clean and fresh with minor foxing to first few leaves, unfortunate white library number to bases of spines, but still a very handsome set. Handsome set of indices to the three principal Greek tradgedians; all text is, of course, in ancient Greek. PKM 76681  £50 

Johnson, Samuel :  The Lives of the Most Eminent English Poets with Critical Observations on Their Works. Volumes 1 and 2 (complete). London: James Christie 1824.  [1]ff, 468pp; [2]ff, 437pp, including engraved frontispiece with tissue guard. Bound in quarter calf with calf corners on marbled boards, black and red gilt title labels to spines, extremities a little rubbed and corners slightly bumped, covers slightly scuffed, signature dated 1830 as well as another dated 1897 to flyleaf (written using guiding lines, suggesting a child?), occasional small and neat ink annotations throughout, pages crisp and fresh, minor spotting to scattered leaves, a very handsome set indeed. A lovely early 19th-century copy of Johnson�s celebrated Lives with engraved frontispiece. �In a contract signed on 29 March 1777, Johnson had agreed with a consortium of booksellers to supply �a concise account� of some fifty poets: he undertook to do the work for �200, and though he eventually received twice this amount it is generally accepted that he could have held out for a much bigger sum. The first instalment came out in March 1779, the second in 1780, and the third in May 1781. Although Johnson's brusque treatment of well-connected nonentities gave rise to some hostile commentary, his major lives were quickly recognized as setting a new standard for English literary biography. In particular, the surveys of Cowley, Milton, Dryden, Swift, and Pope exemplify Johnson's serious concern with the deepest springs of creativity, as well as his ability to explore with considerable insight some individuals whose character and work aroused profound antipathy in him. Even in an age of greater theoretical sophistication, his reading of mainstream poetry from the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries remains canonical, by reason of its attention to verbal detail, its decisive judgments, and its robust expression.� (DNB) PKM 76644  £100 

Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de :  Sancho Panza's Proverbs, and Others Which Occur in Don Quixote; with a Literal English Translation, Notes and an Introduction by Ulick Ralph Burke. London: Pickering 1872.  44p small blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and border to cover, used ex-lib first edition hence stickers and stamps from a college library, top section of spine separating and corners bumped, hinges opening but binding holding, rip to centre of rear end paper, occasional faint pencil underlining otherwise clean, owner's ink inscription dated 1915, decorated title page, Spanish language with English translation, rare copy PKM 75275  £80 

Sedulius, Coelli :  Coelli Sedulii. Mirabilium Divinorum Libri V Sive Carmen Paschale Item Hymeni Duo ad Codicum Msstorum et Editionum Veterum Fidem Recensuit Lectiones Varias Observationes et Indices Necessarios Adiecit Ioannes Fridericus Gruner. Leipzig: Wendlerum 1747.  154p small brown full calf with blindstamped cover, front cover detached, gilt on burgundy title panel, pink edging, binding tight and pages clean, Latin language with addenda and index, VG PKM 73245  £126 

Urceoli, Giuseppe :  Tractatus de transactionibus in quinque partes divisus cum duplice indice. Bound with: Sesquicenturia Decisionum Sac Rotae Romanae ad Materiam Transactionis Conferentium. Editione Quarta. Gen�ve: Joh Ant Cramer & Philiberti Perachon 1701.  title red and black, with emblematice printer's device (sphinx), half title present, one (of three) front endpaper half torn, folio, full calf with red label on spine lettered "Urceoli de Transact", old library refrence to spine, approbation dated 1696, 478p 332p and 4 empty sheets at end, The 5 books of the first part deal with: De Transactione in genere et in specie, In SECUNDA, � quibus & super quibus ea fieri possit, In TERTIA de illius Probatione, In QUARTA de illius Effectibus, In QUINTA de illius Rescissione et Nullitate PKM 73219  £324 

Tron�on, Jean ; Troncon, Jean :  Le droict Fran�ois et coustume de la Prevost� et Vicomt� de Paris . . . Avec les arrests donnez en interpretation d'icelles par Jean Tron�on. Quatriesme Edition. Paris: G de Lvyne et Iean Guinard 1664.  829p with index at back and two final blank leaves, original ancient full calf, initial Table des Arrests, clean paper, one bookworm in margin, spine with minor wear for age, spine well gilt with title "Coustume de Troncon" lettered direct, corners a little worn, an important volume PKM 73218  £324 

Rebuffi, Pierre :  Commentariorum in constitutiones seu ordinationes regias. 3 Parts. Amsterdam: Schipper 1667.  716p large folio, full calf with spine well gilt but somewhat loose, half titles for part 2 and 3 present, main title page missing, first page of text is dedication to F Olivario, [35]p index in back, a nice and well preserved copy PKM 73217  £342 

Steele, Richard :  The Spectator, Vol 7. London 1713.  324p plus index, sm calf, Vol 7 only, boards a bit rubbed, ffep torn and neat ink inscriptions on front inner board, spine edges chipping, nice and clean pages, well preserved copy, VG PKM 72941  £16 

Mascardi, Joseph :  Conclusiones omnium probationum, quae in utroque Foro quotidie versantur, Iudicibus, Advocatis, Causidicis, Omnibus denique Iuris Pontificii, Caesareique Professoribus utiles etc. Canonicae Civiles, Feudales, Criminales etc Materiae. Vols 1 - 3. Lugduni: Horatius Cardon 1608.  Three large folio vols in original calf with wear consistent with age, Vol 1 (422 fols) is lacking title page, vols 2 (436 fols) has some influx of old ink from the margin leading to very dark page corners or margin on a few pages, affecting legibility on a few pages. Vol 3 counts 170 fols, and has a very very comprehensive index and is bound with Additiones Doctissimae by Io Aloysius Ricius (Aug Taurinorum: Tarini 1624) to the previous vols (33, 40, 10 fols). 5 bands on spine, plain calf, old library marks, bourds firmly in place, with old spine repair patch yielding PKM 72617  £540 

Gregory Bishop of Nyssa :  Sancti Gregorii Nysseni Episcopi Opera [S. Patris Nostri Gregorii Episcopi Nysseni ... Opera Quae Extant Omnia: Studio Doctissimor. viror. ex M.S. & vetustiss. Graecis Codd. in Latinum sermonem conversa; transl by Pietro Francisco Zino etc]. Coloniae Agrippinae: Hierat 1617.  [x] 524p plus viii page index, bound with Ioanne Lewenklaio: Annotationes in Gregorii Nyssini Antistites de hominis opificio divino (43 pages, last page misnumberd 29), large folio volume in full calf with some marginal wear, 6 bands on spine, nice ornaments to spine, old title label lettered "S Grego Nysseni Opera" old library shelfmark, paper is browning, but clean, sadly this copy is missing the title page, but the short title is present, identification of edition on account of pagination PKM 69232  £340 

Careri, John Francis Gemelli :  A Voyage Round the World. In Six Parts, viz. 1: Of Turky, 2: Of Persia, 3: Of India, 4: Of China, 5: of the Philippine - Islands, 6: Of New Spain. Written originally in Italian, Translated into English. London 1704/1744.  606p in simple plain old paper wrapper, large paper copy (?) 40 cm high, rare book with paper cover a little dusty and edges scuffed but complete, no title page, hence publishing details missing, 22 plates, of which 7 folding, front hinge stretching a little but binding solid, mild water marking to lower corner of pages (last few pages affecting paper constitution and leading to one tear), otherwise clean and unmarked, edges a little dusty and red speckled, text is double columned and contains foldout illustrations for each visited country, pages 49, 40 82 87 and 512 have been mispaginated, page 43/44 have extensive old ms notes in ink, a few minor marginal tears, PKM 68530  £1000 

Grabe, Joanne Ernesto ; Breitinger, Joannes Jacobus :  Vetus Testamentum Ex Versione Septuaginta Interpretum. Olim ad fidem Codicis Ms Alexandrini. Tomus 2. Contains: Book of Kings 1+2, Chronicles, Esther, Nehemiah, Judith, etc. Z�rich: Joannis Heidegger 1731.  670p full calf with raised bands to spine, front cover and end paper detached, some wear, lettering on spine no longer readable, binding is solid, marbled end papers, pages clean and unmarked with bookplate, red edging, very nice condition for age, VG PKM 67936  £80 

Scott, Sir Walter :  Waverly; or 'tis Sixty Years Since. In Three Volumes. First Edition. Edinburgh: Constable 1814.  358p [4]p 370p [4]p 371p [5]p three half titles present, final impresion leaves, bound in half calf with marbled papers on boards (rubbed/ party defaced), spine with gilt lettering and gilt rules, and blindstamped ornaments, marbeled boards worn, binding of vol 1 has been repaired with cloth tape along inner hinges, no bookplates. The paper shows minor foxing, but no other signs of wear and no inscriptions, there is a smudge on p 341 of vol 1. PMM 273. PKM 67549  £2160 

Lesage, Alain-Ren� :  Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane. Nouvelle Edition. 2 Vols. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute 1797.  2 Vols, full plain calf binding with title and circular volume label, frontisp (2x) first 509p of vol 1 with minor water mark, clean set, binding firm, name cut out from title page top, VG (the first word vol I, p17 is "venir") PKM 64680  £57.6 

[Wieland, Christoph]:  SOKRATES MAINOMENOS [in Greek], oder Die Dialogen des Diogenes von Sinope. Aus einer alten Handschrift. Karlsruhe: Schmieder 1784.  263p plain old card boards with marbled paper, spine broken, cover sl rubbed, remains of library lables, nice and clean pages, vignette on title page, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 54213  £36 

Dryden, John :  The Satires of Decimus Junius Juvenalis and of Aulus Persius Flaccus, Translated into English Verse by Mr Dryden etc. Fourth Edition, Adorn'd with Sculptures. London: Tonson 1711.  495p later half calf binding with marbled boards, allegorical frontisp, with Dryden's long preface, a nice and firm copy on clean (if thin) paper PKM 53852  £55 

Campbell, John :  The Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England, complete in 7 vols. Second Edition. London: Murray 1846.  7 vols, half calf binding in need of restauration, approx 700p each, some boards absent, some spotting on title pages, old Warwick Free Library stamp, pages clean, needs extensive work (can be undertaken to specification) PKM 50692  £162 

Brathwait :  Drunken Barnaby's four Journeys to the North of England. In Latin and English Metre. Wittily and merrily (tho' an hundred years ago) composed, found among some old musty books that had lain a long time by in a corner and now at last made public, etc. London: Allman 1822.  203p sm half morocco with green marbled boards and gilt lettering on spine, marbled endpapers, engraved frontisp, bookplate, index, 3 plates in the text, sl foxing, firm binding, title cntd: 'Together with Bessy Bell, to which is now added (never before published), the Ancient Ballad of Chevy Chase, in Latin and English Verse; a new Edition printed from the Edition of 1778, illustrated with four new Designs', in excellent condition PKM 48013  £43.2 

Wenham, Edward :  Old Silver for Modern Settings. Illustrated by Edgar Holloway. London: Bell & Sons 1950.  xii 199p blue cloth, photogr plates, bibliography, index, illustrations, list of dealers, VG PKM 46946  £6.3 

Hagedorn, Friedrich :  Hagedorns poetische Werke. (Sammlung der besten deutschen prosaischen Schrifsteller und Dichter, Vol 16) Karlsruhe: Schmieder 1775.  xxxviii 219p 320p 226p half calf firm, two gilt leather labels on spine, vignette, frontisp, typographic ornaments, 'mit allerh�chst-gn�digst Kayserlichem Privilegio', clean pages, firm binding, in excellent condition PKM 43094  £72 

Horace ; Brie :  Odes D'Horace, Mises en Vers fran�ois. Paris: Chez Claude Barbin, au Palais, sur le Second Perron de la Sainte Chapelle 1693.  110p sm calf 16cm, translated by de Brie, ffep missing, gilt on spine, typographic ornaments, in Latin with French translation, 'Privil�ge du Roi 1692', includes also Ode de l'auteur de la traduction, Autre ode de l'invention du traducteur, in excellent condition PKM 43046  £150 

Drelincourt, Charles :  Sonnets chr�tiens sur divers sujets, divifez en quatre livres, par Mr Drelincourt. Derni�re �dition, � laquelle on a ajout� les pseaumes penitentiaux an vers h�ro�ques. Amsterdam: Desbordes 1741.  192p sm half calf, red leather and gilt label on spine, minor hurts on spine, leather a bit worn, but otherwise firm binding intact, very clean pages, frontisp, notes, in excellent condition, VG ex lib copy PKM 42789  £77.4 

(No Author) :  Furniture, Silver, etc. Collection of Auction Catalogues. Phillips et al 1988 - 199.  4 catalogues with illustrations, some with annotions on prices, VG PKM 42464  £10.8 

(No Author) :  Jewels and Objects of Vertu. Collection of Auction Catalogues. London: Bonhams 1982 - 198.  5 catalogues with illustrations, some with annotions on prices, VG PKM 42463  £14.4 

Silver :  English and Foreign Silver, Gold and Plate, etc. Collection of Auction Catalogues. London: Phillips 1979 - 1998.  23 catalogues with illustrations, some with annotions on prices, Phillips, VG PKM 42458  £36 

(No Author) :  Uhren. Collection of Auction Catalogues. Z�rich: Ineichen 1973 - 198.  4 catalogues with illustrations, annotions on prices, VG PKM 42453  £10.8 

Jonghe, Adrian de ; Hadrianus, Junius :  Hadriani Iunii Medici Emblemata, ad D. Arnoldum Cobelium, Eiusdem Aenigmatum Libellus ad D Arnoldum. Antwerp: Plantin 1566.  134p sm 8vo, with 58 excellent woodcut illustrations (6 x 6 cm), in a 19th century binding with marbled boards. Printed on very good paper, the impressions of the woodcuts are nice and sharp. There are signs of old repairs of wormholing on the margins of quite a few pages, and the last two leaves (text only) have been extensively and expertly repaired, leading to loss of a few words on the last page which contains the Aenigmata, making them even more enigmatic. Many of the emblems are dedicated to specific names, motivs include elephant, snakes, pine-cone, fish, mice, crocodile, etc. A nice example of emblem literature by a well-known writer and doctor PKM 34844  £1500 

Alciati, Andrea :  Emblemata. Andreae Alciati IU. C.Emblemata, Elucidata doctissimis Claudii Minois Commentariis, Quibus additae sunt eiusdem Auctoris Notae Posteriores etc. Lugduni:: Haeraedes Guilielmi Rouillii 1614.  [xxxx] 816p plus 24 unnumbered pages (index) bound in simple contemporary parchment lettered in ink direct on spine, "Emlemata Alciati" also in ink on bottom edge, wormholing in margin between pages 190 and 230 (no loss of text), Notae Posteriores with separate titlepage (but continious pagination) binding firm without flaws, thin paper of the period with slight uniform browning. This is a clean copy, with large margins, remarkable for its good state of conservation, having seen very little use. The impressions of the emblems are clean and good, perhaps limited somewhat by the quality of the paper. Emblems 198 - 213 are remarkable because they are essentially biological illustrations, depicting different kinds of trees (Cupressus, Ilex, Hedera, Laurus, Morus, Quercus ) without any narrative iconography PKM 34843  £1460 

Chemnicius, Martinus :  Examinis Concilii Tridentini, per Dom D Martinum Chemnicium Scripti opus integrum. Frankfurt 1599.  4-part work in 2 vols, xxvi 342 xxx 442 xxxivp & x 362 lxiv 274 xxviiip, 20cm parchment covered boards embossed with elaborate Evangelists design (2 portrait panels per cover reversed to show different pairs at front on each vol) in serried frames, design PKM 32772  £585 

Melanchthon, Philipp :  Corpus Doctrinae Christianae, quae est summa orthodoxi et Catholici Dogmatis, complectens doctrinam puram et ueram Euangelii Iesu Christi, secundum diuina Prophetarum et Apostolorum scripta, aliquot libris fideli ac pio studio explicata. Leipzig: V�gel 1565.  [xxii] 868p, 20cm pigskin covered wooden boards, edges of boards bevelled outwards, covers embossed with elaborate frames with mythological figures in frame, portrait designs front and back (5x9cm) with poem in tiny lettering identifying subjects as Luthe PKM 32770  £640 

(No Author) :  Le Mouchoir Rouge. Traduit parl M*** Traducteur des Ruines du Chateau de Dunismoyle, La Femme Criminelle, Necromancien Irlandaise, etc. Vol II. (only) Paris: Vernarel & Tenon 1824.  [iv] 198p 16cm marbled hb, pages soft, some foxing / soiling from top edge over 30 p, sl wear to edges and title, otherwise VG PKM 31815  £14 

Edwards, Milne :  Le�ons sur la Physiologie et l'Anatomie Compar�e de l'Homme et des Animaux, faites � la Facult� des Sciences de Paris. Tome Quatri�me. Paris: Masson 1859.  [iv] 596p quarter black cloth with black marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, beautifully marbled eps, speckled edges, tight and fresh volume, faint foxing on high white paper, old library marks, VG+: Thuis volume deals with heart and blood in particular (Lecons 31 - 42) PKM 31772  £41.4 

Wurst, Raimund :  Elementarbuch zu praktischen Denk- und Styl�bungen f�r Volksschulen und die Elementarklassen der Gymnasial- und Realanstalten: Ein Seitenst�ck zur Sprachdenklehre. 5th ed. rev B Fohmann. Reutlingen: M�cken 1846.  viii 164p 17cm quarter calf with marbled boards in good and tight condition, tables, numerous examples, damage to top right corner incl loss of this corner and sl waterdamage throughout in this marginal area, otherwise sl rubbing to edges & board, VG PKM 31599  £18 

Battaglini, Marco :  Istoria universale di tutti i concilii generali e particolari celebrati nella chiesa... Nella seconda edizione accresciuta di 403 concilii etc. Terza edizione. Venezia: Andrea Poletti 1696.  2 Vols in one, folio (32cm) 446p, 468p, title for each part in red and black, index, text in two columns with printed marginal notes, text clean, paper nice and fresh, printer's ornaments, bound in old parchment with extensive loss at front hinge and on spine, but still firm, two corners soft, spine with old ink lettering, bands partially bared, still a very effective copy of a most useful title PKM 31201  £216 

(No Author) :  Ferdinand Franck; An Autobiographical Sketch of the Youthful Days of a Musical Student. London: Ackermann 1825.  iv 282p 14cm green papercovered boards, brown & gilt morocco title panel on spine, gilt edges, wear to edges & top of spine, otherwise VG PKM 30899  £23.4 

Pallisot :  Oeuvres Complettes. Nouvelle �dition, revue, corrig�e & consid�rablement augment�e. Tome Septi�me, contenant Le Triomphe de Sophocle, et Divers M�langes. Londres: e si trouve a Paris chez Jean-Fran�ois Bastien 1779.  430p 18cm full calf with gilt embossed spine (sl dulled), beautifully marbled eps, red edges, contains The Triumph of Sophocles and numerous letters incl to and from Voltaire, d'Alembert and reviews incl of Rousseau, list of errata for whole series, covers and spine rubbed and corners sl hurt, some chips to top of spine but binding firm and text clean, though pages sl browning PKM 23649  £22 

Moli :  Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Com�die-Ballet. Ed. A Gombert. Being the Eighth of a Selection of the Most Approved Plays, illustrated by Arguments in English, at the Head of Each Scene. With Notes, Critical and Explantory... London: Souter 1828. (French Drama) 124p 14cm buff leather, edges of cover worn, cover torn at front hinge, spine badly rubbed and binding exposed but still intact, glue from covers has stained eps, front of which is detaching, back hinge torn, some markings in margins, top edge shelf-soiled, volume surprisingly firm PKM 23490  £21.6 

Cujas, Jacques :  Iacobi Cuiacii Opera Omnia in 10 tomos distributa quibus continentur tam priora, siue qua ipse superstes edi curauit; quam posteriora, siue qu� post obitum eius edita sunt, vel nunc primum prodeunt. Editio nova Opera et Cura Caroli Annibalis Fabroti. Lutetiae Parisorum: Impensis Societatis Typographiae Librorum Officii Ecclesiastici, iussu Regis Constituae 1658.  folio, 10 vols, original full calf binding (leather surface aged and sl uneven), spines mostly intact (top compartment missing in one vol, half of bottom compartment in another), small tear at top or bottom of some spines, five bands, each band framed by PKM 22999  £5175 

Richardson, Samuel :  Clarissa. Or, The History of a Young Lady. Vol 4 only. 3rd ed. London: Richardson 1750.  382p 16cm plain cloth, lacking title-page, cover sl soiled and front and back pages sl darkened, some foxing, ends of spine worn but solid. Added a photocopy page of copy in Cambridg Univ Library which has different printer's ornaments PKM 22677  £24 

Martin, Laurentius Franciscus :  Dissertatio Medico-Chirurgica de Mammarum Morbis. Montpellier: Martel 1784.  24p, no cover, ornaments, crisp with old MS notes on last page PKM 14595  £25.2 

Abbott, Jacob :  Beechnut. A Franconia Story. London: Routledge 1857.  vi 183p with frontispiece and 3 plates, orig cloth blue, front hinge cracked, ffep missing, still good, extremities rubbed PKM 12977  £16 

Collier, Jeremy :  A Short View of the Immorality and Profaneness of the English Stage: together with a Sense of Antiquity upon this Argument. (2nd Ed.) London 1698.  [xiii] [iii publ cat] 288p full calf, fresh and clean copy: The anti-theatrical prejudice comes into full view, crucial text for history of the English Stage. Cambridge style binding, top board detached, Gothic page headers, nice copy PKM 12584  £76 

Mandeville, Bernard de :  The Fable of the Bees, or: Privat Vices, Public Benefits. With an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools and a Search into the Nature of Society. Vol I, 4th Ed, Tonson 1725; Vol II, 2nd Ed. London: Roberts 1733.  477p 432p plus 24p index, full calf, one vol needs rebacking, nice set in excellent condition, "the wickedest & cleverest book in the English language" PKM 10743  £630 

Erpenius, Thomas :  Rudimenta Linguae Arabicae; adjecit Alb. Schultens: Florilegium Sententiarum Arabicarum ut et Clavim Dialectorum ac praesentim Arabicae, Editio altera, aucta indicibus. Lugduni Batavorum: Luchtmans / Mair 1770.  374p quarto, approx 100p indices, title vignette, bound in contemporary half calf on marbled boards with spine rebacked in calf and gilt/black title label, corners bumped, front and rear hinges strengthened with paper, pages clean and fresh, a crisp and pleasant copy with much printed Arabic script PKM 10340  £180 

Finden, W [Illus]; Brockedon, W :  [W] Finden's Landscape and Portrait Illustrations of Byron, with original and selected Information by W Brockedon. London: Murray 1833/34.  3 Vols, 42 fresh engraved plates each (2 or 3 with a sl hint of blueish discolouring from margin) tissueguards, no pagination, new green half morocco gilt, old library stamp on engr tp only, all edges gilt, the film to the poet, a wonderful set PKM 9574  £378 

Clarkson, Samuel :  Memoirs of the Private and Public Life of William Penn. Volumes 1 and 2 (complete). First Edition. London: Longman 1813.  520p and 500p, vol I bound in original publisher's grey boards with remains of paper spine, front board holding only by cords, in need of a little work, vol II in contemporary black cloth with gilt title to spine, cloth of upper joints split a little and title page has worked loose but otherwise solidly bound, pages clean and fresh, a nice reading copy of this set PKM 5692  £30 

Baker, Richard :  A Chronicle of the Kings of England, From the Time of the Romans Government unto the Death of King James. London: Sawbroge 1670.  772p sm folio, catalogue of nobility etc, comprehensive index, engraved frontisp with old repair and minor loss, old library marks, full calf spine gilt w/ label, newly rebacked, nice copy of the fifth impression VG+ PKM 1134  £288 

Popish Plot :  The Information of William Lewis, Gent, together with his Further Narrative containing a Confirmation of the POPISH PLOT.. and discovering further the Design of the Papists. London 1680.  31p 30cm, imprimatur, new paper cover, old water damage, 1st ed (?) PKM 797  £32.4 

 
   
This page may be out of date - Please visit our new site for updated stock listings and secure order facilities. Last updated 14 October 2010

back to top
home | about | catalogues |